Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Huali Group

Full company profile

uuid00248qu

Namestring
Huali Group
Legal namestring
山东华力电机集团股份有限公司
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearint
1970
Descriptiontext

Huali Group (山东华力电机集团股份有限公司) is a privately held Chinese manufacturer of electric motors and generators founded in 1970 and headquartered in Rongcheng, Shandong Province. The company operates three manufacturing bases — Rongcheng Laoshan Industrial Park, Rongcheng Industrial Park, and Suzhou Industrial New District — with an annual production capacity of 1.2 million units and 20 million kilowatts, and offers over 40 series and 11,000+ motor specifications. Its portfolio spans general-purpose three-phase asynchronous motors (IE1 through IE5 efficiency tiers), high-voltage motors (3 kV/6 kV/10 kV up to 7.1 MW), explosion-proof and dust explosion-proof motors (including the new YBX5/YBK5/YFB5 IE5 series), variable frequency speed-adjusting motors, marine motors with CCS certification, 1.5-3 MW doubly-fed wind turbine generators plus yaw motors, electric vehicle dedicated motors, servo motors, and special-purpose motors for injection molding, air conditioning compressors, and electromagnetic braking applications. Standards compliance includes GB 18613-2020 (Grades 1-3), IEC 60034-30 (IE3-IE5), and GB/T3836 for explosive atmospheres; the company co-drafted YE3 and YZTE3 national standards and participates in the IEC 60034-30 working group.

The company's revenue model is hardware sales of motor products through a multi-channel network: domestic distributors and direct enterprise sales supported by warehouse-style marketing service centers in major Chinese cities, and direct export to Europe, the Middle East, and Southeast Asia via a dedicated import/export department. Named end-customers include State Nuclear Power Demonstration Station, national metro fan projects, national high-speed rail EMUs, Dalian Bingshan Air Conditioning, and the China petroleum and chemical industry, with applications across industrial manufacturing, mining, wind power generation, rail transit, marine/shipbuilding, electric vehicles, HVAC, and petrochemicals. Government and SOE procurement preference is reinforced by YE3 listing on the National Energy-Saving Product Government Procurement Catalog and YE4 'Energy Efficiency Star' certification from the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology.

Strategically, Huali has invested in smart manufacturing (PLM/ERP/MES/WMS integration, automated winding lines, industrial robotics, automated warehousing recognized as an MIIT Smart Manufacturing Excellent Scenario in 2022) and lean production management (launched 2017), positioning itself for the IE5 upgrade cycle driven by tightening national energy-efficiency regulation. Ownership is private with no disclosed external investors; the company is led by Chairman Qu Yunkai (曲云凯), General Manager Qu Jiawen (曲嘉文), and Chief Engineer Zhang Wenbin (张文斌).

Short descriptiontext

Huali Group is a privately held Chinese electric motor manufacturer founded in 1970, producing 40+ series and 11,000+ specifications across general-purpose, high-efficiency, explosion-proof, high-voltage, wind power, marine, and EV motor categories for industrial, infrastructure, and energy customers in China, Europe, the Middle East, and Southeast Asia.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
11–50
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersShandong, China
HQ citystring
Shandong
HQ countrystring
China
HQ regionstring
Asia
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices3 records

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
industrial electric motors, explosion-proof motors, high-voltage motors, wind power generators, variable frequency motors
Industry3 codes
1Spindles & High-Speed Drives (Machine Tool Spindles, High-speed Motors)
CodeIMAGACALPrimaryYes
2Wind Turbine OEM Manufacturing (Nacelles, Drivetrains, Generators)
CodeEUAMAHADPrimaryNo
3Motor Drive & Motion Control Electronics Manufacturing Services (VFDs, servo drives, controllers)
CodeIMAGAGAJPrimaryNo
NAICS code1 code
  • Motor and Generator Manufacturing335312
SIC code1 code
  • Motors & Generators3621
Product category
Industrial Electric Motors
GTM motion1 record

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model1 record
1Motor Product Sales
TypeHardware Sales
Description

The company generates revenue primarily through the manufacture and sale of electric motors. Its product portfolio includes over 40 series and 11,000+ specifications covering high-efficiency motors, explosion-proof motors, high-voltage motors, wind power generators, marine motors, variable frequency motors, and special-purpose motors. The company sells domestically through distributors and direct sales channels, and internationally through export.

hualimotor.com.cn
Marketing channels2 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components6 values
Supply Chain, Operations, Personnel, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Core offering1 text field

Huali Group manufactures and sells electric motors and generators across more than 40 series and 11,000+ specifications, including IE3/IE4/IE5 high-efficiency three-phase asynchronous motors, explosion-proof and dust explosion-proof motors, high-voltage motors (3kV/6kV/10kV), variable frequency speed-regulating motors, marine-certified motors, wind power generators (1.5MW/2.1MW/3MW) and yaw motors, electric vehicle drive motors, servo motors, and special-purpose motors. The company operates three manufacturing bases in Rongcheng and Suzhou with an annual production capacity of 1.2 million units and 20 million kW, selling through domestic distributors and direct enterprise sales as well as direct export to Europe, the Middle East, and Southeast Asia.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 6 values shown
  • YE3 high-efficiency motors entered the 21st batch of national energy-saving product government procurement list
+5 more records
Product overview1 text field

Huali Group is a comprehensive motor manufacturing enterprise producing over 40 series and 11,000+ specifications of motors. The product portfolio spans general-purpose three-phase asynchronous motors (YE3, YE4, YE5 IE3-IE5 efficiency series, 1L series), high-voltage motors (Y, YX, YKK, YXKK, YRKK, YKS series at 3KV/6KV/10KV), explosion-proof motors (YBX3/4/5, YFB3/4/5, YBK3, YBBP series), variable frequency speed-adjusting motors (YVF2, YVF3, YPT, YVF2-H series), marine motors (CY-H, Y-H/YD-H, YB3-H, YVF2-H series), wind power generators (1.5MW, 2.1MW, 3MW doubly-fed wind generators), wind power yaw motors (1AL, 1ALEJ series), electric vehicle motors (TY series), servo motors (SF3 series), electromagnetic brake motors (YEJ series), and special-purpose motors including injection molding machines, air conditioning compressors, and multi-speed motors. The company operates three manufacturing bases with annual capacity of 1.2 million units and 20 million KW.

Product and service18 records
1YBX5 Series High-Efficiency Explosion-Proof Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor
CategoryExplosion-proof motor
Description

IE5-equivalent explosion-proof motor (frame sizes 80-355, 0.75-355kW, 380V/660V) with ExdbIICT4Gb marking for Class IIC T1-T4 combustible gas or steam explosive atmospheres. Targeted at petrochemical, mining, and process industry customers needing hazardous-area certified equipment.

2YBX4 Series High-Efficiency Explosion-Proof Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor
CategoryExplosion-proof motor
Description

Second-level energy efficiency explosion-proof motor (frame sizes 80-355, 0.18-355kW) with ExdbIIBT4Gb and ExdbIICT4Gb markings, compliant with GB18613-2020 Level 2 efficiency. Targeted at industrial buyers in hazardous gas environments.

3YBX3 Series High-Efficiency Explosion-Proof Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor
CategoryExplosion-proof motor
Description

Third-level energy efficiency explosion-proof motor (frame sizes 80-355, 0.18-315kW) with ExdbIIBT4Gb and ExdbIICT4Gb markings, compliant with GB18613-2020 Level 3 efficiency. Targeted at industrial hazardous-area applications.

4YFB5 Series Dust Explosion-Proof High-Efficiency Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor
CategoryDust explosion-proof motor
Description

IE5-equivalent dust explosion-proof motor (frame sizes 80-355, 0.55-355kW) with ExtbIIICT130°C Db marking and IP65 protection, compliant with GB18613-2020 Level 1 efficiency. Targeted at industries handling combustible dust such as grain processing, chemicals, and wood processing.

5YFB4 Series Dust Explosion-Proof High-
CategoryDust explosion-proof motor
Description

Second-level energy efficiency dust explosion-proof motor (frame sizes 80-355, 0.18-355kW) with ExtbIIICT130°C Db marking and IP65 protection, compliant with GB18613-2020 Level 2 efficiency. Targeted at combustible dust industrial environments.

6YFB3 Series Dust Explosion-Proof High-Efficiency Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor
CategoryDust explosion-proof motor
Description

Third-level energy efficiency dust explosion-proof motor (frame sizes 80-355, 0.18-315kW) with ExtbIIICT130°C Db marking and IP65 protection, compliant with GB18613-2020 Level 3 efficiency. Targeted at combustible dust industrial environments.

7YBK3 Series Coal Mine Explosion-Proof Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor
CategoryMine explosion-proof motor
Description

Coal mine underground explosion-proof motor (frame sizes 80-355, 0.37-315kW) with ExdbIMb marking, GB18613-2020 Level 3 efficiency, designed for methane or dust-containing coal mine excavation workfaces. Targeted at coal mining operators.

8Y/YX Series High-Voltage Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor
CategoryHigh-voltage motor
Description

High-voltage three-phase asynchronous motors rated 3kV/6kV/10kV (frame sizes 355-800, 220-7100kW). Y series meets GB 30254-2013 Level 3 efficiency and YX series meets Level 2 efficiency. Targeted at heavy industrial plants, power generation, and large machinery OEMs.

9YKK/YXKK Series High-Voltage Cage Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor
CategoryHigh-voltage motor
Description

High-voltage cage asynchronous motors (3kV/6kV/10kV, frame sizes 355-800, 185-5600kW) with high efficiency, low noise, and reliable performance. Targeted at large industrial machinery and process plants.

10YRKK/YRKK-W Series High-Voltage Wound-Rotor Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor
CategoryHigh-voltage motor
Description

High-voltage wound-rotor motors (6kV/10kV, frame sizes 355-800, 185-5600kW) for driving compressors, water pumps, crushers, and other general machinery requiring high starting torque. Targeted at heavy industry OEMs.

11YKS/YKS-W/YQF Series Water-Cooled High-Voltage Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor
CategoryHigh-voltage motor
Description

Water-cooled high-voltage three-phase asynchronous motors (6kV/10kV, frame sizes 355-800, 185-7100kW) with IC81W cooling system. Targeted at continuous-duty heavy industrial applications.

12YVF2 Series Variable Frequency Speed-Adjusting Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor
CategoryVariable frequency motor
Description

Variable frequency speed-adjusting motor (frame sizes 80-355, 0.75-375kW) with constant torque range 5-50Hz and constant power range 50-100Hz, IC416 cooling. Targeted at industrial automation, fans, pumps, and process control.

13YVF3 Series Variable Frequency Speed-Adjusting Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor
CategoryVariable frequency motor
Description

Large power variable frequency motor (frame sizes 355-450, 250-900kW, 380V/660V/50Hz) for light industry, textile, chemical, metallurgy, and machine tool applications.

14YPT Series Variable Frequency Speed-Adjusting Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor
CategoryVariable frequency motor
Description

Cage-type variable frequency speed-adjusting motor for AC-DC-AC electric drive drilling rigs, used to drive mud pumps, winches, and rotary tables. Targeted at oil & gas drilling equipment manufacturers.

15YVF2-H Series Variable Frequency Speed-Adjusting Marine Motor
CategoryMarine motor
Description

Variable frequency speed-adjusting marine motor with independent axial flow fan for cooling at different speeds. Targeted at marine and offshore engineering applications.

16Y-H/YD-H Series Marine Single/Dual-Speed Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor
CategoryMarine motor
Description

Marine single-speed and dual-speed motors for driving pumps, ventilation machinery, separators, and hydraulic machinery on ships and offshore structures. Certified by China Classification Society (CCS). Targeted at shipbuilders and offshore platform operators.

17CY-H Series Marine Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor
CategoryMarine motor
Description

Marine three-phase asynchronous motor for driving pumps, ventilation machinery, separators, and hydraulic machinery on ships. CCS certified. Targeted at shipbuilders.

18YB3-H Series Marine Explosion-Proof Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor
Scale indicator7 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Recent move8 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight7 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

Taiwanese motor and industrial equipment manufacturer with full IE3-IE5 efficiency motor lines, explosion-proof variants, and high-voltage machines. Comparable scale to Huali, with similar emphasis on energy efficiency standards and Asian export markets including Southeast Asia.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Largest Chinese industrial motor and EV motor manufacturer headquartered in Zhejiang. Operates a comparable portfolio across industrial AC motors, high-voltage motors, explosion-proof motors, EV drive motors, and wind generators, with global manufacturing footprint. Most direct Chinese competitor to Huali on scale and product breadth.

TypeRegional player
Description

Korean manufacturer of industrial motors, high-voltage motors, and explosion-proof motors. Comparable product portfolio to Huali across IE4/IE5 efficiency grades and high-voltage motors, competing primarily in different geographies (Korea, ASEAN) but with overlap in Middle East tendering.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Japanese global motor giant with dominant position in small precision motors and a growing industrial / EV motor portfolio. Less of a direct competitor in Huali's high-voltage and explosion-proof niches but an increasingly relevant presence in low-voltage IE3-IE5 efficiency motors globally.

TypeDirect peer
Description

US-based manufacturer of motors, bearings, and motion control including high-efficiency industrial motors, explosion-proof lines, and wind turbine generators. Direct comparable on product mix (motors + wind generators), energy efficiency focus, and global industrial customer base.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Chinese motor manufacturer specializing in explosion-proof motors, hoisting/metallurgical motors, and large-power industrial motors. Overlaps with Huali's explosion-proof (YBX series) and high-voltage product lines, particularly in coal mining and petrochemical customer segments.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Established Chinese industrial motor manufacturer with broad YE3/YE4/YE5 series, explosion-proof motors (YB3/YBK3), and high-voltage lines. Competes directly with Huali in the same domestic channels and in the small-to-medium motor specification categories where both companies overlap.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Brazil-headquartered global industrial motor manufacturer with a comprehensive line of IE3/IE4/IE5 efficiency motors, explosion-proof, high-voltage, and wind generators. Most direct global comparable to Huali in product breadth and energy-efficiency positioning, and a likely competitor in Huali's European and Middle East export markets.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Global leader in industrial motors and generators, including high-voltage, explosion-proof, and wind generators. Competes with Huali directly in Chinese and export markets, with substantially greater R&D, brand, and service network resources.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

German industrial conglomerate with a major motors and variable frequency drives business including IE4/IE5 efficiency lines, high-voltage, and explosion-proof motors. Overlaps with Huali in industrial motor specifications, VFDs, and export markets; substantially larger scale and brand equity.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat6 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers5 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment8 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile2 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature9 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles4 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

No data
Compliance25 records

Each record includes

Name, Class, Description

Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Huali Group

Industrial Electric Motorshualimotor.com.cn

Huali Group is a privately held Chinese electric motor manufacturer founded in 1970, producing 40+ series and 11,000+ specifications across general-purpose, high-efficiency, explosion-proof, high-voltage, wind power, marine, and EV motor categories for industrial, infrastructure, and energy customers in China, Europe, the Middle East, and Southeast Asia.

What Huali Group does

Huali Group (山东华力电机集团股份有限公司) is a privately held Chinese manufacturer of electric motors and generators founded in 1970 and headquartered in Rongcheng, Shandong Province. The company operates three manufacturing bases — Rongcheng Laoshan Industrial Park, Rongcheng Industrial Park, and Suzhou Industrial New District — with an annual production capacity of 1.2 million units and 20 million kilowatts, and offers over 40 series and 11,000+ motor specifications. Its portfolio spans general-purpose three-phase asynchronous motors (IE1 through IE5 efficiency tiers), high-voltage motors (3 kV/6 kV/10 kV up to 7.1 MW), explosion-proof and dust explosion-proof motors (including the new YBX5/YBK5/YFB5 IE5 series), variable frequency speed-adjusting motors, marine motors with CCS certification, 1.5-3 MW doubly-fed wind turbine generators plus yaw motors, electric vehicle dedicated motors, servo motors, and special-purpose motors for injection molding, air conditioning compressors, and electromagnetic braking applications. Standards compliance includes GB 18613-2020 (Grades 1-3), IEC 60034-30 (IE3-IE5), and GB/T3836 for explosive atmospheres; the company co-drafted YE3 and YZTE3 national standards and participates in the IEC 60034-30 working group.

The company's revenue model is hardware sales of motor products through a multi-channel network: domestic distributors and direct enterprise sales supported by warehouse-style marketing service centers in major Chinese cities, and direct export to Europe, the Middle East, and Southeast Asia via a dedicated import/export department. Named end-customers include State Nuclear Power Demonstration Station, national metro fan projects, national high-speed rail EMUs, Dalian Bingshan Air Conditioning, and the China petroleum and chemical industry, with applications across industrial manufacturing, mining, wind power generation, rail transit, marine/shipbuilding, electric vehicles, HVAC, and petrochemicals. Government and SOE procurement preference is reinforced by YE3 listing on the National Energy-Saving Product Government Procurement Catalog and YE4 'Energy Efficiency Star' certification from the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology.

Strategically, Huali has invested in smart manufacturing (PLM/ERP/MES/WMS integration, automated winding lines, industrial robotics, automated warehousing recognized as an MIIT Smart Manufacturing Excellent Scenario in 2022) and lean production management (launched 2017), positioning itself for the IE5 upgrade cycle driven by tightening national energy-efficiency regulation. Ownership is private with no disclosed external investors; the company is led by Chairman Qu Yunkai (曲云凯), General Manager Qu Jiawen (曲嘉文), and Chief Engineer Zhang Wenbin (张文斌).

Huali Group firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Huali Group
Legal name
山东华力电机集团股份有限公司
Website
https://hualimotor.com.cn
Company type
Private
Founded year
1970
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
11–50 employees
Short description
Huali Group is a privately held Chinese electric motor manufacturer founded in 1970, producing 40+ series and 11,000+ specifications across general-purpose, high-efficiency, explosion-proof, high-voltage, wind power, marine, and EV motor categories for industrial, infrastructure, and energy customers in China, Europe, the Middle East, and Southeast Asia.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Huali Group industry classification

Industry
Product category
Industrial Electric Motors
NAICS
Motor and Generator Manufacturing (335312)
SIC
Motors & Generators (3621)
akta.pro primary industry
Spindles & High-Speed Drives (Machine Tool Spindles, High-speed Motors) (IMAGACAL)
akta.pro secondary industries
Wind Turbine OEM Manufacturing (Nacelles, Drivetrains, Generators) (EUAMAHAD), Motor Drive & Motion Control Electronics Manufacturing Services (VFDs, servo drives, controllers) (IMAGAGAJ)

Keywords

  • Industrial electric motors
  • Explosion-proof motors
  • High-voltage motors
  • Wind power generators
  • Variable frequency motors

Where Huali Group is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Shandong
HQ country
China
HQ region
Asia

Offices3 records

Markets served

Huali Group business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Supply Chain, Operations, Personnel, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales

Revenue model

  1. Motor Product Sales: The company generates revenue primarily through the manufacture and sale of electric motors. Its product portfolio includes over 40 series and 11,000+ specifications covering high-efficiency motors, explosion-proof motors, high-voltage motors, wind power generators, marine motors, variable frequency motors, and special-purpose motors. The company sells domestically through distributors and direct sales channels, and internationally through export.

Go-to-market motion1 record

Distribution channels3 records

Marketing channels2 records

Huali Group product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Huali Group manufactures and sells electric motors and generators across more than 40 series and 11,000+ specifications, including IE3/IE4/IE5 high-efficiency three-phase asynchronous motors, explosion-proof and dust explosion-proof motors, high-voltage motors (3kV/6kV/10kV), variable frequency speed-regulating motors, marine-certified motors, wind power generators (1.5MW/2.1MW/3MW) and yaw motors, electric vehicle drive motors, servo motors, and special-purpose motors. The company operates three manufacturing bases in Rongcheng and Suzhou with an annual production capacity of 1.2 million units and 20 million kW, selling through domestic distributors and direct enterprise sales as well as direct export to Europe, the Middle East, and Southeast Asia.

Product overview

Huali Group is a comprehensive motor manufacturing enterprise producing over 40 series and 11,000+ specifications of motors. The product portfolio spans general-purpose three-phase asynchronous motors (YE3, YE4, YE5 IE3-IE5 efficiency series, 1L series), high-voltage motors (Y, YX, YKK, YXKK, YRKK, YKS series at 3KV/6KV/10KV), explosion-proof motors (YBX3/4/5, YFB3/4/5, YBK3, YBBP series), variable frequency speed-adjusting motors (YVF2, YVF3, YPT, YVF2-H series), marine motors (CY-H, Y-H/YD-H, YB3-H, YVF2-H series), wind power generators (1.5MW, 2.1MW, 3MW doubly-fed wind generators), wind power yaw motors (1AL, 1ALEJ series), electric vehicle motors (TY series), servo motors (SF3 series), electromagnetic brake motors (YEJ series), and special-purpose motors including injection molding machines, air conditioning compressors, and multi-speed motors. The company operates three manufacturing bases with annual capacity of 1.2 million units and 20 million KW.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • YBX5 Series High-Efficiency Explosion-Proof Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor IE5-equivalent explosion-proof motor (frame sizes 80-355, 0.75-355kW, 380V/660V) with ExdbIICT4Gb marking for Class IIC T1-T4 combustible gas or steam explosive atmospheres. Targeted at petrochemical, mining, and process industry customers needing hazardous-area certified equipment.
  • YBX4 Series High-Efficiency Explosion-Proof Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor Second-level energy efficiency explosion-proof motor (frame sizes 80-355, 0.18-355kW) with ExdbIIBT4Gb and ExdbIICT4Gb markings, compliant with GB18613-2020 Level 2 efficiency. Targeted at industrial buyers in hazardous gas environments.
  • YBX3 Series High-Efficiency Explosion-Proof Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor Third-level energy efficiency explosion-proof motor (frame sizes 80-355, 0.18-315kW) with ExdbIIBT4Gb and ExdbIICT4Gb markings, compliant with GB18613-2020 Level 3 efficiency. Targeted at industrial hazardous-area applications.
  • YFB5 Series Dust Explosion-Proof High-Efficiency Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor IE5-equivalent dust explosion-proof motor (frame sizes 80-355, 0.55-355kW) with ExtbIIICT130°C Db marking and IP65 protection, compliant with GB18613-2020 Level 1 efficiency. Targeted at industries handling combustible dust such as grain processing, chemicals, and wood processing.
  • YFB4 Series Dust Explosion-Proof High- Second-level energy efficiency dust explosion-proof motor (frame sizes 80-355, 0.18-355kW) with ExtbIIICT130°C Db marking and IP65 protection, compliant with GB18613-2020 Level 2 efficiency. Targeted at combustible dust industrial environments.
  • YFB3 Series Dust Explosion-Proof High-Efficiency Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor Third-level energy efficiency dust explosion-proof motor (frame sizes 80-355, 0.18-315kW) with ExtbIIICT130°C Db marking and IP65 protection, compliant with GB18613-2020 Level 3 efficiency. Targeted at combustible dust industrial environments.
  • YBK3 Series Coal Mine Explosion-Proof Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor Coal mine underground explosion-proof motor (frame sizes 80-355, 0.37-315kW) with ExdbIMb marking, GB18613-2020 Level 3 efficiency, designed for methane or dust-containing coal mine excavation workfaces. Targeted at coal mining operators.
  • Y/YX Series High-Voltage Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor High-voltage three-phase asynchronous motors rated 3kV/6kV/10kV (frame sizes 355-800, 220-7100kW). Y series meets GB 30254-2013 Level 3 efficiency and YX series meets Level 2 efficiency. Targeted at heavy industrial plants, power generation, and large machinery OEMs.
  • YKK/YXKK Series High-Voltage Cage Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor High-voltage cage asynchronous motors (3kV/6kV/10kV, frame sizes 355-800, 185-5600kW) with high efficiency, low noise, and reliable performance. Targeted at large industrial machinery and process plants.
  • YRKK/YRKK-W Series High-Voltage Wound-Rotor Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor High-voltage wound-rotor motors (6kV/10kV, frame sizes 355-800, 185-5600kW) for driving compressors, water pumps, crushers, and other general machinery requiring high starting torque. Targeted at heavy industry OEMs.
  • YKS/YKS-W/YQF Series Water-Cooled High-Voltage Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor Water-cooled high-voltage three-phase asynchronous motors (6kV/10kV, frame sizes 355-800, 185-7100kW) with IC81W cooling system. Targeted at continuous-duty heavy industrial applications.
  • YVF2 Series Variable Frequency Speed-Adjusting Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor Variable frequency speed-adjusting motor (frame sizes 80-355, 0.75-375kW) with constant torque range 5-50Hz and constant power range 50-100Hz, IC416 cooling. Targeted at industrial automation, fans, pumps, and process control.
  • YVF3 Series Variable Frequency Speed-Adjusting Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor Large power variable frequency motor (frame sizes 355-450, 250-900kW, 380V/660V/50Hz) for light industry, textile, chemical, metallurgy, and machine tool applications.
  • YPT Series Variable Frequency Speed-Adjusting Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor Cage-type variable frequency speed-adjusting motor for AC-DC-AC electric drive drilling rigs, used to drive mud pumps, winches, and rotary tables. Targeted at oil & gas drilling equipment manufacturers.
  • YVF2-H Series Variable Frequency Speed-Adjusting Marine Motor Variable frequency speed-adjusting marine motor with independent axial flow fan for cooling at different speeds. Targeted at marine and offshore engineering applications.
  • Y-H/YD-H Series Marine Single/Dual-Speed Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor Marine single-speed and dual-speed motors for driving pumps, ventilation machinery, separators, and hydraulic machinery on ships and offshore structures. Certified by China Classification Society (CCS). Targeted at shipbuilders and offshore platform operators.
  • CY-H Series Marine Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor Marine three-phase asynchronous motor for driving pumps, ventilation machinery, separators, and hydraulic machinery on ships. CCS certified. Targeted at shipbuilders.
  • YB3-H Series Marine Explosion-Proof Three-Phase Asynchronous Motor

Quantifiable outcome

  • YE3 high-efficiency motors entered the 21st batch of national energy-saving product government procurement list
  • +5 more outcomes

Companies that use Huali Group

Customer profile

Named customers5 records

Segments8 records

Ideal customer profiles2 records

Huali Group technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature9 records

Huali Group partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Scale indicators7 records

Recent moves8 records

Expansion highlights7 records

Huali Group competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • TECO Electric & Machinery: Taiwanese motor and industrial equipment manufacturer with full IE3-IE5 efficiency motor lines, explosion-proof variants, and high-voltage machines. Comparable scale to Huali, with similar emphasis on energy efficiency standards and Asian export markets including Southeast Asia.
  • Wolong Electric Group: Largest Chinese industrial motor and EV motor manufacturer headquartered in Zhejiang. Operates a comparable portfolio across industrial AC motors, high-voltage motors, explosion-proof motors, EV drive motors, and wind generators, with global manufacturing footprint. Most direct Chinese competitor to Huali on scale and product breadth.
  • Regal Rexnord Corporation: US-based manufacturer of motors, bearings, and motion control including high-efficiency industrial motors, explosion-proof lines, and wind turbine generators. Direct comparable on product mix (motors + wind generators), energy efficiency focus, and global industrial customer base.
  • Jiangxi Special Electric Motor Co., Ltd. Chinese motor manufacturer specializing in explosion-proof motors, hoisting/metallurgical motors, and large-power industrial motors. Overlaps with Huali's explosion-proof (YBX series) and high-voltage product lines, particularly in coal mining and petrochemical customer segments.
  • Jiamusi Electric Motor Co., Ltd. Established Chinese industrial motor manufacturer with broad YE3/YE4/YE5 series, explosion-proof motors (YB3/YBK3), and high-voltage lines. Competes directly with Huali in the same domestic channels and in the small-to-medium motor specification categories where both companies overlap.
  • WEG Industries: Brazil-headquartered global industrial motor manufacturer with a comprehensive line of IE3/IE4/IE5 efficiency motors, explosion-proof, high-voltage, and wind generators. Most direct global comparable to Huali in product breadth and energy-efficiency positioning, and a likely competitor in Huali's European and Middle East export markets.

Regional players

  • Hyundai Electric & Energy Systems: Korean manufacturer of industrial motors, high-voltage motors, and explosion-proof motors. Comparable product portfolio to Huali across IE4/IE5 efficiency grades and high-voltage motors, competing primarily in different geographies (Korea, ASEAN) but with overlap in Middle East tendering.

Broad incumbents

  • Nidec Corporation: Japanese global motor giant with dominant position in small precision motors and a growing industrial / EV motor portfolio. Less of a direct competitor in Huali's high-voltage and explosion-proof niches but an increasingly relevant presence in low-voltage IE3-IE5 efficiency motors globally.
  • ABB Motors & Generators: Global leader in industrial motors and generators, including high-voltage, explosion-proof, and wind generators. Competes with Huali directly in Chinese and export markets, with substantially greater R&D, brand, and service network resources.
  • Siemens (Motion Control / Motors): German industrial conglomerate with a major motors and variable frequency drives business including IE4/IE5 efficiency lines, high-voltage, and explosion-proof motors. Overlaps with Huali in industrial motor specifications, VFDs, and export markets; substantially larger scale and brand equity.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat6 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

Huali Group social profiles

Digital presence

Huali Group compliance and trust

Trust signal

Compliance25 records

Huali Group financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Huali Group leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles4 records

Huali Group funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Huali Group M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Huali Group

What does Huali Group do?

Huali Group manufactures and sells electric motors and generators across more than 40 series and 11,000+ specifications, including IE3/IE4/IE5 high-efficiency three-phase asynchronous motors, explosion-proof and dust explosion-proof motors, high-voltage motors (3kV/6kV/10kV), variable frequency speed-regulating motors, marine-certified motors, wind power generators (1.5MW/2.1MW/3MW) and yaw motors, electric vehicle drive motors, servo motors, and special-purpose motors. The company operates three manufacturing bases in Rongcheng and Suzhou with an annual production capacity of 1.2 million units and 20 million kW, selling through domestic distributors and direct enterprise sales as well as direct export to Europe, the Middle East, and Southeast Asia.

Is Huali Group a public or private company?

Huali Group is a private company. It is classified as family owned and is currently operating.

When was Huali Group founded?

Huali Group was founded in 1970. It employs 11 to 50 people.

Where is Huali Group based?

Huali Group is headquartered in Shandong, China, in the Asia region.

How does Huali Group make money?

One revenue line is on record: motor Product Sales.

Who are Huali Group's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are TECO Electric & Machinery, Wolong Electric Group, Regal Rexnord Corporation, Jiangxi Special Electric Motor Co., Ltd., Jiamusi Electric Motor Co., Ltd. and WEG Industries. Hyundai Electric & Energy Systems is listed as a regional player. Broad incumbents are Nidec Corporation, ABB Motors & Generators and Siemens (Motion Control / Motors).

Does Huali Group have an API?

No public API is recorded for Huali Group.

What industry is Huali Group in?

Huali Group's product category is Industrial Electric Motors. Its primary akta.pro industry code is IMAGACAL, Spindles & High-Speed Drives (Machine Tool Spindles, High-speed Motors), with a secondary code of EUAMAHAD, Wind Turbine OEM Manufacturing (Nacelles, Drivetrains, Generators). Its NAICS code is 335312 and its SIC code is 3621.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals