Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Balu Forge

Full company profile

uuid00065kh

Namestring
Balu Forge
Legal namestring
Balu Forge Industries Limited
Company typeenum
Public
Founded yearint
1990
Descriptiontext

Balu Forge Industries Limited (BSE: 531112) is an Indian precision engineering and forging company founded in 1989 and headquartered in Mumbai, with manufacturing operations concentrated in Belgaum, Karnataka and a smaller facility in Al Hulaila, UAE. Its core business is the integrated manufacture of fully finished and semi-finished forged crankshafts, supported by in-house capabilities across closed-die forging (up to 8000T presses), precision CNC machining (including 7-axis and 11-axis centres, 10 Heller milling/turning centres and 32 CNC grinders), heat treatment, tool room and metallurgical testing, with a production capacity of approximately 30,000 fully finished crankshafts per month and forging capacity of 10,000 tons per month.

The company serves automotive, commercial vehicle, agricultural, industrial, railway, marine, oil & gas and energy customers through direct OEM supply (25+ OEMs across 5 continents) and an aftermarket distribution network in 80+ countries. Recent strategic emphasis has shifted toward higher-margin defence and aerospace verticals: Balu is an approved vendor to India's Ordnance Factory Board across 41 factories, was inducted into the NATO supply chain in January 2026, secured a five-year NATO-affiliated artillery shell contract and a maiden aerospace order from Alpha Aircraft Systems Inc (USA), and operates a dedicated 152mm/155mm empty-shell production line in Belgaum with 360,000 shells/year capacity. Diversification is further pursued through the wholly owned Naya Energy subsidiary targeting EV components, cylindrical cells, fuel cells and battery recycling.

Balu generates revenue predominantly through B2B hardware sales under multi-year contracts with negotiated, volume-based pricing. FY26 consolidated revenue reached Rs 11,074 million (up 19.9% YoY) with PAT of Rs 2,589 million (up 27% YoY) and a Q3 FY26 EBITDA margin of 28.4%, reflecting strong operating leverage as the defence and aerospace mix scales.

Short descriptiontext

Balu Forge Industries is an Indian precision engineering and forging company manufacturing crankshafts, defence components (including NATO-certified artillery shells) and aerospace parts for 25+ OEMs across automotive, industrial, defence and energy markets worldwide.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
1,001–5,000
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersMumbai, India
HQ citystring
Mumbai
HQ countrystring
India
HQ regionstring
Asia
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices6 records

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
forged crankshafts, precision machined components, automotive OEM components, defence ammunition manufacturing, aerospace forged components
Industry3 codes
PRIMARYIMABAHAH
Artillery, Mortar & Tank Munitions
SECONDARYIMAHADAC
Metal Forming & Fabrication Machines (Presses, Bending, Shearing, Stamping)
SECONDARYEDAOAGAC
Tool & Die Making
Education/Vocational, Technical & Trade Education/Manufacturing, Machining & Industrial Technology
NAICS code3 codes
  • Forging and Stamping3321
  • Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing332993
  • Aerospace Product and Parts Manufacturing3364
SIC code1 code
  • Metal Forgings & Stampings3460
Product category
Precision Forged Components Manufacturing
Social media profiles2 records
GTM motion2 records

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model4 records
1Precision Components Manufacturing
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Manufacturing and supply of fully finished and semi-finished forged crankshafts and precision machined components for automotive, agricultural, industrial, defence, railways, marine and aerospace sectors. Revenue from operations reached Rs 11,074 million in FY26 with 19.9% growth.

constructionworld.in
2Defence Components & Ammunition
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Supply of artillery shells (152mm, 155mm) to domestic energetics companies and NATO-affiliated entities through multi-year contracts. Initial order of 30,000 shells with projected scaling to 100,000+ shells.

financialexpress.com
3Aerospace Components
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Development and manufacturing of precision-engineered aerospace components for Alpha Aircraft Systems Inc, USA. Represents entry into high-margin aerospace sector with potential for North American market expansion.

business-standard.com
4Aftermarket Sales
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Global aftermarket presence with distributors and customers in over 80 countries, supplying replacement components alongside OEM business.

baluindustries.com
Marketing channels4 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components6 values
Supply Chain, Operations, Personnel, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales
Pricing details1 tier
1OEM direct sales with custom pricing based on volume and specifications
ModelOtherBilling cadenceMulti-year contract
Notes

The company supplies crankshafts and forged components to OEM customers with pricing negotiated based on volume, specifications, and contract terms. No public pricing listed.

baluindustries.com
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Brand1 of 2 records shown
1Naya
Description

Dedicated vertical focused on New Energy Vehicle Space and developments of the New Mobility World

baluindustries.com
+1 more record
Core offering1 text field

Balu Forge Industries manufactures fully finished and semi-finished forged crankshafts and precision machined components for automotive, defence, aerospace, industrial, railway, marine, and agricultural applications. The company operates closed-die forging, CNC precision machining, heat treatment, tool room, laboratory/testing, and assembly services, and has expanded into large-calibre artillery shells (152mm, 155mm) and precision aerospace components. Manufacturing capacity includes 30,000 finished crankshafts per month and 10,000 tons/month of forging, supported by facilities in Belgaum (Karnataka), UAE, and a 25-acre innovation campus.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 4 values shown
  • FY26 PAT increased 27% to Rs 2,589 million with revenue growth of 19.9%
+3 more records
Product overview1 text field

Balu Forge Industries Ltd is a precision engineering company manufacturing fully finished and semi-finished forged crankshafts and components. The core product is crankshafts supplied to OEMs in agriculture, automotive, marine, and industrial sectors. The company offers diversified product lines including under carriage products, railway components, transmission parts, chassis components, hydraulic motor parts, brake parts, and lifting accessories. The company has expanded into defence (artillery shells, NATO-certified forged components), aerospace (precision aerospace components), and e-mobility (through Naya subsidiary for BEV, PHEV, and hydrogen vehicles). Manufacturing services include forging, precision CNC machining, heat treatment, tool room, and laboratory/testing services. The company operates integrated manufacturing facilities in Belgaum, Karnataka with capacity to produce 360,000 crankshafts annually, and has obtained NATO supply chain certification for defence exports.

Product and service18 records
1Crankshafts
CategoryCore Product
Description

Raw forged, semi-finished, and fully finished crankshafts supplied to OEMs in automotive, commercial vehicles, tractors, high-performance racing, gensets, compressors, pumps, oil & gas, refrigeration, off-road, on-road, locomotive, and marine sectors. Component range covers 2 kg to 500 kg and up to 3 meters in length.

2152mm Artillery Shells
CategoryDefence Product
Description

Large-calibre empty artillery shell bodies manufactured at the fully automated Belgaum production line (360,000 shells/year capacity) for domestic defence manufacturing under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative.

3155mm Artillery Shells
CategoryDefence Product
Description

High-specification 155mm artillery shell bodies manufactured under NATO supply chain certification for NATO member states.

4Precision Aerospace Components
CategoryAerospace Product
Description

Precision-engineered aerospace components developed and manufactured for Alpha Aircraft Systems Inc (USA), with North American market focus.

5E-Mobility Components (Naya)
CategoryE-Mobility Product
Description

Shafts, transmission shafts, drive shafts, rotor shafts, rotor carrier, main drive shafts, toothed shafts, and eccentric shafts for BEV, PHEV, and hydrogen vehicles, including cylindrical cell production, fuel cell development, metal air battery development, and spent battery recycling.

6Under Carriage Products
CategoryProduct Line
Description

Track shoe, track link, track roller, carrier roller, sprocket, track chain, and idler components supplied as raw forged, semi-finished, fully finished, or assembled units for earth-moving and off-highway equipment.

7Railway Components
CategoryProduct Line
Description

Railway wheels, axles, and wheel sets supplied as fully assembled products for locomotive applications.

8Transmission & Clutch Components
CategoryProduct Line
Description

Drive shafts, input & output shafts, main shafts, and yokes supplied as raw forged, semi-finished, or fully finished transmission components.

9Chassis Components
CategoryProduct Line
Description

Front axle beams, steering knuckles, control arms, forks, and steering components supplied as raw forged products.

10Oil, Gas & Flow Control Products
CategoryProduct Line
Description

Stainless steel flanges, valve components, stub ends, and forged hydraulic fittings for oil, gas, and flow control applications.

11Hydraulic Motor Components
CategoryProduct Line
Description

Rotor, track, body, and piston brake components for hydraulic motor applications.

12Brake Parts
CategoryProduct Line
Description

Hub, brake flange, disc, and caliper components for brake systems.

13Forging Services
CategoryManufacturing Service
Description

Closed-die forging using hammers (16T) and presses (6300T, 8000T) with capacity of 10,000 tons/month; able to forge components from 1 kg to 500 kg.

14Precision Machining Services
CategoryManufacturing Service
Description

CNC machining services including facing, centering, milling, turning, drilling, grinding, dynamic balancing, super finishing, and post-grinding operations using Heller milling & turning centres and Junker CBN grinders; capacity of 1,000-2,000 crankshafts per day.

15Heat Treatment Services
CategoryManufacturing Service
Description

In-house heat treatment including induction hardening, fillet hardening, nitriding, hardening, tempering, and normalizing operations.

16Tool Room Services
CategoryManufacturing Service
Description

In-house tool room for die making, jigs, fixtures, coils, and forging dies, including 3D printing for rapid tooling and prototyping.

17Laboratory & Testing Services
CategoryManufacturing Service
Description

Material testing including metallography, fatigue testing, creep testing, hardness testing, case depth measurement, and material composition analysis; 3D scanning capability up to 5 million points in 2 seconds with 7-20µm accuracy.

18Assembly Services
CategoryManufacturing Service
Description

End-to-end assembly of forged and machined sub-components for OEM customers, including railway wheel sets and under-carriage assemblies.

Scale indicator10 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership7 partners
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2026-06-02
Description

Initial order for 30,000 units of 152mm artillery shells with projected scaling to 100,000+ shells with additional variants. Supplies scheduled to commence June 2026 from Belgaum facility. Aligns with Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative.

Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2026-05-26
Description

US-based aerospace company that placed Balu Forge's first commercial purchase order for precision-engineered aerospace components. Advance payment received on May 25, 2026. Strategic entry into global aerospace sector with North American market focus.

Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2026-02-26
Description

Five-year contract to supply large caliber ammunition (155mm and 152mm shells) to NATO-affiliated entity. Initial supplies starting April 2026 with phased ramp-up. Positions company in NATO supply chain for international defence contracts.

Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2026-01-29
Description

Formal induction into NATO supply chain authorizing manufacture and supply of high-specification artillery shell bodies and complex forged components to NATO member states. Leverages closed-die forging capabilities and precision machining expertise.

Strategic tierCoreTypeTechnology or IntegrationAnnounced on2022-01-18
Description

Acquisition of precision machining unit from Mercedes Benz Truck Factory, Mannheim, Germany. Includes 10+ CBN wheel grinders from Junker. Enables expansion into Class 7 & Class 8 heavy duty commercial vehicle market in Europe and North America.

Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2021-06-08
Description

MOU signed with Government of Karnataka for construction of 25-acre manufacturing campus in Belgaum with INR 200 crore capital outlay over 3 years. Includes technology and innovation centre with focus on defence R&D, EV components, and battery technology.

7Technology Institutes & Universities
Strategic tierMinorTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Strategic tie-up with technology institutes and universities for joint R&D projects, utilizing the R&D setup for key collaborative projects in materials science and manufacturing processes.

baluindustries.com
Recent move9 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight6 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

India's largest forging company with comparable capabilities in automotive, defence, aerospace, and industrial forged components. Direct competitor in crankshafts and complex forged parts across global OEMs.

TypeRegional player
Description

Indian manufacturer of high-chrome grinding media and wear-resistant castings for mining and cement industries. Comparable as a high-quality Indian engineered-metals manufacturer with global export footprint.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Large Indian auto components company serving two-wheeler, four-wheeler, and commercial vehicle OEMs globally. Overlaps with Balu Forge in aluminium die-casting, suspension, and transmission components.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

One of India's largest auto component manufacturers with global operations supplying wiring harnesses, polymers, and metal-formed parts. Comparable in scale, global OEM relationships, and vertical integration.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Diversified Indian auto components manufacturer with forging, machining, and aluminium die-casting capabilities. Direct overlap in automotive components, aluminium parts, and global OEM supply.

TypeRegional player
Description

Indian arm of German automotive/industrial supplier (bearings, linear guides, engine components). Comparable in precision engine components supply to OEMs, especially for the European parent.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Established Indian manufacturer of fasteners and precision components for automotive and industrial sectors. Comparable in precision machining and OEM supply, but more focused on fasteners than large forged components.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian forging manufacturer supplying railway, automotive, and industrial components globally. Comparable in size, customer mix (CV, railway, off-highway), and integrated forging-machining model.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian public-sector manufacturer of guided missiles, torpedoes, and other defence munitions. Comparable in the artillery and munitions segment, particularly for domestic Indian defence contracts under Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Indian aerospace prime manufacturer producing aircraft, helicopters, and aero-engines. Relevant comparable for Balu Forge's aerospace components entry, though operates at OEM/platform level rather than component tier.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat5 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers7 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment7 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile4 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature5 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles4 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

Subsidiaries4 records

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

Compliance8 records

Each record includes

Name, Class, Description

Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds1 record

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors3 records

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Balu Forge

Precision Forged Components Manufacturingbaluindustries.com

Balu Forge Industries is an Indian precision engineering and forging company manufacturing crankshafts, defence components (including NATO-certified artillery shells) and aerospace parts for 25+ OEMs across automotive, industrial, defence and energy markets worldwide.

What Balu Forge does

Balu Forge Industries Limited (BSE: 531112) is an Indian precision engineering and forging company founded in 1989 and headquartered in Mumbai, with manufacturing operations concentrated in Belgaum, Karnataka and a smaller facility in Al Hulaila, UAE. Its core business is the integrated manufacture of fully finished and semi-finished forged crankshafts, supported by in-house capabilities across closed-die forging (up to 8000T presses), precision CNC machining (including 7-axis and 11-axis centres, 10 Heller milling/turning centres and 32 CNC grinders), heat treatment, tool room and metallurgical testing, with a production capacity of approximately 30,000 fully finished crankshafts per month and forging capacity of 10,000 tons per month.

The company serves automotive, commercial vehicle, agricultural, industrial, railway, marine, oil & gas and energy customers through direct OEM supply (25+ OEMs across 5 continents) and an aftermarket distribution network in 80+ countries. Recent strategic emphasis has shifted toward higher-margin defence and aerospace verticals: Balu is an approved vendor to India's Ordnance Factory Board across 41 factories, was inducted into the NATO supply chain in January 2026, secured a five-year NATO-affiliated artillery shell contract and a maiden aerospace order from Alpha Aircraft Systems Inc (USA), and operates a dedicated 152mm/155mm empty-shell production line in Belgaum with 360,000 shells/year capacity. Diversification is further pursued through the wholly owned Naya Energy subsidiary targeting EV components, cylindrical cells, fuel cells and battery recycling.

Balu generates revenue predominantly through B2B hardware sales under multi-year contracts with negotiated, volume-based pricing. FY26 consolidated revenue reached Rs 11,074 million (up 19.9% YoY) with PAT of Rs 2,589 million (up 27% YoY) and a Q3 FY26 EBITDA margin of 28.4%, reflecting strong operating leverage as the defence and aerospace mix scales.

Balu Forge firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Balu Forge
Legal name
Balu Forge Industries Limited
Website
https://baluindustries.com
Company type
Public
Founded year
1990
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
1,001–5,000 employees
Short description
Balu Forge Industries is an Indian precision engineering and forging company manufacturing crankshafts, defence components (including NATO-certified artillery shells) and aerospace parts for 25+ OEMs across automotive, industrial, defence and energy markets worldwide.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Balu Forge industry classification

Industry
Product category
Precision Forged Components Manufacturing
NAICS
Forging and Stamping (3321), Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing (332993), Aerospace Product and Parts Manufacturing (3364)
SIC
Metal Forgings & Stampings (3460)
akta.pro industry
PRIMARYIMABAHAH
Artillery, Mortar & Tank Munitions
SECONDARYIMAHADAC
Metal Forming & Fabrication Machines (Presses, Bending, Shearing, Stamping)
SECONDARYEDAOAGAC
Tool & Die Making
Education/Vocational, Technical & Trade Education/Manufacturing, Machining & Industrial Technology

Keywords

  • Forged crankshafts
  • Precision machined components
  • Automotive OEM components
  • Defence ammunition manufacturing
  • Aerospace forged components

Where Balu Forge is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Mumbai
HQ country
India
HQ region
Asia

Offices6 records

Markets served

Balu Forge business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Supply Chain, Operations, Personnel, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales

Revenue model

  1. Precision Components Manufacturing: Manufacturing and supply of fully finished and semi-finished forged crankshafts and precision machined components for automotive, agricultural, industrial, defence, railways, marine and aerospace sectors. Revenue from operations reached Rs 11,074 million in FY26 with 19.9% growth.
  2. Defence Components & Ammunition: Supply of artillery shells (152mm, 155mm) to domestic energetics companies and NATO-affiliated entities through multi-year contracts. Initial order of 30,000 shells with projected scaling to 100,000+ shells.
  3. Aerospace Components: Development and manufacturing of precision-engineered aerospace components for Alpha Aircraft Systems Inc, USA. Represents entry into high-margin aerospace sector with potential for North American market expansion.
  4. Aftermarket Sales: Global aftermarket presence with distributors and customers in over 80 countries, supplying replacement components alongside OEM business.

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
OtherMulti-year contractOEM direct sales with custom pricing based on volume and specifications

Go-to-market motion2 records

Distribution channels3 records

Marketing channels4 records

Balu Forge product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Balu Forge Industries manufactures fully finished and semi-finished forged crankshafts and precision machined components for automotive, defence, aerospace, industrial, railway, marine, and agricultural applications. The company operates closed-die forging, CNC precision machining, heat treatment, tool room, laboratory/testing, and assembly services, and has expanded into large-calibre artillery shells (152mm, 155mm) and precision aerospace components. Manufacturing capacity includes 30,000 finished crankshafts per month and 10,000 tons/month of forging, supported by facilities in Belgaum (Karnataka), UAE, and a 25-acre innovation campus.

Product overview

Balu Forge Industries Ltd is a precision engineering company manufacturing fully finished and semi-finished forged crankshafts and components. The core product is crankshafts supplied to OEMs in agriculture, automotive, marine, and industrial sectors. The company offers diversified product lines including under carriage products, railway components, transmission parts, chassis components, hydraulic motor parts, brake parts, and lifting accessories. The company has expanded into defence (artillery shells, NATO-certified forged components), aerospace (precision aerospace components), and e-mobility (through Naya subsidiary for BEV, PHEV, and hydrogen vehicles). Manufacturing services include forging, precision CNC machining, heat treatment, tool room, and laboratory/testing services. The company operates integrated manufacturing facilities in Belgaum, Karnataka with capacity to produce 360,000 crankshafts annually, and has obtained NATO supply chain certification for defence exports.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Brands

  • Naya: Dedicated vertical focused on New Energy Vehicle Space and developments of the New Mobility World
  • Naya Energy

Products and services

  • Crankshafts Raw forged, semi-finished, and fully finished crankshafts supplied to OEMs in automotive, commercial vehicles, tractors, high-performance racing, gensets, compressors, pumps, oil & gas, refrigeration, off-road, on-road, locomotive, and marine sectors. Component range covers 2 kg to 500 kg and up to 3 meters in length.
  • 152mm Artillery Shells Large-calibre empty artillery shell bodies manufactured at the fully automated Belgaum production line (360,000 shells/year capacity) for domestic defence manufacturing under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative.
  • 155mm Artillery Shells High-specification 155mm artillery shell bodies manufactured under NATO supply chain certification for NATO member states.
  • Precision Aerospace Components Precision-engineered aerospace components developed and manufactured for Alpha Aircraft Systems Inc (USA), with North American market focus.
  • E-Mobility Components (Naya) Shafts, transmission shafts, drive shafts, rotor shafts, rotor carrier, main drive shafts, toothed shafts, and eccentric shafts for BEV, PHEV, and hydrogen vehicles, including cylindrical cell production, fuel cell development, metal air battery development, and spent battery recycling.
  • Under Carriage Products Track shoe, track link, track roller, carrier roller, sprocket, track chain, and idler components supplied as raw forged, semi-finished, fully finished, or assembled units for earth-moving and off-highway equipment.
  • Railway Components Railway wheels, axles, and wheel sets supplied as fully assembled products for locomotive applications.
  • Transmission & Clutch Components Drive shafts, input & output shafts, main shafts, and yokes supplied as raw forged, semi-finished, or fully finished transmission components.
  • Chassis Components Front axle beams, steering knuckles, control arms, forks, and steering components supplied as raw forged products.
  • Oil, Gas & Flow Control Products Stainless steel flanges, valve components, stub ends, and forged hydraulic fittings for oil, gas, and flow control applications.
  • Hydraulic Motor Components Rotor, track, body, and piston brake components for hydraulic motor applications.
  • Brake Parts Hub, brake flange, disc, and caliper components for brake systems.
  • Forging Services Closed-die forging using hammers (16T) and presses (6300T, 8000T) with capacity of 10,000 tons/month; able to forge components from 1 kg to 500 kg.
  • Precision Machining Services CNC machining services including facing, centering, milling, turning, drilling, grinding, dynamic balancing, super finishing, and post-grinding operations using Heller milling & turning centres and Junker CBN grinders; capacity of 1,000-2,000 crankshafts per day.
  • Heat Treatment Services In-house heat treatment including induction hardening, fillet hardening, nitriding, hardening, tempering, and normalizing operations.
  • Tool Room Services In-house tool room for die making, jigs, fixtures, coils, and forging dies, including 3D printing for rapid tooling and prototyping.
  • Laboratory & Testing Services Material testing including metallography, fatigue testing, creep testing, hardness testing, case depth measurement, and material composition analysis; 3D scanning capability up to 5 million points in 2 seconds with 7-20µm accuracy.
  • Assembly Services End-to-end assembly of forged and machined sub-components for OEM customers, including railway wheel sets and under-carriage assemblies.

Quantifiable outcome

  • FY26 PAT increased 27% to Rs 2,589 million with revenue growth of 19.9%
  • +3 more outcomes

Companies that use Balu Forge

Customer profile

Named customers7 records

Segments7 records

Ideal customer profiles4 records

Balu Forge technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature5 records

Balu Forge partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

Seven partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.

  • Domestic Energetics CompanycoreStrategic or Co-development Partner · 2 June 2026Initial order for 30,000 units of 152mm artillery shells with projected scaling to 100,000+ shells with additional variants. Supplies scheduled to commence June 2026 from Belgaum facility. Aligns with Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative.
  • Alpha Aircraft Systems InccoreStrategic or Co-development Partner · 26 May 2026US-based aerospace company that placed Balu Forge's first commercial purchase order for precision-engineered aerospace components. Advance payment received on May 25, 2026. Strategic entry into global aerospace sector with North American market focus.
  • NATO-Affiliated EntitycoreStrategic or Co-development Partner · 26 February 2026Five-year contract to supply large caliber ammunition (155mm and 152mm shells) to NATO-affiliated entity. Initial supplies starting April 2026 with phased ramp-up. Positions company in NATO supply chain for international defence contracts.
  • NATO Supply ChaincoreStrategic or Co-development Partner · 29 January 2026Formal induction into NATO supply chain authorizing manufacture and supply of high-specification artillery shell bodies and complex forged components to NATO member states. Leverages closed-die forging capabilities and precision machining expertise.
  • Mercedes Benz Truck Factory (Mannheim, Germany)coreTechnology or Integration · 18 January 2022Acquisition of precision machining unit from Mercedes Benz Truck Factory, Mannheim, Germany. Includes 10+ CBN wheel grinders from Junker. Enables expansion into Class 7 & Class 8 heavy duty commercial vehicle market in Europe and North America.
  • Government of KarnatakacoreStrategic or Co-development Partner · 8 June 2021MOU signed with Government of Karnataka for construction of 25-acre manufacturing campus in Belgaum with INR 200 crore capital outlay over 3 years. Includes technology and innovation centre with focus on defence R&D, EV components, and battery technology.
  • Technology Institutes & UniversitiesminorStrategic or Co-development PartnerStrategic tie-up with technology institutes and universities for joint R&D projects, utilizing the R&D setup for key collaborative projects in materials science and manufacturing processes.

Scale indicators10 records

Recent moves9 records

Expansion highlights6 records

Balu Forge competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • Bharat Forge: India's largest forging company with comparable capabilities in automotive, defence, aerospace, and industrial forged components. Direct competitor in crankshafts and complex forged parts across global OEMs.
  • Mahindra CIE Automotive: Diversified Indian auto components manufacturer with forging, machining, and aluminium die-casting capabilities. Direct overlap in automotive components, aluminium parts, and global OEM supply.
  • Ramkrishna Forgings: Indian forging manufacturer supplying railway, automotive, and industrial components globally. Comparable in size, customer mix (CV, railway, off-highway), and integrated forging-machining model.
  • Bharat Dynamics: Indian public-sector manufacturer of guided missiles, torpedoes, and other defence munitions. Comparable in the artillery and munitions segment, particularly for domestic Indian defence contracts under Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

Regional players

  • AIA Engineering: Indian manufacturer of high-chrome grinding media and wear-resistant castings for mining and cement industries. Comparable as a high-quality Indian engineered-metals manufacturer with global export footprint.
  • Schaeffler India: Indian arm of German automotive/industrial supplier (bearings, linear guides, engine components). Comparable in precision engine components supply to OEMs, especially for the European parent.

Broad incumbents

  • Endurance Technologies: Large Indian auto components company serving two-wheeler, four-wheeler, and commercial vehicle OEMs globally. Overlaps with Balu Forge in aluminium die-casting, suspension, and transmission components.
  • Motherson Sumi Systems: One of India's largest auto component manufacturers with global operations supplying wiring harnesses, polymers, and metal-formed parts. Comparable in scale, global OEM relationships, and vertical integration.
  • Sundaram Fasteners: Established Indian manufacturer of fasteners and precision components for automotive and industrial sectors. Comparable in precision machining and OEM supply, but more focused on fasteners than large forged components.
  • Hindustan Aeronautics: Indian aerospace prime manufacturer producing aircraft, helicopters, and aero-engines. Relevant comparable for Balu Forge's aerospace components entry, though operates at OEM/platform level rather than component tier.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat5 records

Key risks7 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

Balu Forge social profiles

Digital presence

Balu Forge compliance and trust

Trust signal

Compliance8 records

Balu Forge financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Balu Forge leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles4 records

Balu Forge subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries4 records

Balu Forge funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds1 record

Investors3 records

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Balu Forge M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Balu Forge

What does Balu Forge do?

Balu Forge Industries manufactures fully finished and semi-finished forged crankshafts and precision machined components for automotive, defence, aerospace, industrial, railway, marine, and agricultural applications. The company operates closed-die forging, CNC precision machining, heat treatment, tool room, laboratory/testing, and assembly services, and has expanded into large-calibre artillery shells (152mm, 155mm) and precision aerospace components. Manufacturing capacity includes 30,000 finished crankshafts per month and 10,000 tons/month of forging, supported by facilities in Belgaum (Karnataka), UAE, and a 25-acre innovation campus.

Is Balu Forge a public or private company?

Balu Forge is a public company. It is classified as public and is currently operating.

When was Balu Forge founded?

Balu Forge was founded in 1990. It employs 1,001 to 5,000 people.

Where is Balu Forge based?

Balu Forge is headquartered in Mumbai, India, in the Asia region.

How does Balu Forge make money?

Four revenue lines are on record. Precision Components Manufacturing is the primary driver. The others are defence Components & Ammunition, aerospace Components and aftermarket Sales.

Who are Balu Forge's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are Bharat Forge, Mahindra CIE Automotive, Ramkrishna Forgings and Bharat Dynamics. Regional players are AIA Engineering and Schaeffler India. Broad incumbents are Endurance Technologies, Motherson Sumi Systems, Sundaram Fasteners and Hindustan Aeronautics.

Does Balu Forge have an API?

No public API is recorded for Balu Forge.

What industry is Balu Forge in?

Balu Forge's product category is Precision Forged Components Manufacturing. Its primary akta.pro industry code is IMABAHAH, Artillery, Mortar & Tank Munitions, with a secondary code of IMAHADAC, Metal Forming & Fabrication Machines (Presses, Bending, Shearing, Stamping). Its NAICS code is 3321 and its SIC code is 3460.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals
ScanXBalu Forge Industries appoints Amit Vinaybhai Jain as company secretaryBalu Forge Industries appointed Amit Vinaybhai Jain as company secretary and compliance officer, effective October 15, 2026, after Tabassum Begum resigned on September 26, 2026, due to marriage and relocation. Jain brings over six years of experience in corporate governance and regulatory compliance.ScanXBalu Forge Industries schedules investor analyst meet for Sep 11Balu Forge Industries scheduled a physical one-on-one investor and analyst meeting on September 11, 2026, from 10:00 am to 4:00 pm. The company issued the intimation under SEBI LODR Regulation 30(6), with the session covering general business and public domain information. No specific financial results or forward-looking guidance were disclosed.ScanXBalu Forge Industries submits FY26 sustainability report with net-zero targetsBalu Forge Industries filed its FY26 BRSR on September 7, 2026, targeting net-zero Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2040 and 50% renewable electricity by 2035. Non-renewable energy consumption rose to 1,12,652 GJ, and water withdrawal increased to 59,556 kilolitres, while no regulatory fines were incurred.Zee BusinessDividend Alert: THIS forging company announces cash reward for shareholders; record date fixedBalu Forge Industries recommended a final dividend of Rs 0.15 per share for FY26, payable after AGM on 30 September 2026. The company reported Q1 FY27 net profit of Rs 66.1 crore, up 16% year-on-year, and revenue of Rs 300.7 crore, up 29%.Autocar ProfessionalBalu Forge Industries Acquires Large-Scale Ring Rolling Production Line | Autocar ProfessionalBalu Forge Industries acquired a ring rolling production line on September 3, 2026, capable of forging rings up to 6.7 metres in diameter and 18 metric tons. The line adds 18,000 tons of capacity and targets wind energy, defence, and other sectors, aiming to reduce reliance on imported components.Machine MakerBalu Forge Expands Heavy Ring Rolling CapacityBalu Forge Industries acquired a ring rolling line producing forged rings up to 6.7 metres in diameter and 18,000 kg. The line adds 18,000 tonnes of capacity and will start trials before end of 2026. It aims to reduce India's dependence on imported ultra-large components for defence, aerospace, wind, and other sectors.Manufacturing Today IndiaBalu Forge Industries acquires 6.7-metre ring rolling production lineBalu Forge Industries acquired a ring rolling production line capable of producing forged rings up to 6.7 metres in diameter and 18,000 kilograms per product. The acquisition adds 18,000 tonnes of capacity and targets wind, aerospace, and heavy industry sectors. Production trials are planned before the end of 2026.Business StandardBalu Forge Industries acquires major ring rolling production lineBalu Forge Industries acquired a ring rolling production line capable of forging rings up to 6.7 meters in outer diameter and 18,000 kg per product. The line adds 18,000 tons of heavy ring rolling capacity, with production trials expected before end of 2026. The company reported a 15.89% net profit rise to Rs 66.09 crore in Q1 FY27.The Times of IndiaBalu Forge adds 18,000-tonne ring-rolling capacity with 6.7-metre capabilityBalu Forge Industries acquired a ring-rolling production line with 18,000-tonne capacity and 6.7-metre diameter capability. The line produces seamless forged rings up to 18,000 kg for defence, aerospace, wind, nuclear, oil and gas, and heavy engineering. Production trials are expected before end-2026.Business StandardBalu Forge acquires state-of-the-art ring rolling production lineBalu Forge Industries acquired a ring rolling production line capable of forging rings up to 6.7 meters in outer diameter. The acquisition makes it one of India's largest ring rolling facilities, aiming to reduce reliance on imported ultra-large forged parts. Production trials are scheduled before the end of 2026.