Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Vollmann Group

Full company profile

uuid000frb6

Namestring
Vollmann Group
Legal namestring
Otto Vollmann GmbH & Co. KG
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearint
1911
Descriptiontext

Vollmann Group is a fourth-generation, family-owned German automotive supplier headquartered in Gevelsberg, North Rhine-Westphalia. Founded in 1911 as a manufacturer of metal goods and Edison lamp holders, the company pivoted decisively from lighting technology (divested to Vossloh-Schwabe in 2007) to automotive components beginning around 2005 under CEO Axel Vollmann. The group operates 15 production sites across Germany, the Czech Republic, and Hungary, employing approximately 1,750-2,000 people and reporting group turnover of approximately €400 million. Vollmann serves Tier 1 suppliers and OEMs directly with precision stamped, deep-drawn, and welded metal assemblies as well as injection-moulded and hybrid (metal-plastic) components for body-in-white, running gear, hinge and locking systems, safety systems, seat structures, electromobility, and commercial vehicle applications.

The company's core manufacturing technology stack consists of more than 90 press lines with forces ranging from 300 to 16,000 kN, 47 plastic injection moulding machines, 15 robotic MAG/MIG welding cells, more than 50 cold-joining systems, and KTL/powder surface coating through partner Osteks GmbH. It processes roughly 140,000 tonnes of steel and stainless/aluminium/high-strength steel plus 3,000 tonnes of technical plastics annually, producing 650+ million parts across approximately 5,000 different items at unit prices from one cent to €70. Sixty project engineers support more than 100 new development projects per year, and the integrated value chain spans in-house tool construction, prototyping, series production, surface finishing, and logistics.

Vollmann's business model is direct B2B contract manufacturing under multi-year supply agreements with European OEMs and Tier 1s including Volkswagen, BMW, Audi, Porsche, Daimler, Škoda, MAN, Brose, Faurecia, ZF, Magna, and Knorr-Bremse. Revenue is generated almost entirely through unit-pricing of manufactured components, with volumes tied to OEM production schedules. Growth has been driven primarily by acquisition — over a dozen transactions since the early 2000s, including Westfalia Presstechnik (2021), Meleghy Automotive's GRP business (2022), Baumgarten in Hungary (2024), and Scheideler's Borgentreich plants (2024). The group maintains group-wide IATF 16949, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 50001, and VDA 6.1 certifications across its manufacturing sites.

Short descriptiontext

Vollmann Group is a fourth-generation family-owned German automotive supplier producing precision stamped metal and injection-moulded plastic components, serving Tier 1 suppliers and OEMs including Volkswagen, BMW, Audi, and Porsche across 15 sites in Germany, Czech Republic, and Hungary.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
1,001–5,000
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersGevelsberg, Germany
HQ citystring
Gevelsberg
HQ countrystring
Germany
HQ regionstring
Europe
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices16 records

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
automotive component manufacturing, metal stamping services, plastic injection moulding, automotive OEM supplier, precision metal forming
Industry1 code
1Metal Forming & Fabrication Machines (Presses, Bending, Shearing, Stamping)
CodeIMAHADACPrimaryYes
NAICS code1 code
  • All Other Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing33299
SIC code1 code
  • Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Products3490
Product category
Automotive Parts Manufacturing
GTM motion1 record

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model1 record
1Automotive Component Manufacturing
TypeOne Time License
Description

Manufacturing and supply of precision metal and plastic components to tier 1 suppliers and OEM automotive manufacturers. Products include body-in-white, running gear systems, hinge and locking systems, safety systems, seat structure systems, electromobility components, visible parts, and commercial vehicle components. Unit prices range from 1 cent to 70 Euros across product categories.

vollmann-group.com
Marketing channels8 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels1 record

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components6 values
Supply Chain, Personnel, Operations, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales
Pricing details1 tier
1Metal Components - Unit Pricing
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadenceMulti-year contract
Notes

Unit prices range from 7 cents to 70 Euros per component for stamped, deep-drawn, and shell construction components. Approximately 5,000 different items produced. Pricing based on material, complexity, and volume.

vollmann-group.com
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Core offering1 text field

Vollmann Group manufactures precision metal and plastic automotive components for tier 1 suppliers and OEMs. The company processes more than 140,000 tonnes of steel, stainless steel, aluminium and high-strength steel annually and over 3,000 tonnes of plastic granulates, producing more than 650 million parts across approximately 5,000 different items at unit prices ranging from 0.01 EUR to 70 EUR. Its offering spans development, tool construction, manufacturing, surface finishing, and logistics across 15 locations in Germany, Czech Republic, and Hungary.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 5 values shown
  • 140,000 tonnes steel processed annually
+4 more records
Product overview1 text field

The Vollmann Group is a manufacturing supplier for the automotive industry offering an integrated portfolio of metal and plastic components alongside four core manufacturing technologies. The product portfolio includes eight product categories: Body in White structural components, Running Gear Systems (chassis parts), Hinge and Locking Systems, Safety Systems, Seat Structure Systems, Electromobility components, Visible Parts, and Commercial Vehicle components. These products are manufactured using four integrated technology capabilities: Stamping and Forming Technology (processing 140,000+ tonnes of steel, aluminum, and stainless steel annually), Joining/Shell Construction (robotic welding assemblies), Surface Coating (KTL coating and powder coating), and Injection Moulding with Hybrid Technology (producing 100+ million plastic components annually). The company provides full-service manufacturing from development and tool construction through manufacturing, finishing, and logistics, serving Tier 1 suppliers and OEMs with approximately 5,000 different items at unit prices ranging from 0.01 to 70 euros.

Scale indicator15 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership1 partner
1Osteks GmbH
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Strategic surface coating partner located in the Ore Mountains between Scheibenberg and Zwönitz facilities. Osteks provides KTL (cathodic dip coating) and powder coating services, foam gasket application (FIPFG), and E-coat finishing for Vollmann components.

vollmann-group.com
Recent move9 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight7 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

German family-owned Tier 1 automotive supplier of complex metal and hybrid components (body, chassis, safety) to European OEMs — almost identical profile to Vollmann in terms of customer base, technology mix and family-owned governance.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Madrid-listed global Tier 1 supplier of metal stampings, chassis and body-in-white components to European OEMs — directly comparable to Vollmann in stamping/forming technology, customer set (VW, BMW, Renault, Stellantis), and Tier 1 supplier role.

TypeDirect peer
Description

South Korean Tier 1 stamping and chassis components supplier serving Hyundai/Kia and global OEMs — same metal-forming and chassis product categories as Vollmann, though serving a different regional OEM cluster.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

French-headquartered (now FORVIA group) global Tier 1 with seating, interiors and clean mobility businesses — Vollmann supplies Faurecia seating structure systems, and FORVIA's seat-structure and lightweight plastics portfolios overlap with Vollmann's seat-structure and hybrid technology offerings.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Toronto-listed Tier 1 metal forming, stamping and lightweight components supplier serving global OEMs — closely comparable business model, product portfolio (body-in-white, chassis, structural assemblies) and automotive customer base to Vollmann.

TypeDirect peer
Description

French-listed Tier 1 in plastic and composite automotive components (exterior systems, clean energy systems) — comparable to Vollmann's plastic injection moulding and hybrid technology business, with overlapping European OEM customers.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Privately-held Canadian Tier 1 supplier of stamped, welded and assembled body/chassis components plus mechanisms (hinges, latches) — directly comparable product overlap with Vollmann's hinge/locking and running gear systems.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Canadian-headquartered, multi-billion-dollar global Tier 1 with body & chassis, exteriors and seating operations directly overlapping Vollmann's stamping/welding product lines, but at far greater scale and geographic reach — represents both a competitor and a benchmark for what scaled Tier 1 looks like.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Austrian-headquartered global Tier 1 with a large Automotive Components division producing chassis, body and safety-relevant metal stampings and welded assemblies — overlapping technology platform and European OEM customer base with Vollmann, but at significantly larger group scale.

TypeDirect peer
Description

US-based Tier 1 supplier of lightweight stampings, aluminium and magnesium castings, and acoustic/liquid management panels — directly comparable technology platform to Vollmann's metal forming and acoustic/Vibracoustic supply relationship.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat7 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers27 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment2 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile2 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature8 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles7 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

Subsidiaries8 records

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

Compliance5 records

Each record includes

Name, Class, Description

Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Vollmann Group

Automotive Parts Manufacturingvollmann-group.com

Vollmann Group is a fourth-generation family-owned German automotive supplier producing precision stamped metal and injection-moulded plastic components, serving Tier 1 suppliers and OEMs including Volkswagen, BMW, Audi, and Porsche across 15 sites in Germany, Czech Republic, and Hungary.

What Vollmann Group does

Vollmann Group is a fourth-generation, family-owned German automotive supplier headquartered in Gevelsberg, North Rhine-Westphalia. Founded in 1911 as a manufacturer of metal goods and Edison lamp holders, the company pivoted decisively from lighting technology (divested to Vossloh-Schwabe in 2007) to automotive components beginning around 2005 under CEO Axel Vollmann. The group operates 15 production sites across Germany, the Czech Republic, and Hungary, employing approximately 1,750-2,000 people and reporting group turnover of approximately €400 million. Vollmann serves Tier 1 suppliers and OEMs directly with precision stamped, deep-drawn, and welded metal assemblies as well as injection-moulded and hybrid (metal-plastic) components for body-in-white, running gear, hinge and locking systems, safety systems, seat structures, electromobility, and commercial vehicle applications.

The company's core manufacturing technology stack consists of more than 90 press lines with forces ranging from 300 to 16,000 kN, 47 plastic injection moulding machines, 15 robotic MAG/MIG welding cells, more than 50 cold-joining systems, and KTL/powder surface coating through partner Osteks GmbH. It processes roughly 140,000 tonnes of steel and stainless/aluminium/high-strength steel plus 3,000 tonnes of technical plastics annually, producing 650+ million parts across approximately 5,000 different items at unit prices from one cent to €70. Sixty project engineers support more than 100 new development projects per year, and the integrated value chain spans in-house tool construction, prototyping, series production, surface finishing, and logistics.

Vollmann's business model is direct B2B contract manufacturing under multi-year supply agreements with European OEMs and Tier 1s including Volkswagen, BMW, Audi, Porsche, Daimler, Škoda, MAN, Brose, Faurecia, ZF, Magna, and Knorr-Bremse. Revenue is generated almost entirely through unit-pricing of manufactured components, with volumes tied to OEM production schedules. Growth has been driven primarily by acquisition — over a dozen transactions since the early 2000s, including Westfalia Presstechnik (2021), Meleghy Automotive's GRP business (2022), Baumgarten in Hungary (2024), and Scheideler's Borgentreich plants (2024). The group maintains group-wide IATF 16949, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 50001, and VDA 6.1 certifications across its manufacturing sites.

Vollmann Group firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Vollmann Group
Legal name
Otto Vollmann GmbH & Co. KG
Website
https://vollmann-group.com
Company type
Private
Founded year
1911
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
1,001–5,000 employees
Short description
Vollmann Group is a fourth-generation family-owned German automotive supplier producing precision stamped metal and injection-moulded plastic components, serving Tier 1 suppliers and OEMs including Volkswagen, BMW, Audi, and Porsche across 15 sites in Germany, Czech Republic, and Hungary.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Vollmann Group industry classification

Industry
Product category
Automotive Parts Manufacturing
NAICS
All Other Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing (33299)
SIC
Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Products (3490)
akta.pro primary industry
Metal Forming & Fabrication Machines (Presses, Bending, Shearing, Stamping) (IMAHADAC)

Keywords

  • Automotive component manufacturing
  • Metal stamping services
  • Plastic injection moulding
  • Automotive OEM supplier
  • Precision metal forming

Where Vollmann Group is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Gevelsberg
HQ country
Germany
HQ region
Europe

Offices16 records

Markets served

Vollmann Group business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Supply Chain, Personnel, Operations, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales

Revenue model

  1. Automotive Component Manufacturing: Manufacturing and supply of precision metal and plastic components to tier 1 suppliers and OEM automotive manufacturers. Products include body-in-white, running gear systems, hinge and locking systems, safety systems, seat structure systems, electromobility components, visible parts, and commercial vehicle components. Unit prices range from 1 cent to 70 Euros across product categories.

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
Unit PricingMulti-year contractMetal Components - Unit Pricing

Go-to-market motion1 record

Distribution channels1 record

Marketing channels8 records

Vollmann Group product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Vollmann Group manufactures precision metal and plastic automotive components for tier 1 suppliers and OEMs. The company processes more than 140,000 tonnes of steel, stainless steel, aluminium and high-strength steel annually and over 3,000 tonnes of plastic granulates, producing more than 650 million parts across approximately 5,000 different items at unit prices ranging from 0.01 EUR to 70 EUR. Its offering spans development, tool construction, manufacturing, surface finishing, and logistics across 15 locations in Germany, Czech Republic, and Hungary.

Product overview

The Vollmann Group is a manufacturing supplier for the automotive industry offering an integrated portfolio of metal and plastic components alongside four core manufacturing technologies. The product portfolio includes eight product categories: Body in White structural components, Running Gear Systems (chassis parts), Hinge and Locking Systems, Safety Systems, Seat Structure Systems, Electromobility components, Visible Parts, and Commercial Vehicle components. These products are manufactured using four integrated technology capabilities: Stamping and Forming Technology (processing 140,000+ tonnes of steel, aluminum, and stainless steel annually), Joining/Shell Construction (robotic welding assemblies), Surface Coating (KTL coating and powder coating), and Injection Moulding with Hybrid Technology (producing 100+ million plastic components annually). The company provides full-service manufacturing from development and tool construction through manufacturing, finishing, and logistics, serving Tier 1 suppliers and OEMs with approximately 5,000 different items at unit prices ranging from 0.01 to 70 euros.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Quantifiable outcome

  • 140,000 tonnes steel processed annually
  • +4 more outcomes

Companies that use Vollmann Group

Customer profile

Named customers27 records

Segments2 records

Ideal customer profiles2 records

Vollmann Group technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature8 records

Vollmann Group partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

One partnership is on record.

  • Osteks GmbHcoreStrategic or Co-development PartnerStrategic surface coating partner located in the Ore Mountains between Scheibenberg and Zwönitz facilities. Osteks provides KTL (cathodic dip coating) and powder coating services, foam gasket application (FIPFG), and E-coat finishing for Vollmann components.

Scale indicators15 records

Recent moves9 records

Expansion highlights7 records

Vollmann Group competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • Kirchhoff Automotive: German family-owned Tier 1 automotive supplier of complex metal and hybrid components (body, chassis, safety) to European OEMs — almost identical profile to Vollmann in terms of customer base, technology mix and family-owned governance.
  • Gestamp: Madrid-listed global Tier 1 supplier of metal stampings, chassis and body-in-white components to European OEMs — directly comparable to Vollmann in stamping/forming technology, customer set (VW, BMW, Renault, Stellantis), and Tier 1 supplier role.
  • Hwashin: South Korean Tier 1 stamping and chassis components supplier serving Hyundai/Kia and global OEMs — same metal-forming and chassis product categories as Vollmann, though serving a different regional OEM cluster.
  • Martinrea International: Toronto-listed Tier 1 metal forming, stamping and lightweight components supplier serving global OEMs — closely comparable business model, product portfolio (body-in-white, chassis, structural assemblies) and automotive customer base to Vollmann.
  • Plastic Omnium: French-listed Tier 1 in plastic and composite automotive components (exterior systems, clean energy systems) — comparable to Vollmann's plastic injection moulding and hybrid technology business, with overlapping European OEM customers.
  • Multimatic: Privately-held Canadian Tier 1 supplier of stamped, welded and assembled body/chassis components plus mechanisms (hinges, latches) — directly comparable product overlap with Vollmann's hinge/locking and running gear systems.
  • Shiloh Industries: US-based Tier 1 supplier of lightweight stampings, aluminium and magnesium castings, and acoustic/liquid management panels — directly comparable technology platform to Vollmann's metal forming and acoustic/Vibracoustic supply relationship.

Broad incumbents

  • Faurecia (FORVIA): French-headquartered (now FORVIA group) global Tier 1 with seating, interiors and clean mobility businesses — Vollmann supplies Faurecia seating structure systems, and FORVIA's seat-structure and lightweight plastics portfolios overlap with Vollmann's seat-structure and hybrid technology offerings.
  • Magna International: Canadian-headquartered, multi-billion-dollar global Tier 1 with body & chassis, exteriors and seating operations directly overlapping Vollmann's stamping/welding product lines, but at far greater scale and geographic reach — represents both a competitor and a benchmark for what scaled Tier 1 looks like.
  • Benteler International: Austrian-headquartered global Tier 1 with a large Automotive Components division producing chassis, body and safety-relevant metal stampings and welded assemblies — overlapping technology platform and European OEM customer base with Vollmann, but at significantly larger group scale.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat7 records

Key risks7 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

Vollmann Group social profiles

Digital presence

Vollmann Group compliance and trust

Trust signal

Compliance5 records

Vollmann Group financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Vollmann Group leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles7 records

Vollmann Group subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries8 records

Vollmann Group funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Vollmann Group M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Vollmann Group

What does Vollmann Group do?

Vollmann Group manufactures precision metal and plastic automotive components for tier 1 suppliers and OEMs. The company processes more than 140,000 tonnes of steel, stainless steel, aluminium and high-strength steel annually and over 3,000 tonnes of plastic granulates, producing more than 650 million parts across approximately 5,000 different items at unit prices ranging from 0.01 EUR to 70 EUR. Its offering spans development, tool construction, manufacturing, surface finishing, and logistics across 15 locations in Germany, Czech Republic, and Hungary.

Is Vollmann Group a public or private company?

Vollmann Group is a private company. It is classified as family owned and is currently operating.

When was Vollmann Group founded?

Vollmann Group was founded in 1911. It employs 1,001 to 5,000 people.

Where is Vollmann Group based?

Vollmann Group is headquartered in Gevelsberg, Germany, in the Europe region.

How does Vollmann Group make money?

One revenue line is on record: automotive Component Manufacturing.

Who are Vollmann Group's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are Kirchhoff Automotive, Gestamp, Hwashin, Martinrea International, Plastic Omnium, Multimatic and Shiloh Industries. Broad incumbents are Faurecia (FORVIA), Magna International and Benteler International.

Does Vollmann Group have an API?

No public API is recorded for Vollmann Group.

What industry is Vollmann Group in?

Vollmann Group's product category is Automotive Parts Manufacturing. Its primary akta.pro industry code is IMAHADAC, Metal Forming & Fabrication Machines (Presses, Bending, Shearing, Stamping). Its NAICS code is 33299 and its SIC code is 3490.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales