Subaru of Indiana Automotive
Subaru of Indiana Automotive is a wholly-owned Subaru Corporation subsidiary operating the sole North American Subaru assembly plant in Lafayette, Indiana, producing the Ascent, Crosstrek, and Forester (including a new hybrid variant) for distribution by Subaru of America.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1989
- HeadquartersLafayette, United States
- Headcount5,001–10,000
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingHardware or Manufacturing
What Subaru of Indiana Automotive does
Subaru of Indiana Automotive (SIA) is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Subaru Corporation and operates the company's sole North American vehicle assembly plant in Lafayette, Indiana. The facility, originally incorporated in 1987 as Subaru-Isuzu Automotive and renamed in 2003 after Subaru assumed full ownership, spans 4.4 million square feet on an 820-acre site and employs more than 6,500 associates. SIA's core activity is contract manufacturing of the Subaru Ascent, Crosstrek, and Forester for distribution through Subaru of America's authorized dealer network across the United States. In February 2026, the plant began producing the Forester Hybrid, marking the first Subaru hybrid vehicle manufactured domestically in the U.S.
The production operation integrates stamping, body assembly, paint shop, and trim and final assembly, supported by 1,600+ robots, 16.85 miles of conveyor systems, and a 2-mile test track. The plant runs at a stated capacity of 32,956 units per month on an eight-hour single-shift schedule, with FY2024 actual production of 367,673 units and FY2025 projected at 351,186 units. SIA holds first-mover ISO certifications in the U.S. auto sector (ISO 9001 in 1995, ISO 14001 in 1998, ISO 50001 in 2012) plus ISO 45001, achieved zero-landfill status in 2004, and was designated a National Wildlife Federation Backyard Wildlife Habitat in 2003.
Commercially, SIA functions as an OEM-embedded manufacturer with a single enterprise customer — Subaru of America — into which completed vehicles are transferred for distribution. SIA does not set retail pricing, sell directly to consumers, or publicly disclose revenue. Its marketing efforts are employer-branding and community-facing rather than product-facing, including public factory tours, S.E.E. educational tours, business benchmarking tours, the SIA Foundation grant program (over $5M cumulative contributions since 1997), and the Subaru Serves associate volunteer program. Revenue recognition flows from internal transfer pricing within the Subaru corporate group.
Subaru of Indiana Automotive firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Subaru of Indiana Automotive
- Legal name
- Subaru of Indiana Automotive Inc.
- Website
- https://subaru-sia.com
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1989
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 5,001–10,000 employees
- Short description
- Subaru of Indiana Automotive is a wholly-owned Subaru Corporation subsidiary operating the sole North American Subaru assembly plant in Lafayette, Indiana, producing the Ascent, Crosstrek, and Forester (including a new hybrid variant) for distribution by Subaru of America.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Subaru of Indiana Automotive industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Automotive Manufacturing
- NAICS
- Motor Vehicle Manufacturing (3361)
- akta.pro primary industry
- Passenger Vehicle Interior Systems Manufacturing (ICE) (IMACAAAM)
Keywords
Where Subaru of Indiana Automotive is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Lafayette
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Offices1 record
Markets served
Subaru of Indiana Automotive business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Hardware or Manufacturing
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Supply Chain, Infrastructure, Technology or R&D
Revenue model
- Vehicle Manufacturing: SIA manufactures Subaru vehicles (Ascent, Crosstrek, Forester) at its Lafayette, Indiana facility and sells completed vehicles to Subaru of America for distribution through dealer network. Production capacity of 32,956 units per month based on eight-hour-per-shift schedule. FY2024 production was 367,673 units with FY2025 projected at 351,186 units.
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels1 record
Marketing channels7 records
Subaru of Indiana Automotive product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Subaru of Indiana Automotive manufactures Subaru vehicles — Ascent, Crosstrek, and Forester (including the Forester Hybrid) — for the North American market at its 4.4 million square-foot Lafayette, Indiana facility. The plant employs more than 6,500 associates and runs a production capacity of roughly 32,956 units per month. SIA operates as Subaru Corporation's primary North American production hub and supports consumer access through the Subaru dealer network, while also offering paid factory tours to the general public.
Product overview
Subaru of Indiana Automotive (SIA) is the sole North American manufacturing facility for Subaru Corporation, producing the Ascent (three-row SUV), Crosstrek (compact crossover), and Forester (compact SUV including hybrid variant). The 4.4 million square foot plant in Lafayette, Indiana employs over 6,500 associates and operates with a focus on quality, safety, and environmental stewardship. SIA was the first U.S. auto assembly plant to achieve ISO 9001 certification and has achieved zero landfill status. The facility offers public factory tours, educational programs for schools (S.E.E. Tours), and business benchmarking tours. The company also operates community programs through the SIA Foundation (grants to Indiana nonprofits) and Subaru Serves (associate volunteer program).
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Subaru Ascent
Companies that use Subaru of Indiana Automotive
Customer profileNamed customers1 record
Segments1 record
Ideal customer profiles1 record
Subaru of Indiana Automotive technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Integration1 record
Feature5 records
Subaru of Indiana Automotive partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Six partnerships are on record, tiered minor.
- SIA Foundation Nonprofit PartnersminorThe SIA Foundation awards capital funding grants to Indiana nonprofits across education, health and welfare, and arts and culture. In 2026, awarded $164,653.36 to 20 nonprofits in 13 counties. Since 1997, the foundation has contributed $5 million total with $3.6 million to nonprofit projects. Areas of commitment include Earth, Help, Learning, and Pets.
- CTI PersonnelminorStaffing agency partner for production associate hiring. Located at 3995 IN-38, Lafayette, IN 47905 in Tippecanoe Plaza. Handles recruitment and placement of production workers for SIA manufacturing operations.
- Morales GroupminorStaffing agency partner for production associate hiring. Located at 5 Executive Dr. Suite B-2, Lafayette, IN 47905. Handles recruitment and placement of production workers for SIA manufacturing operations.
- Bright HorizonsminorManages the SIA Child Development Center providing childcare for children age 6 weeks up to Kindergarten. Located on SIA campus at 13,541 square feet. Bright Horizons operates the facility while SIA provides the facility and employees pay tuition.
- Toyota Motor Engineering & ManufacturingminorFormer manufacturing partner for Toyota Camry production (2007-2016). SIA built Camry vehicles under contract with Toyota. This partnership ended in May 2016 to make way for additional Subaru production.
- National Wildlife FederationminorDesignated SIA's 832-acre site as a Backyard Wildlife Habitat, recognizing the land and water surrounding the plant as clean and safe enough to support native wildlife including Bald Eagle, Great Blue Heron, coyote, deer, and beaver.
Scale indicators10 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights4 records
Subaru of Indiana Automotive competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Kia Georgia (KaGA): Kia's West Point, Georgia plant assembles Telluride, Sorento, Sportage, and K5. As a sister brand within the Hyundai Motor Group with a dedicated North American assembly footprint, it directly parallels SIA's role as Subaru's U.S. production anchor.
- Honda Manufacturing of Indiana: Honda's Greensburg, Indiana assembly plant builds Civic and CR-V models with comparable scale and a similar single-site OEM production model serving the North American market. Co-located in Indiana, it competes with SIA for regional labor and supplier resources.
- Toyota Motor Manufacturing Kentucky (TMMK): TMMK in Georgetown, Kentucky is a ~$1B+ facility producing Camry, RAV4, and Lexus ES at over 500,000 units/year. Notably, Toyota's Camry was previously built at SIA under contract (2007–2016), making TMMK the direct horizontal peer for SIA's former and core operating model.
- Hyundai Motor Manufacturing Alabama: Hyundai's Montgomery, Alabama facility assembles Santa Fe, Tucson, Elantra, and Santa Cruz. As a non-domestic OEM's dedicated North American production hub serving a captive distribution arm, the operating model closely mirrors SIA's single-purpose plant structure.
- Nissan Smyrna Vehicle Assembly Plant: Nissan's Smyrna, Tennessee plant produces Altima, Rogue, and Pathfinder, with capacity north of 600,000 units/year. As a foreign-OEM North American assembly hub serving a captive parent distribution arm, it is one of the closest operational analogues to SIA.
- Mazda Toyota Manufacturing USA: The Huntsville, Alabama JV plant produces Toyota Corolla Cross and Mazda CX-50. As a new-generation jointly operated North American assembly site, it offers an emerging reference point on shared OEM footprint economics directly relevant to SIA's single-plant OEM model.
Broad incumbents
- BMW Manufacturing Spartanburg: BMW's Spartanburg facility is the largest single BMW plant globally, producing X3–X7 SUVs. As a foreign premium OEM's dedicated North American hub exporting globally, it offers a comparable scale and footprint profile to SIA but with broader product breadth and export focus.
- Ford Kentucky Truck Plant / Louisville Assembly: Ford's Kentucky Truck Plant builds F-Series Super Duty and Expedition/Navigator, while Louisville Assembly handles Escape/Lincoln Corsair. Both are large-scale assembly operations with comparable capital intensity to SIA, though serving a domestic OEM with broader portfolio scope.
- Mercedes-Benz U.S. International (Tuscaloosa): MBUSI assembles GLE, GLS, EQE SUV, and EQS SUV in Tuscaloosa, Alabama, with ~300,000+ units/year capacity. As a luxury foreign OEM's U.S. assembly hub, it is comparable in scale and single-site operation, but with broader product breadth and recent BEV ramp.
- Volkswagen Chattanooga: Volkswagen's Chattanooga plant produces Atlas, Atlas Cross Sport, and ID.4. As a foreign OEM's U.S. assembly site, it offers a direct operational analogue to SIA with the additional dimension of an early-mover domestic EV ramp, providing a benchmark for what SIA's hybrid expansion could become.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat5 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Subaru of Indiana Automotive compliance and trust
Trust signalCompliance7 records
Subaru of Indiana Automotive financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Subaru of Indiana Automotive leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles1 record
Subaru of Indiana Automotive funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Subaru of Indiana Automotive M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments1 record
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Subaru of Indiana Automotive
What does Subaru of Indiana Automotive do?
Subaru of Indiana Automotive manufactures Subaru vehicles — Ascent, Crosstrek, and Forester (including the Forester Hybrid) — for the North American market at its 4.4 million square-foot Lafayette, Indiana facility. The plant employs more than 6,500 associates and runs a production capacity of roughly 32,956 units per month. SIA operates as Subaru Corporation's primary North American production hub and supports consumer access through the Subaru dealer network, while also offering paid factory tours to the general public.
Is Subaru of Indiana Automotive a public or private company?
Subaru of Indiana Automotive is a private company. It is classified as corporate owned and is currently operating.
When was Subaru of Indiana Automotive founded?
Subaru of Indiana Automotive was founded in 1989. It employs 5,001 to 10,000 people.
Where is Subaru of Indiana Automotive based?
Subaru of Indiana Automotive is headquartered in Lafayette, United States, in the North America region.
How does Subaru of Indiana Automotive make money?
One revenue line is on record: vehicle Manufacturing.
Who are Subaru of Indiana Automotive's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Kia Georgia (KaGA), Honda Manufacturing of Indiana, Toyota Motor Manufacturing Kentucky (TMMK), Hyundai Motor Manufacturing Alabama, Nissan Smyrna Vehicle Assembly Plant and Mazda Toyota Manufacturing USA. Broad incumbents are BMW Manufacturing Spartanburg, Ford Kentucky Truck Plant / Louisville Assembly, Mercedes-Benz U.S. International (Tuscaloosa) and Volkswagen Chattanooga.
Does Subaru of Indiana Automotive have an API?
No public API is recorded for Subaru of Indiana Automotive.
What industry is Subaru of Indiana Automotive in?
Subaru of Indiana Automotive's product category is Automotive Manufacturing. Its primary akta.pro industry code is IMACAAAM, Passenger Vehicle Interior Systems Manufacturing (ICE). Its NAICS code is 3361.