Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

NTS

Full company profile

uuid000jla3

Namestring
NTS
Legal namestring
NTS Group
Websiteurl
nts-group.com
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearint
2014
Descriptiontext

NTS Group is a first-tier contract manufacturer specializing in the development, production, assembly, and testing of complex (opto-)mechatronic systems and mechanical modules for high-tech OEM customers. Founded in 2014 and headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, the company operates manufacturing and engineering sites across Europe (Netherlands, Czech Republic), Asia (China, Singapore), and the United States (Silicon Valley). It serves four focus areas: semiconductor (front-end and back-end equipment), analytical (microscopes, mass spectroscopy, flow cytometry), defense (radar, drone, observation), and health and industry (medical devices, industrial).

NTS's offering is structured in two interconnected pillars. The Technologies pillar covers mechatronics, mechanical engineering, optics, electron and ion beam technology, cleanliness and vacuum, and materials and surface treatment. The Realization pillar covers precision frames and cabinets, precision components, system assembly, and additive manufacturing. Components are machined to micron-level tolerances — 1 micron for turning and 4 microns for milling — and final assembly is conducted in cleanroom environments. NTS holds Tier-1 supplier status with ASML and collaborates on the YieldStar MMSA project for next-generation lithography equipment.

NTS generates revenue through long-term B2B contracts with semiconductor and analytical equipment OEMs, sold exclusively through direct enterprise relationships managed by local and global account managers. Pricing is custom-quoted per project and is not publicly disclosed. In February 2025, NPM Capital joined as an investment partner to fund long-term growth. Recent operational moves include the September 2024 opening of a new Singapore facility, the consolidation of the NTS Venray site, and recognition with the ASML Supplier Award (Cost category) in 2025.

Short descriptiontext

NTS Group is a first-tier contract manufacturer of (opto-)mechatronic systems and mechanical modules for high-tech OEMs in semiconductor, analytical, defense, and health and industry markets, operating across Europe, Asia, and the United States.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
1,001–5,000
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersEindhoven, Netherlands
HQ citystring
Eindhoven
HQ countrystring
Netherlands
HQ regionstring
Europe
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices14 records

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
mechatronics contract manufacturing, precision components manufacturing, semiconductor equipment manufacturing, opto-mechatronic systems, OEM contract manufacturing
Industry2 codes
1Test, Measurement & Calibration Equipment Manufacturing Services (ATE, DAQ, metrology electronics)
CodeIMAGAGAHPrimaryYes
2Metal 3D Printers (LPBF/SLM/DMLS, Binder Jetting, DED/LENS/WAAM)
CodeIMAAAAABPrimaryNo
NAICS code4 codes
  • Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing33441
  • Metalworking Machinery Manufacturing3335
  • Machine Shops; Turned Product; and Screw, Nut, and Bolt Manufacturing3327
  • Turned Product and Screw, Nut, and Bolt Manufacturing33272
SIC code4 codes
  • Special Industry Machinery, Nec3559
  • Metalworkg Machinery & Equipment3540
  • Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, And Control3823
  • Special Industry Machinery (No Metalworking Machinery)3550
Product category
Precision Contract Manufacturing
GTM motion1 record

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model1 record
1Contract Manufacturing Services
TypeOne Time License
Description

NTS generates revenue through development, production, assembly, and testing of complex (opto-)mechatronic systems and mechanical modules for OEM customers in semiconductor, analytical, defense, and health & industry markets. Revenue is generated through long-term contracts with tier-1 semiconductor and analytical equipment manufacturers. The company operates as a first-tier (Tier-1) supplier, meaning direct contractual relationships with OEM customers for complete subsystems and components.

nts-group.com
Marketing channels8 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels1 record

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components6 values
Personnel, Operations, Supply Chain, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Core offering1 text field

NTS is a first-tier (Tier-1) contract manufacturer that develops, produces, assembles, and tests complex (opto-)mechatronic systems and mechanical modules for high-tech OEM customers. The company combines a technology portfolio spanning mechatronics, optics, E&ion beam, and cleanroom/vacuum capabilities with realization services including precision components, frames, system assembly, and additive manufacturing. Its output serves semiconductor, analytical, defense, and health & industry OEMs, with key relationships including ASML.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 2 values shown
  • Precision down to 1 micron accuracy for turning operations
+1 more record
Product overview1 text field

NTS is a first-tier contract manufacturer offering a comprehensive portfolio of precision manufacturing services for high-tech OEMs. The company operates two interconnected service pillars: Technologies (Mechatronics, Mechanical Engineering, Optics, E & Ion Beam Technology, Cleanliness and Vacuum Technology, Materials and Surface Treatment) and Realization (Precision Frames and Cabinets, Precision Components, System Assembly, Additive Manufacturing). Together, these enable the development, production, assembly, and testing of complex (opto-)mechatronic systems and mechanical modules for the semiconductor, analytical, defense, and health & industry markets.

Product and service4 records
1Precision Components Manufacturing
CategoryPrecision Manufacturing Services
Description

Contract-manufactured ultra-precise mechanical components machined to 1-4 micron tolerances (1 micron for turning, 4 microns for milling) for high-tech OEM customers in semiconductor, analytical, defense, and health & industry markets.

2System Assembly in Cleanrooms
CategoryContract Assembly Services
Description

Contract assembly of complex (opto-)mechatronic systems and modules in ultramodern cleanroom environments for high-tech OEM customers.

3Precision Frames and Cabinets
CategoryPrecision Manufacturing Services
Description

Contract-manufactured precision frames and cabinets engineered for high-tech machine manufacturers (OEMs).

4Additive Manufacturing
CategoryAdvanced Manufacturing Services
Description

Industrial additive manufacturing (3D printing) services combined with precision machining, offered as part of NTS's contract manufacturing portfolio.

Scale indicator3 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership1 partner
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Strategic partnership with ASML on the YieldStar MMSA project. NTS collaborates on redefining 'possible' through development and production of complex mechatronic systems for ASML's semiconductor lithography equipment. NTS is a Tier-1 supplier for ASML.

Recent move6 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight6 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

Dutch-based EMS/Tier-1 supplier serving semiconductor, analytical, and industrial customers with mechatronic systems and modules. Directly comparable in customer profile (semiconductor OEMs), geographic footprint (Europe + low-cost regions), and business model.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

US-based EMS provider specializing in complex, high-reliability electronics and precision assemblies for medical, automotive, and industrial end-markets, including analytical and semiconductor capital equipment. Comparable in precision complexity but broader in scope.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

One of the largest global EMS and manufacturing services providers with a precision engineering and mechatronics business serving semiconductor capital equipment and analytical customers. Much larger and broader than NTS, but competes for the same Tier-1 subsystem work.

TypeRegional player
Description

Dutch-headquartered industrial technology group with mechatronics and precision components capabilities serving high-tech OEMs in Europe. Comparable in Dutch industrial tech positioning and end-customer types, though Aalberts is broader (also including flow control and hydronic flow).

TypeDirect peer
Description

Dutch industrial conglomerate with a major VDL Enabling Technologies Group (formerly VDL ETG) division that is a direct competitor as a Tier-1 contract manufacturer of high-tech (mechatronic) systems and modules for semiconductor and analytical OEMs, including ASML. Closest direct peer given overlapping customer base and Dutch origin.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Singapore-headquartered precision engineering and mechatronics contract manufacturer serving semiconductor, analytical, and medical OEMs in Asia. Comparable in technology scope (mechatronics, precision machining, assembly) and target verticals, with NTS having overlapping customers in the region.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Dutch Tier-1 contract manufacturer and product developer of high-precision mechatronic systems and modules for semiconductor, analytical, medical, and automotive markets, with co-development relationships with major OEMs (including ASML). One of NTS's closest direct competitors in the Eindhoven Brainport ecosystem.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

One of the largest global EMS and contract manufacturers with capabilities spanning mechatronics, precision assembly, and supply chain integration. Overlaps with NTS in high-reliability industrial and semiconductor-related manufacturing, though NTS is more specialized in ultra-precision modules.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Global EMS provider with significant precision engineering and mechatronics capabilities serving semiconductor capital equipment, aerospace/defense, and medical customers. Overlaps with NTS in semiconductor equipment subsystems but operates a much broader portfolio and larger scale.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Dutch high-tech contract manufacturer and developer of mechatronic systems, modules, and instruments serving semiconductor, analytical, and medical markets. Directly comparable as a Netherlands-based Tier-1 supplier with a similar focus on high-precision OEM customers.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat5 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers2 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment4 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile4 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature7 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles1 record

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

Subsidiaries11 records

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

No data
Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

NTS

Precision Contract Manufacturingnts-group.com

NTS Group is a first-tier contract manufacturer of (opto-)mechatronic systems and mechanical modules for high-tech OEMs in semiconductor, analytical, defense, and health and industry markets, operating across Europe, Asia, and the United States.

What NTS does

NTS Group is a first-tier contract manufacturer specializing in the development, production, assembly, and testing of complex (opto-)mechatronic systems and mechanical modules for high-tech OEM customers. Founded in 2014 and headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, the company operates manufacturing and engineering sites across Europe (Netherlands, Czech Republic), Asia (China, Singapore), and the United States (Silicon Valley). It serves four focus areas: semiconductor (front-end and back-end equipment), analytical (microscopes, mass spectroscopy, flow cytometry), defense (radar, drone, observation), and health and industry (medical devices, industrial).

NTS's offering is structured in two interconnected pillars. The Technologies pillar covers mechatronics, mechanical engineering, optics, electron and ion beam technology, cleanliness and vacuum, and materials and surface treatment. The Realization pillar covers precision frames and cabinets, precision components, system assembly, and additive manufacturing. Components are machined to micron-level tolerances — 1 micron for turning and 4 microns for milling — and final assembly is conducted in cleanroom environments. NTS holds Tier-1 supplier status with ASML and collaborates on the YieldStar MMSA project for next-generation lithography equipment.

NTS generates revenue through long-term B2B contracts with semiconductor and analytical equipment OEMs, sold exclusively through direct enterprise relationships managed by local and global account managers. Pricing is custom-quoted per project and is not publicly disclosed. In February 2025, NPM Capital joined as an investment partner to fund long-term growth. Recent operational moves include the September 2024 opening of a new Singapore facility, the consolidation of the NTS Venray site, and recognition with the ASML Supplier Award (Cost category) in 2025.

NTS firmographics

Firmographics
Name
NTS
Legal name
NTS Group
Website
https://nts-group.com
Company type
Private
Founded year
2014
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
1,001–5,000 employees
Short description
NTS Group is a first-tier contract manufacturer of (opto-)mechatronic systems and mechanical modules for high-tech OEMs in semiconductor, analytical, defense, and health and industry markets, operating across Europe, Asia, and the United States.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

NTS industry classification

Industry
Product category
Precision Contract Manufacturing
NAICS
Semiconductor and Other Electronic Component Manufacturing (33441), Metalworking Machinery Manufacturing (3335), Machine Shops; Turned Product; and Screw, Nut, and Bolt Manufacturing (3327), Turned Product and Screw, Nut, and Bolt Manufacturing (33272)
SIC
Special Industry Machinery, Nec (3559), Metalworkg Machinery & Equipment (3540), Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, And Control (3823), Special Industry Machinery (No Metalworking Machinery) (3550)
akta.pro primary industry
Test, Measurement & Calibration Equipment Manufacturing Services (ATE, DAQ, metrology electronics) (IMAGAGAH)
akta.pro secondary industry
Metal 3D Printers (LPBF/SLM/DMLS, Binder Jetting, DED/LENS/WAAM) (IMAAAAAB)

Keywords

  • Mechatronics contract manufacturing
  • Precision components manufacturing
  • Semiconductor equipment manufacturing
  • Opto-mechatronic systems
  • OEM contract manufacturing

Where NTS is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Eindhoven
HQ country
Netherlands
HQ region
Europe

Offices14 records

Markets served

NTS business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Personnel, Operations, Supply Chain, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales

Revenue model

  1. Contract Manufacturing Services: NTS generates revenue through development, production, assembly, and testing of complex (opto-)mechatronic systems and mechanical modules for OEM customers in semiconductor, analytical, defense, and health & industry markets. Revenue is generated through long-term contracts with tier-1 semiconductor and analytical equipment manufacturers. The company operates as a first-tier (Tier-1) supplier, meaning direct contractual relationships with OEM customers for complete subsystems and components.

Go-to-market motion1 record

Distribution channels1 record

Marketing channels8 records

NTS product offering

Product offering

Core offering

NTS is a first-tier (Tier-1) contract manufacturer that develops, produces, assembles, and tests complex (opto-)mechatronic systems and mechanical modules for high-tech OEM customers. The company combines a technology portfolio spanning mechatronics, optics, E&ion beam, and cleanroom/vacuum capabilities with realization services including precision components, frames, system assembly, and additive manufacturing. Its output serves semiconductor, analytical, defense, and health & industry OEMs, with key relationships including ASML.

Product overview

NTS is a first-tier contract manufacturer offering a comprehensive portfolio of precision manufacturing services for high-tech OEMs. The company operates two interconnected service pillars: Technologies (Mechatronics, Mechanical Engineering, Optics, E & Ion Beam Technology, Cleanliness and Vacuum Technology, Materials and Surface Treatment) and Realization (Precision Frames and Cabinets, Precision Components, System Assembly, Additive Manufacturing). Together, these enable the development, production, assembly, and testing of complex (opto-)mechatronic systems and mechanical modules for the semiconductor, analytical, defense, and health & industry markets.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • Precision Components Manufacturing Contract-manufactured ultra-precise mechanical components machined to 1-4 micron tolerances (1 micron for turning, 4 microns for milling) for high-tech OEM customers in semiconductor, analytical, defense, and health & industry markets.
  • System Assembly in Cleanrooms Contract assembly of complex (opto-)mechatronic systems and modules in ultramodern cleanroom environments for high-tech OEM customers.
  • Precision Frames and Cabinets Contract-manufactured precision frames and cabinets engineered for high-tech machine manufacturers (OEMs).
  • Additive Manufacturing Industrial additive manufacturing (3D printing) services combined with precision machining, offered as part of NTS's contract manufacturing portfolio.

Quantifiable outcome

  • Precision down to 1 micron accuracy for turning operations
  • +1 more outcomes

Companies that use NTS

Customer profile

Named customers2 records

Segments4 records

Ideal customer profiles4 records

NTS technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature7 records

NTS partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

One partnership is on record.

  • ASMLcoreStrategic or Co-development PartnerStrategic partnership with ASML on the YieldStar MMSA project. NTS collaborates on redefining 'possible' through development and production of complex mechatronic systems for ASML's semiconductor lithography equipment. NTS is a Tier-1 supplier for ASML.

Scale indicators3 records

Recent moves6 records

Expansion highlights6 records

NTS competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • Neways Electronics International: Dutch-based EMS/Tier-1 supplier serving semiconductor, analytical, and industrial customers with mechatronic systems and modules. Directly comparable in customer profile (semiconductor OEMs), geographic footprint (Europe + low-cost regions), and business model.
  • VDL Groep: Dutch industrial conglomerate with a major VDL Enabling Technologies Group (formerly VDL ETG) division that is a direct competitor as a Tier-1 contract manufacturer of high-tech (mechatronic) systems and modules for semiconductor and analytical OEMs, including ASML. Closest direct peer given overlapping customer base and Dutch origin.
  • Frencken Group: Singapore-headquartered precision engineering and mechatronics contract manufacturer serving semiconductor, analytical, and medical OEMs in Asia. Comparable in technology scope (mechatronics, precision machining, assembly) and target verticals, with NTS having overlapping customers in the region.
  • Prodrive Technologies: Dutch Tier-1 contract manufacturer and product developer of high-precision mechatronic systems and modules for semiconductor, analytical, medical, and automotive markets, with co-development relationships with major OEMs (including ASML). One of NTS's closest direct competitors in the Eindhoven Brainport ecosystem.
  • TRS Star (formerly TNO PME) / Demcon: Dutch high-tech contract manufacturer and developer of mechatronic systems, modules, and instruments serving semiconductor, analytical, and medical markets. Directly comparable as a Netherlands-based Tier-1 supplier with a similar focus on high-precision OEM customers.

Broad incumbents

  • Kimball Electronics: US-based EMS provider specializing in complex, high-reliability electronics and precision assemblies for medical, automotive, and industrial end-markets, including analytical and semiconductor capital equipment. Comparable in precision complexity but broader in scope.
  • Jabil: One of the largest global EMS and manufacturing services providers with a precision engineering and mechatronics business serving semiconductor capital equipment and analytical customers. Much larger and broader than NTS, but competes for the same Tier-1 subsystem work.
  • Flex (Flextronics): One of the largest global EMS and contract manufacturers with capabilities spanning mechatronics, precision assembly, and supply chain integration. Overlaps with NTS in high-reliability industrial and semiconductor-related manufacturing, though NTS is more specialized in ultra-precision modules.
  • Benchmark Electronics: Global EMS provider with significant precision engineering and mechatronics capabilities serving semiconductor capital equipment, aerospace/defense, and medical customers. Overlaps with NTS in semiconductor equipment subsystems but operates a much broader portfolio and larger scale.

Regional players

  • Aalberts Industries: Dutch-headquartered industrial technology group with mechatronics and precision components capabilities serving high-tech OEMs in Europe. Comparable in Dutch industrial tech positioning and end-customer types, though Aalberts is broader (also including flow control and hydronic flow).

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat5 records

Key risks5 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

NTS social profiles

Digital presence

NTS financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

NTS leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles1 record

NTS subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries11 records

NTS funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

NTS M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about NTS

What does NTS do?

NTS is a first-tier (Tier-1) contract manufacturer that develops, produces, assembles, and tests complex (opto-)mechatronic systems and mechanical modules for high-tech OEM customers. The company combines a technology portfolio spanning mechatronics, optics, E&ion beam, and cleanroom/vacuum capabilities with realization services including precision components, frames, system assembly, and additive manufacturing. Its output serves semiconductor, analytical, defense, and health & industry OEMs, with key relationships including ASML.

Is NTS a public or private company?

NTS is a private company. It is classified as private equity controlled and is currently operating.

When was NTS founded?

NTS was founded in 2014. It employs 1,001 to 5,000 people.

Where is NTS based?

NTS is headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, in the Europe region.

How does NTS make money?

One revenue line is on record: contract Manufacturing Services.

Who are NTS's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are Neways Electronics International, VDL Groep, Frencken Group, Prodrive Technologies and TRS Star (formerly TNO PME) / Demcon. Broad incumbents are Kimball Electronics, Jabil, Flex (Flextronics) and Benchmark Electronics. Aalberts Industries is listed as a regional player.

Does NTS have an API?

No public API is recorded for NTS.

What industry is NTS in?

NTS's product category is Precision Contract Manufacturing. Its primary akta.pro industry code is IMAGAGAH, Test, Measurement & Calibration Equipment Manufacturing Services (ATE, DAQ, metrology electronics), with a secondary code of IMAAAAAB, Metal 3D Printers (LPBF/SLM/DMLS, Binder Jetting, DED/LENS/WAAM). Its NAICS code is 33441 and its SIC code is 3559.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales