Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön
Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön is a non-profit German social services gGmbH, founded in 1979, that operates 350+ staff across twelve integrated disability care service lines — early intervention through residential living — for approximately 1,000 beneficiaries in the Kreis Plön district.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1979
- HeadquartersPreetz, Germany
- Headcount251–500
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön does
Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön gGmbH is a non-profit social services organization founded in 1979 and headquartered at Gewerbestraße 6 in Preetz, Schleswig-Holstein. It is jointly owned by Lebenshilfe für Menschen mit geistiger Behinderung, Kreisvereinigung Plön e.V. and the Kreis Plön district, operating under German non-profit law (gemeinnützige GmbH). The organization delivers twelve integrated service lines spanning the full life course of people with intellectual and/or physical disabilities: Pädagogische Frühförderung (early intervention), integrative Kindergärten, the Schule am Kührener Berg special-education center, Berufsbildungsbereich (vocational training), Preetzer Werkstätten and Werkstatt am Dänenkamp workshops, InklusivArbeiten (inclusive employment placements), Tagesförderstätten, Wohnheime, Wohngruppen, Wohngemeinschaften, and Ambulant Betreutes Wohnen. It employs more than 350 staff across 18+ addresses in Preetz, Lütjenburg, and Schönberg, and supports approximately 1,000 care places (≈170 in residential living).
The commercial model is a cost-reimbursement managed services arrangement. Revenue is sourced primarily from statutory rehabilitation assistance under SGB IX/XII, processed through the Amt für Soziales Kreis Plön and accredited benefit providers (Leistungsträger). Referrals originate from social services offices, the Arbeitsagentur Kiel, parents, families, and schools. Auxiliary income streams include a retail Werkstattladen (Leben & Schenken) selling workshop-produced crafts and image-related placement fees via the AZAV-certified vocational training program. There are no proprietary technology platforms; digital infrastructure is limited to a content website (lebenshilfewerk.de), Instagram outreach, an FSJ/BFD volunteer pipeline, and a GDPR-compliant data-protection posture including a Medizinproduktesicherheit contact and a Hinweisgeberschutzgesetz whistleblowing channel. The organization holds AZAV certification for its vocational training division.
Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön
- Legal name
- Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön gGmbH
- Website
- https://lebenshilfewerk.de
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1979
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 251–500 employees
- Short description
- Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön is a non-profit German social services gGmbH, founded in 1979, that operates 350+ staff across twelve integrated disability care service lines — early intervention through residential living — for approximately 1,000 beneficiaries in the Kreis Plön district.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Disability Social Services
- NAICS
- Residential Intellectual and Developmental Disability Facilities (623210), Services for the Elderly and Persons with Disabilities (62412), Educational Support Services (611710), Vocational Rehabilitation Services (624310)
- SIC
- Services-Social Services (8300), Services-Educational Services (8200)
- akta.pro industry
- Disability Services & Independent Living SupportDisability Services & Independent Living SupportBusiness & Public Services/Nonprofit, NGO & Social Services/Social Services & Community Support (Food, Housing, Family)Down Syndrome & Intellectual/Developmental Disabilities (IDD) ChildcareHome & Personal Services/Childcare, Babysitting & Nanny Services/Special Needs & Inclusive Childcare ServicesSpecialized Instruction & Resource Support (Inclusion, Pull-Out, Co-Teaching)
Keywords
Where Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Preetz
- HQ country
- Germany
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices19 records
Markets served
Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Infrastructure, Operations, Supply Chain, Marketing or Sales, Others
Revenue model
- Social Services Funding (SGB IX/XII): Government-funded services through Eingliederungshilfe (rehabilitation assistance) and social compensation under German Social Code SGB IX. Revenue comes from public funding bodies, social insurance providers, and government subsidies for people with disabilities.
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels4 records
Marketing channels5 records
Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön gGmbH is a non-profit social services organization that supports people with intellectual and physical disabilities across all life phases—from early intervention and inclusive kindergarten through special education, vocational training, sheltered workshops, day care facilities, and various residential living arrangements. Services are delivered directly through owned facilities across the Kreis Plön district in Schleswig-Holstein, Germany, funded primarily through statutory social insurance and Eingliederungshilfe (rehabilitation assistance) under German Social Code SGB IX.
Product overview
Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön gGmbH is a social services organization founded in 1979 that operates as a multi-service provider for people with disabilities. The portfolio consists of twelve distinct service offerings organized across the life spectrum: Pädagogische Frühförderung (early intervention) serves children from birth; Integrativer Kindergarten „Regenbogen" (inclusive kindergarten) provides preschool care; Schule am Kührener Berg (special education school) serves students aged 6-18; Berufsbildungsbereich (vocational training) and Preetzer Werkstätten/Werkstatt am Dänenkamp (workshops) offer employment and training; InklusivArbeiten enables inclusive employment; Tagesförderstätten provides day care; and Wohnheime, Wohngruppen, Wohngemeinschaften, and Ambulant Betreutes Wohnen offer residential options ranging from 24/7 care to fully independent living with support. The organization employs over 350 staff and serves approximately 1,000 people across the Kreis Plön district, primarily in Preetz and Lütjenburg.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Brands
- Preetzer Werkstätten: Workshops providing employment and vocational training for people with disabilities
- Werkstatt am Dänenkamp
- Leben & Schenken
- InklusivArbeiten
- Integrativer Kindergarten Regenbogen
Products and services
- Pädagogische Frühförderung (Early Intervention) Early intervention services for children from birth to school age with developmental delays, disabilities, or risk of disability, providing developmental diagnostics, therapeutic support, and family counseling.
- Integrativer Kindergarten „Regenbogen" Inclusive kindergarten with integrative groups (11 regular children + 4 with special needs), Heilpädagogische Kleingruppen (up to 8 children), and regular groups (up to 20 children), operating in Preetz with satellite locations in Schönberg and Lütjenburg.
- Schule am Kührener Berg Special education center (Förderzentrum) for students with intellectual disabilities, serving ages 6-18 years across the entire Kreis Plön district, including vocational school obligations.
- Preetzer Werkstätten / Werkstatt am Dänenkamp Vocational workshops providing employment and training for people with disabilities, offering services in assembly, electrical work, metalworking, carpentry, gardening, signage, sewing, and housekeeping, with two locations in the Kreis Plön region.
- Berufsbildungsbereich (Vocational Training) Two-year vocational education and rehabilitation program preparing individuals for the general labor market or workshop employment, including internships in various work areas and external companies.
- InklusivArbeiten (Inclusive Employment) Program providing integrated workplaces and vocational training positions at partner companies in Kreis Plön and Kiel, supporting employees with disabilities in mainstream employment.
- Tagesförderstätten (Day Care Facilities) Day care facilities for people with severe or multiple disabilities, offering sensory development, social development, life skills training, motor skills, creative activities, cognitive development, experiential pedagogy, supported communication, and work preparation. Only such facility in Kreis Plön.
- Wohnheime (Residential Homes) Round-the-clock residential care homes including WH Fußsteigkoppel 1b (12 residents), WH Fußsteigkoppel 3 (31 residents), WH Lindenstraße (28 residents), and WH Sternberger Weg (31 residents in 4 houses).
- Wohngruppen (Living Groups) Semi-independent living groups for 6-12 residents who manage daily activities with daytime support, including locations at Kührener Straße, Schellhorner Straße, and Neverstorfer Straße.
- Wohngemeinschaften (Shared Apartments) Shared living apartments for 3-5 residents who share a privately rented apartment, with five currently available facilities — three in Preetz and two in Lütjenburg.
- Ambulant Betreutes Wohnen (Assisted Living) Community-based assisted living services for individuals, couples, or families living in their own apartments, providing support with household management, personal matters, and financial matters.
- Leben & Schenken Retail Shop Retail shop at Kirchenstraße 9, Preetz selling handmade workshop products (Werkstattladen) created by participants of the sheltered workshops.
Quantifiable outcome
- Approximately 170 people receive residential care across various living forms
- +2 more outcomes
Companies that use Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön
Customer profileNamed customers2 records
Segments3 records
Ideal customer profiles2 records
Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Five partnerships are on record, tiered core and supporting.
- KiTa Kunterbunt Probstei e.V.coreCooperation partnership with integrative kindergarten at Eekenring 10, Schönberg. Children from the area receive care at this partner location, enabling inclusive care and shared activities.
- Städtischer Kindergarten Schatzkiste LütjenburgcoreCooperation with municipal kindergarten in Lütjenburg providing integrative care at Mensingstraße 1 location. Enables children from Lütjenburg area to receive inclusive kindergarten services.
- Regional employers (InklusivArbeiten partners)coreCompanies in Kreis Plön and Kiel hosting inclusive work placements. Includes hospitality, retail, agriculture, hospitality, facilities management, landscaping, commercial kitchens, care facilities, carpentry, kindergartens, and waste management sectors.
- Amt für Soziales Kreis PlöncoreGovernment social services office responsible for processing applications for care placements and determining eligibility for Eingliederungshilfe services.
- Arbeitsagentur KielsupportingEmployment agency that assists with applications for Tagesförderstätte placements and vocational rehabilitation services.
Scale indicators12 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights5 records
Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- Diakonie Schleswig-Holstein: Regional arm of the Diakonie welfare federation. Operates disability, youth, and care services across Schleswig-Holstein with comparable residential and workshop offerings, but on a broader social services portfolio.
- Lebenshilfe Landesverband Schleswig-Holstein e.V. State-level federation of Lebenshilfe associations in Schleswig-Holstein. Directly comparable as the umbrella organization for the parent Kreisvereinigung, sharing the same mission, service taxonomy, and funding framework.
- Caritasverband für das Erzbistum Hamburg: Confessional welfare provider delivering disability, elderly care, and youth services in northern Germany. Comparable in regulatory framework and service taxonomy, broader in geography and denomination.
- AWO Schleswig-Holstein gGmbH: State-level Arbeiterwohlfahrt provider delivering disability services, kindergartens, and youth welfare across Schleswig-Holstein. Comparable in mission and statutory funding model, broader in service mix.
Direct peers
- Stiftung Drachensee: Kiel-based non-profit providing Werkstatt, Wohnheim, and Tagesförderstätte services for people with disabilities. Direct operational peer in the same geographic region with overlapping service lines.
- Lebenshilfe Neumünster gGmbH: Another Kreis-level Lebenshilfe provider in the broader Schleswig-Holstein region. Operates the same integrated service model under the Lebenshilfe federation, providing a near-identical peer benchmark.
- Lebenshilfe Kiel gGmbH: Adjacent Kreis-level Lebenshilfe provider serving Kiel and surrounding districts. Operates an analogous portfolio of residential, workshop, and inclusive employment services with the same SGB IX funding model.
- Lebenshilfe Ostholstein gGmbH: Neighboring district Lebenshilfe provider in Ostholstein. Closest geographic peer offering the same integrated early intervention, kindergarten, workshop, and Wohnheim service mix under the same statutory framework.
Emerging players
- Rauhes Haus Hamburg: Historic Hamburg-based non-profit providing disability and youth services including inclusive employment and residential care. Comparable in early intervention, vocational, and residential offerings with an established quality reputation.
Regional players
- Stadtmission Kiel gGmbH: Regional non-profit in the Kiel metropolitan area providing disability support, housing, and social services. Comparable in service lines and statutory funding model, focused on an adjacent catchment.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat5 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön social profiles
Digital presenceLebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön compliance and trust
Trust signalCompliance2 records
Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles9 records
Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön
What does Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön do?
Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön gGmbH is a non-profit social services organization that supports people with intellectual and physical disabilities across all life phases—from early intervention and inclusive kindergarten through special education, vocational training, sheltered workshops, day care facilities, and various residential living arrangements. Services are delivered directly through owned facilities across the Kreis Plön district in Schleswig-Holstein, Germany, funded primarily through statutory social insurance and Eingliederungshilfe (rehabilitation assistance) under German Social Code SGB IX.
Is Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön a public or private company?
Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön is a private company. It is classified as nonprofit foundation owned and is currently operating.
When was Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön founded?
Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön was founded in 1979. It employs 251 to 500 people.
Where is Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön based?
Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön is headquartered in Preetz, Germany, in the Europe region.
How does Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön make money?
One revenue line is on record: social Services Funding (SGB IX/XII).
Who are Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön's main competitors?
Broad incumbents on record are Diakonie Schleswig-Holstein, Lebenshilfe Landesverband Schleswig-Holstein e.V., Caritasverband für das Erzbistum Hamburg and AWO Schleswig-Holstein gGmbH. Direct peers are Stiftung Drachensee, Lebenshilfe Neumünster gGmbH, Lebenshilfe Kiel gGmbH and Lebenshilfe Ostholstein gGmbH. Rauhes Haus Hamburg is listed as an emerging player. Stadtmission Kiel gGmbH is listed as a regional player.
Does Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön have an API?
No public API is recorded for Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön.
What industry is Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön in?
Lebenshilfewerk Kreis Plön's product category is Disability Social Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is BPAGACAG, Disability Services & Independent Living Support, with a secondary code of BPAGAEAG, Disability Services & Independent Living Support. Its NAICS code is 623210 and its SIC code is 8300.