Hospital Association of South Africa
Hospital Association of South Africa (HASA) is a Johannesburg-based industry association representing the owners and managers of the majority of private sector hospital beds in South Africa, providing advocacy, research, conferences, and policy engagement on behalf of its private hospital group members.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2000
- HeadquartersSandton, South Africa
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
What Hospital Association of South Africa does
Hospital Association of South Africa (HASA) is a membership-based industry association founded in 2000 and headquartered in Sandton, Johannesburg, that represents the owners and managers of the majority of private sector hospital beds in South Africa. Its members span the two stock exchange-listed private hospital organisations (Life Healthcare and Netcare), recently delisted Mediclinic, independent non-listed groups such as Lenmed Group and Joint Medical Holdings, the Day Hospital Association of South Africa, and a number of independent facilities. HASA does not operate a proprietary technology product; its service surface is centred on a Members Centre portal, a public website, a Research Centre, the HASA Heartbeat digital publication, the Advancing Healthcare podcast series, and an annual conference and quality summit.
HASA generates revenue through two primary streams: recurring membership fees from private hospital groups and transaction-based revenue from its annual conference and quality summit (registration fees and sponsorships). The organisation is governed by a Board nominated and elected annually from member groups, with board members serving voluntarily, and an executive led by the Chief Executive Officer (currently Dr Dumisani Bomela). Its core mission is to provide a unified representative voice on healthcare policy, particularly the National Health Insurance (NHI), to engage with Parliament and government on legislative matters, and to disseminate research and promote quality and safety standards across the private hospital sector.
HASA is operationally active, with ongoing website updates, 2025-2026 news articles, an active podcast and newsletter cadence, and a high-profile legal challenge to NHI legislation. Member hospitals collectively sustain R110 billion in production value, support 218,000 jobs, and generate more than R17 billion in revenue, underscoring the economic footprint of HASA's membership base. The association's day-to-day output is governed by committees covering Public Relations, Operations, Research and Health Policy, Nursing, Clinical Quality, and Legal and Compliance.
Hospital Association of South Africa firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Hospital Association of South Africa
- Legal name
- Hospital Association of South Africa
- Website
- https://hasa.co.za
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2000
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- Hospital Association of South Africa (HASA) is a Johannesburg-based industry association representing the owners and managers of the majority of private sector hospital beds in South Africa, providing advocacy, research, conferences, and policy engagement on behalf of its private hospital group members.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Hospital Association of South Africa industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Healthcare Industry Association
- NAICS
- General Medical and Surgical Hospitals (622110), General Medical and Surgical Hospitals (6221)
- SIC
- Services-General Medical & Surgical Hospitals, Nec (8062), Services-Hospitals (8060)
- akta.pro industry
- Hospital Shared Services, GPOs & System Support Organizations
Keywords
Where Hospital Association of South Africa is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Sandton
- HQ country
- South Africa
- HQ region
- Africa
Offices1 record
Markets served
Hospital Association of South Africa business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Others
Revenue model
- Membership Fees: HASA generates revenue through membership fees paid by private hospital groups including Life Healthcare, Netcare, Mediclinic, Lenmed, Joint Medical Holdings, Day Hospital Association of South Africa, and independent facilities. The association represents the owners and managers of the majority of private sector hospital beds in South Africa.
- Conference and Events: Annual HASA conference and quality summit generates revenue through registration fees and sponsorships, featuring abstract presentations and industry discussions.
Go-to-market motion2 records
Distribution channels3 records
Marketing channels10 records
Hospital Association of South Africa product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Hospital Association of South Africa (HASA) is a membership-based industry association that represents the owners and managers of the majority of private sector hospital beds in South Africa. It provides policy advocacy (notably on National Health Insurance legislation), industry research, member services, annual conferences, publications, and a podcast series to support private hospital groups including Life Healthcare, Netcare, Mediclinic, Lenmed, Joint Medical Holdings, and the Day Hospital Association of South Africa.
Product overview
HASA is a trade association representing private hospital operators in South Africa. The organization provides member services including a Members Centre with industry news, a Research Centre with healthcare policy research and reform notes, the HASA Heartbeat publication series, the Advancing Healthcare podcast series covering universal healthcare topics, annual conferences and quality summits, and National Health Insurance (NHI) advocacy and resources. HASA does not offer a standalone software product but rather serves as an industry body offering advocacy, research, networking, and information services to private hospital operators.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- HASA Conference and Quality Summit
Quantifiable outcome
- R110 billion in economic contribution from member hospitals
- +2 more outcomes
Companies that use Hospital Association of South Africa
Customer profileNamed customers4 records
Segments2 records
Ideal customer profiles1 record
Hospital Association of South Africa technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Hospital Association of South Africa partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Seven partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.
- Cipla FoundationcoreHASA partnered with Cipla Foundation and Western Cape Department of Health to establish a nursing surgery at the Esidulelweni Wellness Centre. This CSI initiative addresses healthcare access for vulnerable populations.
- Western Cape Department of HealthcoreHASA partnered with Cipla Foundation and Western Cape Department of Health to establish a nursing surgery at the Esidulelweni Wellness Centre, addressing healthcare access gaps.
- South African Council for the Blind (SANCB)coreLife Healthcare partnership with SANCB established in 2006, operating four mobile eyecare clinics reaching underserved areas. Over 20,000 cataract surgeries facilitated for patients who would otherwise have no access to treatment.
- TIBA Services for the BlindcoreLenmed partnership with TIBA Services for the Blind provides cataract surgery to approximately 115 indigent patients annually across hospitals where ophthalmology services are available.
- Provincial Health DepartmentscoreMediclinic operates formal MOUs signed with provincial government at HOD level. The hospital provides theatre, consumables, and post-operative care while the province identifies and transports patients. Surgeons work pro bono.
- Nortons InccoreNortons Inc is HASA's legal representative for the NHI legal challenge. The law firm specialises in competition and antitrust law, constitutional and administrative law, public interest litigation, and commercial litigation.
- Lantheus Holdings IncminorLantheus entered into agreement to sub-license Life Healthcare's RM2 radiotherapeutic and radio diagnostic product for development and commercialisation. $35 million upfront payment with potential milestone and royalty payments.
Scale indicators6 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights4 records
Hospital Association of South Africa competitors and assessment
Company assessmentRegional players
- Day Hospital Association of South Africa: A South African association for day hospital operators and a HASA member. Peer in its narrower scope (day-hospital segment) but operating under the same South African private healthcare regulatory environment, with shared NHI advocacy interests.
- Business Unity South Africa (BUSA): A confederation of South African business chambers and professional associations. Comparable to HASA as a higher-order industry advocacy body, with HASA board members also serving on BUSA's Health Policy Committee.
- Healthcare Federation of South Africa: A South African healthcare industry body representing private healthcare stakeholders. Comparable to HASA as a co-located sector advocate with overlapping membership and shared policy interest in NHI reform.
- South African Medical Association (SAMA): South Africa's leading physicians' professional association. Peer to HASA in the broader South African healthcare advocacy ecosystem, with overlapping policy positions on NHI, and Dr Bomela (HASA CEO) previously led its Health Policy and Public Affairs function.
Direct peers
- European Hospital and Healthcare Federation (HOPE): A European non-profit hospital association representing national hospital associations and individual hospital providers. Peer to HASA in its role as a hospital-industry body coordinating advocacy, research, and information exchange across countries.
- American Hospital Association: The US national trade association representing hospitals and health systems, providing advocacy, research, and member services. Directly comparable to HASA in both mandate (industry-shaping advocacy on healthcare reform) and operating model (membership dues, conferences, research, and policy engagement).
- NHS Providers: The membership organisation for NHS public hospital trusts and foundation trusts in England. Similar to HASA as a hospital-specific association delivering advocacy, member services, and policy engagement on national healthcare reform.
- Private Healthcare Australia: Australia's peak representative body for private health insurers, with strong parallels to HASA in lobbying on regulatory reforms (Australian private health system reforms) and representing private-sector healthcare stakeholders.
- Federation of American Hospitals: US trade association representing for-profit and community-owned hospitals. Comparable to HASA in its representation of private investor-owned hospital groups and its focus on policy advocacy at federal level.
Broad incumbents
- International Hospital Federation (IHF): A global non-profit representing hospital and healthcare facility associations worldwide. Comparable to HASA as a hospital association with a broader international scope, providing benchmarking, research, and policy exchange that HASA could tap into.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Hospital Association of South Africa social profiles
Digital presenceHospital Association of South Africa financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Hospital Association of South Africa leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles17 records
Hospital Association of South Africa funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Hospital Association of South Africa M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Hospital Association of South Africa
What does Hospital Association of South Africa do?
Hospital Association of South Africa (HASA) is a membership-based industry association that represents the owners and managers of the majority of private sector hospital beds in South Africa. It provides policy advocacy (notably on National Health Insurance legislation), industry research, member services, annual conferences, publications, and a podcast series to support private hospital groups including Life Healthcare, Netcare, Mediclinic, Lenmed, Joint Medical Holdings, and the Day Hospital Association of South Africa.
Is Hospital Association of South Africa a public or private company?
Hospital Association of South Africa is a private company. It is classified as nonprofit foundation owned and is currently operating.
When was Hospital Association of South Africa founded?
Hospital Association of South Africa was founded in 2000. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is Hospital Association of South Africa based?
Hospital Association of South Africa is headquartered in Sandton, South Africa, in the Africa region.
How does Hospital Association of South Africa make money?
Two revenue lines are on record. Membership Fees are the primary driver. The others are conference and Events.
Who are Hospital Association of South Africa's main competitors?
Regional players on record are Day Hospital Association of South Africa, Business Unity South Africa (BUSA), Healthcare Federation of South Africa and South African Medical Association (SAMA). Direct peers are European Hospital and Healthcare Federation (HOPE), American Hospital Association, NHS Providers, Private Healthcare Australia and Federation of American Hospitals. International Hospital Federation (IHF) is listed as a broad incumbent.
Does Hospital Association of South Africa have an API?
No public API is recorded for Hospital Association of South Africa.
What industry is Hospital Association of South Africa in?
Hospital Association of South Africa's product category is Healthcare Industry Association. Its primary akta.pro industry code is HLAFAAAO, Hospital Shared Services, GPOs & System Support Organizations. Its NAICS code is 622110 and its SIC code is 8062.