CWAY group
CWAY Group is a Nigerian-founded, privately held multinational manufacturer of bottled drinking water, beverages, snacks, and packaging, operating 19 factories across Nigeria, Egypt, India, and China and serving households, corporate offices, and modern retail consumers primarily in African and emerging markets.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1999
- HeadquartersIsolo, Nigeria
- Headcount5,001–10,000
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingHardware or Manufacturing
What CWAY group does
CWAY Group is a privately held, founder-controlled multinational food and beverage manufacturer founded in 1999 in Nigeria by Mr. Onest Che. The company produces and distributes drinking water, dairy and plant-protein beverages, energy and tea drinks, snacks, and rigid packaging through 19 factories across Nigeria, China, Egypt, and India, with 17 of those facilities located in Nigeria. Core products include the flagship 18.9-litre CWAY dispenser water (the No. 1 Nigerian brand in its category since 2000), CWAY Prime fortified water, the Nutri-Milk and Nutri-Yo beverage ranges, the Wellcome 3-layer puff snacks launched in 2024, and CWAY-branded water dispenser machines (RUBY, EXCEL, EXECUTIVE, ROYAL models). Manufacturing is backed by ISO 22000 food safety certification, high-capacity production lines (12,000 BPH table water, 400 tons/day water treatment at Port Harcourt), an Effluent Treatment Plant, and ultra-deep well sourcing (250m+) at the Egyptian facility.
The business model is product-led and multi-channel: revenue is generated through direct-to-home 18.9L refill delivery to households and corporate offices, modern retail (Carrefour, B-tech), open-market trade distribution, and B2B/VIP government supply lines in Egypt. The company also operates two affiliates — Pakway Industries (PET preforms, caps, straws at 42M/45M/20M monthly capacity) and CWAY Dairy Farm — providing vertical integration in packaging and upstream dairy. Pricing is largely transactional with selective trade-partner incentive tiers (e.g., a three-tier structure for the Cappuccino Milk Drink). Customer segments span individual households, corporate offices, retailers, young adults (16-25) for snacks, children (DHA-fortified milk), and health-conscious adults (probiotic and functional beverages). Growth is supported by ongoing factory expansion (Sagamu, ongoing project), product line extensions, and a recently announced UNESCO partnership targeting over one million learners across four Nigerian states.
CWAY group firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- CWAY group
- Legal name
- CWAY Group
- Website
- https://cwaygroup.com
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1999
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 5,001–10,000 employees
- Short description
- CWAY Group is a Nigerian-founded, privately held multinational manufacturer of bottled drinking water, beverages, snacks, and packaging, operating 19 factories across Nigeria, Egypt, India, and China and serving households, corporate offices, and modern retail consumers primarily in African and emerging markets.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
CWAY group industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Bottled Water & Beverages
- NAICS
- Bottled Water Manufacturing (312112), Soft Drink Manufacturing (312111), Beverage Manufacturing (3121), Flavoring Syrup and Concentrate Manufacturing (311930), Snack Food Manufacturing (31191)
- SIC
- Beverages (2080), Bottled & Canned Soft Drinks & Carbonated Waters (2086)
- akta.pro primary industry
- Non-Alcoholic Beverage Bottling/Canning & Packaging Operations (AFAFABAO)
- akta.pro secondary industries
- Non-Alcoholic Beverage Concentrates, Syrups & Bases Manufacturing (AFAFABAM), Non-Alcoholic Beverage Co-Packing (Soft Drinks, Juice, RTD) (AFAFAIAB), Refrigerated Juices & Smoothies (CRADACAL)
Keywords
Where CWAY group is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Isolo
- HQ country
- Nigeria
- HQ region
- Africa
Offices9 records
Markets served
CWAY group business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Hardware or Manufacturing
- Cost components
- Supply Chain, Operations, Infrastructure, Personnel, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D
Revenue model
- Water Products: CWAY Water is the flagship brand generating revenue from 18.9-litre refill water dispensers, table water (750ml, 1.5L), and CWAY Prime premium water fortified with Magnesium and Zinc. Revenue is generated through direct sales to homes and corporate offices via dispenser machines, as well as through retail distribution. CWAY Water has led the industry since inception in 2000 and is rated as the No. 1 Nigerian market brand for 18.9-litre dispenser refilling water.
- Beverage Products: Revenue from beverages including Nutri Milk, Nutri Yo (yogurt), Nutri Soya (plant protein), Maca Plus energy drink, Fruit Drinks, Cappuccino Milk Drink, Assam Milk Tea, Darjeeling Ice Tea, Fuji Probiotic Drink, BOXI Energy Drink, C Fresh, and children's formulations with DHA. Products sold through modern and open market outlets in various pack sizes.
- Packaging Solutions (Pakway Industries): Pakway Industries Nigeria Ltd produces and sells rigid packaging products including PET preforms (42M per month capacity), caps (45M per month), and wrapped straws (20M per month) to CWAY Group companies and external clients in table water, beverage, and confectionery industries.
- Dairy Farm Operations: CWAY Dairy Farm generates revenue through grain crop farming, milk production, and dairy operations, including staff training on modern farming techniques and farm equipment park services.
- Snacks (Wellcome): Wellcome Nigeria Food Industry produces and sells 3-layer puff snack products (Spicy Chicken and Chocolate variants in 30g and 60g SKUs) launched in 2024, targeting young adults aged 16-25 and all chip snack consumers.
- Water Dispenser Machines: CWAY sells and services water dispenser machines (models: Arctic, Ruby, Executive, Royal) with associated accessories, including a proprietary cleaning and disinfecting maintenance service (DCDE). Revenue generated through direct sales and servicing hotlines.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction based/ take rate | Pay-as-you-go | Three-tier pricing structure for Cappuccino Milk Drink trade partners |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels6 records
Marketing channels7 records
CWAY group product offering
Product offeringCore offering
CWAY Group manufactures and distributes drinking water, beverages, snack products, and rigid packaging. Its flagship product is CWAY Dispenser Water (18.9L refill water), complemented by an extensive beverage portfolio (milk drinks, yogurts, soy milk, energy drinks, probiotic drinks, iced tea, and cappuccino milk drink), 3-layer puff snacks under the Wellcome brand, and packaging solutions (PET preforms, caps, straws) via its Pakway Industries affiliate. The company operates 19 factories across Nigeria, China, Egypt, and India.
Product overview
CWAY Group is a multinational food and beverage manufacturing company operating a diversified portfolio of water, beverages, snacks, and packaging products. The core offerings include CWAY Dispenser Water (18.9L refill water in multiple variants including Prime with minerals), CWAY Dispenser Machines (RUBY, EXCEL, EXECUTIVE, ROYAL models), and an extensive beverage portfolio spanning fruit milk drinks (Nutri-Milk, Nutri-Milk Superkids with DHA), yoghurts (Nutri-Yo), plant protein drinks (Nutri Soya, Maca Plus), chocolate milk (Nutri Choco), fruit drinks (Peach, C Fresh), energy drinks (BOXI), tea-based beverages (Darjeeling Ice Tea, Assam Milk Tea), coffee drinks (Cappuccino Milk Drink), and probiotic drinks (Fuji). The company also produces snack foods (Wellcome 3-layer chips) through its affiliates and packaging solutions (Pakway for PET preforms and caps) to support its manufacturing operations.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Brands
- Nutri-Milk: Premium fruit-flavored milk drink with nutritious milk, rich fruit content, essential vitamins, minerals and energizers. Available in Apple, Orange, Pineapple, Pear, Peach, and Banana variants.
- Nutri-Milk Superkids
- Nutri-Yo
- Nutri Soya
- Nutri Choco
- Maca Plus
- Peach Fruit Drink
- C Fresh
- BOXI Energy Drink
- Darjeeling Ice Tea
- Assam Milk Tea Drink
- Cappuccino Milk Drink
- Fuji Probiotic Drink
- CWAY Water
- CWAY Prime Water
- CWAY Dispensers
- Wellcome Snacks
- Pakway
Products and services
- CWAY Dispenser Water Premium 18.9 litre refillable dispenser water brand, the flagship water product since year 2000, rated as the No. 1 Nigerian market brand for 18.9-litre dispenser refilling water. Sold through direct-to-home delivery and corporate office dispenser installation.
- CWAY Prime Water Premium refill water fortified with Magnesium and Zinc minerals, available in 18.9 litre refillable bottles and 750ml table water PET bottles for premium consumers seeking enhanced hydration.
- CWAY Dispenser Machines Hi-tech, durable and aesthetic water dispensing machines available in RUBY, EXCEL, EXECUTIVE, and ROYAL models, sold with proprietary cleaning and disinfecting after-sales service (DCDE) for homes and corporate offices.
- Nutri-Milk Premium fruit-flavored milk drink blending nutritious milk, rich fruit content, essential vitamins, minerals, and energizers. Available in Apple, Orange, Pineapple, Pear, Peach, and Banana variants for health-conscious consumers.
- Nutri-Milk Superkids Children's milk drink formulated with DHA for healthy brain development. Available in Apple, Orange, Pineapple, Pear, Peach, and Vanilla variants in 210ml bottles for children under-12.
- Nutri-Yo Sweetened yoghurt processed by natural fermentation, low in fat and rich in proteins and essential minerals (Calcium, Sodium, Vitamins B6, B1, D, A). Available in Plain Sweetened and Strawberry variants, produced at the ultra-modern Yogurt Production Plant commissioned in April 2021.
- Nutri Soya Nutritious and healthy soya milk drink made from soya beans with variants in Soya Milk and Malt Soya. Suitable for all age groups as a powerful protein drink.
- Nutri Choco Rich chocolate milk drink made from malt, real milk, and cocoa powder with protein and vitamins. Available in 400ml and 210ml pack sizes for children and adults.
- Maca Plus Energy Drink Energy drink formulated for consumers seeking enhanced performance, marketed for the fearless who don't settle for less. Available in 600ml bottles, sold as 12-bottle packs.
- Peach Fruit Drink Non-carbonated exotic fruit drink sourced naturally from carefully selected and blended fruits. Initial brand launched in 2004, designed to pair with all meals.
- C Fresh Non-carbonated exotic fruit drinks sourced naturally from carefully selected and blended fruits. Available in Pineapple-Coconut variant in 500ml x 12 bottles.
- BOXI Energy Drink Non-carbonated energy drink that provides glucose to recharge for physical activities. Premium quality ready-to-drink product in 400ml PET bottles.
- Darjeeling Ice Tea Refreshing drink made from Darjeeling teas, famous for strong aroma and fruity, musky tea flavor. Often called the 'Champagne' of tea. Available in 500ml and 400ml PET.
- Assam Milk Tea Drink
Quantifiable outcome
- Over 1 million learners targeted through UNESCO-CWAY adolescent health and education initiative
- +3 more outcomes
Companies that use CWAY group
Customer profileNamed customers9 records
Segments6 records
Ideal customer profiles4 records
CWAY group technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature4 records
CWAY group partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Three partnerships are on record, tiered flagship and core.
- UNESCOflagshipUNESCO has launched a major adolescent health and education initiative in Nigeria titled 'Strengthening Adolescent Health and Inclusive Learning,' targeting over one million learners across Enugu, FCT, Lagos, and Ogun states. The programme integrates health education with inclusive learning systems and involves private sector partner CWAY Group, with a focus on vulnerable populations including at least 1,000 learners with disabilities.
- Lagos Waste Management Authority (LAWMA)coreCWAY Water partnered with LAWMA to support the Lagos Recycle initiative, donating 15 branded recycling bins to reduce PET bottle pollution. Bins deployed across high-traffic locations including Murtala Muhammed International Airport, Ikeja City Mall, Maryland Mall, Central Mosque Alausa, and Pleasant Event Centre Ikeja.
- Lagos Food Bank Initiative (LFBI)coreOngoing partnership between CWAY and Lagos Food Bank Initiative through the EDUFOOD Programme, serving school children with nutritious meals and households with staple foods in Isolo and Ota communities under the TEFAP (Temporary Food Assistance Program) with the theme 'Nourishing Lives and Strengthening Communities'.
Scale indicators10 records
Recent moves9 records
Expansion highlights6 records
CWAY group competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Nestlé Nigeria PLC: Largest listed food and beverage manufacturer in Nigeria (Maggi, Milo, Nescafé, Peak milk, Pure Life water). Directly comparable as a multi-category beverage/CPG platform in the Nigerian market with overlapping categories (water, dairy, cocoa drinks).
- Coca-Cola HBC Nigeria: Bottling partner for The Coca-Cola Company in Nigeria, producing carbonated soft drinks, juices and water (Eva, Dasani). Most direct operational peer to CWAY's bottling and water business in Nigeria and the wider region.
- Seven-Up Bottling Company: PepsiCo-affiliated bottler in Nigeria producing Pepsi, Mountain Dew, Mirinda, Teem and Aquafina water. Direct overlap in carbonated soft drinks and bottled water categories across the same Nigerian trade channels.
- Ragolis Water Limited: Nigerian bottled water producer with 18.9L dispenser refills and sachet water, headquartered in Lagos. Direct competitor to CWAY's flagship 18.9L dispenser water business in Nigeria's most populous market.
- Eva Water (also marketed via Coca-Cola HBC): Major Nigerian bottled water brand distributed by Coca-Cola HBC and competing in table water and dispenser refill categories. Direct comparable in the Nigerian water market where CWAY holds the No. 1 dispenser position.
- Bisleri International Pvt. Ltd: India's leading bottled water company (Bisleri 18.9L jars, 1L bottles) with a vertical model similar to CWAY. Highly comparable as a bottled-water-plus-beverage platform serving India, mirroring CWAY's India operations in Murbad.
- Parle Agro Pvt. Ltd: Indian beverage manufacturer (Frooti, Appy Fizz, Bailey, Parle-G affiliated) operating in fruit drinks, energy and water. Comparable as a multi-brand beverage portfolio player in India, the same market CWAY entered in 2011.
Broad incumbents
- Nestlé S.A. Global packaged food and beverage conglomerate (parent of Nestlé Nigeria). Sets the strategic, capital and R&D benchmark for emerging-market water and beverage players like CWAY.
- PepsiCo Inc. Global beverage and snack multinational with strong positions across Africa and Asia. Indirectly competes via Seven-Up Bottling in Nigeria and via its global snacks portfolio that overlaps with Wellcome's category.
- Tingyi (Cayman Islands) Holding Corp: Master Kong parent, the leading instant noodle and RTD beverage company in China with broad water, tea and juice portfolio. Comparable as a multi-category packaged-foods-and-beverage platform with similar geographic breadth in Asia.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat5 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
CWAY group social profiles
Digital presenceCWAY group compliance and trust
Trust signalCompliance1 record
CWAY group financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
CWAY group leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles1 record
CWAY group subsidiaries and ownership
Company hierarchySubsidiaries11 records
CWAY group funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
CWAY group M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about CWAY group
What does CWAY group do?
CWAY Group manufactures and distributes drinking water, beverages, snack products, and rigid packaging. Its flagship product is CWAY Dispenser Water (18.9L refill water), complemented by an extensive beverage portfolio (milk drinks, yogurts, soy milk, energy drinks, probiotic drinks, iced tea, and cappuccino milk drink), 3-layer puff snacks under the Wellcome brand, and packaging solutions (PET preforms, caps, straws) via its Pakway Industries affiliate. The company operates 19 factories across Nigeria, China, Egypt, and India.
Is CWAY group a public or private company?
CWAY group is a private company. It is classified as founder individual operated bootstrapped and is currently operating.
When was CWAY group founded?
CWAY group was founded in 1999. It employs 5,001 to 10,000 people.
Where is CWAY group based?
CWAY group is headquartered in Isolo, Nigeria, in the Africa region.
How does CWAY group make money?
Six revenue lines are on record. Water Products are the primary driver. The others are beverage Products, packaging Solutions (Pakway Industries), dairy Farm Operations, snacks (Wellcome) and water Dispenser Machines.
Who are CWAY group's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Nestlé Nigeria PLC, Coca-Cola HBC Nigeria, Seven-Up Bottling Company, Ragolis Water Limited, Eva Water (also marketed via Coca-Cola HBC), Bisleri International Pvt. Ltd and Parle Agro Pvt. Ltd. Broad incumbents are Nestlé S.A., PepsiCo Inc. and Tingyi (Cayman Islands) Holding Corp.
Does CWAY group have an API?
No public API is recorded for CWAY group.
What industry is CWAY group in?
CWAY group's product category is Bottled Water & Beverages. Its primary akta.pro industry code is AFAFABAO, Non-Alcoholic Beverage Bottling/Canning & Packaging Operations, with a secondary code of AFAFABAM, Non-Alcoholic Beverage Concentrates, Syrups & Bases Manufacturing. Its NAICS code is 312112 and its SIC code is 2080.