Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Clear Creek Tahoe

Full company profile

uuid000vy4h

Namestring
Clear Creek Tahoe
Legal namestring
Clear Creek Holdings, LLC
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearstring
-
Descriptiontext

Clear Creek Tahoe is a privately held luxury mountain residential community and private golf club developed and operated by Clear Creek Holdings, LLC on the eastern slope of the Carson Range in Carson City, Nevada. The 1,576-acre gated community, surrounded by 6 million acres of national forest and incorporating 853 acres of permanent conservation land, offers premium homesites ranging from approximately 0.33 to 5+ acres priced from $1.1M to $11M+, along with custom residences, dedicated amenities, and a robust custom construction support program.

The community's anchor asset is an 18-hole championship golf course designed by Bill Coore and Ben Crenshaw, ranked No. 1 private course in Nevada by both GOLF Magazine and Golfweek, and No. 28 in the United States. Supporting amenities include a new Clubhouse, the Summit Camp family campus (swimming, tennis, pickleball, waterslide), and the Twin Pines Lake & Ski House with lake and Heavenly ski access. Custom home construction is facilitated through the Collaborative Design Studio design review process and the Clear Creek Builder Program, which provides vetted regional builders and architect referrals (Sandbox Architects, Eisenmann Architecture, Ryan Marsden, Kelly and Stone Architects).

Revenue is generated through one-time homesite and residence sales (Encore Collection, Mountain Cottage Collection, Mountain Estates West, completed residences), recurring golf and club membership dues, and construction-related services including design review and builder referrals. The customer base is high-net-worth individuals and families seeking tax-advantaged (Nevada) primary or secondary residences in an exclusive private community, with golf enthusiasts and tax-optimization-driven buyers (predominantly from California) as primary use-case segments. The company sells directly through an on-site sales office and digital channels, and operates as a single-site domestic business with property offerings restricted in certain U.S. states.

Short descriptiontext

Clear Creek Tahoe is a private luxury mountain and golf community in Carson City, Nevada, developed by Clear Creek Holdings, LLC. It sells premium homesites and custom residences to high-net-worth families seeking a Coore & Crenshaw-ranked private golf experience and Nevada's tax advantages.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
11–50
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersCarson City, United States
HQ citystring
Carson City
HQ countrystring
United States
HQ regionstring
North America
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices1 record

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
luxury residential real estate, private golf community, mountain homesite sales, custom home construction, private club membership
Industry1 code
1National Park & Conservancy Lodges
CodeTHAGAIAIPrimaryNo
NAICS code1 code
  • Golf Courses and Country Clubs71391
SIC code1 code
  • Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs7997
Product category
Luxury Residential Real Estate / Private Golf Community
GTM motion1 record

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model4 records
1Homesite Sales
TypeOne Time License
Description

Sale of residential homesites ranging from approximately 0.33 to 5.46 acres. Pricing varies widely based on location, views, and proximity to golf course. The Encore release offers homesites from 0.8 to nearly 2.5 acres priced from $1.1M. Mountain Estates West includes a $100,000 Clear Creek Club Membership with each homesite.

clearcreektahoe.com
2Custom Home Construction Services
TypeProfessional Services
Description

Assistance with custom home building including design guidelines, design review oversight by Collaborative Design Studio, and introductions to regional builders through the Clear Creek Builder Program. Revenue from construction management and builder referrals.

clearcreektahoe.com
3Golf Club Membership
TypeSubscription Recurring
Description

Access to golf facilities requires separate membership. Memberships are subject to application and approval with applicable fees and dues paid to the club operator. Golf access is not included in property purchase.

clearcreektahoe.com
4Residence Sales
TypeOne Time License
Description

Sale of completed or under-construction custom residences within the community. Prices range from approximately $3.3M to over $11M depending on size, location, and finish level.

clearcreektahoe.com
Marketing channels10 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components5 values
Infrastructure, Operations, Personnel, Marketing or Sales, Others
Pricing details4 tiers
1Encore Homesites - 0.8 to 2.5 acres, starting from $1.1M
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Newly released final collection of estate homesites priced from $1.1M, ranging from 0.8 to nearly 2.5 acres. Located above Nevada's #1 ranked golf course with views of Sierra Crest and Jacks Valley.

clearcreektahoe.com
2Mountain Estates West - 0.5 to 2 acres with $100K club membership
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

A dozen spectacular sites on the far western edge, each offered with a $100,000 Clear Creek Club Membership included. From one-half to nearly two acres with exceptional privacy.

clearcreektahoe.com
3Completed Residences - 2,000 to 6,870+ sq ft
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Move-in ready custom homes ranging from approximately $3.3M to $9.8M+. Examples include 4-6 bedroom homes from 2,364 to 6,870+ square feet.

clearcreektahoe.com
4Golf Course Membership - Separate from property purchase
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceAnnual
Notes

Golf membership requires separate application and approval. Access to and use of golf facilities is not included in property purchase and requires membership. Subject to applicable fees and dues.

clearcreektahoe.com
GTM typeB2C
B2C
Offering typeServices
Services
Brand1 of 3 records shown
1Clear Creek Tahoe Golf Club
Description

The private golf club featuring a Coore & Crenshaw designed 18-hole championship course ranked No. 1 in Nevada.

clearcreektahoe.com
+2 more records
Core offering1 text field

Clear Creek Tahoe develops and sells luxury residential homesites (ranging from approximately 0.33 to 5+ acres) and completed or under-construction custom residences within a 1,576-acre gated mountain community in Carson City, Nevada. Purchases may be bundled with a $100,000 Clear Creek Club Membership, and separate non-property memberships (Clear Creek Club and Non-Resident Golf Membership) provide access to the Coore & Crenshaw-designed private golf course, clubhouse, Summit Camp, Twin Pines Lake & Ski House, and culinary program. The company also facilitates custom home construction through architectural design review and a vetted regional builder referral program.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 4 values shown
  • GOLF Magazine and Golfweek rank Clear Creek Tahoe's golf course as No. 1 private course in Nevada
+3 more records
Product overview1 text field

Clear Creek Tahoe is a luxury private mountain and golf community development offering a portfolio of real estate products centered around its award-winning Coore & Crenshaw golf course. The core offering includes premium homesites (ranging from approximately 0.33 to 5+ acres) available at various price points, alongside an integrated suite of amenities including the Clubhouse, Summit Camp family facilities, Twin Pines Lake & Ski House, and extensive trail systems. The community provides custom construction services through a design review process and builder referral program to assist homeowners in building custom mountain residences. The portfolio includes distinct product lines such as the Mountain Cottage Collection for more compact living and the Encore Collection for premium estate homesites, all within a 1,576-acre gated community surrounded by protected national forest land.

Product and service7 records
1Encore Collection Homesites
CategoryLuxury Residential Homesites
Description

The final release of premium estate homesites at Clear Creek Tahoe, ranging from 0.8 to nearly 2.5 acres and starting from $1.1M, set above the golf course and Clubhouse campus with views of the Sierra Crest and Jacks Valley. Sold to affluent individual buyers for custom mountain residences.

2Mountain Estates West Homesites
CategoryLuxury Residential Homesites
Description

A dozen premium homesites on the far western edge of Clear Creek Tahoe, ranging from one-half to nearly two acres, each offered with a $100,000 Clear Creek Club Membership included. Targeted at buyers seeking privacy, mountain views, and bundled club access.

3Mountain Cottage Collection Homesites
CategoryLuxury Residential Homesites
Description

Smaller cottage-style homesites and residences positioned near Summit Camp and the golf practice facilities, offering more compact mountain living options within the community.

4Completed and Under-Construction Custom Residences
CategoryLuxury Residential Real Estate
Description

Move-in ready or under-construction custom homes available for purchase within Clear Creek Tahoe, ranging from approximately 2,364 to 6,870+ square feet with 4–6 bedrooms, priced from about $3.3M to $11M+ depending on size, location, and finish level. Includes legacy estates such as Heavens Edge (an 11,215 sf home with 750 sf casita at Homesite 74) and The Lodge at Clear Creek on Overlook Drive.

5Clear Creek Club (Resident) Membership
CategoryPrivate Club Membership
Description

Private club membership providing access to the Coore & Crenshaw-designed 18-hole golf course, clubhouse, Summit Camp, Twin Pines Lake & Ski House, culinary program, and related amenities. Membership is subject to application and approval, with applicable fees and dues paid to the club operator, and is included with Mountain Estates West homesites ($100,000 value) but is otherwise separate from any property purchase.

6Non-Resident Golf Membership
CategoryPrivate Club Membership
Description

Separate membership tier for non-property-owning individuals and families that provides access to the Clear Creek Tahoe golf course and club amenities. Membership is subject to application, approval, and applicable fees and dues.

7Custom Construction Services and Builder Referral Program
CategoryReal Estate Services
Description

Assistance with designing and building a custom home at Clear Creek Tahoe, including architectural design guidelines, design review oversight administered by Collaborative Design Studio in Reno, and introductions to vetted regional builders through the Clear Creek Builder Program to shorten and simplify construction timelines.

Scale indicator10 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership10 partners
1Bill Coore and Ben Crenshaw (Coore & Crenshaw)
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Bill Coore and Ben Crenshaw designed Clear Creek Tahoe's championship golf course. Their minimalist, enlightened design approach studied the land and used it to its full potential with little earth moved. The routing was carefully woven through pine-studded terrain, with clearings opened to showcase mountain and valley views. The course is considered a masterpiece and is ranked No. 1 private course in Nevada by both GOLF Magazine and Golfweek.

clearcreektahoe.com
Strategic tierCoreTypeImplementation/ SI/ Consulting Partner
Description

Technical design review for Clear Creek Tahoe is provided by architects at Collaborative Design Studio in Reno, who have years of experience with both residential and commercial buildings in the greater Lake Tahoe area. They administer the design review compliance process with architectural standards.

3C&R Public Relations
Strategic tierMinorTypeGTM or Marketing Partner
Description

Press inquiries for Clear Creek Tahoe are handled by C&R Public Relations, a professional public relations firm managing media relations for the company.

clearcreektahoe.com
Strategic tierCoreTypeImplementation/ SI/ Consulting Partner
Description

Clear Creek has established relationships with premier builders in the region who have created a collection of handsome plans that meet design guidelines and promise to shorten and simplify construction timelines. The company is pleased to make introductions to these vetted builders for new homeowners.

5Sandbox Architects
Strategic tierMinorTypeImplementation/ SI/ Consulting Partner
Description

Award-winning architecture firm that has designed permit-ready plans for several Clear Creek Tahoe homesites. Examples include a 4,422 sq ft home for Homesite 139 and a 4,859 sq ft home for Homesite 170.

clearcreektahoe.com
Strategic tierMinorTypeImplementation/ SI/ Consulting Partner
Description

Architecture firm that designed conceptual plans for Homesite 134 at Clear Creek Tahoe, allowing flexibility to customize the size and layout of this transitional legacy estate.

7Ryan Marsden (Award-winning Architect)
Strategic tierMinorTypeImplementation/ SI/ Consulting Partner
Description

Award-winning architect Ryan Marsden designed conceptual plans for Homesite 86 at Knob Point and the Heavens Edge residence (11,215 sf home with 750 sf casita) at Homesite 74.

clearcreektahoe.com
8Kelly and Stone Architects
Strategic tierMinorTypeImplementation/ SI/ Consulting Partner
Description

Award-winning architecture firm that designed The Lodge at Clear Creek on Overlook Drive, a mountain home featuring interiors by Miche Victoria Design and built by Mark Tanner Construction.

clearcreektahoe.com
Strategic tierMinorTypeImplementation/ SI/ Consulting Partner
Description

One of the most accomplished and well-respected builders in the Lake Tahoe/Reno region, Mark Tanner Construction built The Lodge at Clear Creek project.

Strategic tierMinorTypeImplementation/ SI/ Consulting Partner
Description

Award-winning design and construction firm that built the custom home at 298 Senecas Court in Clear Creek Tahoe.

Recent move5 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight4 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

Ultra-exclusive private ski and golf community in Big Sky, Montana — the prototypical trophy HNW residential club. Highly comparable membership, real-estate, and amenity model with similar dependence on tax-advantaged state (MT) and a limited homeowner base.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Private mountain club community in Park City, Utah featuring multiple golf courses, ski amenities, and a full amenity portfolio. Closely comparable operating model: gated residential real estate, membership-based club, four-season recreation, and tax-favorable state positioning.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Private golf and recreation club in Scottsdale, Arizona with associated luxury residential properties. Comparable private membership golf/country club model with bundled residential real estate offerings targeting HNW buyers.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Ultra-luxury private residential community in Truckee, California with a Tom Fazio-designed golf course on the north shore of Lake Tahoe. Directly comparable gated mountain golf community targeting similar HNW buyer demographics with homesite plus membership economics.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Discovery Land Company private club community on Lake Coeur d'Alene, Idaho featuring a Fazio-designed golf course and integrated luxury real estate. Directly comparable operating model: private membership, branded golf, and homesite sales to HNW buyers.

TypeOthers
Description

Operator/developer of approximately 30 private club communities worldwide (including Gozzer Ranch, Kukio, Makena). Comparable because it develops and manages nearly identical luxury private golf-and-residential communities; considered an industry peer/operator rather than a like-for-like site competitor.

7Spanish Fork Canyon Club
TypeDirect peer
Description

Private golf and lifestyle community near Provo, Utah with residential real estate tied to membership. Comparable in being a tax-favorable mountain West private club community with bundled golf and real-estate economics.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Long-established private golf club and resort in Carmel Valley, California. While offering a similar private club and golf membership experience, it operates as an established incumbent hospitality/club property rather than a developer-led residential community.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Private membership golf club in Palm Desert, California with luxury home sites and club amenities. Comparable membership-driven club with residential real estate component, although located in a desert setting rather than a mountain/forest setting.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Private member-owned club in Truckee, California with golf, fitness and dining amenities. Comparable private membership golf/recreation model serving the same Lake Tahoe HNW buyer pool, though without the integrated large-scale homesite sales platform.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat5 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers1 record

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile2 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
No data
No data
Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Clear Creek Tahoe

Luxury Residential Real Estate / Private Golf Communityclearcreektahoe.com

Clear Creek Tahoe is a private luxury mountain and golf community in Carson City, Nevada, developed by Clear Creek Holdings, LLC. It sells premium homesites and custom residences to high-net-worth families seeking a Coore & Crenshaw-ranked private golf experience and Nevada's tax advantages.

What Clear Creek Tahoe does

Clear Creek Tahoe is a privately held luxury mountain residential community and private golf club developed and operated by Clear Creek Holdings, LLC on the eastern slope of the Carson Range in Carson City, Nevada. The 1,576-acre gated community, surrounded by 6 million acres of national forest and incorporating 853 acres of permanent conservation land, offers premium homesites ranging from approximately 0.33 to 5+ acres priced from $1.1M to $11M+, along with custom residences, dedicated amenities, and a robust custom construction support program.

The community's anchor asset is an 18-hole championship golf course designed by Bill Coore and Ben Crenshaw, ranked No. 1 private course in Nevada by both GOLF Magazine and Golfweek, and No. 28 in the United States. Supporting amenities include a new Clubhouse, the Summit Camp family campus (swimming, tennis, pickleball, waterslide), and the Twin Pines Lake & Ski House with lake and Heavenly ski access. Custom home construction is facilitated through the Collaborative Design Studio design review process and the Clear Creek Builder Program, which provides vetted regional builders and architect referrals (Sandbox Architects, Eisenmann Architecture, Ryan Marsden, Kelly and Stone Architects).

Revenue is generated through one-time homesite and residence sales (Encore Collection, Mountain Cottage Collection, Mountain Estates West, completed residences), recurring golf and club membership dues, and construction-related services including design review and builder referrals. The customer base is high-net-worth individuals and families seeking tax-advantaged (Nevada) primary or secondary residences in an exclusive private community, with golf enthusiasts and tax-optimization-driven buyers (predominantly from California) as primary use-case segments. The company sells directly through an on-site sales office and digital channels, and operates as a single-site domestic business with property offerings restricted in certain U.S. states.

Clear Creek Tahoe firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Clear Creek Tahoe
Legal name
Clear Creek Holdings, LLC
Website
https://clearcreektahoe.com
Company type
Private
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
11–50 employees
Short description
Clear Creek Tahoe is a private luxury mountain and golf community in Carson City, Nevada, developed by Clear Creek Holdings, LLC. It sells premium homesites and custom residences to high-net-worth families seeking a Coore & Crenshaw-ranked private golf experience and Nevada's tax advantages.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Where Clear Creek Tahoe is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Carson City
HQ country
United States
HQ region
North America

Offices1 record

Markets served

Clear Creek Tahoe business model

Business model
GTM type
B2C
Offering type
Services
Cost components
Infrastructure, Operations, Personnel, Marketing or Sales, Others

Revenue model

  1. Homesite Sales: Sale of residential homesites ranging from approximately 0.33 to 5.46 acres. Pricing varies widely based on location, views, and proximity to golf course. The Encore release offers homesites from 0.8 to nearly 2.5 acres priced from $1.1M. Mountain Estates West includes a $100,000 Clear Creek Club Membership with each homesite.
  2. Custom Home Construction Services: Assistance with custom home building including design guidelines, design review oversight by Collaborative Design Studio, and introductions to regional builders through the Clear Creek Builder Program. Revenue from construction management and builder referrals.
  3. Golf Club Membership: Access to golf facilities requires separate membership. Memberships are subject to application and approval with applicable fees and dues paid to the club operator. Golf access is not included in property purchase.
  4. Residence Sales: Sale of completed or under-construction custom residences within the community. Prices range from approximately $3.3M to over $11M depending on size, location, and finish level.

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
One time/ perpetual licensePay-as-you-goEncore Homesites - 0.8 to 2.5 acres, starting from $1.1M
One time/ perpetual licensePay-as-you-goMountain Estates West - 0.5 to 2 acres with $100K club membership
One time/ perpetual licensePay-as-you-goCompleted Residences - 2,000 to 6,870+ sq ft
SubscriptionAnnualGolf Course Membership - Separate from property purchase

Go-to-market motion1 record

Distribution channels3 records

Marketing channels10 records

Clear Creek Tahoe product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Clear Creek Tahoe develops and sells luxury residential homesites (ranging from approximately 0.33 to 5+ acres) and completed or under-construction custom residences within a 1,576-acre gated mountain community in Carson City, Nevada. Purchases may be bundled with a $100,000 Clear Creek Club Membership, and separate non-property memberships (Clear Creek Club and Non-Resident Golf Membership) provide access to the Coore & Crenshaw-designed private golf course, clubhouse, Summit Camp, Twin Pines Lake & Ski House, and culinary program. The company also facilitates custom home construction through architectural design review and a vetted regional builder referral program.

Product overview

Clear Creek Tahoe is a luxury private mountain and golf community development offering a portfolio of real estate products centered around its award-winning Coore & Crenshaw golf course. The core offering includes premium homesites (ranging from approximately 0.33 to 5+ acres) available at various price points, alongside an integrated suite of amenities including the Clubhouse, Summit Camp family facilities, Twin Pines Lake & Ski House, and extensive trail systems. The community provides custom construction services through a design review process and builder referral program to assist homeowners in building custom mountain residences. The portfolio includes distinct product lines such as the Mountain Cottage Collection for more compact living and the Encore Collection for premium estate homesites, all within a 1,576-acre gated community surrounded by protected national forest land.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Brands

  • Clear Creek Tahoe Golf Club: The private golf club featuring a Coore & Crenshaw designed 18-hole championship course ranked No. 1 in Nevada.
  • Summit Camp
  • Twin Pines Lake & Ski House

Products and services

  • Encore Collection Homesites The final release of premium estate homesites at Clear Creek Tahoe, ranging from 0.8 to nearly 2.5 acres and starting from $1.1M, set above the golf course and Clubhouse campus with views of the Sierra Crest and Jacks Valley. Sold to affluent individual buyers for custom mountain residences.
  • Mountain Estates West Homesites A dozen premium homesites on the far western edge of Clear Creek Tahoe, ranging from one-half to nearly two acres, each offered with a $100,000 Clear Creek Club Membership included. Targeted at buyers seeking privacy, mountain views, and bundled club access.
  • Mountain Cottage Collection Homesites Smaller cottage-style homesites and residences positioned near Summit Camp and the golf practice facilities, offering more compact mountain living options within the community.
  • Completed and Under-Construction Custom Residences Move-in ready or under-construction custom homes available for purchase within Clear Creek Tahoe, ranging from approximately 2,364 to 6,870+ square feet with 4–6 bedrooms, priced from about $3.3M to $11M+ depending on size, location, and finish level. Includes legacy estates such as Heavens Edge (an 11,215 sf home with 750 sf casita at Homesite 74) and The Lodge at Clear Creek on Overlook Drive.
  • Clear Creek Club (Resident) Membership Private club membership providing access to the Coore & Crenshaw-designed 18-hole golf course, clubhouse, Summit Camp, Twin Pines Lake & Ski House, culinary program, and related amenities. Membership is subject to application and approval, with applicable fees and dues paid to the club operator, and is included with Mountain Estates West homesites ($100,000 value) but is otherwise separate from any property purchase.
  • Non-Resident Golf Membership Separate membership tier for non-property-owning individuals and families that provides access to the Clear Creek Tahoe golf course and club amenities. Membership is subject to application, approval, and applicable fees and dues.
  • Custom Construction Services and Builder Referral Program Assistance with designing and building a custom home at Clear Creek Tahoe, including architectural design guidelines, design review oversight administered by Collaborative Design Studio in Reno, and introductions to vetted regional builders through the Clear Creek Builder Program to shorten and simplify construction timelines.

Quantifiable outcome

  • GOLF Magazine and Golfweek rank Clear Creek Tahoe's golf course as No. 1 private course in Nevada
  • +3 more outcomes

Companies that use Clear Creek Tahoe

Customer profile

Named customers1 record

Segments3 records

Ideal customer profiles2 records

Clear Creek Tahoe technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Clear Creek Tahoe partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

Ten partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.

  • Bill Coore and Ben Crenshaw (Coore & Crenshaw)coreStrategic or Co-development PartnerBill Coore and Ben Crenshaw designed Clear Creek Tahoe's championship golf course. Their minimalist, enlightened design approach studied the land and used it to its full potential with little earth moved. The routing was carefully woven through pine-studded terrain, with clearings opened to showcase mountain and valley views. The course is considered a masterpiece and is ranked No. 1 private course in Nevada by both GOLF Magazine and Golfweek.
  • Collaborative Design Studio (Reno)coreImplementation/ SI/ Consulting PartnerTechnical design review for Clear Creek Tahoe is provided by architects at Collaborative Design Studio in Reno, who have years of experience with both residential and commercial buildings in the greater Lake Tahoe area. They administer the design review compliance process with architectural standards.
  • C&R Public RelationsminorGTM or Marketing PartnerPress inquiries for Clear Creek Tahoe are handled by C&R Public Relations, a professional public relations firm managing media relations for the company.
  • Clear Creek Builder Program - Regional BuilderscoreImplementation/ SI/ Consulting PartnerClear Creek has established relationships with premier builders in the region who have created a collection of handsome plans that meet design guidelines and promise to shorten and simplify construction timelines. The company is pleased to make introductions to these vetted builders for new homeowners.
  • Sandbox ArchitectsminorImplementation/ SI/ Consulting PartnerAward-winning architecture firm that has designed permit-ready plans for several Clear Creek Tahoe homesites. Examples include a 4,422 sq ft home for Homesite 139 and a 4,859 sq ft home for Homesite 170.
  • Eisenmann ArchitectureminorImplementation/ SI/ Consulting PartnerArchitecture firm that designed conceptual plans for Homesite 134 at Clear Creek Tahoe, allowing flexibility to customize the size and layout of this transitional legacy estate.
  • Ryan Marsden (Award-winning Architect)minorImplementation/ SI/ Consulting PartnerAward-winning architect Ryan Marsden designed conceptual plans for Homesite 86 at Knob Point and the Heavens Edge residence (11,215 sf home with 750 sf casita) at Homesite 74.
  • Kelly and Stone ArchitectsminorImplementation/ SI/ Consulting PartnerAward-winning architecture firm that designed The Lodge at Clear Creek on Overlook Drive, a mountain home featuring interiors by Miche Victoria Design and built by Mark Tanner Construction.
  • Mark Tanner ConstructionminorImplementation/ SI/ Consulting PartnerOne of the most accomplished and well-respected builders in the Lake Tahoe/Reno region, Mark Tanner Construction built The Lodge at Clear Creek project.
  • Advance Design & ConstructionminorImplementation/ SI/ Consulting PartnerAward-winning design and construction firm that built the custom home at 298 Senecas Court in Clear Creek Tahoe.

Scale indicators10 records

Recent moves5 records

Expansion highlights4 records

Clear Creek Tahoe competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • Yellowstone Club: Ultra-exclusive private ski and golf community in Big Sky, Montana — the prototypical trophy HNW residential club. Highly comparable membership, real-estate, and amenity model with similar dependence on tax-advantaged state (MT) and a limited homeowner base.
  • Promontory: Private mountain club community in Park City, Utah featuring multiple golf courses, ski amenities, and a full amenity portfolio. Closely comparable operating model: gated residential real estate, membership-based club, four-season recreation, and tax-favorable state positioning.
  • Estancia Club: Private golf and recreation club in Scottsdale, Arizona with associated luxury residential properties. Comparable private membership golf/country club model with bundled residential real estate offerings targeting HNW buyers.
  • Martis Camp: Ultra-luxury private residential community in Truckee, California with a Tom Fazio-designed golf course on the north shore of Lake Tahoe. Directly comparable gated mountain golf community targeting similar HNW buyer demographics with homesite plus membership economics.
  • Gozzer Ranch Golf & Lake Club: Discovery Land Company private club community on Lake Coeur d'Alene, Idaho featuring a Fazio-designed golf course and integrated luxury real estate. Directly comparable operating model: private membership, branded golf, and homesite sales to HNW buyers.
  • Spanish Fork Canyon Club: Private golf and lifestyle community near Provo, Utah with residential real estate tied to membership. Comparable in being a tax-favorable mountain West private club community with bundled golf and real-estate economics.
  • BIGHORN Golf Club: Private membership golf club in Palm Desert, California with luxury home sites and club amenities. Comparable membership-driven club with residential real estate component, although located in a desert setting rather than a mountain/forest setting.
  • Tahoe Mountain Club: Private member-owned club in Truckee, California with golf, fitness and dining amenities. Comparable private membership golf/recreation model serving the same Lake Tahoe HNW buyer pool, though without the integrated large-scale homesite sales platform.

Others

  • Discovery Land Company: Operator/developer of approximately 30 private club communities worldwide (including Gozzer Ranch, Kukio, Makena). Comparable because it develops and manages nearly identical luxury private golf-and-residential communities; considered an industry peer/operator rather than a like-for-like site competitor.

Broad incumbents

  • Quail Lodge & Golf Club: Long-established private golf club and resort in Carmel Valley, California. While offering a similar private club and golf membership experience, it operates as an established incumbent hospitality/club property rather than a developer-led residential community.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat5 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights6 records

Customer concentration

Clear Creek Tahoe social profiles

Digital presence

Clear Creek Tahoe financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Clear Creek Tahoe leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Clear Creek Tahoe funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Clear Creek Tahoe M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Clear Creek Tahoe

What does Clear Creek Tahoe do?

Clear Creek Tahoe develops and sells luxury residential homesites (ranging from approximately 0.33 to 5+ acres) and completed or under-construction custom residences within a 1,576-acre gated mountain community in Carson City, Nevada. Purchases may be bundled with a $100,000 Clear Creek Club Membership, and separate non-property memberships (Clear Creek Club and Non-Resident Golf Membership) provide access to the Coore & Crenshaw-designed private golf course, clubhouse, Summit Camp, Twin Pines Lake & Ski House, and culinary program. The company also facilitates custom home construction through architectural design review and a vetted regional builder referral program.

Is Clear Creek Tahoe a public or private company?

Clear Creek Tahoe is a private company. It is classified as founder individual operated bootstrapped and is currently operating.

When was Clear Creek Tahoe founded?

Clear Creek Tahoe was founded in -1. It employs 11 to 50 people.

Where is Clear Creek Tahoe based?

Clear Creek Tahoe is headquartered in Carson City, United States, in the North America region.

How does Clear Creek Tahoe make money?

Four revenue lines are on record. Homesite Sales are the primary driver. The others are custom Home Construction Services, golf Club Membership and residence Sales.

Who are Clear Creek Tahoe's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are Yellowstone Club, Promontory, Estancia Club, Martis Camp, Gozzer Ranch Golf & Lake Club, Spanish Fork Canyon Club, BIGHORN Golf Club and Tahoe Mountain Club. Discovery Land Company is listed as an others. Quail Lodge & Golf Club is listed as a broad incumbent.

Does Clear Creek Tahoe have an API?

No public API is recorded for Clear Creek Tahoe.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals