Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Seshaasai Technologies

Full company profile

uuid00002ff

Namestring
Seshaasai Technologies
Legal namestring
Seshaasai Technologies Limited
Websiteurl
seshaasai.com
Company typeenum
Public
Founded yearint
1993
Descriptiontext

Seshaasai Technologies Limited (NSE: STYL), founded in 1993 and headquartered in Mumbai, India, is a publicly listed technology solutions provider focused on the BFSI, retail, government, and manufacturing sectors. The company operates three integrated solution pillars: Payment Solutions (smart cards, metal cards, biometric cards, transit cards, banking instruments), Communication and Fulfilment Solutions (statements, policy documents, logistics management), and RFID/IoT Solutions (tags, readers, tunnels, cloud platforms). Its technology foundation rests on four proprietary platforms: RUBIC (Customer Communication Management), eTaTrak (delivery and logistics management tracking 2+ billion items over 10 years), IOMS (inventory and order management serving 35,000 bank branches), and izeIoT (cloud-based IoT Platform-as-a-Service). With 11.4 million cards/month and 1.25 million RFID tags/day production capacity across 7 IBA-certified facilities in 9 cities, the company has cumulatively manufactured 450+ million Citizen ID cards and 30+ million PAN cards for the Government of India.

The company operates an enterprise B2B model with quote-based, multi-year contracts negotiated on volume, customisation, and service scope. Go-to-market is direct enterprise sales with a consultative, co-creation approach targeting 60+ banking customers (SBI, HDFC, ICICI, Axis, Canara, Yes Bank, IDFC), insurance firms (SBI Life, HDFC Life, HDFC Ergo), fintechs (Jupiter, Niyo, Fi), government (Citizen ID, PAN, FASTag via NPCI), and increasingly retail/export customers (ARC-certified for Walmart's ALEC Program). Revenue streams mix hardware sales (cards, RFID tags) with recurring platform subscriptions (RUBIC, IOMS, eTaTrak, izeIoT). Promoters Pragnyat Lalwani (Chairman/MD) and Gautam Jain (Whole-Time Director) have led the company since inception. The company listed via IPO in September 2025 following a $13.7M anchor placement led by Tata AIG and ValueQuest. FY26 revenue was Rs 14,411.35 million with FY26 net profit of Rs 240.01 crore and Q4FY26 EBITDA margin of 30.8%, despite a 1.5% full-year revenue decline driven by softer BFSI payment card demand.

Short descriptiontext

Seshaasai Technologies is a Mumbai-based, publicly listed provider of payment cards, RFID/IoT solutions, and customer communication platforms serving 60+ Indian banks, government (Citizen ID, PAN, FASTag), insurance, fintech, and retail customers, operating across 7 IBA-certified manufacturing facilities with proprietary platforms RUBIC, eTaTrak, IOMS, and izeIoT.

Operating statusenum
Ipo
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
1,001–5,000
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersMumbai, India
HQ citystring
Mumbai
HQ countrystring
India
HQ regionstring
Asia
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices12 records

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
payment card manufacturing, RFID solutions, customer communication management, secure banking instruments, IoT platform services
Industry3 codes
PRIMARYBPAAAJAL
T&E and Corporate Card Administration Support
SECONDARYBPAMAFAF
Bill Pay, Invoicing & Payables Platforms
Business & Public Services/Web, Mobile & Digital Platforms/Payments, Wallets & Digital Banking Platforms
SECONDARYTLAEAOAG
Electronic Document Exchange & eBL/eAWB/eCMR Platforms (EDI/API)
NAICS code4 codes
  • Communications Equipment Manufacturing3342
  • Computer and Electronic Product Manufacturing334
  • Navigational, Measuring, Electromedical, and Control Instruments Manufacturing33451
  • Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing334290
SIC code3 codes
  • Electronic Components & Accessories3670
  • Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, And Control3823
  • Computer Communications Equipment3576
Product category
Payment Card Manufacturing and RFID Solutions
GTM motion2 records

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model6 records
1Payment Solutions
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Manufacturing and supply of payment cards (smart cards, metal cards, high-tech payment cards), payment form factors (wrist bands, key fobs, watch straps, stickers, bracelets), and banking instruments (cheque books, demand drafts, passbooks). Revenue from one-time product sales with repeat orders from banking customers.

seshaasai.com
2RFID & IoT Solutions
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Sale of RFID tags, components, tunnels, antennas, and active tracking systems. IoT platform subscriptions (izeIoT PaaS). Custom RFID solutions for retail, manufacturing, healthcare, solar, and BFSI sectors.

seshaasai.com
3Communication & Fulfilment Solutions
TypeSubscription Recurring
Description

Print and digital communication services (statements, policy documents, bills), logistics management (eTaTrak), inventory management (IOMS), and fulfilment services. Revenue from both one-time projects and recurring service contracts.

seshaasai.com
4Platform Subscriptions
TypeSubscription Recurring
Description

Recurring platform fees from RUBIC (CCM), IOMS, eTaTrak, and izeIoT platforms. Enterprise licensing with customisation and support services.

seshaasai.com
5Government Projects
TypeOne Time License
Description

Large-scale national projects including Citizen ID cards, PAN cards, FASTag rollout, census forms. Project-based revenue with significant scale requirements.

seshaasai.com
6Q4FY26 Revenue
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Revenue from operations of Rs 4,041.76 million in Q4FY26, with 9.6% year-on-year growth driven by payment solutions, communication, fulfilment and IoT verticals.

constructionworld.in
Marketing channels3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components6 values
Supply Chain, Operations, Personnel, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales
Pricing details1 tier
1Enterprise/B2B pricing
ModelOtherBilling cadenceMulti-year contract
Notes

Quote-based pricing for large enterprises, banks, and government projects. Pricing varies based on order volume, product customisation, technology requirements (RFID tags, payment cards, IoT solutions), and service scope (implementation, integration, ongoing support).

seshaasai.com
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Core offering1 text field

Seshaasai Technologies manufactures payment cards (smart, metal, biometric, transit, prepaid), banking instruments (cheque books, demand drafts, passbooks), and RFID tags/IoT solutions for enterprise customers. The company also develops proprietary software platforms — RUBIC for customer communications, eTaTrak for logistics, IOMS for inventory, and izeIoT for IoT management — delivering integrated technology solutions to BFSI, government, retail, and manufacturing sectors.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 8 values shown
  • 95% inventory accuracy achieved through RFID implementation, up from 65% with traditional methods
+7 more records
Product overview1 text field

Seshaasai Technologies operates as a technology-driven solutions company offering an integrated platform-plus-modules architecture spanning Payment Solutions, Communication & Fulfilment Solutions, and IoT Solutions. The core proprietary platforms include RUBIC (Customer Communication Management), eTaTrak (Delivery & Logistics Management), IOMS (Inventory & Order Management), and izeIoT (Cloud-based IoT Platform). Payment Solutions encompass Smart Cards, Metal Cards, High-Tech Payment Cards, Merchant QR Solutions, Payment Form Factors, and Secure Banking Instruments. Communication & Fulfilment includes Print Communications and integrated logistics. IoT Solutions feature RFID Solutions, Tag Portfolio, RFID Components, RFID Tunnels, Active Tracking, and eSIM/SIM manufacturing. The company serves BFSI, retail, government, supply chain, healthcare, and renewable energy sectors with 7 IBA-approved manufacturing facilities and daily production capacity of 11.4 million payment cards and 1.25 million RFID tags.

Product and service20 records
1Smart Cards
CategoryPayment Cards
Description

Payment cards including banking cards, smart ID payment cards, contact and contactless cards, transit cards, prepaid cards, and NFT token cards. Manufactured at a monthly production capacity of 11.4 million cards for BFSI and fintech customers.

2Metal Cards
CategoryPayment Cards
Description

Premium metal payment cards including hybrid metal cards, heavy insert metal cards, metal edge cards, and biometric metal cards designed for elite banking customers.

3High-Tech Payment Cards
CategoryPayment Cards
Description

Advanced payment cards featuring biometric authentication, dynamic CVV, transparent cards, LED dynamic cards, wooden cards, and custom chip modules for enhanced security in premium banking segments.

4Merchant QR Solutions
CategoryPayment Solutions
Description

QR code-based payment solutions for merchants enabling tap-and-pay and NFC payments for live events, ticketing, access, and retail transactions.

5Payment Form Factors
CategoryPayment Solutions
Description

Alternative payment devices including wrist bands, key fobs and chains, watch straps, payment stickers, payment bracelets, and custom packaging kits for contactless payments.

6Secure Banking Instruments
CategoryBanking Instruments
Description

Traditional banking documents including personalised cheque books, demand drafts and payment orders, passbooks, and customer communication products for banks.

7RUBIC Platform
CategorySoftware Platform
Description

Customer Communication Management (CCM) platform for data validation, analysis, and transformation. Serves as middleware for connected solutions, processing data inputs from various sources and generating outputs across digital, communication channels, and card data personalisation.

8Print Communications
CategoryCommunication Services
Description

Customer communication products including statements, policy documents, business communication documents, utility bills, and green pin generation with digital transformation capabilities.

9eTaTrak Platform
CategorySoftware Platform
Description

Delivery and logistics management platform that integrates the entire supply chain and logistics operations into existing systems, providing real-time visibility and last-mile delivery tracking. Tracks over 2 billion items securely over 10 years.

10IOMS - Inventory Order Management System
CategorySoftware Platform
Description

Web-based inventory and order management application that automates stock procurement and disbursement to branch locations, reducing turnaround time and optimising costs for enterprise operations across 35,000+ bank branches in India.

11izeIoT Platform
CategorySoftware Platform
Description

Cloud-based IoT Platform-as-a-Service (PaaS) leveraging communications networks across GPS, GSM, Wi-Fi, BLE, HF and UHF. Integrates with RFID tags, readers, and client-facing applications to provide item-level visibility and analytics across retail, renewable energy, manufacturing, logistics, and BFSI sectors.

12RFID Solutions
CategoryRFID and IoT
Description

RFID solutions for retail automation, logistics and supply chain, healthcare, automotive and transportation, BFSI, solar energy, FASTag electronic toll collection, and event management with daily production capacity of 1.25 million RFID tags.

13RFID Tags Portfolio
CategoryRFID and IoT
Description

Range of RFID tags including UHF (860-960MHz), HF (13.56MHz), BLE (2.4GHz), and sensor tags for various industrial and commercial applications.

14RFID Components
CategoryRFID and IoT
Description

RFID building blocks including RFID inlay, RFID tags and labels, RFID automation systems, software integrations, and handheld readers.

15RFID Tunnels
CategoryRFID and IoT
Description

Custom-built RFID scanning tunnels capable of reading 300 items per second without manual intervention, designed for warehouse and retail bulk inventory scanning.

16Active Tracking System
CategoryRFID and IoT
Description

Real-time asset tracking solution using active RFID technology for high-value asset monitoring and location management.

17RFID for BFSI
CategoryRFID and IoT
Description

RFID solutions tailored for the Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance sector including asset tracking, document inventory retrieval, and gold loan secure pouch tracking.

18Seshaasai ARC Program
CategoryRFID and IoT
Description

Auburn University RFID Lab certified ARC-compliant RFID tags for suppliers to large international retailers, with end-to-end support from sample creation to ARC certification and submission.

19eSIM and SIM Manufacturing
CategoryRFID and IoT
Description

SIM and eSIM manufacturing solutions for IoT operators with state-of-the-art facilities providing scalable and highly secure embedded technology for the transition to IoT. GSMA compliant.

20Integrated Logistics Management
CategorySolutions
Description

End-to-end logistics management solution streamlining the entire logistics process from manufacturing to last-mile delivery for enterprise customers.

Scale indicator15 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership5 partners
Strategic tierCoreTypeTechnology or Integration
Description

Certification and partnership with NPCI for payment solutions including FASTag production for electronic toll collection. Seshaasai provided the bulk of FASTags during the initial rollout, accelerating adoption of the technology.

Strategic tierCoreTypeTechnology or Integration
Description

Adheres to standards set by RuPay payment network for payment card manufacturing and NFC tap-and-pay solutions. First to roll out RuPay NCMC cards for mass transit and RuPay payment wearables.

Strategic tierCoreTypeTechnology or Integration
Description

Seshaasai is the only organisation with 7 IBA-certified facilities in India for secure printing. IBA certification confirms infrastructure and technology meet compliance and innovation standards.

Strategic tierCoreTypeTechnology or Integration
Description

ARC (Auburn RFID Lab Certification) compliance for RFID tags used in retail supply chains. Listed as Qualified RFID Packaging Provider for Walmart's ALEC Program, enabling suppliers to meet global retailer requirements.

Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Strategic partnership for Citizen ID card delivery. India Post set up extension counters at Seshaasai premises to aid delivery, enabling nationwide distribution of 450+ million cards.

Recent move7 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight6 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

US-based payment card manufacturer specializing in credit, debit, and prepaid cards including metal and eco cards. A focused, direct comparable to Seshaasai's smart-card and metal-card manufacturing lines for financial institutions.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Global leader in payment cards, identity documents, and secure printing for banks and governments. Closely comparable to Seshaasai across smart cards, metal cards, biometric cards, national ID programs, and secure credentials, though at much larger global scale.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Thales' DIS division manufactures EMV payment cards, secure documents, and identity solutions for governments and banks worldwide, directly overlapping with Seshaasai's smart-card, metal-card, and citizen ID offerings as part of a much broader aerospace/defense portfolio.

TypeDirect peer
Description

German-headquartered secure printing and payment technology company producing bank cards, government ID documents, and IoT connectivity solutions. Direct overlap with Seshaasai's payment cards, secure banking instruments, and SIM/eSIM manufacturing businesses.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Toppan's secure printing and card business supplies payment cards, national IDs, and security documents globally. Comparable to Seshaasai's secure printing heritage, payment card manufacturing, and government document programs as part of Toppan's broader communications group.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Brazil-headquartered provider of secure printing, payment cards, SIM cards, and identification solutions for banks, telecoms, and governments. Closely aligned with Seshaasai's payment card, banking instrument, SIM/eSIM, and government ID business mix.

TypeEmerging player
Description

US-listed RAIN RFID tag chips and reader platform provider whose technology underpins much of the RFID ecosystem Seshaasai serves. Comparable in the RFID value chain though a chip-and-platform supplier rather than a tag manufacturer like Seshaasai.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Global RFID reader, scanner, and IoT solutions vendor and an existing technology partner of Seshaasai. Comparable as a provider of enterprise RFID/IoT solutions to retail, supply chain, and BFSI customers, though operating at much larger scale and breadth.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Major global RFID inlay and label manufacturer with deep retail supply-chain penetration. An existing Seshaasai partner but also a competitor in ARC-compliant retail RFID tags serving global brands such as Walmart.

10ASK Group (ASK-RFID / Ceva Logistics JV)
TypeDirect peer
Description

France-headquartered RFID inlay, card, and e-document provider serving transit, banking, and identity markets. Closely comparable to Seshaasai's smart-card, transit card, and RFID tag portfolio for similar end-customers.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat6 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers16 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment6 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile4 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
Yes
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature10 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles13 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

Subsidiaries1 record

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

Compliance11 records

Each record includes

Name, Class, Description

Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds1 record

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors2 records

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Seshaasai Technologies

Payment Card Manufacturing and RFID Solutionsseshaasai.com

Seshaasai Technologies is a Mumbai-based, publicly listed provider of payment cards, RFID/IoT solutions, and customer communication platforms serving 60+ Indian banks, government (Citizen ID, PAN, FASTag), insurance, fintech, and retail customers, operating across 7 IBA-certified manufacturing facilities with proprietary platforms RUBIC, eTaTrak, IOMS, and izeIoT.

What Seshaasai Technologies does

Seshaasai Technologies Limited (NSE: STYL), founded in 1993 and headquartered in Mumbai, India, is a publicly listed technology solutions provider focused on the BFSI, retail, government, and manufacturing sectors. The company operates three integrated solution pillars: Payment Solutions (smart cards, metal cards, biometric cards, transit cards, banking instruments), Communication and Fulfilment Solutions (statements, policy documents, logistics management), and RFID/IoT Solutions (tags, readers, tunnels, cloud platforms). Its technology foundation rests on four proprietary platforms: RUBIC (Customer Communication Management), eTaTrak (delivery and logistics management tracking 2+ billion items over 10 years), IOMS (inventory and order management serving 35,000 bank branches), and izeIoT (cloud-based IoT Platform-as-a-Service). With 11.4 million cards/month and 1.25 million RFID tags/day production capacity across 7 IBA-certified facilities in 9 cities, the company has cumulatively manufactured 450+ million Citizen ID cards and 30+ million PAN cards for the Government of India.

The company operates an enterprise B2B model with quote-based, multi-year contracts negotiated on volume, customisation, and service scope. Go-to-market is direct enterprise sales with a consultative, co-creation approach targeting 60+ banking customers (SBI, HDFC, ICICI, Axis, Canara, Yes Bank, IDFC), insurance firms (SBI Life, HDFC Life, HDFC Ergo), fintechs (Jupiter, Niyo, Fi), government (Citizen ID, PAN, FASTag via NPCI), and increasingly retail/export customers (ARC-certified for Walmart's ALEC Program). Revenue streams mix hardware sales (cards, RFID tags) with recurring platform subscriptions (RUBIC, IOMS, eTaTrak, izeIoT). Promoters Pragnyat Lalwani (Chairman/MD) and Gautam Jain (Whole-Time Director) have led the company since inception. The company listed via IPO in September 2025 following a $13.7M anchor placement led by Tata AIG and ValueQuest. FY26 revenue was Rs 14,411.35 million with FY26 net profit of Rs 240.01 crore and Q4FY26 EBITDA margin of 30.8%, despite a 1.5% full-year revenue decline driven by softer BFSI payment card demand.

Seshaasai Technologies firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Seshaasai Technologies
Legal name
Seshaasai Technologies Limited
Website
https://seshaasai.com
Company type
Public
Founded year
1993
Operating status
Ipo
Headcount range
1,001–5,000 employees
Short description
Seshaasai Technologies is a Mumbai-based, publicly listed provider of payment cards, RFID/IoT solutions, and customer communication platforms serving 60+ Indian banks, government (Citizen ID, PAN, FASTag), insurance, fintech, and retail customers, operating across 7 IBA-certified manufacturing facilities with proprietary platforms RUBIC, eTaTrak, IOMS, and izeIoT.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Seshaasai Technologies industry classification

Industry
Product category
Payment Card Manufacturing and RFID Solutions
NAICS
Communications Equipment Manufacturing (3342), Computer and Electronic Product Manufacturing (334), Navigational, Measuring, Electromedical, and Control Instruments Manufacturing (33451), Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing (334290)
SIC
Electronic Components & Accessories (3670), Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, And Control (3823), Computer Communications Equipment (3576)
akta.pro industry
PRIMARYBPAAAJAL
T&E and Corporate Card Administration Support
SECONDARYBPAMAFAF
Bill Pay, Invoicing & Payables Platforms
Business & Public Services/Web, Mobile & Digital Platforms/Payments, Wallets & Digital Banking Platforms
SECONDARYTLAEAOAG
Electronic Document Exchange & eBL/eAWB/eCMR Platforms (EDI/API)

Keywords

  • Payment card manufacturing
  • RFID solutions
  • Customer communication management
  • Secure banking instruments
  • IoT platform services

Where Seshaasai Technologies is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Mumbai
HQ country
India
HQ region
Asia

Offices12 records

Markets served

Seshaasai Technologies business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Supply Chain, Operations, Personnel, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales

Revenue model

  1. Payment Solutions: Manufacturing and supply of payment cards (smart cards, metal cards, high-tech payment cards), payment form factors (wrist bands, key fobs, watch straps, stickers, bracelets), and banking instruments (cheque books, demand drafts, passbooks). Revenue from one-time product sales with repeat orders from banking customers.
  2. RFID & IoT Solutions: Sale of RFID tags, components, tunnels, antennas, and active tracking systems. IoT platform subscriptions (izeIoT PaaS). Custom RFID solutions for retail, manufacturing, healthcare, solar, and BFSI sectors.
  3. Communication & Fulfilment Solutions: Print and digital communication services (statements, policy documents, bills), logistics management (eTaTrak), inventory management (IOMS), and fulfilment services. Revenue from both one-time projects and recurring service contracts.
  4. Platform Subscriptions: Recurring platform fees from RUBIC (CCM), IOMS, eTaTrak, and izeIoT platforms. Enterprise licensing with customisation and support services.
  5. Government Projects: Large-scale national projects including Citizen ID cards, PAN cards, FASTag rollout, census forms. Project-based revenue with significant scale requirements.
  6. Q4FY26 Revenue: Revenue from operations of Rs 4,041.76 million in Q4FY26, with 9.6% year-on-year growth driven by payment solutions, communication, fulfilment and IoT verticals.

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
OtherMulti-year contractEnterprise/B2B pricing

Go-to-market motion2 records

Distribution channels3 records

Marketing channels3 records

Seshaasai Technologies product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Seshaasai Technologies manufactures payment cards (smart, metal, biometric, transit, prepaid), banking instruments (cheque books, demand drafts, passbooks), and RFID tags/IoT solutions for enterprise customers. The company also develops proprietary software platforms — RUBIC for customer communications, eTaTrak for logistics, IOMS for inventory, and izeIoT for IoT management — delivering integrated technology solutions to BFSI, government, retail, and manufacturing sectors.

Product overview

Seshaasai Technologies operates as a technology-driven solutions company offering an integrated platform-plus-modules architecture spanning Payment Solutions, Communication & Fulfilment Solutions, and IoT Solutions. The core proprietary platforms include RUBIC (Customer Communication Management), eTaTrak (Delivery & Logistics Management), IOMS (Inventory & Order Management), and izeIoT (Cloud-based IoT Platform). Payment Solutions encompass Smart Cards, Metal Cards, High-Tech Payment Cards, Merchant QR Solutions, Payment Form Factors, and Secure Banking Instruments. Communication & Fulfilment includes Print Communications and integrated logistics. IoT Solutions feature RFID Solutions, Tag Portfolio, RFID Components, RFID Tunnels, Active Tracking, and eSIM/SIM manufacturing. The company serves BFSI, retail, government, supply chain, healthcare, and renewable energy sectors with 7 IBA-approved manufacturing facilities and daily production capacity of 11.4 million payment cards and 1.25 million RFID tags.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • Smart Cards Payment cards including banking cards, smart ID payment cards, contact and contactless cards, transit cards, prepaid cards, and NFT token cards. Manufactured at a monthly production capacity of 11.4 million cards for BFSI and fintech customers.
  • Metal Cards Premium metal payment cards including hybrid metal cards, heavy insert metal cards, metal edge cards, and biometric metal cards designed for elite banking customers.
  • High-Tech Payment Cards Advanced payment cards featuring biometric authentication, dynamic CVV, transparent cards, LED dynamic cards, wooden cards, and custom chip modules for enhanced security in premium banking segments.
  • Merchant QR Solutions QR code-based payment solutions for merchants enabling tap-and-pay and NFC payments for live events, ticketing, access, and retail transactions.
  • Payment Form Factors Alternative payment devices including wrist bands, key fobs and chains, watch straps, payment stickers, payment bracelets, and custom packaging kits for contactless payments.
  • Secure Banking Instruments Traditional banking documents including personalised cheque books, demand drafts and payment orders, passbooks, and customer communication products for banks.
  • RUBIC Platform Customer Communication Management (CCM) platform for data validation, analysis, and transformation. Serves as middleware for connected solutions, processing data inputs from various sources and generating outputs across digital, communication channels, and card data personalisation.
  • Print Communications Customer communication products including statements, policy documents, business communication documents, utility bills, and green pin generation with digital transformation capabilities.
  • eTaTrak Platform Delivery and logistics management platform that integrates the entire supply chain and logistics operations into existing systems, providing real-time visibility and last-mile delivery tracking. Tracks over 2 billion items securely over 10 years.
  • IOMS - Inventory Order Management System Web-based inventory and order management application that automates stock procurement and disbursement to branch locations, reducing turnaround time and optimising costs for enterprise operations across 35,000+ bank branches in India.
  • izeIoT Platform Cloud-based IoT Platform-as-a-Service (PaaS) leveraging communications networks across GPS, GSM, Wi-Fi, BLE, HF and UHF. Integrates with RFID tags, readers, and client-facing applications to provide item-level visibility and analytics across retail, renewable energy, manufacturing, logistics, and BFSI sectors.
  • RFID Solutions RFID solutions for retail automation, logistics and supply chain, healthcare, automotive and transportation, BFSI, solar energy, FASTag electronic toll collection, and event management with daily production capacity of 1.25 million RFID tags.
  • RFID Tags Portfolio Range of RFID tags including UHF (860-960MHz), HF (13.56MHz), BLE (2.4GHz), and sensor tags for various industrial and commercial applications.
  • RFID Components RFID building blocks including RFID inlay, RFID tags and labels, RFID automation systems, software integrations, and handheld readers.
  • RFID Tunnels Custom-built RFID scanning tunnels capable of reading 300 items per second without manual intervention, designed for warehouse and retail bulk inventory scanning.
  • Active Tracking System Real-time asset tracking solution using active RFID technology for high-value asset monitoring and location management.
  • RFID for BFSI RFID solutions tailored for the Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance sector including asset tracking, document inventory retrieval, and gold loan secure pouch tracking.
  • Seshaasai ARC Program Auburn University RFID Lab certified ARC-compliant RFID tags for suppliers to large international retailers, with end-to-end support from sample creation to ARC certification and submission.
  • eSIM and SIM Manufacturing SIM and eSIM manufacturing solutions for IoT operators with state-of-the-art facilities providing scalable and highly secure embedded technology for the transition to IoT. GSMA compliant.
  • Integrated Logistics Management End-to-end logistics management solution streamlining the entire logistics process from manufacturing to last-mile delivery for enterprise customers.

Quantifiable outcome

  • 95% inventory accuracy achieved through RFID implementation, up from 65% with traditional methods
  • +7 more outcomes

Companies that use Seshaasai Technologies

Customer profile

Named customers16 records

Segments6 records

Ideal customer profiles4 records

Seshaasai Technologies technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed Yes

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature10 records

Seshaasai Technologies partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

Five partnerships are on record, tiered core.

  • NPCI (National Payments Corporation of India)coreTechnology or IntegrationCertification and partnership with NPCI for payment solutions including FASTag production for electronic toll collection. Seshaasai provided the bulk of FASTags during the initial rollout, accelerating adoption of the technology.
  • RuPaycoreTechnology or IntegrationAdheres to standards set by RuPay payment network for payment card manufacturing and NFC tap-and-pay solutions. First to roll out RuPay NCMC cards for mass transit and RuPay payment wearables.
  • Indian Banks Association (IBA)coreTechnology or IntegrationSeshaasai is the only organisation with 7 IBA-certified facilities in India for secure printing. IBA certification confirms infrastructure and technology meet compliance and innovation standards.
  • Auburn University's RFID Lab (ARC)coreTechnology or IntegrationARC (Auburn RFID Lab Certification) compliance for RFID tags used in retail supply chains. Listed as Qualified RFID Packaging Provider for Walmart's ALEC Program, enabling suppliers to meet global retailer requirements.
  • India PostcoreStrategic or Co-development PartnerStrategic partnership for Citizen ID card delivery. India Post set up extension counters at Seshaasai premises to aid delivery, enabling nationwide distribution of 450+ million cards.

Scale indicators15 records

Recent moves7 records

Expansion highlights6 records

Seshaasai Technologies competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • CPI Card Group: US-based payment card manufacturer specializing in credit, debit, and prepaid cards including metal and eco cards. A focused, direct comparable to Seshaasai's smart-card and metal-card manufacturing lines for financial institutions.
  • IDEMIA: Global leader in payment cards, identity documents, and secure printing for banks and governments. Closely comparable to Seshaasai across smart cards, metal cards, biometric cards, national ID programs, and secure credentials, though at much larger global scale.
  • Giesecke+Devrient (G+D): German-headquartered secure printing and payment technology company producing bank cards, government ID documents, and IoT connectivity solutions. Direct overlap with Seshaasai's payment cards, secure banking instruments, and SIM/eSIM manufacturing businesses.
  • Valid (Valid Soluções): Brazil-headquartered provider of secure printing, payment cards, SIM cards, and identification solutions for banks, telecoms, and governments. Closely aligned with Seshaasai's payment card, banking instrument, SIM/eSIM, and government ID business mix.
  • ASK Group (ASK-RFID / Ceva Logistics JV): France-headquartered RFID inlay, card, and e-document provider serving transit, banking, and identity markets. Closely comparable to Seshaasai's smart-card, transit card, and RFID tag portfolio for similar end-customers.

Broad incumbents

  • Thales Group (Digital Identity & Security): Thales' DIS division manufactures EMV payment cards, secure documents, and identity solutions for governments and banks worldwide, directly overlapping with Seshaasai's smart-card, metal-card, and citizen ID offerings as part of a much broader aerospace/defense portfolio.
  • Toppan (Edgecron / Information & Communication): Toppan's secure printing and card business supplies payment cards, national IDs, and security documents globally. Comparable to Seshaasai's secure printing heritage, payment card manufacturing, and government document programs as part of Toppan's broader communications group.
  • Zebra Technologies: Global RFID reader, scanner, and IoT solutions vendor and an existing technology partner of Seshaasai. Comparable as a provider of enterprise RFID/IoT solutions to retail, supply chain, and BFSI customers, though operating at much larger scale and breadth.
  • Avery Dennison (RFID / Smartrac): Major global RFID inlay and label manufacturer with deep retail supply-chain penetration. An existing Seshaasai partner but also a competitor in ARC-compliant retail RFID tags serving global brands such as Walmart.

Emerging players

  • Impinj: US-listed RAIN RFID tag chips and reader platform provider whose technology underpins much of the RFID ecosystem Seshaasai serves. Comparable in the RFID value chain though a chip-and-platform supplier rather than a tag manufacturer like Seshaasai.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat6 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

Seshaasai Technologies social profiles

Digital presence

Seshaasai Technologies compliance and trust

Trust signal

Compliance11 records

Seshaasai Technologies financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Seshaasai Technologies leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles13 records

Seshaasai Technologies subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries1 record

Seshaasai Technologies funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds1 record

Investors2 records

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Seshaasai Technologies M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Seshaasai Technologies

What does Seshaasai Technologies do?

Seshaasai Technologies manufactures payment cards (smart, metal, biometric, transit, prepaid), banking instruments (cheque books, demand drafts, passbooks), and RFID tags/IoT solutions for enterprise customers. The company also develops proprietary software platforms — RUBIC for customer communications, eTaTrak for logistics, IOMS for inventory, and izeIoT for IoT management — delivering integrated technology solutions to BFSI, government, retail, and manufacturing sectors.

Is Seshaasai Technologies a public or private company?

Seshaasai Technologies is a public company. It is classified as public and is currently ipo.

When was Seshaasai Technologies founded?

Seshaasai Technologies was founded in 1993. It employs 1,001 to 5,000 people.

Where is Seshaasai Technologies based?

Seshaasai Technologies is headquartered in Mumbai, India, in the Asia region.

How does Seshaasai Technologies make money?

Six revenue lines are on record. Payment Solutions are the primary driver. The others are RFID & IoT Solutions, communication & Fulfilment Solutions, platform Subscriptions, government Projects and Q4FY26 Revenue.

Who are Seshaasai Technologies's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are CPI Card Group, IDEMIA, Giesecke+Devrient (G+D), Valid (Valid Soluções) and ASK Group (ASK-RFID / Ceva Logistics JV). Broad incumbents are Thales Group (Digital Identity & Security), Toppan (Edgecron / Information & Communication), Zebra Technologies and Avery Dennison (RFID / Smartrac). Impinj is listed as an emerging player.

Does Seshaasai Technologies have an API?

No public API is recorded for Seshaasai Technologies.

What industry is Seshaasai Technologies in?

Seshaasai Technologies's product category is Payment Card Manufacturing and RFID Solutions. Its primary akta.pro industry code is BPAAAJAL, T&E and Corporate Card Administration Support, with a secondary code of BPAMAFAF, Bill Pay, Invoicing & Payables Platforms. Its NAICS code is 3342 and its SIC code is 3670.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals
ScanXSeshaasai Technologies declares ₹2.50 per share final dividend for FY26Seshaasai Technologies declared a final dividend of ₹2.50 per equity share for FY26, approved at its 33rd AGM on September 16, 2026. Shareholders also adopted audited financial statements, reappointed a director, and approved amendments to Articles of Association and a waiver of dividend rights.ScanXSeshaasai Technologies files revised FY26 annual report to fix typosSeshaasai Technologies filed a revised FY26 annual report to the Bombay Stock Exchange and National Stock Exchange, correcting typographical errors in financial statement notes. The filing does not alter any reported financial amounts, and the original auditor reports remain unaffected. The company's AGM is scheduled for September 16, 2026.ScanXSeshaasai Technologies buys ₹172.05 million Bangalore factory for expansionSeshaasai Technologies disclosed on August 25, 2026 that it acquired immovable property at No. 504, Peenya IV Phase, Industrial Area, Bangalore-560058, for ₹172.05 million, under SEBI LODR Regulation 30. The 1,600 sqm property is owned by M/s Balaji Industries, a non-related party, and was funded via internal accruals. The company said the purchase supports long-term manufacturing capacity needs.ScanXSeshaasai Technologies proposes ₹2.50 dividend at Sep 16 AGMSeshaasai Technologies has proposed a final dividend of ₹2.50 per equity share of face value ₹10 for FY26, to be approved at its 33rd AGM on September 16, 2026, via video conference. The record date is August 18, 2026, with e-voting open September 12–15 and a cut-off of September 9. The agenda also includes re-appointing a director, auditor fees and a 1% commission cap on non-executive directors.ScanXSeshaasai Technologies sets Aug 18 record date for ₹2.5 per share dividendSeshaasai Technologies Limited has set August 18, 2026, as the record date for a ₹2.5 per share dividend for FY26, which represents a 25% payout on shares with a ₹10 face value. The Board's recommendation is subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 16, 2026, with payments to follow thereafter.ScanXSeshaasai Technologies Q1 Results: Board approves unaudited financialsSeshaasai Technologies Limited's board approved its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1FY27 on July 23, 2026, with the filing submitted to BSE and NSE under SEBI LODR Regulations. The company reported a PAT rise of 63.8% to ₹603.4 million and revenue growth of 21.1%, alongside a 135 basis point margin expansion, while ₹1,700.80 million in IPO proceeds remained unutilized. The earnings call covered segment performance details, including 73% customer concentration in the Payment Solutions segment.Business StandardSeshaasai Technologies consolidated net profit rises 63.79% in the June 2026 quarterSeshaasai Technologies reported a 63.79% increase in consolidated net profit to Rs 60.34 crore for the quarter ended June 2026, compared to Rs 36.84 crore in the same quarter of the previous year. The company's sales also grew 21.10% year-over-year to Rs 376.47 crore, while operating profit margin improved from 22.97% to 23.19%.ScanXSeshaasai Technologies to hold Q1FY27 earnings call on July 24Seshaasai Technologies Limited will announce its Q1FY27 results on July 23, 2026, followed by an earnings conference call on July 24, 2026, at 4:00 PM IST. The call will be led by Chairman & Managing Director Mr. Pragnyat Lalwani and CFO Mr. Pavan Kumar. The company operates as a technology-driven solutions provider in the BFSI sector.NDTV ProfitThis Smallcap Payment Card Maker Is Up 70% In Three Months; Wins 'Buy' Call On Multiple Growth DriversInvestec has initiated coverage on Seshaasai Technologies Ltd. with a 'Buy' rating and a target price of Rs 430, highlighting the company as India's dominant payment card manufacturer with approximately 31.9% market share in FY25 operating in an oligopolistic market with high entry barriers. The brokerage projects the company's IoT segment, which provides RFID-based solutions for inventory tracking and enterprise applications, to grow at a 45% compound annual growth rate between FY26 and FY29, while overall revenue and EBITDA are expected to grow at around 12% annually over the same period. Nearly 97% of Seshaasai's revenue base is recurring, providing predictable cash flows and resilience against digital payment competition.CNBCTV18Payments solutions provider gets first 'buy' rating; Target nearly same as IPO priceBrokerage firm Investec initiated coverage on Seshaasai Technologies Ltd. on July 14 with a "buy" recommendation and a price target of ₹430, marking the first analyst coverage the stock has received since its September 2025 listing. Seshaasai holds a 31.9% market share in India's payments card manufacturing sector, and Investec projects revenue CAGR of ~12% and PAT CAGR of ~14% for FY2026–2029. The stock was trading at ₹385.5, up 4.8%, having recovered from a post-listing low of ₹209 after its ₹813 crore IPO that was subscribed nearly 50 times.