Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

SM Energy

Full company profile

uuid00026aj

Namestring
SM Energy
Legal namestring
SM Energy Company
Websiteurl
sm-energy.com
Company typeenum
Public
Founded yearint
1900
Descriptiontext

SM Energy is a Denver-headquartered, independent US oil and gas exploration and production company listed on the NYSE under ticker SM. Following the January 2026 close of its merger with Civitas Resources, the company operates approximately 823,000 net acres across four major US unconventional basins — the Permian (Texas/New Mexico), DJ Basin (Colorado/Wyoming), South Texas (Eagle Ford, now being divested), and the Uinta Basin in Utah acquired via XCL Resources in May 2024. Combined-company production is guided to 410–430 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day, with a mix of crude oil, natural gas and natural gas liquids.

The core "product" is upstream hydrocarbon volumes developed through horizontal drilling and hydraulic fracturing of shale reservoirs; underlying technology rests on 3D seismic interpretation, multi-well pad development, engineered completions, and water-handling infrastructure rather than proprietary AI or platform software. Reserves are monetized through sale of crude, gas and NGLs to refineries, midstream processors, utilities and LNG-export-linked counterparties.

The business model is a commodity E&P model: revenue is driven by realized prices at NYMEX WTI, Henry Hub and OPIS benchmarks net of differentials, hedging, and royalties; profitability is shaped by per-barrel lifting cost, capital efficiency on multi-well pads, and basin-level differentials. The merger with Civitas added scale and inventory depth; the announced ~$950 million South Texas divestiture to Caturus Energy (April 2026) concentrates the portfolio on the three highest-return basins, while expanded credit availability (a $2.5B borrowing base) and a $1.0B senior-notes issuance fund the enlarged development program.

Short descriptiontext

SM Energy is a Denver-based independent US oil and gas exploration and production company. Post-Civitas merger it operates ~823,000 net acres across the Permian, DJ, Uinta and South Texas basins, producing crude oil, natural gas and NGLs at a guided 410–430 MBoe/d.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
11–50
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersDenver, United States
HQ citystring
Denver
HQ countrystring
United States
HQ regionstring
North America
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices1 record

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
crude oil production, natural gas exploration, natural gas liquids, shale basin operations, oil and gas E&P
NAICS code1 code
  • Oil and Gas Extraction2111
SIC code1 code
  • Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas1311
Product category
Oil and Gas Exploration & Production
GTM motion1 record

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model1 record
1Oil, Gas, and NGL Production Revenue
TypeTransaction Fee
Description

SM Energy generates virtually all of its revenue from the sale of produced crude oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids extracted from its operated properties across the Permian Basin, DJ Basin, South Texas, and Uinta Basin. Revenue is recognized at the point when custody and title of produced hydrocarbons transfer to the purchaser, typically at the wellhead or at the inlet/tailgate of midstream processing facilities. Pricing is determined by industry benchmark indices (NYMEX WTI for oil, NYMEX Henry Hub for natural gas, OPIS for NGLs) adjusted for quality, location, and transportation differentials.

Marketing channels4 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels1 record

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components5 values
Operations, Supply Chain, Personnel, Infrastructure, Technology or R&D
Pricing details1 tier
1Commodity production revenue — SM Energy sells crude oil, natural gas, and NGLs at market-reflective prices determined by global energy benchmarks.
ModelOtherBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Revenue is derived from selling produced hydrocarbons at market prices. The company does not publish product pricing as it is a commodity producer subject to NYMEX WTI, Henry Hub, and OPIS benchmark pricing with location and quality differentials.

tradingview.com
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeServices
Services
Core offering1 text field

SM Energy is an independent oil and gas exploration and production (E&P) company that produces crude oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids (NGLs) from operated properties across four major U.S. shale basins: the Permian Basin (~240,000 net acres), DJ Basin (~340,000 net acres), South Texas (~155,000 net acres), and Uinta Basin (~62,000 net acres). Following its January 2026 all-stock merger with Civitas Resources, the combined company manages approximately 823,000 net acres with pro forma daily production of 526,000–550,000 BOE/d, selling produced hydrocarbons to downstream counterparties at industry benchmark-indexed prices.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 5 values shown
  • Record 75.5 MMBoe full-year 2025 production, up 21% YoY; Record adjusted EBITDAX of $2.26 billion, up 28% YoY; Record adjusted free cash flow of $620 million, up 28% YoY
+4 more records
Product overview1 text field

SM Energy is an independent oil and gas exploration and production company that operates across four major U.S. shale basins: the Permian Basin (~240,000 net acres), DJ Basin (~340,000 net acres), South Texas (~155,000 net acres), and Uinta Basin (~62,000 net acres). Following the January 2026 merger with Civitas Resources, the combined company manages approximately 823,000 net acres with significant Permian Basin exposure. The company's core products are crude oil, natural gas, and NGL production, with operations driven by advanced technology and innovation in drilling and completion activities.

Product and service4 records
1Permian Basin Operations
CategoryCore Operations
Description

Oil and gas exploration and production operations in the Permian Basin covering approximately 240,000 net acres in West Texas, focused on the Spraberry and Wolfcamp formations. Produces crude oil, natural gas, and NGLs for sale to downstream energy buyers.

2DJ Basin Operations
CategoryCore Operations
Description

Oil and gas exploration and production operations in the Denver-Julesburg Basin covering approximately 340,000 net acres in Colorado, producing crude oil, natural gas, and NGLs from Niobrara and Codell formations.

3South Texas Operations
CategoryCore Operations
Description

Oil and gas exploration and production operations in the South Texas Maverick Basin covering approximately 155,000 net acres in Dimmit and Webb Counties, producing from the Austin Chalk and Eagle Ford shale formations.

4Uinta Basin Operations
CategoryCore Operations
Description

Oil and gas exploration and production operations in the Uinta Basin covering approximately 62,000 net acres in Utah, acquired through the XCL Resources transaction, producing high-quality oil with significant reserves from the Green River formation.

Scale indicator14 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership4 partners
Strategic tierMajorTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2026-04-30
Description

SM Energy closed the sale of its South Texas Galvan Ranch assets to Caturus Energy for $950 million on April 30, 2026. The divestiture encompassed approximately 61,000 net acres and ~260 producing wells in the Maverick Basin, Webb County, Texas, with net proceeds of approximately $900 million after adjustments used primarily to reduce outstanding debt.

Strategic tierFlagshipTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2026-01-30
Description

SM Energy completed its all-stock merger with Civitas Resources on January 30, 2026, creating a top-10 U.S. independent oil producer valued at approximately $12.8 billion including net debt. Under the exchange terms, Civitas shareholders received 1.45 SM Energy shares per share, with Civitas shareholders controlling approximately 52% and SM shareholders approximately 48% of the combined company. The merged entity manages around 823,000 net acres and targets over $375 million in annualized synergies, while SM Energy assumed approximately $5 billion of Civitas debt.

Strategic tierCoreTypeChannel Partner/ Reseller/ DistributorAnnounced on2024-06-28
Description

SM Energy and Northern Oil and Gas jointly acquired assets from XCL Resources for $2.55 billion, with SM Energy acquiring 80% and NOG acquiring 20%. This partnership significantly expanded SM Energy's portfolio and reserves in the Uinta Basin.

Strategic tierMajorTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2024-05-01
Description

SM Energy completed the acquisition of an 80% interest in the oil and gas assets of XCL Resources, LLC for approximately $2.1 billion, effective May 1, 2024. The Uinta Basin acquisition added approximately 63,300 net acres, 465 net drilling locations, and high-quality oil production with significant reserves. Northern Oil and Gas held the remaining 20% interest in the acquired assets.

Recent move9 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight4 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

EOG Resources is a large U.S. independent E&P operating across multiple shale basins (Permian, Eagle Ford, Bakken, DJ), with comparable multi-basin capital allocation, similar commodity mix of oil/gas/NGL, and a returns-focused operating model analogous to SM Energy's premier-operator strategy.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Diamondback is a Permian-focused independent oil producer with overlapping scale economics, similar focus on drilling inventory depth, capital return discipline, and commodity-indexed realized pricing — directly comparable to SM Energy's Permian-centric combined post-merger portfolio.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Devon Energy operates in the Permian, Eagle Ford, and Anadarko basins with a similar multi-basin oil-weighted production profile and free-cash-flow-focused capital return framework that closely parallels SM Energy's strategy.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Coterra Energy is a Permian/Marcellus/Anadarko multi-basin independent E&P with comparable oil-gas-NGL mix, scale (~$3B+ production), and capital discipline orientation, making it a directly relevant operational and capital-allocation peer.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Matador Resources is a Permian/Delaware-focused independent E&P with similar tier-2 oil-weighted production scale, drilling inventory depth, and acquisition-driven growth history that mirrors SM Energy's inorganic Uinta Basin and Civitas growth path.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Permian Resources is a pure-play Permian Basin independent formed via the Centennial Resource / Colgate merger, with directly comparable Delaware Basin exposure, scale, and capital-return discipline relative to SM Energy's Permian operations.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Crescent Energy is a U.S. independent E&P with Permian and other U.S. shale assets, similar multi-basin strategy, and overlapping scale and capital allocation approach that positions it as a comparable smaller-cap independent peer.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Range Resources is a Marcellus-focused E&P with comparable NGL exposure and operational scale; less basin overlap but directly comparable in business model, gas/NGL mix, and capital discipline approach.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Northern Oil and Gas is a non-operating mineral and royalty owner that partnered with SM Energy on the XCL Resources Uinta acquisition (20% interest). It is a directly relevant capital partner and overlap exposure in the Uinta Basin.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Ovintiv is a large multi-basin (Permian, Montney, Bakken) independent E&P with a comparable diversified shale asset strategy, midstream integration, and returns-focused capital allocation, making it a relevant broad-incumbent peer.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat4 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers1 record

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment2 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile1 record

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature1 record

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles9 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

Subsidiaries1 record

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

No data
Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds2 records

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A4 records

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

SM Energy

Oil and Gas Exploration & Productionsm-energy.com

SM Energy is a Denver-based independent US oil and gas exploration and production company. Post-Civitas merger it operates ~823,000 net acres across the Permian, DJ, Uinta and South Texas basins, producing crude oil, natural gas and NGLs at a guided 410–430 MBoe/d.

What SM Energy does

SM Energy is a Denver-headquartered, independent US oil and gas exploration and production company listed on the NYSE under ticker SM. Following the January 2026 close of its merger with Civitas Resources, the company operates approximately 823,000 net acres across four major US unconventional basins — the Permian (Texas/New Mexico), DJ Basin (Colorado/Wyoming), South Texas (Eagle Ford, now being divested), and the Uinta Basin in Utah acquired via XCL Resources in May 2024. Combined-company production is guided to 410–430 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day, with a mix of crude oil, natural gas and natural gas liquids.

The core "product" is upstream hydrocarbon volumes developed through horizontal drilling and hydraulic fracturing of shale reservoirs; underlying technology rests on 3D seismic interpretation, multi-well pad development, engineered completions, and water-handling infrastructure rather than proprietary AI or platform software. Reserves are monetized through sale of crude, gas and NGLs to refineries, midstream processors, utilities and LNG-export-linked counterparties.

The business model is a commodity E&P model: revenue is driven by realized prices at NYMEX WTI, Henry Hub and OPIS benchmarks net of differentials, hedging, and royalties; profitability is shaped by per-barrel lifting cost, capital efficiency on multi-well pads, and basin-level differentials. The merger with Civitas added scale and inventory depth; the announced ~$950 million South Texas divestiture to Caturus Energy (April 2026) concentrates the portfolio on the three highest-return basins, while expanded credit availability (a $2.5B borrowing base) and a $1.0B senior-notes issuance fund the enlarged development program.

SM Energy firmographics

Firmographics
Name
SM Energy
Legal name
SM Energy Company
Website
https://sm-energy.com
Company type
Public
Founded year
1900
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
11–50 employees
Short description
SM Energy is a Denver-based independent US oil and gas exploration and production company. Post-Civitas merger it operates ~823,000 net acres across the Permian, DJ, Uinta and South Texas basins, producing crude oil, natural gas and NGLs at a guided 410–430 MBoe/d.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Where SM Energy is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Denver
HQ country
United States
HQ region
North America

Offices1 record

Markets served

SM Energy business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Services
Cost components
Operations, Supply Chain, Personnel, Infrastructure, Technology or R&D

Revenue model

  1. Oil, Gas, and NGL Production Revenue: SM Energy generates virtually all of its revenue from the sale of produced crude oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids extracted from its operated properties across the Permian Basin, DJ Basin, South Texas, and Uinta Basin. Revenue is recognized at the point when custody and title of produced hydrocarbons transfer to the purchaser, typically at the wellhead or at the inlet/tailgate of midstream processing facilities. Pricing is determined by industry benchmark indices (NYMEX WTI for oil, NYMEX Henry Hub for natural gas, OPIS for NGLs) adjusted for quality, location, and transportation differentials.

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
OtherPay-as-you-goCommodity production revenue — SM Energy sells crude oil, natural gas, and NGLs at market-reflective prices determined by global energy benchmarks.

Go-to-market motion1 record

Distribution channels1 record

Marketing channels4 records

SM Energy product offering

Product offering

Core offering

SM Energy is an independent oil and gas exploration and production (E&P) company that produces crude oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids (NGLs) from operated properties across four major U.S. shale basins: the Permian Basin (~240,000 net acres), DJ Basin (~340,000 net acres), South Texas (~155,000 net acres), and Uinta Basin (~62,000 net acres). Following its January 2026 all-stock merger with Civitas Resources, the combined company manages approximately 823,000 net acres with pro forma daily production of 526,000–550,000 BOE/d, selling produced hydrocarbons to downstream counterparties at industry benchmark-indexed prices.

Product overview

SM Energy is an independent oil and gas exploration and production company that operates across four major U.S. shale basins: the Permian Basin (~240,000 net acres), DJ Basin (~340,000 net acres), South Texas (~155,000 net acres), and Uinta Basin (~62,000 net acres). Following the January 2026 merger with Civitas Resources, the combined company manages approximately 823,000 net acres with significant Permian Basin exposure. The company's core products are crude oil, natural gas, and NGL production, with operations driven by advanced technology and innovation in drilling and completion activities.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • Permian Basin Operations Oil and gas exploration and production operations in the Permian Basin covering approximately 240,000 net acres in West Texas, focused on the Spraberry and Wolfcamp formations. Produces crude oil, natural gas, and NGLs for sale to downstream energy buyers.
  • DJ Basin Operations Oil and gas exploration and production operations in the Denver-Julesburg Basin covering approximately 340,000 net acres in Colorado, producing crude oil, natural gas, and NGLs from Niobrara and Codell formations.
  • South Texas Operations Oil and gas exploration and production operations in the South Texas Maverick Basin covering approximately 155,000 net acres in Dimmit and Webb Counties, producing from the Austin Chalk and Eagle Ford shale formations.
  • Uinta Basin Operations Oil and gas exploration and production operations in the Uinta Basin covering approximately 62,000 net acres in Utah, acquired through the XCL Resources transaction, producing high-quality oil with significant reserves from the Green River formation.

Quantifiable outcome

  • Record 75.5 MMBoe full-year 2025 production, up 21% YoY; Record adjusted EBITDAX of $2.26 billion, up 28% YoY; Record adjusted free cash flow of $620 million, up 28% YoY
  • +4 more outcomes

Companies that use SM Energy

Customer profile

Named customers1 record

Segments2 records

Ideal customer profiles1 record

SM Energy technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature1 record

SM Energy partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

Four partnerships are on record, tiered major, flagship and core.

  • Caturus EnergymajorStrategic or Co-development Partner · 30 April 2026SM Energy closed the sale of its South Texas Galvan Ranch assets to Caturus Energy for $950 million on April 30, 2026. The divestiture encompassed approximately 61,000 net acres and ~260 producing wells in the Maverick Basin, Webb County, Texas, with net proceeds of approximately $900 million after adjustments used primarily to reduce outstanding debt.
  • Civitas ResourcesflagshipStrategic or Co-development Partner · 30 January 2026SM Energy completed its all-stock merger with Civitas Resources on January 30, 2026, creating a top-10 U.S. independent oil producer valued at approximately $12.8 billion including net debt. Under the exchange terms, Civitas shareholders received 1.45 SM Energy shares per share, with Civitas shareholders controlling approximately 52% and SM shareholders approximately 48% of the combined company. The merged entity manages around 823,000 net acres and targets over $375 million in annualized synergies, while SM Energy assumed approximately $5 billion of Civitas debt.
  • Northern Oil and GascoreChannel Partner/ Reseller/ Distributor · 28 June 2024SM Energy and Northern Oil and Gas jointly acquired assets from XCL Resources for $2.55 billion, with SM Energy acquiring 80% and NOG acquiring 20%. This partnership significantly expanded SM Energy's portfolio and reserves in the Uinta Basin.
  • XCL Resources, LLCmajorStrategic or Co-development Partner · 1 May 2024SM Energy completed the acquisition of an 80% interest in the oil and gas assets of XCL Resources, LLC for approximately $2.1 billion, effective May 1, 2024. The Uinta Basin acquisition added approximately 63,300 net acres, 465 net drilling locations, and high-quality oil production with significant reserves. Northern Oil and Gas held the remaining 20% interest in the acquired assets.

Scale indicators14 records

Recent moves9 records

Expansion highlights4 records

SM Energy competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • EOG Resources: EOG Resources is a large U.S. independent E&P operating across multiple shale basins (Permian, Eagle Ford, Bakken, DJ), with comparable multi-basin capital allocation, similar commodity mix of oil/gas/NGL, and a returns-focused operating model analogous to SM Energy's premier-operator strategy.
  • Diamondback Energy: Diamondback is a Permian-focused independent oil producer with overlapping scale economics, similar focus on drilling inventory depth, capital return discipline, and commodity-indexed realized pricing — directly comparable to SM Energy's Permian-centric combined post-merger portfolio.
  • Devon Energy: Devon Energy operates in the Permian, Eagle Ford, and Anadarko basins with a similar multi-basin oil-weighted production profile and free-cash-flow-focused capital return framework that closely parallels SM Energy's strategy.
  • Coterra Energy: Coterra Energy is a Permian/Marcellus/Anadarko multi-basin independent E&P with comparable oil-gas-NGL mix, scale (~$3B+ production), and capital discipline orientation, making it a directly relevant operational and capital-allocation peer.
  • Matador Resources: Matador Resources is a Permian/Delaware-focused independent E&P with similar tier-2 oil-weighted production scale, drilling inventory depth, and acquisition-driven growth history that mirrors SM Energy's inorganic Uinta Basin and Civitas growth path.
  • Permian Resources: Permian Resources is a pure-play Permian Basin independent formed via the Centennial Resource / Colgate merger, with directly comparable Delaware Basin exposure, scale, and capital-return discipline relative to SM Energy's Permian operations.
  • Crescent Energy: Crescent Energy is a U.S. independent E&P with Permian and other U.S. shale assets, similar multi-basin strategy, and overlapping scale and capital allocation approach that positions it as a comparable smaller-cap independent peer.
  • Range Resources: Range Resources is a Marcellus-focused E&P with comparable NGL exposure and operational scale; less basin overlap but directly comparable in business model, gas/NGL mix, and capital discipline approach.

Broad incumbents

  • Northern Oil and Gas: Northern Oil and Gas is a non-operating mineral and royalty owner that partnered with SM Energy on the XCL Resources Uinta acquisition (20% interest). It is a directly relevant capital partner and overlap exposure in the Uinta Basin.
  • Ovintiv: Ovintiv is a large multi-basin (Permian, Montney, Bakken) independent E&P with a comparable diversified shale asset strategy, midstream integration, and returns-focused capital allocation, making it a relevant broad-incumbent peer.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat4 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights6 records

Customer concentration

SM Energy social profiles

Digital presence

SM Energy financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

SM Energy leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles9 records

SM Energy subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries1 record

SM Energy funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds2 records

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

SM Energy M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A4 records

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about SM Energy

What does SM Energy do?

SM Energy is an independent oil and gas exploration and production (E&P) company that produces crude oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids (NGLs) from operated properties across four major U.S. shale basins: the Permian Basin (~240,000 net acres), DJ Basin (~340,000 net acres), South Texas (~155,000 net acres), and Uinta Basin (~62,000 net acres). Following its January 2026 all-stock merger with Civitas Resources, the combined company manages approximately 823,000 net acres with pro forma daily production of 526,000–550,000 BOE/d, selling produced hydrocarbons to downstream counterparties at industry benchmark-indexed prices.

Is SM Energy a public or private company?

SM Energy is a public company. It is classified as public and is currently operating.

When was SM Energy founded?

SM Energy was founded in 1900. It employs 11 to 50 people.

Where is SM Energy based?

SM Energy is headquartered in Denver, United States, in the North America region.

How does SM Energy make money?

One revenue line is on record: oil, Gas, and NGL Production Revenue.

Who are SM Energy's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are EOG Resources, Diamondback Energy, Devon Energy, Coterra Energy, Matador Resources, Permian Resources, Crescent Energy and Range Resources. Broad incumbents are Northern Oil and Gas and Ovintiv.

Does SM Energy have an API?

No public API is recorded for SM Energy.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals
Yahoo2 of Wall Street’s Favorite Stocks with Impressive Fundamentals and 1 We Brush OffStockStory identifies Vontier as a stock to avoid due to stagnant organic sales and below-average earnings growth, despite a bullish consensus price target. Conversely, the firm recommends buying Bel Fuse and SM Energy, citing Bel Fuse's strong revenue and profit expansion alongside SM Energy's significant operational scale in shale production.FinancialContent Business PageDiamondback Energy, DHT Holdings, Kosmos Energy, SM Energy, and Chord Energy Stocks Trade Up, What You Need To KnowGulf tanker attack and hurricane-driven production halts lifted Brent crude above $104 and WTI to $92, boosting energy stocks. SM Energy shares rose 94.2% year-to-date, trading 10% below its 52-week high. The supply squeeze raised revenue expectations for major oil and gas producers.Yahoo3 Oil Stocks Retail Investors Are Watching As Brent Climbs And Bond Yields BiteThree oil and gas stocks—Northern Oil and Gas, Murphy Oil, and SM Energy—are highlighted as being watched amid rising Brent prices and bond yields. Northern generates $2.0B revenue, Murphy $2.4B, and SM $5.0B, with Murphy's Côte d'Ivoire appraisal and SM's buybacks noted as key factors.Markets DailySM Energy (NYSE:SM) Shares Gap Up – Should You Buy?SM Energy shares gapped up to $36.64 on Thursday, with analysts setting new price targets. The company reported Q2 EPS of $2.19, beating estimates, and paid a $0.22 quarterly dividend. Analysts rate the stock a Moderate Buy with a consensus price target of $39.81.American Banking and Market NewsCongress Asset Management Co. Acquires 24,370 Shares of SM Energy Company $SMCongress Asset Management Co. increased its stake in SM Energy by 21.5% in Q3, holding 137,815 shares worth $4.655 million. SM Energy reported Q2 EPS of $2.19, beating estimates, and declared a $0.22 quarterly dividend. Analysts rate the stock a Moderate Buy with an average target of $39.81.MarketBeatSM Energy (NYSE:SM) Shares Gap Up - Should You Buy?SM Energy shares gapped up to $36.64 on Thursday, with analysts setting new price targets. The company reported Q2 EPS of $2.19, beating estimates, and paid a $0.22 quarterly dividend. Analysts rate the stock a Moderate Buy with a consensus target of $39.81.MarketBeatSM Energy (NYSE:SM) Share Price Breaks Above Two Hundred Day Moving Average - Time to Sell?SM Energy shares crossed above its 200-day moving average on Wednesday, trading at $35.29. Analysts have upgraded the stock, with an average rating of Moderate Buy and a target price of $39.81. The company reported Q2 earnings of $2.19 per share, beating estimates.Ticker ReportSM Energy Company (NYSE:SM) Receives Average Rating of “Moderate Buy” from BrokeragesSM Energy shares received a consensus "Moderate Buy" rating from seventeen brokerages, with an average price target of $39.38. The company reported Q2 EPS of $2.19, beating estimates, and declared a $0.22 quarterly dividend. Insider sales and institutional holdings were also disclosed.PR NewswireSM Energy Schedules Third Quarter 2026 Conference Call for November 4, 2026SM Energy announced it will release its third quarter 2026 financial and operating results after market close on November 3, 2026. The company will hold a conference call on November 4, 2026, at 8:00 a.m. MT to discuss the results.