Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited

Full company profile

uuid002extd

Namestring
Tenneco Clean Air India Limited
Legal namestring
Tenneco Clean Air India Limited
Company typeenum
Public
Founded yearint
2025
Descriptiontext

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited is a Tier-1 automotive components supplier listed on BSE/NSE under ticker TENNIND, operating as the India arm of US-based Tenneco LLC (Apollo Global Management-backed). The company operates through two integrated business divisions: Clean Air & Powertrain Solutions (encompassing catalytic converters, SCR systems, diesel particulate filters, three-way catalysts, mufflers, spark plugs, ignition coils, engine bearings, and multi-layer steel gaskets) and Advanced Ride Technologies (shock absorbers, struts, and semi-active suspension systems including the DaVinci DCx adaptive damping platform). It serves 119 OEM customers across India, including all top 7 passenger vehicle OEMs and all top 5 commercial vehicle OEMs, with deep relationships averaging 19+ years with its top 10 customers and program awards of 3-7 years duration.

The company's revenue model is anchored in B2B OEM supply contracts with a quote-based pricing structure (not publicly disclosed), selling engineered hardware components directly into OEM production lines. Three revenue streams exist: domestic OEM supply (primary), growing exports to global OEMs in the US and Europe (grew from 5% to 20% of order book), and a smaller aftermarket channel for powertrain products. Tenneco India runs 12 manufacturing facilities across 7 states and 1 union territory, with two R&D tech centers in Hosur and Pune, and benefits from technology transfer and R&D support from Tenneco Group's 39 global engineering centers. Notable technical differentiators include proprietary SCR technology, multi-tune valve systems (developed in India then deployed globally), and the DaVinci DCx mechanical adaptive suspension system designed without electronics specifically for Indian road conditions.

The company is debt-free, reported FY2026 revenue of Rs 5,403.98 crore (up 10.5% YoY) and net profit of Rs 603.58 crore, and holds a Rs 12,400 crore order book covering 100%+ of FY2028 revenue. It is positioned as a primary beneficiary of tightening Indian emission regulations (BS-VII, CAFE-3, TREM-V), with an estimated Rs 1,300 crore additional market opportunity from regulatory tightening, and leads the Indian shock absorber market with 52% share. The company went public in November 2025 through a 100% Offer for Sale by parent Tenneco Mauritius Holdings Ltd, with no fresh capital raised and all IPO proceeds accruing to the selling shareholder.

Short descriptiontext

Tenneco Clean Air India is a Tier-1 automotive components supplier serving all top 7 PV and top 5 CV OEMs in India with clean air systems, powertrain components, and advanced suspension technologies, operating 12 manufacturing facilities and holding 52% market share in shock absorbers.

Operating statusenum
Ipo
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
1,001–5,000
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersGurugram, India
HQ citystring
Gurugram
HQ countrystring
India
HQ regionstring
Asia
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices16 records

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
automotive components manufacturing, emission control systems, vehicle suspension products, powertrain components supplier, tier-1 OEM supplier
Industry3 codes
PRIMARYIMACAAAI
Passenger Vehicle Exhaust & Emissions Control Manufacturing (ICE)
SECONDARYIMACAAAK
Passenger Vehicle Electrical & Electronics Manufacturing (ICE)
SECONDARYIMACANAE
Aftermarket Exhaust & Emissions Components Manufacturing (Mufflers/Catalysts/DPF/EGR)
Industrials, Manufacturing & Construction/Automotive & Mobility Manufacturing/Automotive Aftermarket Parts & Accessories Manufacturing
NAICS code3 codes
  • Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing3363
  • Motor Vehicle Steering and Suspension Components (except Spring) Manufacturing336330
  • Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing33632
SIC code1 code
  • Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories3714
Product category
Automotive Components Manufacturing
Social media profiles1 record
GTM motion1 record

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model3 records
1Original Equipment Manufacturing (OEM) Supply
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Revenue generated from supplying engineered automotive components to OEMs for new vehicle production. Clean Air, Powertrain, and Advanced Ride Technologies segments contribute to revenue. Q4 FY26 revenue was Rs 1,552.45 crore. Full year FY26 revenue was Rs 5,403.98 crore.

autocarpro.in
2Export Markets
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Growing export revenue from supplying components to global OEMs. Exports grew from 5% to 20% of order book. Exports order book covers 100% of projected FY28 revenue.

tennecoindia.com
3Aftermarket Sales
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Supply of powertrain products to aftermarket customers in addition to OEM supply.

enterpriseam.com
Marketing channels5 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components6 values
Supply Chain, Personnel, Operations, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Brand1 of 3 records shown
1Monroe Ride Solutions
Description

Advanced Ride Technologies suspension products

tennecoindia.com
+2 more records
Core offering1 text field

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited is a Tier-1 automotive components supplier that designs, engineers, and manufactures clean air emission control systems (catalytic converters, SCR, DPF, TWC, mufflers), powertrain components (spark plugs, bearings, gaskets), and advanced ride technologies (shock absorbers, struts, semi-active suspension). The company supplies these engineered, technology-intensive components directly to automotive OEMs for new vehicle production in India and export markets, with operations spanning two business divisions: Clean Air & Powertrain Solutions and Advanced Ride Technologies.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 7 values shown
  • Rs 1,300 crore additional market opportunity from CAFE III and BS-VII regulations
+6 more records
Product overview1 text field

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited is a market-leading Tier 1 automotive components supplier offering two integrated business divisions: Clean Air & Powertrain Solutions and Advanced Ride Technologies. The Clean Air & Powertrain Solutions division encompasses emission control products (catalytic converters, DOC, DPF, LNT, SCR, SDPF, TWC, mufflers, exhaust pipes), powertrain components including ignition products (spark plugs, ignition coils), bearings (main, connecting rod, bush bearings, thrust washers/flanges), and sealings (cold/hot gaskets, MLS gaskets, heat shields). The Advanced Ride Technologies division provides suspension solutions including shock absorbers, struts, semi-active suspension systems, and commercial vehicle dampers. The DaVinci DCx suspension system represents their latest innovation for the Indian market. The company serves leading Indian and global OEMs with products for passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, off-highway vehicles, and industrial equipment.

Product and service16 records
1Clean Air & Powertrain Solutions
CategoryBusiness Division
Description

Integrated business division developing emission control systems and powertrain components (ignition, bearings, sealings) for ICE, mild hybrid, and plug-in hybrid vehicles to address CAFE norms compliance. Supplies automotive OEMs.

2Advanced Ride Technologies
CategoryBusiness Division
Description

Business division providing advanced suspension products including shock absorbers, struts, and semi-active suspension systems engineered for superior ride quality, handling, and EV/premium vehicle requirements. Generates higher content per vehicle (CPV).

3Catalytic Converters
CategoryClean Air Product
Description

Emission control component using precious metal catalysts (platinum, palladium, rhodium) to convert CO, HC, and NOx pollutants into harmless substances; located between engine and muffler in exhaust systems of vehicles.

4Diesel Oxidation Catalysts (DOC)
CategoryClean Air Product
Description

Devices consisting of substrate coated with precious metals enclosed in steel casing used to reduce harmful gaseous emissions such as carbon monoxide from diesel engines.

5Diesel Particulate Filters (DPF)
CategoryClean Air Product
Description

Devices used to capture and regenerate particulate matter emitted from diesel engines, reducing harmful emissions.

6Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Convertors
CategoryClean Air Product
Description

Convertors that reduce NOx emissions from diesel powertrains using urea mixers and injected reductants such as AdBlue or Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF).

7Three-Way Catalysts (TWC)
CategoryClean Air Product
Description

Systems comprising catalyst encased in steel shell to reduce carbon monoxide, hydrocarbons, and NOx from gasoline and compressed natural gas (CNG) engine emissions.

8Mufflers and Resonators
CategoryClean Air Product
Description

Devices providing noise elimination and acoustic tuning for vehicle exhaust systems.

9Shock Absorbers and Strut Assemblies
CategoryAdvanced Ride Technologies Product
Description

Hydraulic and gas-filled modern shock absorbers and struts providing better comfort, ride, and handling for passenger vehicles, including add-on valve technology for high-speed handling on rough roads.

10DaVinci DCx Suspension System
CategoryAdvanced Ride Technologies Product
Description

Advanced mechanical valve suspension technology providing adaptive damping response without electronics, specifically tuned for Indian road conditions. Features multi-tune valve technology and hydraulic rebound systems for superior comfort.

11Semi-Active Suspension Systems
CategoryAdvanced Ride Technologies Product
Description

Advanced suspension systems integrated with engine ECU and sensors allowing real-time adjustments to damping force; commonly used in luxury cars.

12Commercial Vehicle Shock Absorbers
CategoryAdvanced Ride Technologies Product
Description

Shock absorbers designed for driver seats to provide comfort and axle and cabin dampers for trucks and buses to reduce vibration.

13Spark Plugs
CategoryIgnition Product
Description

Spark plugs in three variants: non-precious metal plugs for 2-wheelers, 3-wheelers and naturally aspirated PVs; single precious metal plugs for naturally aspirated engines; double precious metal plugs offering high durability and ignitability for turbocharged and TGDI engines.

14Ignition Coils
CategoryIgnition Product
Description

Components used in conjunction with spark plugs to provide energy to develop spark for engine ignition.

15Bearings (Main, Connecting Rod, Bush, Thrust Washers)
CategoryBearings Product
Description

Engine bearings including main bearings (supporting crankshaft), connecting rod bearings (big end of connecting rod), bush bearings (supporting piston pin), and thrust washers/flanges (carrying thrust loads on crankshaft) to reduce friction for rotating components.

16Engine Gaskets and Heat Shields
CategorySealings Product
Description

Cold gaskets for oil/water pumps, hot gaskets for exhaust manifolds, MLS (Multi-Layer Steel) gaskets for cylinder head sealing manufactured using laser welding, and heat shields to protect vehicle components from engine heat.

Scale indicator16 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership3 partners
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Strategic OEM partner for DaVinci DCx suspension system. Rs 220 crore annual supply contract for XUV 7XO platform. Awarded Mahindra Supplier Excellence Awards and Supplier Innovation Award.

Strategic tierFlagshipTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

US-based parent company providing global technology, R&D support, and brand. Tenneco Group operates 39 global engineering centers. India serves as export hub for parent.

3Global Commercial Vehicle OEM
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Won Rs 115 crore Clean Air program from a global commercial vehicle OEM for emission control systems.

auto.economictimes.indiatimes.com
Recent move10 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight5 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

Uno Minda (formerly Minda Industries) is a leading Indian Tier-1 supplier of automotive components including lighting, acoustics, and switches. Competes with Tenneco across multiple product lines and shares key Indian OEM customers like Maruti Suzuki and Tata Motors.

TypeRegional player
Description

Sundaram Fasteners (TVS Group) is a leading Indian manufacturer of high-tensile fasteners and precision components for automotive and industrial applications. Comparable as a domestic Tier-1 supplier with strong OEM relationships in India.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Bosch India manufactures emission control systems, spark plugs, and diesel injection components for Indian OEMs. Direct competitor to Tenneco's Clean Air & Powertrain Solutions division across catalytic converters, SCR, and ignition products.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Belrise Industries (formerly Badve Engineering) is an Indian automotive component manufacturer with a significant exhaust systems and structural components business. Emerging peer with overlapping clean air and exhaust product exposure.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Endurance Technologies manufactures suspension, braking, and transmission components for two/three-wheelers and passenger vehicles in India. Closely comparable to Tenneco's ART division with overlapping product categories and similar OEM customer base.

TypeRegional player
Description

Lumax Industries is a leading Indian automotive lighting and component supplier serving Maruti Suzuki and other domestic OEMs. Comparable Indian Tier-1 with similar customer concentration and B2B OEM-embedded GTM motion.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Bharat Forge is India's largest forging company supplying powertrain, chassis, and engine components to global OEMs. Comparable as a large-scale Indian Tier-1 with export-oriented manufacturing serving overlapping end customers.

8Motherson Sumi Wiring India (Samvardhana Motherson)
TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Samvardhana Motherson is one of India's largest auto component conglomerates supplying wiring harnesses, interior modules, and exterior systems globally. A broad incumbent Tier-1 with overlapping Indian OEM relationships and export scale.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Gabriel India is one of India's largest shock absorber and strut manufacturers, serving passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles and two-wheelers. The most direct domestic competitor to Tenneco's Advanced Ride Technologies (Monroe) business.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

ZF (formerly WABCO) supplies braking, suspension, and drivetrain systems for commercial vehicles globally, with a strong India presence. Comparable in commercial vehicle clean air and chassis components to Tenneco's CV clean air business.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat7 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers16 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment6 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile5 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
Yes
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature7 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles15 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

Subsidiaries1 record

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

Compliance4 records

Each record includes

Name, Class, Description

Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited

Automotive Components Manufacturingtennecoindia.com

Tenneco Clean Air India is a Tier-1 automotive components supplier serving all top 7 PV and top 5 CV OEMs in India with clean air systems, powertrain components, and advanced suspension technologies, operating 12 manufacturing facilities and holding 52% market share in shock absorbers.

What Tenneco Clean Air India Limited does

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited is a Tier-1 automotive components supplier listed on BSE/NSE under ticker TENNIND, operating as the India arm of US-based Tenneco LLC (Apollo Global Management-backed). The company operates through two integrated business divisions: Clean Air & Powertrain Solutions (encompassing catalytic converters, SCR systems, diesel particulate filters, three-way catalysts, mufflers, spark plugs, ignition coils, engine bearings, and multi-layer steel gaskets) and Advanced Ride Technologies (shock absorbers, struts, and semi-active suspension systems including the DaVinci DCx adaptive damping platform). It serves 119 OEM customers across India, including all top 7 passenger vehicle OEMs and all top 5 commercial vehicle OEMs, with deep relationships averaging 19+ years with its top 10 customers and program awards of 3-7 years duration.

The company's revenue model is anchored in B2B OEM supply contracts with a quote-based pricing structure (not publicly disclosed), selling engineered hardware components directly into OEM production lines. Three revenue streams exist: domestic OEM supply (primary), growing exports to global OEMs in the US and Europe (grew from 5% to 20% of order book), and a smaller aftermarket channel for powertrain products. Tenneco India runs 12 manufacturing facilities across 7 states and 1 union territory, with two R&D tech centers in Hosur and Pune, and benefits from technology transfer and R&D support from Tenneco Group's 39 global engineering centers. Notable technical differentiators include proprietary SCR technology, multi-tune valve systems (developed in India then deployed globally), and the DaVinci DCx mechanical adaptive suspension system designed without electronics specifically for Indian road conditions.

The company is debt-free, reported FY2026 revenue of Rs 5,403.98 crore (up 10.5% YoY) and net profit of Rs 603.58 crore, and holds a Rs 12,400 crore order book covering 100%+ of FY2028 revenue. It is positioned as a primary beneficiary of tightening Indian emission regulations (BS-VII, CAFE-3, TREM-V), with an estimated Rs 1,300 crore additional market opportunity from regulatory tightening, and leads the Indian shock absorber market with 52% share. The company went public in November 2025 through a 100% Offer for Sale by parent Tenneco Mauritius Holdings Ltd, with no fresh capital raised and all IPO proceeds accruing to the selling shareholder.

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Tenneco Clean Air India Limited
Legal name
Tenneco Clean Air India Limited
Website
https://tennecoindia.com
Company type
Public
Founded year
2025
Operating status
Ipo
Headcount range
1,001–5,000 employees
Short description
Tenneco Clean Air India is a Tier-1 automotive components supplier serving all top 7 PV and top 5 CV OEMs in India with clean air systems, powertrain components, and advanced suspension technologies, operating 12 manufacturing facilities and holding 52% market share in shock absorbers.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited industry classification

Industry
Product category
Automotive Components Manufacturing
NAICS
Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing (3363), Motor Vehicle Steering and Suspension Components (except Spring) Manufacturing (336330), Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing (33632)
SIC
Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories (3714)
akta.pro industry
PRIMARYIMACAAAI
Passenger Vehicle Exhaust & Emissions Control Manufacturing (ICE)
SECONDARYIMACAAAK
Passenger Vehicle Electrical & Electronics Manufacturing (ICE)
SECONDARYIMACANAE
Aftermarket Exhaust & Emissions Components Manufacturing (Mufflers/Catalysts/DPF/EGR)
Industrials, Manufacturing & Construction/Automotive & Mobility Manufacturing/Automotive Aftermarket Parts & Accessories Manufacturing

Keywords

  • Automotive components manufacturing
  • Emission control systems
  • Vehicle suspension products
  • Powertrain components supplier
  • Tier-1 OEM supplier

Where Tenneco Clean Air India Limited is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Gurugram
HQ country
India
HQ region
Asia

Offices16 records

Markets served

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Supply Chain, Personnel, Operations, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales

Revenue model

  1. Original Equipment Manufacturing (OEM) Supply: Revenue generated from supplying engineered automotive components to OEMs for new vehicle production. Clean Air, Powertrain, and Advanced Ride Technologies segments contribute to revenue. Q4 FY26 revenue was Rs 1,552.45 crore. Full year FY26 revenue was Rs 5,403.98 crore.
  2. Export Markets: Growing export revenue from supplying components to global OEMs. Exports grew from 5% to 20% of order book. Exports order book covers 100% of projected FY28 revenue.
  3. Aftermarket Sales: Supply of powertrain products to aftermarket customers in addition to OEM supply.

Go-to-market motion1 record

Distribution channels3 records

Marketing channels5 records

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited is a Tier-1 automotive components supplier that designs, engineers, and manufactures clean air emission control systems (catalytic converters, SCR, DPF, TWC, mufflers), powertrain components (spark plugs, bearings, gaskets), and advanced ride technologies (shock absorbers, struts, semi-active suspension). The company supplies these engineered, technology-intensive components directly to automotive OEMs for new vehicle production in India and export markets, with operations spanning two business divisions: Clean Air & Powertrain Solutions and Advanced Ride Technologies.

Product overview

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited is a market-leading Tier 1 automotive components supplier offering two integrated business divisions: Clean Air & Powertrain Solutions and Advanced Ride Technologies. The Clean Air & Powertrain Solutions division encompasses emission control products (catalytic converters, DOC, DPF, LNT, SCR, SDPF, TWC, mufflers, exhaust pipes), powertrain components including ignition products (spark plugs, ignition coils), bearings (main, connecting rod, bush bearings, thrust washers/flanges), and sealings (cold/hot gaskets, MLS gaskets, heat shields). The Advanced Ride Technologies division provides suspension solutions including shock absorbers, struts, semi-active suspension systems, and commercial vehicle dampers. The DaVinci DCx suspension system represents their latest innovation for the Indian market. The company serves leading Indian and global OEMs with products for passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, off-highway vehicles, and industrial equipment.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Brands

  • Monroe Ride Solutions: Advanced Ride Technologies suspension products
  • Champion Ignition
  • DaVinci DCx

Products and services

  • Clean Air & Powertrain Solutions Integrated business division developing emission control systems and powertrain components (ignition, bearings, sealings) for ICE, mild hybrid, and plug-in hybrid vehicles to address CAFE norms compliance. Supplies automotive OEMs.
  • Advanced Ride Technologies Business division providing advanced suspension products including shock absorbers, struts, and semi-active suspension systems engineered for superior ride quality, handling, and EV/premium vehicle requirements. Generates higher content per vehicle (CPV).
  • Catalytic Converters Emission control component using precious metal catalysts (platinum, palladium, rhodium) to convert CO, HC, and NOx pollutants into harmless substances; located between engine and muffler in exhaust systems of vehicles.
  • Diesel Oxidation Catalysts (DOC) Devices consisting of substrate coated with precious metals enclosed in steel casing used to reduce harmful gaseous emissions such as carbon monoxide from diesel engines.
  • Diesel Particulate Filters (DPF) Devices used to capture and regenerate particulate matter emitted from diesel engines, reducing harmful emissions.
  • Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Convertors Convertors that reduce NOx emissions from diesel powertrains using urea mixers and injected reductants such as AdBlue or Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF).
  • Three-Way Catalysts (TWC) Systems comprising catalyst encased in steel shell to reduce carbon monoxide, hydrocarbons, and NOx from gasoline and compressed natural gas (CNG) engine emissions.
  • Mufflers and Resonators Devices providing noise elimination and acoustic tuning for vehicle exhaust systems.
  • Shock Absorbers and Strut Assemblies Hydraulic and gas-filled modern shock absorbers and struts providing better comfort, ride, and handling for passenger vehicles, including add-on valve technology for high-speed handling on rough roads.
  • DaVinci DCx Suspension System Advanced mechanical valve suspension technology providing adaptive damping response without electronics, specifically tuned for Indian road conditions. Features multi-tune valve technology and hydraulic rebound systems for superior comfort.
  • Semi-Active Suspension Systems Advanced suspension systems integrated with engine ECU and sensors allowing real-time adjustments to damping force; commonly used in luxury cars.
  • Commercial Vehicle Shock Absorbers Shock absorbers designed for driver seats to provide comfort and axle and cabin dampers for trucks and buses to reduce vibration.
  • Spark Plugs Spark plugs in three variants: non-precious metal plugs for 2-wheelers, 3-wheelers and naturally aspirated PVs; single precious metal plugs for naturally aspirated engines; double precious metal plugs offering high durability and ignitability for turbocharged and TGDI engines.
  • Ignition Coils Components used in conjunction with spark plugs to provide energy to develop spark for engine ignition.
  • Bearings (Main, Connecting Rod, Bush, Thrust Washers) Engine bearings including main bearings (supporting crankshaft), connecting rod bearings (big end of connecting rod), bush bearings (supporting piston pin), and thrust washers/flanges (carrying thrust loads on crankshaft) to reduce friction for rotating components.
  • Engine Gaskets and Heat Shields Cold gaskets for oil/water pumps, hot gaskets for exhaust manifolds, MLS (Multi-Layer Steel) gaskets for cylinder head sealing manufactured using laser welding, and heat shields to protect vehicle components from engine heat.

Quantifiable outcome

  • Rs 1,300 crore additional market opportunity from CAFE III and BS-VII regulations
  • +6 more outcomes

Companies that use Tenneco Clean Air India Limited

Customer profile

Named customers16 records

Segments6 records

Ideal customer profiles5 records

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed Yes

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature7 records

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

Three partnerships are on record, tiered core and flagship.

  • Mahindra & MahindracoreStrategic or Co-development PartnerStrategic OEM partner for DaVinci DCx suspension system. Rs 220 crore annual supply contract for XUV 7XO platform. Awarded Mahindra Supplier Excellence Awards and Supplier Innovation Award.
  • Tenneco LLC (Parent Company)flagshipStrategic or Co-development PartnerUS-based parent company providing global technology, R&D support, and brand. Tenneco Group operates 39 global engineering centers. India serves as export hub for parent.
  • Global Commercial Vehicle OEMcoreStrategic or Co-development PartnerWon Rs 115 crore Clean Air program from a global commercial vehicle OEM for emission control systems.

Scale indicators16 records

Recent moves10 records

Expansion highlights5 records

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • Uno Minda: Uno Minda (formerly Minda Industries) is a leading Indian Tier-1 supplier of automotive components including lighting, acoustics, and switches. Competes with Tenneco across multiple product lines and shares key Indian OEM customers like Maruti Suzuki and Tata Motors.
  • Bosch India: Bosch India manufactures emission control systems, spark plugs, and diesel injection components for Indian OEMs. Direct competitor to Tenneco's Clean Air & Powertrain Solutions division across catalytic converters, SCR, and ignition products.
  • Endurance Technologies: Endurance Technologies manufactures suspension, braking, and transmission components for two/three-wheelers and passenger vehicles in India. Closely comparable to Tenneco's ART division with overlapping product categories and similar OEM customer base.
  • Gabriel India: Gabriel India is one of India's largest shock absorber and strut manufacturers, serving passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles and two-wheelers. The most direct domestic competitor to Tenneco's Advanced Ride Technologies (Monroe) business.

Regional players

  • Sundaram Fasteners: Sundaram Fasteners (TVS Group) is a leading Indian manufacturer of high-tensile fasteners and precision components for automotive and industrial applications. Comparable as a domestic Tier-1 supplier with strong OEM relationships in India.
  • Lumax Industries: Lumax Industries is a leading Indian automotive lighting and component supplier serving Maruti Suzuki and other domestic OEMs. Comparable Indian Tier-1 with similar customer concentration and B2B OEM-embedded GTM motion.

Emerging players

  • Belrise Industries: Belrise Industries (formerly Badve Engineering) is an Indian automotive component manufacturer with a significant exhaust systems and structural components business. Emerging peer with overlapping clean air and exhaust product exposure.

Broad incumbents

  • Bharat Forge: Bharat Forge is India's largest forging company supplying powertrain, chassis, and engine components to global OEMs. Comparable as a large-scale Indian Tier-1 with export-oriented manufacturing serving overlapping end customers.
  • Motherson Sumi Wiring India (Samvardhana Motherson): Samvardhana Motherson is one of India's largest auto component conglomerates supplying wiring harnesses, interior modules, and exterior systems globally. A broad incumbent Tier-1 with overlapping Indian OEM relationships and export scale.
  • ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India (WABCO): ZF (formerly WABCO) supplies braking, suspension, and drivetrain systems for commercial vehicles globally, with a strong India presence. Comparable in commercial vehicle clean air and chassis components to Tenneco's CV clean air business.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat7 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited social profiles

Digital presence

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited compliance and trust

Trust signal

Compliance4 records

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles15 records

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries1 record

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Tenneco Clean Air India Limited

What does Tenneco Clean Air India Limited do?

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited is a Tier-1 automotive components supplier that designs, engineers, and manufactures clean air emission control systems (catalytic converters, SCR, DPF, TWC, mufflers), powertrain components (spark plugs, bearings, gaskets), and advanced ride technologies (shock absorbers, struts, semi-active suspension). The company supplies these engineered, technology-intensive components directly to automotive OEMs for new vehicle production in India and export markets, with operations spanning two business divisions: Clean Air & Powertrain Solutions and Advanced Ride Technologies.

Is Tenneco Clean Air India Limited a public or private company?

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited is a public company. It is classified as public and is currently ipo.

When was Tenneco Clean Air India Limited founded?

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited was founded in 2025. It employs 1,001 to 5,000 people.

Where is Tenneco Clean Air India Limited based?

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited is headquartered in Gurugram, India, in the Asia region.

How does Tenneco Clean Air India Limited make money?

Three revenue lines are on record. Original Equipment Manufacturing (OEM) Supply is the primary driver. The others are export Markets and aftermarket Sales.

Who are Tenneco Clean Air India Limited's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are Uno Minda, Bosch India, Endurance Technologies and Gabriel India. Regional players are Sundaram Fasteners and Lumax Industries. Belrise Industries is listed as an emerging player. Broad incumbents are Bharat Forge, Motherson Sumi Wiring India (Samvardhana Motherson) and ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India (WABCO).

Does Tenneco Clean Air India Limited have an API?

No public API is recorded for Tenneco Clean Air India Limited.

What industry is Tenneco Clean Air India Limited in?

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited's product category is Automotive Components Manufacturing. Its primary akta.pro industry code is IMACAAAI, Passenger Vehicle Exhaust & Emissions Control Manufacturing (ICE), with a secondary code of IMACAAAK, Passenger Vehicle Electrical & Electronics Manufacturing (ICE). Its NAICS code is 3363 and its SIC code is 3714.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals
Autocar ProfessionalTenneco Automotive India Appoints Arvind Gautam as Managing Director | Autocar ProfessionalTenneco Automotive India appointed Arvind Gautam as Managing Director, succeeding R.C. Subramaniam, who is transitioning to a new global role. Gautam brings over 25 years of automotive manufacturing experience, including roles at SKH Group and Autoliv India. His appointment aims to strengthen operational performance and drive sustainable business expansion.WhalesbookTenneco Clean Air India: Brokerage Pegs 50% Upside PotentialMotilal Oswal initiated coverage on Tenneco Clean Air India with a target price of Rs 673, implying about 50% upside from Rs 448. The company holds a Rs 12,400 crore order book and expects 19% CAGR earnings growth through FY2029, supported by stricter emission regulations. Risks include the EV shift and private equity stake liquidity.The Times of IndiaTD Power System and Tenneco Clean Air India among 5 smallcap stocks bought by mutual funds in August - Smallcap picksMutual funds made net purchases of five smallcap stocks in August, with TD Power Systems leading at Rs 2,691 crore. The other stocks were Tenneco Clean Air India, Rubicon Research, KFin Technologies, and Dr Agarwal's Health Care, with purchases ranging from Rs 1,973 crore to Rs 998 crore.Business TodayTenneco Clean Air shares jump 5%; Motilal Oswal initiates coverage with Buy, sees 33% upsideMotilal Oswal initiated coverage on Tenneco Clean Air with a Buy rating, citing its leading market positions and growth drivers. The brokerage sees a 33% upside to a target price of Rs 673, expecting earnings to grow 19% annually. It also expects the suspension business to grow 20% CAGR.CNBCTV18Motilal Oswal 'bull case' projects 75% upside for this clean energy stock - CNBC TV18Motilal Oswal initiated coverage on Tenneco Clean Air India with a Buy rating and a ₹673 target, implying a 33% upside from Friday's close. The brokerage expects revenue to grow from ₹5,404 crore in FY26 to ₹8,985 crore by FY29, with a bull case projecting a 75% upside to ₹886.Autocar ProfessionalTenneco India Eyes Double-Digit Growth as India Outperforms Global Auto Markets | Autocar ProfessionalTenneco India CEO Arvind Chandra outlined the company's double-digit growth outlook at ACMA's Annual Session, citing India's outperformance in vehicle content, premiumisation, exports, and R&D localisation. He also discussed how BS7, CAFE, and TREM regulations could raise content per vehicle and the need for faster time-to-market.ScanXTenneco Clean Air promoters sell 15% stake in open marketPromoters Tenneco Mauritius Holdings and Tenneco (Mauritius) sold a 15% stake in Tenneco Clean Air India through open market transactions on August 12, 2026, reducing their aggregate holding from 66.84% to 51.84%. The sale involved over 6 crore equity shares, with the disclosure made under SEBI takeover regulations. This transaction occurred alongside the company's report of strong Q1FY27 financial results, including a 20.2% rise in revenue.Business StandardVolumes spurt at Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd counterTenneco Clean Air India Ltd experienced a significant surge in trading volume on the NSE, reaching 551.14 lakh shares, which represents a 47.79-fold increase over its two-week average. Other companies including Kalpataru Projects International, Godrej Consumer Products, Finolex Cables, and P I Industries also recorded notable spikes in trading activity on August 12, 2026.Financial ExpressTenneco Clean Air India Share Price Today: Tenneco Clean Air India Stock Price Live NSE/BSE, Tenneco Clean Air India Share Price, Performance, Share Price Returns, HoldingsTenneco Clean Air India shares closed at ₹540.75, reflecting a 1.76% daily decline with trading volumes reaching over 32 million units. The stock's performance data shows a year-to-date gain of 7.15%, while recent quarterly updates indicate a shift in investor sentiment with decreased domestic institutional holding and increased foreign institutional stakes.Business News TodayStocks to Watch Today: Tenneco Clean Air, BEML, HG Infra Engg, Diamond Power, Larsen and Toubro, Ardee Industries, RHI Magnesita, Manappuram in focus on 12 AugustStocks like Tenneco Clean Air, BEML, and Larsen and Toubro are highlighted for focus in the stock market on August 12, 2026. Other stocks mentioned include Manappuram Finance and RHI Magnesita India, indicating a range of companies to watch based on recent activities and earnings reports. The article seems to summarize market movements and upcoming earnings announcements.