Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Chorus Engineering

Full company profile

uuid0039jft

Namestring
Chorus Engineering
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearint
1997
Descriptiontext

Chorus Engineering is a privately held, for-profit industrial manufacturer based in Bucharest, Romania, that manufactures and supplies plastic processing equipment. Founded in 1997, the company operates at a small scale with 11-50 employees and is founder-led, with Elena Benelli serving as Founder, Owner & Executive Manager. The company's official website (chorusengineering.ro) yields no substantive product or operational detail beyond a loader/verification page.

The input data provides no visibility into Chorus Engineering's specific product portfolio, customer base, distribution channels, pricing model, certifications, intellectual property, or partnerships. There is no evidence of funding rounds, acquisitions, geographic markets served, or revenue figures. The absence of structured product, customer, and financial information — even from the company's own digital presence — means that any deeper characterization of the business model, technology stack, or go-to-market motions is not supported by the available evidence.

Given the limited disclosure, the company should be treated as a small, long-standing, founder-controlled specialty industrial manufacturer in the Romanian market. The data gap is material: an investor would need primary diligence (management interviews, financial statements, customer references) to validate scale, unit economics, and competitive positioning before drawing any conclusions about commercial viability or growth potential.

Short descriptiontext

Chorus Engineering is a privately held Romanian industrial manufacturer founded in 1997 that produces and supplies plastic processing equipment. The small, founder-led firm (11-50 employees, based in Bucharest) serves customers in the plastics processing sector.

Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
11–50
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersBucharest, Romania
HQ citystring
Bucharest
HQ countrystring
Romania
HQ regionstring
Europe
Markets served

Serves global market

Keyword5 values
plastic processing equipment, industrial machinery, injection molding, plastics manufacturing, equipment manufacturing
Industry2 codes
PRIMARYIMAHAEAA
Chemical Processing Equipment (Reactors, Mixers, Agitators)
SECONDARYIMAHAOAH
Bagging, Pouching & Sachet Packaging Equipment
NAICS code1 code
  • Industrial Machinery Manufacturing33324
SIC code1 code
  • Special Industry Machinery (No Metalworking Machinery)3550
Product category
Industrial Machinery
Social media profiles1 record
Cost components7 values
Personnel, Operations, Supply Chain, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure, Others
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Core offering1 text field

Chorus Engineering manufactures and supplies plastic processing equipment. The company produces industrial machinery used by plastics manufacturers to process plastic materials, operating as a small (11–50 employee) equipment maker founded in 1997 and headquartered in Bucharest, Romania.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Product and service1 record
1Plastic Processing Equipment
CategoryIndustrial Machinery / Plastic Processing Equipment
No data
Peers10 records
TypeBroad incumbent
Description

German family-owned manufacturer of injection molding machines and plastic processing systems, comparable as a long-established European incumbent in plastic processing equipment with similar customer types.

TypeRegional player
Description

Canadian designer of plastic film and sheet extrusion lines, comparable as a privately held mid-sized specialist in plastic processing equipment; primarily serves North America and would not directly compete with Chorus in its core Romanian/CEE market.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

US-headquartered global supplier of extrusion and converting systems for plastics processing, a broad incumbent whose product portfolio and customer segments directly overlap with the plastic processing equipment Chorus supplies.

TypeDirect peer
Description

German maker of extrusion tooling and plastic processing equipment for pipe, profile, and sheet applications, comparable to Chorus as a European specialist in plastic processing machinery with similar product scope.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Global manufacturer of plastic processing and extrusion equipment now part of Hillenbrand, a broad incumbent competing in the same injection molding and extrusion categories that constitute the plastic processing equipment market Chorus addresses.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Italian manufacturer of plastic processing extrusion lines for pipes, profiles, and recycling, comparable to Chorus as a specialized, privately held European plastic processing equipment supplier serving converters in similar end markets.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Italian producer of extrusion, thermoforming, and recycling equipment for plastics, directly comparable to Chorus as a mid-sized European specialist in plastic processing machinery with overlapping product categories and customer base.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Italian extrusion and converting equipment manufacturer for film, sheet, and pipe applications, comparable as a European privately held specialist in plastic processing equipment competing for the same converter customers.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Austrian global manufacturer of injection molding machines and integrated plastic processing solutions, comparable as a large incumbent in the same plastic processing equipment category Chorus operates in.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

German global manufacturer of injection molding, extrusion, and reaction process machinery for plastics, a broad incumbent that defines the competitive ceiling for European plastic processing equipment specialists like Chorus.

Market position
Strengths3 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat2 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights3 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Ideal customer profile1 record

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles1 record

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

No data
No data
Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Chorus Engineering

Industrial Machinerychorusengineering.ro

Chorus Engineering is a privately held Romanian industrial manufacturer founded in 1997 that produces and supplies plastic processing equipment. The small, founder-led firm (11-50 employees, based in Bucharest) serves customers in the plastics processing sector.

What Chorus Engineering does

Chorus Engineering is a privately held, for-profit industrial manufacturer based in Bucharest, Romania, that manufactures and supplies plastic processing equipment. Founded in 1997, the company operates at a small scale with 11-50 employees and is founder-led, with Elena Benelli serving as Founder, Owner & Executive Manager. The company's official website (chorusengineering.ro) yields no substantive product or operational detail beyond a loader/verification page.

The input data provides no visibility into Chorus Engineering's specific product portfolio, customer base, distribution channels, pricing model, certifications, intellectual property, or partnerships. There is no evidence of funding rounds, acquisitions, geographic markets served, or revenue figures. The absence of structured product, customer, and financial information — even from the company's own digital presence — means that any deeper characterization of the business model, technology stack, or go-to-market motions is not supported by the available evidence.

Given the limited disclosure, the company should be treated as a small, long-standing, founder-controlled specialty industrial manufacturer in the Romanian market. The data gap is material: an investor would need primary diligence (management interviews, financial statements, customer references) to validate scale, unit economics, and competitive positioning before drawing any conclusions about commercial viability or growth potential.

Chorus Engineering firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Chorus Engineering
Website
https://chorusengineering.ro
Company type
Private
Founded year
1997
Headcount range
11–50 employees
Short description
Chorus Engineering is a privately held Romanian industrial manufacturer founded in 1997 that produces and supplies plastic processing equipment. The small, founder-led firm (11-50 employees, based in Bucharest) serves customers in the plastics processing sector.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Chorus Engineering industry classification

Industry
Product category
Industrial Machinery
NAICS
Industrial Machinery Manufacturing (33324)
SIC
Special Industry Machinery (No Metalworking Machinery) (3550)
akta.pro industry
PRIMARYIMAHAEAA
Chemical Processing Equipment (Reactors, Mixers, Agitators)
SECONDARYIMAHAOAH
Bagging, Pouching & Sachet Packaging Equipment

Keywords

  • Plastic processing equipment
  • Industrial machinery
  • Injection molding
  • Plastics manufacturing
  • Equipment manufacturing

Where Chorus Engineering is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Bucharest
HQ country
Romania
HQ region
Europe

Markets served

Chorus Engineering business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Personnel, Operations, Supply Chain, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure, Others

Chorus Engineering product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Chorus Engineering manufactures and supplies plastic processing equipment. The company produces industrial machinery used by plastics manufacturers to process plastic materials, operating as a small (11–50 employee) equipment maker founded in 1997 and headquartered in Bucharest, Romania.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • Plastic Processing Equipment

Companies that use Chorus Engineering

Customer profile

Ideal customer profiles1 record

Chorus Engineering technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Chorus Engineering competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Broad incumbents

  • ARBURG: German family-owned manufacturer of injection molding machines and plastic processing systems, comparable as a long-established European incumbent in plastic processing equipment with similar customer types.
  • Davis-Standard: US-headquartered global supplier of extrusion and converting systems for plastics processing, a broad incumbent whose product portfolio and customer segments directly overlap with the plastic processing equipment Chorus supplies.
  • Milacron (Hillenbrand): Global manufacturer of plastic processing and extrusion equipment now part of Hillenbrand, a broad incumbent competing in the same injection molding and extrusion categories that constitute the plastic processing equipment market Chorus addresses.
  • ENGEL Austria: Austrian global manufacturer of injection molding machines and integrated plastic processing solutions, comparable as a large incumbent in the same plastic processing equipment category Chorus operates in.
  • KraussMaffei Group: German global manufacturer of injection molding, extrusion, and reaction process machinery for plastics, a broad incumbent that defines the competitive ceiling for European plastic processing equipment specialists like Chorus.

Regional players

  • Macro Engineering & Technology: Canadian designer of plastic film and sheet extrusion lines, comparable as a privately held mid-sized specialist in plastic processing equipment; primarily serves North America and would not directly compete with Chorus in its core Romanian/CEE market.

Direct peers

  • Theysohn Extrusionstechnik: German maker of extrusion tooling and plastic processing equipment for pipe, profile, and sheet applications, comparable to Chorus as a European specialist in plastic processing machinery with similar product scope.
  • Bausano & Figli: Italian manufacturer of plastic processing extrusion lines for pipes, profiles, and recycling, comparable to Chorus as a specialized, privately held European plastic processing equipment supplier serving converters in similar end markets.
  • AMUT Group: Italian producer of extrusion, thermoforming, and recycling equipment for plastics, directly comparable to Chorus as a mid-sized European specialist in plastic processing machinery with overlapping product categories and customer base.
  • Bandera (Costruzioni Meccaniche Luigi Bandera): Italian extrusion and converting equipment manufacturer for film, sheet, and pipe applications, comparable as a European privately held specialist in plastic processing equipment competing for the same converter customers.

Market position

Strengths3 records

Weaknesses4 records

Competitive moat2 records

Key risks4 records

Key highlights3 records

Customer concentration

Chorus Engineering social profiles

Digital presence

Chorus Engineering financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Chorus Engineering leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles1 record

Chorus Engineering funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Chorus Engineering M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Chorus Engineering

What does Chorus Engineering do?

Chorus Engineering manufactures and supplies plastic processing equipment. The company produces industrial machinery used by plastics manufacturers to process plastic materials, operating as a small (11–50 employee) equipment maker founded in 1997 and headquartered in Bucharest, Romania.

When was Chorus Engineering founded?

Chorus Engineering was founded in 1997. It employs 11 to 50 people.

Where is Chorus Engineering based?

Chorus Engineering is headquartered in Bucharest, Romania, in the Europe region.

Who are Chorus Engineering's main competitors?

Broad incumbents on record are ARBURG, Davis-Standard, Milacron (Hillenbrand), ENGEL Austria and KraussMaffei Group. Macro Engineering & Technology is listed as a regional player. Direct peers are Theysohn Extrusionstechnik, Bausano & Figli, AMUT Group and Bandera (Costruzioni Meccaniche Luigi Bandera).

Does Chorus Engineering have an API?

No public API is recorded for Chorus Engineering.

What industry is Chorus Engineering in?

Chorus Engineering's product category is Industrial Machinery. Its primary akta.pro industry code is IMAHAEAA, Chemical Processing Equipment (Reactors, Mixers, Agitators), with a secondary code of IMAHAOAH, Bagging, Pouching & Sachet Packaging Equipment. Its NAICS code is 33324 and its SIC code is 3550.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales