Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

SAVA Healthcare

Full company profile

uuid0009786

Namestring
SAVA Healthcare
Legal namestring
SAVA Healthcare Limited
Websiteurl
savaglobal.com
Company typeenum
Public
Founded yearint
2003
Descriptiontext

SAVA Healthcare Limited is an Indian pharmaceutical manufacturer and CDMO founded in 2003 and headquartered in Pune, with operations across 6 countries and exports to more than 35 countries. The company's commercial model rests on four verticals: a CDMO/Contract Manufacturing for Bharat (CMB) business serving Indian and global pharma majors (including Cipla, Dr. Reddy's, and Lupin); an International Business exporting respiratory, oral solid, and topical products through 350+ registrations across 5 continents; the SAVAVET division covering companion and farm animal pharmaceuticals; and SAVA Herbals, a recently launched B2C Ayurvedic/herbal wellness line with 30 SKUs.

The company's core technology centers on nasal and pulmonary drug delivery, operating a cGMP, EU-GMP, WHO-GMP, TGA, PIC/s, and Health Canada certified manufacturing facility in Surendranagar, Gujarat with 45 million nasal spray units of annual capacity, plus capabilities across dry powder inhalers (manufactured under controlled humidity with 1-5 µm particle size precision), oral solids, capsules, dry powders for oral suspension, and topical dosage forms. A DSIR-approved R&D center in Pune with 30 scientists has developed over 325 in-house formulations, including generic equivalents of major respiratory brands (Advair, Foradil, Spiriva) and a novel combination nasal spray that received DCGI approval in June 2025. A Rs 300 crore greenfield, EUGMP/USFDA-compliant plant under construction in Indore is targeted for phased completion through 2026 and will add capacity of 30 million vials and 2,351.3 million total SKUs annually.

SAVA generates revenue through three primary channels: B2B contract manufacturing and formulation development services on a quote-based professional services model; one-time product sales of branded respiratory, veterinary, and herbal SKUs through distributor networks and direct channels; and international exports to partners such as JAMP Pharma (Canada) and MoviHealth (Ukraine). Customer segments span large Indian and multinational pharmaceutical companies (enterprise CDMO clients), veterinarians and pet owners (SAVAVET), health-conscious consumers (SAVA Herbals), and healthcare providers in regulated and emerging markets. The company is publicly listed in India, founder-led under Chairman Vinod R. Jadhav and Managing Director Dinesh Kapoor, with no disclosed institutional PE/VC ownership.

Short descriptiontext

SAVA Healthcare Limited is a Pune-based Indian pharmaceutical manufacturer and CDMO specializing in nasal sprays, dry powder inhalers, and oral solids, exporting to 35+ countries and serving pharma majors (Cipla, Lupin, Dr. Reddy's) plus veterinary and Ayurvedic consumer markets.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
501–1,000
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersPune, India
HQ citystring
Pune
HQ countrystring
India
HQ regionstring
Asia
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices5 records

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
contract pharmaceutical manufacturing, nasal drug delivery, dry powder inhalers, veterinary pharmaceuticals, herbal consumer products
Industry3 codes
1Nasal Drug Delivery Devices (Sprays/Powder Devices)
CodeHLAHAIAKPrimaryYes
2Regulatory Strategy & IND/NDA/BLA Submissions Support
CodeHLAIALAHPrimaryNo
3Small-Molecule CMC Documentation & Regulatory Support (DMF/CMC)
CodeHLAGAHAMPrimaryNo
NAICS code3 codes
  • Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing325412
  • Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing339112
  • Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences54171
SIC code3 codes
  • Pharmaceutical Preparations2834
  • Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus3841
  • Wholesale-Drugs, Proprietaries & Druggists' Sundries5122
Product category
Pharmaceutical Manufacturing
GTM motion3 records

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model4 records
1Contract Research & Manufacturing Services (CRAMS)
TypeProfessional Services
Description

Provides end-to-end pharmaceutical contract manufacturing services from formulation development to commercial-scale manufacturing. Services include preclinical and clinical research services, technical transfer, P2P & Loan License manufacturing, and tender/institutional business through global business associates.

savaglobal.com
2International Business Exports
TypeOne Time License
Description

Export of pharmaceutical products to international markets including Canada, Ukraine, CIS countries, Asia, Africa, and French West Africa. Products include respiratory (nasal sprays, dry powder inhalers), oral solids, topicals, and veterinary products. Approximately 350 quality product registrations across 5 continents.

savaglobal.com
3SAVA Herbals Consumer Products
TypeOne Time License
Description

B2C herbal formulations business launched recently with 30 SKUs including Ayurvedic nutraceuticals, herbal teas, topical formulations. Shifted from B2B to B2C distribution model targeting consumers through digital channels.

savaglobal.com
4SAVAVET Veterinary Products
TypeOne Time License
Description

Veterinary pharmaceutical division covering companion animals (dogs, cats) and farm animals. Products include dermatology portfolio, ear care (EARWORKS), dental care (ORAPET), anti-fungal therapy (FELINTRA), and partnership with Dermoscent for pet dermo-cosmetic products.

savaglobal.com
Marketing channels6 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels4 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components6 values
Supply Chain, Operations, Personnel, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Brand1 of 8 records shown
1SAVAVET
Description

Animal healthcare division of SAVA Healthcare offering companion animal and farm animal pharmaceutical products including Earworks, FELINTRA, ORAPET, and CARODYL

savaglobal.com
+7 more records
Core offering1 text field

SAVA Healthcare is a pharmaceutical manufacturer that produces nasal drug delivery products, dry powder inhalers, oral solid dosage forms, and topical formulations. It operates a contract development and manufacturing (CDMO) business serving leading pharmaceutical companies, an international export business, a veterinary pharmaceutical line (SAVAVET), and a consumer herbal products range (SAVA Herbals).

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 4 values shown
  • 350+ quality product registrations across 5 continents
+3 more records
Product overview1 text field

SAVA Healthcare Limited is a pharmaceutical company organized into four key business verticals: International Business (global distribution of human and veterinary pharmaceuticals), CDMO/CRAMS (Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization services), SAVAVET (companion and farm animal healthcare), and SAVA Herbals (herbal/Ayurvedic formulations). The product portfolio centers on nasal drug delivery platforms (nasal sprays and drops for allergic rhinitis, congestion, and respiratory conditions), dry powder inhalers (DPIs for asthma and COPD including FLUTIAIR-S series, FORMEZON, TIODORA), oral solids (tablets in various formulations), topical preparations (creams, gels, ointments), and veterinary products (CARODYL, FELINTRA, EARWORKS, ORAPET). The company operates EU-GMP/WHO-GMP compliant manufacturing facilities in Gujarat's Surendranagar with annual production capacity of 45 million nasal sprays, and is establishing a new USFDA-compliant plant in Indore with 30 million vials capacity. R&D is conducted at a DSIR-approved facility in Pune that has developed 325+ formulations.

Product and service4 records
1CDMO / Contract Manufacturing Services
CategoryPharmaceutical Contract Manufacturing
Description

Contract development and manufacturing services for pharmaceutical companies covering nasal drug delivery, dry powder inhalers, oral solids, and topical formulations. Served clients include Cipla, Dr. Reddy's, and Lupin.

2International Pharmaceutical Export Business
CategoryPharmaceutical Exports
Description

Export and distribution of SAVA's pharmaceutical formulations to international markets, leveraging the company's manufacturing capabilities across nasal, inhalation, oral solid, and topical dosage forms.

3SAVAVET Veterinary Pharmaceuticals
CategoryVeterinary Pharmaceuticals
Description

Veterinary pharmaceutical product range sold through distribution networks to veterinarians and pet owners for animal-health and pet-care use cases.

4SAVA Herbals Consumer Products
CategoryHerbal Consumer Products
Description

Herbal personal-care and wellness product range consisting of 30 SKUs, distributed directly to consumers (B2C) following a transition away from earlier B2B distribution.

Scale indicator10 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership7 partners
Strategic tierCoreTypeChannel Partner/ Reseller/ DistributorAnnounced on2024-04-24
Description

Collaboration to launch SAVACORT Dry Powder Inhaler and range of respiratory solutions in Nepal. First Indian drug maker offering respiratory solutions in foreign market. Nepal accounts for 100 deaths per 100,000 every year due to respiratory disease.

2Gulf Maharashtra Business Forum (GMBF) Global and MACCIA
Strategic tierFlagshipTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2024-02-24
Description

SAVA Healthcare hosted MAHABIZ 2024 in collaboration with GMBF Global and Maharashtra Chamber of Commerce, Industry and Agriculture (MACCIA) in Dubai. Two-day business conclave with 700+ entrepreneurs from India, Middle East, Southeast Asia, and Africa. Aligned with India-UAE CEPA signing.

savaglobal.com
Strategic tierStrategicTypeChannel Partner/ Reseller/ DistributorAnnounced on2024-01-01
Description

Exclusive partnership in India for distribution of French pet dermo-cosmetic brand Dermoscent under Nextmune Group. Elevates pet wellness offerings in Indian market with premium dermatology products for dogs and cats.

Strategic tierMinorTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2024-01-01
Description

MoU signed with Symbiosis to drive employee skill development and training programs.

Strategic tierMinorTypeGTM or Marketing PartnerAnnounced on2021-01-01
Description

Digital marketing agency appointed for SAVA Herbals new herbal formulation business to drive B2C marketing and e-commerce sales.

Strategic tierCoreTypeChannel Partner/ Reseller/ DistributorAnnounced on2007-01-01
Description

Long-term business association with JAMP Pharma for distribution of pharmaceutical products in the Canadian market. SAVA exports pharmaceutical products to Canada through this partnership.

Strategic tierCoreTypeChannel Partner/ Reseller/ Distributor
Description

Business association with MoviHealth for distribution of pharmaceutical products in Ukraine and surrounding regions.

Recent move7 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight7 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

One of India's largest generic pharma companies with a leading respiratory/inhalation franchise (including Advair generic and other DPIs). It is both an SAVA customer and a direct competitor in the same nasal/DPI product categories.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Major Indian generic pharma manufacturer with a meaningful respiratory and inhalation portfolio. A long-standing SAVA outsourcing partner that also develops and sells competing nasal and DPI products globally.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian pharma major with a focused respiratory franchise (inhalers, nasal sprays) in India and emerging markets. Competes with SAVA's DPI and nasal spray products in overlapping therapeutic categories and geographies.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Large Indian generic pharmaceutical manufacturer with a growing respiratory and inhalation portfolio and significant CDMO/export scale. Comparable in terms of generics manufacturing breadth and emerging-market export reach.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Global CDMO with established inhalation and nasal drug-delivery capabilities serving pharmaceutical customers across regulated markets. A direct comparable to SAVA's CDMO business model and inhalation focus.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Specialty CDMO with deep inhalation and nasal drug-delivery expertise, including particle engineering for DPI formulations. Closely comparable in technical capabilities and CDMO service model.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Fast-growing Indian pharma company with expanding presence in respiratory and OTC categories. Comparable in domestic Indian market positioning and ambitions in branded generics.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Leading Indian CRO/CDMO providing drug development and manufacturing services to global pharma. Adjacent rather than direct competitor, but a relevant peer for SAVA's CDMO/CRAMS ambitions and scale benchmark.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Diversified Indian CDMO offering contract development and manufacturing across multiple dosage forms with global facilities. Comparable in CDMO service breadth and regulated-market compliance focus.

TypeOthers
Description

Global leader in drug-delivery devices including nasal spray pumps and inhalation components. More of an enabling supplier/partner to inhalation and nasal manufacturers like SAVA than a direct competitor, but defines the technology bar.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat5 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers5 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment4 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile3 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
Yes
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature3 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles3 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

Subsidiaries3 records

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

Compliance10 records

Each record includes

Name, Class, Description

Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

SAVA Healthcare

Pharmaceutical Manufacturingsavaglobal.com

SAVA Healthcare Limited is a Pune-based Indian pharmaceutical manufacturer and CDMO specializing in nasal sprays, dry powder inhalers, and oral solids, exporting to 35+ countries and serving pharma majors (Cipla, Lupin, Dr. Reddy's) plus veterinary and Ayurvedic consumer markets.

What SAVA Healthcare does

SAVA Healthcare Limited is an Indian pharmaceutical manufacturer and CDMO founded in 2003 and headquartered in Pune, with operations across 6 countries and exports to more than 35 countries. The company's commercial model rests on four verticals: a CDMO/Contract Manufacturing for Bharat (CMB) business serving Indian and global pharma majors (including Cipla, Dr. Reddy's, and Lupin); an International Business exporting respiratory, oral solid, and topical products through 350+ registrations across 5 continents; the SAVAVET division covering companion and farm animal pharmaceuticals; and SAVA Herbals, a recently launched B2C Ayurvedic/herbal wellness line with 30 SKUs.

The company's core technology centers on nasal and pulmonary drug delivery, operating a cGMP, EU-GMP, WHO-GMP, TGA, PIC/s, and Health Canada certified manufacturing facility in Surendranagar, Gujarat with 45 million nasal spray units of annual capacity, plus capabilities across dry powder inhalers (manufactured under controlled humidity with 1-5 µm particle size precision), oral solids, capsules, dry powders for oral suspension, and topical dosage forms. A DSIR-approved R&D center in Pune with 30 scientists has developed over 325 in-house formulations, including generic equivalents of major respiratory brands (Advair, Foradil, Spiriva) and a novel combination nasal spray that received DCGI approval in June 2025. A Rs 300 crore greenfield, EUGMP/USFDA-compliant plant under construction in Indore is targeted for phased completion through 2026 and will add capacity of 30 million vials and 2,351.3 million total SKUs annually.

SAVA generates revenue through three primary channels: B2B contract manufacturing and formulation development services on a quote-based professional services model; one-time product sales of branded respiratory, veterinary, and herbal SKUs through distributor networks and direct channels; and international exports to partners such as JAMP Pharma (Canada) and MoviHealth (Ukraine). Customer segments span large Indian and multinational pharmaceutical companies (enterprise CDMO clients), veterinarians and pet owners (SAVAVET), health-conscious consumers (SAVA Herbals), and healthcare providers in regulated and emerging markets. The company is publicly listed in India, founder-led under Chairman Vinod R. Jadhav and Managing Director Dinesh Kapoor, with no disclosed institutional PE/VC ownership.

SAVA Healthcare firmographics

Firmographics
Name
SAVA Healthcare
Legal name
SAVA Healthcare Limited
Website
https://savaglobal.com
Company type
Public
Founded year
2003
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
501–1,000 employees
Short description
SAVA Healthcare Limited is a Pune-based Indian pharmaceutical manufacturer and CDMO specializing in nasal sprays, dry powder inhalers, and oral solids, exporting to 35+ countries and serving pharma majors (Cipla, Lupin, Dr. Reddy's) plus veterinary and Ayurvedic consumer markets.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

SAVA Healthcare industry classification

Industry
Product category
Pharmaceutical Manufacturing
NAICS
Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing (325412), Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing (339112), Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (54171)
SIC
Pharmaceutical Preparations (2834), Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus (3841), Wholesale-Drugs, Proprietaries & Druggists' Sundries (5122)
akta.pro primary industry
Nasal Drug Delivery Devices (Sprays/Powder Devices) (HLAHAIAK)
akta.pro secondary industries
Regulatory Strategy & IND/NDA/BLA Submissions Support (HLAIALAH), Small-Molecule CMC Documentation & Regulatory Support (DMF/CMC) (HLAGAHAM)

Keywords

  • Contract pharmaceutical manufacturing
  • Nasal drug delivery
  • Dry powder inhalers
  • Veterinary pharmaceuticals
  • Herbal consumer products

Where SAVA Healthcare is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Pune
HQ country
India
HQ region
Asia

Offices5 records

Markets served

SAVA Healthcare business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Supply Chain, Operations, Personnel, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure

Revenue model

  1. Contract Research & Manufacturing Services (CRAMS): Provides end-to-end pharmaceutical contract manufacturing services from formulation development to commercial-scale manufacturing. Services include preclinical and clinical research services, technical transfer, P2P & Loan License manufacturing, and tender/institutional business through global business associates.
  2. International Business Exports: Export of pharmaceutical products to international markets including Canada, Ukraine, CIS countries, Asia, Africa, and French West Africa. Products include respiratory (nasal sprays, dry powder inhalers), oral solids, topicals, and veterinary products. Approximately 350 quality product registrations across 5 continents.
  3. SAVA Herbals Consumer Products: B2C herbal formulations business launched recently with 30 SKUs including Ayurvedic nutraceuticals, herbal teas, topical formulations. Shifted from B2B to B2C distribution model targeting consumers through digital channels.
  4. SAVAVET Veterinary Products: Veterinary pharmaceutical division covering companion animals (dogs, cats) and farm animals. Products include dermatology portfolio, ear care (EARWORKS), dental care (ORAPET), anti-fungal therapy (FELINTRA), and partnership with Dermoscent for pet dermo-cosmetic products.

Go-to-market motion3 records

Distribution channels4 records

Marketing channels6 records

SAVA Healthcare product offering

Product offering

Core offering

SAVA Healthcare is a pharmaceutical manufacturer that produces nasal drug delivery products, dry powder inhalers, oral solid dosage forms, and topical formulations. It operates a contract development and manufacturing (CDMO) business serving leading pharmaceutical companies, an international export business, a veterinary pharmaceutical line (SAVAVET), and a consumer herbal products range (SAVA Herbals).

Product overview

SAVA Healthcare Limited is a pharmaceutical company organized into four key business verticals: International Business (global distribution of human and veterinary pharmaceuticals), CDMO/CRAMS (Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization services), SAVAVET (companion and farm animal healthcare), and SAVA Herbals (herbal/Ayurvedic formulations). The product portfolio centers on nasal drug delivery platforms (nasal sprays and drops for allergic rhinitis, congestion, and respiratory conditions), dry powder inhalers (DPIs for asthma and COPD including FLUTIAIR-S series, FORMEZON, TIODORA), oral solids (tablets in various formulations), topical preparations (creams, gels, ointments), and veterinary products (CARODYL, FELINTRA, EARWORKS, ORAPET). The company operates EU-GMP/WHO-GMP compliant manufacturing facilities in Gujarat's Surendranagar with annual production capacity of 45 million nasal sprays, and is establishing a new USFDA-compliant plant in Indore with 30 million vials capacity. R&D is conducted at a DSIR-approved facility in Pune that has developed 325+ formulations.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Brands

  • SAVAVET: Animal healthcare division of SAVA Healthcare offering companion animal and farm animal pharmaceutical products including Earworks, FELINTRA, ORAPET, and CARODYL
  • SAVA Herbals
  • Flutiair
  • Formezon
  • Tiodora
  • BIOMIST
  • Flutiair-FT
  • Momenap

Products and services

  • CDMO / Contract Manufacturing Services Contract development and manufacturing services for pharmaceutical companies covering nasal drug delivery, dry powder inhalers, oral solids, and topical formulations. Served clients include Cipla, Dr. Reddy's, and Lupin.
  • International Pharmaceutical Export Business Export and distribution of SAVA's pharmaceutical formulations to international markets, leveraging the company's manufacturing capabilities across nasal, inhalation, oral solid, and topical dosage forms.
  • SAVAVET Veterinary Pharmaceuticals Veterinary pharmaceutical product range sold through distribution networks to veterinarians and pet owners for animal-health and pet-care use cases.
  • SAVA Herbals Consumer Products Herbal personal-care and wellness product range consisting of 30 SKUs, distributed directly to consumers (B2C) following a transition away from earlier B2B distribution.

Quantifiable outcome

  • 350+ quality product registrations across 5 continents
  • +3 more outcomes

Companies that use SAVA Healthcare

Customer profile

Named customers5 records

Segments4 records

Ideal customer profiles3 records

SAVA Healthcare technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed Yes

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature3 records

SAVA Healthcare partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

Seven partnerships are on record, tiered core, flagship, strategic and minor.

  • Humankind Healthcare Pvt. Ltd., NepalcoreChannel Partner/ Reseller/ Distributor · 24 April 2024Collaboration to launch SAVACORT Dry Powder Inhaler and range of respiratory solutions in Nepal. First Indian drug maker offering respiratory solutions in foreign market. Nepal accounts for 100 deaths per 100,000 every year due to respiratory disease.
  • Gulf Maharashtra Business Forum (GMBF) Global and MACCIAflagshipStrategic or Co-development Partner · 24 February 2024SAVA Healthcare hosted MAHABIZ 2024 in collaboration with GMBF Global and Maharashtra Chamber of Commerce, Industry and Agriculture (MACCIA) in Dubai. Two-day business conclave with 700+ entrepreneurs from India, Middle East, Southeast Asia, and Africa. Aligned with India-UAE CEPA signing.
  • Dermoscent (Nextmune Group)strategicChannel Partner/ Reseller/ Distributor · 1 January 2024Exclusive partnership in India for distribution of French pet dermo-cosmetic brand Dermoscent under Nextmune Group. Elevates pet wellness offerings in Indian market with premium dermatology products for dogs and cats.
  • Symbiosis International UniversityminorStrategic or Co-development Partner · 1 January 2024MoU signed with Symbiosis to drive employee skill development and training programs.
  • WATConsultminorGTM or Marketing Partner · 1 January 2021Digital marketing agency appointed for SAVA Herbals new herbal formulation business to drive B2C marketing and e-commerce sales.
  • JAMP Pharma CanadacoreChannel Partner/ Reseller/ Distributor · 1 January 2007Long-term business association with JAMP Pharma for distribution of pharmaceutical products in the Canadian market. SAVA exports pharmaceutical products to Canada through this partnership.
  • MoviHealth UkrainecoreChannel Partner/ Reseller/ DistributorBusiness association with MoviHealth for distribution of pharmaceutical products in Ukraine and surrounding regions.

Scale indicators10 records

Recent moves7 records

Expansion highlights7 records

SAVA Healthcare competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • Cipla: One of India's largest generic pharma companies with a leading respiratory/inhalation franchise (including Advair generic and other DPIs). It is both an SAVA customer and a direct competitor in the same nasal/DPI product categories.
  • Lupin Limited: Major Indian generic pharma manufacturer with a meaningful respiratory and inhalation portfolio. A long-standing SAVA outsourcing partner that also develops and sells competing nasal and DPI products globally.
  • Glenmark Pharmaceuticals: Indian pharma major with a focused respiratory franchise (inhalers, nasal sprays) in India and emerging markets. Competes with SAVA's DPI and nasal spray products in overlapping therapeutic categories and geographies.
  • Aurobindo Pharma: Large Indian generic pharmaceutical manufacturer with a growing respiratory and inhalation portfolio and significant CDMO/export scale. Comparable in terms of generics manufacturing breadth and emerging-market export reach.
  • Recipharm: Global CDMO with established inhalation and nasal drug-delivery capabilities serving pharmaceutical customers across regulated markets. A direct comparable to SAVA's CDMO business model and inhalation focus.
  • Hovione: Specialty CDMO with deep inhalation and nasal drug-delivery expertise, including particle engineering for DPI formulations. Closely comparable in technical capabilities and CDMO service model.
  • Mankind Pharma: Fast-growing Indian pharma company with expanding presence in respiratory and OTC categories. Comparable in domestic Indian market positioning and ambitions in branded generics.

Broad incumbents

  • Syngene International: Leading Indian CRO/CDMO providing drug development and manufacturing services to global pharma. Adjacent rather than direct competitor, but a relevant peer for SAVA's CDMO/CRAMS ambitions and scale benchmark.
  • Piramal Pharma Solutions: Diversified Indian CDMO offering contract development and manufacturing across multiple dosage forms with global facilities. Comparable in CDMO service breadth and regulated-market compliance focus.

Others

  • Aptar Pharma: Global leader in drug-delivery devices including nasal spray pumps and inhalation components. More of an enabling supplier/partner to inhalation and nasal manufacturers like SAVA than a direct competitor, but defines the technology bar.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat5 records

Key risks7 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

SAVA Healthcare social profiles

Digital presence

SAVA Healthcare compliance and trust

Trust signal

Compliance10 records

SAVA Healthcare financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

SAVA Healthcare leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles3 records

SAVA Healthcare subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries3 records

SAVA Healthcare funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

SAVA Healthcare M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about SAVA Healthcare

What does SAVA Healthcare do?

SAVA Healthcare is a pharmaceutical manufacturer that produces nasal drug delivery products, dry powder inhalers, oral solid dosage forms, and topical formulations. It operates a contract development and manufacturing (CDMO) business serving leading pharmaceutical companies, an international export business, a veterinary pharmaceutical line (SAVAVET), and a consumer herbal products range (SAVA Herbals).

Is SAVA Healthcare a public or private company?

SAVA Healthcare is a public company. It is classified as public and is currently operating.

When was SAVA Healthcare founded?

SAVA Healthcare was founded in 2003. It employs 501 to 1,000 people.

Where is SAVA Healthcare based?

SAVA Healthcare is headquartered in Pune, India, in the Asia region.

How does SAVA Healthcare make money?

Four revenue lines are on record. Contract Research & Manufacturing Services (CRAMS) is the primary driver. The others are international Business Exports, SAVA Herbals Consumer Products and SAVAVET Veterinary Products.

Who are SAVA Healthcare's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are Cipla, Lupin Limited, Glenmark Pharmaceuticals, Aurobindo Pharma, Recipharm, Hovione and Mankind Pharma. Broad incumbents are Syngene International and Piramal Pharma Solutions. Aptar Pharma is listed as an others.

Does SAVA Healthcare have an API?

No public API is recorded for SAVA Healthcare.

What industry is SAVA Healthcare in?

SAVA Healthcare's product category is Pharmaceutical Manufacturing. Its primary akta.pro industry code is HLAHAIAK, Nasal Drug Delivery Devices (Sprays/Powder Devices), with a secondary code of HLAIALAH, Regulatory Strategy & IND/NDA/BLA Submissions Support. Its NAICS code is 325412 and its SIC code is 2834.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals