New Jersey Association On Correction
New Jersey Association on Correction (NJAC) is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit founded in 1961 that delivers reentry, HIV/AIDS housing, domestic violence, and community resource services to formerly incarcerated individuals, survivors, and vulnerable families across seven New Jersey counties under government contracts and grants.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1961
- HeadquartersWorcester, United States
- Headcount51–100
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What New Jersey Association On Correction does
New Jersey Association on Correction (NJAC) is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization founded in 1961 and headquartered at 986 S Broad St, Trenton, NJ. With 101-250 employees, the organization operates across seven New Jersey counties (Camden, Mercer, Ocean, Monmouth, Middlesex, Essex, and Passaic) delivering four core service lines: reintegration programs for formerly incarcerated individuals, HIV/AIDS housing and support services, community resource centers for non-residential case management, and housing assistance including permanent and transitional housing for vulnerable populations. NJAC operates the Residential Community Release Programs under contract with the NJ Department of Corrections, including Clinton House (40 beds, the state's first halfway house opened in 1966), James A. Hemm House (60 men), and Millicent Fenwick House (50 women), alongside specialized facilities such as Jennie's Place and Winifred Canright House. The organization is accredited by the American Correctional Association and licensed as a Substance Use Disorder Treatment Program by the NJ Department of Human Services.
NJAC's business model rests on three revenue streams: government contracts (primarily NJDOC for residential community release and CSBG Community Action Agency funding), tax-deductible charitable donations processed through Network for Good and Facebook fundraising, and program-specific grants such as the NJDOC NJLEAD grant funding the Pathway Program. Services are delivered free of charge to clients; all revenue is funding-side rather than transactional. Customer segments include formerly incarcerated individuals reentering communities, domestic violence and sexual assault survivors (via Camden and Passaic county programs), people living with HIV/AIDS, women in recovery with children, and other at-risk families. The organization also engages in criminal justice policy advocacy, notably contributing to New Jersey's 2007 abolition of the death penalty through its subsidiary New Jerseyans for Alternatives to the Death Penalty. NJAC has no proprietary technology platform, no AI/ML capabilities, and operates entirely through human-delivered case management, residential services, and volunteer crisis response teams (DVRT and SART).
New Jersey Association On Correction firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- New Jersey Association On Correction
- Legal name
- New Jersey Association on Correction
- Website
- https://njaconline.org
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1961
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 51–100 employees
- Short description
- New Jersey Association on Correction (NJAC) is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit founded in 1961 that delivers reentry, HIV/AIDS housing, domestic violence, and community resource services to formerly incarcerated individuals, survivors, and vulnerable families across seven New Jersey counties under government contracts and grants.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
New Jersey Association On Correction industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Reentry and Social Services
- NAICS
- Other Residential Care Facilities (6239), Community Housing Services (62422), Services for the Elderly and Persons with Disabilities (62412)
- SIC
- Services-Social Services (8300)
- akta.pro industry
- Public & Affordable Housing Programs (Subsidies, Vouchers, Public Housing)Business & Public Services/Public Sector & Government Administration/Housing, Urban Planning & Community DevelopmentHousing & Neighborhood Services (Local Housing Programs)Business & Public Services/Public Sector & Government Administration/Local/Municipal Government Administration
Keywords
Where New Jersey Association On Correction is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Worcester
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Offices10 records
Markets served
New Jersey Association On Correction business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales, Others
Revenue model
- Government Contracts: NJAC receives government funding through contracts with the NJ Department of Corrections to operate Residential Community Release Programs (RCRP) for inmates. These include programs for Clinton House, Fenwick House, Hemm House, and other reentry facilities.
- Donations and Fundraising: As a 501(c)3 tax-exempt nonprofit organization (Tax ID 22-1729877), NJAC receives charitable donations from individuals, organizations, and community groups. Donations are tax-deductible and can be made online through Network for Good or other fundraising platforms.
- Community Action Agency Funding: NJAC is designated as a Community Action Agency (CAA) under the Community Service Block Grants (CSBG) network, receiving funding to support vulnerable children, families, individuals and communities.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Other | Pay-as-you-go | Residential Assistant - Full-time/Part-time/Per Diem |
| Other | Pay-as-you-go | Facility Monitor/Driver - Various Shifts |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels4 records
Marketing channels7 records
New Jersey Association On Correction product offering
Product offeringCore offering
New Jersey Association on Correction (NJAC) operates Residential Community Release Programs (halfway houses) including Clinton House, James A. Hemm House, and Millicent Fenwick House, alongside walk-in community resource centers, transitional and permanent housing, HIV/AIDS support programs, and domestic violence/sexual assault response teams across seven New Jersey counties. The organization provides reentry case management, substance abuse treatment, job training, housing assistance, and crisis response to formerly incarcerated individuals, domestic violence survivors, and people living with HIV/AIDS, all delivered at no cost to clients.
Product overview
New Jersey Association on Correction (NJAC) is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization established in 1961 that provides a portfolio of social services focused on criminal justice reform, reentry support, and victim services. The organization operates multiple programs including four core service areas: Reintegration (Residential Community Release Programs like Clinton House, Hemm House, and Millicent Fenwick House), HIV/AIDS Health Programs (including the Correctional AIDS Project and Winifred Canright House), Community Resource Centers (in Middlesex and Mercer counties), and Housing Services (including Jennie's Place). Additional programs include PREA Audits, Domestic Violence Response Teams (DVRT), Sexual Assault Response Teams (SART), and the Pathway Program. NJAC serves clients across Camden, Mercer, Ocean, Monmouth, Middlesex, Essex, and Passaic counties in New Jersey, with programs designed to help people transition from incarceration, access housing, obtain employment, and rebuild their lives.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Reintegration Programs (Residential Community Release Programs) Residential Community Release Programs (RCRP) for formerly incarcerated individuals on work release or pre-release from NJ state correctional facilities, providing housing, substance abuse treatment, job training, and case management across Trenton, Newark, and Paterson.
- HIV/AIDS Health Programs Support services and housing for individuals and families living with HIV/AIDS, including transitional housing, HIV education, medical linkage, and discharge planning for those exiting incarceration.
- Community Resource Centers
Quantifiable outcome
- New Jersey prison population reduced by nearly 40% with community correction programs playing a significant role
- +2 more outcomes
Companies that use New Jersey Association On Correction
Customer profileNamed customers6 records
Segments5 records
Ideal customer profiles1 record
New Jersey Association On Correction technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
New Jersey Association On Correction partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Eight partnerships are on record, tiered minor and core.
- MOMS Club of Cherry Hill and VoorheesminorCommunity organization supporting Camden County Women's Center with fundraising efforts including 'Stay At Home Tea' event. Donations received support domestic violence services.
- Volunteers of America Delaware Valley (VOADV)coreVOADV and NJAC issued a joint statement in response to Governor Murphy's FY2020 9-month budget proposal that would have eliminated funding for women's community release programs. The two agencies combined represent 90 years of experience serving those returning to society from the criminal justice system. VOADV serves more than 13,000 individuals annually in southern NJ and Philadelphia region.
- Passaic County Board of Social ServicescoreOngoing partner providing Temporary Rental Assistance (TRA) to help families secure permanent housing after leaving NJAC's emergency shelter. Collaboration essential to achieving housing stability for domestic violence survivors.
- NJ Department of Corrections Office of Transitional ServicescoreNJAC works in concert with NJDOC's Office of Transitional Services for the Pathway Program, providing pre-release and post-release case management and reentry supportive services funded under the NJDOC NJLEAD grant.
- National and State Correction AssociationsminorNJAC maintains affiliations with: Middle Atlantic States Correctional Association, International Community Corrections Association, American Correctional Association, New Jersey American Correctional Association, National PREA Resource Center, Reentry Coalition of New Jersey, and various domestic violence coalitions.
- Domestic Violence CoalitionscorePartnerships with New Jersey Coalition to End Domestic Violence, National Network to End Domestic Violence, and The National Coalition Against Domestic Violence for advocacy and resource sharing.
- Legal Services OrganizationscorePartnership with legal services and pro bono attorneys (e.g., Lisa Incollingo) to assist clients with civil actions, divorce, custody, and victims of crime compensation applications.
- Five Participating NJ State Correctional InstitutionscoreCorrectional AIDS Project (CAP) provides HIV education and discharge planning at five participating NJ state correctional facilities within three months of parole.
Scale indicators9 records
Recent moves10 records
Expansion highlights4 records
New Jersey Association On Correction competitors and assessment
Company assessmentOthers
- International Community Corrections Association: Professional association of which NJAC is an affiliate member. Industry body providing standards, training, and accreditation support relevant to NJAC's community corrections and halfway-house operations.
Direct peers
- Osborne Association: New York-based nonprofit offering reentry, housing, and family services for people affected by the criminal justice system. Comparable service mix (residential, community-based, advocacy) and similar population focus.
- Center for Employment Opportunities (CEO): National reentry nonprofit providing immediate employment services to people coming home from prison. Operates in multiple states including NJ, directly competing for transitional employment and workforce reentry contracts.
- The Fortune Society: NYC-based nonprofit providing reentry housing, substance abuse treatment, education, and advocacy. Direct peer in the alternative-to-incarceration and reentry space with a comparable portfolio of residential and community programs.
- Volunteers of America Delaware Valley: VOADV is explicitly named in NJAC data as a joint partner serving returning citizens in southern NJ and the Philadelphia region. It operates reentry, housing, and community corrections programs with a similar population focus, making it the most directly comparable peer.
- New Jersey Reentry Corporation: Statewide nonprofit providing reentry services to people returning from incarceration in New Jersey. Directly competes with NJAC for the same NJDOC referrals and county contracts across overlapping geographies.
Broad incumbents
- Volunteers of America (National): National parent-affiliated nonprofit delivering reentry, housing, behavioral health, and human services across the U.S. VOA is a broad incumbent with overlapping capabilities but operates at much greater scale and broader service breadth than NJAC's NJ-only footprint.
- Corporation for Supportive Housing (CSH): National intermediary that funds and advises supportive housing providers serving justice-involved, HIV/AIDS, and other vulnerable populations. Broad incumbent operating in the same funding ecosystem as NJAC's HIV/AIDS and reentry housing programs.
Regional players
- New Jersey Coalition to End Domestic Violence: Statewide coalition of DV service providers with which NJAC partners. Operates a parallel network of DV programs in New Jersey and is an adjacent peer in NJAC's domestic violence and sexual assault service line.
- New Jersey Community Action Association: Statewide association of Community Action Agencies (CAAs) of which NJAC is a member. Peer organization in the same CSBG-funded CAA network, providing similar anti-poverty services across New Jersey.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
New Jersey Association On Correction social profiles
Digital presenceNew Jersey Association On Correction financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
New Jersey Association On Correction leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles13 records
New Jersey Association On Correction funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
New Jersey Association On Correction M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about New Jersey Association On Correction
What does New Jersey Association On Correction do?
New Jersey Association on Correction (NJAC) operates Residential Community Release Programs (halfway houses) including Clinton House, James A. Hemm House, and Millicent Fenwick House, alongside walk-in community resource centers, transitional and permanent housing, HIV/AIDS support programs, and domestic violence/sexual assault response teams across seven New Jersey counties. The organization provides reentry case management, substance abuse treatment, job training, housing assistance, and crisis response to formerly incarcerated individuals, domestic violence survivors, and people living with HIV/AIDS, all delivered at no cost to clients.
Is New Jersey Association On Correction a public or private company?
New Jersey Association On Correction is a private company. It is classified as nonprofit foundation owned and is currently operating.
When was New Jersey Association On Correction founded?
New Jersey Association On Correction was founded in 1961. It employs 51 to 100 people.
Where is New Jersey Association On Correction based?
New Jersey Association On Correction is headquartered in Worcester, United States, in the North America region.
How does New Jersey Association On Correction make money?
Three revenue lines are on record. Government Contracts are the primary driver. The others are donations and Fundraising and community Action Agency Funding.
Who are New Jersey Association On Correction's main competitors?
International Community Corrections Association is listed as an others. Direct peers are Osborne Association, Center for Employment Opportunities (CEO), The Fortune Society, Volunteers of America Delaware Valley and New Jersey Reentry Corporation. Broad incumbents are Volunteers of America (National) and Corporation for Supportive Housing (CSH). Regional players are New Jersey Coalition to End Domestic Violence and New Jersey Community Action Association.
Does New Jersey Association On Correction have an API?
No public API is recorded for New Jersey Association On Correction.
What industry is New Jersey Association On Correction in?
New Jersey Association On Correction's product category is Reentry and Social Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is BPAIANAA, Public & Affordable Housing Programs (Subsidies, Vouchers, Public Housing), with a secondary code of BPAIACAJ, Housing & Neighborhood Services (Local Housing Programs). Its NAICS code is 6239 and its SIC code is 8300.