Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

SolarMax Technology

Full company profile

uuid0000eu1

Namestring
SolarMax Technology
Legal namestring
SolarMax Technology, Inc.
Company typeenum
Public
Founded yearint
2008
Descriptiontext

SolarMax Technology is a NASDAQ-listed (ticker: SMXT) vertically integrated solar EPC contractor and panel manufacturer headquartered in Riverside, California. Founded in 2008, the company serves three primary customer segments: residential homeowners in Southern California, commercial and industrial businesses, and utility-scale project developers. SolarMax reports 560+ MW of total installed capacity across 200+ commercial projects, 13 utility-scale projects, and 15,000+ residential and commercial clients, supported by an in-house SunSpark panel manufacturing facility capable of producing 275,000 panels annually. The company generated $91 million in FY2025 revenue (a 296% year-over-year increase) while reporting a $6.3M net loss.

Short descriptiontext

SolarMax Technology is a NASDAQ-listed vertically integrated solar EPC contractor and panel manufacturer serving residential, commercial, and utility-scale customers in the US with solar, battery storage, microgrid, and EV charging solutions.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
101–250
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersRiverside, United States
HQ citystring
Riverside
HQ countrystring
United States
HQ regionstring
North America
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices3 records

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
utility-scale solar EPC, battery energy storage systems, commercial solar installation, residential solar PPA, EV charging infrastructure
Industry6 codes
1Solar EPC & Construction (Utility-Scale, Rooftop, Balance of System)
CodeEUAMABABPrimaryYes
2Solar PV Power Plant EPC (Utility-Scale)
CodeEUAEAAAGPrimaryNo
3Solar Balance-of-Plant EPC (Piles/Foundations, Trenching, Combiner Networks)
CodeEUAEADAJPrimaryNo
4Solar Balance-of-System Components (Cables, Combiner Boxes, Switchgear, Transformers)
CodeEUAMABAGPrimaryNo
5Solar Financing, Leasing & Ownership Platforms (Tax Equity, PPA, Securitization)
CodeEUAMABAJPrimaryNo
6PV Balance of System (BOS) & Electrical Infrastructure (Inverters, Transformers, Cabling, Substations)
CodeEUACAGACPrimaryNo
NAICS code3 codes
  • Solar Electric Power Generation221114
  • Electric Power Generation22111
  • Electric Power Generation, Transmission and Distribution2211
SIC code2 codes
  • Electric Services4911
  • Electronic & Other Electrical Equipment (No Computer Equip)3600
Product category
Solar EPC and Energy Storage
GTM motion3 records

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model6 records
1EPC Contract Revenue
TypeProfessional Services
Description

Engineering, Procurement, and Construction contracts for utility-scale solar and battery storage projects. Major contracts include $258.1M for Texas 600 MWh BESS project and $158.3M for Puerto Rico 400 MWh BESS projects. Revenue recognized over project duration with significant backlog expansion.

stocktitan.net
2Solar Panel & Hardware Sales
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Direct sales of proprietary SunSpark solar panels, inverters, batteries (Tesla Powerwall, Enphase), EV chargers, and mounting systems to residential and commercial customers. Includes in-house manufacturing with 275,000 panel annual capacity.

solarmaxtech.com
3Commercial Roofing Services
TypeProfessional Services
Description

Roof replacement and solar-ready roofing preparation services for Southern California homeowners and businesses, supporting solar installations with structural analysis and warranty-compliant installation.

solarmaxtech.com
4Power Purchase Agreements (PPA)
TypeSubscription Recurring
Description

PPA arrangements allowing customers to lock in energy rates (e.g., $0.14 to $0.18/kWh) with no upfront costs. Revenue generated from electricity generation over contract term, typically 20-25 years.

solarmaxtech.com
5Solar Leasing & Financing
TypeSubscription Recurring
Description

Zero-down financing options with rates as low as 3.99% APR over 25 years. Monthly payments from customers financing solar purchases. PACE financing available through CaliforniaFIRST partnership.

solarmaxtech.com
6FK Power EV Charging Revenue Share
TypeTransaction Fee
Description

Revenue-sharing model where property owners provide parking space and SolarMax installs/operates battery-integrated EV chargers. Business receives 20% of charging revenue over 5-year term with passive monthly income.

solarmaxtech.com
Marketing channels7 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels5 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components5 values
Personnel, Supply Chain, Operations, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales
Pricing details6 tiers
1Residential Solar PPA - $79/month
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

3.44kW solar system with battery for $79/month with $0 down for qualified homes. Lock-in energy rate at $0.14 to $0.18/kWh. First year included. Available in Southern California market.

solarmaxtech.com
2Residential Solar PPA - $39.83/month
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

4kW solar system with 5kWh battery for $39.83/month after applying 30% federal tax credit. Zero-down financing available for qualified homes.

solarmaxtech.com
3Zero-Down Financing - 3.99% APR
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

Competitive interest rates as low as 3.99% APR with $0 down payment. Financing terms up to 25 years. Credit score requirement of 650 minimum.

solarmaxtech.com
4FK Power EV Charging - 20% Revenue Share
ModelTransaction based/ take rateBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

Business provides parking lot; SolarMax installs and operates battery-integrated 160kW DC fast chargers at no cost. Business receives 20% of charging revenue monthly. 5-year term with renewal option.

solarmaxtech.com
5Commercial Solar - Custom Quote
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadenceMulti-year contract
Notes

Commercial solar systems priced per project based on system size, complexity, and customer requirements. Demand-charge reduction, TOU optimization, and peak shaving analysis included.

solarmaxtech.com
6Utility-Scale EPC Contracts - $258.1M and $158.3M
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadenceMulti-year contract
Notes

Major utility-scale BESS projects: $258.1M for 600 MWh Corpus Christi Texas BESS; $158.3M for combined 400 MWh Puerto Rico BESS projects. Revenue flows through 2027.

stocktitan.net
GTM typeB2B and B2C
B2B and B2C
Offering typeServices
Services
Brand1 of 2 records shown
1FK Power
Description

Battery-integrated EV charging stations for commercial properties that serve municipal fleets, rideshare depots, and commercial parking networks without requiring grid upgrades.

solarmaxtech.com
+1 more record
Core offering1 text field

SolarMax Technology is a vertically integrated renewable energy EPC that designs, engineers, procures, and constructs solar, battery storage, microgrid, and EV charging systems for utility, commercial, and residential customers. The company manufactures its own SunSpark solar panels in-house at its Riverside headquarters and delivers grid-scale energy infrastructure (20-500+ MW solar, 250kW to multi-megawatt BESS) plus turnkey residential and commercial solar-plus-storage solutions through PPA, lease, and purchase financing models.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 5 values shown
  • Up to 90% reduction in monthly energy bills for homeowners
+4 more records
Product overview1 text field

SolarMax Technology offers a comprehensive clean energy solutions portfolio spanning utility-scale and residential markets. The core offering includes utility-scale EPC services for solar development (20-500+ MW), Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS), Microgrid Design & Deployment, and AI/Data Center load-responsive energy systems. For commercial customers, they provide solar installations, FK Power EV charging solutions (battery-integrated 160kW fast chargers), battery backup, and roofing services. Residential offerings include solar panel systems, home battery backups, EV charger installation, and LED lighting. The company also operates an in-house SunSpark panel manufacturing facility producing high-efficiency U.S.-made panels. Supporting services include flexible financing options (PPA, lease, loan, PACE), comprehensive 25-year warranties, and partner programs. The product architecture follows a modular approach where customers can select from core energy systems (solar, storage, EV charging) with add-on services (financing, warranties, roofing) tailored to their specific needs.

Product and service5 records
1Utility-Scale Solar Development
CategoryUtility-scale solar EPC
Description

Grid-scale solar field development with integrated design-build support and substation coordination, engineering plants from 20 MW to 500+ MW for utility, IPP, and energy developer customers.

2Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS)
CategoryUtility-scale energy storage EPC
Description

Turnkey utility-scale battery storage solutions engineered for grid support, energy arbitrage, peak shaving, and load shifting. Deployable from 250kW to multi-megawatt scale with containerized or modular deployment options, including integration with EMS for real-time control, load forecasting, dynamic dispatch, and voltage regulation.

3Microgrid Design & Deployment
CategoryDistributed energy systems
Description

Turnkey microgrid systems integrating generation, storage, and control for reliable power with islanding capability and seamless grid transitions during outages, designed for isolated or critical infrastructure projects with dispatch capabilities.

4AI/Data Center Load-Responsive Design
CategoryMission-critical power systems
Description

Engineered energy systems for AI and mission-critical data center operations providing load-responsive power, redundancy, rapid dispatch, and demand-response readiness, combining solar, storage, and dynamic energy management with predictive algorithms for 24/7 uptime.

5Commercial Solar Energy
Scale indicator14 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership4 partners
Strategic tierMinorTypeOthersAnnounced on2026-01-08
Description

News coverage noting Spearmint Energy secured equity investment from Kyuden International Corporation for BESS projects. Mentioned alongside SolarMax's own Texas BESS contract wins as market context.

2Navboot Holdco, LLC
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2026-01-07
Description

EPC agreement for utility-scale battery energy storage system in Corpus Christi, Texas. $258.1 million contract for 600 MWh BESS with high-voltage interconnection infrastructure. Transformational milestone marking fourth large-scale battery storage contract in Texas within less than a year.

finance.yahoo.com
3Yabucoa BESS LLC
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2026-01-06
Description

EPC agreement for Yabucoa BESS project in Humacao, Puerto Rico as part of Puerto Rico's clean energy plan. 200 MWh capacity. SolarMax acquiring 9% equity interest in project entity. Part of $1.2 billion DOE financing announced January 2025.

energy-storage.news
4Naguabo BESS LLC
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2026-01-06
Description

EPC agreement for Naguabo BESS project in Ceiba Municipality, Puerto Rico. 200 MWh capacity. SolarMax acquiring 9% equity interest in project entity. Revenue expected through 2027.

energy-storage.news
Recent move7 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight6 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

Largest US residential solar installer and PPA originator. Directly comparable to SolarMax's residential solar PPA and battery storage offering, though Sunrun operates at national scale vs. SolarMax's Southern California focus.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Residential solar and storage service provider with PPA, loan, and lease products. Directly comparable to SolarMax's residential offering with similar zero-down financing and battery attachment strategy.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Utility-scale battery energy storage system provider and integrator. Directly comparable to SolarMax's growing BESS EPC business with overlapping grid-scale energy storage focus and similar customer base of IPPs and utilities.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Commercial and community solar developer with subscription-based clean energy offerings. Comparable business model mix to SolarMax's commercial solar plus PPA structure, serving similar C&I customer segments.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Leading microinverter and home battery (IQ Battery) manufacturer. Comparable through Enphase's residential storage products that SolarMax installs, plus its IQ8 grid-agnostic microinverter technology that competes in the same residential solar stack.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Integrated solar, storage (Powerwall, Megapack), and EV charging offering. Comparable through Tesla's Megapack utility-scale BESS products (competing with SolarMax BESS) and Powerwall residential batteries that SolarMax resells.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

US-manufactured thin-film solar panel producer with utility-scale EPC and project development arm. Comparable vertically integrated US solar manufacturing and utility-scale delivery model, though at significantly larger scale.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Utility-scale solar tracker manufacturer supplying large utility PV projects. Adjacent to SolarMax's utility-scale solar EPC business as a key BOS component supplier in the same projects.

TypeEmerging player
Description

AI-driven energy storage and smart energy management software provider. Comparable to SolarMax's AI/data center load-responsive design and EMS integration capabilities for behind-the-meter and front-of-meter deployments.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Texas-based renewable energy and BESS developer with utility-scale projects including Tierra Seca and Seven Flags. Directly comparable as a Texas BESS market peer competing in similar utility-scale battery storage RFPs.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat4 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers4 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment7 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile6 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
Yes
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature6 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles1 record

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

Subsidiaries2 records

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

Compliance7 records

Each record includes

Name, Class, Description

Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds1 record

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

SolarMax Technology

Solar EPC and Energy Storagesolarmaxtech.com

SolarMax Technology is a NASDAQ-listed vertically integrated solar EPC contractor and panel manufacturer serving residential, commercial, and utility-scale customers in the US with solar, battery storage, microgrid, and EV charging solutions.

What SolarMax Technology does

SolarMax Technology is a NASDAQ-listed (ticker: SMXT) vertically integrated solar EPC contractor and panel manufacturer headquartered in Riverside, California. Founded in 2008, the company serves three primary customer segments: residential homeowners in Southern California, commercial and industrial businesses, and utility-scale project developers. SolarMax reports 560+ MW of total installed capacity across 200+ commercial projects, 13 utility-scale projects, and 15,000+ residential and commercial clients, supported by an in-house SunSpark panel manufacturing facility capable of producing 275,000 panels annually. The company generated $91 million in FY2025 revenue (a 296% year-over-year increase) while reporting a $6.3M net loss.

SolarMax Technology firmographics

Firmographics
Name
SolarMax Technology
Legal name
SolarMax Technology, Inc.
Website
https://solarmaxtech.com
Company type
Public
Founded year
2008
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
101–250 employees
Short description
SolarMax Technology is a NASDAQ-listed vertically integrated solar EPC contractor and panel manufacturer serving residential, commercial, and utility-scale customers in the US with solar, battery storage, microgrid, and EV charging solutions.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

SolarMax Technology industry classification

Industry
Product category
Solar EPC and Energy Storage
NAICS
Solar Electric Power Generation (221114), Electric Power Generation (22111), Electric Power Generation, Transmission and Distribution (2211)
SIC
Electric Services (4911), Electronic & Other Electrical Equipment (No Computer Equip) (3600)
akta.pro primary industry
Solar EPC & Construction (Utility-Scale, Rooftop, Balance of System) (EUAMABAB)
akta.pro secondary industries
Solar PV Power Plant EPC (Utility-Scale) (EUAEAAAG), Solar Balance-of-Plant EPC (Piles/Foundations, Trenching, Combiner Networks) (EUAEADAJ), Solar Balance-of-System Components (Cables, Combiner Boxes, Switchgear, Transformers) (EUAMABAG), Solar Financing, Leasing & Ownership Platforms (Tax Equity, PPA, Securitization) (EUAMABAJ), PV Balance of System (BOS) & Electrical Infrastructure (Inverters, Transformers, Cabling, Substations) (EUACAGAC)

Keywords

  • Utility-scale solar EPC
  • Battery energy storage systems
  • Commercial solar installation
  • Residential solar PPA
  • EV charging infrastructure

Where SolarMax Technology is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Riverside
HQ country
United States
HQ region
North America

Offices3 records

Markets served

SolarMax Technology business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B and B2C
Offering type
Services
Cost components
Personnel, Supply Chain, Operations, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales

Revenue model

  1. EPC Contract Revenue: Engineering, Procurement, and Construction contracts for utility-scale solar and battery storage projects. Major contracts include $258.1M for Texas 600 MWh BESS project and $158.3M for Puerto Rico 400 MWh BESS projects. Revenue recognized over project duration with significant backlog expansion.
  2. Solar Panel & Hardware Sales: Direct sales of proprietary SunSpark solar panels, inverters, batteries (Tesla Powerwall, Enphase), EV chargers, and mounting systems to residential and commercial customers. Includes in-house manufacturing with 275,000 panel annual capacity.
  3. Commercial Roofing Services: Roof replacement and solar-ready roofing preparation services for Southern California homeowners and businesses, supporting solar installations with structural analysis and warranty-compliant installation.
  4. Power Purchase Agreements (PPA): PPA arrangements allowing customers to lock in energy rates (e.g., $0.14 to $0.18/kWh) with no upfront costs. Revenue generated from electricity generation over contract term, typically 20-25 years.
  5. Solar Leasing & Financing: Zero-down financing options with rates as low as 3.99% APR over 25 years. Monthly payments from customers financing solar purchases. PACE financing available through CaliforniaFIRST partnership.
  6. FK Power EV Charging Revenue Share: Revenue-sharing model where property owners provide parking space and SolarMax installs/operates battery-integrated EV chargers. Business receives 20% of charging revenue over 5-year term with passive monthly income.

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
SubscriptionMonthlyResidential Solar PPA - $79/month
SubscriptionMonthlyResidential Solar PPA - $39.83/month
SubscriptionMonthlyZero-Down Financing - 3.99% APR
Transaction based/ take rateMonthlyFK Power EV Charging - 20% Revenue Share
Unit PricingMulti-year contractCommercial Solar - Custom Quote
Unit PricingMulti-year contractUtility-Scale EPC Contracts - $258.1M and $158.3M

Go-to-market motion3 records

Distribution channels5 records

Marketing channels7 records

SolarMax Technology product offering

Product offering

Core offering

SolarMax Technology is a vertically integrated renewable energy EPC that designs, engineers, procures, and constructs solar, battery storage, microgrid, and EV charging systems for utility, commercial, and residential customers. The company manufactures its own SunSpark solar panels in-house at its Riverside headquarters and delivers grid-scale energy infrastructure (20-500+ MW solar, 250kW to multi-megawatt BESS) plus turnkey residential and commercial solar-plus-storage solutions through PPA, lease, and purchase financing models.

Product overview

SolarMax Technology offers a comprehensive clean energy solutions portfolio spanning utility-scale and residential markets. The core offering includes utility-scale EPC services for solar development (20-500+ MW), Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS), Microgrid Design & Deployment, and AI/Data Center load-responsive energy systems. For commercial customers, they provide solar installations, FK Power EV charging solutions (battery-integrated 160kW fast chargers), battery backup, and roofing services. Residential offerings include solar panel systems, home battery backups, EV charger installation, and LED lighting. The company also operates an in-house SunSpark panel manufacturing facility producing high-efficiency U.S.-made panels. Supporting services include flexible financing options (PPA, lease, loan, PACE), comprehensive 25-year warranties, and partner programs. The product architecture follows a modular approach where customers can select from core energy systems (solar, storage, EV charging) with add-on services (financing, warranties, roofing) tailored to their specific needs.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Brands

  • FK Power: Battery-integrated EV charging stations for commercial properties that serve municipal fleets, rideshare depots, and commercial parking networks without requiring grid upgrades.
  • SunSpark

Products and services

  • Utility-Scale Solar Development Grid-scale solar field development with integrated design-build support and substation coordination, engineering plants from 20 MW to 500+ MW for utility, IPP, and energy developer customers.
  • Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) Turnkey utility-scale battery storage solutions engineered for grid support, energy arbitrage, peak shaving, and load shifting. Deployable from 250kW to multi-megawatt scale with containerized or modular deployment options, including integration with EMS for real-time control, load forecasting, dynamic dispatch, and voltage regulation.
  • Microgrid Design & Deployment Turnkey microgrid systems integrating generation, storage, and control for reliable power with islanding capability and seamless grid transitions during outages, designed for isolated or critical infrastructure projects with dispatch capabilities.
  • AI/Data Center Load-Responsive Design Engineered energy systems for AI and mission-critical data center operations providing load-responsive power, redundancy, rapid dispatch, and demand-response readiness, combining solar, storage, and dynamic energy management with predictive algorithms for 24/7 uptime.
  • Commercial Solar Energy

Quantifiable outcome

  • Up to 90% reduction in monthly energy bills for homeowners
  • +4 more outcomes

Companies that use SolarMax Technology

Customer profile

Named customers4 records

Segments7 records

Ideal customer profiles6 records

SolarMax Technology technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed Yes

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature6 records

SolarMax Technology partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

Four partnerships are on record, tiered minor and core.

  • Spearmint EnergyminorOthers · 8 January 2026News coverage noting Spearmint Energy secured equity investment from Kyuden International Corporation for BESS projects. Mentioned alongside SolarMax's own Texas BESS contract wins as market context.
  • Navboot Holdco, LLCcoreStrategic or Co-development Partner · 7 January 2026EPC agreement for utility-scale battery energy storage system in Corpus Christi, Texas. $258.1 million contract for 600 MWh BESS with high-voltage interconnection infrastructure. Transformational milestone marking fourth large-scale battery storage contract in Texas within less than a year.
  • Yabucoa BESS LLCcoreStrategic or Co-development Partner · 6 January 2026EPC agreement for Yabucoa BESS project in Humacao, Puerto Rico as part of Puerto Rico's clean energy plan. 200 MWh capacity. SolarMax acquiring 9% equity interest in project entity. Part of $1.2 billion DOE financing announced January 2025.
  • Naguabo BESS LLCcoreStrategic or Co-development Partner · 6 January 2026EPC agreement for Naguabo BESS project in Ceiba Municipality, Puerto Rico. 200 MWh capacity. SolarMax acquiring 9% equity interest in project entity. Revenue expected through 2027.

Scale indicators14 records

Recent moves7 records

Expansion highlights6 records

SolarMax Technology competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • Sunrun: Largest US residential solar installer and PPA originator. Directly comparable to SolarMax's residential solar PPA and battery storage offering, though Sunrun operates at national scale vs. SolarMax's Southern California focus.
  • Sunnova Energy International: Residential solar and storage service provider with PPA, loan, and lease products. Directly comparable to SolarMax's residential offering with similar zero-down financing and battery attachment strategy.
  • Fluence Energy: Utility-scale battery energy storage system provider and integrator. Directly comparable to SolarMax's growing BESS EPC business with overlapping grid-scale energy storage focus and similar customer base of IPPs and utilities.
  • Altus Power: Commercial and community solar developer with subscription-based clean energy offerings. Comparable business model mix to SolarMax's commercial solar plus PPA structure, serving similar C&I customer segments.

Broad incumbents

  • Enphase Energy: Leading microinverter and home battery (IQ Battery) manufacturer. Comparable through Enphase's residential storage products that SolarMax installs, plus its IQ8 grid-agnostic microinverter technology that competes in the same residential solar stack.
  • Tesla Energy: Integrated solar, storage (Powerwall, Megapack), and EV charging offering. Comparable through Tesla's Megapack utility-scale BESS products (competing with SolarMax BESS) and Powerwall residential batteries that SolarMax resells.
  • First Solar: US-manufactured thin-film solar panel producer with utility-scale EPC and project development arm. Comparable vertically integrated US solar manufacturing and utility-scale delivery model, though at significantly larger scale.

Emerging players

  • Array Technologies: Utility-scale solar tracker manufacturer supplying large utility PV projects. Adjacent to SolarMax's utility-scale solar EPC business as a key BOS component supplier in the same projects.
  • Stem Inc: AI-driven energy storage and smart energy management software provider. Comparable to SolarMax's AI/data center load-responsive design and EMS integration capabilities for behind-the-meter and front-of-meter deployments.
  • Spearmint Energy: Texas-based renewable energy and BESS developer with utility-scale projects including Tierra Seca and Seven Flags. Directly comparable as a Texas BESS market peer competing in similar utility-scale battery storage RFPs.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat4 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights6 records

Customer concentration

SolarMax Technology social profiles

Digital presence

SolarMax Technology compliance and trust

Trust signal

Compliance7 records

SolarMax Technology financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

SolarMax Technology leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles1 record

SolarMax Technology subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries2 records

SolarMax Technology funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds1 record

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

SolarMax Technology M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about SolarMax Technology

What does SolarMax Technology do?

SolarMax Technology is a vertically integrated renewable energy EPC that designs, engineers, procures, and constructs solar, battery storage, microgrid, and EV charging systems for utility, commercial, and residential customers. The company manufactures its own SunSpark solar panels in-house at its Riverside headquarters and delivers grid-scale energy infrastructure (20-500+ MW solar, 250kW to multi-megawatt BESS) plus turnkey residential and commercial solar-plus-storage solutions through PPA, lease, and purchase financing models.

Is SolarMax Technology a public or private company?

SolarMax Technology is a public company. It is classified as public and is currently operating.

When was SolarMax Technology founded?

SolarMax Technology was founded in 2008. It employs 101 to 250 people.

Where is SolarMax Technology based?

SolarMax Technology is headquartered in Riverside, United States, in the North America region.

How does SolarMax Technology make money?

Six revenue lines are on record. EPC Contract Revenue is the primary driver. The others are solar Panel & Hardware Sales, commercial Roofing Services, power Purchase Agreements (PPA), solar Leasing & Financing and FK Power EV Charging Revenue Share.

Who are SolarMax Technology's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are Sunrun, Sunnova Energy International, Fluence Energy and Altus Power. Broad incumbents are Enphase Energy, Tesla Energy and First Solar. Emerging players are Array Technologies, Stem Inc and Spearmint Energy.

Does SolarMax Technology have an API?

No public API is recorded for SolarMax Technology.

What industry is SolarMax Technology in?

SolarMax Technology's product category is Solar EPC and Energy Storage. Its primary akta.pro industry code is EUAMABAB, Solar EPC & Construction (Utility-Scale, Rooftop, Balance of System), with a secondary code of EUAEAAAG, Solar PV Power Plant EPC (Utility-Scale). Its NAICS code is 221114 and its SIC code is 4911.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals
American Banking and Market NewsCritical Contrast: Southland (NASDAQ:SLND) and Solarmax Technology (NASDAQ:SMXT)Southland and Solarmax Technology are compared on institutional ownership, analyst ratings, and financial metrics. Southland beats Solarmax on 7 of 12 factors, including higher revenue and lower volatility. Solarmax trades at a lower price-to-earnings ratio, making it the more affordable stock.Markets DailyComparing INNOVATE (NYSE:VATE) & Solarmax Technology (NASDAQ:SMXT)A comparison of Solarmax Technology and INNOVATE Corp. shows INNOVATE beats on six of ten factors, including lower valuation and higher institutional ownership. Solarmax has lower volatility but higher earnings, while INNOVATE has higher revenue and lower price-to-earnings. Both stocks carry sell ratings.Quiver QuantitativeSolarMax Revenue Rises 49% to $10.2 Million in Second Quarter 2026 | SMXT Stock NewsSolarMax Technology reported Q2 2026 revenue of $10.2 million, up 49% year-over-year, with gross profit rising 299% to $2.4 million. The company posted a net loss of $4.7 million, or $0.98 per share, compared with a $1.9 million loss in the prior-year quarter. Total operating expenses were $6.9 million, including a $4.3 million one-time legal judgment expense.MarketScreenerSolarMax Technology, Inc. Reports Earnings Results for the Second Quarter and Six Months Ended June 30, 2026SolarMax Technology reported Q2 sales of $10.24 million versus $6.88 million a year earlier, with a net loss of $4.66 million versus $1.9 million. For the six months, sales were $25.07 million versus $13.81 million, and net loss was $4.96 million versus $3.2 million.Defense WorldHead to Head Analysis: Solarmax Technology (NASDAQ:SMXT) versus MasTec (NYSE:MTZ)MasTec beats Solarmax Technology on 13 of 14 factors, including higher revenue and earnings. Analysts rate MasTec more favorably with a consensus price target of $408.95, implying 82.70% upside. MasTec's beta of 1.84 indicates higher volatility than Solarmax's 0.24.American Banking and Market NewsSolarmax Technology (NASDAQ:SMXT) and MasTec (NYSE:MTZ) Critical ContrastMasTec and Solarmax Technology are compared on profitability, risk, earnings, analyst ratings, valuation, dividends, and institutional ownership. MasTec beats Solarmax on 13 of 14 factors, with higher revenue, earnings, and a stronger consensus rating, while Solarmax trades at a lower P/E ratio.Defense WorldHead to Head Comparison: INNOVATE (NYSE:VATE) versus Solarmax Technology (NASDAQ:SMXT)INNOVATE and Solarmax Technology are compared on analyst ratings, dividends, earnings, valuation, profitability, risk, and institutional ownership. INNOVATE beats Solarmax on 6 of 10 factors, with a beta of 2.43 versus 0.24, and higher insider ownership. Both have a rating score of 1.00.American Banking and Market NewsFinancial Survey: Solarmax Technology (NASDAQ:SMXT) & INNOVATE (NYSE:VATE)INNOVATE Corp. and Solarmax Technology are compared on profitability, valuation, and analyst ratings. INNOVATE beats Solarmax on 6 of 10 factors, including higher revenue and lower P/E ratio, though Solarmax has higher earnings per share. Both have sell ratings from analysts.Markets DailySolarmax Technology, Inc. (NASDAQ:SMXT) Stock Short Interest Falls 41.6%Solarmax Technology's short interest fell 41.6% to 39,365 shares as of September 15th. Renaissance Technologies increased its stake by 45.6% to 57,483 shares, while Weiss Ratings reiterated a sell rating. The stock traded down 1.6% to $2.21.Markets DailyAnalyzing Taisei (OTCMKTS:TISCF) and Solarmax Technology (NASDAQ:SMXT)Taisei and Solarmax Technology are compared on profitability, valuation, and ownership. Solarmax has higher revenue ($90.98M) but lower earnings per share (-$1.32) and a lower P/E ratio, while Taisei has higher earnings per share ($27.88) but no revenue data. Taisei beats Solarmax on 5 of 8 factors.