Guzmán Gastronomía
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2005
- HeadquartersBarcelona, Spain
- Headcount251–500
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
Guzmán Gastronomía firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Guzmán Gastronomía
- Website
- https://guzmangastronomia.com
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2005
- Headcount range
- 251–500 employees
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Guzmán Gastronomía industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Foodservice and Catering Services
- akta.pro industry
- Institutional Foodservice Distribution (Education, Healthcare, Government)Consumer Products & Retail/Wholesale, Distribution & Category Management/Grocery, Fresh & Specialty Foodservice DistributionContract Foodservice Management (Outsourced Catering)Travel & Hospitality/Foodservice & Beverage (Restaurants, Cafes, Bars)/Catering & Banquet FoodserviceRestaurant & Commercial Kitchen Equipment WholesaleAgriculture & Food Production/Food Distribution & Wholesale/Foodservice & Restaurant Supply Wholesale
Keywords
Where Guzmán Gastronomía is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Barcelona
- HQ country
- Spain
- HQ region
- Europe
Markets served
Guzmán Gastronomía business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Supply Chain
Guzmán Gastronomía product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Guzmán Gastronomía operates as a foodservice company based in Barcelona, Spain, providing food-related services. The company was founded in 2005 and employs between 251 and 500 staff, suggesting it serves a sizable client base in the foodservice sector.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Foodservice Operations Foodservice offering provided by Guzmán Gastronomía as its primary line of business, serving clients with food-related services.
Companies that use Guzmán Gastronomía
Customer profileIdeal customer profiles1 record
Guzmán Gastronomía technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Guzmán Gastronomía partnerships and signals
Strategic signalRecent moves1 record
Expansion highlights1 record
Guzmán Gastronomía competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- ISS Agramunt (ISS Spain): ISS Agramunt (now integrated into ISS Spain) is one of Spain's largest foodservice and facility services providers, with deep roots in Spanish contract catering. It is a broad incumbent competitor to Guzmán Gastronomía in the Spanish foodservice and catering market.
- Sodexo Iberia: Sodexo Iberia is the Spanish arm of global foodservice and facilities management giant Sodexo, offering contract catering and foodservice solutions across Spain. It is a broad incumbent competitor with much larger scale than Guzmán, competing for the same institutional and corporate foodservice contracts.
- Eurest (Compass Group): Eurest is the Spanish contract foodservice brand of Compass Group, one of the world's largest contract caterers. It competes with Guzmán for institutional, B2B, and corporate foodservice contracts in Spain as a multinational incumbent with broader resources.
Direct peers
- Serunion: Serunion is a leading Spanish contract foodservice and catering company, directly comparable to Guzmán Gastronomía in serving institutional, corporate, education, and healthcare catering clients across Spain. It is one of the closest size-and-category comparables for a mid-sized Spanish foodservice operator.
- Bidfood Spain: Bidfood Spain is the Spanish arm of Bidfood, a major European foodservice distribution and supply company serving restaurants, hotels, and caterers. It is a direct competitor if Guzmán operates in foodservice distribution rather than pure contract catering.
- Catergest: Catergest is a Spanish company specializing in contract catering and integrated foodservice services, with operations across multiple regions. It is a direct competitor to Guzmán Gastronomía in the Spanish contract foodservice market.
- Mediterránea de Catering: Mediterránea de Catering (formerly Grup Mediterránea, now part of ISS Agramunt) is a major Spanish contract catering and foodservice provider serving schools, hospitals, and corporate clients. It is a direct competitor to Guzmán Gastronomía in the Spanish institutional contract foodservice category.
Regional players
- Áreas (Areas Worldwide): Áreas is a Spanish-origin foodservice and travel hospitality operator (restaurants, cafés, retail concessions in airports, highways, and stations), comparable to Guzmán in serving Spain's hospitality and foodservice customers but with a distinct travel-retail focus.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat2 records
Key risks4 records
Key highlights5 records
Customer concentration
Guzmán Gastronomía social profiles
Digital presenceGuzmán Gastronomía financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Guzmán Gastronomía leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Guzmán Gastronomía funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Guzmán Gastronomía M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A1 record
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Guzmán Gastronomía
What does Guzmán Gastronomía do?
Guzmán Gastronomía operates as a foodservice company based in Barcelona, Spain, providing food-related services. The company was founded in 2005 and employs between 251 and 500 staff, suggesting it serves a sizable client base in the foodservice sector.
When was Guzmán Gastronomía founded?
Guzmán Gastronomía was founded in 2005. It employs 251 to 500 people.
Where is Guzmán Gastronomía based?
Guzmán Gastronomía is headquartered in Barcelona, Spain, in the Europe region.
Who are Guzmán Gastronomía's main competitors?
Broad incumbents on record are ISS Agramunt (ISS Spain), Sodexo Iberia and Eurest (Compass Group). Direct peers are Serunion, Bidfood Spain, Catergest and Mediterránea de Catering. Áreas (Areas Worldwide) is listed as a regional player.
Does Guzmán Gastronomía have an API?
No public API is recorded for Guzmán Gastronomía.
What industry is Guzmán Gastronomía in?
Guzmán Gastronomía's product category is Foodservice and Catering Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is CRAOABAM, Institutional Foodservice Distribution (Education, Healthcare, Government), with a secondary code of THAFAIAH, Contract Foodservice Management (Outsourced Catering).