Citiliner Plus
Citiliner Plus is a Johannesburg-based luxury coach operator and division of Greyhound Coach Lines, providing scheduled intercity services and group charters across South Africa via 100+ pickup points, online booking, a 24/7 call centre, and 10 physical offices.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2005
- HeadquartersJohannesburg, South Africa
- Headcount501–1,000
- GTM typeB2B and B2C
- OfferingServices
What Citiliner Plus does
Citiliner Plus is a South African scheduled long-distance coach operator and a division of Greyhound Coach Lines (Pty) Ltd, headquartered in Johannesburg with an operating footprint of approximately 501 to 1,000 employees. The company runs a single-decker luxury coach service connecting more than 100 pickup and drop-off points across Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Eastern Cape, Western Cape, and Limpopo, with marketed routes between major nodes such as Johannesburg–Durban, Pretoria–Mthatha, and Johannesburg–Phalaborwa. Coaches are configured with memory-foam reclining seats, no middle seats, individual power outlets, on-board restrooms, overhead baggage storage, and eco-focused fuel technology; 24-hour vehicle monitoring and drive cams provide the primary safety overlay. The product is sold to two broad segments: individual intercity travellers purchasing point-to-point tickets, and group/charter customers (30+ passengers) booking dedicated coaches for events, school trips, sports fixtures, corporate shuttles, and festivals through the Citiliner Plus Charters sub-brand.
The business model is structurally a ticket-per-seat retail operation supplemented by a quote-based charter arm. Distribution is multi-channel: direct online booking via citilinerplus.co.za, a 24/7/365 phone-based call centre on 011 611 8000, and 10 physical booking offices in Johannesburg, Pretoria, Cape Town, Durban, Bloemfontein, Gqeberha, East London, Bellville, King William's Town, and Mthatha. Pricing is unit-based at the route level and not publicly itemised; the only disclosed commercial levers are standardised reschedule/cancellation admin fees (R100/R120 depending on timing), a R5/kg excess-baggage charge, and a 5% discount for Capitec Pay users. The company is privately held within the Greyhound group, holds no disclosed patents or external awards, and operates exclusively in South Africa with no cross-border expansion evidenced.
Citiliner Plus firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Citiliner Plus
- Legal name
- Citiliner Plus
- Website
- https://citilinerplus.co.za
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2005
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 501–1,000 employees
- Short description
- Citiliner Plus is a Johannesburg-based luxury coach operator and division of Greyhound Coach Lines, providing scheduled intercity services and group charters across South Africa via 100+ pickup points, online booking, a 24/7 call centre, and 10 physical offices.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Citiliner Plus industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Intercity Coach Services
- NAICS
- Interurban and Rural Bus Transportation (485210), Charter Bus Industry (485510)
- SIC
- Local & Suburban Transit & Interurban Hwy Passenger Trans (4100)
- akta.pro industry
- National Intercity Coach Operators (Scheduled Network)Travel & Hospitality/Rail, Bus & Ground Passenger Transport/Intercity Coach & Scheduled Bus OperatorsLong-Distance/Overnight Charter CoachesTravel & Hospitality/Rail, Bus & Ground Passenger Transport/Private Coach, Charter Bus & Group TransportScheduled Intercity Coach OperatorsTransportation & Logistics/Passenger Transportation (Air, Rail, Bus, Taxi/Rideshare)/Intercity Coach & Bus Operators
Keywords
Where Citiliner Plus is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Johannesburg
- HQ country
- South Africa
- HQ region
- Africa
Offices10 records
Markets served
Citiliner Plus business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B and B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D
Revenue model
- Individual Ticket Sales: One-time ticket sales for individual passenger travel on scheduled coach routes across South Africa. Passengers purchase tickets online, via phone, or at booking offices for specific routes and departure times.
- Group Charter Services: Charter services for groups of 30+ passengers requiring dedicated coach transport for events, corporate functions, school outings, sports fixtures, and festivals. Pricing is quote-based with flexible scheduling.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Standard coach ticket with luxury features |
| Other | Pay-as-you-go | Cancellation fee - More than 24 hours before departure |
| Other | Pay-as-you-go | Cancellation fee - 24 hours to 1 hour before departure |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Excess baggage charges |
| Subscription | Monthly | Capitec Pay discount |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels4 records
Marketing channels5 records
Citiliner Plus product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Citiliner Plus operates scheduled luxury intercity coach services across South Africa, offering passengers long-distance travel with onboard amenities including power outlets, USB charging, and air conditioning. In addition to scheduled routes, the company provides group charter services for corporate events, conferences, schools, and private groups requiring dedicated coach hire.
Product overview
Citiliner Plus is a luxury coach service and division of Greyhound Coach Lines offering affordable intercity travel in South Africa. The company operates a unified product portfolio consisting of scheduled coach services connecting major cities, an online booking platform and mobile-accessible ticket system, 24/7 phone-based call centre for reservations, physical booking offices across key South African cities, and group charter services under the Citiliner Plus Charters sub-brand. The core Citiliner Plus Coach Service provides luxury single-decker coaches with memory foam reclining seats, power outlets, extra legroom, no middle seats, overhead storage, and on-board restrooms. The Coach Routes Network spans routes across Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Eastern Cape, Western Cape, and Limpopo provinces.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Citiliner Plus Scheduled Coach Service Scheduled long-distance luxury coach service operating fixed intercity routes across South Africa, serving individual travelers with amenities such as air conditioning, power outlets, USB charging, and onboard restrooms. Bookable online, by phone, or at booking offices.
- Citiliner Plus Group Charter Service Dedicated coach hire service for groups requiring private transport, targeting corporate events, conferences, schools, tour operators, and private group travel. Quote-based pricing and dedicated vehicle allocation.
Quantifiable outcome
- 24/7 customer support availability
- +1 more outcomes
Companies that use Citiliner Plus
Customer profileSegments3 records
Ideal customer profiles2 records
Citiliner Plus technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Integration1 record
Feature9 records
Citiliner Plus partnerships and signals
Strategic signalScale indicators3 records
Recent moves5 records
Expansion highlights4 records
Citiliner Plus competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Baz Bus: Baz Bus operates a hop-on, hop-off backpacker bus network across South Africa. Comparable as a coach-based passenger service targeting leisure travellers on intercity corridors.
- Bolt Bus: Bolt Bus historically ran premium, low-fare intercity bus routes in the US Northeast with modern coaches and amenities. Comparable to Citiliner Plus on premium-budget positioning in long-distance coach travel.
- Intercape: Intercape is the largest intercity coach operator in South Africa, running scheduled routes across the country with comparable 60+ seat coaches. It is the most direct competitive peer given overlapping route network and passenger market.
- SA Roadlink: SA Roadlink is another long-standing South African intercity bus operator running scheduled and charter services between major cities. Comparable on passenger mix, route structure and fleet capacity.
- Megabus: Megabus operates premium intercity coach services in North America and the UK, focusing on affordable fares with modern amenities. Comparable business model and target traveller to Citiliner Plus's premium budget positioning.
- Greyhound South Africa: The parent brand and sister division under Greyhound Coach Lines (Pty) Ltd, operating scheduled intercity coach services across South Africa. Highly comparable in operating model, fleet, and route footprint.
Broad incumbents
- FlixBus: FlixBus is Europe's largest intercity bus operator with a tech-led, app-first booking experience and aggressive route expansion. Comparable as a scaled intercity coach operator pushing digital distribution in long-distance road travel.
- Coach USA: Coach USA operates scheduled and charter intercity bus services across the United States. Comparable as a broad, established intercity coach operator with scheduled and charter product lines.
Regional players
- Eldo Coaches: Eldo Coaches is a regional intercity and charter bus operator primarily serving the Eastern Cape and surrounding corridors in South Africa. Comparable in fleet and passenger service model but with a narrower geographic footprint.
Others
- Redbus: Redbus is a leading online bus ticketing platform aggregating intercity bus operators in India and other markets. Comparable as a digital distribution and aggregation layer adjacent to Citiliner Plus's intercity coach offering.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Citiliner Plus social profiles
Digital presenceCitiliner Plus compliance and trust
Trust signalCompliance2 records
Citiliner Plus financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Citiliner Plus leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Citiliner Plus funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Citiliner Plus M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Citiliner Plus
What does Citiliner Plus do?
Citiliner Plus operates scheduled luxury intercity coach services across South Africa, offering passengers long-distance travel with onboard amenities including power outlets, USB charging, and air conditioning. In addition to scheduled routes, the company provides group charter services for corporate events, conferences, schools, and private groups requiring dedicated coach hire.
Is Citiliner Plus a public or private company?
Citiliner Plus is a private company. It is classified as corporate owned and is currently operating.
When was Citiliner Plus founded?
Citiliner Plus was founded in 2005. It employs 501 to 1,000 people.
Where is Citiliner Plus based?
Citiliner Plus is headquartered in Johannesburg, South Africa, in the Africa region.
How does Citiliner Plus make money?
Two revenue lines are on record. Individual Ticket Sales are the primary driver. The others are group Charter Services.
Who are Citiliner Plus's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Baz Bus, Bolt Bus, Intercape, SA Roadlink, Megabus and Greyhound South Africa. Broad incumbents are FlixBus and Coach USA. Eldo Coaches is listed as a regional player. Redbus is listed as an others.
Does Citiliner Plus have an API?
No public API is recorded for Citiliner Plus.
What industry is Citiliner Plus in?
Citiliner Plus's product category is Intercity Coach Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is THAIADAA, National Intercity Coach Operators (Scheduled Network), with a secondary code of THAIAIAL, Long-Distance/Overnight Charter Coaches. Its NAICS code is 485210 and its SIC code is 4100.