Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Mutares AG

Full company profile

uuid000b9tc

Namestring
Mutares AG
Legal namestring
Mutares SE & Co. KGaA
Websiteurl
mutares.com
Company typeenum
Public
Founded yearint
2008
Descriptiontext

Mutares SE & Co. KGaA (formerly Mutares AG) is a Munich-headquartered, Frankfurt-listed (ticker MUX, SDAX constituent) private-equity holding company founded in 2008 that specializes in acquiring and transforming companies in transition — particularly carve-outs from large corporations and distressed small-to-mid-sized industrial businesses in Europe. The firm operates five business segments: Automotive & Mobility, Energy & Technology, Goods & Services, Infrastructure & Defense, and the newly established Chemicals & Materials. Group revenue reached EUR 6.5 billion in FY2025 across more than 35,000 group-wide employees, with FY2026 guidance of EUR 7.9–9.1 billion and a stated mid-term target of 25% annual growth through 2030.

Mutares differentiates from conventional buy-out firms by combining its own in-house consulting teams with its investment team, enabling direct operational involvement in portfolio restructuring rather than relying on external advisors. The firm generates revenue through three streams: (1) management consulting and advisory fees from portfolio companies, (2) dividends and exit proceeds from successful trades sales and IPOs, and (3) consolidated group revenue across wholly-owned operating companies. Portfolio companies are acquired as platform investments or add-ons, integrated into cluster platforms (e.g., Amaneos, HiLo, SFC Group, Matikon), and exited within a multi-year horizon targeting >20% IRR.

The 2026 transaction pipeline illustrates the strategy's scale: the USD 450M carve-out of SABIC's Engineering Thermoplastics business (the firm's largest-ever deal), the EUR 394M-revenue Wärtsilä Gas Solutions carve-out, acquisitions of Hamberger Flooring, Synthomer a.s., Venator Pigments, and Magna automotive businesses — alongside exits of NEM Energy (to Hyundai), Terranor, Kalzip, Relobus, and inTime. A EUR 105M capital increase completed in April 2026 is explicitly allocated to US expansion, and the firm operates from a network of European offices with portfolio exposure across ~20 countries.

Short descriptiontext

Mutares SE & Co. KGaA is a Munich-based, Frankfurt-listed private-equity holding company that acquires and restructures distressed industrial companies and corporate carve-outs in Europe, operating across five segments with EUR 6.5 billion in FY2025 group revenue.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
5,001–10,000
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersMunich, Germany
HQ citystring
Munich
HQ countrystring
Germany
HQ regionstring
Europe
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices1 record

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
industrial turnaround investments, corporate carve-out acquisitions, private equity holdings, operational restructuring services, SME buy-and-build
Industry2 codes
1Distressed Debt Funds
CodeFSANAKAAPrimaryYes
2Stressed / Rescue Financing Funds
CodeFSANAKAEPrimaryNo
NAICS code1 code
  • Other Investment Pools and Funds5259
SIC code1 code
  • Miscellaneous Business Credit Institution6159
Product category
Private Equity / Industrial Turnaround Investments
Social media profiles1 record
GTM motion1 record

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model3 records
1Management Consulting Fees & Advisory Services
TypeProfessional Services
Description

The holding company generates fees from providing management consulting and advisory services to portfolio companies, including operational restructuring, transformation programs, and strategic support delivered by Mutares' own in-house consulting teams.

seekingalpha.com
2Portfolio Company Performance (Dividends, Exit Proceeds)
TypeTransaction Fee
Description

Mutares generates returns through dividends from profitable portfolio companies and proceeds from successful exits via trade sales or IPOs of portfolio companies. The company targets over 20% IRR on investments and has a track record of exits including Kalzip, Terranor, Relobus, NEM Energy, and others.

seekingalpha.com
3Group Revenue from Portfolio Companies
TypeManaged Services
Description

The consolidated group revenues of approximately EUR 6.5 billion in FY 2025 reflect the aggregate revenues of all portfolio companies, which are transformed and operated under Mutares' ownership before eventual exit.

seekingalpha.com
Marketing channels5 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels2 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components5 values
Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D, Others
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeServices
Services
Core offering1 text field

Mutares acquires distressed small-to-mid-sized industrial companies and corporate carve-outs in Europe and the US, restructures them using in-house consulting teams, and exits through trade sales or IPOs targeting over 20% IRR. The holding earns revenue through (a) consolidated portfolio company turnover (EUR 6.5 billion in FY 2025), (b) advisory/consulting fees for transformation services, and (c) dividends and exit proceeds from successful realizations.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 5 values shown
  • EUR 6.5 billion in group revenues in FY 2025, up from EUR 5.3 billion in FY 2024
+4 more records
Product overview1 text field

Mutares SE & Co. KGaA is a German listed private equity holding company (Beteiligungsgesellschaft) that specializes in acquiring, transforming, and developing distressed small-to-mid-sized industrial companies and corporate carve-outs in Europe and internationally. The company operates through five business segments: Automotive & Mobility, Energy & Technology, Goods & Services, Infrastructure & Defense, and Chemicals & Materials. Rather than selling products in the traditional sense, Mutares provides investment and operational transformation services, acquiring companies, restructuring them with internal consulting teams, and exiting through sale or IPO. The company's portfolio includes various industrial manufacturing companies acquired as platform investments or add-ons, including flooring manufacturers (HARO), automotive components suppliers, chemical businesses, logistics companies, and energy technology firms.

Product and service3 records
1Industrial Turnaround Investment Service
CategoryPrivate equity / turnaround investment
Description

End-to-end service for acquiring distressed small-to-mid-sized industrial companies and corporate carve-outs, restructuring them, and exiting via trade sale or IPO targeting over 20% IRR.

2Operational Restructuring and Transformation Consulting
CategoryManagement consulting
Description

In-house consulting and advisory services delivered by Mutares' own consulting teams to portfolio companies, covering operational restructuring, transformation programs, and strategic support during the holding period.

3Carve-out Acquisition and Integration Service
CategoryCarve-out advisory and integration
Description

Specialized service for executing complex corporate carve-outs from large industrial parents, separating businesses operationally while preserving continuity for employees, customers, and supply chains.

Scale indicator17 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership10 partners
Strategic tierMinorTypeImplementation/ SI/ Consulting PartnerAnnounced on2026-06-25
Description

Schoenherr, a law firm, served as legal advisor to Mutares on its carve-out acquisition of the Czech-based Acrylate Monomers segment (Synthomer a.s.) from Synthomer PLC.

Strategic tierMinorTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2026-06-24
Description

The European Union approved Mutares SE & Co. KGaA's acquisition of Jadeed (SABIC's Engineering Thermoplastics business) covering the Americas and Europe, a deal valued at USD 450 million representing Mutares' largest transaction to date.

Strategic tierMajorTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2026-06-19
Description

Synthomer agreed to sell its Czech Acrylate Monomers business (Synthomer a.s.) to Mutares. The Sokolov facility employs ~300 people and is a leading European supplier of acrylic acid and related monomers, strengthening Mutares' new Chemicals & Materials segment.

Strategic tierMinorTypeGTM or Marketing PartnerAnnounced on2026-06-17
Description

Bloomberg reported on Mutares' exploration of strategic alternatives for Efacec, including a potential IPO on the Lisbon stock exchange or a divestiture, reflecting mutual media/information partnership.

Strategic tierMajorTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2026-06-03
Description

Mutares signed an agreement to acquire TREPEL Airport Equipment GmbH and MAFI Transport-Systeme GmbH from NDW Maschinenbau Holding, strengthening Mutares' Infrastructure & Special Industries segment. Combined revenues of approximately EUR 150 million.

Strategic tierMajorTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2026-04-13
Description

Mutares signed agreements to acquire two automotive supplier businesses from Magna International: European automotive lighting (~$235M revenue) and car top systems (~$85M revenue). These will be integrated into Mutares' Amaneos and HiLo platforms respectively, adding ~$320M combined revenues.

Strategic tierMajorTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2026-03-31
Description

Mutares completed acquisition of Wärtsilä's Gas Solutions business, a worldwide leading provider of cargo handling, reliquefaction, regasification, VOC recovery, and large-scale biogas solutions, with EUR 394 million revenue in 2025, strengthening Mutares' energy transition and marine technology position.

Strategic tierMajorTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2026-02-12
Description

Mutares acquired Hamberger Industriewerke's flooring business (HARO brand, parquet and hard floor coverings) generating EUR 150 million in revenue, serving customers in over 70 countries. A platform investment for Mutares' Goods & Services segment.

Strategic tierMajorTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2026-01-22
Description

SABIC agreed to divest its Engineering Thermoplastics (ETP) business in the Americas and Europe to Mutares for USD 450 million, with SABIC retaining market access through long-term supply agreements. The deal established Mutares' new Chemicals & Materials segment.

Strategic tierMajorTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2025-12-22
Description

Wärtsilä Corporation agreed to divest its Gas Solutions business to Mutares SE & Co. KGaA in a strategic carve-out. The transaction, expected to close in Q2 2026, strengthens Mutares' position in energy transition and marine technology sectors. Gas Solutions generated approximately EUR 394 million in revenue in 2025.

Recent move8 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight5 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

Munich-listed special situations / distressed-equity investor that acquires mid-market European companies and corporate carve-outs to restructure and exit. Most direct peer to Mutares given shared geography (Munich HQ), strategy (special situations in European mid-market industrials), listed structure, and operational turnaround approach.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Stockholm-listed serial acquirer of profitable small-and-medium-sized Nordic and European companies operating across industrial, consumer, and services verticals. Comparable to Mutares on public-market-listed buy-and-build model and focus on decentralised operating companies; differs in being less tilted to distressed/turnaround situations.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Frankfurt-listed mid-market private equity firm providing equity capital and operational support to German Mittelstand companies. Highly comparable on German-listed PE profile and focus on mid-market industrial deals, although DBAG's mandate tilts more toward buyouts than distressed/carve-outs.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Stockholm-listed industrial private equity company owning and developing a diversified portfolio of Nordic and European companies. Comparable on listed structure, industrial mid-market focus, and decentralised operating-company model; less concentrated in distressed/special situations than Mutares.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Stockholm-listed acquirer of small and medium-sized Nordic industrial and consumer companies with a buy-and-build approach. Comparable on listed acquirer profile, focus on SME industrial carve-outs, and decentralised ownership model.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

London-listed private equity and venture capital manager with global mid-market and growth investments. Comparable on European-listed PE structure and broad industrial exposure, but operates a much larger fund-based model than Mutares' balance-sheet holding approach.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Paris-listed private equity and mid-market investment company operating across private equity, infrastructure, and venture. Comparable on European listed holding/PE structure, but with broader asset classes and larger fund-based operations than Mutares.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Paris-listed long-term industrial holding company investing in unlisted mid-cap European businesses with active ownership. Comparable on listed holding structure, industrial mid-market focus, and long-hold value-creation model.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Stockholm-listed investment company with concentrated ownership in consumer-internet and growth businesses. Adjacent comparable as a European listed investment vehicle, but its growth/tech orientation differs from Mutares' industrial turnaround mandate.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

London-listed alternative asset manager specialising in corporate credit, structured credit and private equity secondary investments. Comparable on European-listed alternative-asset profile and multi-strategy approach, though anchored in credit rather than industrial equity turnarounds.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat3 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers1 record

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment5 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile2 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles6 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

Subsidiaries8 records

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

No data
Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A72 records

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Mutares AG

Private Equity / Industrial Turnaround Investmentsmutares.com

Mutares SE & Co. KGaA is a Munich-based, Frankfurt-listed private-equity holding company that acquires and restructures distressed industrial companies and corporate carve-outs in Europe, operating across five segments with EUR 6.5 billion in FY2025 group revenue.

What Mutares AG does

Mutares SE & Co. KGaA (formerly Mutares AG) is a Munich-headquartered, Frankfurt-listed (ticker MUX, SDAX constituent) private-equity holding company founded in 2008 that specializes in acquiring and transforming companies in transition — particularly carve-outs from large corporations and distressed small-to-mid-sized industrial businesses in Europe. The firm operates five business segments: Automotive & Mobility, Energy & Technology, Goods & Services, Infrastructure & Defense, and the newly established Chemicals & Materials. Group revenue reached EUR 6.5 billion in FY2025 across more than 35,000 group-wide employees, with FY2026 guidance of EUR 7.9–9.1 billion and a stated mid-term target of 25% annual growth through 2030.

Mutares differentiates from conventional buy-out firms by combining its own in-house consulting teams with its investment team, enabling direct operational involvement in portfolio restructuring rather than relying on external advisors. The firm generates revenue through three streams: (1) management consulting and advisory fees from portfolio companies, (2) dividends and exit proceeds from successful trades sales and IPOs, and (3) consolidated group revenue across wholly-owned operating companies. Portfolio companies are acquired as platform investments or add-ons, integrated into cluster platforms (e.g., Amaneos, HiLo, SFC Group, Matikon), and exited within a multi-year horizon targeting >20% IRR.

The 2026 transaction pipeline illustrates the strategy's scale: the USD 450M carve-out of SABIC's Engineering Thermoplastics business (the firm's largest-ever deal), the EUR 394M-revenue Wärtsilä Gas Solutions carve-out, acquisitions of Hamberger Flooring, Synthomer a.s., Venator Pigments, and Magna automotive businesses — alongside exits of NEM Energy (to Hyundai), Terranor, Kalzip, Relobus, and inTime. A EUR 105M capital increase completed in April 2026 is explicitly allocated to US expansion, and the firm operates from a network of European offices with portfolio exposure across ~20 countries.

Mutares AG firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Mutares AG
Legal name
Mutares SE & Co. KGaA
Website
https://mutares.com
Company type
Public
Founded year
2008
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
5,001–10,000 employees
Short description
Mutares SE & Co. KGaA is a Munich-based, Frankfurt-listed private-equity holding company that acquires and restructures distressed industrial companies and corporate carve-outs in Europe, operating across five segments with EUR 6.5 billion in FY2025 group revenue.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Mutares AG industry classification

Industry
Product category
Private Equity / Industrial Turnaround Investments
NAICS
Other Investment Pools and Funds (5259)
SIC
Miscellaneous Business Credit Institution (6159)
akta.pro primary industry
Distressed Debt Funds (FSANAKAA)
akta.pro secondary industry
Stressed / Rescue Financing Funds (FSANAKAE)

Keywords

  • Industrial turnaround investments
  • Corporate carve-out acquisitions
  • Private equity holdings
  • Operational restructuring services
  • SME buy-and-build

Where Mutares AG is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Munich
HQ country
Germany
HQ region
Europe

Offices1 record

Markets served

Mutares AG business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Services
Cost components
Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D, Others

Revenue model

  1. Management Consulting Fees & Advisory Services: The holding company generates fees from providing management consulting and advisory services to portfolio companies, including operational restructuring, transformation programs, and strategic support delivered by Mutares' own in-house consulting teams.
  2. Portfolio Company Performance (Dividends, Exit Proceeds): Mutares generates returns through dividends from profitable portfolio companies and proceeds from successful exits via trade sales or IPOs of portfolio companies. The company targets over 20% IRR on investments and has a track record of exits including Kalzip, Terranor, Relobus, NEM Energy, and others.
  3. Group Revenue from Portfolio Companies: The consolidated group revenues of approximately EUR 6.5 billion in FY 2025 reflect the aggregate revenues of all portfolio companies, which are transformed and operated under Mutares' ownership before eventual exit.

Go-to-market motion1 record

Distribution channels2 records

Marketing channels5 records

Mutares AG product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Mutares acquires distressed small-to-mid-sized industrial companies and corporate carve-outs in Europe and the US, restructures them using in-house consulting teams, and exits through trade sales or IPOs targeting over 20% IRR. The holding earns revenue through (a) consolidated portfolio company turnover (EUR 6.5 billion in FY 2025), (b) advisory/consulting fees for transformation services, and (c) dividends and exit proceeds from successful realizations.

Product overview

Mutares SE & Co. KGaA is a German listed private equity holding company (Beteiligungsgesellschaft) that specializes in acquiring, transforming, and developing distressed small-to-mid-sized industrial companies and corporate carve-outs in Europe and internationally. The company operates through five business segments: Automotive & Mobility, Energy & Technology, Goods & Services, Infrastructure & Defense, and Chemicals & Materials. Rather than selling products in the traditional sense, Mutares provides investment and operational transformation services, acquiring companies, restructuring them with internal consulting teams, and exiting through sale or IPO. The company's portfolio includes various industrial manufacturing companies acquired as platform investments or add-ons, including flooring manufacturers (HARO), automotive components suppliers, chemical businesses, logistics companies, and energy technology firms.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • Industrial Turnaround Investment Service End-to-end service for acquiring distressed small-to-mid-sized industrial companies and corporate carve-outs, restructuring them, and exiting via trade sale or IPO targeting over 20% IRR.
  • Operational Restructuring and Transformation Consulting In-house consulting and advisory services delivered by Mutares' own consulting teams to portfolio companies, covering operational restructuring, transformation programs, and strategic support during the holding period.
  • Carve-out Acquisition and Integration Service Specialized service for executing complex corporate carve-outs from large industrial parents, separating businesses operationally while preserving continuity for employees, customers, and supply chains.

Quantifiable outcome

  • EUR 6.5 billion in group revenues in FY 2025, up from EUR 5.3 billion in FY 2024
  • +4 more outcomes

Companies that use Mutares AG

Customer profile

Named customers1 record

Segments5 records

Ideal customer profiles2 records

Mutares AG technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Mutares AG partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

Ten partnerships are on record, tiered minor and major.

  • SchoenherrminorImplementation/ SI/ Consulting Partner · 25 June 2026Schoenherr, a law firm, served as legal advisor to Mutares on its carve-out acquisition of the Czech-based Acrylate Monomers segment (Synthomer a.s.) from Synthomer PLC.
  • EU (European Commission)minorStrategic or Co-development Partner · 24 June 2026The European Union approved Mutares SE & Co. KGaA's acquisition of Jadeed (SABIC's Engineering Thermoplastics business) covering the Americas and Europe, a deal valued at USD 450 million representing Mutares' largest transaction to date.
  • Synthomer plcmajorStrategic or Co-development Partner · 19 June 2026Synthomer agreed to sell its Czech Acrylate Monomers business (Synthomer a.s.) to Mutares. The Sokolov facility employs ~300 people and is a leading European supplier of acrylic acid and related monomers, strengthening Mutares' new Chemicals & Materials segment.
  • BloombergminorGTM or Marketing Partner · 17 June 2026Bloomberg reported on Mutares' exploration of strategic alternatives for Efacec, including a potential IPO on the Lisbon stock exchange or a divestiture, reflecting mutual media/information partnership.
  • NDW Maschinenbau Holding GmbHmajorStrategic or Co-development Partner · 3 June 2026Mutares signed an agreement to acquire TREPEL Airport Equipment GmbH and MAFI Transport-Systeme GmbH from NDW Maschinenbau Holding, strengthening Mutares' Infrastructure & Special Industries segment. Combined revenues of approximately EUR 150 million.
  • Magna International Inc.majorStrategic or Co-development Partner · 13 April 2026Mutares signed agreements to acquire two automotive supplier businesses from Magna International: European automotive lighting (~$235M revenue) and car top systems (~$85M revenue). These will be integrated into Mutares' Amaneos and HiLo platforms respectively, adding ~$320M combined revenues.
  • Wärtsilä CorporationmajorStrategic or Co-development Partner · 31 March 2026Mutares completed acquisition of Wärtsilä's Gas Solutions business, a worldwide leading provider of cargo handling, reliquefaction, regasification, VOC recovery, and large-scale biogas solutions, with EUR 394 million revenue in 2025, strengthening Mutares' energy transition and marine technology position.
  • Hamberger Industriewerke GmbHmajorStrategic or Co-development Partner · 12 February 2026Mutares acquired Hamberger Industriewerke's flooring business (HARO brand, parquet and hard floor coverings) generating EUR 150 million in revenue, serving customers in over 70 countries. A platform investment for Mutares' Goods & Services segment.
  • SABIC (Saudi Basic Industries Corporation)majorStrategic or Co-development Partner · 22 January 2026SABIC agreed to divest its Engineering Thermoplastics (ETP) business in the Americas and Europe to Mutares for USD 450 million, with SABIC retaining market access through long-term supply agreements. The deal established Mutares' new Chemicals & Materials segment.
  • WärtsilämajorStrategic or Co-development Partner · 22 December 2025Wärtsilä Corporation agreed to divest its Gas Solutions business to Mutares SE & Co. KGaA in a strategic carve-out. The transaction, expected to close in Q2 2026, strengthens Mutares' position in energy transition and marine technology sectors. Gas Solutions generated approximately EUR 394 million in revenue in 2025.

Scale indicators17 records

Recent moves8 records

Expansion highlights5 records

Mutares AG competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • Aurelius AG: Munich-listed special situations / distressed-equity investor that acquires mid-market European companies and corporate carve-outs to restructure and exit. Most direct peer to Mutares given shared geography (Munich HQ), strategy (special situations in European mid-market industrials), listed structure, and operational turnaround approach.
  • Storskogen Group AB: Stockholm-listed serial acquirer of profitable small-and-medium-sized Nordic and European companies operating across industrial, consumer, and services verticals. Comparable to Mutares on public-market-listed buy-and-build model and focus on decentralised operating companies; differs in being less tilted to distressed/turnaround situations.
  • Deutsche Beteiligungs AG: Frankfurt-listed mid-market private equity firm providing equity capital and operational support to German Mittelstand companies. Highly comparable on German-listed PE profile and focus on mid-market industrial deals, although DBAG's mandate tilts more toward buyouts than distressed/carve-outs.
  • Ratos AB: Stockholm-listed industrial private equity company owning and developing a diversified portfolio of Nordic and European companies. Comparable on listed structure, industrial mid-market focus, and decentralised operating-company model; less concentrated in distressed/special situations than Mutares.
  • Volati AB: Stockholm-listed acquirer of small and medium-sized Nordic industrial and consumer companies with a buy-and-build approach. Comparable on listed acquirer profile, focus on SME industrial carve-outs, and decentralised ownership model.

Broad incumbents

  • 3i Group plc: London-listed private equity and venture capital manager with global mid-market and growth investments. Comparable on European-listed PE structure and broad industrial exposure, but operates a much larger fund-based model than Mutares' balance-sheet holding approach.
  • Eurazeo SE: Paris-listed private equity and mid-market investment company operating across private equity, infrastructure, and venture. Comparable on European listed holding/PE structure, but with broader asset classes and larger fund-based operations than Mutares.
  • Wendel SE: Paris-listed long-term industrial holding company investing in unlisted mid-cap European businesses with active ownership. Comparable on listed holding structure, industrial mid-market focus, and long-hold value-creation model.
  • Kinnevik AB: Stockholm-listed investment company with concentrated ownership in consumer-internet and growth businesses. Adjacent comparable as a European listed investment vehicle, but its growth/tech orientation differs from Mutares' industrial turnaround mandate.
  • Intermediate Capital Group plc: London-listed alternative asset manager specialising in corporate credit, structured credit and private equity secondary investments. Comparable on European-listed alternative-asset profile and multi-strategy approach, though anchored in credit rather than industrial equity turnarounds.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat3 records

Key risks5 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

Mutares AG social profiles

Digital presence

Mutares AG financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Mutares AG leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles6 records

Mutares AG subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries8 records

Mutares AG funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Mutares AG M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A72 records

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Mutares AG

What does Mutares AG do?

Mutares acquires distressed small-to-mid-sized industrial companies and corporate carve-outs in Europe and the US, restructures them using in-house consulting teams, and exits through trade sales or IPOs targeting over 20% IRR. The holding earns revenue through (a) consolidated portfolio company turnover (EUR 6.5 billion in FY 2025), (b) advisory/consulting fees for transformation services, and (c) dividends and exit proceeds from successful realizations.

Is Mutares AG a public or private company?

Mutares AG is a public company. It is classified as public and is currently operating.

When was Mutares AG founded?

Mutares AG was founded in 2008. It employs 5,001 to 10,000 people.

Where is Mutares AG based?

Mutares AG is headquartered in Munich, Germany, in the Europe region.

How does Mutares AG make money?

Three revenue lines are on record. Management Consulting Fees & Advisory Services are the primary driver. The others are portfolio Company Performance (Dividends, Exit Proceeds) and group Revenue from Portfolio Companies.

Who are Mutares AG's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are Aurelius AG, Storskogen Group AB, Deutsche Beteiligungs AG, Ratos AB and Volati AB. Broad incumbents are 3i Group plc, Eurazeo SE, Wendel SE, Kinnevik AB and Intermediate Capital Group plc.

Does Mutares AG have an API?

No public API is recorded for Mutares AG.

What industry is Mutares AG in?

Mutares AG's product category is Private Equity / Industrial Turnaround Investments. Its primary akta.pro industry code is FSANAKAA, Distressed Debt Funds, with a secondary code of FSANAKAE, Stressed / Rescue Financing Funds. Its NAICS code is 5259 and its SIC code is 6159.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals
B2B MarketplaceGermany's Mutares completes acquisition of Czech SynthomerMutares completed the carve-out acquisition of European acrylics producer Synthomer a.s. from Synthomer plc. The deal adds acrylic acids and esters capacity to Mutares' Chemicals & Materials segment, with Synthomer generating €110 million in 2025 carve-out revenue and employing around 300 people.Les EchosEn difficulté depuis des années, Lapeyre sur le point de passer sous pavillon italienMutares, which acquired Lapeyre in 2021, received an irrevocable offer from Italian entrepreneurs to take a majority stake in the group. Lapeyre generates about €475 million in revenue. The Italian group, including members of the Bricofer and Conforama Italia family, is expected to complete the acquisition.FinanzNachrichten.deMutares schliesst offene Flanke. Lapeyre-Teilexit. Hilft's beim Turnaround?Mutares is selling its stake in Lapeyre, a major portfolio company, possibly to realize higher profits after further improvements. The company's website states Lapeyre is not yet 'finished' or 'round'. A separate report on AI stocks is also promoted.FinanzNachrichten.deEQS-News: Mutares SE & Co. KGaA: Mutares erhält unwiderrufliches Angebot zum Erwerb einer Kontrollbeteiligung an der Lapeyre Group von einem Investmentvehikel italienischer UnternehmerMutares received an irrevocable offer to acquire a controlling stake in its portfolio company Lapeyre Group from an Italian investor vehicle. The deal is expected to close in Q4 2026, with Mutares retaining a minority stake to support the turnaround. The buyer includes members of the Bricofer and Conforama Italia family.FinanzNachrichten.deANLEIHEN-Woche KW40: UBM, Katjes Greenfood, NZWL, Paribus, LEEF, Mutares, PARQ energy, HWK, Eleving, PARQ energy, ACCENTRO, DEAG, reconcept, MS Industrie, Nakiki, PNE, Photon Energy, LAIQON, Netfonds,Multiple companies issued new bonds in calendar week 40, including UBM, Katjes Greenfood, NZWL, Paribus, and Eleving. UBM's green bond has a 7% coupon and up to 50 million euros, while Eleving's private placement reached 200 million euros at 9%.The future of tradingMutares Completes Synthomer A.S. AcquisitionMutares completed its acquisition of Synthomer A.S. from Synthomer PLC to expand its chemicals and materials segment. In 2025, Synthomer A.S. generated approximately EUR 110 million in carve-out revenues and employed around 300 people.FinanzNachrichten.deMutares holt sich Steinmüller für die EnergiewendeMutares signed an agreement to acquire Steinmüller Engineering GmbH from IHI Corporation, expanding its Energy-&-Technology portfolio. The company reports nearly 100 million EUR in performance. The transaction is subject to conditions.WebdisclosureMutares SE & Co. KGaAMutares SE & Co. KGaA agreed to acquire Steinmüller Engineering GmbH from IHI Group, a thermal-process engineering firm founded in 1874. The company reported nearly EUR 100 million in output last year and employs about 170 people. Mutares expects closure by Q4 2026, aligning with its decarbonization strategy.FinanzNachrichten.deANLEIHEN-Woche KW39: Katjes Greenfood, NZWL, PORR, BayWa, Mutares, LEGENDS ONE, ABO Energy, BOOSTER Precision, hep, PNE, Branicks, Underberg, DF Dt. Forfait, FINEXITY, Circus, EPH Group, …Katjes Greenfood, NZWL, PORR, and Mutares are issuing or repurchasing bonds in calendar week 39. Katjes and NZWL offer new five-year bonds, PORR placed a €150M convertible bond, and Mutares offers a partial buyback of its 2023/27 bond. The proceeds will fund refinancing, product development, and corporate purposes.FinanzNachrichten.deMutares kauft weitere Teile der 2027 fälligen Anleihe zurückMutares initiated another partial repurchase of its 2027 variable-rate bond, originally issued at 250 million euros. The company will buy back up to 25 million euros at 100% of par plus accrued interest. The repurchase follows a similar action in June 2026.