Coagulation Sciences
Coagulation Sciences is an early-stage medical device company developing the Multiple Coagulation Test System (MCTS), a point-of-care device that runs simultaneous blood-clotting tests to guide personalized transfusion decisions for hospitals, laboratories, and researchers.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2012
- HeadquartersNew York, United States
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingHardware or Manufacturing
What Coagulation Sciences does
Coagulation Sciences LLC is a privately held, early-stage medical device company founded by Dr. Sheldon Goldstein, an Internist and Cardiac Anesthesiologist, and headquartered in Riverdale, New York. The company develops the Multiple Coagulation Test System (MCTS), a desktop point-of-care diagnostic device that automatically performs 12–18 blood tests simultaneously to compare the efficacy of up to 5–8 blood and coagulation therapies, delivering actionable results in approximately 10 minutes at the patient's bedside. The device uses a single-use disposable Blood Testing Cartridge and is positioned to enable personalized transfusion decisions in place of one-size-fits-all protocols, with an initial intended use in cardiac surgery and planned expansion to other surgeries associated with major bleeding.
The company serves hospitals (operating rooms and emergency departments), medical laboratories, scientific research institutions, and, in a positioning-only capacity, individual patients concerned about unnecessary transfusions. Its stated value proposition centers on reducing unnecessary blood transfusions (claimed at 40% or more), arresting bleeding more rapidly, improving patient safety, and lowering operating-room and blood-bank costs. The MCTS is described as the first and only point-of-care device performing multiple simultaneous coagulation tests that compares multiple therapies.
The intended business model is enterprise field sales of the MCTS hardware directly to hospitals and laboratories, combined with recurring, usage-based revenue from the disposable Blood Testing Cartridges required for each test—a classic razor/razorblade model. Pricing is not publicly disclosed. Go-to-market involves direct engagement with hospital administrators, blood bank directors, and clinical staff. The company is very small (1–10 employees), remains pre-commercial as an FDA-regulated device, and lists no named customers, partnerships, or awards in the available data.
Coagulation Sciences firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Coagulation Sciences
- Legal name
- Coagulation Sciences LLC
- Website
- https://coagulationsciences.com
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2012
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Short description
- Coagulation Sciences is an early-stage medical device company developing the Multiple Coagulation Test System (MCTS), a point-of-care device that runs simultaneous blood-clotting tests to guide personalized transfusion decisions for hospitals, laboratories, and researchers.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Coagulation Sciences industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Point-of-Care Coagulation Diagnostics
- SIC
- Laboratory Analytical Instruments (3826), In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances (2835)
- akta.pro industry
- Cardiac & Coagulation POCT (Troponin, BNP, INR/aPTT, D-dimer)Healthcare & Life Sciences/Medical Devices & Diagnostics/Point-of-Care Testing (POCT) & Rapid DiagnosticsHematology & Coagulation DiagnosticsHealthcare & Life Sciences/Medical Devices & Diagnostics/In Vitro Diagnostics (IVD) & Laboratory DiagnosticsBlood Bank, Transfusion Medicine & ImmunohematologyHealthcare & Life Sciences/Medical Devices & Diagnostics/In Vitro Diagnostics (IVD) & Laboratory Diagnostics
Keywords
Where Coagulation Sciences is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- New York
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Offices1 record
Markets served
Coagulation Sciences business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Hardware or Manufacturing
- Cost components
- Technology or R&D, Supply Chain, Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales
Revenue model
- MCTS Medical Device Sales: Sale of the Multiple Coagulation Test System desktop device and associated single-use disposable Blood Testing Cartridges to hospitals and medical laboratories.
- Blood Testing Consumables: Recurring revenue from single-use disposable Blood Testing Cartridges required for each test performed on the MCTS system.
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels1 record
Marketing channels3 records
Coagulation Sciences product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Coagulation Sciences develops and manufactures the Multiple Coagulation Test System (MCTS™), a desktop point-of-care medical device that automatically performs 12-18 blood tests simultaneously comparing up to 8 coagulation therapies. The system uses single-use disposable Blood Testing Cartridges and delivers actionable results in approximately 10 minutes at the patient's bedside, enabling personalized, evidence-based transfusion decisions during cardiac surgery, trauma care, and other high-bleeding procedures.
Product overview
Coagulation Sciences offers a single unified product—the Multiple Coagulation Test System (MCTS™)—a desktop point-of-care diagnostic device designed for rapid blood coagulation analysis during critical medical procedures. The MCTS performs multiple blood tests simultaneously to compare the efficacy of different treatment options, helping physicians make evidence-based, personalized transfusion decisions. The system uses single-use disposable Blood Testing Cartridges and delivers results in approximately 10 minutes at the patient's bedside.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Brands
- MCTS™: Multiple Coagulation Test System - A desktop medical device that performs rapid point-of-care blood clotting analysis during critical procedures, comparing the efficacy of multiple treatments.
Products and services
- Multiple Coagulation Test System (MCTS™)
Quantifiable outcome
- At least 40% reduction in unnecessary blood transfusions
- +2 more outcomes
Companies that use Coagulation Sciences
Customer profileSegments4 records
Ideal customer profiles3 records
Coagulation Sciences technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed Yes
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature3 records
Coagulation Sciences partnerships and signals
Strategic signalScale indicators3 records
Recent moves4 records
Expansion highlights4 records
Coagulation Sciences competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Haemonetics: Haemonetics is the leader in point-of-care hemostasis management via its TEG (thromboelastography) systems, which guide transfusion decisions in cardiac and major surgeries — directly competing with MCTS in the same clinical workflow and customer base.
- Stago: Stago specializes in laboratory coagulation diagnostics (STA-R Max, STA Compact) and is a recognized reference for hemostasis testing; it competes with MCTS in guiding transfusion decisions, especially in hospital labs that perform STAT coagulation work.
- Werfen: Werfen markets ROTEM and ROTEM sigma point-of-care viscoelastic coagulation analyzers used in ORs and ICUs to guide transfusion therapy, overlapping directly with MCTS's use case in cardiac surgery and trauma.
- Helena Laboratories: Helena Laboratories manufactures point-of-care hemostasis devices (e.g., Cascade Abrazo) used for rapid coagulation assessment in surgical and critical care settings, competing with MCTS for the bedside coagulation-testing niche.
- HemoSonics (a Haemonetics company): HemoSonics' Quantra QPlus system is a cartridge-based point-of-care viscoelastic coagulation analyzer used in surgical and critical care settings to inform transfusion decisions — closely analogous to MCTS's POC cartridge architecture.
Broad incumbents
- Sysmex: Sysmex's CS-series (e.g., CS-2500, CS-5100) automated coagulation analyzers are widely used in hospital labs for routine and specialized hemostasis testing, providing an alternative to MCTS's bedside approach for guiding transfusion therapy.
- Siemens Healthineers: Siemens Healthineers (now including the former Siemens Healthineers Diagnostics) offers INNOVANCE coagulation reagents and BCS/Atellica analyzers used in hospital hemostasis labs, overlapping with MCTS in transfusion decision support.
- Abbott: Abbott's i-STAT system with coagulation cartridges (ACT, PT/INR) is a widely deployed point-of-care diagnostic platform in ORs and ERs, competing for the same bedside coagulation testing workflow with a far larger installed base.
- Roche Diagnostics: Roche offers a broad portfolio of central-lab coagulation analyzers and reagents (cobas t series), serving the same hospital transfusion management workflow as MCTS but from the centralized lab rather than the bedside.
Emerging players
- Entegrion: Entegrion develops point-of-care hemostasis and transfusion management diagnostics, addressing the same gap between central-lab coagulation tests and bedside transfusion decisions that MCTS targets.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Coagulation Sciences social profiles
Digital presenceCoagulation Sciences financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Coagulation Sciences leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles4 records
Coagulation Sciences funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds1 record
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Coagulation Sciences M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Coagulation Sciences
What does Coagulation Sciences do?
Coagulation Sciences develops and manufactures the Multiple Coagulation Test System (MCTS™), a desktop point-of-care medical device that automatically performs 12-18 blood tests simultaneously comparing up to 8 coagulation therapies. The system uses single-use disposable Blood Testing Cartridges and delivers actionable results in approximately 10 minutes at the patient's bedside, enabling personalized, evidence-based transfusion decisions during cardiac surgery, trauma care, and other high-bleeding procedures.
Is Coagulation Sciences a public or private company?
Coagulation Sciences is a private company. It is classified as founder individual operated bootstrapped and is currently operating.
When was Coagulation Sciences founded?
Coagulation Sciences was founded in 2012. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is Coagulation Sciences based?
Coagulation Sciences is headquartered in New York, United States, in the North America region.
How does Coagulation Sciences make money?
Two revenue lines are on record. MCTS Medical Device Sales are the primary driver. The others are blood Testing Consumables.
Who are Coagulation Sciences's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Haemonetics, Stago, Werfen, Helena Laboratories and HemoSonics (a Haemonetics company). Broad incumbents are Sysmex, Siemens Healthineers, Abbott and Roche Diagnostics. Entegrion is listed as an emerging player.
Does Coagulation Sciences have an API?
No public API is recorded for Coagulation Sciences.
What industry is Coagulation Sciences in?
Coagulation Sciences's product category is Point-of-Care Coagulation Diagnostics. Its primary akta.pro industry code is HLAHAOAC, Cardiac & Coagulation POCT (Troponin, BNP, INR/aPTT, D-dimer), with a secondary code of HLAHAAAB, Hematology & Coagulation Diagnostics. Its SIC code is 3826.