Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Jubilant Ingrevia

Full company profile

uuid000ea66

Namestring
Jubilant Ingrevia
Legal namestring
Jubilant Ingrevia Limited
Company typeenum
Public
Founded yearint
2021
Descriptiontext

Jubilant Ingrevia Limited is a publicly listed Indian specialty chemicals and CDMO company headquartered in Noida, serving pharmaceutical, nutrition, agrochemical, consumer, semiconductor, and industrial customers across 63 countries via a portfolio of 130+ products built on 35+ chemistry platforms. The company's revenue is generated through direct B2B enterprise sales, multi-year contracts, and quote-based pricing across five streams: Specialty Chemicals (with leadership positions in Pyridine and Vitamin B3/Niacinamide), CDMO services anchored by a ₹2,500 crore/$300M long-term agrochemical contract, Nutrition Ingredients (including the Remidex acquisition), Chemical Intermediates (covering 280+ APIs), and emerging Semiconductor Chemicals. Manufacturing runs across six primary Indian locations (Gajraula, Bharuch, Nira, Savli, Ambernath, Bengaluru) totaling 1,000+ acres and 50+ plants, with regulatory approvals including US FDA, WHO GMP, FSSC 22000, and FAMI-QS; R&D is delivered through three centers (Greater Noida, Gajraula, Bharuch) staffed by 150 scientists including 30 PhDs, with the Greater Noida site being DSIR-recognized.

Underlying the operations is an AI/digital infrastructure consisting of digital twins across 27 facilities, AI-based retrosynthesis tools, flow-chemistry-plus-AI development, predictive supply-chain analytics, and AI-led procurement auctions; the Bharuch facility's WEF Lighthouse Factory recognition validates the depth of this deployment. The company's strategic Pinnacle345 program targets a 3x revenue and 4x EBITDA expansion by FY30, supported by approximately ₹2,000 crore of capex deployed over the prior two years, a 50+ project R&D pipeline, and a multi-channel GTM combining direct enterprise sales, industry-event presence (DCAT, CPHI, EPCA, Chemspec), and global storage hubs in Europe and South Korea. FY 2026 financials were revenue of ₹4,388 crore (+5% YoY), EBITDA of ₹607 crore, and PAT of ₹278 crore (+11% YoY), with the margins mix shifting toward higher-value specialty and CDMO streams.

Short descriptiontext

Jubilant Ingrevia is a publicly listed Indian specialty chemicals and CDMO company serving pharmaceutical, nutrition, agrochemical, semiconductor, consumer, and industrial customers across 63 countries, with a 130+ product portfolio spanning 35+ chemistry platforms and leadership positions in Pyridine and Vitamin B3/Niacinamide.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
1,001–5,000
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersNoida, India
HQ citystring
Noida
HQ countrystring
India
HQ regionstring
Asia
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices10 records

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
specialty chemicals manufacturing, pharmaceutical intermediates, agrochemical intermediates, contract development manufacturing, nutrition ingredients
Industry4 codes
1Contract Development & Manufacturing for Generics (CDMO/CMO)
CodeHLAIABAIPrimaryYes
2Clinical Trial Material (CTM) Manufacturing & Supply CDMO
CodeHLAGABAKPrimaryNo
3Contract Warehousing, Blending & Distribution for Agrochemicals (bulk handling, IBC/drum management)
CodeAFABAIALPrimaryNo
4Impurity / Reference Standard Synthesis & Characterization
CodeHLAGAHAGPrimaryNo
NAICS code4 codes
  • Chemical Manufacturing325
  • Pharmaceutical and Medicine Manufacturing32541
  • Pesticide, Fertilizer, and Other Agricultural Chemical Manufacturing3253
  • Medicinal and Botanical Manufacturing325411
SIC code4 codes
  • Industrial Organic Chemicals2860
  • Medicinal Chemicals & Botanical Products2833
  • Chemicals & Allied Products2800
  • Wholesale-Drugs, Proprietaries & Druggists' Sundries5122
Product category
Specialty Chemicals & CDMO
Social media profiles1 record
GTM motion1 record

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model5 records
1Specialty Chemicals
TypeOne Time License
Description

High-margin specialty chemicals segment with 21% EBITDA growth, including Pyridine and Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide) leadership positions. This is the company's fastest-growing segment as it pivots from cyclical commodity chemicals.

thehindubusinessline.com
2CDMO (Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization)
TypeTransaction Fee
Description

Custom manufacturing services for pharmaceutical and agrochemical customers. Includes a $300 million (approximately ₹2,500 crore) long-term agrochemical CDMO contract commencing March 2026, with 16 confirmed molecules and peak revenue potential of around ₹3,500 crore.

thehindubusinessline.com
3Nutrition Ingredients
TypeOne Time License
Description

Human nutrition business including vitamins, premixes, and mineral complexes. Completed acquisition of Remidex to accelerate growth. 21% revenue growth in nutrition segment.

thehindubusinessline.com
4Chemical Intermediates
TypeOne Time License
Description

Bulk and fine intermediates for 280+ APIs for pharmaceutical customers, and high-performance intermediates and actives for agrochemical customers.

jubilantingrevia.com
5Semiconductor Chemicals
TypeOne Time License
Description

High-purity specialty chemicals for advanced chip manufacturing - emerging growth vertical.

jubilantingrevia.com
Marketing channels5 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels2 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components6 values
Operations, Supply Chain, Personnel, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales
Pricing details1 tier
1Enterprise B2B pricing for specialty chemicals and CDMO services
ModelOtherBilling cadenceMulti-year contract
Notes

Pricing is quote-based and negotiated directly with enterprise customers. No public pricing tiers available as the company serves pharmaceutical, agrochemical, nutrition, and industrial customers with customized solutions.

jubilantingrevia.com
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Core offering1 text field

Jubilant Ingrevia manufactures and supplies specialty chemicals and provides Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) services for pharmaceutical, agrochemical, nutrition, consumer, semiconductor, and industrial customers. Its portfolio spans 130+ products across 35+ chemistry platforms, including pyridine derivatives, Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), bio-based chemicals, intermediates for 280+ APIs, agrochemical actives, nutrition premixes and mineral complexes, antimicrobials, cosmetics/flavour ingredients, and high-purity semiconductor chemicals. Manufacturing is conducted at six India-based facilities (Gajraula, Bharuch, Nira, Savli, Ambernath, Bengaluru) supported by three R&D centres.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 6 values shown
  • Q4 FY26 revenue grew 12% YoY to ₹1,179 crore; Full year FY26 revenue ₹4,388 crore (5% growth)
+5 more records
Product overview1 text field

Jubilant Ingrevia is a leading global solutions provider of Specialty Chemicals and CDMO services with a broad portfolio of 130+ products across 35+ chemistry platforms. The company operates a unified offerings model combining specialty chemicals manufacturing (including Pyridine derivatives, Vitamin B3/Niacinamide, and bio-based chemicals) with integrated CDMO services for pharmaceutical and agrochemical customers. The product portfolio spans pharmaceutical intermediates (280+ APIs), agrochemical actives, nutrition ingredients (vitamins, premixes), industrial antimicrobials, cosmetics/flavour ingredients, and high-purity semiconductor chemicals. Manufacturing footprint includes six primary locations in India (Gajraula, Bharuch, Nira, Savli, Ambernath, Bengaluru) with R&D capabilities across three centers supporting the full spectrum from custom synthesis to commercial scale production.

Product and service12 records
1Specialty Chemicals
CategorySpecialty Chemicals
Description

Customised specialty chemicals (130+ products across 35+ chemistry platforms) for pharmaceutical, agrochemical, consumer, industrial, and semiconductor customers; manufactured at six India-based facilities with backward integration.

2CDMO (Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization) Services
CategoryContract Manufacturing Services
Description

End-to-end CDMO services for pharmaceutical and agrochemical customers including custom synthesis, process development, and manufacturing from pilot to commercial scale, supported by US FDA / WHO GMP approved Bharuch facility.

3Pharmaceutical Intermediates
CategoryPharmaceutical Ingredients
Description

Bulk and fine intermediates for 280+ Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) enabling cost-effective healthcare solutions for pharmaceutical customers.

4Agrochemical Intermediates
CategoryAgrochemical Ingredients
Description

High-performance intermediates and actives for global agriculture leaders covering crop protection and crop nutrition solutions.

5Nutrition & Food Ingredients
CategoryNutrition Ingredients
Description

Vitamins (including Vitamin B3 / Niacinamide), premixes, and mineral complexes for food fortification and nutritional supplementation worldwide; supplemented by Remidex acquisition in 2026.

6Industrial Specialty Chemicals
CategoryIndustrial Chemicals
Description

Specialty intermediates and antimicrobials for diverse industrial applications.

7Cosmetics, Flavour & Fragrance Ingredients
CategoryCosmetics & Fragrance Ingredients
Description

Aroma chemicals and specialty ingredients for beauty, personal care and fine fragrance applications.

8Semiconductor Chemicals
CategorySemiconductor Materials
Description

High-purity specialty chemicals for advanced chip manufacturing processes.

9Pyridine & Derivatives
CategorySpecialty Chemicals
Description

Leading global producer of Pyridine and derivatives used in agrochemical and pharmaceutical applications.

10Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide)
CategoryNutrition Ingredients
Description

Major producer of Vitamin B3 / Niacinamide for nutrition and pharmaceutical applications.

11Bio-based Chemicals
CategorySustainable / Bio-based Chemicals
Description

Bio-based chemicals including Bio Pyridine (81% bio content), Bio Acetic Acid (98% bio content), and Bio Niacinamide (67% bio content) for sustainable chemistry solutions.

12R&D Services
CategoryResearch & Development Services
Description

Research and development services across three R&D centres (Greater Noida, Gajraula, Bharuch) with 150 scientists including 30 PhDs and DSIR-recognised facility, supporting custom synthesis and process development.

Scale indicator17 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership4 partners
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2025-12-23
Description

Jubilant Bhartia Foundation, the social arm of Jubilant Bhartia group, is implementing the Bharat Startup Grand Challenge – Fortify to Scale initiative in collaboration with DPIIT's Start-up India. The program accelerates nutrition-focused startups with support from IIMA Ventures, offering technical guidance, laboratories, manufacturing facilities, mentorship, market linkages, and investment capital.

Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Strategic partner providing support for the Bharat Startup Grand Challenge – Fortify to Scale incubation program, offering investment capital and startup ecosystem support alongside Jubilant Bhartia Foundation.

Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Social wing of Jubilant Bhartia group established in 2007, implementing CSR programs including Project Arogya (health), Project Muskaan (education), Nayee Disha (vocational training), and social business incubation. CSR expenditure budgeted at ₹634 lakhs for FY 2025-26.

Strategic tierMinorTypeOthers
Description

Renewable electricity sourcing partnership through O2 Contract enabling 35% renewable energy usage with targeted renewable electricity implementation planned for manufacturing operations.

Recent move6 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight8 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Large Indian pharmaceutical manufacturer with significant API and intermediates production. Broader incumbent presence in APIs/formulations but with overlapping intermediates and chemistry platforms relevant to Jubilant Ingrevia's pharma business.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Global CDMO leader for pharma and biotech. Comparable CDMO service model and regulatory depth; serves as the global benchmark for where Jubilant Ingrevia's CDMO business is targeted.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian agrochemical CDMO leader with multinational innovator customers. Directly comparable on agrochem CDMO contract model and high-margin contract manufacturing revenue.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian diversified specialty chemicals and fluorochemicals manufacturer with CDMO capabilities for pharma and agro. Overlapping chemistry platforms, packaging films and specialty intermediates footprint.

TypeRegional player
Description

Indian agro inputs manufacturer with crop protection and specialty nutrients. Overlaps with Jubilant Ingrevia's agrochemical and nutrition ingredients footprint from an Indian primary market perspective.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian pharma CDMO and API manufacturer with growing specialty ingredients exposure. Comparable CDMO contract structure and API intermediates business serving global pharma customers.

TypeDirect peer
Description

India-headquartered API and CDMO manufacturer serving global pharmaceutical customers. Most directly comparable Indian peer with a similar API + custom synthesis model, pharma end-market focus and export-heavy revenue mix.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Global specialty and agricultural chemicals incumbent. Competitor across multiple Jubilant Ingrevia chemistries (Pyridine, vitamins, agro intermediates) as part of a broader portfolio.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Large Indian chemicals conglomerate with inorganic and specialty chemicals operations. Broader incumbent in Indian chemicals with related nutrition and specialty chemistries.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian specialty chemicals company with global leadership in specialty monomers (IBB, ATBS). Comparable single-product/leadership-molecule specialty chemicals business model with pharma and industrial customers.

Market position
Strengths4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat6 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers5 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment5 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile5 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI capability10 records

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature5 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles7 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

Subsidiaries1 record

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

Compliance17 records

Each record includes

Name, Class, Description

Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment2 records

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Jubilant Ingrevia

Specialty Chemicals & CDMOjubilantingrevia.com

Jubilant Ingrevia is a publicly listed Indian specialty chemicals and CDMO company serving pharmaceutical, nutrition, agrochemical, semiconductor, consumer, and industrial customers across 63 countries, with a 130+ product portfolio spanning 35+ chemistry platforms and leadership positions in Pyridine and Vitamin B3/Niacinamide.

What Jubilant Ingrevia does

Jubilant Ingrevia Limited is a publicly listed Indian specialty chemicals and CDMO company headquartered in Noida, serving pharmaceutical, nutrition, agrochemical, consumer, semiconductor, and industrial customers across 63 countries via a portfolio of 130+ products built on 35+ chemistry platforms. The company's revenue is generated through direct B2B enterprise sales, multi-year contracts, and quote-based pricing across five streams: Specialty Chemicals (with leadership positions in Pyridine and Vitamin B3/Niacinamide), CDMO services anchored by a ₹2,500 crore/$300M long-term agrochemical contract, Nutrition Ingredients (including the Remidex acquisition), Chemical Intermediates (covering 280+ APIs), and emerging Semiconductor Chemicals. Manufacturing runs across six primary Indian locations (Gajraula, Bharuch, Nira, Savli, Ambernath, Bengaluru) totaling 1,000+ acres and 50+ plants, with regulatory approvals including US FDA, WHO GMP, FSSC 22000, and FAMI-QS; R&D is delivered through three centers (Greater Noida, Gajraula, Bharuch) staffed by 150 scientists including 30 PhDs, with the Greater Noida site being DSIR-recognized.

Underlying the operations is an AI/digital infrastructure consisting of digital twins across 27 facilities, AI-based retrosynthesis tools, flow-chemistry-plus-AI development, predictive supply-chain analytics, and AI-led procurement auctions; the Bharuch facility's WEF Lighthouse Factory recognition validates the depth of this deployment. The company's strategic Pinnacle345 program targets a 3x revenue and 4x EBITDA expansion by FY30, supported by approximately ₹2,000 crore of capex deployed over the prior two years, a 50+ project R&D pipeline, and a multi-channel GTM combining direct enterprise sales, industry-event presence (DCAT, CPHI, EPCA, Chemspec), and global storage hubs in Europe and South Korea. FY 2026 financials were revenue of ₹4,388 crore (+5% YoY), EBITDA of ₹607 crore, and PAT of ₹278 crore (+11% YoY), with the margins mix shifting toward higher-value specialty and CDMO streams.

Jubilant Ingrevia firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Jubilant Ingrevia
Legal name
Jubilant Ingrevia Limited
Website
https://jubilantingrevia.com
Company type
Public
Founded year
2021
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
1,001–5,000 employees
Short description
Jubilant Ingrevia is a publicly listed Indian specialty chemicals and CDMO company serving pharmaceutical, nutrition, agrochemical, semiconductor, consumer, and industrial customers across 63 countries, with a 130+ product portfolio spanning 35+ chemistry platforms and leadership positions in Pyridine and Vitamin B3/Niacinamide.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Jubilant Ingrevia industry classification

Industry
Product category
Specialty Chemicals & CDMO
NAICS
Chemical Manufacturing (325), Pharmaceutical and Medicine Manufacturing (32541), Pesticide, Fertilizer, and Other Agricultural Chemical Manufacturing (3253), Medicinal and Botanical Manufacturing (325411)
SIC
Industrial Organic Chemicals (2860), Medicinal Chemicals & Botanical Products (2833), Chemicals & Allied Products (2800), Wholesale-Drugs, Proprietaries & Druggists' Sundries (5122)
akta.pro primary industry
Contract Development & Manufacturing for Generics (CDMO/CMO) (HLAIABAI)
akta.pro secondary industries
Clinical Trial Material (CTM) Manufacturing & Supply CDMO (HLAGABAK), Contract Warehousing, Blending & Distribution for Agrochemicals (bulk handling, IBC/drum management) (AFABAIAL), Impurity / Reference Standard Synthesis & Characterization (HLAGAHAG)

Keywords

  • Specialty chemicals manufacturing
  • Pharmaceutical intermediates
  • Agrochemical intermediates
  • Contract development manufacturing
  • Nutrition ingredients

Where Jubilant Ingrevia is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Noida
HQ country
India
HQ region
Asia

Offices10 records

Markets served

Jubilant Ingrevia business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Operations, Supply Chain, Personnel, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales

Revenue model

  1. Specialty Chemicals: High-margin specialty chemicals segment with 21% EBITDA growth, including Pyridine and Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide) leadership positions. This is the company's fastest-growing segment as it pivots from cyclical commodity chemicals.
  2. CDMO (Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization): Custom manufacturing services for pharmaceutical and agrochemical customers. Includes a $300 million (approximately ₹2,500 crore) long-term agrochemical CDMO contract commencing March 2026, with 16 confirmed molecules and peak revenue potential of around ₹3,500 crore.
  3. Nutrition Ingredients: Human nutrition business including vitamins, premixes, and mineral complexes. Completed acquisition of Remidex to accelerate growth. 21% revenue growth in nutrition segment.
  4. Chemical Intermediates: Bulk and fine intermediates for 280+ APIs for pharmaceutical customers, and high-performance intermediates and actives for agrochemical customers.
  5. Semiconductor Chemicals: High-purity specialty chemicals for advanced chip manufacturing - emerging growth vertical.

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
OtherMulti-year contractEnterprise B2B pricing for specialty chemicals and CDMO services

Go-to-market motion1 record

Distribution channels2 records

Marketing channels5 records

Jubilant Ingrevia product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Jubilant Ingrevia manufactures and supplies specialty chemicals and provides Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) services for pharmaceutical, agrochemical, nutrition, consumer, semiconductor, and industrial customers. Its portfolio spans 130+ products across 35+ chemistry platforms, including pyridine derivatives, Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), bio-based chemicals, intermediates for 280+ APIs, agrochemical actives, nutrition premixes and mineral complexes, antimicrobials, cosmetics/flavour ingredients, and high-purity semiconductor chemicals. Manufacturing is conducted at six India-based facilities (Gajraula, Bharuch, Nira, Savli, Ambernath, Bengaluru) supported by three R&D centres.

Product overview

Jubilant Ingrevia is a leading global solutions provider of Specialty Chemicals and CDMO services with a broad portfolio of 130+ products across 35+ chemistry platforms. The company operates a unified offerings model combining specialty chemicals manufacturing (including Pyridine derivatives, Vitamin B3/Niacinamide, and bio-based chemicals) with integrated CDMO services for pharmaceutical and agrochemical customers. The product portfolio spans pharmaceutical intermediates (280+ APIs), agrochemical actives, nutrition ingredients (vitamins, premixes), industrial antimicrobials, cosmetics/flavour ingredients, and high-purity semiconductor chemicals. Manufacturing footprint includes six primary locations in India (Gajraula, Bharuch, Nira, Savli, Ambernath, Bengaluru) with R&D capabilities across three centers supporting the full spectrum from custom synthesis to commercial scale production.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • Specialty Chemicals Customised specialty chemicals (130+ products across 35+ chemistry platforms) for pharmaceutical, agrochemical, consumer, industrial, and semiconductor customers; manufactured at six India-based facilities with backward integration.
  • CDMO (Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization) Services End-to-end CDMO services for pharmaceutical and agrochemical customers including custom synthesis, process development, and manufacturing from pilot to commercial scale, supported by US FDA / WHO GMP approved Bharuch facility.
  • Pharmaceutical Intermediates Bulk and fine intermediates for 280+ Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) enabling cost-effective healthcare solutions for pharmaceutical customers.
  • Agrochemical Intermediates High-performance intermediates and actives for global agriculture leaders covering crop protection and crop nutrition solutions.
  • Nutrition & Food Ingredients Vitamins (including Vitamin B3 / Niacinamide), premixes, and mineral complexes for food fortification and nutritional supplementation worldwide; supplemented by Remidex acquisition in 2026.
  • Industrial Specialty Chemicals Specialty intermediates and antimicrobials for diverse industrial applications.
  • Cosmetics, Flavour & Fragrance Ingredients Aroma chemicals and specialty ingredients for beauty, personal care and fine fragrance applications.
  • Semiconductor Chemicals High-purity specialty chemicals for advanced chip manufacturing processes.
  • Pyridine & Derivatives Leading global producer of Pyridine and derivatives used in agrochemical and pharmaceutical applications.
  • Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide) Major producer of Vitamin B3 / Niacinamide for nutrition and pharmaceutical applications.
  • Bio-based Chemicals Bio-based chemicals including Bio Pyridine (81% bio content), Bio Acetic Acid (98% bio content), and Bio Niacinamide (67% bio content) for sustainable chemistry solutions.
  • R&D Services Research and development services across three R&D centres (Greater Noida, Gajraula, Bharuch) with 150 scientists including 30 PhDs and DSIR-recognised facility, supporting custom synthesis and process development.

Quantifiable outcome

  • Q4 FY26 revenue grew 12% YoY to ₹1,179 crore; Full year FY26 revenue ₹4,388 crore (5% growth)
  • +5 more outcomes

Companies that use Jubilant Ingrevia

Customer profile

Named customers5 records

Segments5 records

Ideal customer profiles5 records

Jubilant Ingrevia technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

AI capability10 records

Feature5 records

Jubilant Ingrevia partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

Four partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.

  • DPIIT / Start-up IndiacoreStrategic or Co-development Partner · 23 December 2025Jubilant Bhartia Foundation, the social arm of Jubilant Bhartia group, is implementing the Bharat Startup Grand Challenge – Fortify to Scale initiative in collaboration with DPIIT's Start-up India. The program accelerates nutrition-focused startups with support from IIMA Ventures, offering technical guidance, laboratories, manufacturing facilities, mentorship, market linkages, and investment capital.
  • IIMA VenturescoreStrategic or Co-development PartnerStrategic partner providing support for the Bharat Startup Grand Challenge – Fortify to Scale incubation program, offering investment capital and startup ecosystem support alongside Jubilant Bhartia Foundation.
  • Jubilant Bhartia FoundationcoreStrategic or Co-development PartnerSocial wing of Jubilant Bhartia group established in 2007, implementing CSR programs including Project Arogya (health), Project Muskaan (education), Nayee Disha (vocational training), and social business incubation. CSR expenditure budgeted at ₹634 lakhs for FY 2025-26.
  • O2 RenewablesminorOthersRenewable electricity sourcing partnership through O2 Contract enabling 35% renewable energy usage with targeted renewable electricity implementation planned for manufacturing operations.

Scale indicators17 records

Recent moves6 records

Expansion highlights8 records

Jubilant Ingrevia competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Broad incumbents

  • Aurobindo Pharma: Large Indian pharmaceutical manufacturer with significant API and intermediates production. Broader incumbent presence in APIs/formulations but with overlapping intermediates and chemistry platforms relevant to Jubilant Ingrevia's pharma business.
  • Lonza Group: Global CDMO leader for pharma and biotech. Comparable CDMO service model and regulatory depth; serves as the global benchmark for where Jubilant Ingrevia's CDMO business is targeted.
  • BASF: Global specialty and agricultural chemicals incumbent. Competitor across multiple Jubilant Ingrevia chemistries (Pyridine, vitamins, agro intermediates) as part of a broader portfolio.
  • Tata Chemicals: Large Indian chemicals conglomerate with inorganic and specialty chemicals operations. Broader incumbent in Indian chemicals with related nutrition and specialty chemistries.

Direct peers

  • PI Industries: Indian agrochemical CDMO leader with multinational innovator customers. Directly comparable on agrochem CDMO contract model and high-margin contract manufacturing revenue.
  • SRF Limited: Indian diversified specialty chemicals and fluorochemicals manufacturer with CDMO capabilities for pharma and agro. Overlapping chemistry platforms, packaging films and specialty intermediates footprint.
  • Laurus Labs: Indian pharma CDMO and API manufacturer with growing specialty ingredients exposure. Comparable CDMO contract structure and API intermediates business serving global pharma customers.
  • Divi's Laboratories: India-headquartered API and CDMO manufacturer serving global pharmaceutical customers. Most directly comparable Indian peer with a similar API + custom synthesis model, pharma end-market focus and export-heavy revenue mix.
  • Vinati Organics: Indian specialty chemicals company with global leadership in specialty monomers (IBB, ATBS). Comparable single-product/leadership-molecule specialty chemicals business model with pharma and industrial customers.

Regional players

  • Coromandel International: Indian agro inputs manufacturer with crop protection and specialty nutrients. Overlaps with Jubilant Ingrevia's agrochemical and nutrition ingredients footprint from an Indian primary market perspective.

Market position

Strengths4 records

Weaknesses4 records

Competitive moat6 records

Key risks5 records

Key highlights6 records

Customer concentration

Jubilant Ingrevia social profiles

Digital presence

Jubilant Ingrevia compliance and trust

Trust signal

Compliance17 records

Jubilant Ingrevia financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Jubilant Ingrevia leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles7 records

Jubilant Ingrevia subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries1 record

Jubilant Ingrevia funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Jubilant Ingrevia M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments2 records

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Jubilant Ingrevia

What does Jubilant Ingrevia do?

Jubilant Ingrevia manufactures and supplies specialty chemicals and provides Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) services for pharmaceutical, agrochemical, nutrition, consumer, semiconductor, and industrial customers. Its portfolio spans 130+ products across 35+ chemistry platforms, including pyridine derivatives, Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), bio-based chemicals, intermediates for 280+ APIs, agrochemical actives, nutrition premixes and mineral complexes, antimicrobials, cosmetics/flavour ingredients, and high-purity semiconductor chemicals. Manufacturing is conducted at six India-based facilities (Gajraula, Bharuch, Nira, Savli, Ambernath, Bengaluru) supported by three R&D centres.

Is Jubilant Ingrevia a public or private company?

Jubilant Ingrevia is a public company. It is classified as public and is currently operating.

When was Jubilant Ingrevia founded?

Jubilant Ingrevia was founded in 2021. It employs 1,001 to 5,000 people.

Where is Jubilant Ingrevia based?

Jubilant Ingrevia is headquartered in Noida, India, in the Asia region.

How does Jubilant Ingrevia make money?

Five revenue lines are on record. Specialty Chemicals are the primary driver. The others are CDMO (Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization), nutrition Ingredients, chemical Intermediates and semiconductor Chemicals.

Who are Jubilant Ingrevia's main competitors?

Broad incumbents on record are Aurobindo Pharma, Lonza Group, BASF and Tata Chemicals. Direct peers are PI Industries, SRF Limited, Laurus Labs, Divi's Laboratories and Vinati Organics. Coromandel International is listed as a regional player.

Does Jubilant Ingrevia have an API?

No public API is recorded for Jubilant Ingrevia.

What industry is Jubilant Ingrevia in?

Jubilant Ingrevia's product category is Specialty Chemicals & CDMO. Its primary akta.pro industry code is HLAIABAI, Contract Development & Manufacturing for Generics (CDMO/CMO), with a secondary code of HLAGABAK, Clinical Trial Material (CTM) Manufacturing & Supply CDMO. Its NAICS code is 325 and its SIC code is 2860.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals
NDTV ProfitJubilant Ingrevia Shares Gain 3% As Kotak Securities Sees Sharp Earnings Growth Ahead; Retains 'Buy'Jubilant Ingrevia shares rose 3.07% to an intraday high of Rs 636.55 on Wednesday. Kotak Securities maintained a Buy rating with a target price of Rs 1,010, citing expected sharp earnings growth in FY27 and beyond, despite Middle East tensions.Business StandardBreakout stocks by Geojit: Jubilant Ingrevia, ASK Automotive, KPR MillGeojit's market strategist recommends buying Jubilant Ingrevia, ASK Automotive, and KPR Mill, citing bullish reversal and breakout patterns. Targets are ₹770, ₹720, and ₹1,300 respectively, with stop losses at ₹620, ₹618, and ₹1,112.ScanXJubilant Ingrevia declares ₹2.50 per share final dividend for FY26Jubilant Ingrevia's shareholders approved a final dividend of ₹2.50 per equity share for FY26 at its 7th AGM on August 26, 2026, held via VC/OAVM. All five resolutions passed, with promoter votes unanimous and institutional dissent totaling roughly 5.1 million shares against Shyam S. Bhartia's reappointment and nearly 8 million against Priyavrat Bhartia's.CXOToday.comJubilant Ingrevia to Acquire 40% Stake in Zettaone Technologies for ₹189.2 CroreJubilant Ingrevia Limited has entered into a binding agreement to acquire a 40% strategic stake in Zettaone Technologies India Pvt Ltd for INR 189.2 crore, making Zettaone an associate company. The transaction is structured in two tranches closing by November 2026 and September 2027, aiming to bolster Jubilant Ingrevia's capabilities in the Electronics Development and Manufacturing Services (EDMS) space. This move aligns with the company's Pinnacle growth strategy to provide integrated value propositions in the electronics and semiconductor sectors.CXOToday.comJubilant Ingrevia to Acquire 40% Stake in Zettaone Technologies for ₹189.2 CroreJubilant Ingrevia Limited has entered into a binding agreement to acquire a 40% strategic stake in Zettaone Technologies India Pvt Ltd for INR 189.2 crore, making Zettaone an associate company. The transaction is structured in two tranches closing by November 2026 and September 2027, aiming to strengthen Jubilant Ingrevia's capabilities in electronics design and manufacturing services (EDMS) within the semiconductor sector. This move supports Jubilant Ingrevia's Pinnacle growth strategy by integrating Zettaone's expertise in high-speed PCB design and manufacturing with its existing CDMO business.www.passionateinmarketing.comJubilant Ingrevia Acquires 40% Stake in ZettaoneJubilant Ingrevia Limited has entered into a binding agreement to acquire a 40% strategic stake in Zettaone Technologies India Pvt Ltd for INR 189.2 crore, making Zettaone an associate company. The transaction aims to integrate Zettaone's electronics design and manufacturing capabilities with Jubilant Ingrevia's semiconductor business, with completion expected in two tranches by September 2027. This move supports Jubilant Ingrevia's growth strategy in the Electronics Development and Manufacturing Services (EDMS) space.The Times of IndiaJubilant Ingrevia to acquire 40% stake in Zettaone Technologies for ₹189.2 croreJubilant Ingrevia Ltd has entered into a binding agreement to acquire a 40% stake in Zettaone Technologies India Pvt Ltd for ₹189.2 crore, with the transaction structured in two tranches closing by late 2026 and 2027 respectively. This acquisition aims to strengthen Jubilant Ingrevia's capabilities in the electronics design and manufacturing services (EDMS) space, particularly within the semiconductor value chain. Upon completion, Zettaone Technologies will become an associate company of Jubilant Ingrevia.Business StandardJubilant Ingrevia board OKs acquisition of 40% stake in deep-tech company ZettaoneJubilant Ingrevia's board has approved a binding term sheet to acquire a 40% strategic equity stake in Zettaone Technologies India for Rs 189.2 crore. The acquisition, structured in two tranches closing by late 2026 and 2027, aims to strengthen Jubilant Ingrevia's capabilities in the electronics design and manufacturing services (EDMS) sector. This move is intended to expand the company's engagement with customers across the electronics and semiconductor value chains.VCCircleJubilant Ingrevia buying 40% of electronics manufacturing firm ZettaoneJubilant Ingrevia signed a binding agreement to acquire a 40% stake in Zettaone Technologies India for Rs 189.2 crore in cash. The deal, approved by the Noida-based company's board on August 18, will make Zettaone an associate, with closing in two tranches by 2026 and 2027. Zettaone's revenue rose to Rs 98.1 crore in FY26.MintJubilant Ingrevia shares to be in focus on Wednesday as company to acquire 40% stake in EDMS firm | Stock Market NewsJubilant Ingrevia has entered into a binding agreement to acquire a 40% strategic stake in Zettaone Technologies India for ₹189.2 crore, with the transaction set to close in two tranches by September 2027. This acquisition aims to strengthen Jubilant Ingrevia's position in the Electronics Development and Manufacturing Services (EDMS) space as part of its Pinnacle growth strategy. The deal involves Zettaone Technologies becoming an associate company, leveraging its capabilities in electronics design and manufacturing for various industrial sectors.