Erfi Ernst Fischer
Family-owned German manufacturer of integrated laboratory workstations, electrical testing devices, and proprietary automation software, serving industrial, educational, and medical device customers across more than 20 countries.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1955
- HeadquartersFreudenstadt, Germany
- Headcount51–100
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingHardware or Manufacturing
What Erfi Ernst Fischer does
erfi Ernst Fischer GmbH + Co. KG is a second-generation, family-owned German manufacturer founded in 1955 and headquartered in Freudenstadt, Baden-Württemberg. The company designs and produces integrated laboratory and workstation systems, electrical testing and measuring devices (elneos connect, elneos five/six, ABZ, basic, acto, CANclass, varantec, highlab), and automation services targeted at industrial manufacturers, technical and medical educational institutions, and medical device testing laboratories. Its core offering is a tightly coupled bundle of modular furniture, purpose-built electronic test instruments, and proprietary software (CANDY, highlink Power, AWM with 3,000+ installed licenses) sold as turnkey solutions rather than individual components.
The business operates a hybrid go-to-market: direct field sales and a 2,200 m² customer center in Freudenstadt serve German industrial and public-sector accounts, while an international network of sales offices in more than 20 countries and an online shop (shop.erfi.de) handle export demand, with roughly half of devices shipped outside Germany. Customers include Siemens and BMW as preferred suppliers since 2007, the German Armed Forces (Bundeswehr), BVG Berlin, and TU Freiberg, alongside a broad base of 30,000+ active customers. Production is vertically integrated across 8,600 m² of manufacturing floor rebuilt in 2017 with Industry 4.0 automation, supported by ISO 9001 (since 2006), GS, and CE certifications.
The company is privately held with no external funding rounds reported; revenue and growth figures are not publicly disclosed. Headcount is estimated in the 51–100 range, and the CEO is Andreas Fischer, son of founder Ernst Fischer (who passed in 2025 at age 99).
Erfi Ernst Fischer firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Erfi Ernst Fischer
- Legal name
- erfi Ernst Fischer GmbH + Co. KG
- Website
- https://erfi.de
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1955
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 51–100 employees
- Short description
- Family-owned German manufacturer of integrated laboratory workstations, electrical testing devices, and proprietary automation software, serving industrial, educational, and medical device customers across more than 20 countries.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Erfi Ernst Fischer industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Laboratory Workstation Systems and Electrical Testing Equipment
- NAICS
- Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing (334516), Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals (334515), Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing (334519)
- SIC
- Laboratory Apparatus & Furniture (3821), Laboratory Analytical Instruments (3826), Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, And Control (3823)
- akta.pro primary industry
- Lab Furniture, Facilities & Utilities (Benches, Casework, Gas/Water Systems) (HLAGAIAM)
- akta.pro secondary industries
- Science & STEM Lab Equipment & Supplies (Chemistry, Biology, Physics, Makerspaces) (EDAEAIAC), Lab Middleware, Instrument Connectivity & Automation (HLACAMAI)
Keywords
Where Erfi Ernst Fischer is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Freudenstadt
- HQ country
- Germany
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices1 record
Markets served
Erfi Ernst Fischer business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Hardware or Manufacturing
- Cost components
- Personnel, Supply Chain, Infrastructure, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales, Operations
Revenue model
- Hardware sales - workstation systems and laboratory furniture: Sale of workstation systems including elneos connect, ABZ, varantec, and laboratory furniture. These are manufactured in-house at the Freudenstadt production facility.
- Hardware sales - measuring and testing equipment: Sale of laboratory equipment systems (elneos six, basic, acto), standalone devices, and test systems including CANclass multifunction testers for electrical safety and functional testing.
- Software licensing and updates: CANDY testing software, highlink Power room control software, and AWM assembly workflow management provided with customer-specific configurations and ongoing software updates.
- Professional services: Consulting, planning, installation, and training services including 3D visualization, on-site installation by in-house staff, and training sessions for customers.
Go-to-market motion2 records
Distribution channels5 records
Marketing channels9 records
Erfi Ernst Fischer product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Erfi manufactures and sells modular laboratory workstation systems (elneos connect, ABZ), capacitive-controlled laboratory power supplies and measurement devices (elneos six, basic, acto), multifunction electrical safety testers (CANclass), and complementary software (CANDY testing software, highlink Power laboratory room control, AWM assembly workflow management). Offerings are designed as complete solutions combining furniture, electronic devices, and software for industrial laboratories, educational training facilities, and medical device manufacturers, with consulting, planning, and on-site installation services included.
Product overview
Erfi Ernst Fischer offers an integrated portfolio of laboratory and workplace equipment solutions consisting of hardware systems and complementary software. The product portfolio includes: (1) elneos connect - a modular aluminum profile workstation system with RGB LED lighting and height adjustment, paired with the capacitive-controlled elneos six device system for DC/AC power supplies, multimeters, and function generators; (2) ABZ - a cost-effective alternative workstation system; (3) Test and analysis systems including the CANclass Compact Tester multifunction testers with various test combinations for HV, ISO, PE, and leakage current testing, complemented by CANDY testing software for automated test planning and execution; (4) Organizational furniture including elneos Orgatower cabinets, elneos cubix storage system, and elneos stay seating; (5) Didactic systems with learning fields and automation technology teaching materials; (6) Supporting software including highlink Power for laboratory room control and AWM for assembly workflow management. The products are designed for electrical laboratories, industrial production, training facilities, and medical device testing, with emphasis on modularity, ergonomics, and integrated system solutions.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- elneos connect Modular aluminum profile workstation system featuring height-adjustable table legs, continuous media routing via connector technology, RGB LED lighting, and flexible configuration options for laboratories, industrial assembly, and training environments.
- ABZ workstation system Cost-effective modular workstation system with aluminum profile construction, designed for laboratories and training facilities requiring a balance of functionality and economy.
- elneos six laboratory device system Capacitive touch-controlled device series for DC and AC laboratory power supplies, digital multimeters, power meters, function and arbitrary waveform generators, featuring intuitive gesture/touchless operation.
- basic laboratory device system Laboratory device system with semi-automatic and manual test devices for high voltage, insulation, protective conductor, and leakage current testing.
- acto laboratory device system Compact device program with ergonomic height of only 113mm and minimum installation depth, suitable for laboratory benchtop use.
- CANclass Compact Tester (Multifunction Tester) Multifunction tester combining high voltage (HV), insulation (ISO), protective earth (PE), and leakage current testing in one device. Available as standalone or 19-inch rack technology with over 20 models for industrial and medical device applications.
- Industrial Test Systems (Prüfanlagen für Industrie) Complete test workstations, production line transfer systems, and end-of-line (EOL) workstations for industrial manufacturing applications.
- Medical Device Testing Systems (Prüfanlagen für Medizingerätehersteller) Testing systems specifically designed for medical device manufacturers, supporting compliance with medical device electrical safety regulations.
- Manual Testers Manual testing devices for electrical safety testing applications.
- CANDY Testing Software Testing software for dynamic test planning, test execution, and statistics with automatic test plan generation for electrical safety and functional testing; integrates with Industry 4.0 environments.
- highlink Power Laboratory Software Laboratory software for controlling and visualizing laboratory rooms, enabling remote control of DC power supplies and intelligent measuring devices; over 3,000 licenses installed since 1990.
- AWM Assembly Workflow Management Worker assistance system with image and video-supported sequential work steps for assembly guidance and quality control, including a flexible work plan generator and professional sequencer.
- elneos Orgatower Organizational cabinets for modern and flexible workplace organization in laboratory and industrial environments.
- elneos cubix cabinet system Cabinet system for flexible and functional storage solutions in laboratory and industrial workplaces.
- elneos stay seating furniture Functional seating furniture series designed for modern laboratory and industrial workplaces.
- Learning Fields (Lernfelder) Didactic teaching materials covering installation technology, electrical engineering, building systems technology (KNX), photovoltaics, automation technology (PLC), drive technology, and operation monitoring, including DIN A4 learning boards for experiment frames.
- Automation Technology Teaching Systems Industry 4.0 automation teaching systems and learning content for technical educational institutions.
Quantifiable outcome
- Over 30,000 active customers served globally
- +3 more outcomes
Companies that use Erfi Ernst Fischer
Customer profileNamed customers6 records
Segments4 records
Ideal customer profiles4 records
Erfi Ernst Fischer technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Integration4 records
Feature6 records
Erfi Ernst Fischer partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Four partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.
- KRAUSS-LAW (Dr. Krauss and Dr. Wertheimer)coreLegal partnership with law firm KRAUSS-LAW for professional legal advice and support. Attorneys Dr. Krauss and Dr. Wertheimer understand erfi's highly technical products, ensuring the company's rights are protected in public contracts. Through intensive collaboration, erfi has successfully defended its leading market position and secured major public contracts.
- HOMAGcoreSupplier of automated production machinery for Industry 4.0 manufacturing. HOMAG equipment enables erfi's fully automated and interlinked furniture production including cutting, edge banding, drilling, and milling operations.
- Gerd Flohr (University of Applied Sciences Dresden)coreProfessor of Product Design who collaborated with erfi to develop the capacitive surface for elneos five, described as a 'visionary new development' and 'the iPhone of measurement technology.'
- Radio ApollominorExternal podcast partner featuring erfi workplace systems including ESD workstations and ergonomic chairs. Focuses on how design and technology work together to meet requirements of modern workplaces.
Scale indicators6 records
Recent moves11 records
Expansion highlights5 records
Erfi Ernst Fischer competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- Megger Group: Global supplier of electrical safety and cable test equipment including insulation, high-voltage and protective earth testers; the closest broad incumbent competing with erfi's CANclass multifunction testers.
- Hioki E.E. Corporation: Japanese manufacturer of electrical measuring instruments (power meters, multimeters, function generators) sold globally into industrial and educational labs; comparable to erfi's elneos six device family.
- Fluke Corporation (Fortive): Dominant global manufacturer of electrical test and measurement instruments (multimeters, insulation testers, installation testers); competes with erfi's CANclass and elneos six testing equipment at the broader measurement-device layer.
Direct peers
- Waldner Laboreinrichtungen: German manufacturer of laboratory furniture, fume hoods and lab workstations; closest like-for-like peer to erfi's lab workstation and casework business serving the same European industrial and education customers.
- Kewaunee Scientific Corporation: US-based manufacturer of laboratory furniture, casework and fume hoods with global institutional/scientific customer base; comparable niche category but with stronger US footprint than erfi.
- Köttermann Systemlaborbau: Specialist laboratory furniture and workstation provider serving European R&D, education and industrial customers; directly comparable product categories to erfi's elneos connect and ABZ workstation systems.
Others
- Bosch Rexroth: Global supplier of factory automation, workstation technology and assembly systems; an adjacent infrastructure provider whose manual assembly workstations and ergonomic product lines overlap thematically with erfi's elneos connect and AWM assembly workflow offerings.
- ITEM (item Industrietechnik): Modular aluminum-profile industrial workstation and lean production systems; an adjacent enabler rather than direct competitor, since erfi's elneos connect workstation architecture uses similar profile-based modularity for lab/industrial use cases.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights5 records
Customer concentration
Erfi Ernst Fischer social profiles
Digital presenceErfi Ernst Fischer compliance and trust
Trust signalCompliance4 records
Erfi Ernst Fischer financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Erfi Ernst Fischer leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles2 records
Erfi Ernst Fischer funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Erfi Ernst Fischer M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Erfi Ernst Fischer
What does Erfi Ernst Fischer do?
Erfi manufactures and sells modular laboratory workstation systems (elneos connect, ABZ), capacitive-controlled laboratory power supplies and measurement devices (elneos six, basic, acto), multifunction electrical safety testers (CANclass), and complementary software (CANDY testing software, highlink Power laboratory room control, AWM assembly workflow management). Offerings are designed as complete solutions combining furniture, electronic devices, and software for industrial laboratories, educational training facilities, and medical device manufacturers, with consulting, planning, and on-site installation services included.
Is Erfi Ernst Fischer a public or private company?
Erfi Ernst Fischer is a private company. It is classified as family owned and is currently operating.
When was Erfi Ernst Fischer founded?
Erfi Ernst Fischer was founded in 1955. It employs 51 to 100 people.
Where is Erfi Ernst Fischer based?
Erfi Ernst Fischer is headquartered in Freudenstadt, Germany, in the Europe region.
How does Erfi Ernst Fischer make money?
Four revenue lines are on record. Hardware sales - workstation systems and laboratory furniture is the primary driver. The others are hardware sales - measuring and testing equipment, software licensing and updates and professional services.
Who are Erfi Ernst Fischer's main competitors?
Broad incumbents on record are Megger Group, Hioki E.E. Corporation and Fluke Corporation (Fortive). Direct peers are Waldner Laboreinrichtungen, Kewaunee Scientific Corporation and Köttermann Systemlaborbau. Others are Bosch Rexroth and ITEM (item Industrietechnik).
Does Erfi Ernst Fischer have an API?
No public API is recorded for Erfi Ernst Fischer.
What industry is Erfi Ernst Fischer in?
Erfi Ernst Fischer's product category is Laboratory Workstation Systems and Electrical Testing Equipment. Its primary akta.pro industry code is HLAGAIAM, Lab Furniture, Facilities & Utilities (Benches, Casework, Gas/Water Systems), with a secondary code of EDAEAIAC, Science & STEM Lab Equipment & Supplies (Chemistry, Biology, Physics, Makerspaces). Its NAICS code is 334516 and its SIC code is 3821.