Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

RNA Medical

Full company profile

uuid002ro8h

Namestring
RNA Medical
Legal namestring
RNA Medical
Websiteurl
rnamedical.com
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearint
1981
Descriptiontext

RNA Medical is a developer and supplier of quality control materials, calibration verification controls, and specialty blood collection products for the in-vitro diagnostics market, operating as a trademark of Bionostics, Inc., which is itself a subsidiary of Bio-Techne Corporation. The company is headquartered at a single GMP manufacturing facility in Devens, MA, and sells a focused catalog of assayed QC products covering blood gas, electrolyte, metabolite, BUN, CO-Oximetry, and hemoglobin parameters (e.g., QC 823, CC 527, QC 253, CVC 123, CVC 223, QC HGB), Mylar-wrapped Safe-Wrap glass capillary blood collection tubes (CT 095 for the Abbott i-STAT system and CT 220 standard), and tonometer accessories. Products are designed for compatibility with specific installed-base analyzers including Abbott i-STAT, Accriva AVOXimeter 1000E/4000, LifeHealth IRMA TRUpoint, and Hemocue systems, and several SKUs carry CE marking for sale in the European Economic Area.

The business operates a sales-led, direct-distribution model, reaching customers via a toll-free sales line, email-based customer service and technical support, a registered-account online ordering portal, and a dedicated statistics department. Pricing is published on a 2026 USD price list and is unit-based (per pack or box of ampuls/bottles/caps/tubes), with no recurring subscription component. Revenue is generated from one-time consumable sales across hospitals, clinical laboratories, point-of-care facilities, and physician offices worldwide; international orders outside the US and Canada require prepayment by wire transfer or credit card.

A core differentiator is the PeerQC program, a free web-based inter-laboratory peer statistical service patented in 1999 as the first such service with real-time data submission and reporting, which generates a decades-long reference database across Chemistry, Coagulation, Critical Care, Hematology, and Immunoassay diagnostics and is offered at no charge to customers purchasing RNA Medical controls. Customer support is supplemented by technical services for QC results, product information, and analyzer troubleshooting, and the company conducts periodic customer satisfaction surveys. No venture funding rounds, M&A activity, leadership changes, or executive team disclosures were identified in the input data.

Short descriptiontext

RNA Medical supplies assayed quality control materials, calibration verification controls, and Safe-Wrap capillary blood collection tubes to hospitals, clinical laboratories, point-of-care facilities, and physician offices worldwide, operating as a Bionostics/Bio-Techne subsidiary from its GMP facility in Devens, MA.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
51–100
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersDevens, United States
HQ citystring
Devens
HQ countrystring
United States
HQ regionstring
North America
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices1 record

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
in-vitro diagnostics quality control, blood gas controls, calibration verification materials, capillary blood collection tubes, clinical laboratory supplies
Industry2 codes
1Quality Control, Calibrators, Standards & Proficiency Testing (IVD Consumables)
CodeHLAHAAALPrimaryYes
2Blood Bank, Transfusion Medicine & Immunohematology
CodeHLAHAAAHPrimaryNo
NAICS code1 code
  • In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing325413
SIC code1 code
  • In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances2835
Product category
In-vitro Diagnostics Quality Control Materials
GTM motion1 record

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model4 records
1Quality Control Materials Sales
TypeOne Time License
Description

RNA Medical generates revenue through the sale of quality control materials including aqueous (dye-based) and bovine blood based products for blood gas, critical blood analyte, and CO-Oximetry testing. Products include multi-level and single-level control sets sold in ampul quantities.

rnamedical.com
2Blood Collection Tubes and Accessories
TypeOne Time License
Description

Sale of Safe-Wrap blood collection tubes, end caps, and accessories for Point-of-Care testing systems like i-STAT.

rnamedical.com
3Calibration Verification Controls
TypeOne Time License
Description

Sale of calibration verification controls (CVC) for confirming calibration and linearity of blood gas, electrolyte, metabolite, and CO-Oximeter instrumentation.

rnamedical.com
4PeerQC Statistical Services
TypeFreemium
Description

Free statistical program offered to RNA Medical customers purchasing controls. Web-based peer comparison and reporting service available at no charge.

rnamedical.com
Marketing channels5 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels2 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components5 values
Operations, Personnel, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D, Supply Chain
Pricing details11 tiers
1QC 823 - Blood Gas, Electrolyte, Metabolite, BUN Control
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

$169 for Multi-Level, 10 ampuls each level (Levels 1, 2, 3)

rnamedical.com
2CC 527 - Blood Gas, Electrolyte, CO-Oximeter Control
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

$186 for Multi-Level (10 ampuls each level); $186 for Level 1, 2, or 3 (30 ampuls each)

rnamedical.com
3QC 253 - Full Range CO-Oximeter Control (Bovine Hemoglobin-Based)
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

$244 for Multi-Level (10 ampuls each level); $244 for Level 1, 2, or 3 (30 ampuls each)

rnamedical.com
4CT 095 - Safe-Wrap Combo Blood Collection Tubes
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

$93 for Pack of 50 tubes for i-STAT System

rnamedical.com
5CT 220 - Safe-Wrap Blood Collection Tubes
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

$211 for Pack of 100 tubes

rnamedical.com
6EC 220 - End Caps
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

$86 for Pack of 200 end caps

rnamedical.com
7CVC 123 - Calibration Verification Controls (BG, Electrolyte, Metabolite)
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

$623 for Calibration Verification Controls

rnamedical.com
8CVC 223 - CO-Oximeter Calibration Verification Controls
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

$462 for CO-Oximeter Calibration Verification Controls

rnamedical.com
9QC HGB - Hemoglobin Control for Hemocue Analyzers
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

$133 for Multi-Level (2 bottles each level Low, Normal, High); $133 for individual levels (6 bottles each)

rnamedical.com
10T310 - Pre-Treated Syringes
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

$160 for Box of 100 syringes

rnamedical.com
11T311 - Syringe Caps
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

$36 for Package of 100 caps

rnamedical.com
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Brand1 of 2 records shown
1PeerQC
Description

Statistical program for inter-laboratory peer comparison and web-based statistical analysis services for quality control.

rnamedical.com
+1 more record
Core offering1 text field

RNA Medical develops and supplies quality control materials, calibration verification controls, and Mylar-wrapped capillary blood collection tubes used in clinical laboratories and point-of-care settings worldwide. The product line comprises aqueous (dye-based) and bovine blood-based QC materials for blood gas, critical blood analyte, BUN, metabolite, and CO-Oximetry testing, complemented by Safe-Wrap capillary tubes and the free PeerQC inter-laboratory peer statistical service.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 4 values shown
  • 36 month shelf life for QC 823 and CC 527 products
+3 more records
Product overview1 text field

RNA Medical offers a comprehensive portfolio of quality control materials, calibration verification controls, and blood collection products for the clinical laboratory and point-of-care testing markets. The product line centers on aqueous (dye-based) and bovine blood-based QC materials for blood gas, critical blood analyte, and CO-Oximetry testing, including QC 823, CC 527, and QC 253 controls at multiple levels. Calibration verification is supported through CVC 123 (for blood gas/electrolyte/metabolite) and CVC 223 (for CO-Oximeter) products with 5 levels for linearity verification. Safe-Wrap branded capillary blood collection tubes (CT 095 for i-STAT and CT 220 standard) feature Mylar-wrapped glass capillaries with heparin treatment. The portfolio also includes QC HGB for Hemocue hemoglobin analyzers and EQUILibrator tonometer accessories. All products are supported by the free PeerQC statistical services program, a web-based peer comparison platform with patented real-time reporting capabilities.

Product and service12 records
1QC 823 Blood Gas, Electrolyte, Metabolite, BUN Control
CategoryIn-vitro Diagnostics Quality Control
Description

Assayed aqueous quality control material for monitoring the performance of blood gas, electrolyte, metabolite, and BUN instrumentation. Available in three levels at $169 for a Multi-Level pack (10 ampuls each level). Features a 36-month shelf life with a 9-month room temperature storage option.

2CC 527 Blood Gas, Electrolyte, CO-Oximeter Control
CategoryIn-vitro Diagnostics Quality Control
Description

Assayed bovine blood-based quality control material for monitoring the performance of blood gas, electrolyte, and CO-Oximeter instrumentation, specifically designed for use on Accriva AVOXimeter 1000E and 4000 CO-Oximeters and the LifeHealth IRMA TRUpoint blood analysis system. Available in three levels; CE-marked.

3QC 253 Full Range CO-Oximeter Control
CategoryIn-vitro Diagnostics Quality Control
Description

Bovine hemoglobin-based assayed quality control material for monitoring total hemoglobin and hemoglobin fraction measurements (tHb, O2Hb, COHb, MetHb, VolO2, RHb) on CO-Oximeter instrumentation. Requires refrigeration storage with 18-month shelf life; CE-marked.

4CVC 123 Calibration Verification Controls
CategoryCalibration Verification Controls
Description

Assayed calibration verification controls for confirming the calibration and linearity of blood gas, electrolyte, and metabolite instrumentation. Features 5 levels covering the significant range of analyzer performance with on-line statistical analysis for data calculation, reporting, and graphing.

5CVC 223 CO-Oximeter Calibration Verification Controls
CategoryCalibration Verification Controls
Description

Assayed calibration verification controls for confirming calibration, linearity, and reportable range for tHb, O2Hb, COHb, and MetHb measurements on CO-Oximeter instrumentation.

6CT 095 Safe-Wrap Combo Blood Collection Tubes
CategoryBlood Collection Tubes
Description

Mylar-wrapped glass capillary tubes treated with calcium-balanced lithium heparin, designed for use with the Abbott Point of Care i-STAT System (65 μL and 95 μL cartridges). The puncture-resistant Mylar film contains both the glass and the sample in the event of accidental breakage. Pack of 50 tubes with 50 dispensing plungers; CE-marked.

7CT 220 Safe-Wrap Blood Collection Tubes
CategoryBlood Collection Tubes
Description

Heparinized glass capillary devices wrapped in puncture-resistant Mylar film for the collection of capillary blood samples for measurement of pH, blood gases, and electrolytes (excluding lithium). Holds up to 220 μL of sample; calcium-balanced lithium heparin treatment minimizes clotting risk; CE-marked.

8EC 220 End Caps
CategoryBlood Collection Accessories
Description

End caps for Safe-Wrap Blood Collection Tubes, packaged as a package of 200. Available in the US and Canada only.

9QC HGB Hemoglobin Control
CategoryIn-vitro Diagnostics Quality Control
Description

Assayed quality control material of stabilized human red cells designed for Hemocue analyzers measuring total hemoglobin. Available in 3 levels (Low, Normal, High) for monitoring analyzer performance within the clinical range. Features a 24-month shelf life with flexible storage options.

10T310 Pre-Treated Syringes
CategoryTonometer Accessories
Description

Pre-treated syringes for use with the EQUILibrator Tonometer, packaged as a box of 100.

11T311 Syringe Caps
CategoryTonometer Accessories
Description

Syringe caps for use with the EQUILibrator Tonometer, packaged as a package of 100.

12PeerQC Statistical Services
CategoryStatistical Services
Description

Web-based inter-laboratory peer statistical program enabling customers to review their quality control results in comparison with a peer group. Provides web-based graphing for calibration verification controls, automatic unit conversion, and peer reports. Available at no charge to RNA Medical customers purchasing controls; patented technology.

Scale indicator3 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership1 partner
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

RNA Medical is a trademark of Bionostics, Inc., a leading manufacturer of QC products for in-vitro diagnostics. Bionostics supplies QC materials to some of the industry's most respected diagnostics companies. RNA Medical operates within Bionostics' portfolio, leveraging shared manufacturing capabilities and statistical services expertise (through parent company) for Chemistry, Coagulation, Critical Care, Hematology, and Immunoassay diagnostics.

Recent move6 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight4 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

Bio-Rad's Clinical Diagnostics division is the largest independent manufacturer of third-party QC materials for blood gas, chemistry, hematology, and immunoassay. It directly competes with RNA Medical's QC 823, CC 527, and CVC product lines across hospital and reference lab customers.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Streck supplies hematology, coagulation, and blood gas quality control materials as well as calibrators to clinical labs worldwide. Its product breadth in hematology and blood bank QC makes it a close direct competitor in the same hospital and reference lab channel.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Quantimetrix specializes in assayed quality control materials for clinical chemistry, immunoassay, and urine chemistry. It is a direct peer in the third-party QC consumables market served by independent diagnostic manufacturers.

TypeDirect peer
Description

MMQCI manufactures third-party molecular and serology QC controls and calibration verification materials for clinical labs. It is a direct peer in the independent IVD QC consumables category, though its focus is more molecular than blood gas.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Sero develops and manufactures third-party QC sera and calibrators for clinical chemistry and immunochemistry. It competes with RNA Medical's QC and CVC portfolio, particularly with hospital and reference laboratory customers globally.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

R&D Systems is a Bio-Techne sister brand that, via Bionostics' hematology line, supplies whole blood hematology controls and calibrators to hospitals and clinical labs. It is a sibling offering within the same parent, addressing overlapping QC needs.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Microbix produces quality control products for infectious disease and hematology diagnostics, including PROCEEDx and REDx controls. It overlaps with RNA Medical in IVD QC consumables and reference materials for clinical laboratories.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Siemens manufactures DCA Vantage analyzers, a Point-of-Care HbA1c platform cited in RNA Medical's trademark notices. As a broad incumbent in in-vitro diagnostics, Siemens competes and complements RNA Medical in the POC QC ecosystem.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Technopath manufactures third-party QC materials and calibration verification controls for clinical chemistry, hematology, and immunoassay. It competes directly with RNA Medical's multi-analyte QC and CVC kits in hospital and lab markets.

TypeOthers
Description

Abbott manufactures the i-STAT system, for which RNA Medical's CT 095 Safe-Wrap Combo tubes are designed. Abbott is both a key integration partner (its cartridge drives tube demand) and a potential competitor via its own QC offerings.

Market position
Strengths4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat4 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers4 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile2 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

Integration4 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Description, Source

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature2 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
No data
Compliance1 record

Each record includes

Name, Class, Description

Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

RNA Medical

In-vitro Diagnostics Quality Control Materialsrnamedical.com

RNA Medical supplies assayed quality control materials, calibration verification controls, and Safe-Wrap capillary blood collection tubes to hospitals, clinical laboratories, point-of-care facilities, and physician offices worldwide, operating as a Bionostics/Bio-Techne subsidiary from its GMP facility in Devens, MA.

What RNA Medical does

RNA Medical is a developer and supplier of quality control materials, calibration verification controls, and specialty blood collection products for the in-vitro diagnostics market, operating as a trademark of Bionostics, Inc., which is itself a subsidiary of Bio-Techne Corporation. The company is headquartered at a single GMP manufacturing facility in Devens, MA, and sells a focused catalog of assayed QC products covering blood gas, electrolyte, metabolite, BUN, CO-Oximetry, and hemoglobin parameters (e.g., QC 823, CC 527, QC 253, CVC 123, CVC 223, QC HGB), Mylar-wrapped Safe-Wrap glass capillary blood collection tubes (CT 095 for the Abbott i-STAT system and CT 220 standard), and tonometer accessories. Products are designed for compatibility with specific installed-base analyzers including Abbott i-STAT, Accriva AVOXimeter 1000E/4000, LifeHealth IRMA TRUpoint, and Hemocue systems, and several SKUs carry CE marking for sale in the European Economic Area.

The business operates a sales-led, direct-distribution model, reaching customers via a toll-free sales line, email-based customer service and technical support, a registered-account online ordering portal, and a dedicated statistics department. Pricing is published on a 2026 USD price list and is unit-based (per pack or box of ampuls/bottles/caps/tubes), with no recurring subscription component. Revenue is generated from one-time consumable sales across hospitals, clinical laboratories, point-of-care facilities, and physician offices worldwide; international orders outside the US and Canada require prepayment by wire transfer or credit card.

A core differentiator is the PeerQC program, a free web-based inter-laboratory peer statistical service patented in 1999 as the first such service with real-time data submission and reporting, which generates a decades-long reference database across Chemistry, Coagulation, Critical Care, Hematology, and Immunoassay diagnostics and is offered at no charge to customers purchasing RNA Medical controls. Customer support is supplemented by technical services for QC results, product information, and analyzer troubleshooting, and the company conducts periodic customer satisfaction surveys. No venture funding rounds, M&A activity, leadership changes, or executive team disclosures were identified in the input data.

RNA Medical firmographics

Firmographics
Name
RNA Medical
Legal name
RNA Medical
Website
https://rnamedical.com
Company type
Private
Founded year
1981
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
51–100 employees
Short description
RNA Medical supplies assayed quality control materials, calibration verification controls, and Safe-Wrap capillary blood collection tubes to hospitals, clinical laboratories, point-of-care facilities, and physician offices worldwide, operating as a Bionostics/Bio-Techne subsidiary from its GMP facility in Devens, MA.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

RNA Medical industry classification

Industry
Product category
In-vitro Diagnostics Quality Control Materials
NAICS
In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing (325413)
SIC
In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances (2835)
akta.pro primary industry
Quality Control, Calibrators, Standards & Proficiency Testing (IVD Consumables) (HLAHAAAL)
akta.pro secondary industry
Blood Bank, Transfusion Medicine & Immunohematology (HLAHAAAH)

Keywords

  • In-vitro diagnostics quality control
  • Blood gas controls
  • Calibration verification materials
  • Capillary blood collection tubes
  • Clinical laboratory supplies

Where RNA Medical is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Devens
HQ country
United States
HQ region
North America

Offices1 record

Markets served

RNA Medical business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Operations, Personnel, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D, Supply Chain

Revenue model

  1. Quality Control Materials Sales: RNA Medical generates revenue through the sale of quality control materials including aqueous (dye-based) and bovine blood based products for blood gas, critical blood analyte, and CO-Oximetry testing. Products include multi-level and single-level control sets sold in ampul quantities.
  2. Blood Collection Tubes and Accessories: Sale of Safe-Wrap blood collection tubes, end caps, and accessories for Point-of-Care testing systems like i-STAT.
  3. Calibration Verification Controls: Sale of calibration verification controls (CVC) for confirming calibration and linearity of blood gas, electrolyte, metabolite, and CO-Oximeter instrumentation.
  4. PeerQC Statistical Services: Free statistical program offered to RNA Medical customers purchasing controls. Web-based peer comparison and reporting service available at no charge.

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goQC 823 - Blood Gas, Electrolyte, Metabolite, BUN Control
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goCC 527 - Blood Gas, Electrolyte, CO-Oximeter Control
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goQC 253 - Full Range CO-Oximeter Control (Bovine Hemoglobin-Based)
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goCT 095 - Safe-Wrap Combo Blood Collection Tubes
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goCT 220 - Safe-Wrap Blood Collection Tubes
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goEC 220 - End Caps
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goCVC 123 - Calibration Verification Controls (BG, Electrolyte, Metabolite)
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goCVC 223 - CO-Oximeter Calibration Verification Controls
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goQC HGB - Hemoglobin Control for Hemocue Analyzers
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goT310 - Pre-Treated Syringes
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goT311 - Syringe Caps

Go-to-market motion1 record

Distribution channels2 records

Marketing channels5 records

RNA Medical product offering

Product offering

Core offering

RNA Medical develops and supplies quality control materials, calibration verification controls, and Mylar-wrapped capillary blood collection tubes used in clinical laboratories and point-of-care settings worldwide. The product line comprises aqueous (dye-based) and bovine blood-based QC materials for blood gas, critical blood analyte, BUN, metabolite, and CO-Oximetry testing, complemented by Safe-Wrap capillary tubes and the free PeerQC inter-laboratory peer statistical service.

Product overview

RNA Medical offers a comprehensive portfolio of quality control materials, calibration verification controls, and blood collection products for the clinical laboratory and point-of-care testing markets. The product line centers on aqueous (dye-based) and bovine blood-based QC materials for blood gas, critical blood analyte, and CO-Oximetry testing, including QC 823, CC 527, and QC 253 controls at multiple levels. Calibration verification is supported through CVC 123 (for blood gas/electrolyte/metabolite) and CVC 223 (for CO-Oximeter) products with 5 levels for linearity verification. Safe-Wrap branded capillary blood collection tubes (CT 095 for i-STAT and CT 220 standard) feature Mylar-wrapped glass capillaries with heparin treatment. The portfolio also includes QC HGB for Hemocue hemoglobin analyzers and EQUILibrator tonometer accessories. All products are supported by the free PeerQC statistical services program, a web-based peer comparison platform with patented real-time reporting capabilities.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Brands

  • PeerQC: Statistical program for inter-laboratory peer comparison and web-based statistical analysis services for quality control.
  • Safe-Wrap

Products and services

  • QC 823 Blood Gas, Electrolyte, Metabolite, BUN Control Assayed aqueous quality control material for monitoring the performance of blood gas, electrolyte, metabolite, and BUN instrumentation. Available in three levels at $169 for a Multi-Level pack (10 ampuls each level). Features a 36-month shelf life with a 9-month room temperature storage option.
  • CC 527 Blood Gas, Electrolyte, CO-Oximeter Control Assayed bovine blood-based quality control material for monitoring the performance of blood gas, electrolyte, and CO-Oximeter instrumentation, specifically designed for use on Accriva AVOXimeter 1000E and 4000 CO-Oximeters and the LifeHealth IRMA TRUpoint blood analysis system. Available in three levels; CE-marked.
  • QC 253 Full Range CO-Oximeter Control Bovine hemoglobin-based assayed quality control material for monitoring total hemoglobin and hemoglobin fraction measurements (tHb, O2Hb, COHb, MetHb, VolO2, RHb) on CO-Oximeter instrumentation. Requires refrigeration storage with 18-month shelf life; CE-marked.
  • CVC 123 Calibration Verification Controls Assayed calibration verification controls for confirming the calibration and linearity of blood gas, electrolyte, and metabolite instrumentation. Features 5 levels covering the significant range of analyzer performance with on-line statistical analysis for data calculation, reporting, and graphing.
  • CVC 223 CO-Oximeter Calibration Verification Controls Assayed calibration verification controls for confirming calibration, linearity, and reportable range for tHb, O2Hb, COHb, and MetHb measurements on CO-Oximeter instrumentation.
  • CT 095 Safe-Wrap Combo Blood Collection Tubes Mylar-wrapped glass capillary tubes treated with calcium-balanced lithium heparin, designed for use with the Abbott Point of Care i-STAT System (65 μL and 95 μL cartridges). The puncture-resistant Mylar film contains both the glass and the sample in the event of accidental breakage. Pack of 50 tubes with 50 dispensing plungers; CE-marked.
  • CT 220 Safe-Wrap Blood Collection Tubes Heparinized glass capillary devices wrapped in puncture-resistant Mylar film for the collection of capillary blood samples for measurement of pH, blood gases, and electrolytes (excluding lithium). Holds up to 220 μL of sample; calcium-balanced lithium heparin treatment minimizes clotting risk; CE-marked.
  • EC 220 End Caps End caps for Safe-Wrap Blood Collection Tubes, packaged as a package of 200. Available in the US and Canada only.
  • QC HGB Hemoglobin Control Assayed quality control material of stabilized human red cells designed for Hemocue analyzers measuring total hemoglobin. Available in 3 levels (Low, Normal, High) for monitoring analyzer performance within the clinical range. Features a 24-month shelf life with flexible storage options.
  • T310 Pre-Treated Syringes Pre-treated syringes for use with the EQUILibrator Tonometer, packaged as a box of 100.
  • T311 Syringe Caps Syringe caps for use with the EQUILibrator Tonometer, packaged as a package of 100.
  • PeerQC Statistical Services Web-based inter-laboratory peer statistical program enabling customers to review their quality control results in comparison with a peer group. Provides web-based graphing for calibration verification controls, automatic unit conversion, and peer reports. Available at no charge to RNA Medical customers purchasing controls; patented technology.

Quantifiable outcome

  • 36 month shelf life for QC 823 and CC 527 products
  • +3 more outcomes

Companies that use RNA Medical

Customer profile

Named customers4 records

Segments3 records

Ideal customer profiles2 records

RNA Medical technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Integration4 records

Feature2 records

RNA Medical partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

One partnership is on record.

  • Bionostics, Inc.coreStrategic or Co-development PartnerRNA Medical is a trademark of Bionostics, Inc., a leading manufacturer of QC products for in-vitro diagnostics. Bionostics supplies QC materials to some of the industry's most respected diagnostics companies. RNA Medical operates within Bionostics' portfolio, leveraging shared manufacturing capabilities and statistical services expertise (through parent company) for Chemistry, Coagulation, Critical Care, Hematology, and Immunoassay diagnostics.

Scale indicators3 records

Recent moves6 records

Expansion highlights4 records

RNA Medical competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • Bio-Rad Laboratories: Bio-Rad's Clinical Diagnostics division is the largest independent manufacturer of third-party QC materials for blood gas, chemistry, hematology, and immunoassay. It directly competes with RNA Medical's QC 823, CC 527, and CVC product lines across hospital and reference lab customers.
  • Streck: Streck supplies hematology, coagulation, and blood gas quality control materials as well as calibrators to clinical labs worldwide. Its product breadth in hematology and blood bank QC makes it a close direct competitor in the same hospital and reference lab channel.
  • Quantimetrix: Quantimetrix specializes in assayed quality control materials for clinical chemistry, immunoassay, and urine chemistry. It is a direct peer in the third-party QC consumables market served by independent diagnostic manufacturers.
  • Maine Molecular Quality Controls: MMQCI manufactures third-party molecular and serology QC controls and calibration verification materials for clinical labs. It is a direct peer in the independent IVD QC consumables category, though its focus is more molecular than blood gas.
  • SERO (Sero AS): Sero develops and manufactures third-party QC sera and calibrators for clinical chemistry and immunochemistry. It competes with RNA Medical's QC and CVC portfolio, particularly with hospital and reference laboratory customers globally.
  • Microbix Biosystems: Microbix produces quality control products for infectious disease and hematology diagnostics, including PROCEEDx and REDx controls. It overlaps with RNA Medical in IVD QC consumables and reference materials for clinical laboratories.
  • Technopath Clinical Diagnostics: Technopath manufactures third-party QC materials and calibration verification controls for clinical chemistry, hematology, and immunoassay. It competes directly with RNA Medical's multi-analyte QC and CVC kits in hospital and lab markets.

Broad incumbents

  • R&D Systems (Bio-Techne brand): R&D Systems is a Bio-Techne sister brand that, via Bionostics' hematology line, supplies whole blood hematology controls and calibrators to hospitals and clinical labs. It is a sibling offering within the same parent, addressing overlapping QC needs.
  • Siemens Healthineers (DCA Vantage): Siemens manufactures DCA Vantage analyzers, a Point-of-Care HbA1c platform cited in RNA Medical's trademark notices. As a broad incumbent in in-vitro diagnostics, Siemens competes and complements RNA Medical in the POC QC ecosystem.

Others

  • Abbott Point of Care: Abbott manufactures the i-STAT system, for which RNA Medical's CT 095 Safe-Wrap Combo tubes are designed. Abbott is both a key integration partner (its cartridge drives tube demand) and a potential competitor via its own QC offerings.

Market position

Strengths4 records

Weaknesses4 records

Competitive moat4 records

Key risks5 records

Key highlights6 records

Customer concentration

RNA Medical social profiles

Digital presence

RNA Medical compliance and trust

Trust signal

Compliance1 record

RNA Medical financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

RNA Medical leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

RNA Medical funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

RNA Medical M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about RNA Medical

What does RNA Medical do?

RNA Medical develops and supplies quality control materials, calibration verification controls, and Mylar-wrapped capillary blood collection tubes used in clinical laboratories and point-of-care settings worldwide. The product line comprises aqueous (dye-based) and bovine blood-based QC materials for blood gas, critical blood analyte, BUN, metabolite, and CO-Oximetry testing, complemented by Safe-Wrap capillary tubes and the free PeerQC inter-laboratory peer statistical service.

Is RNA Medical a public or private company?

RNA Medical is a private company. It is classified as corporate owned and is currently operating.

When was RNA Medical founded?

RNA Medical was founded in 1981. It employs 51 to 100 people.

Where is RNA Medical based?

RNA Medical is headquartered in Devens, United States, in the North America region.

How does RNA Medical make money?

Four revenue lines are on record. Quality Control Materials Sales are the primary driver. The others are blood Collection Tubes and Accessories, calibration Verification Controls and peerQC Statistical Services.

Who are RNA Medical's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are Bio-Rad Laboratories, Streck, Quantimetrix, Maine Molecular Quality Controls, SERO (Sero AS), Microbix Biosystems and Technopath Clinical Diagnostics. Broad incumbents are R&D Systems (Bio-Techne brand) and Siemens Healthineers (DCA Vantage). Abbott Point of Care is listed as an others.

Does RNA Medical have an API?

No public API is recorded for RNA Medical.

What industry is RNA Medical in?

RNA Medical's product category is In-vitro Diagnostics Quality Control Materials. Its primary akta.pro industry code is HLAHAAAL, Quality Control, Calibrators, Standards & Proficiency Testing (IVD Consumables), with a secondary code of HLAHAAAH, Blood Bank, Transfusion Medicine & Immunohematology. Its NAICS code is 325413 and its SIC code is 2835.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales