Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Mover Participacoes

Full company profile

uuid000vfkv

Namestring
Mover Participacoes
Legal namestring
MOVER Participações S.A.
Websiteurl
moverpar.com.br
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearint
2018
Descriptiontext

Mover Participações S.A. is a Brazilian closed-capital holding company created in June 2018 as the rebranded identity of Camargo Corrêa S.A. (CCSA), repositioning the 80-plus-year-old group as a diversified portfolio manager rather than a direct operator. The holding manages five core business lines through wholly-owned subsidiaries and strategic investments: cement (InterCement, the second-largest cement producer in Brazil with 32 plants, 44 concrete plants, and 35 million tons/year capacity, and Loma Negra, the Argentine cement market leader held through InterCement and listed on NYSE/BYMA), engineering and infrastructure construction (Camargo Corrêa Infra, with 40+ quality and environmental certifications), affordable housing development (HM Engenharia, with 143,000+ units delivered across 125 cities in São Paulo state), transportation and urban mobility (14.86% stake in Grupo CCR, operating 3,600+ km of highways, 164 km of metro tracks, 20 airports, and 2.4 million daily passengers), and shipbuilding (Estaleiro Atlântico Sul, the largest shipyard in its segment in the Southern Hemisphere, operated as a 50/50 joint venture with Queiroz Galvão and built with R$ 1.8 billion in investment).

The holding generates revenue through portfolio investment returns — dividends, capital gains, and management fees from operating subsidiaries and minority investments — with each portfolio company maintaining an independent go-to-market motion suited to its sector. The customer base is dominated by government and public-sector clients, particularly through CCR's toll-road, metro, and airport concessions across Brazil, Ecuador, Costa Rica, and Curaçao, and through Camargo Corrêa Infra's infrastructure construction pipeline, supplemented by enterprise industrial buyers of cement and concrete and individual first-home buyers through HM Engenharia. The geographic footprint spans Brazil, Argentina, Mozambique, South Africa, Ecuador, Costa Rica, and Curaçao, with 12,000+ combined employees across portfolio companies.

Since 2015, third-generation leadership has executed a deliberate portfolio rationalization, divesting non-core assets including Alpargatas (R$ 2.66 billion, 2015), a 23.6% stake in CPFL Energia (R$ 6.12 billion, 2016), the Santista textile business (2018), InterCement's Portugal and Cape Verde operations (2018), Loma Negra's Paraguay operations (2020) and Egypt unit (2023), and Vexia (March 2024), while concentrating capital on the five core sectors and listing Loma Negra in a 2017 IPO that raised approximately US$ 1 billion. MOVER holds ABNT NBR ISO 37001:2017 anti-bribery certification and has maintained a Climate Agenda since 2009, positioning governance and sustainability as core to its portfolio management approach.

Short descriptiontext

Mover Participações is a Brazilian closed-capital holding company managing diversified portfolio investments across cement (InterCement, Loma Negra), engineering and construction (Camargo Corrêa Infra), affordable housing (HM Engenharia), transportation concessions (Grupo CCR, 14.86% stake), and shipbuilding (Estaleiro Atlântico Sul JV), serving government, enterprise, and residential markets across Brazil, South America, and Africa with 12,000+ employees.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
101–250
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersConceição, Brazil
HQ citystring
Conceição
HQ countrystring
Brazil
HQ regionstring
Latin America
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices1 record

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
portfolio management services, cement production, infrastructure construction, transportation concessions, real estate development
NAICS code2 codes
  • Management of Companies and Enterprises5511
  • Management of Companies and Enterprises55111
SIC code2 codes
  • Investors, Nec6799
  • Real Estate6500
Product category
Industrial Conglomerate / Holding Company Portfolio Management
No data
GTM motion1 record

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model1 record
1Portfolio Investment Returns
TypeManaged Services
Description

As a holding company, MOVER generates revenue through dividends, capital gains, and management fees from its portfolio companies operating in cement, construction, real estate, transportation concessions, and naval sectors.

moverpar.com.br
Marketing channels4 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels4 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components6 values
Personnel, Operations, Supply Chain, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales, Others
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeServices
Services
Core offering1 text field

MOVER Participações S.A. is a closed-capital portfolio management holding company that owns and manages diversified operating businesses across five sectors: cement production (InterCement and Loma Negra), engineering and infrastructure construction (Camargo Corrêa Infra), residential real estate development (HM Engenharia), transportation and urban mobility concessions (14.86% stake in Grupo CCR), and naval shipbuilding (joint venture Estaleiro Atlântico Sul). It earns returns through dividends, capital gains, and management fees from its portfolio companies operating across South America and Africa.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 4 values shown
  • 143,000+ residential units built by HM Engenharia
+3 more records
Product overview1 text field

MOVER Participações S.A. is a closed-capital portfolio management company that succeeded Camargo Corrêa S.A. in June 2018. The company operates a diversified business model across five sectors: cement (through InterCement and Loma Negra), engineering and construction (Camargo Corrêa Infra), real estate development (HM Engenharia), transportation and urban mobility (Grupo CCR with 14.86% stake), and naval industry (Estaleiro Atlântico Sul). With operations in Brazil, South America, and Africa, the portfolio employs over 12,000 professionals.

Product and service3 records
1InterCement
CategoryCement production
Description

Wholly-owned subsidiary and second-largest cement producer in Brazil, with operations also in Argentina (Loma Negra), Mozambique, and South Africa. Operates 32 cement production units, 44 concrete factories, and 6 aggregate quarries with a nominal capacity of 35 million tons of cement per year.

2Loma Negra
CategoryCement production
Description

Wholly-owned subsidiary and market leader in the Argentine cement industry, founded in 1926. Operates a vertically integrated cement and concrete business and a 3,100 km railway concession in Argentina; publicly listed on NYSE and BYMA.

3Camargo Corrêa Infra
Scale indicator12 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership1 partner
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2005-01-01
Description

Joint venture partner in Estaleiro Atlântico Sul (EAS), the largest and most modern shipyard in the Southern Hemisphere. EAS represents R$ 1.8 billion in investment with capacity of 160,000 tons of steel per year.

Recent move14 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight4 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeEmerging player
Description

Brazilian highway concession operator with overlapping geographic footprint to CCR. Comparable as a Brazilian transportation concession peer whose performance directly affects MOVER's CCR-stake economics.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Brazilian engineering, construction, and concessions group active in infrastructure, energy, and transport concessions. Comparable to Camargo Corrêa Infra in engineering & construction and to MOVER's concessions exposure.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Brazilian transportation concessionaire in which MOVER holds a 14.86% stake. Closely comparable to MOVER's transportation/mobility segment and a key portfolio asset; competing with EcoRodovias and Arteris in Brazilian toll-road and airport concessions.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Brazilian privately-held diversified holding company with a large cement franchise (Votorantim Cimentos), energy, metals, and finance. Most directly comparable to MOVER in terms of multi-sector industrial holding structure, cement leadership, and family-controlled governance.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Listed Brazilian holding company owning stakes in Itaú Unibanco, Duratex, and other industrial assets. Comparable as a multi-sector Brazilian holding with significant long-term equity investments and a similar emphasis on capital allocation across cycles.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Brazilian conglomerate historically focused on engineering & construction (Odebrecht Infra), chemicals (Braskem), and real estate. Comparable as a large Brazilian industrial/infra holding with engineering and construction roots similar to Camargo Corrêa Infra.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Private Brazilian family-controlled holding company (parent of JBS) with diversified industrial holdings. Comparable as a closed-capital, family-controlled holding that recycles capital across industrial businesses.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Brazilian listed holding company with interests in energy (Raízen), logistics, agribusiness, and infrastructure concessions. Comparable to MOVER's diversified holding model and exposure to Brazilian infrastructure/transport assets via CCR.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Brazil's largest residential developer focused on the affordable 'Minha Casa Minha Vida' segment. Comparable to HM Engenharia as a direct competitor in low-income, first-home housing across Brazil, particularly São Paulo state.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Cement arm of Votorantim and one of MOVER's main competitors via InterCement. Highly comparable to InterCement's 35 Mt capacity, Latin American footprint, and exposure to Brazilian cement cycles.

Market position
Strengths4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat5 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers3 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile3 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature1 record

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles1 record

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

Subsidiaries6 records

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

Compliance1 record

Each record includes

Name, Class, Description

Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Mover Participacoes

Industrial Conglomerate / Holding Company Portfolio Managementmoverpar.com.br

Mover Participações is a Brazilian closed-capital holding company managing diversified portfolio investments across cement (InterCement, Loma Negra), engineering and construction (Camargo Corrêa Infra), affordable housing (HM Engenharia), transportation concessions (Grupo CCR, 14.86% stake), and shipbuilding (Estaleiro Atlântico Sul JV), serving government, enterprise, and residential markets across Brazil, South America, and Africa with 12,000+ employees.

What Mover Participacoes does

Mover Participações S.A. is a Brazilian closed-capital holding company created in June 2018 as the rebranded identity of Camargo Corrêa S.A. (CCSA), repositioning the 80-plus-year-old group as a diversified portfolio manager rather than a direct operator. The holding manages five core business lines through wholly-owned subsidiaries and strategic investments: cement (InterCement, the second-largest cement producer in Brazil with 32 plants, 44 concrete plants, and 35 million tons/year capacity, and Loma Negra, the Argentine cement market leader held through InterCement and listed on NYSE/BYMA), engineering and infrastructure construction (Camargo Corrêa Infra, with 40+ quality and environmental certifications), affordable housing development (HM Engenharia, with 143,000+ units delivered across 125 cities in São Paulo state), transportation and urban mobility (14.86% stake in Grupo CCR, operating 3,600+ km of highways, 164 km of metro tracks, 20 airports, and 2.4 million daily passengers), and shipbuilding (Estaleiro Atlântico Sul, the largest shipyard in its segment in the Southern Hemisphere, operated as a 50/50 joint venture with Queiroz Galvão and built with R$ 1.8 billion in investment).

The holding generates revenue through portfolio investment returns — dividends, capital gains, and management fees from operating subsidiaries and minority investments — with each portfolio company maintaining an independent go-to-market motion suited to its sector. The customer base is dominated by government and public-sector clients, particularly through CCR's toll-road, metro, and airport concessions across Brazil, Ecuador, Costa Rica, and Curaçao, and through Camargo Corrêa Infra's infrastructure construction pipeline, supplemented by enterprise industrial buyers of cement and concrete and individual first-home buyers through HM Engenharia. The geographic footprint spans Brazil, Argentina, Mozambique, South Africa, Ecuador, Costa Rica, and Curaçao, with 12,000+ combined employees across portfolio companies.

Since 2015, third-generation leadership has executed a deliberate portfolio rationalization, divesting non-core assets including Alpargatas (R$ 2.66 billion, 2015), a 23.6% stake in CPFL Energia (R$ 6.12 billion, 2016), the Santista textile business (2018), InterCement's Portugal and Cape Verde operations (2018), Loma Negra's Paraguay operations (2020) and Egypt unit (2023), and Vexia (March 2024), while concentrating capital on the five core sectors and listing Loma Negra in a 2017 IPO that raised approximately US$ 1 billion. MOVER holds ABNT NBR ISO 37001:2017 anti-bribery certification and has maintained a Climate Agenda since 2009, positioning governance and sustainability as core to its portfolio management approach.

Mover Participacoes firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Mover Participacoes
Legal name
MOVER Participações S.A.
Website
https://moverpar.com.br
Company type
Private
Founded year
2018
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
101–250 employees
Short description
Mover Participações is a Brazilian closed-capital holding company managing diversified portfolio investments across cement (InterCement, Loma Negra), engineering and construction (Camargo Corrêa Infra), affordable housing (HM Engenharia), transportation concessions (Grupo CCR, 14.86% stake), and shipbuilding (Estaleiro Atlântico Sul JV), serving government, enterprise, and residential markets across Brazil, South America, and Africa with 12,000+ employees.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Where Mover Participacoes is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Conceição
HQ country
Brazil
HQ region
Latin America

Offices1 record

Markets served

Mover Participacoes business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Services
Cost components
Personnel, Operations, Supply Chain, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales, Others

Revenue model

  1. Portfolio Investment Returns: As a holding company, MOVER generates revenue through dividends, capital gains, and management fees from its portfolio companies operating in cement, construction, real estate, transportation concessions, and naval sectors.

Go-to-market motion1 record

Distribution channels4 records

Marketing channels4 records

Mover Participacoes product offering

Product offering

Core offering

MOVER Participações S.A. is a closed-capital portfolio management holding company that owns and manages diversified operating businesses across five sectors: cement production (InterCement and Loma Negra), engineering and infrastructure construction (Camargo Corrêa Infra), residential real estate development (HM Engenharia), transportation and urban mobility concessions (14.86% stake in Grupo CCR), and naval shipbuilding (joint venture Estaleiro Atlântico Sul). It earns returns through dividends, capital gains, and management fees from its portfolio companies operating across South America and Africa.

Product overview

MOVER Participações S.A. is a closed-capital portfolio management company that succeeded Camargo Corrêa S.A. in June 2018. The company operates a diversified business model across five sectors: cement (through InterCement and Loma Negra), engineering and construction (Camargo Corrêa Infra), real estate development (HM Engenharia), transportation and urban mobility (Grupo CCR with 14.86% stake), and naval industry (Estaleiro Atlântico Sul). With operations in Brazil, South America, and Africa, the portfolio employs over 12,000 professionals.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • InterCement Wholly-owned subsidiary and second-largest cement producer in Brazil, with operations also in Argentina (Loma Negra), Mozambique, and South Africa. Operates 32 cement production units, 44 concrete factories, and 6 aggregate quarries with a nominal capacity of 35 million tons of cement per year.
  • Loma Negra Wholly-owned subsidiary and market leader in the Argentine cement industry, founded in 1926. Operates a vertically integrated cement and concrete business and a 3,100 km railway concession in Argentina; publicly listed on NYSE and BYMA.
  • Camargo Corrêa Infra

Quantifiable outcome

  • 143,000+ residential units built by HM Engenharia
  • +3 more outcomes

Companies that use Mover Participacoes

Customer profile

Named customers3 records

Segments3 records

Ideal customer profiles3 records

Mover Participacoes technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature1 record

Mover Participacoes partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

One partnership is on record.

  • Queiroz GalvãocoreStrategic or Co-development Partner · 1 January 2005Joint venture partner in Estaleiro Atlântico Sul (EAS), the largest and most modern shipyard in the Southern Hemisphere. EAS represents R$ 1.8 billion in investment with capacity of 160,000 tons of steel per year.

Scale indicators12 records

Recent moves14 records

Expansion highlights4 records

Mover Participacoes competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Emerging players

  • EcoRodovias: Brazilian highway concession operator with overlapping geographic footprint to CCR. Comparable as a Brazilian transportation concession peer whose performance directly affects MOVER's CCR-stake economics.
  • Grupo CCR: Brazilian transportation concessionaire in which MOVER holds a 14.86% stake. Closely comparable to MOVER's transportation/mobility segment and a key portfolio asset; competing with EcoRodovias and Arteris in Brazilian toll-road and airport concessions.
  • MRV Engenharia: Brazil's largest residential developer focused on the affordable 'Minha Casa Minha Vida' segment. Comparable to HM Engenharia as a direct competitor in low-income, first-home housing across Brazil, particularly São Paulo state.
  • Votorantim Cimentos: Cement arm of Votorantim and one of MOVER's main competitors via InterCement. Highly comparable to InterCement's 35 Mt capacity, Latin American footprint, and exposure to Brazilian cement cycles.

Direct peers

  • Andrade Gutierrez: Brazilian engineering, construction, and concessions group active in infrastructure, energy, and transport concessions. Comparable to Camargo Corrêa Infra in engineering & construction and to MOVER's concessions exposure.
  • Votorantim: Brazilian privately-held diversified holding company with a large cement franchise (Votorantim Cimentos), energy, metals, and finance. Most directly comparable to MOVER in terms of multi-sector industrial holding structure, cement leadership, and family-controlled governance.
  • Itaúsa: Listed Brazilian holding company owning stakes in Itaú Unibanco, Duratex, and other industrial assets. Comparable as a multi-sector Brazilian holding with significant long-term equity investments and a similar emphasis on capital allocation across cycles.
  • J&F Investimentos: Private Brazilian family-controlled holding company (parent of JBS) with diversified industrial holdings. Comparable as a closed-capital, family-controlled holding that recycles capital across industrial businesses.
  • Cosan: Brazilian listed holding company with interests in energy (Raízen), logistics, agribusiness, and infrastructure concessions. Comparable to MOVER's diversified holding model and exposure to Brazilian infrastructure/transport assets via CCR.

Broad incumbents

  • Novonor (formerly Odebrecht): Brazilian conglomerate historically focused on engineering & construction (Odebrecht Infra), chemicals (Braskem), and real estate. Comparable as a large Brazilian industrial/infra holding with engineering and construction roots similar to Camargo Corrêa Infra.

Market position

Strengths4 records

Weaknesses4 records

Competitive moat5 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights6 records

Customer concentration

Mover Participacoes compliance and trust

Trust signal

Compliance1 record

Mover Participacoes financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Mover Participacoes leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles1 record

Mover Participacoes subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries6 records

Mover Participacoes funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Mover Participacoes M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Mover Participacoes

What does Mover Participacoes do?

MOVER Participações S.A. is a closed-capital portfolio management holding company that owns and manages diversified operating businesses across five sectors: cement production (InterCement and Loma Negra), engineering and infrastructure construction (Camargo Corrêa Infra), residential real estate development (HM Engenharia), transportation and urban mobility concessions (14.86% stake in Grupo CCR), and naval shipbuilding (joint venture Estaleiro Atlântico Sul). It earns returns through dividends, capital gains, and management fees from its portfolio companies operating across South America and Africa.

Is Mover Participacoes a public or private company?

Mover Participacoes is a private company. It is classified as family owned and is currently operating.

When was Mover Participacoes founded?

Mover Participacoes was founded in 2018. It employs 101 to 250 people.

Where is Mover Participacoes based?

Mover Participacoes is headquartered in Conceição, Brazil, in the Latin America region.

How does Mover Participacoes make money?

One revenue line is on record: portfolio Investment Returns.

Who are Mover Participacoes's main competitors?

Emerging players on record are EcoRodovias, Grupo CCR, MRV Engenharia and Votorantim Cimentos. Direct peers are Andrade Gutierrez, Votorantim, Itaúsa, J&F Investimentos and Cosan. Novonor (formerly Odebrecht) is listed as a broad incumbent.

Does Mover Participacoes have an API?

No public API is recorded for Mover Participacoes.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales