Navopache Electric Cooperative
Navopache Electric Cooperative is a member-owned electric distribution cooperative founded in 1946, serving 37,881 members across 45,473 meters and 3,616 miles of line in rural northeastern Arizona and western New Mexico under regulated state tariffs.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1946
- HeadquartersLakeside, United States
- Headcount101–250
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Navopache Electric Cooperative does
Navopache Electric Cooperative (NEC) is a member-owned electric distribution cooperative founded in 1946, headquartered in Lakeside, Arizona, and operating across northeastern Arizona and western New Mexico. The cooperative distributes electricity to 45,473 meters serving 37,881 member-owners across 3,616 miles of power line, organized into 8 governance districts with locally elected directors. Its product set centers on regulated electric distribution under separate Arizona and New Mexico rate tariffs, with usage-based pricing for residential, commercial, industrial, irrigation, and street lighting customer classes, plus time-of-use, levelized billing, and prepaid billing options.
NEC's underlying technology includes an Advanced Metering Infrastructure (AMI) program, a GIS mapping system used for engineering, operations, and facility management, and the SmartHub member portal with native iOS and Android applications for account management, bill payment, and usage monitoring. The cooperative's business model is non-profit and member-funded: revenue comes from monthly electricity rates set under state tariffs, and any operating margin is returned to members as capital credits rather than paid to external shareholders. Members also participate in the Co-op Connections discount program via Touchstone Energy Cooperatives, Operation Round Up charitable giving, and annual scholarships and the Washington DC Youth Tour.
NEC's go-to-market is community-led: service is delivered through the Lakeside headquarters, four area offices (Overgaard, Springerville, St Johns in Arizona, and Reserve in New Mexico), physical payment kiosks, and the SmartHub digital channel, with board governance anchored in member elections. Recent strategic activity includes the 2025 dedication of a new Lakeside headquarters building, the ongoing New Mexico AMI rollout under VP of Engineering Garth Turley, the announced retirement of long-tenured CEO Chuck Moore, and continued board renewal including new district directors appointed in 2021, 2023, and 2025.
Navopache Electric Cooperative firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Navopache Electric Cooperative
- Legal name
- Navopache Electric Cooperative
- Website
- https://navopache.org
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1946
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 101–250 employees
- Short description
- Navopache Electric Cooperative is a member-owned electric distribution cooperative founded in 1946, serving 37,881 members across 45,473 meters and 3,616 miles of line in rural northeastern Arizona and western New Mexico under regulated state tariffs.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Navopache Electric Cooperative industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Electric Utility Distribution
- NAICS
- Electric Power Distribution (221122), Electric Power Generation, Transmission and Distribution (2211)
- SIC
- Electric Services (4911), Electric, Gas & Sanitary Services (4900)
- akta.pro primary industry
- Electric Cooperatives (Rural/Member-Owned Utilities) (EUADABAC)
- akta.pro secondary industry
- High-Voltage Electrical Systems (Switchgear, Transformers, Protection & Control) (EUAEAFAA)
Keywords
Where Navopache Electric Cooperative is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Lakeside
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Offices6 records
Markets served
Navopache Electric Cooperative business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Infrastructure, Supply Chain, Personnel, Operations, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales
Revenue model
- Electricity Distribution: Regulated electric distribution services to residential, commercial, industrial, and agricultural members across Arizona and New Mexico service territories. Revenue generated through monthly electricity rates based on consumption and applicable tariff schedules.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Usage-based | Monthly | Residential, Schools, Churches & Community Halls - Time of Use Rate |
| Usage-based | Monthly | Commercial & Industrial Service (Above 50 kVA) - Primary Service |
| Usage-based | Monthly | Irrigation & Pumping Service - Time of Use Rate |
| Subscription | Monthly | Levelized Billing Program |
| Usage-based | Pay-as-you-go | Prepaid Electric Service |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels4 records
Marketing channels5 records
Navopache Electric Cooperative product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Navopache Electric Cooperative (NEC) is a member-owned electric utility cooperative that distributes electricity across 3,616 miles of power line to 45,473 meters serving 37,881 member-owners in northeastern Arizona and western New Mexico. It offers multiple rate programs (residential, commercial, industrial, irrigation, street lighting, time-of-use), billing options (prepaid, levelized, standard), and member benefit programs including capital credits, operation round up, and Co-op Connections discounts.
Product overview
Navopache Electric Cooperative (NEC) is a member-owned electric utility cooperative providing electricity distribution services. The company operates a single unified platform model with SmartHub as the primary member-facing digital service for account management, combined with various billing options (Prepaid, Levelized Billing) and member benefit programs (Capital Credits, Operation Round Up, Co-op Connections). Service offerings include electric distribution, construction services, tree trimming, and rate programs across northeastern Arizona and western New Mexico.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Brands
- Co-op Connections: A FREE member benefit program providing discounts on products and services from local and national businesses, offered through Touchstone Energy Cooperatives.
Products and services
- Electric Distribution Service Core electric distribution service delivering electricity to residential, commercial, industrial, agricultural, and irrigation members across 45,473 meters and 3,616 miles of power line in Arizona and New Mexico.
- SmartHub Member Portal
Companies that use Navopache Electric Cooperative
Customer profileNamed customers4 records
Segments5 records
Ideal customer profiles2 records
Navopache Electric Cooperative technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature3 records
Navopache Electric Cooperative partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Four partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.
- Touchstone Energy CooperativescoreNational cooperative brand partnership providing member benefits program (Co-op Connections), marketing branding, and cooperative network resources. NEC is a member of Touchstone Energy Cooperatives providing access to national discount programs and shared marketing resources.
- Grand Canyon State Electric Cooperative AssociationcoreState association representing Arizona electric cooperatives. NEC CEO Chuck Moore serves on the Board of Directors since March 2012 and recently completed his term as president.
- Western United Electric Supply CorporationcoreSupply corporation based in Colorado. NEC CEO represents Arizona member cooperatives on the Board of Directors since January 2015.
- Federated Rural Electric Insurance ExchangeminorInsurance exchange for rural electric cooperatives. NEC CEO served on the Board of Directors from February 2015 to June 2024, representing Arizona, New Mexico, and Texas.
Scale indicators4 records
Recent moves7 records
Expansion highlights5 records
Navopache Electric Cooperative competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Trico Electric Cooperative: Arizona member-owned electric distribution cooperative serving Tucson metro and surrounding rural areas. Directly comparable as an Arizona-based electric cooperative with AMI, member programs, and similar GTM.
- Sulphur Springs Valley Electric Cooperative: Arizona member-owned electric distribution cooperative serving southeastern Arizona including Sierra Vista. Closely comparable in cooperative structure, rural Arizona territory, and member-owned billing models.
- Duncan Valley Electric Cooperative: Small Arizona electric cooperative serving the Duncan/Greenlee County area. Direct peer in rural Arizona distribution, member-owned cooperative structure, and Touchstone Energy affiliation.
- Graham County Electric Cooperative: Arizona electric cooperative serving Graham and Gila Counties in eastern Arizona. Direct geographic and structural peer to NEC with overlapping eastern Arizona service territory.
- Mohave Electric Cooperative: Arizona member-owned electric cooperative serving Mohave and Coconino counties in northwestern Arizona. Direct peer in rural Arizona electric distribution with similar member-owned and Touchstone Energy structure.
- Otero County Electric Cooperative: New Mexico member-owned electric cooperative serving Otero County. Direct peer as a Touchstone Energy New Mexico cooperative with similar rural distribution profile.
Broad incumbents
- Arizona Public Service (APS): Largest investor-owned electric utility in Arizona serving much of the state. Broad incumbent operating in the same state regulatory environment and providing comparable electric distribution service, though not member-owned.
- Salt River Project: Arizona public utility providing electric service to the Phoenix metro area and surrounding regions. Broad incumbent in Arizona electricity with generation and distribution capabilities that overlap with NEC's territory at the borders.
- Public Service Company of New Mexico (PNM): Investor-owned electric utility serving central and northern New Mexico. Broad incumbent that operates in the same New Mexico regulatory framework as NEC's New Mexico service area.
- Tucson Electric Power: Investor-owned electric utility serving Tucson and southern Arizona. Broad incumbent comparable to NEC in Arizona electric distribution regulatory environment and customer base type.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
Navopache Electric Cooperative social profiles
Digital presenceNavopache Electric Cooperative financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Navopache Electric Cooperative leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles9 records
Navopache Electric Cooperative funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Navopache Electric Cooperative M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Navopache Electric Cooperative
What does Navopache Electric Cooperative do?
Navopache Electric Cooperative (NEC) is a member-owned electric utility cooperative that distributes electricity across 3,616 miles of power line to 45,473 meters serving 37,881 member-owners in northeastern Arizona and western New Mexico. It offers multiple rate programs (residential, commercial, industrial, irrigation, street lighting, time-of-use), billing options (prepaid, levelized, standard), and member benefit programs including capital credits, operation round up, and Co-op Connections discounts.
Is Navopache Electric Cooperative a public or private company?
Navopache Electric Cooperative is a private company. It is classified as nonprofit foundation owned and is currently operating.
When was Navopache Electric Cooperative founded?
Navopache Electric Cooperative was founded in 1946. It employs 101 to 250 people.
Where is Navopache Electric Cooperative based?
Navopache Electric Cooperative is headquartered in Lakeside, United States, in the North America region.
How does Navopache Electric Cooperative make money?
One revenue line is on record: electricity Distribution.
Who are Navopache Electric Cooperative's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Trico Electric Cooperative, Sulphur Springs Valley Electric Cooperative, Duncan Valley Electric Cooperative, Graham County Electric Cooperative, Mohave Electric Cooperative and Otero County Electric Cooperative. Broad incumbents are Arizona Public Service (APS), Salt River Project, Public Service Company of New Mexico (PNM) and Tucson Electric Power.
Does Navopache Electric Cooperative have an API?
No public API is recorded for Navopache Electric Cooperative.
What industry is Navopache Electric Cooperative in?
Navopache Electric Cooperative's product category is Electric Utility Distribution. Its primary akta.pro industry code is EUADABAC, Electric Cooperatives (Rural/Member-Owned Utilities), with a secondary code of EUAEAFAA, High-Voltage Electrical Systems (Switchgear, Transformers, Protection & Control). Its NAICS code is 221122 and its SIC code is 4911.