Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Sephaku Cement

Full company profile

uuid0023jkw

Namestring
Sephaku Cement
Legal namestring
Dangote Cement South Africa (Pty) Ltd t/a Sephaku Cement
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearint
2014
Descriptiontext

Sephaku Cement, operated under Dangote Cement South Africa (Pty) Ltd and listed at the holding level via JSE-listed Sephaku Holdings, is a South African cement and clinker manufacturer serving the construction industry across southern Africa. The company runs three ISO 9001- and SABS-certified plants — Aganang (Lichtenburg, North West Province), Delmas (Mpumalanga) and Kendal Ash — and produces a portfolio of five products across three SANS 50197-1:2013 strength classes (Sephaku 32, 42N, 42R and 52) plus the SepROAD road stabilisation cement. Through subsidiary Métier it also supplies ready-mix concrete, with EBITDA of R196 million at a 15.2% margin and a focus on large single-pour projects in Gauteng.

The manufacturing platform uses vertical roller mills with variable frequency drives for raw mix, coal and cement grinding, delivering electrical energy consumption per ton of cement 20% below industry norm and CO2 emissions at least 15% below industry standard. The Aganang Plant operates an Alternative Fuels and Raw Materials (AFR) program that feeds whole scrap tyres into the clinker process as partial coal replacement, leveraging tyres' 25% higher calorific value relative to coal. Sephaku Cement is a founding member of industry body Cement & Concrete SA, with CEO Pieter Fourie serving as Chairperson.

Revenue is generated through one-time cement and clinker sales and through Métier's mixed concrete operations. Sephaku Cement subsidiary revenue was reported at R2.7 billion for FY ended March 31, while Sephaku Holdings consolidated revenue was R1.29 billion (up from R1.18 billion) with net profit of R93 million and EPS of 40.50 cents. Distribution combines direct enterprise sales (minimum 720-bag orders, quote-based pricing), registered hardware retail touchpoints for SMB and DIY buyers, and cross-border supply into Lesotho, Botswana and Eswatini. Named enterprise customers include Raubex Construction (approximately R380 million TRAC N4 supply contract) and Triangle Ready-Mix.

Short descriptiontext

Sephaku Cement is a South African cement and clinker manufacturer operating three SABS-certified plants, serving construction firms, hardware retailers, and ready-mix concrete operations across southern Africa with a five-product cement range.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
1,001–5,000
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersGauteng, South Africa
HQ citystring
Gauteng
HQ countrystring
South Africa
HQ regionstring
Africa
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices3 records

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
cement manufacturing, construction materials, blended cement, building materials, cement products
Industry2 codes
1Cement Manufacturing (Portland, Blended & Specialty)
CodeIMADAAAGPrimaryYes
2Ready-Mix Concrete Production & Delivery
CodeIMADAAAAPrimaryNo
NAICS code3 codes
  • Cement Manufacturing327310
  • Cement and Concrete Product Manufacturing3273
  • Ready-Mix Concrete Manufacturing32732
SIC code2 codes
  • Cement, Hydraulic3241
  • Concrete, Gypsum & Plaster Products3270
Product category
Cement Manufacturing
Social media profiles2 records
GTM motion2 records

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model2 records
1Cement and Clinker Sales
TypeOne Time License
Description

Sephaku Cement generates revenue from the production and sale of cement and clinker products. The company produces a range of cement products including Sephaku 32 (32.5R general purpose), Sephaku 42N (42.5N general purpose), Sephaku 42R (42.5R early strength), Sephaku 52 (52.5N high performance), and SepROAD (road stabilisation cement). For FY ended March 31, cement subsidiary Sephaku Cement reported sales revenue of R2.7-billion.

engineeringnews.co.za
2Mixed Concrete (through subsidiary Métier)
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Sephaku Holdings' mixed concrete subsidiary Métier performs strongly, with EBITDA increasing to R196-million and margin improving to 15.2%. Métier supplies ready-mix concrete for construction projects including large single-pour projects in Gauteng.

engineeringnews.co.za
Marketing channels6 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels4 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components1 value
Operations
Pricing details1 tier
1Standard Cement Products (per bag/unit)
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Cement is sold per bag (50 kg bags are standard). Minimum direct order quantity is 720 bags for registered hardware retail and construction businesses. Pricing is quote-based and not publicly disclosed on the website. Technical assistance and tender quote enquiries are handled via dedicated email ([email protected], [email protected]) and call centre.

sephakucement.co.za
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Brand1 of 5 records shown
1SepROAD
Description

CEM II B-L 32,5N class cement for road stabilisation applications

sephakucement.co.za
+4 more records
Core offering1 text field

Sephaku Cement manufactures and distributes a range of cement products including CEM I and CEM II blended cements (Sephaku 32, Sephaku 42N, Sephaku 42R, and Sephaku 52) as well as the SepROAD road stabilization product. The company supplies hardware retailers, construction companies, and civil engineering firms across South Africa, operating as Dangote Cement South Africa (Pty) Ltd and leveraging the Dangote Group's vertically integrated supply chain.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 4 values shown
  • Electrical energy consumption per ton of cement is 20% lower than the industry norm
+3 more records
Product overview1 text field

Sephaku Cement is a South African cement producer powered by Dangote Cement, offering a portfolio of five cement products across three strength classes (32.5, 42.5, and 52.5). The product range includes general purpose blended cements (Sephaku 32, Sephaku 42N), an early strength cement (Sephaku 42R), a high-performance cement for civil engineering (Sephaku 52), and a specialised road stabilisation product (SepROAD). All products comply with South African National Standard SANS 50197-1:2013. The company also operates a subsidiary Métier for mixed concrete products, positioning itself as a comprehensive building materials supplier for the southern African construction industry.

Product and service5 records
1Sephaku 32
CategoryCement Products
2Sephaku 42N
CategoryCement Products
3Sephaku 42R
CategoryCement Products
4Sephaku 52
CategoryCement Products
5SepROAD
CategoryCement Products
Scale indicator7 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership4 partners
Strategic tierCoreTypeTechnology or IntegrationAnnounced on2022-08-01
Description

DCSA contracted with Resiliant Circular Consulting and AFS Technology (a specialist in automated tyre feeding systems for cement kilns) to build the Sephaku Cement tyre feeding system at the Aganang Plant in Lichtenburg. This system commenced operation in August 2022 with whole tyres being fed continuously at a rate of up to 3 tyres per minute. Phase two (Q1 2023) adds a fully automated handling system using a hook elevator to increase efficiency and productivity. The AFR program enables partial coal replacement using scrap tyres (25% more calorific value than coal) as part of Sephaku Cement's decarbonisation strategy.

Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2021-04-01
Description

Raubex Construction uses Sephaku Cement SepROAD for the TRAC N4 Middleburg rehabilitation and expansion project, part of the Maputo Development Corridor. The approximately R380 million contract involves concrete road rehabilitation on N4 Sections 3 and 4. SepROAD cement is used for soil stabilisation of subbase layers. The project created approximately 350 jobs with 80 permanent posts, with several work opportunities for local communities including supply of plant, labour, transport, and sub-contracting elements.

Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2021-03-01
Description

Sephaku Cement is a founding member of Cement & Concrete SA (CCSA), officially launched on 1 March 2021 as a unified industry body formed through commitments from TCI, CSSA, and ACMP. Sephaku Cement CEO Pieter Fourie serves as Chairperson of CCSA. The association aims to be the unified voice of the cement and concrete industry in South Africa, promoting industry standards, driving growth, and building capacity through training materials, seminars, and research. CCSA also includes an Emerging Contractor membership category for BEE Level 1 companies with less than R5 million annual turnover.

4Torosesha NPO
Strategic tierMinorTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2007-01-01
Description

Cement South Africa (Pty) Ltd (DCSA) t/a Sephaku Cement established a Non-Profit Company (NPO) called Torosesha (meaning 'new dreams' in Setswana). Torosesha implements public projects for the benefit of the Springbok and Verdwaal communities in Lichtenburg, North West. Focus areas include: welfare and humanitarian (training, skills development, capacity building for SMME's), healthcare, land and housing (support for clinics, crèches, community centres), and education (scholarships/bursaries). Community development began in 2007 covering Verdwaal I, Verdwaal II, Itsoseng, and Sprinbokpan.

sephakucement.co.za
Recent move5 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight5 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Pan-African cement and clinker producer and the ultimate parent of Sephaku; broader geographic and capacity footprint, providing the platform on which Sephaku operates.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Global cement and aggregates major with African operations (including Lafarge Africa and historical South African exposure); comparable in scale, product range and decarbonisation investments.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Africa-focused subsidiary of Holcim Group with cement, ready-mix and aggregates operations; competes with Sephaku in overlapping African markets and shares the same global major parentage pattern.

TypeRegional player
Description

East African cement producer serving Kenya and the region; comparable as a regional cement manufacturer in Africa with similar product range and dependence on local construction cycles.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Global cement, aggregates and ready-mix major with selected African exposure; comparable vertically integrated business model and focus on blended cements and AFR-driven decarbonisation.

TypeDirect peer
Description

South Africa's largest cement producer with integrated clinker, ready-mix and aggregate operations; competes head-to-head with Sephaku in the same domestic cement market with overlapping product range and customer base.

TypeRegional player
Description

East/Central African cement producer with operations in Kenya, Tanzania, Rwanda and South Africa (CIMERWA in Rwanda); comparable as a regional African cement peer with cross-border ambitions similar to Sephaku's.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Global building materials major with cement, ready-mix and aggregates operations; a relevant comparator for Sephaku's blended cement portfolio, vertical integration into ready-mix, and sustainability positioning.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Global building materials group with cement, aggregates and ready-mix operations across multiple regions; a relevant broader peer given Sephaku's combined cement-plus-ready-mix (Métier) business model.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Major South African cement, ready-mix and aggregate producer; directly comparable in product mix, geographic coverage and customer segments, and a primary in-market competitor to Sephaku.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat5 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers2 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile3 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature3 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles3 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

Subsidiaries1 record

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

Compliance6 records

Each record includes

Name, Class, Description

Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Sephaku Cement

Cement Manufacturingsephakucement.co.za

Sephaku Cement is a South African cement and clinker manufacturer operating three SABS-certified plants, serving construction firms, hardware retailers, and ready-mix concrete operations across southern Africa with a five-product cement range.

What Sephaku Cement does

Sephaku Cement, operated under Dangote Cement South Africa (Pty) Ltd and listed at the holding level via JSE-listed Sephaku Holdings, is a South African cement and clinker manufacturer serving the construction industry across southern Africa. The company runs three ISO 9001- and SABS-certified plants — Aganang (Lichtenburg, North West Province), Delmas (Mpumalanga) and Kendal Ash — and produces a portfolio of five products across three SANS 50197-1:2013 strength classes (Sephaku 32, 42N, 42R and 52) plus the SepROAD road stabilisation cement. Through subsidiary Métier it also supplies ready-mix concrete, with EBITDA of R196 million at a 15.2% margin and a focus on large single-pour projects in Gauteng.

The manufacturing platform uses vertical roller mills with variable frequency drives for raw mix, coal and cement grinding, delivering electrical energy consumption per ton of cement 20% below industry norm and CO2 emissions at least 15% below industry standard. The Aganang Plant operates an Alternative Fuels and Raw Materials (AFR) program that feeds whole scrap tyres into the clinker process as partial coal replacement, leveraging tyres' 25% higher calorific value relative to coal. Sephaku Cement is a founding member of industry body Cement & Concrete SA, with CEO Pieter Fourie serving as Chairperson.

Revenue is generated through one-time cement and clinker sales and through Métier's mixed concrete operations. Sephaku Cement subsidiary revenue was reported at R2.7 billion for FY ended March 31, while Sephaku Holdings consolidated revenue was R1.29 billion (up from R1.18 billion) with net profit of R93 million and EPS of 40.50 cents. Distribution combines direct enterprise sales (minimum 720-bag orders, quote-based pricing), registered hardware retail touchpoints for SMB and DIY buyers, and cross-border supply into Lesotho, Botswana and Eswatini. Named enterprise customers include Raubex Construction (approximately R380 million TRAC N4 supply contract) and Triangle Ready-Mix.

Sephaku Cement firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Sephaku Cement
Legal name
Dangote Cement South Africa (Pty) Ltd t/a Sephaku Cement
Website
https://sephakucement.co.za
Company type
Private
Founded year
2014
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
1,001–5,000 employees
Short description
Sephaku Cement is a South African cement and clinker manufacturer operating three SABS-certified plants, serving construction firms, hardware retailers, and ready-mix concrete operations across southern Africa with a five-product cement range.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Sephaku Cement industry classification

Industry
Product category
Cement Manufacturing
NAICS
Cement Manufacturing (327310), Cement and Concrete Product Manufacturing (3273), Ready-Mix Concrete Manufacturing (32732)
SIC
Cement, Hydraulic (3241), Concrete, Gypsum & Plaster Products (3270)
akta.pro primary industry
Cement Manufacturing (Portland, Blended & Specialty) (IMADAAAG)
akta.pro secondary industry
Ready-Mix Concrete Production & Delivery (IMADAAAA)

Keywords

  • Cement manufacturing
  • Construction materials
  • Blended cement
  • Building materials
  • Cement products

Where Sephaku Cement is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Gauteng
HQ country
South Africa
HQ region
Africa

Offices3 records

Markets served

Sephaku Cement business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Operations

Revenue model

  1. Cement and Clinker Sales: Sephaku Cement generates revenue from the production and sale of cement and clinker products. The company produces a range of cement products including Sephaku 32 (32.5R general purpose), Sephaku 42N (42.5N general purpose), Sephaku 42R (42.5R early strength), Sephaku 52 (52.5N high performance), and SepROAD (road stabilisation cement). For FY ended March 31, cement subsidiary Sephaku Cement reported sales revenue of R2.7-billion.
  2. Mixed Concrete (through subsidiary Métier): Sephaku Holdings' mixed concrete subsidiary Métier performs strongly, with EBITDA increasing to R196-million and margin improving to 15.2%. Métier supplies ready-mix concrete for construction projects including large single-pour projects in Gauteng.

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goStandard Cement Products (per bag/unit)

Go-to-market motion2 records

Distribution channels4 records

Marketing channels6 records

Sephaku Cement product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Sephaku Cement manufactures and distributes a range of cement products including CEM I and CEM II blended cements (Sephaku 32, Sephaku 42N, Sephaku 42R, and Sephaku 52) as well as the SepROAD road stabilization product. The company supplies hardware retailers, construction companies, and civil engineering firms across South Africa, operating as Dangote Cement South Africa (Pty) Ltd and leveraging the Dangote Group's vertically integrated supply chain.

Product overview

Sephaku Cement is a South African cement producer powered by Dangote Cement, offering a portfolio of five cement products across three strength classes (32.5, 42.5, and 52.5). The product range includes general purpose blended cements (Sephaku 32, Sephaku 42N), an early strength cement (Sephaku 42R), a high-performance cement for civil engineering (Sephaku 52), and a specialised road stabilisation product (SepROAD). All products comply with South African National Standard SANS 50197-1:2013. The company also operates a subsidiary Métier for mixed concrete products, positioning itself as a comprehensive building materials supplier for the southern African construction industry.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Brands

  • SepROAD: CEM II B-L 32,5N class cement for road stabilisation applications
  • Sephaku 32
  • Sephaku 42N
  • Sephaku 42R
  • Sephaku 52

Products and services

  • Sephaku 32
  • Sephaku 42N
  • Sephaku 42R
  • Sephaku 52
  • SepROAD

Quantifiable outcome

  • Electrical energy consumption per ton of cement is 20% lower than the industry norm
  • +3 more outcomes

Companies that use Sephaku Cement

Customer profile

Named customers2 records

Segments3 records

Ideal customer profiles3 records

Sephaku Cement technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature3 records

Sephaku Cement partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

Four partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.

  • Resiliant Circular Consulting and AFS TechnologycoreTechnology or Integration · 1 August 2022DCSA contracted with Resiliant Circular Consulting and AFS Technology (a specialist in automated tyre feeding systems for cement kilns) to build the Sephaku Cement tyre feeding system at the Aganang Plant in Lichtenburg. This system commenced operation in August 2022 with whole tyres being fed continuously at a rate of up to 3 tyres per minute. Phase two (Q1 2023) adds a fully automated handling system using a hook elevator to increase efficiency and productivity. The AFR program enables partial coal replacement using scrap tyres (25% more calorific value than coal) as part of Sephaku Cement's decarbonisation strategy.
  • Raubex Construction (PTY) LTDcoreStrategic or Co-development Partner · 1 April 2021Raubex Construction uses Sephaku Cement SepROAD for the TRAC N4 Middleburg rehabilitation and expansion project, part of the Maputo Development Corridor. The approximately R380 million contract involves concrete road rehabilitation on N4 Sections 3 and 4. SepROAD cement is used for soil stabilisation of subbase layers. The project created approximately 350 jobs with 80 permanent posts, with several work opportunities for local communities including supply of plant, labour, transport, and sub-contracting elements.
  • Cement & Concrete SA (CCSA)coreStrategic or Co-development Partner · 1 March 2021Sephaku Cement is a founding member of Cement & Concrete SA (CCSA), officially launched on 1 March 2021 as a unified industry body formed through commitments from TCI, CSSA, and ACMP. Sephaku Cement CEO Pieter Fourie serves as Chairperson of CCSA. The association aims to be the unified voice of the cement and concrete industry in South Africa, promoting industry standards, driving growth, and building capacity through training materials, seminars, and research. CCSA also includes an Emerging Contractor membership category for BEE Level 1 companies with less than R5 million annual turnover.
  • Torosesha NPOminorStrategic or Co-development Partner · 1 January 2007Cement South Africa (Pty) Ltd (DCSA) t/a Sephaku Cement established a Non-Profit Company (NPO) called Torosesha (meaning 'new dreams' in Setswana). Torosesha implements public projects for the benefit of the Springbok and Verdwaal communities in Lichtenburg, North West. Focus areas include: welfare and humanitarian (training, skills development, capacity building for SMME's), healthcare, land and housing (support for clinics, crèches, community centres), and education (scholarships/bursaries). Community development began in 2007 covering Verdwaal I, Verdwaal II, Itsoseng, and Sprinbokpan.

Scale indicators7 records

Recent moves5 records

Expansion highlights5 records

Sephaku Cement competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Broad incumbents

  • Dangote Cement Plc: Pan-African cement and clinker producer and the ultimate parent of Sephaku; broader geographic and capacity footprint, providing the platform on which Sephaku operates.
  • Holcim Ltd: Global cement and aggregates major with African operations (including Lafarge Africa and historical South African exposure); comparable in scale, product range and decarbonisation investments.
  • Lafarge Africa Plc: Africa-focused subsidiary of Holcim Group with cement, ready-mix and aggregates operations; competes with Sephaku in overlapping African markets and shares the same global major parentage pattern.
  • Heidelberg Materials AG: Global cement, aggregates and ready-mix major with selected African exposure; comparable vertically integrated business model and focus on blended cements and AFR-driven decarbonisation.
  • CEMEX S.A.B. de C.V. Global building materials major with cement, ready-mix and aggregates operations; a relevant comparator for Sephaku's blended cement portfolio, vertical integration into ready-mix, and sustainability positioning.
  • CRH plc: Global building materials group with cement, aggregates and ready-mix operations across multiple regions; a relevant broader peer given Sephaku's combined cement-plus-ready-mix (Métier) business model.

Regional players

  • East African Portland Cement Co. Ltd: East African cement producer serving Kenya and the region; comparable as a regional cement manufacturer in Africa with similar product range and dependence on local construction cycles.
  • ARM Cement Plc (now part of CIMERWA): East/Central African cement producer with operations in Kenya, Tanzania, Rwanda and South Africa (CIMERWA in Rwanda); comparable as a regional African cement peer with cross-border ambitions similar to Sephaku's.

Direct peers

  • PPC Ltd: South Africa's largest cement producer with integrated clinker, ready-mix and aggregate operations; competes head-to-head with Sephaku in the same domestic cement market with overlapping product range and customer base.
  • AfriSam (South Africa) (Pty) Ltd: Major South African cement, ready-mix and aggregate producer; directly comparable in product mix, geographic coverage and customer segments, and a primary in-market competitor to Sephaku.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat5 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

Sephaku Cement social profiles

Digital presence

Sephaku Cement compliance and trust

Trust signal

Compliance6 records

Sephaku Cement financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Sephaku Cement leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles3 records

Sephaku Cement subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries1 record

Sephaku Cement funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Sephaku Cement M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Sephaku Cement

What does Sephaku Cement do?

Sephaku Cement manufactures and distributes a range of cement products including CEM I and CEM II blended cements (Sephaku 32, Sephaku 42N, Sephaku 42R, and Sephaku 52) as well as the SepROAD road stabilization product. The company supplies hardware retailers, construction companies, and civil engineering firms across South Africa, operating as Dangote Cement South Africa (Pty) Ltd and leveraging the Dangote Group's vertically integrated supply chain.

Is Sephaku Cement a public or private company?

Sephaku Cement is a private company. It is classified as corporate owned and is currently operating.

When was Sephaku Cement founded?

Sephaku Cement was founded in 2014. It employs 1,001 to 5,000 people.

Where is Sephaku Cement based?

Sephaku Cement is headquartered in Gauteng, South Africa, in the Africa region.

How does Sephaku Cement make money?

Two revenue lines are on record. Cement and Clinker Sales are the primary driver. The others are mixed Concrete (through subsidiary Métier).

Who are Sephaku Cement's main competitors?

Broad incumbents on record are Dangote Cement Plc, Holcim Ltd, Lafarge Africa Plc, Heidelberg Materials AG, CEMEX S.A.B. de C.V. and CRH plc. Regional players are East African Portland Cement Co. Ltd and ARM Cement Plc (now part of CIMERWA). Direct peers are PPC Ltd and AfriSam (South Africa) (Pty) Ltd.

Does Sephaku Cement have an API?

No public API is recorded for Sephaku Cement.

What industry is Sephaku Cement in?

Sephaku Cement's product category is Cement Manufacturing. Its primary akta.pro industry code is IMADAAAG, Cement Manufacturing (Portland, Blended & Specialty), with a secondary code of IMADAAAA, Ready-Mix Concrete Production & Delivery. Its NAICS code is 327310 and its SIC code is 3241.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals
BusinessLIVECement dumping margins of up to 90% trigger tariff probeSouth Africa's trade commission found prima facie evidence that cement from Vietnam and Mozambique is being dumped, with dumping margins of 90% and 37% respectively. The commission said Afrisam and Dangote's Sephaku Cement have sufficient evidence to warrant an investigation. The probe comes as Mozambique expands cement production capacity.EngineeringnewsSepHold grows full-year revenue, net profitJSE-listed building and construction materials company Sephaku Holdings reported that group consolidated revenue for the financial year ended March 31 increased to R1.29-billion, up from R1.18-billion in the prior year, with net profit rising to R93-million from R74-million. The company's mixed concrete subsidiary Métier performed strongly with EBITDA increasing to R196-million and margin improving to 15.2%, while cement subsidiary Sephaku Cement saw sales revenue decline to R2.7-billion and net profit fall to R25-million. Basic earnings per share increased to 40.50c, up from 31.57c in the prior financial year.EngineeringnewsSurge enables analytics company to go on Africa offensiveUmzamo Analytical Services (UAS) is expanding its coal analysis operations into Mozambique, Botswana, and Zimbabwe following a 400% growth rate in the previous year. The company aims to establish infrastructure and local workforces in these regions by the end of the business year to serve burgeoning mining industries. UAS currently retains contracts with major clients including Eskom, Sephaku Cement, and Mpact.