Technoflex
Technoflex designs and manufactures flexible polymer bags and medical connectors (PP, DEHP-free PVC, EVA, FEP, PE) for pharmaceutical and biotechnology customers, including patented multi-chamber reconstitution bags and cryopreservation containers, with ISO 7 cleanroom production and full regulatory documentation (DMFs, ISO 13485, FDA 510(k), CE Class IIa).
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1986
- HeadquartersBidart, France
- Headcount251–500
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingHardware or Manufacturing
What Technoflex does
Technoflex is a French manufacturer specializing in the design, production and commercialization of flexible polymer primary packaging bags and medical connectors for the pharmaceutical and biotechnological industries. Founded in 1986 and headquartered in Bidart (Basque Country, France), the company operates an ISO 7 and ISO 8 cleanroom manufacturing footprint with 30+ injection molding machines and 20+ automated and semi-automatic assembly lines producing bags in PP, DEHP-free PVC (Clarima® film), EVA, FEP and PE, as well as proprietary connectors (Twist-Off, Breakable Male Luer Lock, Plug, Injection Site). Its portfolio spans standard IV bags (Inerta®, DEHP-free PVC, Sterybag®), patented multi-chamber bags for powder/liquid and liquid/liquid reconstitution (Dual-Mix®, Ready Mix® Pharma, Ready Mix® Nutrition), biotech bags for cryopreservation and bioproduct storage (CryoCell®, BioCell®, CellFlex®, SafeCell®), and an FDA 510(k)-cleared / CE Class IIa-marked Empty Solution Container medical device for hospital and US 503B compounding pharmacies.
Technoflex monetizes primarily through quote-based B2B sales of custom-engineered bags and connectors to pharmaceutical laboratories, biotechnology companies, OEMs and hospital pharmacies, supplemented by project-based co-development services and regulatory documentation support that accompany each customer program. Commercial activity is driven by dedicated local sales teams and a heavy trade-show presence across CPHI Worldwide, CPHI China, CPHI India, ASHP Midyear, AABB, Healthcare Packaging Expo and Advanced Therapies Week Europe. The company's competitive position rests on regulatory depth (three US DMFs, ISO 9001, ISO 15378 with GMP, ISO 13485, MDSAP US/Canada, FDA 510(k), CE Class IIa), 40 years of polymer-processing know-how, an in-house R&D team of 15+ engineers, and patented multi-chamber and cryopreservation technologies that have earned industry recognition including the 2018 CPhI Pharma Award for Dual-Mix® and the 2025 EcoVadis Silver Medal.
In 2024 Technoflex was acquired by Adagia, marking a change of controlling shareholder and supporting the launch of a regulated medical device range alongside the legacy packaging franchise. The company operates with approximately 300 employees and continues to run as a standalone business unit under its own brand.
Technoflex firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Technoflex
- Legal name
- TECHNOFLEX (Société par actions simplifiée - SAS, au capital de 2 800 788 €)
- Website
- https://technoflex.net
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1986
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 251–500 employees
- Short description
- Technoflex designs and manufactures flexible polymer bags and medical connectors (PP, DEHP-free PVC, EVA, FEP, PE) for pharmaceutical and biotechnology customers, including patented multi-chamber reconstitution bags and cryopreservation containers, with ISO 7 cleanroom production and full regulatory documentation (DMFs, ISO 13485, FDA 510(k), CE Class IIa).
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Technoflex industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Pharmaceutical Primary Packaging
- NAICS
- Plastics Bag and Pouch Manufacturing (326111), Medical Equipment and Supplies Manufacturing (3391), Folding Paperboard Box Manufacturing (322212)
- SIC
- Plastics Products, Nec (3089), Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus (3841)
- akta.pro primary industry
- Primary Pharmaceutical Packaging (Blister Packs, Bottles, Vials, Ampoules) (IMALAIAA)
- akta.pro secondary industry
- Medical Device Packaging (Trays, Clamshells, Kits) (IMALAIAD)
Keywords
Where Technoflex is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Bidart
- HQ country
- France
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices1 record
Markets served
Technoflex business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Hardware or Manufacturing
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Technology or R&D, Supply Chain, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure
Revenue model
- Hardware Sales of Flexible Bags and Connectors: Primary revenue stream from sale of standard and custom-designed flexible polymer bags (IV bags, multi-chamber bags, cryopreservation bags, cell culture bags, biotech/bioprocess containers) and medical connectors (Luer Lock, Twist-Off, plug, injection site) to pharmaceutical and biotech laboratories worldwide. Includes both standard catalog products and bespoke co-developed solutions.
- Custom Development and Contract Manufacturing: Tailor-made packaging solutions where Technoflex partners with pharmaceutical/biotech customers from early development through industrial production, adapting bag dimensions, volumes, ports, connectors, printing options and regulatory documentation. This represents a project-based engagement model.
- Regulatory Documentation Support Services: Internal regulatory affairs team provides personalized support for regulatory submissions including marketing authorization applications, technical and regulatory documentation to support approval processes for customers.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Other | — | Quote-based / not publicly disclosed |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels3 records
Marketing channels7 records
Technoflex product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Technoflex designs, manufactures, and commercializes flexible polymer primary packaging bags (PP, PVC DEHP-free, EVA, FEP, PE) and medical connectors for pharmaceutical and biotechnological applications. The portfolio spans IV bags for injectable drugs, multi-chamber bags for reconstitution and parenteral nutrition, biotech bags for cryopreservation and closed-system cell culture, and the FDA-authorized/CE-marked Empty Solution Container medical device. Production is carried out in ISO 7 and ISO 8 cleanrooms under cGMP, with custom co-development offered alongside standard catalog products.
Product overview
Technoflex offers a portfolio of flexible primary packaging solutions organized into two interconnected families: (1) IV bags for pharmaceutical applications — Inerta® (PP standard), Dual-Mix® (powder/liquid reconstitution), Ready Mix® Pharma (liquid/liquid reconstitution), Ready Mix® Nutrition (parenteral nutrition), PVC Bag DEHP-free, and Sterybag® (PE, heat-sensitive molecules) — supported by the Technoflex Empty Solution Container medical device for U.S. and European compounding pharmacies; and (2) Biotech bags and bioprocess containers for advanced therapies — CryoCell® and BioCell® (EVA for cryopreservation and bioproduct storage), SafeCell® and CellFlex® (FEP for closed-system cell culture and cryopreservation). The offering is complemented by a full range of medical-grade connectors and components — Twist-Off (welded, plugged), Breakable Male Luer Lock (ISO 80369-7), Plug, and Injection Site — that integrate with the bags or are sold separately for OEM and clinical fluid-management workflows. All products are manufactured in ISO 7/8 cleanrooms under cGMP, with multiple material options (PP, PVC, EVA, FEP, PE) and a custom development service for bespoke pharmaceutical and biotechnological packaging.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Brands
- Inerta®: Standard PP IV bag line launched in 2004.
- Dual-Mix®
- Ready Mix®
- CryoCell®
- BioCell®
- SafeCell®
- CellFlex®
- Sterybag®
- Technoflex Empty Solution Container
Products and services
- Inerta® Polypropylene primary packaging bag for injectable drugs (antibiotics, anesthetics, cardiology drugs, anti-infectives, contrast media). Manufactured in ISO 7 cleanrooms under cGMP with E-beam sterilization and Twist-Off closure compatible with US/EU spike ports.
- Dual-Mix® Patented multi-chamber PP bag with peelable seal separating a liquid diluent from a lyophilized drug (up to 5 g powder) until point-of-care activation. Provides UV/moisture protection via aluminum laminate, enabling safe reconstitution without needles.
- Ready Mix® Pharma Patented multi-chamber PP bag designed for safe reconstitution of two liquid concentrates/diluents in a single ready-to-use primary packaging system. Supports analgesics and other injectable formulations with needle-free peelable seals; available sterile or non-sterile.
- Ready Mix® Nutrition Patented multi-chamber PP bag for ready-to-use parenteral nutrition that keeps lipid, glucose and amino-acid solutions separated until administration. Volumes 300–500 mL with 2 or 3 tubes and peelable needle-free seals; manufactured in ISO 7 cleanrooms.
- PVC Bag (DEHP-free) Medical-grade DEHP-free PVC bag using Clarima® film compliant with US and EU pharmacopeias, available from 50 mL to 5000 mL. Targets rehydration, anticoagulant and saline solutions, culture media and veterinary applications; non-sterile, terminal-sterilization compatible.
- Sterybag® Next-generation polyethylene primary packaging bag with an injection-molded port, designed for aseptic filling of heat-sensitive molecules (antibiotics, vitamins, anesthetics, analgesics). Sterile, E-beam sterilizable, with reduced environmental footprint.
- CryoCell® High-performance EVA bag for cryopreservation of tissues, stem cells, CAR-T, B-cells, NK cells and bioproducts at temperatures from -80°C down to -196°C. Manufactured in ISO 7 cleanrooms under cGMP, gamma-sterilized, USP <665>, <788>, <790> compliant.
- BioCell® High-performance EVA bag for safe storage and preservation of sensitive bioproducts including blood derivatives (plasma), biopharmaceuticals and biosimilars. Freezing down to -80°C, EVA Twist-Off closure, USP <665>/<788>/<790> compliant, gamma-sterilized.
- CellFlex® Medical-grade FEP bag designed for closed-system cell culture and cryopreservation at temperatures down to -196°C. Provides high chemical inertness, gas permeability (CO2/O2) for cell expansion, full water impermeability and laser-marked traceability. Targets CAR-T, NK, T-cell and stem cell workflows.
- SafeCell® Advanced FEP bag for closed-system cell culture offering high chemical inertness, transparency and gas exchange (CO2, O2). Used for therapeutic cell culture workflows including immune cell expansion; available with 1–4 PVC DEHP-free tubes with boatport closure.
- Technoflex Empty Solution Container Single-use sterile empty IV solution container (FDA-authorized and CE-marked Class IIa under MDR) for sterile preparation and IV administration of medicinal solutions by hospital pharmacies and U.S. compounding pharmacies. Beta-sterilized, with spike and injection port connections, 100–1000 mL.
- Twist-Off welded Welded medical-grade Twist-Off connector for secure, leak-free sterile access on IV bags and infusion sets. Made of PVC or EVA (both DEHP-free), compatible with US and EU spike ports.
- Twist-Off plugged Twist-Off access connector for safe, clean and controlled IV administration. Made of PP Inerta® or PVC (both DEHP-free), compatible with US and EU spike ports, with terminal or E-beam sterilization compatibility.
- Breakable Male Luer Lock Medical-grade polycarbonate breakable male Luer Lock connector for secure, standardized, leak-free connections. Compliant with ISO 80369-7 and compatible with standard female Luer syringes and transfer sets; supports terminal, E-beam or gamma sterilization.
- Plug (Bouchon clou / Tapón clavo) Medical-grade plug component designed to securely close tubes of IV infusion bags. Made of PP Inerta® or PC in opaque white, supplied in batches of 10,000 for industrial use; compatible with terminal, E-beam or gamma sterilization.
- Injection Site Medical-grade injection port connector enabling safe and efficient drug supplementation directly into IV bags. Manufactured in PP Inerta® or PC (both DEHP-free) with a latex-free internal membrane; produced in ISO 8 cleanrooms under cGMP, compatible with terminal or gamma sterilization.
Quantifiable outcome
- Ranked among top 15% of companies evaluated by EcoVadis (Silver Medal achieved in 2025)
- +2 more outcomes
Companies that use Technoflex
Customer profileSegments4 records
Ideal customer profiles4 records
Technoflex technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature10 records
Technoflex partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Seven partnerships are on record, tiered minor.
- MidaspharmaminorMidaspharma referenced in CPHI China 2023 historical event imagery on the Technoflex website, suggesting a past co-exhibition or collaboration at the CPHI China trade show. Limited public information on the nature of the relationship.
- APECminorAPEC (Association Pour l'Emploi des Cadres) listed as a recruitment partner on the careers page, supporting Technoflex in sourcing managerial and executive talent.
- CCI Bayonne (Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Bayonne)minorCCI Bayonne listed as a recruitment partner on the careers page, supporting Technoflex in local employment and economic development initiatives.
- France TravailminorFrance Travail (French national employment agency) listed as a recruitment partner, supporting Technoflex in sourcing candidates and contributing to local economic dynamism in the Nouvelle Aquitaine region.
- LogoestiaminorLogoestia listed as a partner on the careers page, likely an educational or training institution supporting Technoflex's recruitment and skills development efforts.
- Club ETIminorClub ETI referenced as one of the partners/institutional actors Technoflex collaborates with as an intermediate-sized enterprise (Entreprise de Taille Intermédiaire), supporting local economic and social development in the Nouvelle Aquitaine region.
- Agglomération du Pays BasqueminorAgglomération du Pays Basque (Basque Country metropolitan area authority) listed among the institutional and local actors Technoflex collaborates with, contributing to the economic dynamism of the region.
Scale indicators8 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights6 records
Technoflex competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- Schott AG: German specialty materials group with a major pharma packaging division (primarily glass vials, ampoules, syringes, and polymer syringes). Broad incumbent that addresses the same pharma primary packaging customer base as Technoflex, with much greater scale and product breadth.
- Gerresheimer: German-listed global pharma and cosmetics packaging group (predominantly glass primary packaging with expanding plastics capabilities). Broad incumbent competing in pharma primary packaging where Technoflex also operates, but with a much wider portfolio and global multi-site footprint.
- West Pharmaceutical Services: US-listed global leader in primary packaging for injectable drugs (elastomeric stoppers, seals, syringe components), with growing presence in drug delivery and flexible containment. Broader incumbent that overlaps with Technoflex in pharma primary packaging and increasingly in cell/gene therapy containment.
Direct peers
- Baxter International: US-based global medical products company with one of the largest IV bag and parenteral nutrition businesses in the world. Direct competitor across Technoflex's IV bag family, including multi-chamber and compounding applications.
- B. Braun: German multinational medical device and pharmaceutical company with a large IV bags and infusion solutions portfolio (including multi-chamber and DEHP-free systems). Direct competitor to Technoflex in IV perfusion bags and parenteral nutrition containers, with significantly broader scale and global manufacturing footprint.
- Macopharma: French-headquartered specialist in blood bags, cell therapy bags, and flexible containers for life sciences. Closest geographic and product analog to Technoflex's biotech bag portfolio (CryoCell®, BioCell®, SafeCell®).
- Fresenius Kabi: German healthcare company specializing in IV drugs, infusion solutions, and clinical nutrition, with a substantial multi-chamber IV bag portfolio. Direct competitor to Technoflex's Ready Mix® Nutrition and Inerta® lines, and a major buyer-influencer in hospital pharmacy IV bag procurement.
- Terumo BCT: Division of Japan's Terumo Corporation focused on blood component, cell therapy and bioprocessing products. Direct competitor in cell and gene therapy bags and cryopreservation containers targeting CAR-T and regenerative medicine manufacturers.
- OriGen Biomedical: US-based manufacturer of cryopreservation and cell culture bags for cell and gene therapy applications. Direct competitor in the cryopreservation bag segment, particularly for CAR-T and stem cell workflows that overlap with Technoflex's CryoCell® and CellFlex® lines.
Emerging players
- Stevanato Group: Italian-listed pharma packaging specialist (glass vials, syringes, drug delivery systems) investing in flexible containment and bioprocessing solutions. Emerging player with growing overlap into flexible bags for advanced therapies that compete with Technoflex's biotech portfolio.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat5 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Technoflex social profiles
Digital presenceTechnoflex compliance and trust
Trust signalCompliance9 records
Technoflex financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Technoflex leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles8 records
Technoflex funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Technoflex M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Technoflex
What does Technoflex do?
Technoflex designs, manufactures, and commercializes flexible polymer primary packaging bags (PP, PVC DEHP-free, EVA, FEP, PE) and medical connectors for pharmaceutical and biotechnological applications. The portfolio spans IV bags for injectable drugs, multi-chamber bags for reconstitution and parenteral nutrition, biotech bags for cryopreservation and closed-system cell culture, and the FDA-authorized/CE-marked Empty Solution Container medical device. Production is carried out in ISO 7 and ISO 8 cleanrooms under cGMP, with custom co-development offered alongside standard catalog products.
Is Technoflex a public or private company?
Technoflex is a private company. It is classified as private equity controlled and is currently operating.
When was Technoflex founded?
Technoflex was founded in 1986. It employs 251 to 500 people.
Where is Technoflex based?
Technoflex is headquartered in Bidart, France, in the Europe region.
How does Technoflex make money?
Three revenue lines are on record. Hardware Sales of Flexible Bags and Connectors are the primary driver. The others are custom Development and Contract Manufacturing and regulatory Documentation Support Services.
Who are Technoflex's main competitors?
Broad incumbents on record are Schott AG, Gerresheimer and West Pharmaceutical Services. Direct peers are Baxter International, B. Braun, Macopharma, Fresenius Kabi, Terumo BCT and OriGen Biomedical. Stevanato Group is listed as an emerging player.
Does Technoflex have an API?
No public API is recorded for Technoflex.
What industry is Technoflex in?
Technoflex's product category is Pharmaceutical Primary Packaging. Its primary akta.pro industry code is IMALAIAA, Primary Pharmaceutical Packaging (Blister Packs, Bottles, Vials, Ampoules), with a secondary code of IMALAIAD, Medical Device Packaging (Trays, Clamshells, Kits). Its NAICS code is 326111 and its SIC code is 3089.