Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH
Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH is a privately held German boutique consultancy (founded 2012, Aichwald) providing advisory and continuing education on AI, digitalization, digital marketing, and agile management to DACH clients, while investing in growth-stage Online Platforms, AdTech, Mobile, and IoT startups.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2012
- HeadquartersGaggenau, Germany
- Headcount—
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
What Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH does
Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH is a privately held German business consulting firm headquartered in Aichwald, Baden-Württemberg, founded in 2012 and operating with 2-10 employees. The company runs a dual business model: (1) advisory and continuing education services covering AI, digitalization strategies, digital marketing & sales, and agile management/governance, delivered directly to corporate clients in the DACH region through consulting engagements and training programs; and (2) direct investments in growth-stage companies across four verticals — Online Platforms, Advertisement/AdTech, Mobile Solutions, and Technology/IoT. The managing partner-led organization has accumulated a track record of six startup investments with two successful exits, including one exit to an M-DAX-listed company, providing reputational credibility in the regional early-stage market.
The firm's core offering is professional services revenue from boutique advisory engagements and training, supplemented by episodic returns from its venture investment portfolio. Distribution is sales-led and direct: no public pricing, no digital marketing channels, and no disclosed customer logos are evidenced. The company is bootstrapped, with no institutional investors, parent company, or subsidiaries on record; operating geographies are confined to the DACH region.
Strategically, the company leverages its small size to combine practitioner advisory work with principal investing, using insights gained from advising clients to inform investment decisions in adjacent technology verticals. Infrastructure is modest: no APIs, SDKs, or disclosed integrations, and no product launches, patents, regulatory actions, M&A, or leadership changes are recorded beyond the original 2012 founding. The visible team is limited (3 employees on LinkedIn), including employee Florian Setka, with Stefan Detscher listed as Founder & CEO in the leadership data.
Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH
- Legal name
- Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH
- Website
- https://dbi-v.de
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2012
- Operating status
- Operating
- Short description
- Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH is a privately held German boutique consultancy (founded 2012, Aichwald) providing advisory and continuing education on AI, digitalization, digital marketing, and agile management to DACH clients, while investing in growth-stage Online Platforms, AdTech, Mobile, and IoT startups.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Where Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Gaggenau
- HQ country
- Germany
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices1 record
Markets served
Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Others
Revenue model
- Advisory and Training Services: Professional advisory and continuing education services covering AI, digitalization strategies, digital marketing & sales, and agile management. Revenue generated through consulting engagements and training programs.
- Startup Investments: Investment returns from growth-stage companies in Online Platforms, Advertisement/AdTech, Mobile Solutions, and Technology/IoT segments. Track record of six startup investments with two successful exits including one to an M-DAX company.
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels1 record
Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH provides advisory and continuing education services focused on AI, digitalization strategies, digital marketing and sales, and agile management and governance. In parallel, the firm invests directly in growth-stage startups operating in Online Platforms, Advertisement/AdTech, Mobile Solutions, and Technology/IoT segments, with a track record of six investments and two exits including one to an M-DAX company.
Product overview
Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH is a business consulting firm (Advisory und Weiterbildung) providing advisory and continuing education services. The company also operates as a venture capital investor in growth companies. The advisory services cover AI, digitalization strategies, digital marketing and sales, and agile management. The investment arm focuses on Online Platforms, Advertisement/AdTech, Mobile Solutions, and Technology/IoT segments.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Advisory and Continuing Education Services
- Startup Investment Activities
Quantifiable outcome
- Six startup investments completed with two successful exits
Companies that use Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH
Customer profileSegments4 records
Ideal customer profiles2 records
Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH partnerships and signals
Strategic signalScale indicators3 records
Recent moves3 records
Expansion highlights2 records
Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- Earlybird Venture Capital: Pan-European venture capital firm with deep German roots investing in technology and digital startups. Comparable as a growth-stage investor active in similar sectors (AdTech, mobile, platforms), though at substantially larger fund scale.
- Publicis Sapient: Global digital business transformation firm (formerly Sapient) combining strategy, consulting, and technology services. Comparable as a competitor in digital strategy and transformation mandates across enterprise clients.
- HV Capital: One of Germany's leading venture capital firms with investments across technology and digital business models. Comparable as an investor in growth-stage German tech companies (online platforms, AdTech, mobile), though operating at much larger fund scale.
- MHP (a Porsche company): German management and IT consultancy combining strategy, technology, and digital services for automotive and industrial clients. Comparable as a provider of digitalization and agile transformation consulting in the DACH Mittelstand market.
- Roland Berger: Germany-headquartered global management consultancy with deep digital and technology practices. Comparable as a competitor for digital transformation and strategy mandates targeting DACH enterprises, though operating at vastly larger scale.
- Capgemini Invent: Digital innovation and transformation arm of Capgemini, focused on strategy, technology, and data consulting. Comparable as a larger-scale competitor offering AI and digital strategy advisory to enterprise clients in Germany.
Others
- bitkom consulting group members (e.g., Mücke Roth & Partner): Bitkom is Germany's digital industry association whose member consultancies specialize in digitalization strategy for German enterprises. Comparable as ecosystem participants advising on AI, digital transformation, and agile management in the DACH market.
Direct peers
- Senacor Technologies: Boutique German IT and digital transformation consultancy focused on banking, insurance, and enterprise clients. Comparable as a specialized digital advisory with deep DACH roots and similar boutique-to-mid-market positioning.
- Detecon International: German-origin technology and management consultancy specializing in digital transformation, ICT, and innovation for telcos and enterprises. Directly comparable niche in digitalization strategy consulting for the DACH market, though with significantly more headcount.
Regional players
- SinnerSchrader (Part of Accenture): German digital agency (now part of Accenture Interactive) historically focused on digital marketing, platforms, and digital business models. Comparable as a German-rooted provider of digital marketing and digital business model advisory.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat2 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights5 records
Customer concentration
Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH social profiles
Digital presenceDigital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles2 records
Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH
What does Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH do?
Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH provides advisory and continuing education services focused on AI, digitalization strategies, digital marketing and sales, and agile management and governance. In parallel, the firm invests directly in growth-stage startups operating in Online Platforms, Advertisement/AdTech, Mobile Solutions, and Technology/IoT segments, with a track record of six investments and two exits including one to an M-DAX company.
Is Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH a public or private company?
Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH is a private company. It is classified as founder individual operated bootstrapped and is currently operating.
When was Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH founded?
Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH was founded in 2012.
Where is Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH based?
Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH is headquartered in Gaggenau, Germany, in the Europe region.
How does Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH make money?
Two revenue lines are on record. Advisory and Training Services are the primary driver. The others are startup Investments.
Who are Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH's main competitors?
Broad incumbents on record are Earlybird Venture Capital, Publicis Sapient, HV Capital, MHP (a Porsche company), Roland Berger and Capgemini Invent. bitkom consulting group members (e.g., Mücke Roth & Partner) is listed as an others. Direct peers are Senacor Technologies and Detecon International. SinnerSchrader (Part of Accenture) is listed as a regional player.
Does Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH have an API?
No public API is recorded for Digital Business Institute & Ventures GmbH.