Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Jinhai Intl

Full company profile

uuid003l48s

Namestring
Jinhai Intl
Legal namestring
JINHAI MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
Websiteurl
jin-hai.com.hk
Company typeenum
Public
Founded yearint
2017
Descriptiontext

Jinhai Medical Technology Limited (金海医疗科技有限公司) is a publicly listed company on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange (stock code 2225.HK) with its headquarters and principal operational base in Shanghai, China, and a head office and principal place of business in Hong Kong (Suite 2002, 20/F, Chinachem Century Tower, 178 Gloucester Road, Wanchai). The company is principally engaged in providing minimally invasive surgery solutions, medical products, and related services to healthcare providers in the Chinese Mainland, including hospitals, clinics, and medical institutions.

Its core product portfolio comprises three interconnected offerings: surgical solutions that use minimally invasive techniques to reduce patient recovery time and surgical trauma; accompanying medical devices and products used in those procedures; and customer support services tied to the deployment and use of those solutions. The company's technology is positioned as minimally invasive surgical solutions and medical products rather than any proprietary software, platform, or AI-enabled system, with no patents, trademarks, AI features, or proprietary technical assets disclosed in the available source material.

The company operates a direct enterprise sales model, distributing its products and services to healthcare institutions in the Chinese Mainland through a healthcare institution procurement network. Pricing is not publicly disclosed, and the company generates revenue through the sale and servicing of medical devices and surgical solutions to its institutional customers. Beyond its core medical business, the company has publicly stated its intent to leverage its dual Chinese Mainland–Hong Kong presence to expand current businesses, venture into new industries, and identify new investment opportunities, indicating a stated diversification posture.

Short descriptiontext

Jinhai Medical Technology Limited (金海医疗科技有限公司) is a Hong Kong-listed (2225.HK) medical technology company headquartered in Shanghai that provides minimally invasive surgery solutions, medical products, and related services to hospitals, clinics, and medical institutions in the Chinese Mainland.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
251–500
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersSingapore, Singapore
HQ citystring
Singapore
HQ countrystring
Singapore
HQ regionstring
Asia
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices2 records

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
minimally invasive surgery, medical devices, surgical solutions, medical product distribution, healthcare services
Industry1 code
PRIMARYHLAHADAA
Open & Minimally Invasive Surgical Instruments (Handheld, Laparoscopic, MIS)
Healthcare & Life Sciences/Medical Devices & Diagnostics/Surgical Instruments, Endoscopy & OR Equipment
NAICS code1 code
  • Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing339112
SIC code1 code
  • Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus3841
Product category
Medical Devices
No data
Distribution channels1 record

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components4 values
Operations, Supply Chain, Personnel, Marketing or Sales
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Core offering1 text field

Jinhai Medical Technology Limited is principally engaged in providing minimally invasive surgery solutions, medical products, and related services to healthcare providers in the Chinese Mainland market. The offering combines surgical solutions that use minimally invasive techniques, accompanying medical devices and products used in such procedures, and related support services for medical institutions.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Product overview1 text field

JINHAI MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY LIMITED is a Hong Kong Stock Exchange listed company (Stock Code: 2225) headquartered in Shanghai, China. The company operates as a unified medical technology offering focused on three interconnected areas: minimally invasive surgery solutions, medical products, and related services—all serving the Chinese Mainland market. The portfolio consists of surgical solutions utilizing minimally invasive techniques, accompanying medical devices and products, and customer support services.

Product and service3 records
1Minimally Invasive Surgery Solutions
CategorySurgical solutions
Description

Surgical solutions that utilize minimally invasive techniques for patient treatment, reducing surgical trauma and recovery time, provided to healthcare providers in the Chinese Mainland.

2Medical Products
CategoryMedical devices
Description

Medical devices and products used in conjunction with minimally invasive surgical procedures, provided to healthcare providers in the Chinese Mainland.

3Related Medical Services
CategoryMedical services
Description

Support services related to minimally invasive surgery solutions and medical products for healthcare providers in the Chinese Mainland.

Recent move5 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight4 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Diversified global medical device major with extensive minimally invasive surgery and surgical instruments portfolios; competes with domestic Chinese players like Jinhai in MIS categories.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Beijing-based medical device group active in interventional cardiology and minimally invasive surgical instruments. Targets Chinese hospitals with a similar channel and product profile to Jinhai.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Global leader in surgical equipment, endoscopy, and orthopedics; sells minimally invasive surgery platforms and instruments into the same hospital procurement channels that Jinhai targets in China.

TypeDirect peer
Description

China-focused orthopedic and sports medicine MIS device maker also listed in Hong Kong; comparable size, listing venue, and surgical-device product profile to Jinhai.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Mid-sized US-listed medical device company focused on general surgery, MIS electrosurgery, and endoscopy instruments — competing in adjacent MIS product niches that overlap with Jinhai's portfolio.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Global leader in surgical robotics and computer-assisted minimally invasive surgery; benchmark player whose da Vinci systems define the MIS premium end that Jinhai's hospital customers also procure.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

China's largest domestic medical device manufacturer spanning patient monitoring, in-vitro diagnostics, and surgical/OR equipment; overlaps Jinhai on surgical and hospital-channel business.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Major Chinese-listed minimally invasive and orthopedic surgical device manufacturer with a broad product portfolio across laparoscopic, endoscopic, and interventional segments — directly comparable to Jinhai's MIS focus and Chinese hospital customer base.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Global medical device and surgical instruments manufacturer with strong Asia-Pacific distribution; competes in laparoscopic instrumentation and MIS consumables sold to Chinese hospitals.

TypeDirect peer
Description

China-focused orthopedic and surgical implant line within the MicroPort group, competing in the same minimally invasive orthopedic and sports medicine segments as Jinhai.

Market position
Strengths4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat3 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Segment1 record

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile1 record

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles8 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

No data
No data
Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Jinhai Intl

Medical Devicesjin-hai.com.hk

Jinhai Medical Technology Limited (金海医疗科技有限公司) is a Hong Kong-listed (2225.HK) medical technology company headquartered in Shanghai that provides minimally invasive surgery solutions, medical products, and related services to hospitals, clinics, and medical institutions in the Chinese Mainland.

What Jinhai Intl does

Jinhai Medical Technology Limited (金海医疗科技有限公司) is a publicly listed company on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange (stock code 2225.HK) with its headquarters and principal operational base in Shanghai, China, and a head office and principal place of business in Hong Kong (Suite 2002, 20/F, Chinachem Century Tower, 178 Gloucester Road, Wanchai). The company is principally engaged in providing minimally invasive surgery solutions, medical products, and related services to healthcare providers in the Chinese Mainland, including hospitals, clinics, and medical institutions.

Its core product portfolio comprises three interconnected offerings: surgical solutions that use minimally invasive techniques to reduce patient recovery time and surgical trauma; accompanying medical devices and products used in those procedures; and customer support services tied to the deployment and use of those solutions. The company's technology is positioned as minimally invasive surgical solutions and medical products rather than any proprietary software, platform, or AI-enabled system, with no patents, trademarks, AI features, or proprietary technical assets disclosed in the available source material.

The company operates a direct enterprise sales model, distributing its products and services to healthcare institutions in the Chinese Mainland through a healthcare institution procurement network. Pricing is not publicly disclosed, and the company generates revenue through the sale and servicing of medical devices and surgical solutions to its institutional customers. Beyond its core medical business, the company has publicly stated its intent to leverage its dual Chinese Mainland–Hong Kong presence to expand current businesses, venture into new industries, and identify new investment opportunities, indicating a stated diversification posture.

Jinhai Intl firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Jinhai Intl
Legal name
JINHAI MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
Website
https://jin-hai.com.hk
Company type
Public
Founded year
2017
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
251–500 employees
Short description
Jinhai Medical Technology Limited (金海医疗科技有限公司) is a Hong Kong-listed (2225.HK) medical technology company headquartered in Shanghai that provides minimally invasive surgery solutions, medical products, and related services to hospitals, clinics, and medical institutions in the Chinese Mainland.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Jinhai Intl industry classification

Industry
Product category
Medical Devices
NAICS
Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing (339112)
SIC
Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus (3841)
akta.pro industry
PRIMARYHLAHADAA
Open & Minimally Invasive Surgical Instruments (Handheld, Laparoscopic, MIS)
Healthcare & Life Sciences/Medical Devices & Diagnostics/Surgical Instruments, Endoscopy & OR Equipment

Keywords

  • Minimally invasive surgery
  • Medical devices
  • Surgical solutions
  • Medical product distribution
  • Healthcare services

Where Jinhai Intl is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Singapore
HQ country
Singapore
HQ region
Asia

Offices2 records

Markets served

Jinhai Intl business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Operations, Supply Chain, Personnel, Marketing or Sales

Distribution channels1 record

Jinhai Intl product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Jinhai Medical Technology Limited is principally engaged in providing minimally invasive surgery solutions, medical products, and related services to healthcare providers in the Chinese Mainland market. The offering combines surgical solutions that use minimally invasive techniques, accompanying medical devices and products used in such procedures, and related support services for medical institutions.

Product overview

JINHAI MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY LIMITED is a Hong Kong Stock Exchange listed company (Stock Code: 2225) headquartered in Shanghai, China. The company operates as a unified medical technology offering focused on three interconnected areas: minimally invasive surgery solutions, medical products, and related services—all serving the Chinese Mainland market. The portfolio consists of surgical solutions utilizing minimally invasive techniques, accompanying medical devices and products, and customer support services.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • Minimally Invasive Surgery Solutions Surgical solutions that utilize minimally invasive techniques for patient treatment, reducing surgical trauma and recovery time, provided to healthcare providers in the Chinese Mainland.
  • Medical Products Medical devices and products used in conjunction with minimally invasive surgical procedures, provided to healthcare providers in the Chinese Mainland.
  • Related Medical Services Support services related to minimally invasive surgery solutions and medical products for healthcare providers in the Chinese Mainland.

Companies that use Jinhai Intl

Customer profile

Segments1 record

Ideal customer profiles1 record

Jinhai Intl technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Jinhai Intl partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Recent moves5 records

Expansion highlights4 records

Jinhai Intl competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Broad incumbents

  • Medtronic plc: Diversified global medical device major with extensive minimally invasive surgery and surgical instruments portfolios; competes with domestic Chinese players like Jinhai in MIS categories.
  • Stryker Corporation: Global leader in surgical equipment, endoscopy, and orthopedics; sells minimally invasive surgery platforms and instruments into the same hospital procurement channels that Jinhai targets in China.
  • Intuitive Surgical, Inc. Global leader in surgical robotics and computer-assisted minimally invasive surgery; benchmark player whose da Vinci systems define the MIS premium end that Jinhai's hospital customers also procure.
  • Mindray Medical International: China's largest domestic medical device manufacturer spanning patient monitoring, in-vitro diagnostics, and surgical/OR equipment; overlaps Jinhai on surgical and hospital-channel business.
  • B. Braun Melsungen AG: Global medical device and surgical instruments manufacturer with strong Asia-Pacific distribution; competes in laparoscopic instrumentation and MIS consumables sold to Chinese hospitals.

Direct peers

  • Lepu Medical Technology: Beijing-based medical device group active in interventional cardiology and minimally invasive surgical instruments. Targets Chinese hospitals with a similar channel and product profile to Jinhai.
  • Shanghai Kinetic Medical: China-focused orthopedic and sports medicine MIS device maker also listed in Hong Kong; comparable size, listing venue, and surgical-device product profile to Jinhai.
  • MicroPort Scientific Corporation: Major Chinese-listed minimally invasive and orthopedic surgical device manufacturer with a broad product portfolio across laparoscopic, endoscopic, and interventional segments — directly comparable to Jinhai's MIS focus and Chinese hospital customer base.
  • Shanghai MicroPort Orthopedics (MicroPort Orthopedics): China-focused orthopedic and surgical implant line within the MicroPort group, competing in the same minimally invasive orthopedic and sports medicine segments as Jinhai.

Emerging players

  • Conmed Corporation: Mid-sized US-listed medical device company focused on general surgery, MIS electrosurgery, and endoscopy instruments — competing in adjacent MIS product niches that overlap with Jinhai's portfolio.

Market position

Strengths4 records

Weaknesses4 records

Competitive moat3 records

Key risks5 records

Key highlights5 records

Customer concentration

Jinhai Intl financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Jinhai Intl leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles8 records

Jinhai Intl funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Jinhai Intl M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Jinhai Intl

What does Jinhai Intl do?

Jinhai Medical Technology Limited is principally engaged in providing minimally invasive surgery solutions, medical products, and related services to healthcare providers in the Chinese Mainland market. The offering combines surgical solutions that use minimally invasive techniques, accompanying medical devices and products used in such procedures, and related support services for medical institutions.

Is Jinhai Intl a public or private company?

Jinhai Intl is a public company. It is classified as public and is currently operating.

When was Jinhai Intl founded?

Jinhai Intl was founded in 2017. It employs 251 to 500 people.

Where is Jinhai Intl based?

Jinhai Intl is headquartered in Singapore, Singapore, in the Asia region.

Who are Jinhai Intl's main competitors?

Broad incumbents on record are Medtronic plc, Stryker Corporation, Intuitive Surgical, Inc., Mindray Medical International and B. Braun Melsungen AG. Direct peers are Lepu Medical Technology, Shanghai Kinetic Medical, MicroPort Scientific Corporation and Shanghai MicroPort Orthopedics (MicroPort Orthopedics). Conmed Corporation is listed as an emerging player.

Does Jinhai Intl have an API?

No public API is recorded for Jinhai Intl.

What industry is Jinhai Intl in?

Jinhai Intl's product category is Medical Devices. Its primary akta.pro industry code is HLAHADAA, Open & Minimally Invasive Surgical Instruments (Handheld, Laparoscopic, MIS). Its NAICS code is 339112 and its SIC code is 3841.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals