Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Force Motors

Full company profile

uuid0004ggv

Namestring
Force Motors
Legal namestring
Force Motors Limited
Websiteurl
forcemotors.com
Company typeenum
Public
Founded yearint
1958
Descriptiontext

Force Motors Limited is an Indian automotive manufacturer founded in 1958 and headquartered in Akurdi, Pune, operating five manufacturing facilities across India (Pune-Akurdi, Pune-Chakan, Pithampur, Chennai, and additional locations). The company designs, develops, and manufactures light commercial vehicles (Traveller, Trax, Monobus), a premium shared mobility platform (Urbania), an extreme off-road 4x4 (Gurkha), and electric vehicles (e-Traveller Smart Citibus EV). Its products span passenger transport, cargo delivery, ambulances, school buses, defense vehicles, and specialized applications including forensic vans, prison vans, and cash vans. Core technology includes Mercedes-Benz-derived FM 2.6 CR diesel and CNG engines (BS-VI Stage 2 compliant), indigenously developed monocoque bus architecture, and electric drivetrains.

The company's business model operates on two pillars. The first is domestic and export vehicle sales across commercial, institutional, government, and defense channels, supported by 300+ sales and service touchpoints in India and distributors in 25+ countries. FY26 revenue reached ₹9,056-9,167 crore with 36,536 units sold domestically (20% YoY growth) and exports growing 13%. The second pillar is precision aggregate manufacturing: Force Motors produces engines and axles exclusively for Mercedes-Benz India (since 1997, with 200,000+ engines produced), BMW India (since 2015), and through the Force MTU Power Systems joint venture with Rolls-Royce Power Systems AG (51%/49%, producing Series 1600 engines for power generation and rail applications worldwide). Vehicle pricing ranges from ₹10.61 lakh (Trax Gama) to ₹29.66 lakh (Monobus School Bus 5200WB) ex-showroom.

Force Motors serves institutional and fleet operators, government and defense customers, school transport operators, healthcare systems (through ambulance supply), premium shared mobility operators, and individual off-road enthusiasts. The company achieved record FY26 financial performance with 51% net profit growth to ₹1,211 crore, zero-debt status, and ROCE of 36% versus industry median of 17%. The Traveller platform holds 65-70%+ market share in India's LCV van segment. A ₹3,000 crore capex programme was announced in May 2026 targeting hybrid powertrains, export expansion, and manufacturing capacity. The company is publicly listed on NSE and BSE (ticker: FORCEMOT).

Short descriptiontext

Force Motors is an Indian automotive manufacturer producing light commercial vehicles (Traveller, Trax, Monobus), the Gurkha off-roader, and the Urbania premium van, while also manufacturing engines exclusively for Mercedes-Benz and BMW India through dedicated precision plants.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
5,001–10,000
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersPune, India
HQ citystring
Pune
HQ countrystring
India
HQ regionstring
Asia
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices4 records

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
commercial vehicle manufacturing, light commercial vehicles, passenger transport vehicles, specialty automotive vehicles, automotive component manufacturing
Industry4 codes
1Truck & Commercial Vehicle Powertrain Manufacturing (Diesel/CNG/Hydrogen/Hybrid)
CodeIMACABAJPrimaryYes
2Automotive Electric Motors & Actuators Manufacturing (EPS/Brake-by-wire/Seat/Window)
CodeIMACAJALPrimaryNo
3Engine Components & Subsystems Manufacturing (Blocks/Heads/Valvetrain/Pistons)
CodeIMACAHABPrimaryNo
4E-Mobility Controllers, Motors & Drivetrains (Consumer aftermarket/OEM)
CodeCRACASAKPrimaryNo
NAICS code2 codes
  • Motor Vehicle Transmission and Power Train Parts Manufacturing33635
  • Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing336320
SIC code1 code
  • Motors & Generators3621
Product category
Commercial Vehicle Manufacturing
Social media profiles1 record
GTM motion1 record

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model3 records
1Vehicle Sales — Domestic and Export
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Force Motors generates the majority of its revenue from manufacturing and selling light commercial vehicles, multi-utility vehicles, and specialty vehicles under the Traveller, Urbania, Trax, Monobus, Gurkha, and EV brands. Domestic wholesales reached 36,536 units in FY26 (20% YoY growth), with exports growing 13%. The company exports to Latin America, Gulf, and select African markets. FY26 revenue was approximately ₹9,056–9,167 crore.

autocarpro.in
2Precision Aggregate Manufacturing (Mercedes-Benz, BMW, Rolls-Royce)
TypeLicensing Royalties
Description

Force Motors operates dedicated facilities producing engines and axles exclusively for Mercedes-Benz India (since 1997), BMW India (since 2015), and through the Force MTU Power Systems joint venture with Rolls-Royce Power Systems AG (51% Force Motors, 49% Rolls-Royce) producing MTU Series 1600 engines (545–1,050 hp) for power generation and rail applications worldwide.

forcemotors.com
3Defense and Institutional Orders
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Force Motors supplies specialized vehicles to the Indian Armed Forces and government institutions, including the Gurkha 4x4 for defense, Traveller Troop Carriers, and special application vehicles. The first batch of 600 Gurkha units was delivered to the Indian Army, contributing to revenue alongside defense and institutional segments.

financialexpress.com
Marketing channels5 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels4 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components5 values
Supply Chain, Operations, Personnel, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales
Pricing details12 tiers
1Force Gurkha 3-door: ₹16,30,910 ex-showroom
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

3-door variant priced at ₹16,30,910 ex-showroom. 5-door variant priced at ₹17,62,594 ex-showroom. Both exclude insurance, registration, TCS, and road tax.

forcegurkha.co.in
2Force Urbania premium shared mobility: starting from ₹27.10 lakh
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Starting price ₹27.10 lakh ex-showroom for the base variant, available in short (10-seater), medium (13-seater), and long (16-seater) wheelbase configurations. Price excludes insurance, registration, TCS, and road tax.

forceurbania.co.in
3Trax Gama 9+D passenger: ₹10.61 lakh
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Trax Gama (9+D) starting at ₹10.61 lakh ex-showroom. Powered by FM2.6CR CD engine with independent front suspension and dual AC.

forcemotors.com
4Trax Ambulance 5+D+1P: ₹14.21 lakh
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Trax Ambulance starting at ₹14.21 lakh ex-showroom, featuring independent front suspension, dual AC, and autoloader stretcher.

forcemotors.com
5Trax DV D+2 delivery van: ₹11.24 lakh
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Trax DV D+2 starting at ₹11.24 lakh ex-showroom, with 1,025 kg payload and ABS+EBD safety.

forcemotors.com
6Trax Crew Van D+5: ₹11.38 lakh
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Trax Crew Van D+5 starting at ₹11.38 lakh ex-showroom, powered by FM 2.6CR BSVI.2 engine (90 hp, 250 Nm), 995 kg payload.

forcemotors.com
7Monobus School Bus 5200WB: ₹29.66 lakh
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Monobus School Bus 5200WB (40+A+D to 62+A+D seating) starting at ₹29.66 lakh ex-showroom. Available in diesel and CNG variants.

forcemotors.com
8Monobus 4020WB 22+D passenger: ₹27.16 lakh
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Monobus 4020WB passenger (22+D to 33+D) starting at ₹27.16 lakh ex-showroom, with monocoque body and CED coated construction.

forcemotors.com
9Traveller N Wider Body DV AC 4020WB: ₹18.54 lakh
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Traveller N Wider Body DV AC 4020WB (1+D) starting at ₹18.54 lakh ex-showroom. Payload 2,480 kg, monocoque design, dual sliding doors option.

forcemotors.com
10Traveller N Wider Body Ambulance 3350WB B-Type: ₹20.80 lakh
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Traveller N Wider Body Ambulance 3350WB B-Type (3+D+2P) starting at ₹20.80 lakh ex-showroom. AIS-125 certified with ABS interiors and 270° door opening.

forcemotors.com
11Traveller N Ambulance 3350WB D-Type: ₹29.50 lakh
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Traveller N Ambulance 3350WB D-Type (9+D+P) starting at ₹29.50 lakh ex-showroom, featuring 9+P+D seating layout.

forcemotors.com
12Traveller N Ambulance 3350WB C-Type: ₹25.99 lakh
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Traveller N Ambulance 3350WB C-Type (9+D+P) priced at ₹25.99 lakh ex-showroom, ABS with EBD.

forcemotors.com
GTM typeB2B and B2C
B2B and B2C
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Brand1 of 6 records shown
1Traveller N
Description

Light commercial vehicle platform dominating the LCV segment with over 65-70% market share, serving passenger transport, cargo delivery, ambulances, school buses, and specialized applications.

forcemotors.com
+5 more records
Core offering1 text field

Force Motors is an Indian automotive manufacturer that designs, produces, and sells light commercial vehicles, multi-utility vehicles, and specialty vehicles including the Traveller, Urbania, Monobus, Trax, and Gurkha brands, plus electric variants such as the e-Traveller. The company also operates a precision contract-manufacturing business producing engines, aggregates, and components for global OEMs including Mercedes-Benz, BMW, and Rolls-Royce Power Systems.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 5 values shown
  • Force Traveller holds 65-75% market share in India's light commercial vehicle (van) segment across ambulance, school bus, and corporate shuttle applications.
+4 more records
Product and service7 records
1Traveller
CategoryLight commercial vehicles / passenger vans
Description

Passenger van and light commercial vehicle range used by fleet operators, tour and travel companies, hotels, and employee-transport operators for high-occupancy duty.

2Urbania
CategoryPassenger transport vehicles
Description

Premium passenger vehicle positioned for urban and intercity shared-mobility and institutional buyers.

3Monobus
CategoryBuses / mass transit vehicles
Description

Heavy-duty monocoque bus sold to state transport undertakings and institutional passenger-transport operators for mass transit duties.

4Trax
CategoryUtility vehicles
Description

Utility vehicle used by government, defence, paramilitary, and commercial customers for personnel and load transport in rugged conditions.

5Gurkha
CategoryConsumer SUVs / lifestyle vehicles
Description

Lifestyle and adventure off-road SUV targeted at individual retail buyers and enthusiasts seeking a rugged personal vehicle.

6e-Traveller
CategoryElectric passenger vehicles
Description

Electric version of the Traveller passenger vehicle, addressing urban electric-mobility demand from fleet buyers and individual customers.

7Precision contract manufacturing services for global OEMs
CategoryAutomotive component manufacturing / OEM services
Description

Contract manufacturing of engines, aggregates, and precision components supplied to global automotive OEMs including Mercedes-Benz, BMW, and Rolls-Royce Power Systems.

Scale indicator10 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership4 partners
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2018-03-01
Description

In March 2018, Force Motors entered into a joint venture agreement with Rolls-Royce Power Systems AG, named 'Force MTU Power Systems Pvt. Ltd.' (Force Motors 51%, Rolls-Royce 49%). The JV manufactures 10 and 12 cylinder, Series 1600 engines (545hp to 1,050hp) in India and supplies worldwide for power generation and under-floor rail applications. Rolls-Royce also operates joint ventures with HAL and has over 100 vendors in its Indian supply chain, employing over 4,000 people across its India ecosystem.

Strategic tierCoreTypeTechnology or IntegrationAnnounced on2015-01-01
Description

In 2015, BMW assigned Force Motors to produce and test engines for all sedans and SUVs made in India. A state-of-the-art manufacturing facility in Chennai was built and commissioned in a record nine months, meeting the exact standards of BMW. Force Motors continues to supply precision-manufactured engines for BMW's Indian production operations.

Strategic tierFlagshipTypeTechnology or IntegrationAnnounced on1997-01-01
Description

Since 1997, when Daimler AG started manufacturing Mercedes-Benz cars and SUVs in India, every engine fitted has been produced at Force Motors' state-of-the-art dedicated facility in Chakan, Pune. The partnership expanded to include production of engines and axles for all Mercedes-Benz cars and SUVs manufactured in India. In June 2026, Force Motors rolled out its 200,000th Mercedes-Benz engine, with the milestone engine being a six-cylinder M256 powertrain installed in a Mercedes-Benz GLS 450.

Strategic tierMinorTypeChannel Partner/ Reseller/ Distributor
Description

Tata Africa International retails Force Gurkha vehicles (including pickup truck versions not available in India) alongside Urbania and Traveller commercial vehicles through Tata dealership networks across Uganda, Ghana, Tanzania, Kenya, Nigeria, and Malawi. Since Force Motors does not operate directly in these African markets, the arrangement allows Force Motors to maintain a wider presence while adding to Tata's sales volumes.

Recent move7 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight7 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers8 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

India's largest commercial vehicle manufacturer with extensive LCV, MHCV, and bus portfolio. Tata Africa International also retails Force Motors vehicles in African markets, indicating overlapping distribution channels and customer segments in India's commercial vehicle space.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Major Indian automotive player with Bolero, Supro, and other LCV/MUV products directly competing with Force Traveller and Trax. Ravi Agrawal (Force Motors' new Head of Marketing) previously led brand strategy at Mahindra, evidencing talent flow and competitive overlap.

TypeDirect peer
Description

India's second-largest commercial vehicle manufacturer with strong MHCV and bus portfolio (including school bus applications). Competes with Force Monobus in the Indian bus segment and has overlapping government/institutional customer relationships.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Parent of Volvo Eicher Commercial Vehicles (VECV), competing in Indian trucks and buses. Has overlapping precision manufacturing capabilities and serves similar institutional/government buyers in commercial vehicle applications.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian commercial vehicle manufacturer with trucks, buses, and special application vehicles. Competes with Force Motors in LCV and bus segments, including school bus and ambulance applications.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

India's largest passenger vehicle manufacturer with growing commercial vehicle presence (Super Carry LCV). As the dominant Indian auto OEM, it shapes competitive dynamics and pricing benchmarks across the industry.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

India's largest three-wheeler and motorcycle manufacturer. Connected to Force Motors' history (formerly Bajaj Tempo Limited) and competes in adjacent small commercial vehicle segments.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Indian arm of Daimler Truck AG, directly connected to Force Motors via the Mercedes-Benz engine partnership. Competes in Indian MHCV and LCV segments while also being a key OEM customer for Force Motors' precision manufacturing business.

Market position
Strengths4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat6 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers4 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment4 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile3 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
Yes
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature4 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles3 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

Subsidiaries2 records

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

Compliance6 records

Each record includes

Name, Class, Description

Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Force Motors

Commercial Vehicle Manufacturingforcemotors.com

Force Motors is an Indian automotive manufacturer producing light commercial vehicles (Traveller, Trax, Monobus), the Gurkha off-roader, and the Urbania premium van, while also manufacturing engines exclusively for Mercedes-Benz and BMW India through dedicated precision plants.

What Force Motors does

Force Motors Limited is an Indian automotive manufacturer founded in 1958 and headquartered in Akurdi, Pune, operating five manufacturing facilities across India (Pune-Akurdi, Pune-Chakan, Pithampur, Chennai, and additional locations). The company designs, develops, and manufactures light commercial vehicles (Traveller, Trax, Monobus), a premium shared mobility platform (Urbania), an extreme off-road 4x4 (Gurkha), and electric vehicles (e-Traveller Smart Citibus EV). Its products span passenger transport, cargo delivery, ambulances, school buses, defense vehicles, and specialized applications including forensic vans, prison vans, and cash vans. Core technology includes Mercedes-Benz-derived FM 2.6 CR diesel and CNG engines (BS-VI Stage 2 compliant), indigenously developed monocoque bus architecture, and electric drivetrains.

The company's business model operates on two pillars. The first is domestic and export vehicle sales across commercial, institutional, government, and defense channels, supported by 300+ sales and service touchpoints in India and distributors in 25+ countries. FY26 revenue reached ₹9,056-9,167 crore with 36,536 units sold domestically (20% YoY growth) and exports growing 13%. The second pillar is precision aggregate manufacturing: Force Motors produces engines and axles exclusively for Mercedes-Benz India (since 1997, with 200,000+ engines produced), BMW India (since 2015), and through the Force MTU Power Systems joint venture with Rolls-Royce Power Systems AG (51%/49%, producing Series 1600 engines for power generation and rail applications worldwide). Vehicle pricing ranges from ₹10.61 lakh (Trax Gama) to ₹29.66 lakh (Monobus School Bus 5200WB) ex-showroom.

Force Motors serves institutional and fleet operators, government and defense customers, school transport operators, healthcare systems (through ambulance supply), premium shared mobility operators, and individual off-road enthusiasts. The company achieved record FY26 financial performance with 51% net profit growth to ₹1,211 crore, zero-debt status, and ROCE of 36% versus industry median of 17%. The Traveller platform holds 65-70%+ market share in India's LCV van segment. A ₹3,000 crore capex programme was announced in May 2026 targeting hybrid powertrains, export expansion, and manufacturing capacity. The company is publicly listed on NSE and BSE (ticker: FORCEMOT).

Force Motors firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Force Motors
Legal name
Force Motors Limited
Website
https://forcemotors.com
Company type
Public
Founded year
1958
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
5,001–10,000 employees
Short description
Force Motors is an Indian automotive manufacturer producing light commercial vehicles (Traveller, Trax, Monobus), the Gurkha off-roader, and the Urbania premium van, while also manufacturing engines exclusively for Mercedes-Benz and BMW India through dedicated precision plants.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Force Motors industry classification

Industry
Product category
Commercial Vehicle Manufacturing
NAICS
Motor Vehicle Transmission and Power Train Parts Manufacturing (33635), Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing (336320)
SIC
Motors & Generators (3621)
akta.pro primary industry
Truck & Commercial Vehicle Powertrain Manufacturing (Diesel/CNG/Hydrogen/Hybrid) (IMACABAJ)
akta.pro secondary industries
Automotive Electric Motors & Actuators Manufacturing (EPS/Brake-by-wire/Seat/Window) (IMACAJAL), Engine Components & Subsystems Manufacturing (Blocks/Heads/Valvetrain/Pistons) (IMACAHAB), E-Mobility Controllers, Motors & Drivetrains (Consumer aftermarket/OEM) (CRACASAK)

Keywords

  • Commercial vehicle manufacturing
  • Light commercial vehicles
  • Passenger transport vehicles
  • Specialty automotive vehicles
  • Automotive component manufacturing

Where Force Motors is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Pune
HQ country
India
HQ region
Asia

Offices4 records

Markets served

Force Motors business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B and B2C
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Supply Chain, Operations, Personnel, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales

Revenue model

  1. Vehicle Sales — Domestic and Export: Force Motors generates the majority of its revenue from manufacturing and selling light commercial vehicles, multi-utility vehicles, and specialty vehicles under the Traveller, Urbania, Trax, Monobus, Gurkha, and EV brands. Domestic wholesales reached 36,536 units in FY26 (20% YoY growth), with exports growing 13%. The company exports to Latin America, Gulf, and select African markets. FY26 revenue was approximately ₹9,056–9,167 crore.
  2. Precision Aggregate Manufacturing (Mercedes-Benz, BMW, Rolls-Royce): Force Motors operates dedicated facilities producing engines and axles exclusively for Mercedes-Benz India (since 1997), BMW India (since 2015), and through the Force MTU Power Systems joint venture with Rolls-Royce Power Systems AG (51% Force Motors, 49% Rolls-Royce) producing MTU Series 1600 engines (545–1,050 hp) for power generation and rail applications worldwide.
  3. Defense and Institutional Orders: Force Motors supplies specialized vehicles to the Indian Armed Forces and government institutions, including the Gurkha 4x4 for defense, Traveller Troop Carriers, and special application vehicles. The first batch of 600 Gurkha units was delivered to the Indian Army, contributing to revenue alongside defense and institutional segments.

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
One time/ perpetual licensePay-as-you-goForce Gurkha 3-door: ₹16,30,910 ex-showroom
One time/ perpetual licensePay-as-you-goForce Urbania premium shared mobility: starting from ₹27.10 lakh
One time/ perpetual licensePay-as-you-goTrax Gama 9+D passenger: ₹10.61 lakh
One time/ perpetual licensePay-as-you-goTrax Ambulance 5+D+1P: ₹14.21 lakh
One time/ perpetual licensePay-as-you-goTrax DV D+2 delivery van: ₹11.24 lakh
One time/ perpetual licensePay-as-you-goTrax Crew Van D+5: ₹11.38 lakh
One time/ perpetual licensePay-as-you-goMonobus School Bus 5200WB: ₹29.66 lakh
One time/ perpetual licensePay-as-you-goMonobus 4020WB 22+D passenger: ₹27.16 lakh
One time/ perpetual licensePay-as-you-goTraveller N Wider Body DV AC 4020WB: ₹18.54 lakh
One time/ perpetual licensePay-as-you-goTraveller N Wider Body Ambulance 3350WB B-Type: ₹20.80 lakh
One time/ perpetual licensePay-as-you-goTraveller N Ambulance 3350WB D-Type: ₹29.50 lakh
One time/ perpetual licensePay-as-you-goTraveller N Ambulance 3350WB C-Type: ₹25.99 lakh

Go-to-market motion1 record

Distribution channels4 records

Marketing channels5 records

Force Motors product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Force Motors is an Indian automotive manufacturer that designs, produces, and sells light commercial vehicles, multi-utility vehicles, and specialty vehicles including the Traveller, Urbania, Monobus, Trax, and Gurkha brands, plus electric variants such as the e-Traveller. The company also operates a precision contract-manufacturing business producing engines, aggregates, and components for global OEMs including Mercedes-Benz, BMW, and Rolls-Royce Power Systems.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Brands

  • Traveller N: Light commercial vehicle platform dominating the LCV segment with over 65-70% market share, serving passenger transport, cargo delivery, ambulances, school buses, and specialized applications.
  • Urbania
  • Monobus
  • Trax
  • Gurkha
  • e-Traveller Smart Citibus

Products and services

  • Traveller Passenger van and light commercial vehicle range used by fleet operators, tour and travel companies, hotels, and employee-transport operators for high-occupancy duty.
  • Urbania Premium passenger vehicle positioned for urban and intercity shared-mobility and institutional buyers.
  • Monobus Heavy-duty monocoque bus sold to state transport undertakings and institutional passenger-transport operators for mass transit duties.
  • Trax Utility vehicle used by government, defence, paramilitary, and commercial customers for personnel and load transport in rugged conditions.
  • Gurkha Lifestyle and adventure off-road SUV targeted at individual retail buyers and enthusiasts seeking a rugged personal vehicle.
  • e-Traveller Electric version of the Traveller passenger vehicle, addressing urban electric-mobility demand from fleet buyers and individual customers.
  • Precision contract manufacturing services for global OEMs Contract manufacturing of engines, aggregates, and precision components supplied to global automotive OEMs including Mercedes-Benz, BMW, and Rolls-Royce Power Systems.

Quantifiable outcome

  • Force Traveller holds 65-75% market share in India's light commercial vehicle (van) segment across ambulance, school bus, and corporate shuttle applications.
  • +4 more outcomes

Companies that use Force Motors

Customer profile

Named customers4 records

Segments4 records

Ideal customer profiles3 records

Force Motors technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed Yes

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature4 records

Force Motors partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

Four partnerships are on record, tiered core, flagship and minor.

  • Rolls-Royce Power Systems AGcoreStrategic or Co-development Partner · 1 March 2018In March 2018, Force Motors entered into a joint venture agreement with Rolls-Royce Power Systems AG, named 'Force MTU Power Systems Pvt. Ltd.' (Force Motors 51%, Rolls-Royce 49%). The JV manufactures 10 and 12 cylinder, Series 1600 engines (545hp to 1,050hp) in India and supplies worldwide for power generation and under-floor rail applications. Rolls-Royce also operates joint ventures with HAL and has over 100 vendors in its Indian supply chain, employing over 4,000 people across its India ecosystem.
  • BMW Group IndiacoreTechnology or Integration · 1 January 2015In 2015, BMW assigned Force Motors to produce and test engines for all sedans and SUVs made in India. A state-of-the-art manufacturing facility in Chennai was built and commissioned in a record nine months, meeting the exact standards of BMW. Force Motors continues to supply precision-manufactured engines for BMW's Indian production operations.
  • Mercedes-Benz (Daimler AG)flagshipTechnology or Integration · 1 January 1997Since 1997, when Daimler AG started manufacturing Mercedes-Benz cars and SUVs in India, every engine fitted has been produced at Force Motors' state-of-the-art dedicated facility in Chakan, Pune. The partnership expanded to include production of engines and axles for all Mercedes-Benz cars and SUVs manufactured in India. In June 2026, Force Motors rolled out its 200,000th Mercedes-Benz engine, with the milestone engine being a six-cylinder M256 powertrain installed in a Mercedes-Benz GLS 450.
  • Tata Africa InternationalminorChannel Partner/ Reseller/ DistributorTata Africa International retails Force Gurkha vehicles (including pickup truck versions not available in India) alongside Urbania and Traveller commercial vehicles through Tata dealership networks across Uganda, Ghana, Tanzania, Kenya, Nigeria, and Malawi. Since Force Motors does not operate directly in these African markets, the arrangement allows Force Motors to maintain a wider presence while adding to Tata's sales volumes.

Scale indicators10 records

Recent moves7 records

Expansion highlights7 records

Force Motors competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • Tata Motors: India's largest commercial vehicle manufacturer with extensive LCV, MHCV, and bus portfolio. Tata Africa International also retails Force Motors vehicles in African markets, indicating overlapping distribution channels and customer segments in India's commercial vehicle space.
  • Mahindra & Mahindra: Major Indian automotive player with Bolero, Supro, and other LCV/MUV products directly competing with Force Traveller and Trax. Ravi Agrawal (Force Motors' new Head of Marketing) previously led brand strategy at Mahindra, evidencing talent flow and competitive overlap.
  • Ashok Leyland: India's second-largest commercial vehicle manufacturer with strong MHCV and bus portfolio (including school bus applications). Competes with Force Monobus in the Indian bus segment and has overlapping government/institutional customer relationships.
  • Eicher Motors (VECV): Parent of Volvo Eicher Commercial Vehicles (VECV), competing in Indian trucks and buses. Has overlapping precision manufacturing capabilities and serves similar institutional/government buyers in commercial vehicle applications.
  • SML Isuzu: Indian commercial vehicle manufacturer with trucks, buses, and special application vehicles. Competes with Force Motors in LCV and bus segments, including school bus and ambulance applications.

Broad incumbents

  • Maruti Suzuki: India's largest passenger vehicle manufacturer with growing commercial vehicle presence (Super Carry LCV). As the dominant Indian auto OEM, it shapes competitive dynamics and pricing benchmarks across the industry.
  • Bajaj Auto: India's largest three-wheeler and motorcycle manufacturer. Connected to Force Motors' history (formerly Bajaj Tempo Limited) and competes in adjacent small commercial vehicle segments.
  • Daimler India Commercial Vehicles (BharatBenz): Indian arm of Daimler Truck AG, directly connected to Force Motors via the Mercedes-Benz engine partnership. Competes in Indian MHCV and LCV segments while also being a key OEM customer for Force Motors' precision manufacturing business.

Market position

Strengths4 records

Weaknesses4 records

Competitive moat6 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights6 records

Customer concentration

Force Motors social profiles

Digital presence

Force Motors compliance and trust

Trust signal

Compliance6 records

Force Motors financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Force Motors leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles3 records

Force Motors subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries2 records

Force Motors funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Force Motors M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Force Motors

What does Force Motors do?

Force Motors is an Indian automotive manufacturer that designs, produces, and sells light commercial vehicles, multi-utility vehicles, and specialty vehicles including the Traveller, Urbania, Monobus, Trax, and Gurkha brands, plus electric variants such as the e-Traveller. The company also operates a precision contract-manufacturing business producing engines, aggregates, and components for global OEMs including Mercedes-Benz, BMW, and Rolls-Royce Power Systems.

Is Force Motors a public or private company?

Force Motors is a public company. It is classified as public and is currently operating.

When was Force Motors founded?

Force Motors was founded in 1958. It employs 5,001 to 10,000 people.

Where is Force Motors based?

Force Motors is headquartered in Pune, India, in the Asia region.

How does Force Motors make money?

Three revenue lines are on record. Vehicle Sales — Domestic and Export is the primary driver. The others are precision Aggregate Manufacturing (Mercedes-Benz, BMW, Rolls-Royce) and defense and Institutional Orders.

Who are Force Motors's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are Tata Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra, Ashok Leyland, Eicher Motors (VECV) and SML Isuzu. Broad incumbents are Maruti Suzuki, Bajaj Auto and Daimler India Commercial Vehicles (BharatBenz).

Does Force Motors have an API?

No public API is recorded for Force Motors.

What industry is Force Motors in?

Force Motors's product category is Commercial Vehicle Manufacturing. Its primary akta.pro industry code is IMACABAJ, Truck & Commercial Vehicle Powertrain Manufacturing (Diesel/CNG/Hydrogen/Hybrid), with a secondary code of IMACAJAL, Automotive Electric Motors & Actuators Manufacturing (EPS/Brake-by-wire/Seat/Window). Its NAICS code is 33635 and its SIC code is 3621.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals
Autocar ProfessionalForce Motors Sales Rise 62% In September, Traveller N, Urbania | Autocar ProfessionalForce Motors reported domestic wholesales of 4,027 units in September 2026, up 62% from 2,486 units in September 2025. The increase was driven by the Traveller N, Urbania Deluxe, and Trax models. The company expects firm demand as it enters the festive season.The Times of IndiaForce Motors September domestic sales rise 62% to 4,027 unitsForce Motors reported September 2026 domestic sales of 4,027 units, up 61.99% year-on-year from 2,486 units. Total domestic and export sales rose 57.13% to 4,101 units, with exports falling 40.32% to 74 units. The growth followed strong August performance and demand for the Traveller N and Urbania Deluxe.CNBCTV18Explained - Why Auto stocks, led by Bajaj fell up to 8% after their September sales numbers - CNBC TV18Auto stocks fell up to 8% after September sales figures, with Bajaj Auto leading at a 7.5% drop. Bajaj's domestic two-wheeler sales fell 12% year-on-year, while exports were below expectations. Force Motors and Hyundai Motor India bucked the trend with strong sales.CNBCTV18Force Motors Q2 FY27 sales jump 50% to 11,700 units, driven by domestic demand - CNBC TV18Force Motors reported Q2 FY27 sales of 11,673 units, up 50.3% year-on-year, with September sales rising 57% to 4,101 units. Domestic sales jumped 61.99% to 4,027 units, while exports fell 40.32% to 74 units. The company's stock is down 17% year-to-date despite the volume growth.ScanXForce Motors Sept 2026 sales up 57% YoY on domestic surgeForce Motors reported September 2026 sales up 57.13% year-on-year to 4,101 units, driven by a 61.99% domestic surge to 4,027 units. Export volumes fell 40.32% to 74 units, leaving domestic sales at over 98% of total volume.ScanXForce Motors board to lift transfer restrictions on unlisted equity sharesForce Motors' board will consider removing transfer restrictions on 27,600 'A' shares and 1,15,748 'Second A' shares at a September 25, 2026 meeting. The unlisted shares are not on BSE or NSE, and the proposal is under Section 48 of the Companies Act, 2013.ScanXForce Motors passes FY26 financials, reappoints directors at 67th AGMForce Motors concluded its 67th AGM on September 16, 2026, approving FY26 audited financials and declaring a dividend. The meeting reappointed three independent directors and amended the memorandum of association's object clause. The statutory and secretarial audits were completed without adverse remarks.Zee BusinessDividend, Income Distribution Alert: 19 stocks to turn ex-date on Wednesday; Rs 169.68 payoutNineteen stocks will trade ex-date on September 9, 2026, with 18 having dividend-related actions totaling Rs 169.68 per share. Force Motors leads with Rs 50 per share, while Aastha Spintex has the lowest at Rs 0.10. Altius Telecom Infrastructure Trust has an income distribution, but the amount is not disclosed.Business TodayForce Motors, Century Plyboards, Prince Pipes, JMB Auto, GNFC among 20 stocks turning ex dividend on September 9Twenty Indian stocks, including Force Motors, Century Plyboards, and GNFC, will turn ex-dividend on September 9. Force Motors and Empire Industries each declare Rs 50 per share, while GNFC declares Rs 21. Payments are scheduled for October 16.MintDividend stocks alert! Last chance to buy today to qualify for these shares - Check full list, amount, payment timelineOn September 8, investors have the last trading day to buy shares of Force Motors, JBM Auto, and Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilisers to qualify for their September 9 record-date dividends. Force Motors offers ₹50 per share, Gujarat Narmada Valley ₹21, and JBM Auto ₹0.85. The market opened muted with Nifty 50 below 23,700.