Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Sakar Healthcare

Full company profile

uuid0007i7c

Namestring
Sakar Healthcare
Legal namestring
Sakar Healthcare Ltd
Company typeenum
Public
Founded yearint
2004
Descriptiontext

Sakar Healthcare Ltd is an Ahmedabad-based, publicly listed (NSE: SAKAR) pharmaceutical Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) founded in 2004 by Sanjay Shah and Rita Shah. The company operates two manufacturing units in Gujarat — a general facility at Changodar and an EU GMP-approved oncology facility at Bavla — producing liquid orals, cephalosporin tablets/capsules/dry powder injections, liquid injectables (SVP in ampoules and vials), and lyophilized injections, with specialized capacity for HPAPI handling and oncology formulations including oral solids, injectables, lyophilized products, and APIs.

The company's technology stack includes DSIR-recognized R&D, Formulation Development, and Analytical Development laboratories, AI-integrated flow chemistry for API synthesis, lyophilization capacity of 22,000 units per cycle, and high-speed visual inspection at 18,000 units per hour. Product breadth covers 24+ oncology oral solids, 13+ oncology injectables, 21+ oncology APIs, and 40+ general pharmaceutical formulations, with commercial APIs including Gefitinib, Imatinib Mesylate, Cytarabine, and Gemcitabine HCl.

Sakar generates revenue through contract manufacturing fees, technology transfer arrangements, oncology product supply agreements, and licensing deals. The customer base includes multinational pharmaceutical companies (Zydus Lifesciences, Accord-Intas, Torrent, Emcure, Glenmark) for technology transfer and regulated-market supply, with 40 anti-cancer agreements globally and distribution across 38+ countries through 250+ registered brands. A wholly-owned subsidiary, Sakar Oncology, focuses on the anti-cancer API and finished dosage formulation business. FY26 (ended March 31, 2026) revenue was ₹251.74 crore with a 36.91% operating margin, reflecting 41.76% YoY revenue growth and 74% YoY net profit growth.

Short descriptiontext

Sakar Healthcare is an EU GMP-approved Indian pharmaceutical CDMO manufacturing oncology and general formulations (oral solids, injectables, lyophilized products, APIs) for multinational pharma partners across 38+ countries.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
251–500
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersAhmedabad, India
HQ citystring
Ahmedabad
HQ countrystring
India
HQ regionstring
Asia
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices3 records

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
pharmaceutical contract manufacturing, oncology drug manufacturing, lyophilized injection production, cephalosporin antibiotic manufacturing, active pharmaceutical ingredients
Industry5 codes
1Contract Development & Manufacturing for Generics (CDMO/CMO)
CodeHLAIABAIPrimaryYes
2Small-Molecule CMC Documentation & Regulatory Support (DMF/CMC)
CodeHLAGAHAMPrimaryNo
3CMC & Pharmaceutical Development (Formulation/Process/Analytical Development)
CodeHLAIALADPrimaryNo
4Clinical Trial Material (CTM) Manufacturing & Supply CDMO
CodeHLAGABAKPrimaryNo
5GMP Scale-Up, Tech Transfer & Process Validation (PPQ)
CodeHLAGAHALPrimaryNo
NAICS code3 codes
  • Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing325412
  • Pharmaceutical and Medicine Manufacturing3254
  • Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing325414
SIC code3 codes
  • Pharmaceutical Preparations2834
  • Wholesale-Drugs, Proprietaries & Druggists' Sundries5122
  • Services-Commercial Physical & Biological Research8731
Product category
Pharmaceutical Contract Manufacturing (CDMO)
No data
GTM motion3 records

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model4 records
1Contract Manufacturing (CDMO Services)
TypeOthers
Description

Sakar Healthcare operates as an EU GMP approved Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) for leading multinational pharmaceutical companies. Revenue is generated through manufacturing fees for pharmaceutical products across multiple therapeutic categories including oncology, antibiotics, and general formulations.

sakarhealthcare.com
2Product Supply Agreements
TypeTransaction Fee
Description

Supply of oncology products to partners like Zydus Lifesciences for GCC countries and other emerging markets. With 40 anti-cancer agreements globally, the company generates recurring revenue through product supply contracts.

thehindubusinessline.com
3API (Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient) Manufacturing
TypeTransaction Fee
Description

Manufacturing and supply of oncology APIs including commercial products like Gefitinib, Imatinib Mesylate, Cytarabine, Gemcitabine HCl, and pipeline products like Sunitinib, Afatinib, Axitinib.

sakarhealthcare.com
4Licensing and Technology Transfer
TypeLicensing Royalties
Description

Licensing agreements with partners like Algorae Pharmaceuticals for launching generic oncology medicines in international markets (Australia and New Zealand). Revenue from technology transfer and marketing authorizations.

smallcaps.com.au
Marketing channels5 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components6 values
Operations, Personnel, Technology or R&D, Supply Chain, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure
Pricing details1 tier
1B2B Contract Manufacturing - Custom Pricing
ModelOtherBilling cadenceMulti-year contract
Notes

Contract-based pricing negotiated individually with pharmaceutical company clients. Pricing varies based on product type (oncology injectables, oral solids, APIs), volume requirements, regulatory filing costs, and technology transfer scope.

sakarhealthcare.com
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Core offering1 text field

Sakar Healthcare operates as an EU GMP-approved Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) producing pharmaceutical formulations across two main lines: General Products (Oral Liquid Syrups & Suspensions, Cephalosporin Dry Powder Injections, Cephalosporin Oral Solids, Liquid Injectables in Vials & Ampoules, and Lyophilised Injections) and Oncology Products (Oral Solid Dosage, Oral Liquid, Liquid Injection, Lyophilised Injection, and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients). The company also provides technology transfer, CRAMs services, and licensing arrangements to multinational pharmaceutical firms across 38+ countries.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 5 values shown
  • Operating profit margin improved to 36.91%
+4 more records
Product overview1 text field

Sakar Healthcare operates as a contract development and manufacturing organization (CDMO) providing end-to-end pharmaceutical manufacturing solutions. The company offers two main product lines: General Pharmaceutical Products including Oral Liquid Syrups and Suspensions, Cephalosporin-based products (Dry Powder Injections, Oral Solids), Liquid Injectables (SVP) in Vials and Ampoules, and EU GMP-approved Lyophilised Injections; and Oncology Products encompassing oral solid dosages (tablets, capsules), oral liquids, liquid injections, lyophilised injections, and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs). The company serves as a manufacturing partner for multinational pharmaceutical companies through its CDMO and CRAMs service offerings. The company has signed 40 anti-cancer agreements globally as of May 2026.

Product and service12 records
1Oral Liquid Syrup & Suspension
CategoryGeneral Pharmaceutical Product
Description

Oral liquid formulations including syrups and suspensions for therapeutic categories such as analgesics, antipyretics, antibiotics, vitamins, and cough expectorants, manufactured in 10ml to 200ml bottle volumes. Targeted at pharmaceutical company clients and emerging market distribution partners.

2Liquid Injectable (SVP) - Vials & Ampoules
CategoryGeneral Pharmaceutical Product
Description

EU GMP approved Small Volume Parenteral (SVP) products in ampoules and vials, covering over 43 liquid injectable products across antibiotics, cardiovascular, anti-inflammatory, and other therapeutic categories. For pharmaceutical company partners requiring EU GMP injectable supply.

3Cephalosporin Dry Powder Injections
CategoryGeneral Pharmaceutical Product
Description

Cephalosporin-based dry powder injectable antibiotics including Ceftriaxone, Cefotaxime, Cefoperazone, Cefazolin, Cefepime, and Ceftazidime in various dosage strengths. Used by hospital and pharma company clients for antibiotic therapy.

4Cephalosporin Oral Solid
CategoryGeneral Pharmaceutical Product
Description

Oral solid dosage forms including Cephalosporin tablets, capsules, dry syrups, and sachets, comprising over 30 products such as Cefalexin, Cefadroxil, Cefixime, Cefuroxime, and Cefpodoxime. Targeted at antibiotic treatment channels.

5Lyophilised Injections (In Vials) - EU GMP Approved
CategoryGeneral Pharmaceutical Product
Description

EU GMP approved lyophilized (freeze-dried) injectable products including Gemcitabine, Doxorubicin, Pemetrexed, Bortezomib, Mitomycin, and Azacitidine for oncology treatment. For pharmaceutical partners supplying regulated oncology markets.

6Oncology Oral Solid Dosage
CategoryOncology Product
Description

Oncology oral solid dosage forms including tablets and capsules covering 24+ molecules such as Abiraterone, Capecitabine, Imatinib, Lapatinib, Lenalidomide, Sorafenib, Sunitinib, and Temozolamide. For oncology treatment channels via pharma partners.

7Oncology Oral Liquid
CategoryOncology Product
Description

Oncology oral liquid formulations including oral suspensions for drugs such as Capecitabine, Dasatinib, Imatinib, Lenalidomide, Methotrexate, Sunitinib, Tamoxifen Citrate, and Temozolomide. For oncology patients requiring liquid dosage forms.

8Oncology Liquid Injection
CategoryOncology Product
Description

Oncology liquid injectable products including Carboplatin, Cisplatin, Cytarabine, Docetaxel, Doxorubicin HCl, Gemcitabine, Irinotecan HCl, Leucovorin Calcium, Methotrexate, Oxaliplatin, and Paclitaxel. For hospital and oncology treatment channels.

9Oncology Lyophilised Injection
CategoryOncology Product
Description

Oncology lyophilized injectable products including Azacitadine, Bendamustine HCl, Bortezomib, Cyclophosphamide, Dactinomycin, Decitabine, Doxorubicin HCl, Doxorubicin HCl Liposome, Gemcitabine HCl, Mitomycin, and Pemetrexed. For oncology hospital and treatment center channels.

10Oncology Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API)
CategoryOncology Product
Description

Commercial and pipeline oncology Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) including Gefitinib, Imatinib Mesylate, Cytarabine, Gemcitabine HCl, Capecitabine, Erlotinib, Bortezomib, and Irinotecan HCl. Supplied to formulation partners globally.

11CDMO Services
CategoryService
Description

End-to-end Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) services including formulation development, analytical development, technology transfer, and commercial manufacturing for multinational pharmaceutical companies across oncology, antibiotics, and general formulations.

12CRAMs Services
CategoryService
Description

Contract Research and Manufacturing Services (CRAMs) covering pharmaceutical development and production for partner companies, supporting both R&D and commercial manufacturing needs.

Scale indicator15 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership7 partners
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2026-05-24
Description

Agreement for supply of oncology products across GCC countries and other emerging markets. This partnership marks the company's 40th anti-cancer agreement globally, strengthening international oncology business and expanding execution capabilities in highly regulated markets.

2Accord-Intas
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Ongoing technology transfer projects for oncology products. Partnership supports company's CDMO business expansion and regulatory filings.

thehindubusinessline.com
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Technology transfer partnerships targeting regulated markets including UK and Germany. Company has submitted 33 site variations covering 18 cytotoxic molecules with regulatory partners in these regions.

Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Ongoing technology transfer partnership for oncology product development and commercialization.

Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Technology transfer partnership for oncology products as part of company's expansion in anti-cancer segment.

Strategic tierCoreTypeOEM/ Whitelabel/ Licensing Partner
Description

Licensing agreement for launching five generic oncology medicines in Australia and New Zealand, with combined market valued at approximately $10 million per annum. First shipment expected following high-throughput validation trial at Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Melbourne.

Strategic tierMinorTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Meeting with strategic global team of Ferring Pharmaceutical mentioned in corporate announcements, indicating potential partnership discussions.

Recent move7 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight6 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

Gland Pharma is an Indian sterile injectable manufacturer with strong FDA-approved facilities serving global pharma. Closely comparable to Sakar's injectable and lyophilized CDMO business for regulated markets.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Piramal's CDMO arm offers end-to-end contract development and manufacturing for oncology, HPAPIs, and sterile injectables across Indian and global sites. Direct competitor to Sakar in oncology CDMO and sterile injectable contract manufacturing.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Divis is a leading Indian API manufacturer with strong R&D and complex chemistry capabilities across generics and nutraceuticals. Adjacent peer with shared API manufacturing and technology transfer exposure.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Suven is an Indian CDMO specializing in niche API development and manufacturing, including oncology intermediates. Comparable as a high-quality CDMO serving global pharma with similar technology transfer and supply models.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Jubilant operates sterile injectables, radiopharma, and CDMO services at global scale including the US Spokane site. Broader portfolio peer with overlapping sterile injectable CDMO and API manufacturing capabilities.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Aurobindo is one of the largest Indian generic manufacturers with significant injectable and API manufacturing capabilities for regulated markets. Broad incumbent with overlapping oncology API and injectable offerings.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Dr. Reddy's is a major Indian pharma company with global manufacturing, API, and CDMO operations. Provides a broad incumbent benchmark for sterile injectables, oncology, and emerging markets distribution.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Shilpa operates an oncology-focused API and formulation CDMO with strong development and manufacturing capabilities. Closest direct peer to Sakar in oncology APIs and lyophilized oncology injectables.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Syngene is India's largest pure-play CDMO offering small molecule and biologics development and manufacturing to global pharma. Overlaps with Sakar's contract development, formulation, and commercial manufacturing services.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Lupin is a large Indian generic drug manufacturer with cephalosporin, injectable, and CDMO exposure through its global manufacturing network. Overlaps with Sakar on cephalosporin formulations and injectable manufacturing.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat5 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers7 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile2 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature6 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles9 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

Subsidiaries1 record

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

Compliance6 records

Each record includes

Name, Class, Description

Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds1 record

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors1 record

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Sakar Healthcare

Pharmaceutical Contract Manufacturing (CDMO)sakarhealthcare.com

Sakar Healthcare is an EU GMP-approved Indian pharmaceutical CDMO manufacturing oncology and general formulations (oral solids, injectables, lyophilized products, APIs) for multinational pharma partners across 38+ countries.

What Sakar Healthcare does

Sakar Healthcare Ltd is an Ahmedabad-based, publicly listed (NSE: SAKAR) pharmaceutical Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) founded in 2004 by Sanjay Shah and Rita Shah. The company operates two manufacturing units in Gujarat — a general facility at Changodar and an EU GMP-approved oncology facility at Bavla — producing liquid orals, cephalosporin tablets/capsules/dry powder injections, liquid injectables (SVP in ampoules and vials), and lyophilized injections, with specialized capacity for HPAPI handling and oncology formulations including oral solids, injectables, lyophilized products, and APIs.

The company's technology stack includes DSIR-recognized R&D, Formulation Development, and Analytical Development laboratories, AI-integrated flow chemistry for API synthesis, lyophilization capacity of 22,000 units per cycle, and high-speed visual inspection at 18,000 units per hour. Product breadth covers 24+ oncology oral solids, 13+ oncology injectables, 21+ oncology APIs, and 40+ general pharmaceutical formulations, with commercial APIs including Gefitinib, Imatinib Mesylate, Cytarabine, and Gemcitabine HCl.

Sakar generates revenue through contract manufacturing fees, technology transfer arrangements, oncology product supply agreements, and licensing deals. The customer base includes multinational pharmaceutical companies (Zydus Lifesciences, Accord-Intas, Torrent, Emcure, Glenmark) for technology transfer and regulated-market supply, with 40 anti-cancer agreements globally and distribution across 38+ countries through 250+ registered brands. A wholly-owned subsidiary, Sakar Oncology, focuses on the anti-cancer API and finished dosage formulation business. FY26 (ended March 31, 2026) revenue was ₹251.74 crore with a 36.91% operating margin, reflecting 41.76% YoY revenue growth and 74% YoY net profit growth.

Sakar Healthcare firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Sakar Healthcare
Legal name
Sakar Healthcare Ltd
Website
https://sakarhealthcare.com
Company type
Public
Founded year
2004
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
251–500 employees
Short description
Sakar Healthcare is an EU GMP-approved Indian pharmaceutical CDMO manufacturing oncology and general formulations (oral solids, injectables, lyophilized products, APIs) for multinational pharma partners across 38+ countries.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Sakar Healthcare industry classification

Industry
Product category
Pharmaceutical Contract Manufacturing (CDMO)
NAICS
Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing (325412), Pharmaceutical and Medicine Manufacturing (3254), Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing (325414)
SIC
Pharmaceutical Preparations (2834), Wholesale-Drugs, Proprietaries & Druggists' Sundries (5122), Services-Commercial Physical & Biological Research (8731)
akta.pro primary industry
Contract Development & Manufacturing for Generics (CDMO/CMO) (HLAIABAI)
akta.pro secondary industries
Small-Molecule CMC Documentation & Regulatory Support (DMF/CMC) (HLAGAHAM), CMC & Pharmaceutical Development (Formulation/Process/Analytical Development) (HLAIALAD), Clinical Trial Material (CTM) Manufacturing & Supply CDMO (HLAGABAK), GMP Scale-Up, Tech Transfer & Process Validation (PPQ) (HLAGAHAL)

Keywords

  • Pharmaceutical contract manufacturing
  • Oncology drug manufacturing
  • Lyophilized injection production
  • Cephalosporin antibiotic manufacturing
  • Active pharmaceutical ingredients

Where Sakar Healthcare is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Ahmedabad
HQ country
India
HQ region
Asia

Offices3 records

Markets served

Sakar Healthcare business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Operations, Personnel, Technology or R&D, Supply Chain, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure

Revenue model

  1. Contract Manufacturing (CDMO Services): Sakar Healthcare operates as an EU GMP approved Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) for leading multinational pharmaceutical companies. Revenue is generated through manufacturing fees for pharmaceutical products across multiple therapeutic categories including oncology, antibiotics, and general formulations.
  2. Product Supply Agreements: Supply of oncology products to partners like Zydus Lifesciences for GCC countries and other emerging markets. With 40 anti-cancer agreements globally, the company generates recurring revenue through product supply contracts.
  3. API (Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient) Manufacturing: Manufacturing and supply of oncology APIs including commercial products like Gefitinib, Imatinib Mesylate, Cytarabine, Gemcitabine HCl, and pipeline products like Sunitinib, Afatinib, Axitinib.
  4. Licensing and Technology Transfer: Licensing agreements with partners like Algorae Pharmaceuticals for launching generic oncology medicines in international markets (Australia and New Zealand). Revenue from technology transfer and marketing authorizations.

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
OtherMulti-year contractB2B Contract Manufacturing - Custom Pricing

Go-to-market motion3 records

Distribution channels3 records

Marketing channels5 records

Sakar Healthcare product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Sakar Healthcare operates as an EU GMP-approved Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) producing pharmaceutical formulations across two main lines: General Products (Oral Liquid Syrups & Suspensions, Cephalosporin Dry Powder Injections, Cephalosporin Oral Solids, Liquid Injectables in Vials & Ampoules, and Lyophilised Injections) and Oncology Products (Oral Solid Dosage, Oral Liquid, Liquid Injection, Lyophilised Injection, and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients). The company also provides technology transfer, CRAMs services, and licensing arrangements to multinational pharmaceutical firms across 38+ countries.

Product overview

Sakar Healthcare operates as a contract development and manufacturing organization (CDMO) providing end-to-end pharmaceutical manufacturing solutions. The company offers two main product lines: General Pharmaceutical Products including Oral Liquid Syrups and Suspensions, Cephalosporin-based products (Dry Powder Injections, Oral Solids), Liquid Injectables (SVP) in Vials and Ampoules, and EU GMP-approved Lyophilised Injections; and Oncology Products encompassing oral solid dosages (tablets, capsules), oral liquids, liquid injections, lyophilised injections, and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs). The company serves as a manufacturing partner for multinational pharmaceutical companies through its CDMO and CRAMs service offerings. The company has signed 40 anti-cancer agreements globally as of May 2026.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • Oral Liquid Syrup & Suspension Oral liquid formulations including syrups and suspensions for therapeutic categories such as analgesics, antipyretics, antibiotics, vitamins, and cough expectorants, manufactured in 10ml to 200ml bottle volumes. Targeted at pharmaceutical company clients and emerging market distribution partners.
  • Liquid Injectable (SVP) - Vials & Ampoules EU GMP approved Small Volume Parenteral (SVP) products in ampoules and vials, covering over 43 liquid injectable products across antibiotics, cardiovascular, anti-inflammatory, and other therapeutic categories. For pharmaceutical company partners requiring EU GMP injectable supply.
  • Cephalosporin Dry Powder Injections Cephalosporin-based dry powder injectable antibiotics including Ceftriaxone, Cefotaxime, Cefoperazone, Cefazolin, Cefepime, and Ceftazidime in various dosage strengths. Used by hospital and pharma company clients for antibiotic therapy.
  • Cephalosporin Oral Solid Oral solid dosage forms including Cephalosporin tablets, capsules, dry syrups, and sachets, comprising over 30 products such as Cefalexin, Cefadroxil, Cefixime, Cefuroxime, and Cefpodoxime. Targeted at antibiotic treatment channels.
  • Lyophilised Injections (In Vials) - EU GMP Approved EU GMP approved lyophilized (freeze-dried) injectable products including Gemcitabine, Doxorubicin, Pemetrexed, Bortezomib, Mitomycin, and Azacitidine for oncology treatment. For pharmaceutical partners supplying regulated oncology markets.
  • Oncology Oral Solid Dosage Oncology oral solid dosage forms including tablets and capsules covering 24+ molecules such as Abiraterone, Capecitabine, Imatinib, Lapatinib, Lenalidomide, Sorafenib, Sunitinib, and Temozolamide. For oncology treatment channels via pharma partners.
  • Oncology Oral Liquid Oncology oral liquid formulations including oral suspensions for drugs such as Capecitabine, Dasatinib, Imatinib, Lenalidomide, Methotrexate, Sunitinib, Tamoxifen Citrate, and Temozolomide. For oncology patients requiring liquid dosage forms.
  • Oncology Liquid Injection Oncology liquid injectable products including Carboplatin, Cisplatin, Cytarabine, Docetaxel, Doxorubicin HCl, Gemcitabine, Irinotecan HCl, Leucovorin Calcium, Methotrexate, Oxaliplatin, and Paclitaxel. For hospital and oncology treatment channels.
  • Oncology Lyophilised Injection Oncology lyophilized injectable products including Azacitadine, Bendamustine HCl, Bortezomib, Cyclophosphamide, Dactinomycin, Decitabine, Doxorubicin HCl, Doxorubicin HCl Liposome, Gemcitabine HCl, Mitomycin, and Pemetrexed. For oncology hospital and treatment center channels.
  • Oncology Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) Commercial and pipeline oncology Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) including Gefitinib, Imatinib Mesylate, Cytarabine, Gemcitabine HCl, Capecitabine, Erlotinib, Bortezomib, and Irinotecan HCl. Supplied to formulation partners globally.
  • CDMO Services End-to-end Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) services including formulation development, analytical development, technology transfer, and commercial manufacturing for multinational pharmaceutical companies across oncology, antibiotics, and general formulations.
  • CRAMs Services Contract Research and Manufacturing Services (CRAMs) covering pharmaceutical development and production for partner companies, supporting both R&D and commercial manufacturing needs.

Quantifiable outcome

  • Operating profit margin improved to 36.91%
  • +4 more outcomes

Companies that use Sakar Healthcare

Customer profile

Named customers7 records

Segments3 records

Ideal customer profiles2 records

Sakar Healthcare technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature6 records

Sakar Healthcare partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

Seven partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.

  • Zydus LifesciencescoreStrategic or Co-development Partner · 24 May 2026Agreement for supply of oncology products across GCC countries and other emerging markets. This partnership marks the company's 40th anti-cancer agreement globally, strengthening international oncology business and expanding execution capabilities in highly regulated markets.
  • Accord-IntascoreStrategic or Co-development PartnerOngoing technology transfer projects for oncology products. Partnership supports company's CDMO business expansion and regulatory filings.
  • Torrent Pharma (UK & Germany)coreStrategic or Co-development PartnerTechnology transfer partnerships targeting regulated markets including UK and Germany. Company has submitted 33 site variations covering 18 cytotoxic molecules with regulatory partners in these regions.
  • Emcure PharmaceuticalscoreStrategic or Co-development PartnerOngoing technology transfer partnership for oncology product development and commercialization.
  • Glenmark PharmaceuticalscoreStrategic or Co-development PartnerTechnology transfer partnership for oncology products as part of company's expansion in anti-cancer segment.
  • Algorae PharmaceuticalscoreOEM/ Whitelabel/ Licensing PartnerLicensing agreement for launching five generic oncology medicines in Australia and New Zealand, with combined market valued at approximately $10 million per annum. First shipment expected following high-throughput validation trial at Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Melbourne.
  • Ferring PharmaceuticalminorStrategic or Co-development PartnerMeeting with strategic global team of Ferring Pharmaceutical mentioned in corporate announcements, indicating potential partnership discussions.

Scale indicators15 records

Recent moves7 records

Expansion highlights6 records

Sakar Healthcare competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • Gland Pharma: Gland Pharma is an Indian sterile injectable manufacturer with strong FDA-approved facilities serving global pharma. Closely comparable to Sakar's injectable and lyophilized CDMO business for regulated markets.
  • Piramal Pharma Solutions: Piramal's CDMO arm offers end-to-end contract development and manufacturing for oncology, HPAPIs, and sterile injectables across Indian and global sites. Direct competitor to Sakar in oncology CDMO and sterile injectable contract manufacturing.
  • Suven Pharmaceuticals: Suven is an Indian CDMO specializing in niche API development and manufacturing, including oncology intermediates. Comparable as a high-quality CDMO serving global pharma with similar technology transfer and supply models.
  • Shilpa Medicare: Shilpa operates an oncology-focused API and formulation CDMO with strong development and manufacturing capabilities. Closest direct peer to Sakar in oncology APIs and lyophilized oncology injectables.
  • Syngene International: Syngene is India's largest pure-play CDMO offering small molecule and biologics development and manufacturing to global pharma. Overlaps with Sakar's contract development, formulation, and commercial manufacturing services.

Broad incumbents

  • Divis Laboratories: Divis is a leading Indian API manufacturer with strong R&D and complex chemistry capabilities across generics and nutraceuticals. Adjacent peer with shared API manufacturing and technology transfer exposure.
  • Jubilant Pharmova: Jubilant operates sterile injectables, radiopharma, and CDMO services at global scale including the US Spokane site. Broader portfolio peer with overlapping sterile injectable CDMO and API manufacturing capabilities.
  • Aurobindo Pharma: Aurobindo is one of the largest Indian generic manufacturers with significant injectable and API manufacturing capabilities for regulated markets. Broad incumbent with overlapping oncology API and injectable offerings.
  • Dr. Reddy's Laboratories: Dr. Reddy's is a major Indian pharma company with global manufacturing, API, and CDMO operations. Provides a broad incumbent benchmark for sterile injectables, oncology, and emerging markets distribution.
  • Lupin Pharmaceuticals: Lupin is a large Indian generic drug manufacturer with cephalosporin, injectable, and CDMO exposure through its global manufacturing network. Overlaps with Sakar on cephalosporin formulations and injectable manufacturing.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat5 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

Sakar Healthcare compliance and trust

Trust signal

Compliance6 records

Sakar Healthcare financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Sakar Healthcare leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles9 records

Sakar Healthcare subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries1 record

Sakar Healthcare funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds1 record

Investors1 record

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Sakar Healthcare M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Sakar Healthcare

What does Sakar Healthcare do?

Sakar Healthcare operates as an EU GMP-approved Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) producing pharmaceutical formulations across two main lines: General Products (Oral Liquid Syrups & Suspensions, Cephalosporin Dry Powder Injections, Cephalosporin Oral Solids, Liquid Injectables in Vials & Ampoules, and Lyophilised Injections) and Oncology Products (Oral Solid Dosage, Oral Liquid, Liquid Injection, Lyophilised Injection, and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients). The company also provides technology transfer, CRAMs services, and licensing arrangements to multinational pharmaceutical firms across 38+ countries.

Is Sakar Healthcare a public or private company?

Sakar Healthcare is a public company. It is classified as public and is currently operating.

When was Sakar Healthcare founded?

Sakar Healthcare was founded in 2004. It employs 251 to 500 people.

Where is Sakar Healthcare based?

Sakar Healthcare is headquartered in Ahmedabad, India, in the Asia region.

How does Sakar Healthcare make money?

Four revenue lines are on record. Contract Manufacturing (CDMO Services) is the primary driver. The others are product Supply Agreements, API (Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient) Manufacturing and licensing and Technology Transfer.

Who are Sakar Healthcare's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are Gland Pharma, Piramal Pharma Solutions, Suven Pharmaceuticals, Shilpa Medicare and Syngene International. Broad incumbents are Divis Laboratories, Jubilant Pharmova, Aurobindo Pharma, Dr. Reddy's Laboratories and Lupin Pharmaceuticals.

Does Sakar Healthcare have an API?

No public API is recorded for Sakar Healthcare.

What industry is Sakar Healthcare in?

Sakar Healthcare's product category is Pharmaceutical Contract Manufacturing (CDMO). Its primary akta.pro industry code is HLAIABAI, Contract Development & Manufacturing for Generics (CDMO/CMO), with a secondary code of HLAGAHAM, Small-Molecule CMC Documentation & Regulatory Support (DMF/CMC). Its NAICS code is 325412 and its SIC code is 2834.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals
YahooSakar Healthcare Ltd (NSE:SAKAR) (Q1 2027) Earnings Call Highlights: Oncology Momentum Drives ...Sakar Healthcare Ltd reported Q1 FY27 earnings with revenue from operations of INR 7,297 lakhs, representing 38% year-on-year growth, while EBITDA increased 67% to INR 2,125 lakhs with margins improving to 29%. The company's oncology business demonstrated strong momentum, executing over 65 product contracts and maintaining 50+ advanced discussions, while its regulatory pipeline expanded to 261 dossiers shared globally with 16 marketing authorizations received. Looking ahead, the Bavla Oncology Facility is positioned to support revenues of INR 800-1,000 crores at optimal utilization over the next 4-5 years without major incremental capex.Business News TodaySakar Healthcar Standalone June 2026 Net Sales at Rs 72.97 crore, up 38.37% Y-o-Y- Moneycontrol.comSakar Healthcare reported standalone net sales of Rs 72.97 crore for June 2026, marking a 38.37% increase year-over-year. The broker research report, published on August 3, 2026, includes real-time stock data showing the company's shares trading at Rs 921.10 on the NSE with a 4.05% intraday gain. The article functions as a financial data snapshot for the Indian pharmaceutical company listed on NSE and BSE.Business News TodaySakar Healthcar Consolidated June 2026 Net Sales at Rs 72.97 crore, up 38.37% Y-o-Y- Moneycontrol.comSakar Healthcare reported consolidated financial results for June 2026 with net sales of Rs 72.97 crore, representing a 38.37% year-on-year increase from Rs 52.74 crore in June 2025. Net profit surged 120.17% to Rs 10.28 crore, while EBITDA rose 73.97% to Rs 22.79 crore and EPS more than doubled to Rs 4.62 from Rs 2.11.The Times of IndiaSakar Healthcare posts Rs 10-crore profit in Q1Sakar Healthcare reported a significant jump in net profit to Rs 10.28 crore for Q1 FY27, more than doubling from Rs 4.67 crore in the same quarter of the previous year. Revenue from operations rose 38% to Rs 72.97 crore compared to Rs 52.73 crore in Q1 FY26. The company's Managing Director highlighted oncology as a key strategic pillar, noting over 65 oncology product contracts executed and more than 50 ongoing commercial discussions during the quarter.Business News TodaySakar Healthcare shares rise over 3% higher after Q1 resultsSakar Healthcare reported a more than twofold increase in net profit for Q1 FY27, reaching Rs 10.28 crore compared with Rs 4.67 crore in the same period last year. Revenue from operations rose 38 percent to Rs 72.97 crore from Rs 52.73 crore year-over-year. Following the results, the company's shares settled 3.35 percent higher at Rs 829.10 per share on the NSE.BusinessLineSakar Healthcare doubles profit in Q1 on strong demandSakar Healthcare reported that its net profit in the June quarter doubled to ₹10 crore from ₹5 crore in the same period last year, driven by strong demand and new market entry. Revenue grew 38% year-on-year to ₹73 crore and EBITDA increased 67% to ₹21 crore, aided by export momentum and regulatory approvals for its oncology portfolio. The company has over 65 oncology product contracts and 50 commercial discussions underway, with 33 technology transfer projects in progress with global pharmaceutical partners including Accord-Intas, Torrent, Emcure, Glenmark, and Zydus.Mint350% rally in five years! Multibagger stock jumps after reporting 120% YoY rise in net profit during Q1FY27 | Stock Market NewsSakar Healthcare reported a 120% year-on-year surge in net profit to ₹10.28 crore for Q1FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), driven by 38% revenue growth to ₹72.97 crore and EBITDA rising 67% to ₹21.25 crore. The company's share price jumped over 4% intraday on 27 July, touching ₹833.90, as new oncology product authorisations and robust geographic demand fueled the beat. The multibagger stock has delivered 354% returns over five years and 125.56% in the past year, with the management citing its oncology platform as a key growth pillar.ScanXSakar Healthcare PAT rises 120% in Q1FY27 as oncology pipeline expandsSakar Healthcare reported strong Q1FY27 results with profit after tax jumping 120% year-over-year to ₹1,028.49 lakhs and revenue growing 38% to ₹7,297.25 lakhs. The company expanded its EBITDA margin to 29% and highlighted significant progress in its oncology division, including 16 new Marketing Authorisations and ongoing technology transfers with pharmaceutical partners.Business StandardSakar Healthcare consolidated net profit rises 120.13% in the June 2026 quarterSakar Healthcare reported a consolidated net profit of Rs 10.28 crore for the quarter ended June 2026, representing a 120.13% increase from Rs 4.67 crore in the same quarter of the previous year. Sales for the quarter rose 38.36% to Rs 72.97 crore compared to Rs 52.74 crore year-over-year, while operating profit margin improved to 29.12% from 24.10%. The strong financial performance reflects significant year-on-year growth across all key metrics for the pharmaceutical company.ScanXCobra India acquires 2.05% stake in Sakar Healthcare via open marketCobra India (Mauritius) Limited acquired 489,026 shares in Sakar Healthcare Limited through open market operations on June 11, 2026, representing a 2.05% stake in the target company. The transaction amounts to 2.0462% of Sakar Healthcare's total paid-up equity share capital. The article does not disclose the financial value of the transaction or any strategic rationale behind the acquisition.