Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Clean Science and Technology

Full company profile

uuid0000mgm

Namestring
Clean Science and Technology
Legal namestring
Clean Science and Technology Limited
Company typeenum
Public
Founded yearint
2003
Descriptiontext

Clean Science and Technology Limited (CSTL) is a Pune, India-based specialty chemicals manufacturer incorporated in 2003 and listed on NSE and BSE since 2021 (stock symbol nse:CLEAN). The company develops and manufactures critical fine and specialty chemicals across three segments: Performance Chemicals (including HALS UV stabilizers, polymerization inhibitors such as TEMPO variants and MEHQ, and antioxidants like BHA, TBHQ, and BHT), Pharmaceutical and Agro Intermediates (including Guaiacol, DCC, Anisole, Veratrole, and Para Benzoquinone), and FMCG Chemicals (food-grade antioxidants, flavor and fragrance intermediates such as 4-MAP and L-Ascorbyl Palmitate). It serves global B2B customers across pharmaceutical, agrochemical, FMCG, cosmetics, and industrial polymer end-markets in 30+ countries, with manufacturing concentrated in Kurkumbh, Maharashtra across three production units and a fourth unit operated by wholly-owned subsidiary Clean Fino-Chem Limited.

The company's competitive positioning rests on proprietary catalytic manufacturing processes developed in-house over 15+ years of R&D at DSIR-approved labs. CSTL is the only company globally to have commercialized eco-friendly hydroxylation of anisole (producing MEHQ and Guaiacol with water as the only byproduct), India's first manufacturer of HALS UV stabilizers, and the first to deploy vapor phase technology for Anisole production in India. Manufacturing is structured around zero liquid discharge (ZLD) facilities with 55% of power consumption sourced from 10.7 MW of off-site solar capacity. The company holds ISO 9001/14001/45001, FSSC 22000, FAMI-QS, HALAL, KOSHER, FSSAI, RSPO MB certifications, REACH registration for Anisole and MEHQ, and Four Star Export House status.

Revenue is generated through direct B2B sales to enterprise customers under quote-based, relationship-driven pricing. FY26 standalone revenue was ₹815 crore (down from ₹922 crore in FY25), with EBITDA margins of 44.3% and PAT of ₹251 crore (down 14% YoY). Commercial channels include dedicated domestic India and global sales teams, with international distribution direct-to-customer from manufacturing facilities. The company has recently expanded its product surface through commercialization of HQ, Catechol, DHDT, BHT, and additional HALS variants via Clean Fino-Chem Limited, and in May 2026 approved an additional ₹200 crore investment in this subsidiary to scale capacity.

Short descriptiontext

Clean Science and Technology Limited is a Pune-based specialty chemicals manufacturer founded in 2003, producing performance chemicals, pharmaceutical and agro intermediates, and FMCG chemicals via proprietary catalytic processes for global B2B customers across 30+ countries.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
1,001–5,000
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersPune, India
HQ citystring
Pune
HQ countrystring
India
HQ regionstring
Asia
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices5 records

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
specialty chemicals manufacturing, performance chemicals, pharmaceutical intermediates, UV stabilizers HALS, catalytic manufacturing processes
Industry2 codes
1Flavors, Fragrances & Aroma Chemicals
CodeIMAEABAEPrimaryYes
2Personal Care & Cosmetic Ingredients
CodeIMAEABAJPrimaryNo
NAICS code3 codes
  • Chemical Manufacturing325
  • Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing32519
  • Cyclic Crude, Intermediate, and Gum and Wood Chemical Manufacturing325194
SIC code2 codes
  • Industrial Organic Chemicals2860
  • Chemicals & Allied Products2800
Product category
Specialty Chemicals
GTM motion2 records

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model1 record
1Specialty Chemicals Manufacturing and Sales
TypeOne Time License
Description

Clean Science and Technology manufactures and sells specialty chemicals including Performance Chemicals, Pharmaceutical and Agro Intermediates, and FMCG Chemicals. Revenue is generated through direct B2B sales to global customers across diverse end-user industries including agriculture, pharmaceuticals, food and feed, cosmetics, and fragrances. The company operates manufacturing facilities in Kurkumbh, Maharashtra and serves customers in 30 countries globally.

cleanscience.co.in
Marketing channels3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels2 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components6 values
Supply Chain, Operations, Technology or R&D, Personnel, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Brand1 of 4 records shown
1Clean Fino-Chem
Description

Wholly-owned subsidiary manufacturing HALS series specialty chemicals

cleanscience.co.in
+3 more records
Core offering1 text field

Clean Science and Technology Limited manufactures and sells specialty chemicals — Performance Chemicals (UV stabilizers, polymerization inhibitors, antioxidants), Pharmaceutical & Agro Intermediates (API precursors and agrochemical intermediates), and FMCG Chemicals (food-grade antioxidants, flavor and fragrance intermediates) — through in-house developed catalytic manufacturing processes, supplying global pharmaceutical, agrochemical, polymer and FMCG customers from its manufacturing facilities in Kurkumbh, Maharashtra.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 3 values shown
  • 55% renewable energy share in power consumption from 10.7 MW solar capacity
+2 more records
Product overview1 text field

Clean Science and Technology Limited (CSTL) is a fine and specialty chemical manufacturing company incorporated in 2003, offering a diversified portfolio across three major segments: Performance Chemicals, Pharmaceutical & Agro Intermediates, and FMCG Chemicals. The company develops unique, innovative, sustainable, and cost-effective catalytic manufacturing processes in-house. The Performance Chemicals segment includes UV stabilizers (HALS series), polymerization inhibitors (TEMPO variants, MEHQ), antioxidants (BHA, TBHQ, BHT, Di-TBHQ), and specialty products (DMS, Clean AntiOX 962). The Pharmaceutical & Agro Intermediates segment covers API precursors (Guaiacol, DCC, Anisole, Veratrole), herbicide intermediates (Para Benzoquinone), and other specialty chemicals. The FMCG Chemicals segment provides food-grade antioxidants (BHA, TBHQ, L-Ascorbyl Palmitate), flavor/fragrance intermediates (4-MAP, Ortho Methoxy Toluene), and other specialty ingredients. The company operates through its wholly-owned subsidiary Clean Fino-Chem Limited, which manufactures HALS stabilizers and other performance chemicals. All products are manufactured using eco-friendly catalytic processes with zero liquid discharge.

Product and service22 records
1Clean AntiOX 962
CategoryPerformance Chemical
Description

A performance chemical and antioxidant (CAS NO: 101-96-2) used to inhibit polymerization in water treatment processes and as a stabilizer in fuels including aviation-grade jet fuel; also protects turbine oils, hydraulic fluids, lubricating oils and greases from degradation. Target customers include fuel additive formulators, water treatment companies and lubricant manufacturers.

24-oxo TEMPO (Inhibitor 702)
CategoryPerformance Chemical
Description

A nitroxide radical used as a polymerization inhibitor for acrylates, acrylic acid, methacrylates, styrenics and olefins; effective in stabilizing acrylonitrile, styrene and butadiene during monomer purification, storage and high-temperature processing. Target customers are monomer producers and polymer manufacturers.

34-Butoxy TEMPO (Inhibitor 710B)
CategoryPerformance Chemical
Description

A highly effective polymerization inhibitor for polyolefin substances and derivatives including acrylonitrile, styrene, acrylates, methacrylates, acrylic acid and butadiene during production, separation and refining. Target customers are monomer and polymer manufacturers.

4Clean Light Stab 770 (HALS)
CategoryPerformance Chemical (UV Stabilizer)
Description

India's first HALS (Hindered Amine Light Stabilizer) product providing outstanding long-term UV stability for polymers including polypropylene, EPDM, polystyrene, ABS, SAN, ASA and polyurethanes through a radical trapping mechanism. Target customers are polymer and plastics manufacturers.

54-Hydroxy Tempo
CategoryPerformance Chemical
Description

A polymerization inhibitor used in acrylate, methacrylate, acrylic, acrylonitrile, styrene and butadiene processing, and in water treatment applications. Target customers include monomer producers and water treatment chemical formulators.

6MEHQ (Monomethyl Ether of Hydroquinone)
CategoryPerformance Chemical (Polymerization Inhibitor)
Description

A polymerization inhibitor used in the manufacturing of acrylic acids, acrylates, methacrylic, VAM, styrene monomer and unsaturated polyesters; produced via CSTL's unique commercial hydroxylation of anisole process with only water as a by-product. Target customers are global monomer and polymer manufacturers.

7Butylated Hydroxy Anisole (BHA)
CategoryFMCG Chemical / Performance Chemical (Antioxidant)
Description

An antioxidant used in food, feed, nutrition, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, rubber and petroleum products; manufactured using a sulfur-free process with MEHQ as starting material, avoiding use of Di-Methyl Sulphate. Target customers include food and feed manufacturers, pharmaceutical companies, cosmetics producers and petroleum additive companies.

8L-Ascorbyl Palmitate
CategoryFMCG Chemical (Antioxidant)
Description

An antioxidant used in infant food formulations, breakfast cereals, cosmetics, food supplements, vitamin C supplements, margarine, fats and oils; also used in personal care products; US FDA registered. Target customers are food, nutrition, personal care and pharmaceutical manufacturers.

92,5-Di-Tertiary Butyl Hydroquinone (Di-TBHQ)
CategoryPerformance Chemical / FMCG Chemical (Antioxidant)
Description

An inhibitor, antioxidant and stabilizer used as food antioxidant, preservative, rubber antioxidant, paint stabilizer and anti-skinning agent. Target customers include food manufacturers, rubber processors, paint manufacturers and industrial chemical formulators.

10Tertiary Butyl Hydroquinone (TBHQ)
CategoryPerformance Chemical / FMCG Chemical (Antioxidant)
Description

An antioxidant used as a food additive, edible oil stabilizer, and in pharmaceutical intermediates and organic synthesis. Target customers are food manufacturers, edible oil processors and pharmaceutical companies.

11Dimethyl Sebacate (DMS)
CategoryPerformance Chemical
Description

A plasticizer, intermediate for UV stabilizers and pharmaceuticals, softening agent, and solvent for cellulosic resins, synthetic resins and rubbers. Target customers include polymer, pharmaceutical and coatings manufacturers.

12BHT - Butylated Hydroxytoluene
CategoryPerformance Chemical (Antioxidant)
Description

An oil-soluble antioxidant (CAS NO: 128-37-0) that prevents oxidation of fats, oils and other molecules by donating hydrogen atoms to free radicals. Target customers include food, feed, lubricant and polymer manufacturers.

13Guaiacol
CategoryPharmaceutical & Agro Intermediate / FMCG Chemical
Description

A co-product from hydroxylation of anisole used as chemical intermediate for APIs in cough syrup, flavors (Eugenol and Vanillin), perfumery, food materials, crop protection and as reducing agent for biocatalytic reactions. Target customers include pharmaceutical, flavor & fragrance, agrochemical and food manufacturers.

14Veratrole
CategoryPharmaceutical & Agro Intermediate
Description

An organic compound derived from pyrocatechol with applications in agrochemical and pharmaceutical industries for crop protection and as a raw material. Target customers are agrochemical and pharmaceutical manufacturers.

15Dicyclohexylcarbodiimide (DCC)
CategoryPharmaceutical & Agro Intermediate
Description

A powerful dehydrating agent used for preparation of amides, esters and anhydrides; in anti-retroviral drugs, peptide and nucleic synthesis, and synthesis of acid anhydrides, aldehydes, ketones and isocyanates. Target customers are pharmaceutical manufacturers and research-driven chemistry buyers.

16Anisole
CategoryPharmaceutical & Agro Intermediate / FMCG Chemical
Description

A key starting material for agrochemicals, flavors, fragrances and pharmaceuticals; precursor to synthetic anethole, perfumes and insect pheromones; registered as TII in REACH regulation. Target customers are agrochemical, flavor & fragrance and pharmaceutical manufacturers.

17Para Di-Methoxy Benzene (1,4-DMB / PDMB)
CategoryPharmaceutical & Agro Intermediate / FMCG Chemical
Description

An intermediate in dyes, pigments, flavors, fragrances and agrochemicals with a sweet floral aroma used in fragrances and for synthesis of organic compounds. Target customers include dye, pigment, flavor, fragrance and agrochemical manufacturers.

18Para Benzoquinone (PBQ / p-BQ)
CategoryPharmaceutical & Agro Intermediate
Description

A chemical intermediate, polymerization inhibitor and oxidizing agent used in the agrochemical and monomer industry for herbicide manufacturing and as a multi-functional oxidant in diesel. Target customers are agrochemical and monomer manufacturers.

19Ortho Methoxy Toluene
CategoryFMCG Chemical (Fragrance/Flavor Intermediate)
Description

A key intermediate in specialty fragrances, polar aprotic solvent, flavoring agent and intermediate in agrochemicals (CAS NO: 578-58-5). Target customers are fragrance, flavor and agrochemical manufacturers.

204-Methoxy Acetophenone (4-MAP)
CategoryFMCG Chemical (Flavor/Fragrance/UV Filter Intermediate)
Description

An aromatic compound with sweet, fruity, nutty flavor similar to vanilla, used as an intermediate in UV filters for sunscreens, cosmetics, spices, medicine and food flavoring. Target customers are cosmetics, personal care and flavor manufacturers.

21Barbituric Acid
CategoryPharmaceutical & Agro Intermediate
Description

A vital building block in synthesis of agrochemicals, biologically active compounds, intermediate for Pigment Yellow, and for barbiturate drugs (sedatives, hypnotics, anticonvulsants). Target customers include pharmaceutical and agrochemical manufacturers and pigment producers.

22HALS UV Stabilizers Series (Clean Light Stab 770, 944, 622, 119, 783, 2020)
CategoryPerformance Chemical (UV Stabilizer Sub-brand)
Description

India's first HALS (Hindered Amine Light Stabilizer) product line including Clean Light Stab 770, 944, 622, 119, 783 and 2020; prevents UV degradation across various polymer applications. Target customers are polymer, plastics and rubber manufacturers.

Scale indicator7 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership1 partner
Strategic tierCoreTypeOthersAnnounced on2026-05-14
Description

Clean Fino-Chem Limited is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Clean Science and Technology. The company approved an additional ₹200 crore investment in Clean Fino-Chem Limited in May 2026. The subsidiary focuses on manufacturing HALS stabilizers and specialty chemicals, with Unit 4 dedicated to its operations at Kurkumbh. Commercial production of HALS series commenced at the subsidiary.

Recent move9 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight6 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian specialty fluorochemicals and intermediates manufacturer with proprietary process technology, strong export presence, and pharma/agro customer base. Comparable technology-led specialty chemical positioning and global B2B sales model.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian agrochemical and specialty intermediates company with strong R&D, global customer relationships, and contract manufacturing. Overlaps with CSTL's pharmaceutical and agro intermediates segment and comparable export-driven B2B model.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Large diversified Indian chemicals conglomerate spanning specialty intermediates, fluorochemicals, packaging films, and technical textiles. Overlaps with CSTL in specialty intermediates and pharma chemicals but at significantly larger scale and broader portfolio.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Diversified Indian specialty chemicals and intermediates company serving pharmaceuticals, agriculture, and performance chemicals. Comparable product breadth across intermediates, similar export-oriented B2B model, and overlapping end-markets.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian specialty chemicals maker focused on intermediates including antioxidants and polymerization inhibitors (IB, ATBS, amines). Direct overlap with CSTL's MEHQ, BHA, and TEMPO polymerization inhibitor portfolio.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Korean specialty chemicals company and one of the world's largest HALS and UV stabilizer producers. Direct competitor to CSTL's Clean Light Stab HALS series in polymer additive markets globally.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Global specialty chemicals incumbent with extensive portfolio in antioxidants (e.g., Irganox), UV stabilizers (Tinuvin/HALS), and intermediates. Sets the technology benchmark CSTL competes against in HALS and antioxidant markets.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian specialty chemicals manufacturer producing intermediates for pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and polymers. Closely comparable in customer segments, B2B sales motion, and specialty intermediate technology base; CSTL is smaller but more margin-accretive.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian specialty chemicals producer focused on intermediates for pharma, agro, nutrition, and personal care. Direct overlap with CSTL's three product segments and comparable customer industries globally.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian pigments and specialty chemicals manufacturer headquartered in Pune, with B2B global customer base. CSTL board member Pradeep Rathi serves as director at Sudarshan, indicating direct industry overlap and comparable specialty chemical positioning.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat6 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Segment5 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile4 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
Yes
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature5 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles8 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

Subsidiaries1 record

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

Compliance11 records

Each record includes

Name, Class, Description

Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Clean Science and Technology

Specialty Chemicalscleanscience.co.in

Clean Science and Technology Limited is a Pune-based specialty chemicals manufacturer founded in 2003, producing performance chemicals, pharmaceutical and agro intermediates, and FMCG chemicals via proprietary catalytic processes for global B2B customers across 30+ countries.

What Clean Science and Technology does

Clean Science and Technology Limited (CSTL) is a Pune, India-based specialty chemicals manufacturer incorporated in 2003 and listed on NSE and BSE since 2021 (stock symbol nse:CLEAN). The company develops and manufactures critical fine and specialty chemicals across three segments: Performance Chemicals (including HALS UV stabilizers, polymerization inhibitors such as TEMPO variants and MEHQ, and antioxidants like BHA, TBHQ, and BHT), Pharmaceutical and Agro Intermediates (including Guaiacol, DCC, Anisole, Veratrole, and Para Benzoquinone), and FMCG Chemicals (food-grade antioxidants, flavor and fragrance intermediates such as 4-MAP and L-Ascorbyl Palmitate). It serves global B2B customers across pharmaceutical, agrochemical, FMCG, cosmetics, and industrial polymer end-markets in 30+ countries, with manufacturing concentrated in Kurkumbh, Maharashtra across three production units and a fourth unit operated by wholly-owned subsidiary Clean Fino-Chem Limited.

The company's competitive positioning rests on proprietary catalytic manufacturing processes developed in-house over 15+ years of R&D at DSIR-approved labs. CSTL is the only company globally to have commercialized eco-friendly hydroxylation of anisole (producing MEHQ and Guaiacol with water as the only byproduct), India's first manufacturer of HALS UV stabilizers, and the first to deploy vapor phase technology for Anisole production in India. Manufacturing is structured around zero liquid discharge (ZLD) facilities with 55% of power consumption sourced from 10.7 MW of off-site solar capacity. The company holds ISO 9001/14001/45001, FSSC 22000, FAMI-QS, HALAL, KOSHER, FSSAI, RSPO MB certifications, REACH registration for Anisole and MEHQ, and Four Star Export House status.

Revenue is generated through direct B2B sales to enterprise customers under quote-based, relationship-driven pricing. FY26 standalone revenue was ₹815 crore (down from ₹922 crore in FY25), with EBITDA margins of 44.3% and PAT of ₹251 crore (down 14% YoY). Commercial channels include dedicated domestic India and global sales teams, with international distribution direct-to-customer from manufacturing facilities. The company has recently expanded its product surface through commercialization of HQ, Catechol, DHDT, BHT, and additional HALS variants via Clean Fino-Chem Limited, and in May 2026 approved an additional ₹200 crore investment in this subsidiary to scale capacity.

Clean Science and Technology firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Clean Science and Technology
Legal name
Clean Science and Technology Limited
Website
https://cleanscience.co.in
Company type
Public
Founded year
2003
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
1,001–5,000 employees
Short description
Clean Science and Technology Limited is a Pune-based specialty chemicals manufacturer founded in 2003, producing performance chemicals, pharmaceutical and agro intermediates, and FMCG chemicals via proprietary catalytic processes for global B2B customers across 30+ countries.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Clean Science and Technology industry classification

Industry
Product category
Specialty Chemicals
NAICS
Chemical Manufacturing (325), Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing (32519), Cyclic Crude, Intermediate, and Gum and Wood Chemical Manufacturing (325194)
SIC
Industrial Organic Chemicals (2860), Chemicals & Allied Products (2800)
akta.pro primary industry
Flavors, Fragrances & Aroma Chemicals (IMAEABAE)
akta.pro secondary industry
Personal Care & Cosmetic Ingredients (IMAEABAJ)

Keywords

  • Specialty chemicals manufacturing
  • Performance chemicals
  • Pharmaceutical intermediates
  • UV stabilizers HALS
  • Catalytic manufacturing processes

Where Clean Science and Technology is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Pune
HQ country
India
HQ region
Asia

Offices5 records

Markets served

Clean Science and Technology business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Supply Chain, Operations, Technology or R&D, Personnel, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales

Revenue model

  1. Specialty Chemicals Manufacturing and Sales: Clean Science and Technology manufactures and sells specialty chemicals including Performance Chemicals, Pharmaceutical and Agro Intermediates, and FMCG Chemicals. Revenue is generated through direct B2B sales to global customers across diverse end-user industries including agriculture, pharmaceuticals, food and feed, cosmetics, and fragrances. The company operates manufacturing facilities in Kurkumbh, Maharashtra and serves customers in 30 countries globally.

Go-to-market motion2 records

Distribution channels2 records

Marketing channels3 records

Clean Science and Technology product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Clean Science and Technology Limited manufactures and sells specialty chemicals — Performance Chemicals (UV stabilizers, polymerization inhibitors, antioxidants), Pharmaceutical & Agro Intermediates (API precursors and agrochemical intermediates), and FMCG Chemicals (food-grade antioxidants, flavor and fragrance intermediates) — through in-house developed catalytic manufacturing processes, supplying global pharmaceutical, agrochemical, polymer and FMCG customers from its manufacturing facilities in Kurkumbh, Maharashtra.

Product overview

Clean Science and Technology Limited (CSTL) is a fine and specialty chemical manufacturing company incorporated in 2003, offering a diversified portfolio across three major segments: Performance Chemicals, Pharmaceutical & Agro Intermediates, and FMCG Chemicals. The company develops unique, innovative, sustainable, and cost-effective catalytic manufacturing processes in-house. The Performance Chemicals segment includes UV stabilizers (HALS series), polymerization inhibitors (TEMPO variants, MEHQ), antioxidants (BHA, TBHQ, BHT, Di-TBHQ), and specialty products (DMS, Clean AntiOX 962). The Pharmaceutical & Agro Intermediates segment covers API precursors (Guaiacol, DCC, Anisole, Veratrole), herbicide intermediates (Para Benzoquinone), and other specialty chemicals. The FMCG Chemicals segment provides food-grade antioxidants (BHA, TBHQ, L-Ascorbyl Palmitate), flavor/fragrance intermediates (4-MAP, Ortho Methoxy Toluene), and other specialty ingredients. The company operates through its wholly-owned subsidiary Clean Fino-Chem Limited, which manufactures HALS stabilizers and other performance chemicals. All products are manufactured using eco-friendly catalytic processes with zero liquid discharge.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Brands

  • Clean Fino-Chem: Wholly-owned subsidiary manufacturing HALS series specialty chemicals
  • Clean Light Stab
  • Clean AntiOX
  • CSTL ESOS

Products and services

  • Clean AntiOX 962 A performance chemical and antioxidant (CAS NO: 101-96-2) used to inhibit polymerization in water treatment processes and as a stabilizer in fuels including aviation-grade jet fuel; also protects turbine oils, hydraulic fluids, lubricating oils and greases from degradation. Target customers include fuel additive formulators, water treatment companies and lubricant manufacturers.
  • 4-oxo TEMPO (Inhibitor 702) A nitroxide radical used as a polymerization inhibitor for acrylates, acrylic acid, methacrylates, styrenics and olefins; effective in stabilizing acrylonitrile, styrene and butadiene during monomer purification, storage and high-temperature processing. Target customers are monomer producers and polymer manufacturers.
  • 4-Butoxy TEMPO (Inhibitor 710B) A highly effective polymerization inhibitor for polyolefin substances and derivatives including acrylonitrile, styrene, acrylates, methacrylates, acrylic acid and butadiene during production, separation and refining. Target customers are monomer and polymer manufacturers.
  • Clean Light Stab 770 (HALS) India's first HALS (Hindered Amine Light Stabilizer) product providing outstanding long-term UV stability for polymers including polypropylene, EPDM, polystyrene, ABS, SAN, ASA and polyurethanes through a radical trapping mechanism. Target customers are polymer and plastics manufacturers.
  • 4-Hydroxy Tempo A polymerization inhibitor used in acrylate, methacrylate, acrylic, acrylonitrile, styrene and butadiene processing, and in water treatment applications. Target customers include monomer producers and water treatment chemical formulators.
  • MEHQ (Monomethyl Ether of Hydroquinone) A polymerization inhibitor used in the manufacturing of acrylic acids, acrylates, methacrylic, VAM, styrene monomer and unsaturated polyesters; produced via CSTL's unique commercial hydroxylation of anisole process with only water as a by-product. Target customers are global monomer and polymer manufacturers.
  • Butylated Hydroxy Anisole (BHA) An antioxidant used in food, feed, nutrition, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, rubber and petroleum products; manufactured using a sulfur-free process with MEHQ as starting material, avoiding use of Di-Methyl Sulphate. Target customers include food and feed manufacturers, pharmaceutical companies, cosmetics producers and petroleum additive companies.
  • L-Ascorbyl Palmitate An antioxidant used in infant food formulations, breakfast cereals, cosmetics, food supplements, vitamin C supplements, margarine, fats and oils; also used in personal care products; US FDA registered. Target customers are food, nutrition, personal care and pharmaceutical manufacturers.
  • 2,5-Di-Tertiary Butyl Hydroquinone (Di-TBHQ) An inhibitor, antioxidant and stabilizer used as food antioxidant, preservative, rubber antioxidant, paint stabilizer and anti-skinning agent. Target customers include food manufacturers, rubber processors, paint manufacturers and industrial chemical formulators.
  • Tertiary Butyl Hydroquinone (TBHQ) An antioxidant used as a food additive, edible oil stabilizer, and in pharmaceutical intermediates and organic synthesis. Target customers are food manufacturers, edible oil processors and pharmaceutical companies.
  • Dimethyl Sebacate (DMS) A plasticizer, intermediate for UV stabilizers and pharmaceuticals, softening agent, and solvent for cellulosic resins, synthetic resins and rubbers. Target customers include polymer, pharmaceutical and coatings manufacturers.
  • BHT - Butylated Hydroxytoluene An oil-soluble antioxidant (CAS NO: 128-37-0) that prevents oxidation of fats, oils and other molecules by donating hydrogen atoms to free radicals. Target customers include food, feed, lubricant and polymer manufacturers.
  • Guaiacol A co-product from hydroxylation of anisole used as chemical intermediate for APIs in cough syrup, flavors (Eugenol and Vanillin), perfumery, food materials, crop protection and as reducing agent for biocatalytic reactions. Target customers include pharmaceutical, flavor & fragrance, agrochemical and food manufacturers.
  • Veratrole An organic compound derived from pyrocatechol with applications in agrochemical and pharmaceutical industries for crop protection and as a raw material. Target customers are agrochemical and pharmaceutical manufacturers.
  • Dicyclohexylcarbodiimide (DCC) A powerful dehydrating agent used for preparation of amides, esters and anhydrides; in anti-retroviral drugs, peptide and nucleic synthesis, and synthesis of acid anhydrides, aldehydes, ketones and isocyanates. Target customers are pharmaceutical manufacturers and research-driven chemistry buyers.
  • Anisole A key starting material for agrochemicals, flavors, fragrances and pharmaceuticals; precursor to synthetic anethole, perfumes and insect pheromones; registered as TII in REACH regulation. Target customers are agrochemical, flavor & fragrance and pharmaceutical manufacturers.
  • Para Di-Methoxy Benzene (1,4-DMB / PDMB) An intermediate in dyes, pigments, flavors, fragrances and agrochemicals with a sweet floral aroma used in fragrances and for synthesis of organic compounds. Target customers include dye, pigment, flavor, fragrance and agrochemical manufacturers.
  • Para Benzoquinone (PBQ / p-BQ) A chemical intermediate, polymerization inhibitor and oxidizing agent used in the agrochemical and monomer industry for herbicide manufacturing and as a multi-functional oxidant in diesel. Target customers are agrochemical and monomer manufacturers.
  • Ortho Methoxy Toluene A key intermediate in specialty fragrances, polar aprotic solvent, flavoring agent and intermediate in agrochemicals (CAS NO: 578-58-5). Target customers are fragrance, flavor and agrochemical manufacturers.
  • 4-Methoxy Acetophenone (4-MAP) An aromatic compound with sweet, fruity, nutty flavor similar to vanilla, used as an intermediate in UV filters for sunscreens, cosmetics, spices, medicine and food flavoring. Target customers are cosmetics, personal care and flavor manufacturers.
  • Barbituric Acid A vital building block in synthesis of agrochemicals, biologically active compounds, intermediate for Pigment Yellow, and for barbiturate drugs (sedatives, hypnotics, anticonvulsants). Target customers include pharmaceutical and agrochemical manufacturers and pigment producers.
  • HALS UV Stabilizers Series (Clean Light Stab 770, 944, 622, 119, 783, 2020) India's first HALS (Hindered Amine Light Stabilizer) product line including Clean Light Stab 770, 944, 622, 119, 783 and 2020; prevents UV degradation across various polymer applications. Target customers are polymer, plastics and rubber manufacturers.

Quantifiable outcome

  • 55% renewable energy share in power consumption from 10.7 MW solar capacity
  • +2 more outcomes

Companies that use Clean Science and Technology

Customer profile

Segments5 records

Ideal customer profiles4 records

Clean Science and Technology technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed Yes

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature5 records

Clean Science and Technology partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

One partnership is on record.

  • Clean Fino-Chem LimitedcoreOthers · 14 May 2026Clean Fino-Chem Limited is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Clean Science and Technology. The company approved an additional ₹200 crore investment in Clean Fino-Chem Limited in May 2026. The subsidiary focuses on manufacturing HALS stabilizers and specialty chemicals, with Unit 4 dedicated to its operations at Kurkumbh. Commercial production of HALS series commenced at the subsidiary.

Scale indicators7 records

Recent moves9 records

Expansion highlights6 records

Clean Science and Technology competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • Navin Fluorine International: Indian specialty fluorochemicals and intermediates manufacturer with proprietary process technology, strong export presence, and pharma/agro customer base. Comparable technology-led specialty chemical positioning and global B2B sales model.
  • PI Industries: Indian agrochemical and specialty intermediates company with strong R&D, global customer relationships, and contract manufacturing. Overlaps with CSTL's pharmaceutical and agro intermediates segment and comparable export-driven B2B model.
  • Atul Limited: Diversified Indian specialty chemicals and intermediates company serving pharmaceuticals, agriculture, and performance chemicals. Comparable product breadth across intermediates, similar export-oriented B2B model, and overlapping end-markets.
  • Vinati Organics: Indian specialty chemicals maker focused on intermediates including antioxidants and polymerization inhibitors (IB, ATBS, amines). Direct overlap with CSTL's MEHQ, BHA, and TEMPO polymerization inhibitor portfolio.
  • Songwon Industrial: Korean specialty chemicals company and one of the world's largest HALS and UV stabilizer producers. Direct competitor to CSTL's Clean Light Stab HALS series in polymer additive markets globally.
  • Aarti Industries: Indian specialty chemicals manufacturer producing intermediates for pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and polymers. Closely comparable in customer segments, B2B sales motion, and specialty intermediate technology base; CSTL is smaller but more margin-accretive.
  • Jubilant Ingrevia: Indian specialty chemicals producer focused on intermediates for pharma, agro, nutrition, and personal care. Direct overlap with CSTL's three product segments and comparable customer industries globally.
  • Sudarshan Chemical Industries: Indian pigments and specialty chemicals manufacturer headquartered in Pune, with B2B global customer base. CSTL board member Pradeep Rathi serves as director at Sudarshan, indicating direct industry overlap and comparable specialty chemical positioning.

Broad incumbents

  • SRF Limited: Large diversified Indian chemicals conglomerate spanning specialty intermediates, fluorochemicals, packaging films, and technical textiles. Overlaps with CSTL in specialty intermediates and pharma chemicals but at significantly larger scale and broader portfolio.
  • BASF SE: Global specialty chemicals incumbent with extensive portfolio in antioxidants (e.g., Irganox), UV stabilizers (Tinuvin/HALS), and intermediates. Sets the technology benchmark CSTL competes against in HALS and antioxidant markets.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat6 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

Clean Science and Technology social profiles

Digital presence

Clean Science and Technology compliance and trust

Trust signal

Compliance11 records

Clean Science and Technology financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Clean Science and Technology leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles8 records

Clean Science and Technology subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries1 record

Clean Science and Technology funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Clean Science and Technology M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Clean Science and Technology

What does Clean Science and Technology do?

Clean Science and Technology Limited manufactures and sells specialty chemicals — Performance Chemicals (UV stabilizers, polymerization inhibitors, antioxidants), Pharmaceutical & Agro Intermediates (API precursors and agrochemical intermediates), and FMCG Chemicals (food-grade antioxidants, flavor and fragrance intermediates) — through in-house developed catalytic manufacturing processes, supplying global pharmaceutical, agrochemical, polymer and FMCG customers from its manufacturing facilities in Kurkumbh, Maharashtra.

Is Clean Science and Technology a public or private company?

Clean Science and Technology is a public company. It is classified as public and is currently operating.

When was Clean Science and Technology founded?

Clean Science and Technology was founded in 2003. It employs 1,001 to 5,000 people.

Where is Clean Science and Technology based?

Clean Science and Technology is headquartered in Pune, India, in the Asia region.

How does Clean Science and Technology make money?

One revenue line is on record: specialty Chemicals Manufacturing and Sales.

Who are Clean Science and Technology's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are Navin Fluorine International, PI Industries, Atul Limited, Vinati Organics, Songwon Industrial, Aarti Industries, Jubilant Ingrevia and Sudarshan Chemical Industries. Broad incumbents are SRF Limited and BASF SE.

Does Clean Science and Technology have an API?

No public API is recorded for Clean Science and Technology.

What industry is Clean Science and Technology in?

Clean Science and Technology's product category is Specialty Chemicals. Its primary akta.pro industry code is IMAEABAE, Flavors, Fragrances & Aroma Chemicals, with a secondary code of IMAEABAJ, Personal Care & Cosmetic Ingredients. Its NAICS code is 325 and its SIC code is 2860.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals
ScanXClean Science invests ₹50 crore in subsidiary Clean Fino-ChemClean Science & Technology invested ₹50 crore in its subsidiary Clean Fino-Chem, acquiring 8,36,121 equity shares at ₹588 premium per share. The subsidiary's turnover rose from ₹1.92 crore in FY24 to ₹166 crore in FY26, and the funds will support its speciality chemical projects.ScanXClean Science declares ₹4 final dividend, approves new director at AGMClean Science & Technology declared a ₹4 final dividend at its September 12, 2026 AGM, bringing total FY26 payout to ₹6 per share. The meeting also approved the appointment of K.S. Saboo as Whole-Time Director and re-appointment of K.R. Boob. All seven resolutions passed with overwhelming promoter and public support.MintRaja Venkatraman recommends three stocks for 14 August | Stock Market NewsNeoTrader's Raja Venkatraman recommended buying shares of Container Corp. of India (CONCOR), Clean Science and Technology (CLEAN), and Poonawalla Fincorp for the trading session on 14 August, citing technical breakouts and positive quarterly results. The recommendation comes as Indian equities remained rangebound due to global uncertainty surrounding US-Iran relations and crude oil prices.ScanXClean Science & Technology to Convene 23rd Annual General Meeting on September 12, 2026 via Video ConferencingClean Science and Technology Limited has scheduled its 23rd Annual General Meeting for September 12, 2026, at 12:00 Noon IST via Video Conferencing/OAVM. The Board has recommended a final dividend of ₹4.00 per equity share of face value ₹1/- for FY2025-26, subject to shareholder approval, with a record date of September 5, 2026. The AGM notice and Annual Report for FY2025-26 will be distributed electronically with remote e-voting facilities available through NSDL's platform.YahooClean Science and Technology Ltd (BOM:543318) (Q1 2027) Earnings Call Highlights: Record Sales ...Clean Science and Technology Ltd reported its highest-ever consolidated sales of approximately INR264 crores in Q1 2027, up 7% sequentially and 10% year-on-year, with standalone EBITDA margins at 43% and PAT margins at 36%. The company achieved key strategic milestones including its HALS business becoming operationally self-sustaining, a five-year supply agreement with Kemin expected to boost offtake by 20-40%, and a strategic collaboration with Swiss partner Geneus Chem for advanced NOR HALS projected to generate INR300-350 crores additional revenue over 3-4 years. The hydroquinone and catechol plant has been stabilized with customer approvals received and commercial supplies ramping up.ScanXClean Science Q1 Results: Net profit drops 4.7% YoY to ₹733.50 millionClean Science and Technology reported a 4.7% year-on-year decline in Q1FY26 consolidated net profit to ₹733.50 million, despite a 10.5% increase in revenue to ₹2,684.32 million. The company also announced a strategic collaboration for HALS products with Geneus Chem AG and the appointment of Krishnakumar Satyanarain Saboo as Additional Director.Business News TodayBuy Clean Science and Technology; target of Rs 790: Motilal OswalMotilal Oswal issued a broker research report on August 2, 2026, assigning a Neutral rating on Clean Science and Technology (CST) with a 12-month target price of Rs 790. The recommendation appears to be based on a routine assessment of the company's valuation without any additional fundamental analysis or financial metrics disclosed in the article.Business News TodayHold Clean Science and Technology; target of Rs 745: Prabhudas LilladherPrabhudas Lilladher issued a hold rating on Clean Science and Technology with a target price of Rs 745 in a research report dated July 31, 2026. The stock was trading at Rs 763.40 on the NSE at the time of the report. The article contains no substantive analysis or rationale behind the hold recommendation.ScanXClean Science uploads Q1 FY27 earnings call audioClean Science & Technology Ltd has disclosed the audio recording of its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call held on August 1, 2026, in compliance with SEBI regulations. The quarter saw a decline in net profit to ₹732 million, revenue to ₹2.1 billion, and EBITDA to ₹868.7 million compared to the previous year.Investing.comClean Science Q1 FY2027 slides: record sales, HALS drives growth By Investing.comClean Science and Technology Ltd presented its Q1 FY2027 investor presentation on August 1, 2026, reporting record consolidated sales of INR 268 crores, an 11% year-over-year increase, driven by rapid scale-up of its HALS (Hindered Amine Light Stabilizers) product line. The specialty chemicals manufacturer announced strategic initiatives including establishing a wholly owned European subsidiary, expecting to commercialize Performance Chemical 2 by Q3 FY2027, and entering a collaboration with a Swiss technology partner for advanced HALS development. Consolidated EBITDA stood at INR 96 crores (36.5% margin) while PAT reached INR 73 crores (27.8% margin), with the company maintaining zero debt and industry-leading profitability metrics.