Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

INDUS Holding AG

Full company profile

uuid003jiba

Namestring
INDUS Holding AG
Legal namestring
INDUS Holding AG
Company typeenum
Public
Founded yearint
1989
Descriptiontext

INDUS Holding AG is a publicly listed German industrial holding company (Frankfurt Stock Exchange, ticker INH) founded in 1989 and headquartered in Bergisch Gladbach. The company operates an evergreen, long-term investment model that acquires and grows family-owned Mittelstand businesses with unique engineering capabilities, typically providing succession solutions to founders. Its portfolio is organized into three segments — Engineering, Infrastructure, and Materials Solutions — encompassing 10,000+ employees and portfolio companies that serve industrial enterprise customers across Europe and globally.

The holding's stated growth strategy, branded "EMPOWERING MITTELSTAND," rests on three drivers: acquisitions, internationalization, and engineering competence. New platform acquisitions are sourced across all of Europe, while add-on acquisitions are pursued globally and existing portfolio companies receive active internationalization support. Technology integration is being deepened within each segment, exemplified by the March 2024 acquisition of Gestalt Robotics, a Berlin-based AI company developing industrial automation solutions.

INDUS makes money through aggregated revenue and earnings across its portfolio of operating companies, with FY26 guidance of €1.85–2.05 billion in sales and €160–190 million in adjusted EBITA at an 8–10% margin (analyst projection €1.92 billion / €179 million). The company has publicly committed more than €500 million to acquisitions by 2030. Q2 2025 sales are expected at €486 million (+12% YoY) with €37.6 million adjusted EBITA (+20.6% YoY), and the Materials Solutions segment is benefiting materially from tungsten carbide supply constraints and price increases driven by Chinese export controls, which expanded segment margins by 7.9 percentage points in Q1 2026.

Short descriptiontext

INDUS Holding AG is a publicly listed German industrial holding that acquires, grows, and provides succession solutions for family-owned Mittelstand engineering companies across its Engineering, Infrastructure, and Materials Solutions segments.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
5,001–10,000
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersBergisch Gladbach, Germany
HQ citystring
Bergisch Gladbach
HQ countrystring
Germany
HQ regionstring
Europe
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices1 record

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
industrial holding company, Mittelstand investments, engineering acquisitions, portfolio company management, family business succession
NAICS code4 codes
  • Management of Companies and Enterprises55111
  • Management of Companies and Enterprises551
  • Offices of Other Holding Companies551112
  • Management of Companies and Enterprises55
Product category
Industrial Holding & Investment Services
Social media profiles1 record
GTM motion1 record

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model1 record
1Portfolio company revenue
TypeSubscription Recurring
Description

INDUS generates revenue through its diversified portfolio of Mittelstand companies. The company guides for FY26 sales of €1.85-2.05 billion with adjusted EBITA of €160-190 million at an 8-10% margin. Analysts project sales of €1.92 billion and adjusted EBITA of €179 million.

finanznachrichten.de
Marketing channels3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels1 record

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components4 values
Operations, Supply Chain, Personnel, Others
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeServices
Services
Core offering1 text field

INDUS Holding AG is a publicly listed industrial holding company that acquires, owns, and grows Mittelstand companies with unique engineering capabilities across three segments: Engineering, Infrastructure, and Materials Solutions. The company operates as a long-term evergreen investor, providing succession solutions for family-owned businesses, supporting internationalization, and driving organic and inorganic growth through its diversified portfolio of industrial technology companies.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 3 values shown
  • 12% year-on-year sales growth in Q2 2025 expected
+2 more records
Product overview1 text field

INDUS Holding AG operates as a diversified holding company with a portfolio of Mittelstand companies organized across three segments: Engineering, Infrastructure, and Materials Solutions. The company acquires and grows businesses with unique engineering capabilities, focusing on complex industrial technologies. The investment strategy centers on acquisitions, internationalization, and engineering competence, with plans to invest more than 500 million euros in acquisitions by 2030.

Product and service1 record
1Engineering Segment
Scale indicator7 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership1 partner
1Gestalt Robotics
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2024-03-14
Description

INDUS Holding AG acquired Gestalt Robotics, a Berlin-based AI company that develops automation solutions for industrial applications. The acquisition aims to tap into the growth potential of AI for industrial technology and complement INDUS's automation-focused investment portfolio. This acquisition supports the company's strategy to deepen technology integration within each segment.

indus.eu
Recent move5 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight4 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
1Mutares SE & Co. KGaA
TypeDirect peer
Description

German listed investment holding focused on acquiring mid-sized companies in special situations, including Mittelstand carve-outs and succession cases. Directly comparable investment thesis and target market to INDUS.

2Aurelius AG
TypeDirect peer
Description

European investment company acquiring and developing mid-market companies across diversified industries with operational improvement focus. Closely comparable to INDUS's Mittelstad buy-and-grow model.

3Halma plc
TypeBroad incumbent
Description

UK-listed group acquiring and growing specialist industrial and safety/medical/environmental technology businesses. Comparable perpetual buy-and-grow industrial holding model though broader in scope.

4IMCD N.V.
TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Dutch-listed specialty chemicals and ingredients distribution group with a buy-and-build acquisition strategy. Comparable as a European listed industrial holding compounding via disciplined M&A.

5Diploma PLC
TypeBroad incumbent
Description

UK-listed group acquiring and growing specialist industrial distribution businesses. Comparable decentralized holding model with engineered niche-market exposure.

6Roper Technologies
TypeBroad incumbent
Description

US-listed diversified technology company that acquires and operates niche, market-leading software and engineered products businesses. Similar buy-and-hold industrial/technology holding philosophy at much larger scale.

73i Group plc
TypeBroad incumbent
Description

UK-listed private equity and listed infrastructure investor with European mid-market focus. Overlaps with INDUS in targeting mid-sized European industrial businesses.

8ElringKlinger AG
TypeEmerging player
Description

German-listed automotive and industrial supplier with engineered niche product exposure. Comparable in being a German Mittelstand industrial technology company, though not a holding.

9Deutsche Beteiligungs AG
TypeDirect peer
Description

German-listed private equity company investing in mid-sized German companies with focus on succession solutions and operational development. Direct comparable for Mittelstand succession investing.

10KKR & Co. Inc.
TypeOthers
Description

Global alternative asset manager with significant European industrial buyout activity. Comparable as a capital provider and competitor for European Mittelstand succession deals, though operating at much larger scale.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat5 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Segment3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile2 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI capability1 record

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles5 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

Subsidiaries1 record

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

No data
Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A2 records

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

INDUS Holding AG

Industrial Holding & Investment Servicesindus.de

INDUS Holding AG is a publicly listed German industrial holding that acquires, grows, and provides succession solutions for family-owned Mittelstand engineering companies across its Engineering, Infrastructure, and Materials Solutions segments.

What INDUS Holding AG does

INDUS Holding AG is a publicly listed German industrial holding company (Frankfurt Stock Exchange, ticker INH) founded in 1989 and headquartered in Bergisch Gladbach. The company operates an evergreen, long-term investment model that acquires and grows family-owned Mittelstand businesses with unique engineering capabilities, typically providing succession solutions to founders. Its portfolio is organized into three segments — Engineering, Infrastructure, and Materials Solutions — encompassing 10,000+ employees and portfolio companies that serve industrial enterprise customers across Europe and globally.

The holding's stated growth strategy, branded "EMPOWERING MITTELSTAND," rests on three drivers: acquisitions, internationalization, and engineering competence. New platform acquisitions are sourced across all of Europe, while add-on acquisitions are pursued globally and existing portfolio companies receive active internationalization support. Technology integration is being deepened within each segment, exemplified by the March 2024 acquisition of Gestalt Robotics, a Berlin-based AI company developing industrial automation solutions.

INDUS makes money through aggregated revenue and earnings across its portfolio of operating companies, with FY26 guidance of €1.85–2.05 billion in sales and €160–190 million in adjusted EBITA at an 8–10% margin (analyst projection €1.92 billion / €179 million). The company has publicly committed more than €500 million to acquisitions by 2030. Q2 2025 sales are expected at €486 million (+12% YoY) with €37.6 million adjusted EBITA (+20.6% YoY), and the Materials Solutions segment is benefiting materially from tungsten carbide supply constraints and price increases driven by Chinese export controls, which expanded segment margins by 7.9 percentage points in Q1 2026.

INDUS Holding AG firmographics

Firmographics
Name
INDUS Holding AG
Legal name
INDUS Holding AG
Website
https://www.indus.de/
Company type
Public
Founded year
1989
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
5,001–10,000 employees
Short description
INDUS Holding AG is a publicly listed German industrial holding that acquires, grows, and provides succession solutions for family-owned Mittelstand engineering companies across its Engineering, Infrastructure, and Materials Solutions segments.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Where INDUS Holding AG is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Bergisch Gladbach
HQ country
Germany
HQ region
Europe

Offices1 record

Markets served

INDUS Holding AG business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Services
Cost components
Operations, Supply Chain, Personnel, Others

Revenue model

  1. Portfolio company revenue: INDUS generates revenue through its diversified portfolio of Mittelstand companies. The company guides for FY26 sales of €1.85-2.05 billion with adjusted EBITA of €160-190 million at an 8-10% margin. Analysts project sales of €1.92 billion and adjusted EBITA of €179 million.

Go-to-market motion1 record

Distribution channels1 record

Marketing channels3 records

INDUS Holding AG product offering

Product offering

Core offering

INDUS Holding AG is a publicly listed industrial holding company that acquires, owns, and grows Mittelstand companies with unique engineering capabilities across three segments: Engineering, Infrastructure, and Materials Solutions. The company operates as a long-term evergreen investor, providing succession solutions for family-owned businesses, supporting internationalization, and driving organic and inorganic growth through its diversified portfolio of industrial technology companies.

Product overview

INDUS Holding AG operates as a diversified holding company with a portfolio of Mittelstand companies organized across three segments: Engineering, Infrastructure, and Materials Solutions. The company acquires and grows businesses with unique engineering capabilities, focusing on complex industrial technologies. The investment strategy centers on acquisitions, internationalization, and engineering competence, with plans to invest more than 500 million euros in acquisitions by 2030.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • Engineering Segment

Quantifiable outcome

  • 12% year-on-year sales growth in Q2 2025 expected
  • +2 more outcomes

Companies that use INDUS Holding AG

Customer profile

Segments3 records

Ideal customer profiles2 records

INDUS Holding AG technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

AI capability1 record

INDUS Holding AG partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

One partnership is on record.

  • Gestalt RoboticscoreStrategic or Co-development Partner · 14 March 2024INDUS Holding AG acquired Gestalt Robotics, a Berlin-based AI company that develops automation solutions for industrial applications. The acquisition aims to tap into the growth potential of AI for industrial technology and complement INDUS's automation-focused investment portfolio. This acquisition supports the company's strategy to deepen technology integration within each segment.

Scale indicators7 records

Recent moves5 records

Expansion highlights4 records

INDUS Holding AG competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • Mutares SE & Co. KGaA: German listed investment holding focused on acquiring mid-sized companies in special situations, including Mittelstand carve-outs and succession cases. Directly comparable investment thesis and target market to INDUS.
  • Aurelius AG: European investment company acquiring and developing mid-market companies across diversified industries with operational improvement focus. Closely comparable to INDUS's Mittelstad buy-and-grow model.
  • Deutsche Beteiligungs AG: German-listed private equity company investing in mid-sized German companies with focus on succession solutions and operational development. Direct comparable for Mittelstand succession investing.

Broad incumbents

  • Halma plc: UK-listed group acquiring and growing specialist industrial and safety/medical/environmental technology businesses. Comparable perpetual buy-and-grow industrial holding model though broader in scope.
  • IMCD N.V. Dutch-listed specialty chemicals and ingredients distribution group with a buy-and-build acquisition strategy. Comparable as a European listed industrial holding compounding via disciplined M&A.
  • Diploma PLC: UK-listed group acquiring and growing specialist industrial distribution businesses. Comparable decentralized holding model with engineered niche-market exposure.
  • Roper Technologies: US-listed diversified technology company that acquires and operates niche, market-leading software and engineered products businesses. Similar buy-and-hold industrial/technology holding philosophy at much larger scale.
  • 3i Group plc: UK-listed private equity and listed infrastructure investor with European mid-market focus. Overlaps with INDUS in targeting mid-sized European industrial businesses.

Emerging players

  • ElringKlinger AG: German-listed automotive and industrial supplier with engineered niche product exposure. Comparable in being a German Mittelstand industrial technology company, though not a holding.

Others

  • KKR & Co. Inc. Global alternative asset manager with significant European industrial buyout activity. Comparable as a capital provider and competitor for European Mittelstand succession deals, though operating at much larger scale.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat5 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

INDUS Holding AG social profiles

Digital presence

INDUS Holding AG financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

INDUS Holding AG leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles5 records

INDUS Holding AG subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries1 record

INDUS Holding AG funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

INDUS Holding AG M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A2 records

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about INDUS Holding AG

What does INDUS Holding AG do?

INDUS Holding AG is a publicly listed industrial holding company that acquires, owns, and grows Mittelstand companies with unique engineering capabilities across three segments: Engineering, Infrastructure, and Materials Solutions. The company operates as a long-term evergreen investor, providing succession solutions for family-owned businesses, supporting internationalization, and driving organic and inorganic growth through its diversified portfolio of industrial technology companies.

Is INDUS Holding AG a public or private company?

INDUS Holding AG is a public company. It is classified as public and is currently operating.

When was INDUS Holding AG founded?

INDUS Holding AG was founded in 1989. It employs 5,001 to 10,000 people.

Where is INDUS Holding AG based?

INDUS Holding AG is headquartered in Bergisch Gladbach, Germany, in the Europe region.

How does INDUS Holding AG make money?

One revenue line is on record: portfolio company revenue.

Who are INDUS Holding AG's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are Mutares SE & Co. KGaA, Aurelius AG and Deutsche Beteiligungs AG. Broad incumbents are Halma plc, IMCD N.V., Diploma PLC, Roper Technologies and 3i Group plc. ElringKlinger AG is listed as an emerging player. KKR & Co. Inc. is listed as an others.

Does INDUS Holding AG have an API?

No public API is recorded for INDUS Holding AG.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals
FinanzNachrichten.deINDUS verkauft MEWESTA nach fast 30 JahrenINDUS Holding is selling its stake in MEWESTA Hydraulik GmbH & Co. KG to Lange Beteiligungen GmbH after nearly 30 years. The hydraulic control block manufacturer had been part of INDUS's portfolio since 1997. No purchase price was disclosed.FinanzNachrichten.deEQS-News: INDUS Holding Aktiengesellschaft: INDUS verkauft MEWESTA an Lange GruppeINDUS Holding AG sold 100% of its stake in MEWESTA Hydraulik to Lange Beteiligungen GmbH. MEWESTA, a hydraulic control block manufacturer with €5 million annual revenue, will now operate under the family-owned Lange Group. The sale aligns with INDUS's active portfolio management strategy.FinanzNachrichten.deEQS-News: INDUS Holding AG: ISS erhöht ESG-Rating der INDUS Holding AG auf "B-"ISS raised INDUS Holding AG's ESG rating to B-, placing it in the top 10% of 94 multi-sector holdings. The upgrade reduces interest on ESG-linked bonds by 5 basis points. INDUS has met Prime Status requirements since 2015.FinanzNachrichten.deIndus Holding: Wolframcarbid treibt Gewinn - hohe Book-to-bill-RatioIndus Holding reported a 15.4% increase in first-half revenue to €965.2 million and more than doubled its adjusted EBITA to €123.5 million, driven by growth in all three segments and high demand for tungsten carbide. The company's EBITA margin expanded significantly from 6.7% to 12.8%, reflecting strong profitability improvements during the period.Investing.comWhy is Indus Holding stock rallying today? By Investing.comIndus Holding AG's stock increased by 2.7% to €31.125 following the release of its H1 2026 interim report, which showed substantial growth in all key financial metrics compared to the previous year. Revenue rose 15.4% to €965.2 million, and net profit more than doubled to €62.2 million, largely driven by a global shortage of tungsten carbide due to Chinese export restrictions. The positive performance resulted in a raised full-year guidance and strong investor sentiment despite uncertainties related to future tungsten carbide prices.Investing.comWhy is Indus Holding stock rallying today? By Investing.comIndus Holding AG published its H1 2026 interim report on August 12, 2026, with financial results that significantly exceeded the prior-year period across every key metric, including a 15.4% revenue rise to €965.2 million and adjusted EBITA more than doubling to €123.5 million. The standout performance was driven by the Materials Solutions segment, where Chinese export restrictions on tungsten carbide—a critical material used in cutting tools and drills—created a global shortage that sent prices sharply higher, delivering outsized revenue and margin boosts. The results validated the full-year guidance raise issued on July 29, 2026, pushing the stock 2.7% higher to €31.125 during the session.FinanzNachrichten.deIndus Holding steigert auch Auftragseingang deutlichIndus Holding reported a significant increase in order intake for the first half of the year, reaching 1.1 billion euros, which is more than 20% higher than the previous year. The company also announced that its net profit doubled to 62.2 million euros, driven by tight supply conditions for tungsten carbide resulting from Chinese export restrictions. Management cautioned that while current high prices are not sustainable long-term, rising material costs are expected to pressure margins in the Materials Solutions sector.AInvestIndus Holding 1H EBIT margin 11.6% vs. 5.4% y/yINDUS Holding AG reported a significant improvement in its first half 2026 financial performance, with EBIT margin rising to 11.6% from 5.4% year-over-year, while sales increased 2.0% to EUR 904.1 million. Operating cash flow swung to EUR 39.2 million from EUR -15.1 million in the prior year period, driven by reduced inventory levels and more efficient supply chain management. The Board confirmed full-year guidance, projecting sales at the lower end of the EUR 1.9 to 2.0 billion range and an EBIT margin at the upper end of the 7% to 8% forecast range.