Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Sangsin Energy Display Precision

Full company profile

uuid002dy1d

Namestring
Sangsin Energy Display Precision
Legal namestring
Sangsin EDP Co., Ltd. (상신이디피 주식회사)
Websiteurl
ssedp.co.kr
Company typeenum
Public
Founded yearint
1985
Descriptiontext

Sangsin Energy Display Precision Co., Ltd. (상신EDP) is a South Korea-based manufacturer of precision metal components for secondary (rechargeable) lithium-ion batteries, founded in May 1985 and listed on the KOSDAQ exchange under ticker 073190 since 2007. The company's core products span three categories: medium-to-large components (xEV Cans, ESS Cans, ESS Module Cases, ESS Busbars) for electric vehicle and energy storage system applications; small cylindrical components (Circular Cans, CID safety devices, Vent and Cap-up assemblies) for IT, power tool, and e-mobility products; and small prismatic and polymer components (Rectangular Cans, PCM Terminals, Cap Assemblies, Terminal and Cap Plates) for smartphones, laptops, and consumer electronics. The technical foundation is proprietary deep drawing metal stamping with industry-leading 12:1 aspect ratio capability, in-house 3D CAD/CAE mold design, and proprietary CID and PRESS VENT safety components that interrupt current and vent gas under overpressure conditions to prevent battery thermal runaway.

Sangsin EDP generates revenue through direct B2B sales of these hardware components to major battery manufacturers, with Samsung SDI as the most prominently disclosed anchor customer (recognized with multiple Excellent Partner, Quality Best Partner, and Manufacturing Innovation awards between 2003 and 2017). Pricing is quote-based via direct customer negotiation rather than list pricing. The company's go-to-market is enterprise field sales supported by a global manufacturing footprint of eight plants across South Korea (Cheonan, Yangsan, Hwaseong), China (Tianjin, Yangling), the United States (Kokomo, Indiana), Malaysia (Seremban), and Hungary (Jászberény), each co-located with regional battery OEM assembly operations. Verticals served include xEV manufacturers, grid-scale and residential ESS providers, and small-format consumer battery assemblers, with a stated vision of becoming a global green energy component leader.

The business operates as a precision component supplier rather than a battery cell producer, monetizing primarily through unit volumes of cans and safety devices that ship with each cell manufactured by its customers. As of FY2022 (the most recent consolidated disclosure cited in input data), the company reported 290.8 billion KRW (~USD 220 million) in revenue, 244.5 billion KRW in total assets, and 1,414 employees across its consolidated subsidiaries. Key certifications include ISO 9001, ISO 14001, IATF 16949 (automotive), AEO (Korea Customs), and a Root Technology Specialist designation from the Korea Small and Medium Business Administration.

Short descriptiontext

Sangsin Energy Display Precision is a South Korea-based, KOSDAQ-listed manufacturer of precision deep-drawn metal components — battery cans, CID safety devices, and vents — for lithium-ion batteries serving xEV, ESS, and consumer electronics markets through Samsung SDI and other global battery manufacturers across eight plants in five countries.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
501–1,000
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersChungnam, South Korea
HQ citystring
Chungnam
HQ countrystring
South Korea
HQ regionstring
Asia
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices8 records

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
secondary battery components, battery can manufacturing, deep drawing metal stamping, EV battery parts, energy storage components
Industry2 codes
1Battery Modules & Packs (Industrial/Commercial pack assembly)
CodeIMAGAHABPrimaryYes
2Automotive Batteries & 12V/Low-Voltage Energy Storage Manufacturing
CodeIMACAJAJPrimaryNo
NAICS code1 code
  • Battery Manufacturing33591
SIC code1 code
  • Electronic & Other Electrical Equipment (No Computer Equip)3600
Product category
Battery Component Manufacturing
GTM motion1 record

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model1 record
1Secondary Battery Component Manufacturing
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Sangsin EDP generates revenue through the design, manufacture, and sale of precision metal components for secondary batteries. The company produces medium-to-large components (xEV, ESS cans), small cylindrical components (cylindrical cans, CID, vents), and small prismatic/polymer components (prismatic cans, cap assemblies, terminal plates). Revenue is generated through direct B2B sales to major battery manufacturers with long-term supply relationships.

ssedp.co.kr
Marketing channels2 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels1 record

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components5 values
Supply Chain, Operations, Personnel, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Core offering1 text field

Sangsin EDP designs and manufactures precision metal components for secondary (rechargeable) batteries, including battery cans, cap assemblies, CID (Current Interrupt Device) safety components, vents, and busbars. The company supplies these parts to major battery manufacturers for xEV (electric vehicle) packs, ESS (energy storage system) modules, and small-format batteries used in IT products, power tools, and consumer electronics. Its core manufacturing capability is proprietary deep drawing technology that enables ultra-precise metal forming at high aspect ratios and reduced wall thicknesses.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 4 values shown
  • 45-90 day development lead time - fastest in secondary battery industry
+3 more records
Product overview1 text field

Sangsin Energy Display Precision (상신EDP) is a manufacturer of secondary battery components for xEV (electric vehicles), ESS (Energy Storage Systems), and small-format batteries. The product portfolio comprises three main categories: (1) Medium/large components including xEV CAN, ESS CAN, ESS MODULE CASE (Plate), and ESS Busbar; (2) Small cylindrical components including Circular CAN, CID (Current Interrupt Device), and Vent & Cap up assemblies; and (3) Small rectangular/polymer components including Rectangular CAN, PCM Terminals, Cap Ass'y, and Terminal Plate & Cap Plate. The company leverages ultra-precision Deep Drawing technology as its core manufacturing capability to produce battery cans, safety devices, and electrical connection components across all product lines.

Product and service1 record
1xEV CAN
Scale indicator4 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Recent move9 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight4 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeOthers
Description

Korean supplier of battery copper foil and adjacent battery materials to Korean cell makers. Not a direct can competitor, but adjacent in the Korean battery component supply chain serving the same Samsung SDI / LG ES / SK On customer base.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Japanese advanced materials company with a battery materials portfolio (anode materials, aluminum cans for capacitors, and adjacent battery components). Comparable to Sangsin EDP at the intersection of battery components and precision materials, though more diversified.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Japanese metal can manufacturer (part of Dai Nippon Printing group) producing aluminum and steel cans including battery cans. Closely comparable to Sangsin EDP's cylindrical and prismatic can product line for Japanese cell makers.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Japanese diversified printing/electronic materials group that owns Daiwa Can. Comparable via Daiwa Can's battery can business and broader precision component capability, though the parent group is far more diversified than Sangsin EDP.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Korean precision metal components manufacturer supplying battery cases and structural components to Korean cell makers. Directly comparable as a Korean-headquartered precision metal stamper for the secondary battery industry.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Japanese diversified printing and electronics materials group with advanced packaging and electronic component operations including battery-related components. Comparable in precision component manufacturing for electronics, though broader in scope.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Japan's leading metal can and packaging manufacturer with a dedicated battery can business serving Japanese and global cell makers. Most directly comparable to Sangsin EDP in product (metal cans, including battery cans), customer base (battery OEMs), and precision metal-forming capability.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Global aluminum packaging giant with aerospace businesses. Comparable in deep-drawing aluminum can expertise and global manufacturing scale, but not focused on secondary battery cans — broad incumbent in metal packaging.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Global metal packaging leader (beverage, food, aerosol cans) with deep aluminum can manufacturing capability. Comparable to Sangsin EDP in metal-forming technology and scale, but operating primarily in non-battery packaging — broad incumbent rather than battery specialist.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Japanese aluminum can specialist producing battery cans for cylindrical cells. Competes with Sangsin EDP for the same Japanese and Asian cell-maker customers with similar aluminum deep-drawing technology.

Market position
Strengths4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat4 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers2 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile3 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature5 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles3 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

Subsidiaries7 records

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

Compliance6 records

Each record includes

Name, Class, Description

Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Sangsin Energy Display Precision

Battery Component Manufacturingssedp.co.kr

Sangsin Energy Display Precision is a South Korea-based, KOSDAQ-listed manufacturer of precision deep-drawn metal components — battery cans, CID safety devices, and vents — for lithium-ion batteries serving xEV, ESS, and consumer electronics markets through Samsung SDI and other global battery manufacturers across eight plants in five countries.

What Sangsin Energy Display Precision does

Sangsin Energy Display Precision Co., Ltd. (상신EDP) is a South Korea-based manufacturer of precision metal components for secondary (rechargeable) lithium-ion batteries, founded in May 1985 and listed on the KOSDAQ exchange under ticker 073190 since 2007. The company's core products span three categories: medium-to-large components (xEV Cans, ESS Cans, ESS Module Cases, ESS Busbars) for electric vehicle and energy storage system applications; small cylindrical components (Circular Cans, CID safety devices, Vent and Cap-up assemblies) for IT, power tool, and e-mobility products; and small prismatic and polymer components (Rectangular Cans, PCM Terminals, Cap Assemblies, Terminal and Cap Plates) for smartphones, laptops, and consumer electronics. The technical foundation is proprietary deep drawing metal stamping with industry-leading 12:1 aspect ratio capability, in-house 3D CAD/CAE mold design, and proprietary CID and PRESS VENT safety components that interrupt current and vent gas under overpressure conditions to prevent battery thermal runaway.

Sangsin EDP generates revenue through direct B2B sales of these hardware components to major battery manufacturers, with Samsung SDI as the most prominently disclosed anchor customer (recognized with multiple Excellent Partner, Quality Best Partner, and Manufacturing Innovation awards between 2003 and 2017). Pricing is quote-based via direct customer negotiation rather than list pricing. The company's go-to-market is enterprise field sales supported by a global manufacturing footprint of eight plants across South Korea (Cheonan, Yangsan, Hwaseong), China (Tianjin, Yangling), the United States (Kokomo, Indiana), Malaysia (Seremban), and Hungary (Jászberény), each co-located with regional battery OEM assembly operations. Verticals served include xEV manufacturers, grid-scale and residential ESS providers, and small-format consumer battery assemblers, with a stated vision of becoming a global green energy component leader.

The business operates as a precision component supplier rather than a battery cell producer, monetizing primarily through unit volumes of cans and safety devices that ship with each cell manufactured by its customers. As of FY2022 (the most recent consolidated disclosure cited in input data), the company reported 290.8 billion KRW (~USD 220 million) in revenue, 244.5 billion KRW in total assets, and 1,414 employees across its consolidated subsidiaries. Key certifications include ISO 9001, ISO 14001, IATF 16949 (automotive), AEO (Korea Customs), and a Root Technology Specialist designation from the Korea Small and Medium Business Administration.

Sangsin Energy Display Precision firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Sangsin Energy Display Precision
Legal name
Sangsin EDP Co., Ltd. (상신이디피 주식회사)
Website
https://ssedp.co.kr
Company type
Public
Founded year
1985
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
501–1,000 employees
Short description
Sangsin Energy Display Precision is a South Korea-based, KOSDAQ-listed manufacturer of precision deep-drawn metal components — battery cans, CID safety devices, and vents — for lithium-ion batteries serving xEV, ESS, and consumer electronics markets through Samsung SDI and other global battery manufacturers across eight plants in five countries.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Sangsin Energy Display Precision industry classification

Industry
Product category
Battery Component Manufacturing
NAICS
Battery Manufacturing (33591)
SIC
Electronic & Other Electrical Equipment (No Computer Equip) (3600)
akta.pro primary industry
Battery Modules & Packs (Industrial/Commercial pack assembly) (IMAGAHAB)
akta.pro secondary industry
Automotive Batteries & 12V/Low-Voltage Energy Storage Manufacturing (IMACAJAJ)

Keywords

  • Secondary battery components
  • Battery can manufacturing
  • Deep drawing metal stamping
  • EV battery parts
  • Energy storage components

Where Sangsin Energy Display Precision is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Chungnam
HQ country
South Korea
HQ region
Asia

Offices8 records

Markets served

Sangsin Energy Display Precision business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Supply Chain, Operations, Personnel, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure

Revenue model

  1. Secondary Battery Component Manufacturing: Sangsin EDP generates revenue through the design, manufacture, and sale of precision metal components for secondary batteries. The company produces medium-to-large components (xEV, ESS cans), small cylindrical components (cylindrical cans, CID, vents), and small prismatic/polymer components (prismatic cans, cap assemblies, terminal plates). Revenue is generated through direct B2B sales to major battery manufacturers with long-term supply relationships.

Go-to-market motion1 record

Distribution channels1 record

Marketing channels2 records

Sangsin Energy Display Precision product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Sangsin EDP designs and manufactures precision metal components for secondary (rechargeable) batteries, including battery cans, cap assemblies, CID (Current Interrupt Device) safety components, vents, and busbars. The company supplies these parts to major battery manufacturers for xEV (electric vehicle) packs, ESS (energy storage system) modules, and small-format batteries used in IT products, power tools, and consumer electronics. Its core manufacturing capability is proprietary deep drawing technology that enables ultra-precise metal forming at high aspect ratios and reduced wall thicknesses.

Product overview

Sangsin Energy Display Precision (상신EDP) is a manufacturer of secondary battery components for xEV (electric vehicles), ESS (Energy Storage Systems), and small-format batteries. The product portfolio comprises three main categories: (1) Medium/large components including xEV CAN, ESS CAN, ESS MODULE CASE (Plate), and ESS Busbar; (2) Small cylindrical components including Circular CAN, CID (Current Interrupt Device), and Vent & Cap up assemblies; and (3) Small rectangular/polymer components including Rectangular CAN, PCM Terminals, Cap Ass'y, and Terminal Plate & Cap Plate. The company leverages ultra-precision Deep Drawing technology as its core manufacturing capability to produce battery cans, safety devices, and electrical connection components across all product lines.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • xEV CAN

Quantifiable outcome

  • 45-90 day development lead time - fastest in secondary battery industry
  • +3 more outcomes

Companies that use Sangsin Energy Display Precision

Customer profile

Named customers2 records

Segments3 records

Ideal customer profiles3 records

Sangsin Energy Display Precision technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature5 records

Sangsin Energy Display Precision partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Scale indicators4 records

Recent moves9 records

Expansion highlights4 records

Sangsin Energy Display Precision competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Others

  • ILJIN Materials: Korean supplier of battery copper foil and adjacent battery materials to Korean cell makers. Not a direct can competitor, but adjacent in the Korean battery component supply chain serving the same Samsung SDI / LG ES / SK On customer base.

Emerging players

  • Resonac (formerly Showa Denko): Japanese advanced materials company with a battery materials portfolio (anode materials, aluminum cans for capacitors, and adjacent battery components). Comparable to Sangsin EDP at the intersection of battery components and precision materials, though more diversified.

Direct peers

  • Daiwa Can Company: Japanese metal can manufacturer (part of Dai Nippon Printing group) producing aluminum and steel cans including battery cans. Closely comparable to Sangsin EDP's cylindrical and prismatic can product line for Japanese cell makers.
  • Hana Technology: Korean precision metal components manufacturer supplying battery cases and structural components to Korean cell makers. Directly comparable as a Korean-headquartered precision metal stamper for the secondary battery industry.
  • Toyo Seikan Group Holdings: Japan's leading metal can and packaging manufacturer with a dedicated battery can business serving Japanese and global cell makers. Most directly comparable to Sangsin EDP in product (metal cans, including battery cans), customer base (battery OEMs), and precision metal-forming capability.
  • Universal Can Corporation: Japanese aluminum can specialist producing battery cans for cylindrical cells. Competes with Sangsin EDP for the same Japanese and Asian cell-maker customers with similar aluminum deep-drawing technology.

Broad incumbents

  • Dai Nippon Printing: Japanese diversified printing/electronic materials group that owns Daiwa Can. Comparable via Daiwa Can's battery can business and broader precision component capability, though the parent group is far more diversified than Sangsin EDP.
  • Toppan Holdings: Japanese diversified printing and electronics materials group with advanced packaging and electronic component operations including battery-related components. Comparable in precision component manufacturing for electronics, though broader in scope.
  • Ball Corporation: Global aluminum packaging giant with aerospace businesses. Comparable in deep-drawing aluminum can expertise and global manufacturing scale, but not focused on secondary battery cans — broad incumbent in metal packaging.
  • Crown Holdings: Global metal packaging leader (beverage, food, aerosol cans) with deep aluminum can manufacturing capability. Comparable to Sangsin EDP in metal-forming technology and scale, but operating primarily in non-battery packaging — broad incumbent rather than battery specialist.

Market position

Strengths4 records

Weaknesses4 records

Competitive moat4 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

Sangsin Energy Display Precision social profiles

Digital presence

Sangsin Energy Display Precision compliance and trust

Trust signal

Compliance6 records

Sangsin Energy Display Precision financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Sangsin Energy Display Precision leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles3 records

Sangsin Energy Display Precision subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries7 records

Sangsin Energy Display Precision funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Sangsin Energy Display Precision M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Sangsin Energy Display Precision

What does Sangsin Energy Display Precision do?

Sangsin EDP designs and manufactures precision metal components for secondary (rechargeable) batteries, including battery cans, cap assemblies, CID (Current Interrupt Device) safety components, vents, and busbars. The company supplies these parts to major battery manufacturers for xEV (electric vehicle) packs, ESS (energy storage system) modules, and small-format batteries used in IT products, power tools, and consumer electronics. Its core manufacturing capability is proprietary deep drawing technology that enables ultra-precise metal forming at high aspect ratios and reduced wall thicknesses.

Is Sangsin Energy Display Precision a public or private company?

Sangsin Energy Display Precision is a public company. It is classified as public and is currently operating.

When was Sangsin Energy Display Precision founded?

Sangsin Energy Display Precision was founded in 1985. It employs 501 to 1,000 people.

Where is Sangsin Energy Display Precision based?

Sangsin Energy Display Precision is headquartered in Chungnam, South Korea, in the Asia region.

How does Sangsin Energy Display Precision make money?

One revenue line is on record: secondary Battery Component Manufacturing.

Who are Sangsin Energy Display Precision's main competitors?

ILJIN Materials is listed as an others. Resonac (formerly Showa Denko) is listed as an emerging player. Direct peers are Daiwa Can Company, Hana Technology, Toyo Seikan Group Holdings and Universal Can Corporation. Broad incumbents are Dai Nippon Printing, Toppan Holdings, Ball Corporation and Crown Holdings.

Does Sangsin Energy Display Precision have an API?

No public API is recorded for Sangsin Energy Display Precision.

What industry is Sangsin Energy Display Precision in?

Sangsin Energy Display Precision's product category is Battery Component Manufacturing. Its primary akta.pro industry code is IMAGAHAB, Battery Modules & Packs (Industrial/Commercial pack assembly), with a secondary code of IMACAJAJ, Automotive Batteries & 12V/Low-Voltage Energy Storage Manufacturing. Its NAICS code is 33591 and its SIC code is 3600.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals