Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Theralase Technologies

Full company profile

uuid00046ei

Namestring
Theralase Technologies
Legal namestring
Theralase Technologies Inc.
Websiteurl
theralase.com
Company typeenum
Public
Founded yearint
1995
Descriptiontext

Theralase Technologies Inc. is a Toronto-based, TSX Venture Exchange-listed (TSXV: TLT) clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company founded in 1995 that operates two divisions: Anti-Cancer Therapy (ACT) and Cool Laser Therapy (CLT). The ACT division develops patented light-activated Photo Dynamic Compounds (PDCs) — most notably lead asset TLD-1433 (marketed as Ruvidar), and TLD-1433 bonded with transferrin (marketed as Rutherrin) — which are activated by proprietary medical laser systems (TLC-3200 for intravesical bladder cancer delivery) to produce reactive oxygen species that destroy cancer cells. The lead program is in a Phase II clinical study for BCG-unresponsive Non-Muscle Invasive Bladder Cancer, with reported 65.2% complete response rate across 89 evaluable patients, FDA Fast Track Designation, and planned New Drug Application submissions to Health Canada and the FDA under rolling review in Q3 2026.

The CLT division designs, manufactures, and sells therapeutic medical laser systems — including the TLC-2000 Series (with SMART technology for adjustable energy density), TLC-100, TLC-300, TLC-900, and TLC-2100 — that use dual-wavelength superpulsed laser technology (660nm visible red and 905nm near infrared) to activate cellular pathways for pain relief, inflammation reduction, and tissue healing. These are sold directly to a fragmented base of healthcare practitioners (chiropractors, physiotherapists, naturopaths, dentists), veterinary clinics, and equine specialists via a quote-based pricing model, supported by a clinic locator tool that drives patient referrals.

Theralase's business model is bifurcated: hardware sales generate modest commercial revenue (FY2025: $816,468, down 21% YoY; Q1 2026: $132,634, up 45% YoY with margins expanding from 15% to 49%), while the oncology pipeline is funded through a series of private placements and a May 2026 brokered LIFE financing totaling over C$8.9M raised between 2022 and 2026, with consistent insider participation. Strategic positioning rests on 42 issued patents and 23 pending applications, FDA Fast Track Designation, FDA 510(k) and Health Canada clearances for the laser systems, and a January 2026 combination therapy development agreement with Ferring Pharmaceuticals pairing Ruvidar with Adstiladrin for high-risk NMIBC.

Short descriptiontext

Theralase Technologies is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing light-activated Photo Dynamic Compounds (Ruvidar, Rutherrin) for bladder cancer and dual-wavelength therapeutic laser systems for pain management, serving healthcare practitioners, veterinarians, and oncology clinical trial sites in North America.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
11–50
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersToronto, Canada
HQ citystring
Toronto
HQ countrystring
Canada
HQ regionstring
North America
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices1 record

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
photodynamic cancer therapy, medical laser systems, therapeutic laser devices, bladder cancer treatment, pain management technology
Industry3 codes
1Therapeutic Radiopharmaceuticals (Radioligand/Targeted Radionuclide Therapy)
CodeHLAIAGABPrimaryYes
2Interventional Radiology & Image-Guided Therapy Systems
CodeHLAHABAGPrimaryNo
3Urologic Oncology
CodeHLAKAOABPrimaryNo
NAICS code1 code
  • Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing325414
SIC code2 codes
  • Pharmaceutical Preparations2834
  • Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus3841
Product category
Medical Laser Systems
GTM motion1 record

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model3 records
1Laser Hardware Sales
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Theralase designs, manufactures, and sells therapeutic laser systems including the TLC-2000 Series, TLC-100, TLC-300, and TLC-900. These are sold directly to healthcare practitioners including chiropractors, physiotherapists, naturopaths, veterinarians, and other clinical professionals. Pricing is quote-based with various configurations available.

theralase.com
2Clinical Development and Research
TypeProfessional Services
Description

The company conducts clinical trials for its Anti-Cancer Therapy division, funded through private placements and financing. Revenue is not yet commercialized from this stream; the company is in Phase II clinical stage for bladder cancer treatment.

newsfilecorp.com
3Clinical Training and Support Services
TypeProfessional Services
Description

Theralase provides clinical training programs, customer support, and technical services to practitioners using their laser systems. The company offers annual or unlimited product warranties, software updates, and marketing support to customers.

theralase.com
Marketing channels7 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels4 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components6 values
Technology or R&D, Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Supply Chain, Infrastructure
Pricing details3 tiers
1TLC-2000 Series - Full-featured therapeutic laser system with SMART technology
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Full controller-based system with customizable treatment protocols, multiple probe options, and tablet control. Pricing provided upon sales inquiry.

theralase.com
2TLC-100/300/900 Controller-less Systems - Portable, lower-cost laser options
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Budget-friendly options for smaller practices. TLC-100 features single probe for small area treatment. TLC-300 offers triple probe with internal battery. TLC-900 provides multiple probe configurations with external power. Prices vary by model and power level.

theralase.com
3Treatment Sessions - Clinic pricing to end patients
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Healthcare practitioners charge patients approximately $45 per 15-20 minute Cool Laser Therapy session according to third-party sources.

theralase.com
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Core offering1 text field

Theralase Technologies operates two divisions: (1) Anti-Cancer Therapy (ACT), which develops patented light-activated Photo Dynamic Compounds (PDCs) — lead compounds Ruvidar (TLD-1433) and Rutherrin — that destroy cancer cells when activated by proprietary medical laser systems; (2) Cool Laser Therapy (CLT), which designs, manufactures and sells FDA- and Health Canada-cleared dual-wavelength superpulsed therapeutic laser systems (TLC-2000, TLC-100, TLC-300, TLC-900) for healthcare practitioners to treat pain, inflammation and tissue injuries in humans and animals.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 7 values shown
  • 65.2% complete response rate in BCG-unresponsive NMIBC patients (58/89 evaluable patients)
+6 more records
Product overview1 text field

Theralase Technologies operates two main divisions: Anti-Cancer Therapy (ACT) and Cool Laser Therapy (CLT). The ACT division develops patented light-activated Photo Dynamic Compounds (PDCs) including Ruvidar (TLD-1433) for bladder cancer treatment and Rutherrin for lung cancer, activated by proprietary medical laser systems (TLC-3200). The CLT division manufactures therapeutic laser systems including the TLC-2000 Series (SMART laser technology), TLC-100, TLC-300, TLC-900 controller-less systems, and TLC-2100 configurations, all using dual-wavelength superpulsed laser technology (660nm and 905nm) for pain treatment. Both divisions are designed, developed, and manufactured by Theralase for medical applications.

Product and service7 records
1TLC-2000 Series
CategoryTherapeutic Laser System
Description

Industry-leading SMART therapeutic laser system combining 660nm visible red and 905nm superpulsed near-infrared laser diodes to activate all three cellular pathways (pain elimination, inflammation reduction, accelerated healing); FDA and Health Canada cleared for knee pain treatment, with full controller, multiple probe options, tablet control and customizable protocols. Sold to chiropractors, physiotherapists, naturopaths, dentists, veterinarians and other clinical professionals.

2TLC-100 Controller-less Laser
CategoryTherapeutic Laser System
Description

Entry-level, portable controller-less therapeutic laser with a single 905nm near-infrared probe for small-area treatment of nerve, muscle and joint conditions. Targeted at smaller or budget-conscious practices.

3TLC-300 Controller-less Laser
CategoryTherapeutic Laser System
Description

Portable triple-probe controller-less laser system with 1x905nm near-infrared and 2x660nm visible red emitters covering a 3 cm² area, with internal battery for up to one hour of cordless treatment.

4TLC-900 Controller-less Laser
CategoryTherapeutic Laser System
Description

High-power controller-less multi-probe therapeutic laser combining 5x905nm near-infrared and 4x660nm visible red lasers covering a 20 cm² area, available in four power levels for larger treatment zones.

5TLC-3200 Medical Laser System
CategoryMedical Laser System (Oncology)
Description

Specialized medical laser system designed for intravesical light activation of TLD-1433 (Ruvidar) during treatment of BCG-unresponsive Non-Muscle Invasive Bladder Cancer; upgraded based on Phase Ib clinical feedback. Used as part of the drug-device combination in Theralase's Phase II NMIBC clinical program.

6Ruvidar (TLD-1433)
CategoryPhotodynamic Oncology Drug
Description

Lead light-activated Photo Dynamic Compound (a ruthenium-based coordination complex) for treatment of BCG-unresponsive Non-Muscle Invasive Bladder Cancer Carcinoma In Situ; administered intravesically and activated by the TLC-3200 laser to produce singlet oxygen and reactive oxygen species that destroy cancer cells. Currently in Phase II clinical trials.

7Rutherrin
CategoryPhotodynamic Oncology Drug
Description

Photodynamic compound consisting of TLD-1433 bonded with transferrin to form a targeted oncology drug; uses transferrin receptor-mediated uptake to preferentially deliver the PDC to cancer cells, including in preclinical Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer (NSCLC) models.

Scale indicator9 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership17 partners
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2026-01-09
Description

Collaborative clinical development agreement to investigate combination therapy of Theralase's Ruvidar with Ferring's FDA-approved Adstiladrin (intravesical gene therapy) for high-risk BCG-unresponsive non-muscle invasive bladder cancer. A new cohort will be added to Theralase's existing clinical program (NCT03945162), with enrollment planned in the US first with potential expansion to Canada.

Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Research partnership with UHN including Princess Margaret Cancer Centre for clinical research and development of Anti-Cancer Therapy. UHN Research Ethics Board approved commencement of Phase II NMIBC clinical study.

Strategic tierMinorTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Research and clinical partnership for advancing photodynamic therapy research and development.

Strategic tierMinorTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Academic partnership for research collaboration in cancer treatment and laser therapy development.

Strategic tierMinorTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Healthcare foundation partnership supporting clinical research initiatives.

Strategic tierMinorTypeImplementation/ SI/ Consulting Partner
Description

Clinical trial site partner for Phase II NMIBC clinical study, one of 12 sites across Canada and the US.

Strategic tierMinorTypeImplementation/ SI/ Consulting Partner
Description

Clinical trial site partner for Phase II NMIBC clinical study participation.

Strategic tierMinorTypeImplementation/ SI/ Consulting Partner
Description

Clinical trial site partner for bladder cancer clinical research.

Strategic tierMinorTypeImplementation/ SI/ Consulting Partner
Description

Clinical trial site partner for Phase II clinical study participation.

Strategic tierMinorTypeImplementation/ SI/ Consulting Partner
Description

Canadian clinical trial site partner for NMIBC clinical study.

Strategic tierMinorTypeImplementation/ SI/ Consulting Partner
Description

US clinical trial site partner for bladder cancer clinical research.

Strategic tierMinorTypeImplementation/ SI/ Consulting Partner
Description

Canadian healthcare authority partnership for clinical research collaboration.

Strategic tierMinorTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Academic research partnership for photodynamic therapy development.

Strategic tierMinorTypeImplementation/ SI/ Consulting Partner
Description

Montreal-based CRO partnership established in 2014 for clinical development and regulatory submission support for bladder cancer treatment.

Strategic tierMinorTypeOEM/ Whitelabel/ Licensing Partner
Description

Partnership with Sigma-Aldrich's custom manufacturing services division for manufacture of anti-cancer drug compounds.

Strategic tierMinorTypeOthers
Description

Transfer agent services for share registry management, located at 100 Adelaide Street West, Suite 301, Toronto, Ontario.

Strategic tierMinorTypeOthers
Description

External auditor for financial statement audits, located in Woodbridge, Ontario.

Recent move6 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight6 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

Norwegian specialty pharma commercializing Hexvix/Cysview, a photodynamic compound for bladder cancer detection. Directly comparable as a PDT-focused company in urologic oncology with both drug and device components.

TypeDirect peer
Description

German biopharma commercializing prescription PDT treatments (Ameluz) combined with light sources. Comparable as a PDT specialty company developing light-activated pharmaceutical therapies with proprietary drug-device combinations.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Clinical-stage Chinese biotech focused on urologic oncology therapeutics, including drugs for BCG-unresponsive NMIBC. Directly comparable target indication, stage, and therapeutic approach to Theralase's ACT division.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Lumenis, now part of Boston Scientific, is a global leader in surgical and aesthetic medical lasers. Comparable as a broad incumbent offering overlapping laser system capabilities for medical and aesthetic procedures.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Global medical aesthetic laser systems manufacturer, now owned by Hologic. Comparable as a broad incumbent offering laser platforms serving physicians across multiple specialties including pain management and dermatology.

TypeDirect peer
Description

US-based manufacturer of FDA-cleared therapeutic cold laser systems for pain management and rehabilitation. Closely comparable as a direct competitor in the same Cool Laser Therapy / LLLT practitioner market segment.

TypeDirect peer
Description

US manufacturer of Class IV therapeutic lasers (LightForce) used in physical therapy and sports medicine. Direct competitor in the practitioner-grade pain-management laser segment Theralase serves.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Manufacturer of FDA-cleared therapeutic super pulsed laser devices for pain relief and tissue healing in clinical practice. Direct competitor in the same laser therapy practitioner channel.

TypeOthers
Description

Swiss specialty pharma and partner to Theralase for the Ruvidar + Adstiladrin combination study. Comparable as a strategic ecosystem participant in urologic oncology and Theralase's most important commercial validation partner.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Major orthopedic and rehabilitation device company (Chattanooga brand) offering therapeutic laser, ultrasound, and electrotherapy systems. Comparable as a broad incumbent in the practitioner channel for non-invasive pain management equipment.

Market position
Strengths4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat5 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers5 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment4 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile3 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
Yes
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature5 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles3 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

No data
Compliance3 records

Each record includes

Name, Class, Description

Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds18 records

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors1 record

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Theralase Technologies

Medical Laser Systemstheralase.com

Theralase Technologies is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing light-activated Photo Dynamic Compounds (Ruvidar, Rutherrin) for bladder cancer and dual-wavelength therapeutic laser systems for pain management, serving healthcare practitioners, veterinarians, and oncology clinical trial sites in North America.

What Theralase Technologies does

Theralase Technologies Inc. is a Toronto-based, TSX Venture Exchange-listed (TSXV: TLT) clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company founded in 1995 that operates two divisions: Anti-Cancer Therapy (ACT) and Cool Laser Therapy (CLT). The ACT division develops patented light-activated Photo Dynamic Compounds (PDCs) — most notably lead asset TLD-1433 (marketed as Ruvidar), and TLD-1433 bonded with transferrin (marketed as Rutherrin) — which are activated by proprietary medical laser systems (TLC-3200 for intravesical bladder cancer delivery) to produce reactive oxygen species that destroy cancer cells. The lead program is in a Phase II clinical study for BCG-unresponsive Non-Muscle Invasive Bladder Cancer, with reported 65.2% complete response rate across 89 evaluable patients, FDA Fast Track Designation, and planned New Drug Application submissions to Health Canada and the FDA under rolling review in Q3 2026.

The CLT division designs, manufactures, and sells therapeutic medical laser systems — including the TLC-2000 Series (with SMART technology for adjustable energy density), TLC-100, TLC-300, TLC-900, and TLC-2100 — that use dual-wavelength superpulsed laser technology (660nm visible red and 905nm near infrared) to activate cellular pathways for pain relief, inflammation reduction, and tissue healing. These are sold directly to a fragmented base of healthcare practitioners (chiropractors, physiotherapists, naturopaths, dentists), veterinary clinics, and equine specialists via a quote-based pricing model, supported by a clinic locator tool that drives patient referrals.

Theralase's business model is bifurcated: hardware sales generate modest commercial revenue (FY2025: $816,468, down 21% YoY; Q1 2026: $132,634, up 45% YoY with margins expanding from 15% to 49%), while the oncology pipeline is funded through a series of private placements and a May 2026 brokered LIFE financing totaling over C$8.9M raised between 2022 and 2026, with consistent insider participation. Strategic positioning rests on 42 issued patents and 23 pending applications, FDA Fast Track Designation, FDA 510(k) and Health Canada clearances for the laser systems, and a January 2026 combination therapy development agreement with Ferring Pharmaceuticals pairing Ruvidar with Adstiladrin for high-risk NMIBC.

Theralase Technologies firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Theralase Technologies
Legal name
Theralase Technologies Inc.
Website
https://theralase.com
Company type
Public
Founded year
1995
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
11–50 employees
Short description
Theralase Technologies is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing light-activated Photo Dynamic Compounds (Ruvidar, Rutherrin) for bladder cancer and dual-wavelength therapeutic laser systems for pain management, serving healthcare practitioners, veterinarians, and oncology clinical trial sites in North America.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Theralase Technologies industry classification

Industry
Product category
Medical Laser Systems
NAICS
Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing (325414)
SIC
Pharmaceutical Preparations (2834), Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus (3841)
akta.pro primary industry
Therapeutic Radiopharmaceuticals (Radioligand/Targeted Radionuclide Therapy) (HLAIAGAB)
akta.pro secondary industries
Interventional Radiology & Image-Guided Therapy Systems (HLAHABAG), Urologic Oncology (HLAKAOAB)

Keywords

  • Photodynamic cancer therapy
  • Medical laser systems
  • Therapeutic laser devices
  • Bladder cancer treatment
  • Pain management technology

Where Theralase Technologies is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Toronto
HQ country
Canada
HQ region
North America

Offices1 record

Markets served

Theralase Technologies business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Technology or R&D, Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Supply Chain, Infrastructure

Revenue model

  1. Laser Hardware Sales: Theralase designs, manufactures, and sells therapeutic laser systems including the TLC-2000 Series, TLC-100, TLC-300, and TLC-900. These are sold directly to healthcare practitioners including chiropractors, physiotherapists, naturopaths, veterinarians, and other clinical professionals. Pricing is quote-based with various configurations available.
  2. Clinical Development and Research: The company conducts clinical trials for its Anti-Cancer Therapy division, funded through private placements and financing. Revenue is not yet commercialized from this stream; the company is in Phase II clinical stage for bladder cancer treatment.
  3. Clinical Training and Support Services: Theralase provides clinical training programs, customer support, and technical services to practitioners using their laser systems. The company offers annual or unlimited product warranties, software updates, and marketing support to customers.

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
One time/ perpetual licensePay-as-you-goTLC-2000 Series - Full-featured therapeutic laser system with SMART technology
One time/ perpetual licensePay-as-you-goTLC-100/300/900 Controller-less Systems - Portable, lower-cost laser options
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goTreatment Sessions - Clinic pricing to end patients

Go-to-market motion1 record

Distribution channels4 records

Marketing channels7 records

Theralase Technologies product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Theralase Technologies operates two divisions: (1) Anti-Cancer Therapy (ACT), which develops patented light-activated Photo Dynamic Compounds (PDCs) — lead compounds Ruvidar (TLD-1433) and Rutherrin — that destroy cancer cells when activated by proprietary medical laser systems; (2) Cool Laser Therapy (CLT), which designs, manufactures and sells FDA- and Health Canada-cleared dual-wavelength superpulsed therapeutic laser systems (TLC-2000, TLC-100, TLC-300, TLC-900) for healthcare practitioners to treat pain, inflammation and tissue injuries in humans and animals.

Product overview

Theralase Technologies operates two main divisions: Anti-Cancer Therapy (ACT) and Cool Laser Therapy (CLT). The ACT division develops patented light-activated Photo Dynamic Compounds (PDCs) including Ruvidar (TLD-1433) for bladder cancer treatment and Rutherrin for lung cancer, activated by proprietary medical laser systems (TLC-3200). The CLT division manufactures therapeutic laser systems including the TLC-2000 Series (SMART laser technology), TLC-100, TLC-300, TLC-900 controller-less systems, and TLC-2100 configurations, all using dual-wavelength superpulsed laser technology (660nm and 905nm) for pain treatment. Both divisions are designed, developed, and manufactured by Theralase for medical applications.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • TLC-2000 Series Industry-leading SMART therapeutic laser system combining 660nm visible red and 905nm superpulsed near-infrared laser diodes to activate all three cellular pathways (pain elimination, inflammation reduction, accelerated healing); FDA and Health Canada cleared for knee pain treatment, with full controller, multiple probe options, tablet control and customizable protocols. Sold to chiropractors, physiotherapists, naturopaths, dentists, veterinarians and other clinical professionals.
  • TLC-100 Controller-less Laser Entry-level, portable controller-less therapeutic laser with a single 905nm near-infrared probe for small-area treatment of nerve, muscle and joint conditions. Targeted at smaller or budget-conscious practices.
  • TLC-300 Controller-less Laser Portable triple-probe controller-less laser system with 1x905nm near-infrared and 2x660nm visible red emitters covering a 3 cm² area, with internal battery for up to one hour of cordless treatment.
  • TLC-900 Controller-less Laser High-power controller-less multi-probe therapeutic laser combining 5x905nm near-infrared and 4x660nm visible red lasers covering a 20 cm² area, available in four power levels for larger treatment zones.
  • TLC-3200 Medical Laser System Specialized medical laser system designed for intravesical light activation of TLD-1433 (Ruvidar) during treatment of BCG-unresponsive Non-Muscle Invasive Bladder Cancer; upgraded based on Phase Ib clinical feedback. Used as part of the drug-device combination in Theralase's Phase II NMIBC clinical program.
  • Ruvidar (TLD-1433) Lead light-activated Photo Dynamic Compound (a ruthenium-based coordination complex) for treatment of BCG-unresponsive Non-Muscle Invasive Bladder Cancer Carcinoma In Situ; administered intravesically and activated by the TLC-3200 laser to produce singlet oxygen and reactive oxygen species that destroy cancer cells. Currently in Phase II clinical trials.
  • Rutherrin Photodynamic compound consisting of TLD-1433 bonded with transferrin to form a targeted oncology drug; uses transferrin receptor-mediated uptake to preferentially deliver the PDC to cancer cells, including in preclinical Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer (NSCLC) models.

Quantifiable outcome

  • 65.2% complete response rate in BCG-unresponsive NMIBC patients (58/89 evaluable patients)
  • +6 more outcomes

Companies that use Theralase Technologies

Customer profile

Named customers5 records

Segments4 records

Ideal customer profiles3 records

Theralase Technologies technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed Yes

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature5 records

Theralase Technologies partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

17 partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.

  • Ferring PharmaceuticalscoreStrategic or Co-development Partner · 9 January 2026Collaborative clinical development agreement to investigate combination therapy of Theralase's Ruvidar with Ferring's FDA-approved Adstiladrin (intravesical gene therapy) for high-risk BCG-unresponsive non-muscle invasive bladder cancer. A new cohort will be added to Theralase's existing clinical program (NCT03945162), with enrollment planned in the US first with potential expansion to Canada.
  • University Health Network (UHN)coreStrategic or Co-development PartnerResearch partnership with UHN including Princess Margaret Cancer Centre for clinical research and development of Anti-Cancer Therapy. UHN Research Ethics Board approved commencement of Phase II NMIBC clinical study.
  • McGill University Health CentreminorStrategic or Co-development PartnerResearch and clinical partnership for advancing photodynamic therapy research and development.
  • University of British ColumbiaminorStrategic or Co-development PartnerAcademic partnership for research collaboration in cancer treatment and laser therapy development.
  • London Health Sciences FoundationminorStrategic or Co-development PartnerHealthcare foundation partnership supporting clinical research initiatives.
  • Carolina Urologic Research CenterminorImplementation/ SI/ Consulting PartnerClinical trial site partner for Phase II NMIBC clinical study, one of 12 sites across Canada and the US.
  • Urology Associates (Nashville)minorImplementation/ SI/ Consulting PartnerClinical trial site partner for Phase II NMIBC clinical study participation.
  • Urology of IndianaminorImplementation/ SI/ Consulting PartnerClinical trial site partner for bladder cancer clinical research.
  • Central Ohio Urology GroupminorImplementation/ SI/ Consulting PartnerClinical trial site partner for Phase II clinical study participation.
  • St. Joseph's Healthcare HamiltonminorImplementation/ SI/ Consulting PartnerCanadian clinical trial site partner for NMIBC clinical study.
  • Associated Medical Professionals (NY)minorImplementation/ SI/ Consulting PartnerUS clinical trial site partner for bladder cancer clinical research.
  • Nova Scotia Health AuthorityminorImplementation/ SI/ Consulting PartnerCanadian healthcare authority partnership for clinical research collaboration.
  • University of ChicagominorStrategic or Co-development PartnerAcademic research partnership for photodynamic therapy development.
  • JSS Medical ResearchminorImplementation/ SI/ Consulting PartnerMontreal-based CRO partnership established in 2014 for clinical development and regulatory submission support for bladder cancer treatment.
  • SAFC (Sigma-Aldrich Corporation)minorOEM/ Whitelabel/ Licensing PartnerPartnership with Sigma-Aldrich's custom manufacturing services division for manufacture of anti-cancer drug compounds.
  • TMX Equity Transfer Services Inc.minorOthersTransfer agent services for share registry management, located at 100 Adelaide Street West, Suite 301, Toronto, Ontario.
  • AGT Partners LLPminorOthersExternal auditor for financial statement audits, located in Woodbridge, Ontario.

Scale indicators9 records

Recent moves6 records

Expansion highlights6 records

Theralase Technologies competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • Photocure ASA: Norwegian specialty pharma commercializing Hexvix/Cysview, a photodynamic compound for bladder cancer detection. Directly comparable as a PDT-focused company in urologic oncology with both drug and device components.
  • Biofrontera AG: German biopharma commercializing prescription PDT treatments (Ameluz) combined with light sources. Comparable as a PDT specialty company developing light-activated pharmaceutical therapies with proprietary drug-device combinations.
  • Asieris MediTech: Clinical-stage Chinese biotech focused on urologic oncology therapeutics, including drugs for BCG-unresponsive NMIBC. Directly comparable target indication, stage, and therapeutic approach to Theralase's ACT division.
  • Aspen Laser Systems: US-based manufacturer of FDA-cleared therapeutic cold laser systems for pain management and rehabilitation. Closely comparable as a direct competitor in the same Cool Laser Therapy / LLLT practitioner market segment.
  • LiteCure: US manufacturer of Class IV therapeutic lasers (LightForce) used in physical therapy and sports medicine. Direct competitor in the practitioner-grade pain-management laser segment Theralase serves.
  • Multi Radiance Medical: Manufacturer of FDA-cleared therapeutic super pulsed laser devices for pain relief and tissue healing in clinical practice. Direct competitor in the same laser therapy practitioner channel.

Broad incumbents

  • Lumenis (Boston Scientific): Lumenis, now part of Boston Scientific, is a global leader in surgical and aesthetic medical lasers. Comparable as a broad incumbent offering overlapping laser system capabilities for medical and aesthetic procedures.
  • Cynosure (Hologic): Global medical aesthetic laser systems manufacturer, now owned by Hologic. Comparable as a broad incumbent offering laser platforms serving physicians across multiple specialties including pain management and dermatology.
  • Encompass Health/DJO (Enovis): Major orthopedic and rehabilitation device company (Chattanooga brand) offering therapeutic laser, ultrasound, and electrotherapy systems. Comparable as a broad incumbent in the practitioner channel for non-invasive pain management equipment.

Others

  • Ferring Pharmaceuticals: Swiss specialty pharma and partner to Theralase for the Ruvidar + Adstiladrin combination study. Comparable as a strategic ecosystem participant in urologic oncology and Theralase's most important commercial validation partner.

Market position

Strengths4 records

Weaknesses4 records

Competitive moat5 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

Theralase Technologies social profiles

Digital presence

Theralase Technologies compliance and trust

Trust signal

Compliance3 records

Theralase Technologies financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Theralase Technologies leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles3 records

Theralase Technologies funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds18 records

Investors1 record

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Theralase Technologies M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Theralase Technologies

What does Theralase Technologies do?

Theralase Technologies operates two divisions: (1) Anti-Cancer Therapy (ACT), which develops patented light-activated Photo Dynamic Compounds (PDCs) — lead compounds Ruvidar (TLD-1433) and Rutherrin — that destroy cancer cells when activated by proprietary medical laser systems; (2) Cool Laser Therapy (CLT), which designs, manufactures and sells FDA- and Health Canada-cleared dual-wavelength superpulsed therapeutic laser systems (TLC-2000, TLC-100, TLC-300, TLC-900) for healthcare practitioners to treat pain, inflammation and tissue injuries in humans and animals.

Is Theralase Technologies a public or private company?

Theralase Technologies is a public company. It is classified as public and is currently operating.

When was Theralase Technologies founded?

Theralase Technologies was founded in 1995. It employs 11 to 50 people.

Where is Theralase Technologies based?

Theralase Technologies is headquartered in Toronto, Canada, in the North America region.

How does Theralase Technologies make money?

Three revenue lines are on record. Laser Hardware Sales are the primary driver. The others are clinical Development and Research and clinical Training and Support Services.

Who are Theralase Technologies's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are Photocure ASA, Biofrontera AG, Asieris MediTech, Aspen Laser Systems, LiteCure and Multi Radiance Medical. Broad incumbents are Lumenis (Boston Scientific), Cynosure (Hologic) and Encompass Health/DJO (Enovis). Ferring Pharmaceuticals is listed as an others.

Does Theralase Technologies have an API?

No public API is recorded for Theralase Technologies.

What industry is Theralase Technologies in?

Theralase Technologies's product category is Medical Laser Systems. Its primary akta.pro industry code is HLAIAGAB, Therapeutic Radiopharmaceuticals (Radioligand/Targeted Radionuclide Therapy), with a secondary code of HLAHABAG, Interventional Radiology & Image-Guided Therapy Systems. Its NAICS code is 325414 and its SIC code is 2834.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals
FinancialContent Business PageTheralase(R) to Present at ThinkEquity ConferenceTheralase Technologies announced it will present at the 2026 ThinkEquity Conference in New York, where CEO Roger DuMoulin-White will deliver a biotechnology track presentation. The presentation covers its EASM technology, clinical programs including Ruvidar and Rutherrin, and upcoming regulatory strategy. The company expects to discuss clinical progress and commercialization plans with investors.stockhouseCancer fighter Theralase aims to turn lab wins into human trialsTheralase Technologies initiated Good Laboratory Practice toxicology analysis of Rutherrin, an intravenous cancer drug. Initial results are expected by early 2027, which would allow the company to seek regulatory approval for first-in-human trials. The drug has accumulated preclinical evidence for cancers including muscle-invasive bladder cancer.BioSpaceCorrecting and Replacing: Theralase(R) Releases Q2 2026 Financial StatementsTheralase released its Q2 2026 financials, showing revenue of $296,927 and a net loss of $2,093,926. Study II enrolled 95 patients, with 65% complete response. The company plans to submit NDS/NDA in 4Q2026 and launch a combinational study with Ruvidar.NewsfileTheralase(R) Commences GLP Toxicology Analysis of Rutherrin(R)Theralase Technologies announced that GLP toxicology analysis of intravenously administered Rutherrin has commenced. The program aims to determine the optimum dose for first-in-human studies targeting GBM, NSCLC, and MIBC, with completion expected in 2026 and results in early 2027.FinancialContent Business PageTheralase(R) Commences GLP Toxicology Analysis of Rutherrin(R)Theralase Technologies announced that GLP toxicology analysis of intravenously administered Rutherrin has commenced. The program aims to determine the optimum dose for first-in-human studies for cancers including GBM, NSCLC, and MIBC, with completion expected in 2026 and results in early 2027.BioSpaceTheralase(R) Commences GLP Toxicology Analysis of Rutherrin(R)Theralase Technologies announced that GLP toxicology analysis of intravenously administered Rutherrin has commenced. The program aims to determine the optimal dose for first-in-human studies targeting GBM, NSCLC, and MIBC, with completion expected in 2026 and results in early 2027.AInvestTheralase 1H 2026: One Drug Bet, a 65.2% Readout, and a Cash ClockTheralase Technologies reported first-half 2026 results on August 28, including a 65.2% complete response rate in 89 evaluable patients for its bladder cancer drug Ruvidar, outperforming Adstiladrin (53.4%) and Keytruda (41%). About 40.4% of responders remained cancer-free at 450 days, with 25.4% still disease-free at three years. The company has C$9.8M in cash, roughly two years of runway before needing another raise.NewsfileTheralase(R) Releases Q2 2026 Financial StatementsTheralase Technologies reported unaudited interim results for the six months ended June 30, 2026, with revenue of $296,927, down 5% year over year, and a net loss of $2,093,926, down 14%. Cash was $5,260,832 as of June 30, 2026, and the company closed a $3,555,000 brokered private placement on August 24. It plans to submit a Health Canada NDS and FDA NDA in 3Q2026.Stock TitanTheralase Clinical Study: 65.2% Complete ResponseTheralase Technologies reported unaudited six-month results for the period ended June 30, 2026, with revenue of $296,927 down 5% year over year and a net loss of $2,093,926, down 14%. Gross margin rose to 50% from 42%, and net R&D expenses fell 25% to $1,101,126. Cash was $5,260,832 at quarter-end, plus $3,555,000 raised in a brokered private placement.FinancialContent Business PageTheralase(R) Releases Q2 2026 Financial StatementsTheralase Technologies (TSXV: TLT) released unaudited interim financial statements for the six months ended June 30, 2026, showing revenue of $296,927, a 5% drop from $310,933, and a net loss of $2,093,926, a 14% reduction from $2,423,234. Cash was $5,260,832 as of June 30, 2026, and the company closed a $3,555,000 brokered private placement on August 24. It plans to submit a Health Canada NDS and FDA NDA in 3Q2026.