The Summit Golf Club
The Summit Golf Club is a privately held public golf facility in Cannon Falls, Minnesota operating an 18-hole championship course and 9-hole Par 3 executive course, serving daily-fee golfers, members, leagues, and juniors across the Twin Cities region since 2001.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2001
- HeadquartersCannon Falls, United States
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What The Summit Golf Club does
The Summit Golf Club is a privately held public golf facility in Cannon Falls, Minnesota, operating a 27-hole layout built on 210+ acres (160 acres of original Benson family farmland plus 50 adjacent acres purchased in 1999) at one of the highest elevations in Goodhue County. The core product comprises an 18-hole, Par-72 Championship Course (5,165–7,022 yards across four tee sets) and a 9-hole, Par-27 Executive Course (Summit View), supported by an all-grass driving range, putting green, and chipping green. The club opened on July 8, 2001 and was recognized by Golf Digest in 2002 (best new affordable course in MN, 8th nationally) and Golf Magazine in 2004 (20th best value course in the US).
Revenue is generated through a diversified mix: green fees and cart rentals (usage-based), multiple annual membership tiers — Unlimited ($1,625–$2,325), Weekday ($1,060–$2,075), Junior Cadet ($450), Par 3 ($125–$595), Driving Range ($250–$350) — a $325 Player's Card prepaid discount program, gift cards in $25 increments, Junior Golf Camp ($125), on-site leagues (Men's, Women's, Couples, and Ladies Night at $35), and a clubhouse pro shop selling apparel and F&B. Distribution is direct-to-consumer through the company website, TeeWire online booking, phone reservations, walk-up play, and a marketing partnership with TwinCitiesGolf.com.
The business is family-anchored, founded by W.J. (Bill) Whitworth, Marty Benson (great-grandson of original 1875 landowner Olaus 'Ole' Benson), and Greg Wencl, with no venture capital, private equity, or parent-company involvement disclosed. Technology is limited to standard third-party platforms (TeeWire booking, Squarespace-hosted e-commerce), with no proprietary software or AI capabilities. Customer segments span general public golfers, league groups, women, and juniors across the Cannon Falls and greater Twin Cities region.
The Summit Golf Club firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- The Summit Golf Club
- Legal name
- The Summit Golf Club
- Website
- https://summitgolfclub.com
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2001
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- The Summit Golf Club is a privately held public golf facility in Cannon Falls, Minnesota operating an 18-hole championship course and 9-hole Par 3 executive course, serving daily-fee golfers, members, leagues, and juniors across the Twin Cities region since 2001.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
The Summit Golf Club industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Public Golf Course Services
- NAICS
- Golf Courses and Country Clubs (713910), Golf Courses and Country Clubs (71391)
- SIC
- Services-Amusement & Recreation Services (7900)
- akta.pro primary industry
- Golf Courses & Golf Facilities (MPAKAEAD)
- akta.pro secondary industry
- Golf Equipment, Apparel & Pro Shop Retail (CRAMABAG)
Keywords
Where The Summit Golf Club is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Cannon Falls
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Offices1 record
Markets served
The Summit Golf Club business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales, Supply Chain
Revenue model
- Green Fees and Cart Rentals: Daily fee play for the Championship 18-hole course and Par 3 Executive course. Golf carts available for rent with daily rates.
- Membership Subscriptions: Annual and seasonal memberships offering unlimited play on Championship and/or Par 3 courses, driving range access, and guest passes. Multiple tiers for individuals, couples, and families.
- Player's Card Program: Prepaid card offering reduced rates on golf and cart fees throughout the season.
- Pro Shop Merchandise: On-site clubhouse sells apparel, hats, golf balls, accessories, snacks, and beverages including alcohol.
- Driving Range Memberships: Standalone range memberships for unlimited range ball usage.
- Gift Cards: Gift cards sold in $25 increments for golf purchases.
- Junior Golf Programs: Junior Golf Camp and cadet membership programs for youth golfers.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Subscription | Annual | Unlimited Membership - Championship Course with Cart |
| Subscription | Annual | Weekday Membership - Championship Course |
| Subscription | Annual | Junior Cadet with Range Membership |
| Subscription | Annual | Par 3 Course Membership |
| Subscription | Annual | Driving Range Membership |
| Subscription | Annual | Player's Card |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Gift Cards |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Ladies Night Golf Social |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Junior Golf Camp |
Go-to-market motion2 records
Distribution channels4 records
Marketing channels6 records
The Summit Golf Club product offering
Product offeringCore offering
The Summit Golf Club operates a public 27-hole golf facility in Cannon Falls, Minnesota, featuring a Championship 18-hole Par-72 course and a 9-hole Par-3 Executive course. It sells daily green fees, cart rentals, multiple membership tiers, league play, junior golf camps, gift cards, and pro shop merchandise to individual golfers and golf groups.
Product overview
The Summit Golf Club is a public golf facility in Cannon Falls, Minnesota operating a unified service offering centered around two golf courses: The Championship Course (an 18-hole, Par 72 with four tee configurations spanning 5,165–7,022 yards) and The Summit View (a 9-hole Par 27 executive course). Supporting these core courses are practice facilities including an all-grass driving range, putting green, and chipping green. The club's product portfolio is structured around golf services and memberships: Championship Unlimited Membership, Weekday Membership, Junior Cadet with Range, Par 3 Membership, Driving Range Membership, Player's Card, Junior Golf Camp, Golf Leagues (Men's, Women's, and Couples), Online Tee Time Booking, Gift Cards, and a Clubhouse Pro Shop. The membership products range from full-access unlimited plans ($1,625+) to focused offerings like Range Memberships ($250) and Par 3 Memberships (from $125), serving different golfer segments. The club's history includes recognition as Golf Digest's 'Best New Affordable Course' in Minnesota (2002) and Golf Magazine's 20th Best Value Course in the U.S. (2004).
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- The Championship Course An 18-hole, Par 72 championship public golf course featuring dramatic elevation changes, bent-grass tees, greens, and fairways. Offers four sets of tees from 5,165 to 7,022 yards and is open for daily fee play and tournament use by general public golfers.
- The Summit View 9-Hole Par 3 Course An executive 9-hole Par 27 course providing a shorter, accessible golf experience for beginners, juniors, and golfers seeking quicker rounds. Features Back Tees (1,311 yards) and Front Tees (1,162 yards) with bent-grass surfaces.
- Unlimited Membership Full-access annual membership offering unlimited tee times seven days a week on the Championship Course, unlimited range use, unlimited Par 3 course access, two guest passes, and a GHIN Handicap Card. Available in Single with Cart ($1,625), Couple with Cart ($2,025), and Family with Cart ($2,325) tiers.
- Weekday Membership Limited-access annual membership offering unlimited tee times Monday through Friday on the Championship Course, full range and Par 3 access, and discounted weekend rates. Options include Single Walking ($1,060), Single with Cart ($1,375), Couple with Cart ($1,775), and Family with Cart ($2,075).
- Junior Cadet with Range Membership Annual membership for juniors aged 15-18 offering unlimited tee times Monday through Friday on the Championship Course and unlimited driving range use. Priced at $450.
- Par 3 Membership Annual membership providing unlimited Par 3 course green fees (carts not included). Available in Single ($295), Family ($595), and Junior ($125, ages 16 and under) tiers.
- Driving Range Membership Annual membership offering unlimited driving range use. Individual membership at $250, Family membership at $350.
- Player's Card Annual discounted rate card offering reduced green fees and cart rates. Walk the Par 3 at no charge or ride for $10; 18 holes with cart for $31 anytime. Priced at $325.
- Junior Golf Camp A four-week golf instruction program for juniors ages 8-14, covering full swing, chipping, putting, rules, and on-course experience. Includes shirt, hat, golf balls, and free Par 3 access. Priced at $125.
- Golf Leagues Organized league programs for Men's, Women's, and Couples groups on the Championship and Executive Par 3 courses. Includes Ladies Night Golf Social with 45-minute group lessons from a PGA Teaching Pro, Par 3 rounds, and social activities on Thursday evenings at $35 per player.
- Gift Cards Golf gift cards available in $25 increments, valid for use toward green fees, merchandise, and other club services.
- Practice Facilities Full-shot driving range with all-grass tees and multiple targets, practice putting green with multiple pin locations, and practice chipping green. Available to all golfers and included with various memberships.
Companies that use The Summit Golf Club
Customer profileSegments4 records
Ideal customer profiles4 records
The Summit Golf Club technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
The Summit Golf Club partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
One partnership is on record.
- TwinCitiesGolf.comminorThird-party golf marketing platform that powers the club's website and provides golf marketing services. Website footer indicates 'Website & Golf Marketing Autopilot Powered by TwinCitiesGolf.com'.
Scale indicators6 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights4 records
The Summit Golf Club competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Edinburgh USA Golf Course: Public daily-fee championship course in Brooklyn Park, MN with bent-grass conditions, full practice facilities, and leagues/memberships, directly competing for the same Twin Cities daily-fee golfer.
- Stonebrooke Golf Club: Public 18-hole championship course in Jordan, MN in the south metro with similar membership tiers, leagues, and junior programs targeting the same regional golfer demographic.
- The Meadows at Mystic Lake: Public-access course in Prior Lake, MN attached to the Mystic Lake Casino resort, combining daily-fee golf with broader hospitality/event amenities that compete for regional golfer spend.
- Boulder Pointe Golf Club: Public 27-hole facility in Elko, MN with terrain-driven design, memberships, leagues, and event hosting, competing directly for southern Twin Cities daily-fee rounds.
- TPC Twin Cities: Public-access premium daily-fee championship course in Blaine, MN serving the same Twin Cities metro market with comparable tournament-grade conditioning, membership-style programs, and event hosting.
Regional players
- Troy Burne Golf Club: Public 18-hole course in Hudson, WI with membership programs and leagues that compete for golfers in the Twin Cities' eastern catchment area.
- River Falls Golf Club: Public 18-hole course just across the Wisconsin border in River Falls, WI, serving an overlapping regional draw from the eastern Twin Cities and western Wisconsin corridor.
- Giants Ridge Golf: Minnesota public resort course destination in Biwabik, MN; comparable in offering public championship golf and lodging/leisure amenities, though geographically distinct from the Twin Cities.
Broad incumbents
- Brackett's Crossing Country Club: Established country club in Lakeville, MN offering golf, dining, and event amenities to a member-based audience; serves as a broader incumbent reference point for the south-metro golf market.
Others
- TwinCitiesGolf.com: Regional golf marketing platform and current website/marketing partner of The Summit Golf Club; functions as an adjacent ecosystem participant aggregating regional courses and tee-time traffic.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat3 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
The Summit Golf Club social profiles
Digital presenceThe Summit Golf Club financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
The Summit Golf Club leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles4 records
The Summit Golf Club funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
The Summit Golf Club M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about The Summit Golf Club
What does The Summit Golf Club do?
The Summit Golf Club operates a public 27-hole golf facility in Cannon Falls, Minnesota, featuring a Championship 18-hole Par-72 course and a 9-hole Par-3 Executive course. It sells daily green fees, cart rentals, multiple membership tiers, league play, junior golf camps, gift cards, and pro shop merchandise to individual golfers and golf groups.
Is The Summit Golf Club a public or private company?
The Summit Golf Club is a private company. It is classified as founder individual operated bootstrapped and is currently operating.
When was The Summit Golf Club founded?
The Summit Golf Club was founded in 2001. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is The Summit Golf Club based?
The Summit Golf Club is headquartered in Cannon Falls, United States, in the North America region.
How does The Summit Golf Club make money?
Seven revenue lines are on record. Green Fees and Cart Rentals are the primary driver. The others are membership Subscriptions, player's Card Program, pro Shop Merchandise, driving Range Memberships, gift Cards and junior Golf Programs.
Who are The Summit Golf Club's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Edinburgh USA Golf Course, Stonebrooke Golf Club, The Meadows at Mystic Lake, Boulder Pointe Golf Club and TPC Twin Cities. Regional players are Troy Burne Golf Club, River Falls Golf Club and Giants Ridge Golf. Brackett's Crossing Country Club is listed as a broad incumbent. TwinCitiesGolf.com is listed as an others.
Does The Summit Golf Club have an API?
No public API is recorded for The Summit Golf Club.
What industry is The Summit Golf Club in?
The Summit Golf Club's product category is Public Golf Course Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is MPAKAEAD, Golf Courses & Golf Facilities, with a secondary code of CRAMABAG, Golf Equipment, Apparel & Pro Shop Retail. Its NAICS code is 713910 and its SIC code is 7900.