Densus Group
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2006
- HeadquartersPlano, United States
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
Densus Group firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Densus Group
- Legal name
- The Densus Group LLC
- Website
- https://densusgroup.com
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2006
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Where Densus Group is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Plano
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Offices2 records
Markets served
Densus Group business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure
Revenue model
- Professional Consulting Services: Risk management, situation awareness, audit and assessment, and consultancy services delivered to government and enterprise clients. Services are tailored to client requirements and delivered by subject matter experts.
- Training Programs: Training delivery across command courses, table top exercises, field operations, and simulations. Services include development of internal training capabilities and mentoring relationships for long-term sustainability.
- Capital Advisory: High risk investment vetting services assisting organizations in understanding and managing investment risks, particularly in emerging markets with political and security risk dimensions.
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels2 records
Marketing channels4 records
Densus Group product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Densus Group (The Densus Group LLC) is a professional services firm that delivers security and risk management consulting and training to government agencies and private sector enterprises. Service offerings span two divisions: Enterprise Solutions (Audit Assessment, Business Continuity, High Risk Investment Vetting, Risk Management, Situation Awareness, Training) and Government Solutions (Crowd Management, Use of Force Management, Training). Engagements are delivered by subject matter experts with military, intelligence, and law enforcement backgrounds and are scoped to each client's operational, legal, and cultural context.
Product overview
Densus Group is a security and risk management consulting firm offering a portfolio of integrated professional services under two main divisions: Enterprise Solutions and Government Solutions. The Enterprise Solutions portfolio includes Audit Assessment, Business Continuity, High Risk Investment Vetting (Capital Advisory), Risk Management, Situation Awareness, and Training. The Government Solutions portfolio includes Crowd Management, Use of Force Management, and Training. These services are interconnected—Risk Management feeds into Situation Awareness and Business Continuity; Training underpins operational capabilities across all service areas; and Situation Awareness products (DRTA, Protest Alerts) support Crowd Management and Risk Management decisions.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Audit Assessment Assessment and audit methodologies tailored to support diverse problems, from implementing major government contracts to investigating negative law enforcement incidents, enabling clients to make decisions based on quantifiable and evidentiary facts.
- Business Continuity Business continuity and resiliency services ensuring organizations are prepared to and able to manage potential or actual adverse situations effectively, minimizing negative effects and exploiting opportunities.
- High Risk Investment Vetting (Capital Advisory) Capital advisory capability assisting organizations seeking to attract capital and investors in understanding actual risks, integrating investment professionals with expeditionary risk professionals.
- Risk Management Comprehensive risk assessments examining financial, reputational, operational, and physical risks, structured as a decision-making tool to drive cost-benefit analyses across multiple dimensions.
- Situation Awareness Intelligence gathering, analysis, and threat assessment services providing actionable intelligence support for crowd management operations, including the Demonstration Report and Threat Analysis (DRTA), Protest Alerts, and Special Event Reports.
- Training Capability-based training delivered across classes, tabletop exercises, simulations, and field operations, tailored to organizational culture and designed to enable internal training sustainability. Offered under both the Enterprise Solutions and Government Solutions divisions.
- Crowd Management Training and operational support for managing crowds, including tactics for non-compliant non-violent crowds, strategic event planning, tactical advisory services, and procurement support for public order equipment.
- Use of Force Management Audit and consultancy services supporting clients in delivering operational capabilities that utilize human rights, due process, and use of force as levers of operational effectiveness.
Companies that use Densus Group
Customer profileNamed customers8 records
Segments2 records
Ideal customer profiles2 records
Densus Group technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature4 records
Densus Group partnerships and signals
Strategic signalScale indicators2 records
Recent moves5 records
Expansion highlights4 records
Densus Group competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- FTI Consulting: Global risk advisory and consulting firm with a dedicated security and risk management practice. Comparable to Densus on enterprise risk, investigations, and security advisory but operates as a broad incumbent with public-company scale.
- Pinkerton: Established corporate security and investigations firm offering risk management, protective services, and threat intelligence at much greater scale. Comparable scope of services (risk, investigations, situation awareness) but operates as a broad incumbent across enterprise and government.
- Booz Allen Hamilton: Major federal management and technology consultancy with a large civil/justice and defense security practice. Competes with Densus for federal risk, training, and law enforcement advisory work but at vastly greater scale and breadth.
- Blackwater USA / Constellis: Large-scale private military and security provider offering training, protective services, and government contracting. Overlaps with Densus on government training, use-of-force, and protective services but operates as a broad incumbent with much larger scale.
Direct peers
- Control Risks: Global specialist risk consultancy delivering political risk, security, and integrity services to corporate and government clients. Most direct comparability to Densus on integrated risk management, situation awareness, and protective services for multinationals operating in complex environments.
- Stratfor (Rane Network): Geopolitical intelligence and threat analysis subscription service for corporate and government subscribers. Direct comparability to Densus's DRTA and Protest Alerts as recurring, written intelligence products.
- Kroll: Provider of investigations, cyber, security, and risk consulting, including political risk and protective services. Closely mirrors Densus's blend of corporate risk advisory, situation awareness, and government-facing security work.
- The Soufan Group: Boutique intelligence and security consultancy founded by ex-FBI, offering strategic intelligence, counterterrorism advisory, and security services. Comparable to Densus in size, leadership pedigree, and government/corporate client base.
- S-RM Intelligence and Risk Consulting: Independent corporate intelligence and risk advisory firm serving clients on political risk, cyber, and security issues. Similar boutique positioning to Densus with comparable client mix and advisory style.
Emerging players
- Atlantic Council (GeoEconomics Center): Think tank producing geopolitical and economic risk analysis consumed by corporate and government subscribers. Comparability to Densus is on the intelligence/research product side, especially for clients needing political-risk inputs.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat3 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
Densus Group social profiles
Digital presenceDensus Group financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Densus Group leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles4 records
Densus Group funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Densus Group M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Densus Group
What does Densus Group do?
Densus Group (The Densus Group LLC) is a professional services firm that delivers security and risk management consulting and training to government agencies and private sector enterprises. Service offerings span two divisions: Enterprise Solutions (Audit Assessment, Business Continuity, High Risk Investment Vetting, Risk Management, Situation Awareness, Training) and Government Solutions (Crowd Management, Use of Force Management, Training). Engagements are delivered by subject matter experts with military, intelligence, and law enforcement backgrounds and are scoped to each client's operational, legal, and cultural context.
Is Densus Group a public or private company?
Densus Group is a private company. It is classified as founder individual operated bootstrapped and is currently operating.
When was Densus Group founded?
Densus Group was founded in 2006. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is Densus Group based?
Densus Group is headquartered in Plano, United States, in the North America region.
How does Densus Group make money?
Three revenue lines are on record. Professional Consulting Services are the primary driver. The others are training Programs and capital Advisory.
Who are Densus Group's main competitors?
Broad incumbents on record are FTI Consulting, Pinkerton, Booz Allen Hamilton and Blackwater USA / Constellis. Direct peers are Control Risks, Stratfor (Rane Network), Kroll, The Soufan Group and S-RM Intelligence and Risk Consulting. Atlantic Council (GeoEconomics Center) is listed as an emerging player.
Does Densus Group have an API?
No public API is recorded for Densus Group.