Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Harrow Health

Full company profile

uuid0002nb4

Namestring
Harrow Health
Legal namestring
Harrow, Inc.
Websiteurl
harrowinc.com
Company typeenum
Public
Founded yearint
2022
Descriptiontext

Harrow Health, Inc. (NASDAQ: HROW) is a Nashville-headquartered, commercial-stage ophthalmic pharmaceutical company that develops, markets, and distributes FDA-approved prescription therapies, branded specialty products, and compounded ophthalmic medications. The company serves eyecare professionals — primarily ophthalmologists and optometrists — and the patients they treat, operating exclusively in North America. Harrow's core commercial portfolio includes VEVYE (cyclosporine ophthalmic solution 0.1% for dry eye disease, $88.7M in FY2025 revenue, up 216% year-over-year), IHEEZO (chloroprocaine hydrochloride ophthalmic gel 3%, a topical anesthetic, $35.9M in Q4 2025 alone), TRIESENCE (triamcinolone acetonide injectable suspension for ocular inflammation), VERKAZIA (cyclosporine ophthalmic emulsion 0.1% for vernal keratoconjunctivitis), and IOPIDINE 1% (aprachlonidine for post-laser intraocular pressure management, with a permanent CMS J-Code J2374 effective July 1, 2026). The portfolio was expanded through the July 2023 acquisition of Santen Pharmaceutical's branded ophthalmic assets and the November 2025 acquisition of Melt Pharmaceuticals, which added the MELT-300 non-opioid procedural sedation platform targeting 2028 approval.

Harrow's commercial model rests on three pillars: a direct enterprise field sales force targeting eyecare prescribers (planned expansion to 100 territories by Memorial Day 2026), distribution through LogiCare3PL for U.S. logistics (effective February 1, 2026), and pharmacy benefit manager formulary placements — most notably the CVS Caremark Tier 1 win for VEVYE that displaced Xiidra effective January 1, 2026. The company also maintains a specialized compounding pharmacy business that provides personalized ophthalmic medications, serving as a foundational revenue stream.

In FY2025, Harrow reported $272.3M in revenue (up 36% year-over-year) and $61.9M in adjusted EBITDA (up 54% year-over-year), with a five-year revenue CAGR above 41% and five-year adjusted EBITDA CAGR above 61%. Management has guided 2026 revenue to $350-365M. Forward growth is supported by a launch pipeline that includes biosimilars (BYOOVIZ in mid-2026, BYQLOVI in Q2 2026, OPUVIZ in January 2027), a TRIESENCE Phase 3 trial in cataract surgery (approximately 250 patients), and the VERKAZIA re-launch for vernal keratoconjunctivitis. The company is publicly traded with institutional ownership around 72.76% as of Q1 2026, a $1.46B-$1.58B market capitalization, and is led by founder and CEO Mark L. Baum.

Short descriptiontext

Harrow Health (NASDAQ: HROW) is a Nashville-based commercial-stage ophthalmic pharmaceutical company that develops, markets, and distributes FDA-approved prescription therapies and specialty compounded medications to eyecare professionals and their patients across North America, generating $272.3M in FY2025 revenue.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
251–500
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersNashville, United States
HQ citystring
Nashville
HQ countrystring
United States
HQ regionstring
North America
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices1 record

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
ophthalmic pharmaceuticals, prescription eye care, dry eye treatment, ocular therapeutics, branded eye drugs
Industry5 codes
1Ophthalmology Pharmaceuticals
CodeHLAIAAALPrimaryYes
2Ophthalmology Specialty Pharmaceuticals
CodeHLAIACAKPrimaryNo
3Rare Ophthalmology Disorder Therapies
CodeHLAIAIAKPrimaryNo
4Specialty Care Pharmaceuticals
CodeHLAIAAABPrimaryNo
5Pain Management & Anesthesiology Pharmaceuticals
CodeHLAIAAANPrimaryNo
SIC code1 code
  • Pharmaceutical Preparations2834
Product category
Ophthalmic Pharmaceuticals
Social media profiles1 record
GTM motion3 records

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model4 records
1Branded Pharmaceutical Products
TypeOne Time License
Description

Revenue from sale of FDA-approved prescription ophthalmic drugs including VEVYE, IHEEZO, TRIESENCE, VERKAZIA, and IOPIDINE 1%. These are sold through pharmacies and distributed to eyecare professionals and patients.

finance.yahoo.com
2Compounding Pharmacy
TypeOne Time License
Description

Specialized compounding business providing personalized ophthalmic medications, serving as a foundational component of Harrow's product portfolio and revenue base.

investing.com
3Biosimilar Products
TypeOne Time License
Description

Revenue from upcoming biosimilar launches including BYOOVIZ (mid-2026) and OPUVIZ (January 2027), expanding product portfolio into biosimilar market segment.

in.investing.com
4Acquisition Integration
TypeLicensing Royalties
Description

Revenue growth driven by strategic acquisitions including Santen Pharmaceutical's branded ophthalmic portfolio (July 2023) and Melt Pharmaceuticals (November 2025), expanding product offerings and market presence.

investors.harrow.com
Marketing channels5 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components6 values
Operations, Personnel, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D, Supply Chain, Infrastructure
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Brand1 record
1Harrow IP, LLC
Description

Subsidiary entity holding Harrow's registered trademarks

harrow.com
Core offering1 text field

Harrow Health is a commercial-stage eye health pharmaceutical company that develops, acquires, and markets FDA-approved branded prescription ophthalmic therapies. Its portfolio includes VEVYE, IHEEZO, TRIESENCE, VERKAZIA, and IOPIDINE 1%, addressing dry eye, ocular anesthesia, inflammation, vernal keratoconjunctivitis, and intraocular pressure. The company also operates a specialized ophthalmic compounding pharmacy business and is developing non-opioid procedural sedation (MELT-300) and biosimilars.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 4 values shown
  • VEVYE reduces severe IOP spikes after laser procedures from 23% to 2% (91% relative risk reduction)
+3 more records
Product overview1 text field

Harrow Health operates as an ophthalmic pharmaceutical company with a diversified portfolio of branded therapies, acquired products, and pipeline assets. The core commercial portfolio includes VEVYE (dry eye treatment), IHEEZO (anesthetic gel), TRIESENCE (corticosteroid for ocular inflammation), VERKAZIA (for vernal keratoconjunctivitis), and IOPIDINE 1% (for intraocular pressure). The company also holds acquired brands from Santen Pharmaceutical (urology/panuveitis treatments) and has expanded into non-opioid sedation through the Melt Pharmaceuticals acquisition. Pipeline products include planned biosimilars BYOOVIZ and OPUVIZ. The portfolio addresses various ophthalmic conditions including dry eye disease, ocular inflammation, allergic eye disease, and procedural sedation.

Product and service11 records
1VEVYE (cyclosporine ophthalmic solution 0.1%)
CategoryOphthalmic prescription pharmaceutical
Description

FDA-approved prescription therapy for dry eye disease. Generated $88.7M full-year revenue in 2025, up 216% year-over-year.

2IHEEZO (chloroprocaine hydrochloride ophthalmic gel 3%)
3TRIESENCE (triamcinolone acetonide injectable suspension)
CategoryOphthalmic prescription pharmaceutical
Description

Corticosteroid injectable suspension for the treatment of ocular inflammation. Phase 3 trial underway to expand label to all cataract surgery patients.

4VERKAZIA (cyclosporine ophthalmic emulsion) 0.1%
CategoryOphthalmic prescription pharmaceutical
Description

FDA-approved calcineurin inhibitor immunomodulator for vernal keratoconjunctivitis (VKC), a serious allergic eye disease primarily affecting children. First FDA-approved steroid-sparing therapy for VKC.

5IOPIDINE 1%
6MELT-300
CategoryPipeline pharmaceutical (procedural sedation)
Description

Non-opioid, non-IV procedural sedation therapy aimed at transforming procedural sedation and reducing opioid exposure.

7BYOOVIZ (planned biosimilar)
CategoryPipeline pharmaceutical (biosimilar)
Description

Planned biosimilar launch for mid-2026, expanding Harrow's portfolio into the biosimilar market segment.

8OPUVIZ (planned biosimilar)
CategoryPipeline pharmaceutical (biosimilar)
Description

Planned biosimilar launch for January 2027, expanding Harrow's biosimilar portfolio.

9BYQLOVI (planned product)
CategoryPipeline pharmaceutical
Description

Planned product launch for Q2 2026.

10Santen Pharmaceutical Branded Ophthalmic Portfolio (acquired)
CategoryAcquired branded ophthalmic portfolio
Description

Acquired Japanese pharmaceutical firm's branded ophthalmic portfolio specializing in uveitis and panuveitis treatments, strengthening Harrow's North American commercial footprint.

11Ophthalmic Compounding Pharmacy Services
Scale indicator11 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership3 partners
Strategic tierCoreTypeChannel Partner/ Reseller/ DistributorAnnounced on2026-02-01
Description

LogiCare3PL was selected as Harrow's U.S. distribution partner for its portfolio of ophthalmic disease management solutions, effective February 1, 2026. LogiCare3PL provides both non-title and 3PL title distribution services, successfully onboarding Harrow within four weeks to meet rapid market readiness timelines. Both organizations anticipate continued collaboration as Harrow expands its product offerings across the U.S. market.

Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2025-11-18
Description

Harrow completed the acquisition of Melt Pharmaceuticals, a company specializing in non-opioid, non-IV sedation therapies. Melt's product portfolio includes MELT-300, which aims to transform procedural sedation and reduce opioid exposure, with plans for further clinical development and regulatory approval by 2028. The acquisition expands Harrow's portfolio into new therapeutic areas.

Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2023-07-01
Description

Harrow acquired Santen Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd.'s branded ophthalmic portfolio in July 2023. Santen is a Japanese pharmaceutical firm specializing in uveitis and panuveitis treatments. The acquisition broadened Harrow's product portfolio and strengthened its commercial footprint across North America in the ophthalmic pharmaceutical market.

Recent move6 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight6 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

Bausch + Lomb is a global eye-health company with a broad ophthalmic pharmaceutical and surgical portfolio. It directly competes with Harrow across dry eye, inflammation, and surgical adjunct categories, with a similarly diversified branded eyecare franchise.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Alcon is a leading eyecare company spanning surgical, vision care, and ophthalmic pharmaceuticals. It overlaps with Harrow in prescription ophthalmics and competes for PBM and physician relationships across dry eye and surgical adjuncts.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Sun Pharma's specialty/ophthalmic division markets branded and generic ophthalmic products, including dry-eye therapies. It is comparable to Harrow's specialty pharma and compounding roots and competes for the same eyecare prescriber base.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

AbbVie's Allergan heritage includes the Restasis franchise and a deep ophthalmic pipeline. As a broad incumbent, it competes head-to-head with Harrow in dry eye while bringing significantly larger commercial and R&D resources.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Novartis operates a sizable ophthalmology franchise including Lucentis and dry-eye assets. As a broad incumbent, it competes with Harrow across multiple ophthalmic indications and is comparable in therapeutic focus if not in scale.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Ocular Therapeutix is a biopharmaceutical company focused on ophthalmic diseases, with commercial and pipeline assets in dry eye and post-surgical inflammation. It is comparable to Harrow as a smaller, ophthalmic-focused commercial-stage company.

TypeEmerging player
Description

EyePoint Pharmaceuticals develops sustained-release ocular therapies for retinal and other eye diseases. It is comparable to Harrow as a focused ophthalmic drug developer targeting similar eyecare specialists, though smaller in commercial scale.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals is a commercial-stage ophthalmic company with a lead product in eye-care (e.g., Demodex blepharitis). It is comparable to Harrow as a specialty eyecare pharma company building category-defining franchises.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Apellis markets ophthalmic therapies for retinal diseases and has expanded into earlier segments of eye care. It is comparable to Harrow as a focused commercial-stage ophthalmic biopharma with branded, specialty-distributed products.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Amneal has a specialty/generics business with growing ophthalmic and complex therapeutic offerings, including biosimilars. It is comparable to Harrow in combining specialty pharma with a developing biosimilar pipeline targeting the same payer channels.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat4 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers2 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile2 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature5 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles4 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

Subsidiaries3 records

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

No data
Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds9 records

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors3 records

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A1 record

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Harrow Health

Ophthalmic Pharmaceuticalsharrowinc.com

Harrow Health (NASDAQ: HROW) is a Nashville-based commercial-stage ophthalmic pharmaceutical company that develops, markets, and distributes FDA-approved prescription therapies and specialty compounded medications to eyecare professionals and their patients across North America, generating $272.3M in FY2025 revenue.

What Harrow Health does

Harrow Health, Inc. (NASDAQ: HROW) is a Nashville-headquartered, commercial-stage ophthalmic pharmaceutical company that develops, markets, and distributes FDA-approved prescription therapies, branded specialty products, and compounded ophthalmic medications. The company serves eyecare professionals — primarily ophthalmologists and optometrists — and the patients they treat, operating exclusively in North America. Harrow's core commercial portfolio includes VEVYE (cyclosporine ophthalmic solution 0.1% for dry eye disease, $88.7M in FY2025 revenue, up 216% year-over-year), IHEEZO (chloroprocaine hydrochloride ophthalmic gel 3%, a topical anesthetic, $35.9M in Q4 2025 alone), TRIESENCE (triamcinolone acetonide injectable suspension for ocular inflammation), VERKAZIA (cyclosporine ophthalmic emulsion 0.1% for vernal keratoconjunctivitis), and IOPIDINE 1% (aprachlonidine for post-laser intraocular pressure management, with a permanent CMS J-Code J2374 effective July 1, 2026). The portfolio was expanded through the July 2023 acquisition of Santen Pharmaceutical's branded ophthalmic assets and the November 2025 acquisition of Melt Pharmaceuticals, which added the MELT-300 non-opioid procedural sedation platform targeting 2028 approval.

Harrow's commercial model rests on three pillars: a direct enterprise field sales force targeting eyecare prescribers (planned expansion to 100 territories by Memorial Day 2026), distribution through LogiCare3PL for U.S. logistics (effective February 1, 2026), and pharmacy benefit manager formulary placements — most notably the CVS Caremark Tier 1 win for VEVYE that displaced Xiidra effective January 1, 2026. The company also maintains a specialized compounding pharmacy business that provides personalized ophthalmic medications, serving as a foundational revenue stream.

In FY2025, Harrow reported $272.3M in revenue (up 36% year-over-year) and $61.9M in adjusted EBITDA (up 54% year-over-year), with a five-year revenue CAGR above 41% and five-year adjusted EBITDA CAGR above 61%. Management has guided 2026 revenue to $350-365M. Forward growth is supported by a launch pipeline that includes biosimilars (BYOOVIZ in mid-2026, BYQLOVI in Q2 2026, OPUVIZ in January 2027), a TRIESENCE Phase 3 trial in cataract surgery (approximately 250 patients), and the VERKAZIA re-launch for vernal keratoconjunctivitis. The company is publicly traded with institutional ownership around 72.76% as of Q1 2026, a $1.46B-$1.58B market capitalization, and is led by founder and CEO Mark L. Baum.

Harrow Health firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Harrow Health
Legal name
Harrow, Inc.
Website
https://harrowinc.com
Company type
Public
Founded year
2022
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
251–500 employees
Short description
Harrow Health (NASDAQ: HROW) is a Nashville-based commercial-stage ophthalmic pharmaceutical company that develops, markets, and distributes FDA-approved prescription therapies and specialty compounded medications to eyecare professionals and their patients across North America, generating $272.3M in FY2025 revenue.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Harrow Health industry classification

Industry
Product category
Ophthalmic Pharmaceuticals
SIC
Pharmaceutical Preparations (2834)
akta.pro primary industry
Ophthalmology Pharmaceuticals (HLAIAAAL)
akta.pro secondary industries
Ophthalmology Specialty Pharmaceuticals (HLAIACAK), Rare Ophthalmology Disorder Therapies (HLAIAIAK), Specialty Care Pharmaceuticals (HLAIAAAB), Pain Management & Anesthesiology Pharmaceuticals (HLAIAAAN)

Keywords

  • Ophthalmic pharmaceuticals
  • Prescription eye care
  • Dry eye treatment
  • Ocular therapeutics
  • Branded eye drugs

Where Harrow Health is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Nashville
HQ country
United States
HQ region
North America

Offices1 record

Markets served

Harrow Health business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Operations, Personnel, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D, Supply Chain, Infrastructure

Revenue model

  1. Branded Pharmaceutical Products: Revenue from sale of FDA-approved prescription ophthalmic drugs including VEVYE, IHEEZO, TRIESENCE, VERKAZIA, and IOPIDINE 1%. These are sold through pharmacies and distributed to eyecare professionals and patients.
  2. Compounding Pharmacy: Specialized compounding business providing personalized ophthalmic medications, serving as a foundational component of Harrow's product portfolio and revenue base.
  3. Biosimilar Products: Revenue from upcoming biosimilar launches including BYOOVIZ (mid-2026) and OPUVIZ (January 2027), expanding product portfolio into biosimilar market segment.
  4. Acquisition Integration: Revenue growth driven by strategic acquisitions including Santen Pharmaceutical's branded ophthalmic portfolio (July 2023) and Melt Pharmaceuticals (November 2025), expanding product offerings and market presence.

Go-to-market motion3 records

Distribution channels3 records

Marketing channels5 records

Harrow Health product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Harrow Health is a commercial-stage eye health pharmaceutical company that develops, acquires, and markets FDA-approved branded prescription ophthalmic therapies. Its portfolio includes VEVYE, IHEEZO, TRIESENCE, VERKAZIA, and IOPIDINE 1%, addressing dry eye, ocular anesthesia, inflammation, vernal keratoconjunctivitis, and intraocular pressure. The company also operates a specialized ophthalmic compounding pharmacy business and is developing non-opioid procedural sedation (MELT-300) and biosimilars.

Product overview

Harrow Health operates as an ophthalmic pharmaceutical company with a diversified portfolio of branded therapies, acquired products, and pipeline assets. The core commercial portfolio includes VEVYE (dry eye treatment), IHEEZO (anesthetic gel), TRIESENCE (corticosteroid for ocular inflammation), VERKAZIA (for vernal keratoconjunctivitis), and IOPIDINE 1% (for intraocular pressure). The company also holds acquired brands from Santen Pharmaceutical (urology/panuveitis treatments) and has expanded into non-opioid sedation through the Melt Pharmaceuticals acquisition. Pipeline products include planned biosimilars BYOOVIZ and OPUVIZ. The portfolio addresses various ophthalmic conditions including dry eye disease, ocular inflammation, allergic eye disease, and procedural sedation.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Brands

  • Harrow IP, LLC: Subsidiary entity holding Harrow's registered trademarks

Products and services

  • VEVYE (cyclosporine ophthalmic solution 0.1%) FDA-approved prescription therapy for dry eye disease. Generated $88.7M full-year revenue in 2025, up 216% year-over-year.
  • IHEEZO (chloroprocaine hydrochloride ophthalmic gel 3%)
  • TRIESENCE (triamcinolone acetonide injectable suspension) Corticosteroid injectable suspension for the treatment of ocular inflammation. Phase 3 trial underway to expand label to all cataract surgery patients.
  • VERKAZIA (cyclosporine ophthalmic emulsion) 0.1% FDA-approved calcineurin inhibitor immunomodulator for vernal keratoconjunctivitis (VKC), a serious allergic eye disease primarily affecting children. First FDA-approved steroid-sparing therapy for VKC.
  • IOPIDINE 1%
  • MELT-300 Non-opioid, non-IV procedural sedation therapy aimed at transforming procedural sedation and reducing opioid exposure.
  • BYOOVIZ (planned biosimilar) Planned biosimilar launch for mid-2026, expanding Harrow's portfolio into the biosimilar market segment.
  • OPUVIZ (planned biosimilar) Planned biosimilar launch for January 2027, expanding Harrow's biosimilar portfolio.
  • BYQLOVI (planned product) Planned product launch for Q2 2026.
  • Santen Pharmaceutical Branded Ophthalmic Portfolio (acquired) Acquired Japanese pharmaceutical firm's branded ophthalmic portfolio specializing in uveitis and panuveitis treatments, strengthening Harrow's North American commercial footprint.
  • Ophthalmic Compounding Pharmacy Services

Quantifiable outcome

  • VEVYE reduces severe IOP spikes after laser procedures from 23% to 2% (91% relative risk reduction)
  • +3 more outcomes

Companies that use Harrow Health

Customer profile

Named customers2 records

Segments3 records

Ideal customer profiles2 records

Harrow Health technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature5 records

Harrow Health partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

Three partnerships are on record, tiered core.

  • LogiCare3PLcoreChannel Partner/ Reseller/ Distributor · 1 February 2026LogiCare3PL was selected as Harrow's U.S. distribution partner for its portfolio of ophthalmic disease management solutions, effective February 1, 2026. LogiCare3PL provides both non-title and 3PL title distribution services, successfully onboarding Harrow within four weeks to meet rapid market readiness timelines. Both organizations anticipate continued collaboration as Harrow expands its product offerings across the U.S. market.
  • Melt PharmaceuticalscoreStrategic or Co-development Partner · 18 November 2025Harrow completed the acquisition of Melt Pharmaceuticals, a company specializing in non-opioid, non-IV sedation therapies. Melt's product portfolio includes MELT-300, which aims to transform procedural sedation and reduce opioid exposure, with plans for further clinical development and regulatory approval by 2028. The acquisition expands Harrow's portfolio into new therapeutic areas.
  • Santen Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd.coreStrategic or Co-development Partner · 1 July 2023Harrow acquired Santen Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd.'s branded ophthalmic portfolio in July 2023. Santen is a Japanese pharmaceutical firm specializing in uveitis and panuveitis treatments. The acquisition broadened Harrow's product portfolio and strengthened its commercial footprint across North America in the ophthalmic pharmaceutical market.

Scale indicators11 records

Recent moves6 records

Expansion highlights6 records

Harrow Health competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • Bausch + Lomb: Bausch + Lomb is a global eye-health company with a broad ophthalmic pharmaceutical and surgical portfolio. It directly competes with Harrow across dry eye, inflammation, and surgical adjunct categories, with a similarly diversified branded eyecare franchise.
  • Alcon: Alcon is a leading eyecare company spanning surgical, vision care, and ophthalmic pharmaceuticals. It overlaps with Harrow in prescription ophthalmics and competes for PBM and physician relationships across dry eye and surgical adjuncts.
  • Sun Pharmaceutical Industries: Sun Pharma's specialty/ophthalmic division markets branded and generic ophthalmic products, including dry-eye therapies. It is comparable to Harrow's specialty pharma and compounding roots and competes for the same eyecare prescriber base.
  • Amneal Pharmaceuticals: Amneal has a specialty/generics business with growing ophthalmic and complex therapeutic offerings, including biosimilars. It is comparable to Harrow in combining specialty pharma with a developing biosimilar pipeline targeting the same payer channels.

Broad incumbents

  • AbbVie (Allergan Aesthetics / Eye Care): AbbVie's Allergan heritage includes the Restasis franchise and a deep ophthalmic pipeline. As a broad incumbent, it competes head-to-head with Harrow in dry eye while bringing significantly larger commercial and R&D resources.
  • Novartis (Ophthalmology): Novartis operates a sizable ophthalmology franchise including Lucentis and dry-eye assets. As a broad incumbent, it competes with Harrow across multiple ophthalmic indications and is comparable in therapeutic focus if not in scale.

Emerging players

  • Ocular Therapeutix: Ocular Therapeutix is a biopharmaceutical company focused on ophthalmic diseases, with commercial and pipeline assets in dry eye and post-surgical inflammation. It is comparable to Harrow as a smaller, ophthalmic-focused commercial-stage company.
  • EyePoint Pharmaceuticals: EyePoint Pharmaceuticals develops sustained-release ocular therapies for retinal and other eye diseases. It is comparable to Harrow as a focused ophthalmic drug developer targeting similar eyecare specialists, though smaller in commercial scale.
  • Tarsus Pharmaceuticals: Tarsus Pharmaceuticals is a commercial-stage ophthalmic company with a lead product in eye-care (e.g., Demodex blepharitis). It is comparable to Harrow as a specialty eyecare pharma company building category-defining franchises.
  • Apellis Pharmaceuticals: Apellis markets ophthalmic therapies for retinal diseases and has expanded into earlier segments of eye care. It is comparable to Harrow as a focused commercial-stage ophthalmic biopharma with branded, specialty-distributed products.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat4 records

Key risks7 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

Harrow Health social profiles

Digital presence

Harrow Health financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Harrow Health leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles4 records

Harrow Health subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries3 records

Harrow Health funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds9 records

Investors3 records

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Harrow Health M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A1 record

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Harrow Health

What does Harrow Health do?

Harrow Health is a commercial-stage eye health pharmaceutical company that develops, acquires, and markets FDA-approved branded prescription ophthalmic therapies. Its portfolio includes VEVYE, IHEEZO, TRIESENCE, VERKAZIA, and IOPIDINE 1%, addressing dry eye, ocular anesthesia, inflammation, vernal keratoconjunctivitis, and intraocular pressure. The company also operates a specialized ophthalmic compounding pharmacy business and is developing non-opioid procedural sedation (MELT-300) and biosimilars.

Is Harrow Health a public or private company?

Harrow Health is a public company. It is classified as public and is currently operating.

When was Harrow Health founded?

Harrow Health was founded in 2022. It employs 251 to 500 people.

Where is Harrow Health based?

Harrow Health is headquartered in Nashville, United States, in the North America region.

How does Harrow Health make money?

Four revenue lines are on record. Branded Pharmaceutical Products are the primary driver. The others are compounding Pharmacy, biosimilar Products and acquisition Integration.

Who are Harrow Health's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are Bausch + Lomb, Alcon, Sun Pharmaceutical Industries and Amneal Pharmaceuticals. Broad incumbents are AbbVie (Allergan Aesthetics / Eye Care) and Novartis (Ophthalmology). Emerging players are Ocular Therapeutix, EyePoint Pharmaceuticals, Tarsus Pharmaceuticals and Apellis Pharmaceuticals.

Does Harrow Health have an API?

No public API is recorded for Harrow Health.

What industry is Harrow Health in?

Harrow Health's product category is Ophthalmic Pharmaceuticals. Its primary akta.pro industry code is HLAIAAAL, Ophthalmology Pharmaceuticals, with a secondary code of HLAIACAK, Ophthalmology Specialty Pharmaceuticals. Its SIC code is 2834.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals
Markets DailyHarrow’s (HROW) Buy Rating Reiterated at BTIG ResearchBTIG Research reiterated a buy rating on Harrow with a $63 price target. The company reported Q2 EPS of -$0.46, missing the -$0.18 consensus, while revenue of $70.66 million beat estimates. Analysts have a consensus price target of $66.17.American Banking and Market NewsJaguar Animal Health (NASDAQ:JAGX) versus Harrow (NASDAQ:HROW) Critical SurveyHarrow beats Jaguar Animal Health on 12 of 14 factors, including institutional ownership, volatility, profitability, and analyst recommendations. Harrow has a consensus target price of $66.17, implying 116% upside, while Jaguar's target is $1.00. Harrow's revenue of $272.30 million far exceeds Jaguar's $11.51 million.Markets DailyHarrow, Inc. (NASDAQ:HROW) Stock Has Average Target Price of $66.17 According to BrokeragesHarrow, Inc. shares have an average analyst price target of $66.17 with a Moderate Buy rating. The company reported a Q2 loss of $0.46 per share, missing estimates by $0.28, and revenue of $70.66 million. Insider Amir Shojaei sold 11,250 shares at $40.00.American Banking and Market NewsLantheus (NASDAQ:LNTH) versus Harrow (NASDAQ:HROW) Head to Head ComparisonLantheus and Harrow are compared on profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, and analyst ratings. Lantheus beats Harrow on 9 of 14 factors, with higher revenue and earnings, but Harrow has a lower P/E ratio and higher potential upside. Analysts favor Harrow with a consensus target price of $66.17 versus $108.11 for Lantheus.Pulse 2.0Harrow Completes TYRVAYA Acquisition For Up To $100 MillionHarrow completed its acquisition of TYRVAYA from Viatris, paying $30 million in cash and up to $70 million in contingent milestone payments, for total consideration of up to $100 million. The deal adds the first FDA-approved nasal spray for dry eye disease to Harrow's portfolio, with Harrow expecting over $30 million in revenue from TYRVAYA in 2027.Markets DailySupernus Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:SUPN) vs. Harrow (NASDAQ:HROW) Head to Head ComparisonHarrow and Supernus Pharmaceuticals are compared on earnings, valuation, analyst ratings, profitability, and ownership. Harrow beats Supernus on 8 of 14 factors, with a consensus target price of $66.17 versus $62.83, implying 117% upside for Harrow.Stock TitanHarrow closes TYRVAYA acquisition for up to $100MHarrow closed its acquisition of TYRVAYA nasal spray from Viatris, paying $30 million in cash and up to $70 million in contingent milestones, for total consideration of up to $100 million. The deal gives Harrow worldwide rights except Japan, where Viatris retains rights and pays royalties. Harrow expects TYRVAYA to contribute over $30 million in revenue in 2027.Markets DailyAnalyzing Lantheus (NASDAQ:LNTH) and Harrow (NASDAQ:HROW)Lantheus and Harrow are compared on profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, and valuation. Lantheus has higher revenue and earnings, but Harrow trades at a lower P/E and has a stronger consensus rating with higher upside. Harrow's consensus price target is $66.17, implying 116.16% upside.Defense WorldHead-To-Head Contrast: Harrow (NASDAQ:HROW) & Supernus Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:SUPN)Harrow beats Supernus Pharmaceuticals on 8 of 14 comparison factors, including higher earnings and a lower price-to-earnings ratio. Harrow's consensus target price of $66.17 implies 110.72% upside, versus 42.90% for Supernus. Harrow's beta of 0.24 indicates lower volatility than Supernus's 0.56.GurufocusIs Harrow Inc (HROW) a Bargain After 3.2% Drop? GF Value Says UnHarrow Inc shares fell 3.2% to $33.09 on September 17, 2026, with GF Value at $43.74 indicating 24.3% undervaluation. The stock's forward P/E of 13.9x is below its 5-year median of 36.5x, but insiders sold $9.2M net over the past year. Investors are advised to weigh the risks from financial weakness.