Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company

Full company profile

uuid000u4oj

Namestring
Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company
Legal namestring
Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company
Websiteurl
sfntc.com
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearint
1996
Descriptiontext

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company (SFNTC) is a U.S. tobacco manufacturer founded in 1996, headquartered in Oxford (per the firmographics record) and operating as a wholly-owned subsidiary of Reynolds American. Its sole consumer-facing brand is American Spirit, positioned as an additive-free and organic cigarette line targeting adult smokers seeking alternatives to conventional tobacco products. The company's product differentiator is rooted in upstream inputs — organic farming practices and a 'From Farm to Finished Product' narrative — rather than in processing technology or downstream distribution (which is handled at the parent level).

SFNTC's corporate website is deliberately non-commercial: it explicitly states it does not advertise, sell, or promote products, does not encourage non-smokers to start or existing smokers to smoke more, and does not discourage smokers from quitting. Consumer engagement is redirected to americanspirit.com. The business model is, in effect, a brand-and-IP layer embedded within the Reynolds American revenue and distribution engine, with no direct-to-consumer pricing or pricing-disclosure obligations of its own.

The entity also maintains a set of stakeholder programs — the SFNTC Foundation, the Organic Carolinas Initiative (in partnership with the Carolina Farm Stewardship Association), a Transforming Tobacco program, and an Underage Tobacco Prevention program — alongside a Cigarette Waste initiative. These reflect a regulated-industry ESG/compliance posture rather than revenue-generating activities. No financial figures, headcount detail beyond the 11–50 band, customer logos, channel mix, or technology stack details are disclosed in the available sources.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
11–50
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersOxford, United States
HQ citystring
Oxford
HQ countrystring
United States
HQ regionstring
North America
Markets served

Serves global market

Keyword5 values
natural tobacco products, additive-free cigarettes, organic tobacco farming, tobacco manufacturing, cigarette production
Industry3 codes
PRIMARYCRADAJAA
Cigarettes Manufacturing & Brands
Consumer Products & Retail/Consumer Packaged Goods (CPG) Manufacturing & Brands/Tobacco & Nicotine Products Manufacturing & Brands
SECONDARYCRADAJAL
Tobacco Leaf Processing, Blending & Primary Processing
Consumer Products & Retail/Consumer Packaged Goods (CPG) Manufacturing & Brands/Tobacco & Nicotine Products Manufacturing & Brands
SECONDARYAFAGAGAA
Tobacco Farming
Agriculture & Food Production/Crop Farming/Specialty & Industrial Crop Farming (Tobacco, Hops, Spices, Medicinal/Aromatic Plants)
NAICS code3 codes
  • Tobacco Manufacturing3122
  • Tobacco Manufacturing312230
  • Tobacco Farming111910
SIC code2 codes
  • Cigarettes2111
  • Tobacco Products2100
Product category
Tobacco Products
No data
Cost components4 values
Supply Chain, Operations, Personnel, Marketing or Sales
GTM typeB2C
B2C
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Brand1 record
1American Spirit
Description

Natural tobacco cigarette brand marketed by Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company

sfntc.com
Core offering1 text field

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company (SFNTC) manufactures and produces natural, additive-free tobacco cigarettes under the American Spirit brand. The company focuses on organic tobacco farming practices and a farm-to-finished-product approach, producing cigarettes positioned as a natural alternative within the tobacco category.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Product overview1 text field

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company is a tobacco product company that produces natural and organic cigarettes primarily under the American Spirit brand. The company's website is informational in nature and does not sell products directly. The product portfolio centers on the American Spirit brand, which is positioned as an additive-free tobacco product line.

Product and service1 record
1American Spirit cigarettes
CategoryTobacco Products
Partnership1 partner
Strategic tierMinorTypeOthers
Description

Reynolds American is listed as a related company through its website (reynoldsamerican.com). Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company is affiliated with Reynolds American, which owns the American Spirit brand.

Recent move5 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight4 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers8 records
TypeEmerging player
Description

Swedish Match is a leading manufacturer of smokeless tobacco (snus, moist snuff) and nicotine pouches, now owned by Philip Morris International. It is an emerging/adjacent peer to SFNTC because both target adult nicotine consumers seeking alternatives to traditional combustible cigarettes, though Swedish Match focuses on smokeless formats rather than natural cigarettes.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Nat Sherman is a US-based tobacco company known for premium and natural-style cigarettes such as Nat Sherman's and Supreme. It is comparable to SFNTC as a niche, premium-positioned US cigarette maker targeting adult smokers seeking higher-end and additive-conscious products, making it a direct niche competitor to American Spirit.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Vector Group operates Liggett Group, one of the smaller US cigarette manufacturers producing brands such as Liggett Select and Pyramid. It is comparable to SFNTC as a US-domiciled cigarette manufacturer targeting value and niche adult smoker segments, with overlapping regulatory exposure.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Altria is the parent of Philip Morris USA and the largest US cigarette manufacturer (Marlboro, etc.). It is directly comparable to SFNTC because both sell mass-market and premium cigarette brands through the same US retail and wholesale channels, face identical FDA and excise-tax regulation, and compete for the same adult smoker.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Imperial Brands is a major international tobacco company with US operations via ITG Brands and a global portfolio of cigarette and next-generation products. It is comparable to SFNTC as a broad incumbent in the same combustible cigarette category, though its portfolio is far wider and not focused on natural/organic positioning.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Japan Tobacco International is the international tobacco arm of Japan Tobacco Inc. and a global top-3 cigarette manufacturer with brands such as Winston, Camel, and Mevius. It is a broad incumbent peer operating in the same combustible cigarette category and facing the same regulatory and category-decline dynamics as SFNTC.

TypeDirect peer
Description

ITG Brands is the US tobacco subsidiary of Imperial Brands, manufacturing and marketing brands such as Winston, Kool, and Salem. It is a direct peer of SFNTC because it operates as a US-based cigarette manufacturer competing in the same retail channels with a similar portfolio of legacy and value cigarette brands.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

British American Tobacco is the ultimate parent of Reynolds American and SFNTC, and one of the world's largest tobacco groups. It is broadly comparable because its operating companies manufacture and market cigarettes globally, but it is a much larger, multi-brand, multi-category incumbent rather than a niche natural-tobacco specialist.

Market position
Strengths4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses3 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat4 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Segment1 record

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile1 record

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
No data
No data
Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company

Tobacco Productssfntc.com

What Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company does

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company (SFNTC) is a U.S. tobacco manufacturer founded in 1996, headquartered in Oxford (per the firmographics record) and operating as a wholly-owned subsidiary of Reynolds American. Its sole consumer-facing brand is American Spirit, positioned as an additive-free and organic cigarette line targeting adult smokers seeking alternatives to conventional tobacco products. The company's product differentiator is rooted in upstream inputs — organic farming practices and a 'From Farm to Finished Product' narrative — rather than in processing technology or downstream distribution (which is handled at the parent level).

SFNTC's corporate website is deliberately non-commercial: it explicitly states it does not advertise, sell, or promote products, does not encourage non-smokers to start or existing smokers to smoke more, and does not discourage smokers from quitting. Consumer engagement is redirected to americanspirit.com. The business model is, in effect, a brand-and-IP layer embedded within the Reynolds American revenue and distribution engine, with no direct-to-consumer pricing or pricing-disclosure obligations of its own.

The entity also maintains a set of stakeholder programs — the SFNTC Foundation, the Organic Carolinas Initiative (in partnership with the Carolina Farm Stewardship Association), a Transforming Tobacco program, and an Underage Tobacco Prevention program — alongside a Cigarette Waste initiative. These reflect a regulated-industry ESG/compliance posture rather than revenue-generating activities. No financial figures, headcount detail beyond the 11–50 band, customer logos, channel mix, or technology stack details are disclosed in the available sources.

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company
Legal name
Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company
Website
https://sfntc.com
Company type
Private
Founded year
1996
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
11–50 employees
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company industry classification

Industry
Product category
Tobacco Products
NAICS
Tobacco Manufacturing (3122), Tobacco Manufacturing (312230), Tobacco Farming (111910)
SIC
Cigarettes (2111), Tobacco Products (2100)
akta.pro industry
PRIMARYCRADAJAA
Cigarettes Manufacturing & Brands
Consumer Products & Retail/Consumer Packaged Goods (CPG) Manufacturing & Brands/Tobacco & Nicotine Products Manufacturing & Brands
SECONDARYCRADAJAL
Tobacco Leaf Processing, Blending & Primary Processing
Consumer Products & Retail/Consumer Packaged Goods (CPG) Manufacturing & Brands/Tobacco & Nicotine Products Manufacturing & Brands
SECONDARYAFAGAGAA
Tobacco Farming
Agriculture & Food Production/Crop Farming/Specialty & Industrial Crop Farming (Tobacco, Hops, Spices, Medicinal/Aromatic Plants)

Keywords

  • Natural tobacco products
  • Additive-free cigarettes
  • Organic tobacco farming
  • Tobacco manufacturing
  • Cigarette production

Where Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Oxford
HQ country
United States
HQ region
North America

Markets served

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company business model

Business model
GTM type
B2C
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Supply Chain, Operations, Personnel, Marketing or Sales

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company (SFNTC) manufactures and produces natural, additive-free tobacco cigarettes under the American Spirit brand. The company focuses on organic tobacco farming practices and a farm-to-finished-product approach, producing cigarettes positioned as a natural alternative within the tobacco category.

Product overview

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company is a tobacco product company that produces natural and organic cigarettes primarily under the American Spirit brand. The company's website is informational in nature and does not sell products directly. The product portfolio centers on the American Spirit brand, which is positioned as an additive-free tobacco product line.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Brands

  • American Spirit: Natural tobacco cigarette brand marketed by Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company

Products and services

  • American Spirit cigarettes

Companies that use Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company

Customer profile

Segments1 record

Ideal customer profiles1 record

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

One partnership is on record.

  • Reynolds AmericanminorOthersReynolds American is listed as a related company through its website (reynoldsamerican.com). Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company is affiliated with Reynolds American, which owns the American Spirit brand.

Recent moves5 records

Expansion highlights4 records

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Emerging players

  • Swedish Match: Swedish Match is a leading manufacturer of smokeless tobacco (snus, moist snuff) and nicotine pouches, now owned by Philip Morris International. It is an emerging/adjacent peer to SFNTC because both target adult nicotine consumers seeking alternatives to traditional combustible cigarettes, though Swedish Match focuses on smokeless formats rather than natural cigarettes.
  • Nat Sherman: Nat Sherman is a US-based tobacco company known for premium and natural-style cigarettes such as Nat Sherman's and Supreme. It is comparable to SFNTC as a niche, premium-positioned US cigarette maker targeting adult smokers seeking higher-end and additive-conscious products, making it a direct niche competitor to American Spirit.

Direct peers

  • Liggett Group (Vector Group): Vector Group operates Liggett Group, one of the smaller US cigarette manufacturers producing brands such as Liggett Select and Pyramid. It is comparable to SFNTC as a US-domiciled cigarette manufacturer targeting value and niche adult smoker segments, with overlapping regulatory exposure.
  • Altria Group: Altria is the parent of Philip Morris USA and the largest US cigarette manufacturer (Marlboro, etc.). It is directly comparable to SFNTC because both sell mass-market and premium cigarette brands through the same US retail and wholesale channels, face identical FDA and excise-tax regulation, and compete for the same adult smoker.
  • ITG Brands: ITG Brands is the US tobacco subsidiary of Imperial Brands, manufacturing and marketing brands such as Winston, Kool, and Salem. It is a direct peer of SFNTC because it operates as a US-based cigarette manufacturer competing in the same retail channels with a similar portfolio of legacy and value cigarette brands.

Broad incumbents

  • Imperial Brands: Imperial Brands is a major international tobacco company with US operations via ITG Brands and a global portfolio of cigarette and next-generation products. It is comparable to SFNTC as a broad incumbent in the same combustible cigarette category, though its portfolio is far wider and not focused on natural/organic positioning.
  • Japan Tobacco International: Japan Tobacco International is the international tobacco arm of Japan Tobacco Inc. and a global top-3 cigarette manufacturer with brands such as Winston, Camel, and Mevius. It is a broad incumbent peer operating in the same combustible cigarette category and facing the same regulatory and category-decline dynamics as SFNTC.
  • British American Tobacco: British American Tobacco is the ultimate parent of Reynolds American and SFNTC, and one of the world's largest tobacco groups. It is broadly comparable because its operating companies manufacture and market cigarettes globally, but it is a much larger, multi-brand, multi-category incumbent rather than a niche natural-tobacco specialist.

Market position

Strengths4 records

Weaknesses3 records

Competitive moat4 records

Key risks5 records

Key highlights5 records

Customer concentration

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company

What does Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company do?

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company (SFNTC) manufactures and produces natural, additive-free tobacco cigarettes under the American Spirit brand. The company focuses on organic tobacco farming practices and a farm-to-finished-product approach, producing cigarettes positioned as a natural alternative within the tobacco category.

Is Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company a public or private company?

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company is a private company. It is classified as corporate owned and is currently operating.

When was Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company founded?

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company was founded in 1996. It employs 11 to 50 people.

Where is Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company based?

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company is headquartered in Oxford, United States, in the North America region.

Who are Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company's main competitors?

Emerging players on record are Swedish Match and Nat Sherman. Direct peers are Liggett Group (Vector Group), Altria Group and ITG Brands. Broad incumbents are Imperial Brands, Japan Tobacco International and British American Tobacco.

Does Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company have an API?

No public API is recorded for Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company.

What industry is Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company in?

Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company's product category is Tobacco Products. Its primary akta.pro industry code is CRADAJAA, Cigarettes Manufacturing & Brands, with a secondary code of CRADAJAL, Tobacco Leaf Processing, Blending & Primary Processing. Its NAICS code is 3122 and its SIC code is 2111.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals