Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Luma Holding

Full company profile

uuid002rm6s

Namestring
Luma Holding
Legal namestring
Luma Holding Limited
Websiteurl
lumaholding.eu
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearint
2020
Descriptiontext

Luma Holding Limited is a privately-held Maltese investment holding company founded in 2020 that deploys capital from private investors across five specialized fund vehicles targeting Central and Eastern Europe, the Balkans, and East Africa. The funds include Luma Ventures (venture capital, EUR 0.75M-2M per investment in data science companies), Luma Metallurgical Industry (PE, up to EUR 30M in downstream industry, consumer goods, and new technologies), Luma Automation (PE, up to EUR 30M in automotive suppliers), Luma Leveraged Buyout (PE, up to EUR 30M in PPE industry), and Luma Africa (holding for 3T mineral assets in tin, tantalum, and tungsten). The holding's underlying technology is investment management and private equity operations across industrial, metallurgical, and technology sectors, with portfolio companies providing process and product technology rather than proprietary platforms at the holding level.

Luma Holding's portfolio spans roughly a dozen operating subsidiaries and investments, including Re Alloys (ferroalloy production at 80,000 tons annually, ~10% of European output, 30% market share in DE/CZ/SK markets), LuNa Smelter (the only RMI-certified tin smelter on the African continent, headquartered in Kigali), Iron-Tech (Hungarian precision machining, Bosch Global Supplier Award 2025 winner), Aludesign (aluminum foundry, IATF 16949 certified), Odlewnia Kutno (iron foundry), Saga Poland (zinc/aluminum die casting), POSTĘP (metal products), Protector SA (European PPE footwear), Algolytics (predictive analytics, ML, Big Data), CashDirector (AI financial director for SMEs), and NUADU (personalized e-learning). Luma Africa additionally encompasses Hamerkop Minerals (Tanzania) and Luma Congo (DRC) as mineral trading operations.

Revenue is generated through portfolio company operations (industrial manufacturing, ferroalloy production, mineral smelting and trading) and fund management economics across the multi-fund structure. Customers are predominantly enterprise B2B — European steel mills, global automotive OEMs and Tier-1 suppliers (Bosch, global automotive component suppliers), and defense/PPE buyers. The management team, led by Prof. Dr. Radoslaw Miskiewicz, has executed M&A transactions valued at approximately PLN 4.5 billion. Headcount of 501-1000 is concentrated in industrial subsidiaries, particularly Luma Automation (800+ employees serving 300 customers).

Short descriptiontext

Luma Holding Limited is a Malta-domiciled private investment holding company founded in 2020 that deploys capital across five specialized PE/VC funds in CEE, the Balkans, and East Africa, targeting industrial, metallurgical, automotive, data science, PPE, and 3T mineral sectors. It serves as a multi-fund platform operating Re Alloys, LuNa Smelter, Iron-Tech, Protector SA, and other portfolio companies.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
501–1,000
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersSliema, Malta
HQ citystring
Sliema
HQ countrystring
Malta
HQ regionstring
Europe
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices3 records

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
private equity investments, venture capital funding, metallurgical industry investing, automotive sector investments, African mineral operations
Industry1 code
1Managed Account / SMA Multi-Manager Platforms
CodeFSANAGALPrimaryYes
NAICS code3 codes
  • Portfolio Management and Investment Advice523940
  • Portfolio Management and Investment Advice52394
  • All Other Financial Investment Activities52399
SIC code1 code
  • Investment Advice6282
Product category
Private Equity and Venture Capital Investment Management
Social media profiles2 records
GTM motion1 record

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model1 record
1Private Equity Fund Management
TypeManaged Services
Description

Luma Holding generates returns through investment in portfolio companies across multiple specialized funds, including venture capital (Luma Ventures), private equity (Luma Metallurgical, Luma Automation, Luma Leveraged Buyout), and geographic expansion (Luma Africa). The company invests private investor funds in sustainable businesses with global ambitions.

lumaholding.eu
Marketing channels3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels1 record

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components5 values
Personnel, Operations, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure
Pricing details4 tiers
1Luma Ventures - Early Growth Stage
ModelOtherBilling cadenceMulti-year contract
Notes

Capital investment of EUR 0.75M to 2M for companies at early growth stage deploying data science

lumaholding.eu
2Luma Metallurgical Industry - PE Fund
ModelOtherBilling cadenceMulti-year contract
Notes

Capital investment up to EUR 30 million for enterprises in downstream industry, consumer goods, and new technologies

lumaholding.eu
3Luma Automation - Automotive PE
ModelOtherBilling cadenceMulti-year contract
Notes

Capital investment up to EUR 30 million for enterprises from automotive field

lumaholding.eu
4Luma Leveraged Buyout - PPE Industry
ModelOtherBilling cadenceMulti-year contract
Notes

Capital investment of EUR 5-25 million for companies with enterprise value of EUR 7-25 million

lumaholding.eu
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeServices
Services
Brand1 of 5 records shown
1Luma Ventures
Description

Venture capital fund focusing on investments in enterprises deploying data science to build their products or solutions, supporting companies from early growth stages with capital requirements from EUR 0.75M to 2M

lumaholding.eu
+4 more records
Core offering1 text field

Luma Holding is a private investment holding company that manages multiple specialized private equity and venture capital funds — Luma Ventures (data science startups, EUR 0.75M–2M), Luma Metallurgical Industry (downstream industry, consumer goods, new technologies, up to EUR 30M), Luma Automation (automotive field, up to EUR 30M), Luma Leveraged Buyout (PPE industry, up to EUR 30M), and Luma Africa (3T minerals: tin, tantalum, tungsten). The firm deploys private investor capital into sustainable, ESG-focused businesses in the CEE region and East Africa.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Product overview1 text field

Luma Holding is an investment holding company with a multi-fund structure investing in sustainable businesses with ESG foundations. The company operates across Central and Eastern Europe and East Africa with five investment vehicles: Luma Ventures (venture capital for data science companies, 0.75M-2M EUR), Luma Metallurgical Industry (private equity for downstream industry and consumer goods, up to 30M EUR), Luma Automation (private equity for automotive sector, up to 30M EUR), Luma Leveraged Buyout (private equity for PPE industry, up to 30M EUR), and Luma Africa (holding for African mineral assets including tin production in Rwanda). The portfolio includes Re Alloys (ferroalloys), LuNa Smelter (tin smelting), various metalworking companies (Odlewnia Kutno, Aludesign, Saga Poland, Iron-Tech, POSTĘP), technology companies (Algolytics, CashDirector, NUADU), and Hamerkop Minerals/Luma Congo (mineral trading in Africa).

Product and service5 records
1Luma Ventures
CategoryVenture Capital Fund
Description

Venture capital fund focused on investments in enterprises deploying data science to build products or solutions. Supports companies from early growth stages with capital requirements of EUR 0.75M to 2M. Industry-agnostic within the data science vertical.

2Luma Metallurgical Industry Fund
CategoryPrivate Equity Fund
Description

Private equity fund focused on investments in enterprises in the downstream industry, consumer goods, and new technologies, with capital investment up to EUR 30 million per transaction.

3Luma Automation
CategoryPrivate Equity Fund
Description

Private equity fund focused on investments in enterprises from the automotive field, with capital investment up to EUR 30 million per transaction. Employs 800+ people across portfolio companies and serves 300 customers.

4Luma Leveraged Buyout
CategoryPrivate Equity Fund (LBO)
Description

Private equity fund focused on leveraged buyout investments in the personal protective equipment (PPE) industry, with capital investment up to EUR 30 million per transaction. Targets companies with enterprise value of EUR 7-25 million.

5Luma Africa
CategoryHolding Company / Mining Operations
Description

Holding company established to expand and integrate Luma Holding's African assets in 3T minerals (tin, tantalum, tungsten). 100% owned by Luma Holding Limited and based in Kigali, Rwanda. Includes operating subsidiaries LuNa Smelter, Hamerkop Minerals, and Luma Congo.

Scale indicator10 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership3 partners
1Rwanda Mining Association
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Partnership for sustainable mining initiatives in Rwanda, supporting Luma Africa's responsible mineral sourcing operations in East Africa. Joint efforts focus on responsible mining practices and community development.

lumaholding.eu
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Luma Metallurgical Industry participates in EIT Raw Materials program, which aims to strengthen the position of natural raw materials in Europe. This supports innovation and sustainability in the metallurgical sector.

3Polish Railway Chamber
Strategic tierMinorTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Luma Automation joined the Polish Railway Chamber (Polska Izba Kolei), expanding industry presence and regulatory engagement in the railway/transport sector.

lumaholding.eu
Recent move6 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight6 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Market position
Strengths4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat5 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers3 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment5 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile5 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI capability4 records

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles7 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

Subsidiaries13 records

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

Compliance2 records

Each record includes

Name, Class, Description

Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Luma Holding

Private Equity and Venture Capital Investment Managementlumaholding.eu

Luma Holding Limited is a Malta-domiciled private investment holding company founded in 2020 that deploys capital across five specialized PE/VC funds in CEE, the Balkans, and East Africa, targeting industrial, metallurgical, automotive, data science, PPE, and 3T mineral sectors. It serves as a multi-fund platform operating Re Alloys, LuNa Smelter, Iron-Tech, Protector SA, and other portfolio companies.

What Luma Holding does

Luma Holding Limited is a privately-held Maltese investment holding company founded in 2020 that deploys capital from private investors across five specialized fund vehicles targeting Central and Eastern Europe, the Balkans, and East Africa. The funds include Luma Ventures (venture capital, EUR 0.75M-2M per investment in data science companies), Luma Metallurgical Industry (PE, up to EUR 30M in downstream industry, consumer goods, and new technologies), Luma Automation (PE, up to EUR 30M in automotive suppliers), Luma Leveraged Buyout (PE, up to EUR 30M in PPE industry), and Luma Africa (holding for 3T mineral assets in tin, tantalum, and tungsten). The holding's underlying technology is investment management and private equity operations across industrial, metallurgical, and technology sectors, with portfolio companies providing process and product technology rather than proprietary platforms at the holding level.

Luma Holding's portfolio spans roughly a dozen operating subsidiaries and investments, including Re Alloys (ferroalloy production at 80,000 tons annually, ~10% of European output, 30% market share in DE/CZ/SK markets), LuNa Smelter (the only RMI-certified tin smelter on the African continent, headquartered in Kigali), Iron-Tech (Hungarian precision machining, Bosch Global Supplier Award 2025 winner), Aludesign (aluminum foundry, IATF 16949 certified), Odlewnia Kutno (iron foundry), Saga Poland (zinc/aluminum die casting), POSTĘP (metal products), Protector SA (European PPE footwear), Algolytics (predictive analytics, ML, Big Data), CashDirector (AI financial director for SMEs), and NUADU (personalized e-learning). Luma Africa additionally encompasses Hamerkop Minerals (Tanzania) and Luma Congo (DRC) as mineral trading operations.

Revenue is generated through portfolio company operations (industrial manufacturing, ferroalloy production, mineral smelting and trading) and fund management economics across the multi-fund structure. Customers are predominantly enterprise B2B — European steel mills, global automotive OEMs and Tier-1 suppliers (Bosch, global automotive component suppliers), and defense/PPE buyers. The management team, led by Prof. Dr. Radoslaw Miskiewicz, has executed M&A transactions valued at approximately PLN 4.5 billion. Headcount of 501-1000 is concentrated in industrial subsidiaries, particularly Luma Automation (800+ employees serving 300 customers).

Luma Holding firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Luma Holding
Legal name
Luma Holding Limited
Website
https://lumaholding.eu
Company type
Private
Founded year
2020
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
501–1,000 employees
Short description
Luma Holding Limited is a Malta-domiciled private investment holding company founded in 2020 that deploys capital across five specialized PE/VC funds in CEE, the Balkans, and East Africa, targeting industrial, metallurgical, automotive, data science, PPE, and 3T mineral sectors. It serves as a multi-fund platform operating Re Alloys, LuNa Smelter, Iron-Tech, Protector SA, and other portfolio companies.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Luma Holding industry classification

Industry
Product category
Private Equity and Venture Capital Investment Management
NAICS
Portfolio Management and Investment Advice (523940), Portfolio Management and Investment Advice (52394), All Other Financial Investment Activities (52399)
SIC
Investment Advice (6282)
akta.pro primary industry
Managed Account / SMA Multi-Manager Platforms (FSANAGAL)

Keywords

  • Private equity investments
  • Venture capital funding
  • Metallurgical industry investing
  • Automotive sector investments
  • African mineral operations

Where Luma Holding is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Sliema
HQ country
Malta
HQ region
Europe

Offices3 records

Markets served

Luma Holding business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Services
Cost components
Personnel, Operations, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure

Revenue model

  1. Private Equity Fund Management: Luma Holding generates returns through investment in portfolio companies across multiple specialized funds, including venture capital (Luma Ventures), private equity (Luma Metallurgical, Luma Automation, Luma Leveraged Buyout), and geographic expansion (Luma Africa). The company invests private investor funds in sustainable businesses with global ambitions.

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
OtherMulti-year contractLuma Ventures - Early Growth Stage
OtherMulti-year contractLuma Metallurgical Industry - PE Fund
OtherMulti-year contractLuma Automation - Automotive PE
OtherMulti-year contractLuma Leveraged Buyout - PPE Industry

Go-to-market motion1 record

Distribution channels1 record

Marketing channels3 records

Luma Holding product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Luma Holding is a private investment holding company that manages multiple specialized private equity and venture capital funds — Luma Ventures (data science startups, EUR 0.75M–2M), Luma Metallurgical Industry (downstream industry, consumer goods, new technologies, up to EUR 30M), Luma Automation (automotive field, up to EUR 30M), Luma Leveraged Buyout (PPE industry, up to EUR 30M), and Luma Africa (3T minerals: tin, tantalum, tungsten). The firm deploys private investor capital into sustainable, ESG-focused businesses in the CEE region and East Africa.

Product overview

Luma Holding is an investment holding company with a multi-fund structure investing in sustainable businesses with ESG foundations. The company operates across Central and Eastern Europe and East Africa with five investment vehicles: Luma Ventures (venture capital for data science companies, 0.75M-2M EUR), Luma Metallurgical Industry (private equity for downstream industry and consumer goods, up to 30M EUR), Luma Automation (private equity for automotive sector, up to 30M EUR), Luma Leveraged Buyout (private equity for PPE industry, up to 30M EUR), and Luma Africa (holding for African mineral assets including tin production in Rwanda). The portfolio includes Re Alloys (ferroalloys), LuNa Smelter (tin smelting), various metalworking companies (Odlewnia Kutno, Aludesign, Saga Poland, Iron-Tech, POSTĘP), technology companies (Algolytics, CashDirector, NUADU), and Hamerkop Minerals/Luma Congo (mineral trading in Africa).

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Brands

  • Luma Ventures: Venture capital fund focusing on investments in enterprises deploying data science to build their products or solutions, supporting companies from early growth stages with capital requirements from EUR 0.75M to 2M
  • Luma Metallurgical Industry
  • Luma Automation
  • Luma Leveraged Buyout
  • Luma Africa

Products and services

  • Luma Ventures Venture capital fund focused on investments in enterprises deploying data science to build products or solutions. Supports companies from early growth stages with capital requirements of EUR 0.75M to 2M. Industry-agnostic within the data science vertical.
  • Luma Metallurgical Industry Fund Private equity fund focused on investments in enterprises in the downstream industry, consumer goods, and new technologies, with capital investment up to EUR 30 million per transaction.
  • Luma Automation Private equity fund focused on investments in enterprises from the automotive field, with capital investment up to EUR 30 million per transaction. Employs 800+ people across portfolio companies and serves 300 customers.
  • Luma Leveraged Buyout Private equity fund focused on leveraged buyout investments in the personal protective equipment (PPE) industry, with capital investment up to EUR 30 million per transaction. Targets companies with enterprise value of EUR 7-25 million.
  • Luma Africa Holding company established to expand and integrate Luma Holding's African assets in 3T minerals (tin, tantalum, tungsten). 100% owned by Luma Holding Limited and based in Kigali, Rwanda. Includes operating subsidiaries LuNa Smelter, Hamerkop Minerals, and Luma Congo.

Companies that use Luma Holding

Customer profile

Named customers3 records

Segments5 records

Ideal customer profiles5 records

Luma Holding technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

AI capability4 records

Luma Holding partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

Three partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.

  • Rwanda Mining AssociationcoreStrategic or Co-development PartnerPartnership for sustainable mining initiatives in Rwanda, supporting Luma Africa's responsible mineral sourcing operations in East Africa. Joint efforts focus on responsible mining practices and community development.
  • EIT Raw MaterialscoreStrategic or Co-development PartnerLuma Metallurgical Industry participates in EIT Raw Materials program, which aims to strengthen the position of natural raw materials in Europe. This supports innovation and sustainability in the metallurgical sector.
  • Polish Railway ChamberminorStrategic or Co-development PartnerLuma Automation joined the Polish Railway Chamber (Polska Izba Kolei), expanding industry presence and regulatory engagement in the railway/transport sector.

Scale indicators10 records

Recent moves6 records

Expansion highlights6 records

Luma Holding competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Market position

Strengths4 records

Competitive moat5 records

Key risks5 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

Luma Holding social profiles

Digital presence

Luma Holding compliance and trust

Trust signal

Compliance2 records

Luma Holding financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Luma Holding leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles7 records

Luma Holding subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries13 records

Luma Holding funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Luma Holding M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Luma Holding

What does Luma Holding do?

Luma Holding is a private investment holding company that manages multiple specialized private equity and venture capital funds — Luma Ventures (data science startups, EUR 0.75M–2M), Luma Metallurgical Industry (downstream industry, consumer goods, new technologies, up to EUR 30M), Luma Automation (automotive field, up to EUR 30M), Luma Leveraged Buyout (PPE industry, up to EUR 30M), and Luma Africa (3T minerals: tin, tantalum, tungsten). The firm deploys private investor capital into sustainable, ESG-focused businesses in the CEE region and East Africa.

Is Luma Holding a public or private company?

Luma Holding is a private company. It is classified as private equity controlled and is currently operating.

When was Luma Holding founded?

Luma Holding was founded in 2020. It employs 501 to 1,000 people.

Where is Luma Holding based?

Luma Holding is headquartered in Sliema, Malta, in the Europe region.

How does Luma Holding make money?

One revenue line is on record: private Equity Fund Management.

Does Luma Holding have an API?

No public API is recorded for Luma Holding.

What industry is Luma Holding in?

Luma Holding's product category is Private Equity and Venture Capital Investment Management. Its primary akta.pro industry code is FSANAGAL, Managed Account / SMA Multi-Manager Platforms. Its NAICS code is 523940 and its SIC code is 6282.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals