Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

St. Andrews Valley Golf Club

Full company profile

uuid002ayv7

Namestring
St. Andrews Valley Golf Club
Legal namestring
St. Andrews Valley Golf Club
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearstring
-
Descriptiontext

St. Andrews Valley Golf Club is a privately-held, family-operated public golf course located at 4 Pinnacle Trail, Aurora, Ontario, approximately 30 minutes north of Toronto with expressway access via Highways 400 and 404. The facility sits on nearly 200 acres of Holland River floodplain and offers an 18-hole, par 72 championship layout of 7,304 yards with bent grass fairways and USGA-spec greens, marketed as one of the highest-rated public courses in Canada. Tee-it Forward transition tees broaden accessibility for seniors and juniors. The club is operated by Managing Partner David Nisbet alongside a dedicated leadership team that includes Director of Golf Rob Pearce, Superintendent Kevin Inglehart, Clubhouse Manager Michelle Ionson, Operations Manager Nathan Nisbet, and Camp Co-Directors Nolan Whittaker and Jeremy Lewis.

The business operates a diversified revenue model across multiple streams: green fees and memberships, recurring Men's, Ladies', and Senior & Couples leagues (Senior league registration C$175+HST; 9-hole C$49 / 18-hole C$69 play), a junior golf camp at C$625+HST per camper delivered on a private junior course, individual lessons, tournament hosting, corporate logo-ball sales, gift cards (C$50–C$200), meetings and banquets, and a year-round pro shop that is an authorized dealer for Titleist, FootJoy, TaylorMade, Callaway, Adidas, Yeti, Levelwear, Cleveland, Srixon, and Nike, plus a Collector's Corner of vintage and premium equipment (Scotty Cameron, MacGregor, Toney Penna) that ships to the U.S. via UPS.

The go-to-market is direct-to-consumer via the standrewsvalley.com website (powered by Lightspeed's golf template), on-site booking and pro shop, and a community partnership with Iron Lady Golf launching in 2026 that connects the club to a 5,000+-member external women's golf community through an exclusive booking link, members-only events, masterclasses, and bundled green-fee packages launching December 1. Marketing is concentrated on organic social (Facebook, Instagram) and content on the website. No external investors, parent company, or capital markets activity is disclosed; the firm is private and self-funded, with all operations contained within a single Canadian site.

Short descriptiontext

St. Andrews Valley Golf Club is a privately-held public golf course in Aurora, Ontario, operating an 18-hole championship layout with pro shop, leagues, junior camp, lessons, tournaments, and banquet facilities for Greater Toronto Area golfers.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
11–50
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersAurora, Canada
HQ citystring
Aurora
HQ countrystring
Canada
HQ regionstring
North America
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices1 record

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
public golf course, golf memberships, golf instruction, golf pro shop, junior golf camp
Industry1 code
1Golf Courses & Golf Facilities
CodeMPAKAEADPrimaryYes
NAICS code1 code
  • Golf Courses and Country Clubs713910
SIC code1 code
  • Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs7997
Product category
Public Golf Course
Social media profiles2 records
GTM motion1 record

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model6 records
1Golf Fees & Memberships
TypeSubscription Recurring
Description

Daily green fees, membership packages, and league participation fees including Senior & Couples League and Ladies League

standrewsvalley.com
2Pro Shop Sales
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Brand name golf equipment, apparel, accessories, and exclusive Valley merchandise. Authorized dealer for Titleist, FootJoy, TaylorMade, Callaway, Adidas, Yeti, Levelwear, Cleveland, Srixon, Nike

standrewsvalley.com
3Junior Golf Camp
TypeProfessional Services
Description

Full-day golf camp programs for youth ages 6-16, priced at $625 per camper plus HST

standrewsvalley.com
4Gift Cards
TypeOne Time License
Description

Gift cards available in $50, $100, $150, $200 denominations, usable for green fees, cart rentals, pro shop merchandise, and range baskets

standrewsvalley.com
5Logo Golf Balls
TypeTransaction Fee
Description

Corporate branding program for custom logo golf balls used as client gifts, staff appreciation, promotions, and giveaways

standrewsvalley.com
6Golf Lessons
TypeProfessional Services
Description

Instructional services for all skill levels from beginner to advanced

standrewsvalley.com
Marketing channels4 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels4 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components5 values
Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales, Supply Chain
Pricing details3 tiers
1Senior & Couples League: 9 holes for $49 or 18 holes for $69
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceAnnual
Notes

Registration fee of $175 plus HST. Includes complimentary pull cart, season-opening gift, closing event, weekly contests and newsletters. Optional power cart $20 shared / $16 for 9 holes. League days: Tuesdays 8:00AM - 11:00AM, with Monday league rates also available excluding holidays.

standrewsvalley.com
2Junior Golf Camp: $625 per camper plus HST
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadenceMulti-year contract
Notes

Full Day program: Monday - Friday, 9:00 AM - 3:30 PM. Includes all aspects of golf instruction, history, terminology, rules, etiquette, and on-course play on private Junior Golf Course. Early drop off and late pick up available by special arrangement.

standrewsvalley.com
3Gift Cards available in $50, $100, $150, $200 denominations
ModelOtherBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Cards can be used for green fees, golf carts, pull carts, driving range baskets, and pro shop merchandise. Shipped next business day through Canada Post or available for pickup.

standrewsvalley.com
GTM typeB2C
B2C
Offering typeServices
Services
Brand1 record
1St. Andrew's Valley Golf Club
Description

18-hole public golf course with bent grass fairways and USGA spec greens, rated as one of the highest rated golf courses in Canada. Facilities include pro shop, restaurant, banquet hall, and golf camp programs.

standrewsvalley.com
Core offering1 text field

St. Andrews Valley Golf Club operates an 18-hole championship public golf course (par 72, 7,304 yards) with bent grass fairways and USGA-spec greens, complemented by a year-round pro shop, golf lessons, organized leagues (Men's, Ladies', Senior & Couples), a junior golf camp program, tournament hosting, and event/celebration facilities. The course is built on nearly 200 acres on the Holland River floodplain and is rated among the highest-rated golf courses in Canada.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Product overview1 text field

St. Andrews Valley Golf Club operates as a single-facility public golf course and recreational club with a diversified service portfolio. The core offering is an 18-hole championship golf course (par 72, 7,304 yards) with USGA specification greens, supplemented by a Pro Shop (authorized dealer for major golf brands), a junior golf camp program, organized leagues (Ladies, Senior, Couples), tournament hosting, and meeting/celebration facilities. The club also maintains an online presence through an e-commerce-enabled Pro Shop offering classic/vintage golf equipment. These services function as distinct offerings within the same facility rather than a modular platform architecture.

Product and service11 records
118-Hole Championship Golf Course
CategoryCore golf product
Description

Public 18-hole championship golf course (par 72, 7,304 yards) with bent grass fairways and USGA spec greens, built on nearly 200 acres on the Holland River floodplain. Open to all skill levels from beginner to advanced, accessible to the general public via tee time booking.

2Pro Shop
CategoryRetail merchandise
Description

Year-round golf shop offering brand-name equipment, men's and ladies apparel, unique accessories, and exclusive Valley merchandise. Authorized dealer for Titleist, FootJoy, TaylorMade, Callaway, Adidas, Yeti, Levelwear, Cleveland, Srixon, and Nike. Supports corporate sales and ships to the USA via UPS.

3Online Pro Shop (Classic Golf Clubs)
CategoryRetail merchandise
Description

Online store section offering vintage and classic golf clubs including MacGregor persimmon wood sets, Toney Penna drivers, and Scotty Cameron putters. Includes a Collector's Corner with limited-edition putters. Targets golf equipment collectors and enthusiasts.

4Junior Golf Camp
CategoryGolf instruction and youth development
Description

Full-day youth golf development camp for ages 6-16, offering instruction in fundamentals, rules, etiquette, history, terminology, and on-course play. Features a six-bay sheltered tee deck, three target greens, groomed sand bunkers, manicured bent grass putting green, and exclusive use of a private par 3 junior golf course.

5Golf Lessons
CategoryGolf instruction
Description

Golf instruction programs offered through the club, available for various skill levels from beginner to advanced. Targets individual golfers seeking to improve their game.

6Ladies League
CategoryLeague and membership
Description

Women's golf league running mid-May through mid-September with Tuesday tee times. Membership includes early booking via a private link, members-only events, regular prizes, Iron Lady Golf Masterclasses and Learn Portal access, plus flexibility to play. Connects to the Iron Lady community of more than 5,000 women golfers.

7Senior & Couples League
CategoryLeague and membership
Description

League designed for the 60+ age range and couples, welcoming all skill levels. Includes complimentary pull cart, season-opening gift, closing event, weekly contests, and newsletters. Optional power cart rental at $20 shared or $16 for 9 holes.

8Men's League
CategoryLeague and membership
Description

Men's golf league offering structured weekly league play for male members and guests at the club.

9Tournaments
CategoryEvents and tournaments
Description

Golf tournament hosting and event management services for groups, organizations, and corporate outings at the club's championship course.

10Meetings & Celebrations
CategoryEvents and banquets
Description

Clubhouse event venue hosting meetings, celebrations, weddings, and banquets with on-site dining services. Targets groups, families, and organizations seeking an event venue.

11Gift Cards
CategoryGift cards
Description

Stored-value gift cards available in $50, $100, $150, and $200 denominations, redeemable for green fees, golf carts, pull carts, driving range baskets, and pro shop merchandise. Available for shipment via Canada Post or in-store pickup.

Scale indicator3 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership1 partner
Strategic tierCoreTypeGTM or Marketing PartnerAnnounced on2026-01-01
Description

Starting in 2026, St. Andrews Valley partnered with Iron Lady Golf to bring a new way to play together. Iron Lady Golf membership experience features early booking for weekly tee times through a private link, members-only events, regular prizes, ILG Masterclasses and Learn Portal, plus flexibility to play. Connects to Iron Lady community of more than 5000 women who love golf. Memberships are $229 + HST with green fee packages launching December 1st.

Recent move6 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight5 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

Premium public/resort 27-hole facility in Caledon, ON operating under the TPC network. Highly comparable on championship positioning, GTA catchment, and tournament/event services.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Public championship 36-hole facility in Markham, ON, host of multiple Canadian Opens. Direct GTA peer with comparable premium public positioning, tournament/event hosting, and pro shop/lessons offerings.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Public 18-hole course in Uxbridge, ON north of Toronto with a strong reputation and on-site banquet/event facility. Comparable premium positioning and revenue mix.

TypeRegional player
Description

Semi-private 18-hole course on an island in Lake of Bays, Muskoka, with cottages and F&B. Comparable premium course + hospitality/event revenue model in a different Ontario region.

TypeRegional player
Description

Resort-style golf facility in Gravenhurst, ON offering on-site lodging, F&B, and event hosting. Comparable full-service recreational revenue model though in a different geographic market.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Large public golf complex in Brampton, ON offering multiple 18-hole courses, lessons, leagues, and event/banquet facilities. Closely comparable in scale, customer segments, and diversified revenue streams to St. Andrews Valley.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Iconic public 18-hole course in Oakville, ON operated by ClubLink, longtime Canadian Open host. Comparable championship positioning, GTA proximity, and membership/daily-fee hybrid model.

8DiamondBack Golf Club
TypeDirect peer
Description

Public 18-hole course in Richmond Hill, ON, directly within the St. Andrews Valley trade area. Comparable premium public positioning with leagues, lessons, and event hosting.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Public 18-hole course in Maple, ON with championship pedigree and event hosting. Closely comparable GTA premium-public peer with similar leagues and lessons revenue mix.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Public 18-hole championship course in Kleinburg, ON, north of Toronto. Comparable premium public positioning with event hosting and pro shop in the same GTA trade area.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat4 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Segment5 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile5 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles7 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

No data
No data
Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

St. Andrews Valley Golf Club

Public Golf Coursestandrewsvalley.com

St. Andrews Valley Golf Club is a privately-held public golf course in Aurora, Ontario, operating an 18-hole championship layout with pro shop, leagues, junior camp, lessons, tournaments, and banquet facilities for Greater Toronto Area golfers.

What St. Andrews Valley Golf Club does

St. Andrews Valley Golf Club is a privately-held, family-operated public golf course located at 4 Pinnacle Trail, Aurora, Ontario, approximately 30 minutes north of Toronto with expressway access via Highways 400 and 404. The facility sits on nearly 200 acres of Holland River floodplain and offers an 18-hole, par 72 championship layout of 7,304 yards with bent grass fairways and USGA-spec greens, marketed as one of the highest-rated public courses in Canada. Tee-it Forward transition tees broaden accessibility for seniors and juniors. The club is operated by Managing Partner David Nisbet alongside a dedicated leadership team that includes Director of Golf Rob Pearce, Superintendent Kevin Inglehart, Clubhouse Manager Michelle Ionson, Operations Manager Nathan Nisbet, and Camp Co-Directors Nolan Whittaker and Jeremy Lewis.

The business operates a diversified revenue model across multiple streams: green fees and memberships, recurring Men's, Ladies', and Senior & Couples leagues (Senior league registration C$175+HST; 9-hole C$49 / 18-hole C$69 play), a junior golf camp at C$625+HST per camper delivered on a private junior course, individual lessons, tournament hosting, corporate logo-ball sales, gift cards (C$50–C$200), meetings and banquets, and a year-round pro shop that is an authorized dealer for Titleist, FootJoy, TaylorMade, Callaway, Adidas, Yeti, Levelwear, Cleveland, Srixon, and Nike, plus a Collector's Corner of vintage and premium equipment (Scotty Cameron, MacGregor, Toney Penna) that ships to the U.S. via UPS.

The go-to-market is direct-to-consumer via the standrewsvalley.com website (powered by Lightspeed's golf template), on-site booking and pro shop, and a community partnership with Iron Lady Golf launching in 2026 that connects the club to a 5,000+-member external women's golf community through an exclusive booking link, members-only events, masterclasses, and bundled green-fee packages launching December 1. Marketing is concentrated on organic social (Facebook, Instagram) and content on the website. No external investors, parent company, or capital markets activity is disclosed; the firm is private and self-funded, with all operations contained within a single Canadian site.

St. Andrews Valley Golf Club firmographics

Firmographics
Name
St. Andrews Valley Golf Club
Legal name
St. Andrews Valley Golf Club
Website
https://standrewsvalley.com
Company type
Private
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
11–50 employees
Short description
St. Andrews Valley Golf Club is a privately-held public golf course in Aurora, Ontario, operating an 18-hole championship layout with pro shop, leagues, junior camp, lessons, tournaments, and banquet facilities for Greater Toronto Area golfers.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

St. Andrews Valley Golf Club industry classification

Industry
Product category
Public Golf Course
NAICS
Golf Courses and Country Clubs (713910)
SIC
Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs (7997)
akta.pro primary industry
Golf Courses & Golf Facilities (MPAKAEAD)

Keywords

  • Public golf course
  • Golf memberships
  • Golf instruction
  • Golf pro shop
  • Junior golf camp

Where St. Andrews Valley Golf Club is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Aurora
HQ country
Canada
HQ region
North America

Offices1 record

Markets served

St. Andrews Valley Golf Club business model

Business model
GTM type
B2C
Offering type
Services
Cost components
Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales, Supply Chain

Revenue model

  1. Golf Fees & Memberships: Daily green fees, membership packages, and league participation fees including Senior & Couples League and Ladies League
  2. Pro Shop Sales: Brand name golf equipment, apparel, accessories, and exclusive Valley merchandise. Authorized dealer for Titleist, FootJoy, TaylorMade, Callaway, Adidas, Yeti, Levelwear, Cleveland, Srixon, Nike
  3. Junior Golf Camp: Full-day golf camp programs for youth ages 6-16, priced at $625 per camper plus HST
  4. Gift Cards: Gift cards available in $50, $100, $150, $200 denominations, usable for green fees, cart rentals, pro shop merchandise, and range baskets
  5. Logo Golf Balls: Corporate branding program for custom logo golf balls used as client gifts, staff appreciation, promotions, and giveaways
  6. Golf Lessons: Instructional services for all skill levels from beginner to advanced

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
SubscriptionAnnualSenior & Couples League: 9 holes for $49 or 18 holes for $69
One time/ perpetual licenseMulti-year contractJunior Golf Camp: $625 per camper plus HST
OtherPay-as-you-goGift Cards available in $50, $100, $150, $200 denominations

Go-to-market motion1 record

Distribution channels4 records

Marketing channels4 records

St. Andrews Valley Golf Club product offering

Product offering

Core offering

St. Andrews Valley Golf Club operates an 18-hole championship public golf course (par 72, 7,304 yards) with bent grass fairways and USGA-spec greens, complemented by a year-round pro shop, golf lessons, organized leagues (Men's, Ladies', Senior & Couples), a junior golf camp program, tournament hosting, and event/celebration facilities. The course is built on nearly 200 acres on the Holland River floodplain and is rated among the highest-rated golf courses in Canada.

Product overview

St. Andrews Valley Golf Club operates as a single-facility public golf course and recreational club with a diversified service portfolio. The core offering is an 18-hole championship golf course (par 72, 7,304 yards) with USGA specification greens, supplemented by a Pro Shop (authorized dealer for major golf brands), a junior golf camp program, organized leagues (Ladies, Senior, Couples), tournament hosting, and meeting/celebration facilities. The club also maintains an online presence through an e-commerce-enabled Pro Shop offering classic/vintage golf equipment. These services function as distinct offerings within the same facility rather than a modular platform architecture.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Brands

  • St. Andrew's Valley Golf Club: 18-hole public golf course with bent grass fairways and USGA spec greens, rated as one of the highest rated golf courses in Canada. Facilities include pro shop, restaurant, banquet hall, and golf camp programs.

Products and services

  • 18-Hole Championship Golf Course Public 18-hole championship golf course (par 72, 7,304 yards) with bent grass fairways and USGA spec greens, built on nearly 200 acres on the Holland River floodplain. Open to all skill levels from beginner to advanced, accessible to the general public via tee time booking.
  • Pro Shop Year-round golf shop offering brand-name equipment, men's and ladies apparel, unique accessories, and exclusive Valley merchandise. Authorized dealer for Titleist, FootJoy, TaylorMade, Callaway, Adidas, Yeti, Levelwear, Cleveland, Srixon, and Nike. Supports corporate sales and ships to the USA via UPS.
  • Online Pro Shop (Classic Golf Clubs) Online store section offering vintage and classic golf clubs including MacGregor persimmon wood sets, Toney Penna drivers, and Scotty Cameron putters. Includes a Collector's Corner with limited-edition putters. Targets golf equipment collectors and enthusiasts.
  • Junior Golf Camp Full-day youth golf development camp for ages 6-16, offering instruction in fundamentals, rules, etiquette, history, terminology, and on-course play. Features a six-bay sheltered tee deck, three target greens, groomed sand bunkers, manicured bent grass putting green, and exclusive use of a private par 3 junior golf course.
  • Golf Lessons Golf instruction programs offered through the club, available for various skill levels from beginner to advanced. Targets individual golfers seeking to improve their game.
  • Ladies League Women's golf league running mid-May through mid-September with Tuesday tee times. Membership includes early booking via a private link, members-only events, regular prizes, Iron Lady Golf Masterclasses and Learn Portal access, plus flexibility to play. Connects to the Iron Lady community of more than 5,000 women golfers.
  • Senior & Couples League League designed for the 60+ age range and couples, welcoming all skill levels. Includes complimentary pull cart, season-opening gift, closing event, weekly contests, and newsletters. Optional power cart rental at $20 shared or $16 for 9 holes.
  • Men's League Men's golf league offering structured weekly league play for male members and guests at the club.
  • Tournaments Golf tournament hosting and event management services for groups, organizations, and corporate outings at the club's championship course.
  • Meetings & Celebrations Clubhouse event venue hosting meetings, celebrations, weddings, and banquets with on-site dining services. Targets groups, families, and organizations seeking an event venue.
  • Gift Cards Stored-value gift cards available in $50, $100, $150, and $200 denominations, redeemable for green fees, golf carts, pull carts, driving range baskets, and pro shop merchandise. Available for shipment via Canada Post or in-store pickup.

Companies that use St. Andrews Valley Golf Club

Customer profile

Segments5 records

Ideal customer profiles5 records

St. Andrews Valley Golf Club technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

St. Andrews Valley Golf Club partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

One partnership is on record.

  • Iron Lady GolfcoreGTM or Marketing Partner · 1 January 2026Starting in 2026, St. Andrews Valley partnered with Iron Lady Golf to bring a new way to play together. Iron Lady Golf membership experience features early booking for weekly tee times through a private link, members-only events, regular prizes, ILG Masterclasses and Learn Portal, plus flexibility to play. Connects to Iron Lady community of more than 5000 women who love golf. Memberships are $229 + HST with green fee packages launching December 1st.

Scale indicators3 records

Recent moves6 records

Expansion highlights5 records

St. Andrews Valley Golf Club competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • TPC Toronto at Osprey Valley: Premium public/resort 27-hole facility in Caledon, ON operating under the TPC network. Highly comparable on championship positioning, GTA catchment, and tournament/event services.
  • Angus Glen Golf Club: Public championship 36-hole facility in Markham, ON, host of multiple Canadian Opens. Direct GTA peer with comparable premium public positioning, tournament/event hosting, and pro shop/lessons offerings.
  • Wooden Sticks Golf Club: Public 18-hole course in Uxbridge, ON north of Toronto with a strong reputation and on-site banquet/event facility. Comparable premium positioning and revenue mix.
  • Lionhead Golf Club & Conference Centre: Large public golf complex in Brampton, ON offering multiple 18-hole courses, lessons, leagues, and event/banquet facilities. Closely comparable in scale, customer segments, and diversified revenue streams to St. Andrews Valley.
  • Glen Abbey Golf Club: Iconic public 18-hole course in Oakville, ON operated by ClubLink, longtime Canadian Open host. Comparable championship positioning, GTA proximity, and membership/daily-fee hybrid model.
  • DiamondBack Golf Club: Public 18-hole course in Richmond Hill, ON, directly within the St. Andrews Valley trade area. Comparable premium public positioning with leagues, lessons, and event hosting.
  • Eagle's Nest Golf Club: Public 18-hole course in Maple, ON with championship pedigree and event hosting. Closely comparable GTA premium-public peer with similar leagues and lessons revenue mix.
  • Copper Creek Golf Club: Public 18-hole championship course in Kleinburg, ON, north of Toronto. Comparable premium public positioning with event hosting and pro shop in the same GTA trade area.

Regional players

  • Bigwin Island Golf Club: Semi-private 18-hole course on an island in Lake of Bays, Muskoka, with cottages and F&B. Comparable premium course + hospitality/event revenue model in a different Ontario region.
  • Taboo Muskoka Resort & Golf: Resort-style golf facility in Gravenhurst, ON offering on-site lodging, F&B, and event hosting. Comparable full-service recreational revenue model though in a different geographic market.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat4 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

St. Andrews Valley Golf Club social profiles

Digital presence

St. Andrews Valley Golf Club financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

St. Andrews Valley Golf Club leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles7 records

St. Andrews Valley Golf Club funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

St. Andrews Valley Golf Club M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about St. Andrews Valley Golf Club

What does St. Andrews Valley Golf Club do?

St. Andrews Valley Golf Club operates an 18-hole championship public golf course (par 72, 7,304 yards) with bent grass fairways and USGA-spec greens, complemented by a year-round pro shop, golf lessons, organized leagues (Men's, Ladies', Senior & Couples), a junior golf camp program, tournament hosting, and event/celebration facilities. The course is built on nearly 200 acres on the Holland River floodplain and is rated among the highest-rated golf courses in Canada.

Is St. Andrews Valley Golf Club a public or private company?

St. Andrews Valley Golf Club is a private company. It is classified as family owned and is currently operating.

When was St. Andrews Valley Golf Club founded?

St. Andrews Valley Golf Club was founded in -1. It employs 11 to 50 people.

Where is St. Andrews Valley Golf Club based?

St. Andrews Valley Golf Club is headquartered in Aurora, Canada, in the North America region.

How does St. Andrews Valley Golf Club make money?

Six revenue lines are on record. Golf Fees & Memberships are the primary driver. The others are pro Shop Sales, junior Golf Camp, gift Cards, logo Golf Balls and golf Lessons.

Who are St. Andrews Valley Golf Club's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are TPC Toronto at Osprey Valley, Angus Glen Golf Club, Wooden Sticks Golf Club, Lionhead Golf Club & Conference Centre, Glen Abbey Golf Club, DiamondBack Golf Club, Eagle's Nest Golf Club and Copper Creek Golf Club. Regional players are Bigwin Island Golf Club and Taboo Muskoka Resort & Golf.

Does St. Andrews Valley Golf Club have an API?

No public API is recorded for St. Andrews Valley Golf Club.

What industry is St. Andrews Valley Golf Club in?

St. Andrews Valley Golf Club's product category is Public Golf Course. Its primary akta.pro industry code is MPAKAEAD, Golf Courses & Golf Facilities. Its NAICS code is 713910 and its SIC code is 7997.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales