Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Ascent Finechem

Full company profile

uuid000jc96

Namestring
Ascent Finechem
Legal namestring
Ascent Finechem
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearint
2000
Descriptiontext

Ascent Finechem (Ascent Finechem Pvt. Ltd.) is an Indian specialty and fine chemicals manufacturer founded circa 2000, headquartered in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, with a manufacturing facility in GIDC Phase II Vatva. The company produces 65+ products across three business segments: Pharma Intermediates (including building blocks for Venlafaxine, Desvenlafaxine, Diltiazem, and other therapeutics), Flavours & Fragrances (aroma chemicals for consumer end-products), and Performance Chemicals (catalysts, ionic liquids, OLED materials, epoxy resin intermediates, and agricultural chemicals). It sells to 300+ customers worldwide under a direct B2B model.

The company's technical backbone is a multipurpose manufacturing plant with 12 KL of hydrogenation capacity (rated to 26.5 kg/sq.cm pressure), 164.4 KL total reactor capacity including 38.6 KL of glass-lined reactors, 33.8 KL of fractional distillation capacity (up to 100 stages under high vacuum), and 3,240 metric tons of annual production. Continuous solvent recovery systems and an award-winning effluent treatment plant support environmental compliance. Over 80% of energy needs are met through renewable sources, and 100% of process fuel is sulphur-free de-oiled castor cake — a sustainability positioning that differentiates the firm among Indian specialty chemical peers.

Commercially, Ascent Finechem generates revenue through two streams: standard product sales of its catalog of 65+ specialty chemicals, and contract manufacturing / custom synthesis services backed by 30+ signed NDAs. The go-to-market is direct enterprise field sales with quote-based pricing and no public list prices. The company employs 51-100 staff and operates with no disclosed institutional investors, M&A activity, or funding rounds in the available source data. Distribution is fully direct with no intermediaries, and digital marketing channels (LinkedIn, Twitter, email enquiry) support top- and mid-funnel demand generation.

Short descriptiontext

Ascent Finechem is an Indian specialty and fine chemicals manufacturer in Ahmedabad producing 65+ pharma intermediates, flavour & fragrance compounds, and performance chemicals across three business segments, serving 300+ customers worldwide via direct B2B contract manufacturing and standard product sales.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
51–100
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersAhmedabad, India
HQ citystring
Ahmedabad
HQ countrystring
India
HQ regionstring
Asia
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices2 records

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
specialty chemical manufacturing, pharma intermediates supply, flavours and fragrances chemicals, performance chemicals production, custom synthesis services
Industry4 codes
1Custom Intermediates & Advanced Intermediates Manufacturing
CodeHLAGAHAHPrimaryYes
2Small-Molecule API Process Development & Route Scouting
CodeHLAGAHAAPrimaryNo
3GMP Scale-Up, Tech Transfer & Process Validation (PPQ)
CodeHLAGAHALPrimaryNo
4Generic APIs & Intermediates (Active Ingredients)
CodeHLAIABAGPrimaryNo
NAICS code3 codes
  • Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing32519
  • All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing325199
  • Other Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing3259
SIC code3 codes
  • Industrial Organic Chemicals2860
  • Chemicals & Allied Products2800
  • Miscellaneous Chemical Products2890
Product category
Specialty & Fine Chemical Manufacturing
GTM motion2 records

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model2 records
1Contract Manufacturing
TypeTransaction Fee
Description

Custom synthesis and contract manufacturing services for pharmaceutical intermediates, flavours & fragrances, and performance chemicals. Services include multi-step synthesis across kilo lab, pilot plant and commercial scale with NDAs signed (30+ NDAs) to ensure confidentiality.

ascentfinechem.com
2Standard Product Sales
TypeOne Time License
Description

Sale of specialty chemicals including 65+ products across three business segments: Pharma Intermediates, Flavours & Fragrances, and Performance Chemicals.

ascentfinechem.com
Marketing channels4 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels1 record

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components6 values
Supply Chain, Operations, Infrastructure, Personnel, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales
Pricing details1 tier
1Custom quotation for contract manufacturing and custom synthesis services
ModelOtherBilling cadenceMulti-year contract
Notes

Pricing varies based on chemical complexity, scale (kilo lab, pilot plant, commercial scale), and specific customer requirements. Direct enquiries via email.

ascentfinechem.com
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Core offering1 text field

Ascent Finechem is a specialty and fine chemical manufacturer producing chemical intermediates under three segments — Pharma Intermediates, Flavours & Fragrances, and Performance Chemicals — through a multipurpose plant offering custom multi-step synthesis from kilo lab to commercial scale. The company also provides contract manufacturing services under confidentiality (30+ NDAs) and custom synthesis R&D services for tailored organic molecule development. Its portfolio includes precursors for APIs such as Venlafaxine and Desvenlafaxine, aroma chemicals, polyurethane catalysts, epoxy resins, and agricultural chemical intermediates.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 4 values shown
  • 65+ products across 3 business segments
+3 more records
Product overview1 text field

Ascent Finechem is a specialty and fine chemical manufacturer offering a portfolio of 65+ products across three business segments: Pharma Intermediates, Flavours & Fragrances, and Performance Chemicals. The company provides comprehensive solutions from laboratory to industrial scale, combining its manufacturing capabilities with contract manufacturing services and custom synthesis R&D services. The product portfolio includes chemical intermediates for pharmaceuticals (such as Venlafaxine and Desvenlafaxine precursors), aroma chemicals, and performance chemicals for polyurethane, epoxy resins, and agricultural applications. With 100% renewable fuel operations and 3,240 metric tons annual manufacturing capacity, the company serves 300+ customers globally.

Product and service5 records
1Pharma Intermediates
CategoryPharmaceutical Intermediates
Description

Specialty chemical intermediates used as building blocks for pharmaceutical formulations, including active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) precursors and intermediates for drugs such as Venlafaxine, Desvenlafaxine, Diltiazem, Efavirenz, and Dextromethorphan. Targeted at pharmaceutical manufacturers and API producers.

2Flavours & Fragrances Chemicals
CategoryAroma Chemicals
Description

Aroma chemicals and intermediates, including anisaldehyde and derivatives such as para anisic aldehyde and para anisic alcohol, used to synthesize sensory experiences for cosmetics, flavorings, and fragrance compounds. Targeted at flavours & fragrances compounders and consumer product manufacturers.

3Performance Chemicals
CategoryPerformance Chemicals
Description

Specialty performance chemicals including polyurethane and epoxy catalysts, ionic liquids, OLED materials, cosmetic formulations, textile industry chemicals, and agricultural chemical intermediates. Targeted at industrial manufacturers across polyurethane, electronics, cosmetics, textile, and agriculture sectors.

4Contract Manufacturing Services
CategoryContract Manufacturing
Description

Tailored contract manufacturing services backed by sophisticated technology and engineering excellence, supporting multi-step synthesis across kilo lab, pilot plant, and commercial scale facilities. Confidentiality is upheld through NDA frameworks. Targeted at pharmaceutical, flavours & fragrances, and performance chemical companies seeking custom-scale production.

5Custom Synthesis (R&D Services)
CategoryCustom Synthesis & R&D
Description

Fully equipped R&D facilities enable the synthesis of specific organic molecules on request, tailored to customer scale and specifications from concept to finished product. Targeted at enterprise customers requiring bespoke chemical intermediates.

Scale indicator6 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Recent move4 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight4 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Large Indian specialty chemicals company producing pharma intermediates and performance chemicals; overlaps broadly but at far greater scale than Ascent.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Diversified Gujarat-based specialty and fine chemicals maker spanning aroma, pharma, and performance chemicals, mirroring Ascent's three-segment model at larger scale.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian specialty and fine chemicals maker of performance chemicals and aroma intermediates, comparable to Ascent's performance chemicals and F&F offerings.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Indian specialty performance chemicals producer serving multiple industries; overlaps with Ascent's performance chemicals segment and B2B custom-supply model.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Indian specialty organic chemical/intermediate manufacturer serving pharma and performance markets, overlapping with Ascent's organic intermediates niche at larger scale.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Indian specialty chemicals firm focused on catalytic synthesis of performance chemicals and intermediates, comparable in green-chemistry and B2B custom synthesis positioning.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian manufacturer of anisaldehyde, anisole derivatives, and aroma chemicals; directly overlaps with Ascent's core anisaldehyde and flavours & fragrances product franchise.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian producer of aroma and fragrance chemicals via complex synthesis; competes in the same flavours & fragrances intermediate space as Ascent.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian API and advanced intermediates manufacturer offering custom synthesis/CDMO services, directly comparable to Ascent's pharma intermediates and contract manufacturing model.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Indian API and CDMO player providing custom synthesis for pharma; comparable in contract manufacturing model though substantially larger and more regulated.

Market position
Strengths4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat5 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Segment3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile3 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature5 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
No data
No data
Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Ascent Finechem

Specialty & Fine Chemical Manufacturingascentfinechem.com

Ascent Finechem is an Indian specialty and fine chemicals manufacturer in Ahmedabad producing 65+ pharma intermediates, flavour & fragrance compounds, and performance chemicals across three business segments, serving 300+ customers worldwide via direct B2B contract manufacturing and standard product sales.

What Ascent Finechem does

Ascent Finechem (Ascent Finechem Pvt. Ltd.) is an Indian specialty and fine chemicals manufacturer founded circa 2000, headquartered in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, with a manufacturing facility in GIDC Phase II Vatva. The company produces 65+ products across three business segments: Pharma Intermediates (including building blocks for Venlafaxine, Desvenlafaxine, Diltiazem, and other therapeutics), Flavours & Fragrances (aroma chemicals for consumer end-products), and Performance Chemicals (catalysts, ionic liquids, OLED materials, epoxy resin intermediates, and agricultural chemicals). It sells to 300+ customers worldwide under a direct B2B model.

The company's technical backbone is a multipurpose manufacturing plant with 12 KL of hydrogenation capacity (rated to 26.5 kg/sq.cm pressure), 164.4 KL total reactor capacity including 38.6 KL of glass-lined reactors, 33.8 KL of fractional distillation capacity (up to 100 stages under high vacuum), and 3,240 metric tons of annual production. Continuous solvent recovery systems and an award-winning effluent treatment plant support environmental compliance. Over 80% of energy needs are met through renewable sources, and 100% of process fuel is sulphur-free de-oiled castor cake — a sustainability positioning that differentiates the firm among Indian specialty chemical peers.

Commercially, Ascent Finechem generates revenue through two streams: standard product sales of its catalog of 65+ specialty chemicals, and contract manufacturing / custom synthesis services backed by 30+ signed NDAs. The go-to-market is direct enterprise field sales with quote-based pricing and no public list prices. The company employs 51-100 staff and operates with no disclosed institutional investors, M&A activity, or funding rounds in the available source data. Distribution is fully direct with no intermediaries, and digital marketing channels (LinkedIn, Twitter, email enquiry) support top- and mid-funnel demand generation.

Ascent Finechem firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Ascent Finechem
Legal name
Ascent Finechem
Website
https://ascentfinechem.com
Company type
Private
Founded year
2000
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
51–100 employees
Short description
Ascent Finechem is an Indian specialty and fine chemicals manufacturer in Ahmedabad producing 65+ pharma intermediates, flavour & fragrance compounds, and performance chemicals across three business segments, serving 300+ customers worldwide via direct B2B contract manufacturing and standard product sales.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Ascent Finechem industry classification

Industry
Product category
Specialty & Fine Chemical Manufacturing
NAICS
Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing (32519), All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing (325199), Other Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing (3259)
SIC
Industrial Organic Chemicals (2860), Chemicals & Allied Products (2800), Miscellaneous Chemical Products (2890)
akta.pro primary industry
Custom Intermediates & Advanced Intermediates Manufacturing (HLAGAHAH)
akta.pro secondary industries
Small-Molecule API Process Development & Route Scouting (HLAGAHAA), GMP Scale-Up, Tech Transfer & Process Validation (PPQ) (HLAGAHAL), Generic APIs & Intermediates (Active Ingredients) (HLAIABAG)

Keywords

  • Specialty chemical manufacturing
  • Pharma intermediates supply
  • Flavours and fragrances chemicals
  • Performance chemicals production
  • Custom synthesis services

Where Ascent Finechem is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Ahmedabad
HQ country
India
HQ region
Asia

Offices2 records

Markets served

Ascent Finechem business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Supply Chain, Operations, Infrastructure, Personnel, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales

Revenue model

  1. Contract Manufacturing: Custom synthesis and contract manufacturing services for pharmaceutical intermediates, flavours & fragrances, and performance chemicals. Services include multi-step synthesis across kilo lab, pilot plant and commercial scale with NDAs signed (30+ NDAs) to ensure confidentiality.
  2. Standard Product Sales: Sale of specialty chemicals including 65+ products across three business segments: Pharma Intermediates, Flavours & Fragrances, and Performance Chemicals.

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
OtherMulti-year contractCustom quotation for contract manufacturing and custom synthesis services

Go-to-market motion2 records

Distribution channels1 record

Marketing channels4 records

Ascent Finechem product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Ascent Finechem is a specialty and fine chemical manufacturer producing chemical intermediates under three segments — Pharma Intermediates, Flavours & Fragrances, and Performance Chemicals — through a multipurpose plant offering custom multi-step synthesis from kilo lab to commercial scale. The company also provides contract manufacturing services under confidentiality (30+ NDAs) and custom synthesis R&D services for tailored organic molecule development. Its portfolio includes precursors for APIs such as Venlafaxine and Desvenlafaxine, aroma chemicals, polyurethane catalysts, epoxy resins, and agricultural chemical intermediates.

Product overview

Ascent Finechem is a specialty and fine chemical manufacturer offering a portfolio of 65+ products across three business segments: Pharma Intermediates, Flavours & Fragrances, and Performance Chemicals. The company provides comprehensive solutions from laboratory to industrial scale, combining its manufacturing capabilities with contract manufacturing services and custom synthesis R&D services. The product portfolio includes chemical intermediates for pharmaceuticals (such as Venlafaxine and Desvenlafaxine precursors), aroma chemicals, and performance chemicals for polyurethane, epoxy resins, and agricultural applications. With 100% renewable fuel operations and 3,240 metric tons annual manufacturing capacity, the company serves 300+ customers globally.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • Pharma Intermediates Specialty chemical intermediates used as building blocks for pharmaceutical formulations, including active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) precursors and intermediates for drugs such as Venlafaxine, Desvenlafaxine, Diltiazem, Efavirenz, and Dextromethorphan. Targeted at pharmaceutical manufacturers and API producers.
  • Flavours & Fragrances Chemicals Aroma chemicals and intermediates, including anisaldehyde and derivatives such as para anisic aldehyde and para anisic alcohol, used to synthesize sensory experiences for cosmetics, flavorings, and fragrance compounds. Targeted at flavours & fragrances compounders and consumer product manufacturers.
  • Performance Chemicals Specialty performance chemicals including polyurethane and epoxy catalysts, ionic liquids, OLED materials, cosmetic formulations, textile industry chemicals, and agricultural chemical intermediates. Targeted at industrial manufacturers across polyurethane, electronics, cosmetics, textile, and agriculture sectors.
  • Contract Manufacturing Services Tailored contract manufacturing services backed by sophisticated technology and engineering excellence, supporting multi-step synthesis across kilo lab, pilot plant, and commercial scale facilities. Confidentiality is upheld through NDA frameworks. Targeted at pharmaceutical, flavours & fragrances, and performance chemical companies seeking custom-scale production.
  • Custom Synthesis (R&D Services) Fully equipped R&D facilities enable the synthesis of specific organic molecules on request, tailored to customer scale and specifications from concept to finished product. Targeted at enterprise customers requiring bespoke chemical intermediates.

Quantifiable outcome

  • 65+ products across 3 business segments
  • +3 more outcomes

Companies that use Ascent Finechem

Customer profile

Segments3 records

Ideal customer profiles3 records

Ascent Finechem technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature5 records

Ascent Finechem partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Scale indicators6 records

Recent moves4 records

Expansion highlights4 records

Ascent Finechem competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Broad incumbents

  • Aarti Industries: Large Indian specialty chemicals company producing pharma intermediates and performance chemicals; overlaps broadly but at far greater scale than Ascent.
  • Atul Ltd: Diversified Gujarat-based specialty and fine chemicals maker spanning aroma, pharma, and performance chemicals, mirroring Ascent's three-segment model at larger scale.
  • Vinati Organics: Indian specialty organic chemical/intermediate manufacturer serving pharma and performance markets, overlapping with Ascent's organic intermediates niche at larger scale.
  • Laurus Labs: Indian API and CDMO player providing custom synthesis for pharma; comparable in contract manufacturing model though substantially larger and more regulated.

Direct peers

  • Camlin Fine Sciences: Indian specialty and fine chemicals maker of performance chemicals and aroma intermediates, comparable to Ascent's performance chemicals and F&F offerings.
  • Anthea Aromatics: Indian manufacturer of anisaldehyde, anisole derivatives, and aroma chemicals; directly overlaps with Ascent's core anisaldehyde and flavours & fragrances product franchise.
  • Privi Speciality Chemicals: Indian producer of aroma and fragrance chemicals via complex synthesis; competes in the same flavours & fragrances intermediate space as Ascent.
  • Neuland Laboratories: Indian API and advanced intermediates manufacturer offering custom synthesis/CDMO services, directly comparable to Ascent's pharma intermediates and contract manufacturing model.

Emerging players

  • Fine Organic Industries: Indian specialty performance chemicals producer serving multiple industries; overlaps with Ascent's performance chemicals segment and B2B custom-supply model.
  • Clean Science and Technology: Indian specialty chemicals firm focused on catalytic synthesis of performance chemicals and intermediates, comparable in green-chemistry and B2B custom synthesis positioning.

Market position

Strengths4 records

Weaknesses4 records

Competitive moat5 records

Key risks5 records

Key highlights6 records

Customer concentration

Ascent Finechem social profiles

Digital presence

Ascent Finechem financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Ascent Finechem leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Ascent Finechem funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Ascent Finechem M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Ascent Finechem

What does Ascent Finechem do?

Ascent Finechem is a specialty and fine chemical manufacturer producing chemical intermediates under three segments — Pharma Intermediates, Flavours & Fragrances, and Performance Chemicals — through a multipurpose plant offering custom multi-step synthesis from kilo lab to commercial scale. The company also provides contract manufacturing services under confidentiality (30+ NDAs) and custom synthesis R&D services for tailored organic molecule development. Its portfolio includes precursors for APIs such as Venlafaxine and Desvenlafaxine, aroma chemicals, polyurethane catalysts, epoxy resins, and agricultural chemical intermediates.

Is Ascent Finechem a public or private company?

Ascent Finechem is a private company. It is classified as founder individual operated bootstrapped and is currently operating.

When was Ascent Finechem founded?

Ascent Finechem was founded in 2000. It employs 51 to 100 people.

Where is Ascent Finechem based?

Ascent Finechem is headquartered in Ahmedabad, India, in the Asia region.

How does Ascent Finechem make money?

Two revenue lines are on record. Contract Manufacturing is the primary driver. The others are standard Product Sales.

Who are Ascent Finechem's main competitors?

Broad incumbents on record are Aarti Industries, Atul Ltd, Vinati Organics and Laurus Labs. Direct peers are Camlin Fine Sciences, Anthea Aromatics, Privi Speciality Chemicals and Neuland Laboratories. Emerging players are Fine Organic Industries and Clean Science and Technology.

Does Ascent Finechem have an API?

No public API is recorded for Ascent Finechem.

What industry is Ascent Finechem in?

Ascent Finechem's product category is Specialty & Fine Chemical Manufacturing. Its primary akta.pro industry code is HLAGAHAH, Custom Intermediates & Advanced Intermediates Manufacturing, with a secondary code of HLAGAHAA, Small-Molecule API Process Development & Route Scouting. Its NAICS code is 32519 and its SIC code is 2860.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales