Boys and Girls Club of Dayton
The Boys & Girls Club of Dayton is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit founded in 1930 that provides free after-school and summer programming across four pillars (health, academics, workforce readiness, leadership) to 460+ registered K-12 youth in Dayton, Ohio, funded by donations, foundation grants, and corporate sponsorships.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1930
- HeadquartersDayton, United States
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Boys and Girls Club of Dayton does
The Boys & Girls Club of Dayton (legal entity: Boys & Girls Club of Dayton Inc.) is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit youth development organization founded in 1930 and headquartered at 1828 West Stewart Street, Dayton, Ohio. It serves youth K-12 in the Dayton metropolitan area through free after-school and summer programming organized around four program pillars: Health & Well Being, Academic Recovery & Success, Life & Workforce Readiness, and Character & Leadership. The Club operates with an 11-50 employee base, reaching 460 registered members plus approximately 500 additional youth annually via community outreach in five feeder schools, and delivered 3,794 meals/snacks and 4,700+ service-learning hours during 2023-2024 with a reported 97% grade-promotion rate.
The organization has no proprietary technology product; its core delivery consists of direct, in-person programming supplemented by structured career pathways (Enrolled, Enlisted, Employed tracks for teens) and clinical services embedded on-site via a South Community Behavioral Health social worker. Its go-to-market is community-led and donor-funded: membership is free (eliminated in 2022, after which average daily attendance rose from 27 to 140), and revenue is generated entirely through individual donations, foundation grants, and corporate sponsorships, with a Spark Great Futures gala raising anchor funding and an $18 million "From Here Forward" capital campaign (backed by a $500,000 Mathile Family Foundation match) underwriting a new 34,000-square-foot Club and a 7,000-square-foot Life & Workforce Readiness Center, the first of its kind in Dayton.
Strategic partnerships anchor the operating model, including Sinclair Community College (Manufacturing Boot Camp and college credit), the Boys & Girls Clubs of America national network, AES Ohio Foundation, CareSource, Wright State University, and University of Dayton. Governance is via an independent Board of Directors led by CEO Crystal Allen, with the CFO Lisa Arlt overseeing finances. The Club markets primarily through Instagram, school outreach, the Spark gala, and a Give Lively donation storefront, and is subject to mandated child safety, background check, and abuse reporting compliance under both federal/state law and BGCA national standards.
Boys and Girls Club of Dayton firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Boys and Girls Club of Dayton
- Legal name
- Boys & Girls Club of Dayton Inc.
- Website
- https://bgcdayton.org
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1930
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- The Boys & Girls Club of Dayton is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit founded in 1930 that provides free after-school and summer programming across four pillars (health, academics, workforce readiness, leadership) to 460+ registered K-12 youth in Dayton, Ohio, funded by donations, foundation grants, and corporate sponsorships.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Boys and Girls Club of Dayton industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Youth Development Services
- NAICS
- Child and Youth Services (62411), Child and Youth Services (624110), Educational Services (611), Educational Support Services (611710)
- SIC
- Services-Social Services (8300), Services-Educational Services (8200)
- akta.pro industry
- Youth Mentoring & Positive Youth Development NonprofitsBusiness & Public Services/Nonprofit, NGO & Social Services/Education & Youth Development NonprofitsAfter-School Academic Support Programs (Centers & Clubs)Education/K–12 / Primary & Secondary Education/K–12 Educational Support Services (Tutoring & Counseling)Youth & Young Adult Workforce Programs (Out-of-School Youth)Arts, Sports & Recreation-Based Youth Development NonprofitsBusiness & Public Services/Nonprofit, NGO & Social Services/Education & Youth Development Nonprofits
Keywords
Where Boys and Girls Club of Dayton is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Dayton
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Offices2 records
Markets served
Boys and Girls Club of Dayton business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales, Others
Revenue model
- Donations and Charitable Contributions: The primary revenue stream comes from individual donors, foundations, and corporate partners who fund free membership programs for youth. The organization runs an annual Spark Great Futures fundraising gala as well as a capital campaign (From Here Forward) targeting an $18M comprehensive campaign goal.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Freemium | Annual | Free membership for all youth, caregivers, and families |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels1 record
Marketing channels4 records
Boys and Girls Club of Dayton product offering
Product offeringCore offering
The Boys & Girls Club of Dayton provides free after-school and summer programming for youth K-12 in Dayton, Ohio across four core pillars: Health & Well Being, Academic Recovery & Success, Life & Workforce Readiness, and Character & Leadership. Programs include daily healthy meals/snacks, academic tutoring and STEAM programming, college credit and certification pathways, mental and behavioral health support, and community service opportunities. All programs are free to members, funded entirely by donations from individuals, foundations, and corporate partners.
Product overview
The Boys & Girls Club of Dayton operates as a unified community youth organization offering a portfolio of core programs organized around four pillars: Health & Well Being, Academic Recovery & Success, Life & Workforce Readiness, and Character & Leadership. The organization serves youth K-12 through after-school and summer programming at its current facility, with plans to build a new 34,000-square-foot Club and a 7,000-square-foot Life & Workforce Readiness Center (the first of its kind in Dayton) through the $18M From Here Forward Campaign. Specialized Teen Programs provide workforce-ready pathways for college preparation, military readiness, and employment, while the Life & Workforce Readiness Center will offer career exploration starting at age six and multiple readiness tracks including Skilled Trades, College & Military Services, Digital Innovation & Aviation, and Health & Biological Services.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Health & Well Being Programs Provides daily healthy meals and snacks, mental and behavioral health supports, physical fitness programs, and substance abuse prevention programs for youth K-12 at the Club facility.
- Academic Recovery & Success Provides academic intervention, tutoring, STEAM programming, and mentorship to help youth succeed academically, with 97% of Club members promoted to the next grade on schedule.
- Life & Workforce Readiness Provides youth and teens with opportunities to earn college credits and certifications, develop soft skills, and engage in career planning across multiple readiness tracks.
- Character & Leadership Engages youth in year-round community service projects and civic engagement activities, with members completing 4,700+ hours of service learning activities during 2023-2024.
- Teen Programs Workforce-ready focused programs for teens including Enrolled (college preparation), Enlisted (military path), and Employed (employment readiness) tracks.
- Life & Workforce Readiness Center A 7,000-square-foot facility designed as the first after-school center of its kind in Dayton, Ohio, providing teens with career pathway exploration, certifications, and hands-on experience in health sciences, hospitality, digital transformation, and trades.
- Industry Clubs Career exposure programs for Kindergarten through 8th grade, introducing young people to various career paths including medical skills.
- Entrepreneurial & Life Skills Services High school program teaching financial literacy, job readiness, career launch toolkits, business acumen, driver's education, and cooking skills.
- Skilled Trades & Manufacturing Services Track with 30-40 Club members per cohort, empowering youth to explore higher education, military service, or entrepreneurship through skilled trades and manufacturing certifications.
- Digital Innovation & Aviation Track Prepares teens for careers in digital innovation and aviation fields.
- Health & Biological Services Prepares teens for careers in health sciences and biological services.
Companies that use Boys and Girls Club of Dayton
Customer profileNamed customers1 record
Segments1 record
Ideal customer profiles2 records
Boys and Girls Club of Dayton technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Boys and Girls Club of Dayton partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Nine partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.
- Sinclair Community CollegecoreSinclair Community College partners with BGCD for the Teen Programs, providing opportunities for teens to earn college credits through Sinclair's Manufacturing Boot Camp and other post-secondary educational pathways. Sinclair Community College's Board of Trustees includes CEO Crystal Allen.
- Sinclair Community College Manufacturing Boot CampcoreA boot camp partnership through Sinclair Community College that allows enrolled teens to earn manufacturing certifications and explore career pathways in manufacturing.
- Boys and Girls Clubs of AmericacoreNational organization affiliation providing safety resources, training programs, national standards, and the Youth of the Year competition framework. BGCD participates in national safety initiatives including the Praesidium 24-hour Child Safety Hotline.
- PraesidiumcorePraesidium is one of the nation's leading safety experts providing a confidential 24-hour toll-free Child Safety Hotline (866-607-SAFE) for BGCD members and staff, as well as guidance for safety policies and approaches.
- National Center for Missing & Exploited ChildrenminorThird-party safety expert engaged to provide guidance for safety policies and approaches at the Club.
- National Children's Advocacy CenterminorThird-party safety expert engaged to provide guidance for safety policies and approaches at the Club.
- South Community Behavioral HealthcoreA licensed social worker from South Community Behavioral Health is embedded at the Club to provide on-site mental and behavioral health support for Club members.
- Wright State UniversityminorDr. Barb Marsh from Wright State University serves on the Board of Directors as Director of Counseling & Wellness Services.
- University of DaytonminorTrevor Collier, Dean at University of Dayton, serves as Resource Development Chair on the Board of Directors.
Scale indicators9 records
Recent moves7 records
Expansion highlights5 records
Boys and Girls Club of Dayton competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- Boys & Girls Clubs of America: National umbrella organization for 1,100+ Boys & Girls Clubs. BGCD is an affiliate chapter; the national body provides safety standards, the Youth of the Year pipeline, and shared back-office infrastructure that BGCD leverages.
- 4-H Youth Development (Ohio State University Extension): National youth development program delivered through OSU Extension, with after-school enrichment, STEM, and workforce-readiness programming. Comparable in serving rural and urban Ohio youth with development programming.
Direct peers
- Boys & Girls Club of Columbus: Ohio-based affiliate club serving a similar urban youth K-12 population with after-school programming, workforce readiness, and academic support. Most directly comparable peer given shared state context and BGCA affiliation.
- YMCA of Greater Dayton: Provides after-school programming, summer camp, youth sports, and wellness programming in Dayton. Competes for the same families, donors, and volunteer pool as BGCD.
- Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Greater Miami Valley: Mentorship-focused youth nonprofit serving the Dayton region. Competes for youth-mentoring and family-engagement funding streams and serves overlapping youth populations.
- Junior Achievement of Dayton: Delivers K-12 financial literacy, work readiness, and entrepreneurship programming in Dayton. Closest direct competitor in the workforce-readiness pillar of BGCD's offering.
Regional players
- Dayton Public Schools (After-School Programs): School-district-run after-school and enrichment programs for Dayton K-12 students. Competes for the same student-attendance hours and feeder-school relationships.
Emerging players
- KIPP Columbus: Ohio-based charter school network with extended-day programming, college-prep focus, and youth development mission. Comparable in serving low-income youth with extended learning time, though operating a different delivery model.
Others
- United Way of the Greater Dayton Area: Regional funder and convening body for Dayton-area human services. BGCD is a likely grantee and partner; comparable as a nonprofit-sector ecosystem player rather than a direct programming competitor.
- South Community Behavioral Health: Behavioral health provider with an embedded licensed social worker at BGCD. Strategic partner and adjacent in delivering youth mental-health services, not a direct competitor.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Boys and Girls Club of Dayton social profiles
Digital presenceBoys and Girls Club of Dayton financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Boys and Girls Club of Dayton leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles9 records
Boys and Girls Club of Dayton funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds1 record
Investors1 record
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Boys and Girls Club of Dayton M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Boys and Girls Club of Dayton
What does Boys and Girls Club of Dayton do?
The Boys & Girls Club of Dayton provides free after-school and summer programming for youth K-12 in Dayton, Ohio across four core pillars: Health & Well Being, Academic Recovery & Success, Life & Workforce Readiness, and Character & Leadership. Programs include daily healthy meals/snacks, academic tutoring and STEAM programming, college credit and certification pathways, mental and behavioral health support, and community service opportunities. All programs are free to members, funded entirely by donations from individuals, foundations, and corporate partners.
Is Boys and Girls Club of Dayton a public or private company?
Boys and Girls Club of Dayton is a private company. It is classified as nonprofit foundation owned and is currently operating.
When was Boys and Girls Club of Dayton founded?
Boys and Girls Club of Dayton was founded in 1930. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is Boys and Girls Club of Dayton based?
Boys and Girls Club of Dayton is headquartered in Dayton, United States, in the North America region.
How does Boys and Girls Club of Dayton make money?
One revenue line is on record: donations and Charitable Contributions.
Who are Boys and Girls Club of Dayton's main competitors?
Broad incumbents on record are Boys & Girls Clubs of America and 4-H Youth Development (Ohio State University Extension). Direct peers are Boys & Girls Club of Columbus, YMCA of Greater Dayton, Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Greater Miami Valley and Junior Achievement of Dayton. Dayton Public Schools (After-School Programs) is listed as a regional player. KIPP Columbus is listed as an emerging player. Others are United Way of the Greater Dayton Area and South Community Behavioral Health.
Does Boys and Girls Club of Dayton have an API?
No public API is recorded for Boys and Girls Club of Dayton.
What industry is Boys and Girls Club of Dayton in?
Boys and Girls Club of Dayton's product category is Youth Development Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is BPAGADAD, Youth Mentoring & Positive Youth Development Nonprofits, with a secondary code of EDAJALAM, After-School Academic Support Programs (Centers & Clubs). Its NAICS code is 62411 and its SIC code is 8300.