Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

SOLV Energy

Full company profile

uuid00062uy

Namestring
SOLV Energy
Legal namestring
SOLV Energy, Inc.
Websiteurl
solvenergy.com
Company typeenum
Public
Founded yearint
2008
Descriptiontext

SOLV Energy is a U.S.-focused engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) and operations & maintenance (O&M) provider specializing in utility-scale solar, battery energy storage systems (BESS), and high-voltage substations up to 500 kV. The company delivers full-scope EPC for projects of 200 MWdc and above and maintains approximately 22 GW of operating solar and storage assets across roughly 155 power plants under long-term O&M contracts, making it the #2-ranked U.S. solar EPC, #2 BESS EPC, and #2 solar and storage O&M provider in the Americas by management's account. Its customer base consists of top-25 U.S. utility-scale solar developers, independent power producers (IPPs), and utilities, with 65% of the top 25 developers working with SOLV and an average customer tenure exceeding seven years at the largest accounts.

Underlying the service offering is a vertically integrated technology stack: self-performed civil, electrical, and high-voltage construction crews; an in-house SCADA and Operational Technology Solutions (OTS) group; a NERC-registered medium-impact Operations Control Center operating 24/7/365; and two proprietary software platforms — Sunscreen (a construction management platform used by 1,440+ field personnel) and Vitals (an O&M analytics platform ingesting 2.8 million data points every 5 seconds across 50+ terabytes of operating data). Revenue is generated through three principal streams: project-based EPC contracts (the largest, with $2.49B in FY2025 revenue and $677M in Q1 2026, up 66% year-over-year), recurring multi-year O&M services, and professional services around SCADA/OTS, technical services, and repowering. SOLV Energy is headquartered in San Diego, California, employs approximately 2,600 people (including 1,950 field craftworkers), completed its NASDAQ IPO in February 2026 under the ticker MWH, and has expanded through a series of acquisitions including CS Energy, Sacramento Drilling/SDI Services, Spartan Infrastructure, and the pending Roberson Waite Electric transaction.

Short descriptiontext

SOLV Energy is a U.S.-focused utility-scale solar, battery storage, and high-voltage substation EPC and O&M provider ranked #2 in U.S. solar EPC, BESS EPC, and solar/storage O&M. It serves developers, IPPs, and utilities via self-performed construction, a NERC-registered control center, and proprietary Sunscreen and Vitals platforms.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
501–1,000
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersSan Diego, United States
HQ citystring
San Diego
HQ countrystring
United States
HQ regionstring
North America
Markets served

Serves global market

Keyword5 values
utility-scale solar EPC, battery energy storage EPC, high-voltage substation construction, solar operations and maintenance, renewable energy construction services
Industry3 codes
1Auxiliary Systems EPC (Station Service, HVAC, Fire Protection, Security)
CodeEUAEADAKPrimaryYes
2Power Plant I&C / SCADA / DCS EPC
CodeEUAEAAANPrimaryNo
3Distribution Substations & Switching Stations (MV) EPC
CodeEUAEACACPrimaryNo
NAICS code3 codes
  • Solar Electric Power Generation221114
  • Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing335311
  • Electric Power Transmission, Control, and Distribution22112
SIC code2 codes
  • Power, Distribution & Specialty Transformers3612
  • Switchgear & Switchboard Apparatus3613
Product category
Utility-Scale Solar and Storage EPC Services
GTM motion3 records

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model4 records
1Engineering, Procurement & Construction (EPC)
TypeOne Time License
Description

Project-based revenue from full-scope utility-scale solar, storage, and high-voltage substation EPC contracts of 200 MWdc and above. Largest revenue driver: $2.49B FY2025 revenue, $677M Q1 2026 revenue (+66% YoY). Customers include developers, IPPs, and utilities. Revenue is recognized over time on long-duration construction contracts; project pipeline visibility is supported by an $8.2B backlog as of Q1 2026.

solvenergy.com
2Operations & Maintenance (O&M) Services
TypeManaged Services
Description

Recurring multi-year O&M contracts across utility-scale solar, BESS, and wind assets. Includes 24/7 monitoring from NERC-registered OCC, preventative and corrective maintenance, performance engineering, high-voltage testing, vegetation management, and warranty preservation. Roughly 22 GW / 155 power plants under management as of Q1 2026; 200+ renewable facilities under contract. Long-tail, sticky revenue supported by long-term O&M commitments.

solvenergy.com
3SCADA / Operational Technology Solutions (OTS)
TypeProfessional Services
Description

Revenue from end-to-end SCADA and network infrastructure design, deployment, commissioning, and ongoing OT support for PV + BESS projects. Sold as part of EPC packages and as standalone lifecycle services. Includes RIG certifications, retrofits, and integration with SOLV's OCC.

solvenergy.com
4Technical Services — Emergency Response, Corrective Maintenance & Repowering
TypeProfessional Services
Description

Revenue from rapid mobilization for storm/wildfire damage, panel/inverter/racking replacement, BESS augmentation, substation corrective work, repower feasibility studies, and engineering-led failure analysis. Delivered via dedicated Technical Services Team with NERC/FERC compliance support.

solvenergy.com
Cost components6 values
Personnel, Supply Chain, Operations, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure
Pricing details1 tier
1Project-based EPC contracts sized to scope and MWdc; revenue and gross margin ranges disclosed in SEC filings rather than a public rate card.
Notes

Not publicly disclosed; pricing is per project via 'Talk to an expert' / request-a-quote workflow. Adjusted gross margin target for FY2026: 16.4%–17.0%.

solvenergy.com
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeServices
Services
Core offering1 text field

SOLV Energy is a utility-scale solar, battery energy storage, and high-voltage substation Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) contractor. It delivers full-scope EPC for projects of 200 MWdc and above, integrates battery storage and HV substations up to 500 kV, and provides long-term Operations & Maintenance, Technical Services, and SCADA/Operational Technology Solutions backed by its Sunscreen and Vitals proprietary software platforms and a NERC-registered 24/7 Operations Control Center.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Product and service7 records
1EPC Services (Engineering, Procurement & Construction)
CategoryUtility-Scale Renewable Energy EPC
Description

Full-scope EPC delivery for utility-scale solar projects of 200 MWdc and above, including custom engineering, strategic procurement, self-performed civil/structural/electrical construction, and rigorous testing/commissioning. For utility-scale solar, IPPs, and utilities building GW-scale renewable portfolios.

2Utility-Scale Solar EPC
CategoryUtility-Scale Solar Construction
Description

Full-scope EPC for large-scale solar projects, from civil to structural to electrical, including custom site layouts optimized for maximum energy yield, in-house civil and electrical work, advanced energy modeling, value engineering, environmental compliance, and seamless transition to O&M services. For utility-scale solar developers, IPPs, and utilities.

3Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) EPC
CategoryBattery Energy Storage EPC
Description

Full EPC services for hybrid solar + storage projects and standalone battery energy storage systems, including engineering design tailored to battery chemistry, procurement of inverters/battery modules/switchgear, self-performed construction, lifecycle integration with O&M, battery augmentation, repowering, and SCADA integration. Ranked #2 U.S. BESS EPC. For utility-scale developers, IPPs, and utilities.

4High-Voltage Substations
CategoryHigh-Voltage Substation Construction
Description

Design and build of substations and interconnection facilities up to 500 kV, with 300+ interconnections completed across 40+ utilities. Capabilities include engineering design, testing/commissioning, NERC/CIP certification support, procurement of transformers/switchgear/transmission towers, self-performed civil/structural/electrical construction, lifecycle services, and advanced directional drilling. For regulated utilities, IPPs, and developers requiring interconnection infrastructure.

5Operations & Maintenance (O&M) Services
CategoryRenewable Energy Operations and Maintenance
Description

Recurring multi-year O&M contracts across utility-scale solar, BESS, and wind assets, including 24/7 monitoring from the NERC-registered Operations Control Center, preventative and corrective maintenance, performance engineering, high-voltage testing, vegetation management, and warranty preservation. For solar and storage asset owners, IPPs, and developers. Ranked #2 solar and storage O&M in the Americas.

6SCADA & Operational Technology Solutions (OTS)
CategoryIndustrial Controls and SCADA Services
Description

End-to-end SCADA and network infrastructure capability for PV and BESS projects, covering project/portfolio management, SCADA and network design, plant control for PV and BESS, integration/testing/commissioning, ongoing O&M, troubleshooting, retrofits, and RIG certifications. Deployed across 200 utility-scale plants with 2 million live tags feeding the OCC and 10 GW of real-time control capability. For utility-scale solar and storage developers, IPPs, and utilities.

7Technical Services (Emergency Response, Corrective Maintenance & Repowering)
CategoryRenewable Energy Lifecycle and Field Services
Description

Dedicated emergency response, corrective maintenance, and repowering organization with rapid mobilization, engineering-led failure/root-cause analysis, HV switching/testing, BESS augmentation EPC, and NERC/FERC GO/GOP compliance support, backed by OCC 24/7 monitoring and nationwide EPC capabilities. For solar and storage asset owners needing lifecycle support.

Recent move7 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight6 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

Publicly traded (NYSE: MTZ) infrastructure construction firm with a sizable Clean Energy & Infrastructure segment delivering solar, storage, and HV substation projects. Directly competes with SOLV in utility-scale solar EPC and shares the same IPP, developer, and utility customer set.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Publicly traded specialty construction and infrastructure services provider (NYSE: PRIM) with meaningful utility-scale solar and storage EPC operations alongside T&D and pipeline work. Comparable revenue mix, project-based model, and exposure to U.S. clean energy buildout.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Largest U.S. infrastructure construction firm for electric, gas, renewable, and telecom networks; directly comparable through its Blattner Energy and REC business for utility-scale solar, storage, and HV substation EPC. Both serve developers, IPPs, and utilities with full-lifecycle energy infrastructure delivery.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Privately held top-tier EPC contractor with a large utility-scale wind, solar, and storage practice. Directly competes with SOLV on utility-scale solar EPC contracts for the same developer and utility customer base, and is consistently ranked alongside SOLV among the top U.S. renewable EPC firms.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

One of the largest global EPC firms with deep capabilities across power, transmission, and renewables. Competes with SOLV on large utility-scale and grid infrastructure projects as part of a much broader portfolio spanning nuclear, LNG, and government services.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Publicly traded (NYSE: EME) provider of electrical and mechanical construction, facilities, and energy infrastructure services. Competes with SOLV in HV substation, BESS, and electrical scopes for utility customers as part of a much larger and more diversified services portfolio.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Privately held engineering, architecture, and construction firm with a sizable Transmission & Distribution and energy practice. Overlaps with SOLV on HV substation EPC, interconnection, and grid modernization work for utilities and IPPs.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Privately held national builder with a leading utility-scale solar EPC practice (McCarthy Solar). Directly competes on large PV and PV+BESS projects for developers and utilities across the U.S. Southwest and is consistently named alongside SOLV in top-EPC rankings.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

National commercial and renewable construction firm and the original parent of SOLV (founded as Swinerton Renewable Energy in 2008). Provides comparable utility-scale solar EPC capabilities through its own renewable energy division while operating a much broader commercial building business.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Historically the largest U.S. utility-scale wind and solar EPC firm, acquired by Quanta Services in 2021. Direct predecessor-comparable to SOLV in utility-scale solar and storage EPC scope and customer base, now operating within Quanta's Renewable Energy Infrastructure Solutions segment.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat6 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Ideal customer profile2 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI capability7 records

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature7 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles10 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

Subsidiaries4 records

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

Compliance7 records

Each record includes

Name, Class, Description

Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds2 records

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A4 records

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment1 record

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

SOLV Energy

Utility-Scale Solar and Storage EPC Servicessolvenergy.com

SOLV Energy is a U.S.-focused utility-scale solar, battery storage, and high-voltage substation EPC and O&M provider ranked #2 in U.S. solar EPC, BESS EPC, and solar/storage O&M. It serves developers, IPPs, and utilities via self-performed construction, a NERC-registered control center, and proprietary Sunscreen and Vitals platforms.

What SOLV Energy does

SOLV Energy is a U.S.-focused engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) and operations & maintenance (O&M) provider specializing in utility-scale solar, battery energy storage systems (BESS), and high-voltage substations up to 500 kV. The company delivers full-scope EPC for projects of 200 MWdc and above and maintains approximately 22 GW of operating solar and storage assets across roughly 155 power plants under long-term O&M contracts, making it the #2-ranked U.S. solar EPC, #2 BESS EPC, and #2 solar and storage O&M provider in the Americas by management's account. Its customer base consists of top-25 U.S. utility-scale solar developers, independent power producers (IPPs), and utilities, with 65% of the top 25 developers working with SOLV and an average customer tenure exceeding seven years at the largest accounts.

Underlying the service offering is a vertically integrated technology stack: self-performed civil, electrical, and high-voltage construction crews; an in-house SCADA and Operational Technology Solutions (OTS) group; a NERC-registered medium-impact Operations Control Center operating 24/7/365; and two proprietary software platforms — Sunscreen (a construction management platform used by 1,440+ field personnel) and Vitals (an O&M analytics platform ingesting 2.8 million data points every 5 seconds across 50+ terabytes of operating data). Revenue is generated through three principal streams: project-based EPC contracts (the largest, with $2.49B in FY2025 revenue and $677M in Q1 2026, up 66% year-over-year), recurring multi-year O&M services, and professional services around SCADA/OTS, technical services, and repowering. SOLV Energy is headquartered in San Diego, California, employs approximately 2,600 people (including 1,950 field craftworkers), completed its NASDAQ IPO in February 2026 under the ticker MWH, and has expanded through a series of acquisitions including CS Energy, Sacramento Drilling/SDI Services, Spartan Infrastructure, and the pending Roberson Waite Electric transaction.

SOLV Energy firmographics

Firmographics
Name
SOLV Energy
Legal name
SOLV Energy, Inc.
Website
https://solvenergy.com
Company type
Public
Founded year
2008
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
501–1,000 employees
Short description
SOLV Energy is a U.S.-focused utility-scale solar, battery storage, and high-voltage substation EPC and O&M provider ranked #2 in U.S. solar EPC, BESS EPC, and solar/storage O&M. It serves developers, IPPs, and utilities via self-performed construction, a NERC-registered control center, and proprietary Sunscreen and Vitals platforms.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

SOLV Energy industry classification

Industry
Product category
Utility-Scale Solar and Storage EPC Services
NAICS
Solar Electric Power Generation (221114), Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing (335311), Electric Power Transmission, Control, and Distribution (22112)
SIC
Power, Distribution & Specialty Transformers (3612), Switchgear & Switchboard Apparatus (3613)
akta.pro primary industry
Auxiliary Systems EPC (Station Service, HVAC, Fire Protection, Security) (EUAEADAK)
akta.pro secondary industries
Power Plant I&C / SCADA / DCS EPC (EUAEAAAN), Distribution Substations & Switching Stations (MV) EPC (EUAEACAC)

Keywords

  • Utility-scale solar EPC
  • Battery energy storage EPC
  • High-voltage substation construction
  • Solar operations and maintenance
  • Renewable energy construction services

Where SOLV Energy is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
San Diego
HQ country
United States
HQ region
North America

Markets served

SOLV Energy business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Services
Cost components
Personnel, Supply Chain, Operations, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure

Revenue model

  1. Engineering, Procurement & Construction (EPC): Project-based revenue from full-scope utility-scale solar, storage, and high-voltage substation EPC contracts of 200 MWdc and above. Largest revenue driver: $2.49B FY2025 revenue, $677M Q1 2026 revenue (+66% YoY). Customers include developers, IPPs, and utilities. Revenue is recognized over time on long-duration construction contracts; project pipeline visibility is supported by an $8.2B backlog as of Q1 2026.
  2. Operations & Maintenance (O&M) Services: Recurring multi-year O&M contracts across utility-scale solar, BESS, and wind assets. Includes 24/7 monitoring from NERC-registered OCC, preventative and corrective maintenance, performance engineering, high-voltage testing, vegetation management, and warranty preservation. Roughly 22 GW / 155 power plants under management as of Q1 2026; 200+ renewable facilities under contract. Long-tail, sticky revenue supported by long-term O&M commitments.
  3. SCADA / Operational Technology Solutions (OTS): Revenue from end-to-end SCADA and network infrastructure design, deployment, commissioning, and ongoing OT support for PV + BESS projects. Sold as part of EPC packages and as standalone lifecycle services. Includes RIG certifications, retrofits, and integration with SOLV's OCC.
  4. Technical Services — Emergency Response, Corrective Maintenance & Repowering: Revenue from rapid mobilization for storm/wildfire damage, panel/inverter/racking replacement, BESS augmentation, substation corrective work, repower feasibility studies, and engineering-led failure analysis. Delivered via dedicated Technical Services Team with NERC/FERC compliance support.

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
——Project-based EPC contracts sized to scope and MWdc; revenue and gross margin ranges disclosed in SEC filings rather than a public rate card.

Go-to-market motion3 records

SOLV Energy product offering

Product offering

Core offering

SOLV Energy is a utility-scale solar, battery energy storage, and high-voltage substation Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) contractor. It delivers full-scope EPC for projects of 200 MWdc and above, integrates battery storage and HV substations up to 500 kV, and provides long-term Operations & Maintenance, Technical Services, and SCADA/Operational Technology Solutions backed by its Sunscreen and Vitals proprietary software platforms and a NERC-registered 24/7 Operations Control Center.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • EPC Services (Engineering, Procurement & Construction) Full-scope EPC delivery for utility-scale solar projects of 200 MWdc and above, including custom engineering, strategic procurement, self-performed civil/structural/electrical construction, and rigorous testing/commissioning. For utility-scale solar, IPPs, and utilities building GW-scale renewable portfolios.
  • Utility-Scale Solar EPC Full-scope EPC for large-scale solar projects, from civil to structural to electrical, including custom site layouts optimized for maximum energy yield, in-house civil and electrical work, advanced energy modeling, value engineering, environmental compliance, and seamless transition to O&M services. For utility-scale solar developers, IPPs, and utilities.
  • Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) EPC Full EPC services for hybrid solar + storage projects and standalone battery energy storage systems, including engineering design tailored to battery chemistry, procurement of inverters/battery modules/switchgear, self-performed construction, lifecycle integration with O&M, battery augmentation, repowering, and SCADA integration. Ranked #2 U.S. BESS EPC. For utility-scale developers, IPPs, and utilities.
  • High-Voltage Substations Design and build of substations and interconnection facilities up to 500 kV, with 300+ interconnections completed across 40+ utilities. Capabilities include engineering design, testing/commissioning, NERC/CIP certification support, procurement of transformers/switchgear/transmission towers, self-performed civil/structural/electrical construction, lifecycle services, and advanced directional drilling. For regulated utilities, IPPs, and developers requiring interconnection infrastructure.
  • Operations & Maintenance (O&M) Services Recurring multi-year O&M contracts across utility-scale solar, BESS, and wind assets, including 24/7 monitoring from the NERC-registered Operations Control Center, preventative and corrective maintenance, performance engineering, high-voltage testing, vegetation management, and warranty preservation. For solar and storage asset owners, IPPs, and developers. Ranked #2 solar and storage O&M in the Americas.
  • SCADA & Operational Technology Solutions (OTS) End-to-end SCADA and network infrastructure capability for PV and BESS projects, covering project/portfolio management, SCADA and network design, plant control for PV and BESS, integration/testing/commissioning, ongoing O&M, troubleshooting, retrofits, and RIG certifications. Deployed across 200 utility-scale plants with 2 million live tags feeding the OCC and 10 GW of real-time control capability. For utility-scale solar and storage developers, IPPs, and utilities.
  • Technical Services (Emergency Response, Corrective Maintenance & Repowering) Dedicated emergency response, corrective maintenance, and repowering organization with rapid mobilization, engineering-led failure/root-cause analysis, HV switching/testing, BESS augmentation EPC, and NERC/FERC GO/GOP compliance support, backed by OCC 24/7 monitoring and nationwide EPC capabilities. For solar and storage asset owners needing lifecycle support.

Companies that use SOLV Energy

Customer profile

Ideal customer profiles2 records

SOLV Energy technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

AI capability7 records

Feature7 records

SOLV Energy partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Recent moves7 records

Expansion highlights6 records

SOLV Energy competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • MasTec: Publicly traded (NYSE: MTZ) infrastructure construction firm with a sizable Clean Energy & Infrastructure segment delivering solar, storage, and HV substation projects. Directly competes with SOLV in utility-scale solar EPC and shares the same IPP, developer, and utility customer set.
  • Primoris Services Corporation: Publicly traded specialty construction and infrastructure services provider (NYSE: PRIM) with meaningful utility-scale solar and storage EPC operations alongside T&D and pipeline work. Comparable revenue mix, project-based model, and exposure to U.S. clean energy buildout.
  • Quanta Services: Largest U.S. infrastructure construction firm for electric, gas, renewable, and telecom networks; directly comparable through its Blattner Energy and REC business for utility-scale solar, storage, and HV substation EPC. Both serve developers, IPPs, and utilities with full-lifecycle energy infrastructure delivery.
  • Mortenson Construction: Privately held top-tier EPC contractor with a large utility-scale wind, solar, and storage practice. Directly competes with SOLV on utility-scale solar EPC contracts for the same developer and utility customer base, and is consistently ranked alongside SOLV among the top U.S. renewable EPC firms.
  • McCarthy Building Companies: Privately held national builder with a leading utility-scale solar EPC practice (McCarthy Solar). Directly competes on large PV and PV+BESS projects for developers and utilities across the U.S. Southwest and is consistently named alongside SOLV in top-EPC rankings.
  • Blattner Energy (now part of Quanta Services): Historically the largest U.S. utility-scale wind and solar EPC firm, acquired by Quanta Services in 2021. Direct predecessor-comparable to SOLV in utility-scale solar and storage EPC scope and customer base, now operating within Quanta's Renewable Energy Infrastructure Solutions segment.

Broad incumbents

  • Bechtel Corporation: One of the largest global EPC firms with deep capabilities across power, transmission, and renewables. Competes with SOLV on large utility-scale and grid infrastructure projects as part of a much broader portfolio spanning nuclear, LNG, and government services.
  • EMCOR Group: Publicly traded (NYSE: EME) provider of electrical and mechanical construction, facilities, and energy infrastructure services. Competes with SOLV in HV substation, BESS, and electrical scopes for utility customers as part of a much larger and more diversified services portfolio.
  • Burns & McDonnell: Privately held engineering, architecture, and construction firm with a sizable Transmission & Distribution and energy practice. Overlaps with SOLV on HV substation EPC, interconnection, and grid modernization work for utilities and IPPs.
  • Swinerton: National commercial and renewable construction firm and the original parent of SOLV (founded as Swinerton Renewable Energy in 2008). Provides comparable utility-scale solar EPC capabilities through its own renewable energy division while operating a much broader commercial building business.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat6 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

SOLV Energy social profiles

Digital presence

SOLV Energy compliance and trust

Trust signal

Compliance7 records

SOLV Energy financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

SOLV Energy leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles10 records

SOLV Energy subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries4 records

SOLV Energy funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds2 records

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

SOLV Energy M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A4 records

Investments1 record

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about SOLV Energy

What does SOLV Energy do?

SOLV Energy is a utility-scale solar, battery energy storage, and high-voltage substation Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) contractor. It delivers full-scope EPC for projects of 200 MWdc and above, integrates battery storage and HV substations up to 500 kV, and provides long-term Operations & Maintenance, Technical Services, and SCADA/Operational Technology Solutions backed by its Sunscreen and Vitals proprietary software platforms and a NERC-registered 24/7 Operations Control Center.

Is SOLV Energy a public or private company?

SOLV Energy is a public company. It is classified as public and is currently operating.

When was SOLV Energy founded?

SOLV Energy was founded in 2008. It employs 501 to 1,000 people.

Where is SOLV Energy based?

SOLV Energy is headquartered in San Diego, United States, in the North America region.

How does SOLV Energy make money?

Four revenue lines are on record. Engineering, Procurement & Construction (EPC) is the primary driver. The others are operations & Maintenance (O&M) Services, SCADA / Operational Technology Solutions (OTS) and technical Services — Emergency Response, Corrective Maintenance & Repowering.

Who are SOLV Energy's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are MasTec, Primoris Services Corporation, Quanta Services, Mortenson Construction, McCarthy Building Companies and Blattner Energy (now part of Quanta Services). Broad incumbents are Bechtel Corporation, EMCOR Group, Burns & McDonnell and Swinerton.

Does SOLV Energy have an API?

No public API is recorded for SOLV Energy.

What industry is SOLV Energy in?

SOLV Energy's product category is Utility-Scale Solar and Storage EPC Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is EUAEADAK, Auxiliary Systems EPC (Station Service, HVAC, Fire Protection, Security), with a secondary code of EUAEAAAN, Power Plant I&C / SCADA / DCS EPC. Its NAICS code is 221114 and its SIC code is 3612.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals
MarketBeatSOLV Energy Inc. $MWH Stock: Ninety One North America Inc. Grows StakeNinety One North America Inc. raised its SOLV Energy stake by 317.4% in Q3, holding 283,807 shares worth $6.8 million. SOLV Energy reported Q2 EPS of $0.30, beating estimates, with revenue up 77.4% year-over-year. Analysts rate the stock a Moderate Buy with an average price target of $38.55.Markets Daily45,466 Shares in SOLV Energy Inc. $MWH Bought by Green Alpha Advisors LLCGreen Alpha Advisors LLC acquired a new stake in SOLV Energy Inc. in Q3, purchasing 45,466 shares valued at about $1,092,000. The company reported Q2 EPS of $0.30, beating estimates, with revenue up 77.4% year-over-year. Analysts have a consensus 'Moderate Buy' rating with an average price target of $39.91.MarketBeatGreen Alpha Advisors LLC Makes New Investment in SOLV Energy Inc. $MWHGreen Alpha Advisors purchased a new stake in SOLV Energy in Q3, buying 45,466 shares worth about $1.09 million. The company reported Q2 EPS of $0.30, beating estimates, with revenue up 77.4% year-over-year. Analysts have a consensus 'Moderate Buy' rating with a $39.91 price target.Ticker ReportContrasting JFB Construction (NASDAQ:JFB) & SOLV Energy (NASDAQ:MWH)SOLV Energy and JFB Construction are compared on financials, analyst ratings, and business profiles. JFB Construction has a higher potential upside (92.11% vs 58.37%) and lower valuation, while SOLV Energy beats on 7 of 9 factors. JFB Construction's backlog and expansion plans are also covered.Defense WorldSOLV Energy Inc. (NASDAQ:MWH) Stock Has Average Price Target of $39.91 According to AnalystsAnalysts rate SOLV Energy a Moderate Buy with an average price target of $39.91. The company reported Q2 EPS of $0.30, beating estimates, and revenue of $951.24 million, up 77.4% year-over-year. Institutional investors added stakes, including Bank of New York Mellon's 697.6% increase.AInvestSOLV Energy Reversed Off the 52-Week Low on a 6% Volume Wave—Reclaim $28.20 and the Bottom Is Real; Lose $23.83 and the Floor Gives WaySOLV Energy rebounded 6% above its 52-week low of $23.83 on Sept 11, closing at $26.00 on 2.5M shares traded. The bounce tested the $28.20 50-day moving average, with large block sellers dominating the rally. A sustained close above $28.20 would validate the reversal; a break below $23.83 would confirm continued weakness.AInvestSOLV Energy Bounced 6% Off Its Lows — But the Bounce Only Counts Above $28SOLV Energy shares rose 6% on heavy volume, but block orders were mostly sells, raising doubts about sustainability. The stock remains below all key averages, with a weekly close above $28 needed to confirm a reversal. A drop below $23.83 would invalidate the bounce.Markets DailyCritical Review: SOLV Energy (NASDAQ:MWH) & IES (NASDAQ:IESC)A stock comparison between IES and SOLV Energy evaluates profitability, analyst ratings, and valuation. SOLV Energy has a stronger consensus rating and higher upside, while IES shows higher revenue and earnings. The analysis concludes SOLV Energy is more favorable.Ticker ReportSOLV Energy (NASDAQ:MWH) Lowered to “Hold” Rating by Zacks ResearchZacks Research lowered SOLV Energy from a strong-buy to a hold rating. The stock opened at $25.09, with a consensus rating of Moderate Buy and an average price target of $39.91. The company reported Q2 EPS of $0.30, beating estimates, and revenue of $951.24 million, up 77.4% year-over-year.Defense WorldBank of New York Mellon Corp Acquires 86,290 Shares of SOLV Energy Inc. $MWHBank of New York Mellon Corp increased its SOLV Energy stake by 697.6% in Q2, buying 86,290 shares to hold 98,660, representing 0.08% of the company. SOLV Energy reported Q2 EPS of $0.30, beating estimates, with revenue up 77.4% year-over-year.