SSY Group
SSY Group Limited is a Hong Kong-listed Chinese pharmaceutical manufacturer with over 70 years of history, producing intravenous infusion solutions, ampoule injections, bulk pharmaceuticals, and medical materials for hospitals and distributors domestically and internationally.
- Company typePublic
- Founded1940
- HeadquartersWan Chai, Hong Kong SAR China
- Headcount5,001–10,000
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingHardware or Manufacturing
What SSY Group does
SSY Group Limited is a Cayman-incorporated, Hong Kong-listed (HKEx stock code 2005) pharmaceutical manufacturer with operating history dating to 1940 and over seven decades of brand presence in China. The group is principally engaged in the research, development, manufacturing, and sale of three product categories: finished medicines (primarily intravenous infusion solutions and ampoule injections), bulk pharmaceuticals, and medical materials. Its wholly owned operating subsidiary, Shijiazhuang No.4 Pharmaceutical, anchors production. Manufacturing is conducted on GMP-compliant, fully automated lines with integrated logistics and environmentally efficient (low-cost, low-power, zero-pollution) processes; products such as Arbidol Hydrochloride were developed in-house and have appeared in national treatment protocols, and the group has begun pursuing novel-drug opportunities such as the Class 1 Innovative Drug OPT101.
The company commercializes finished products through direct sales to hospitals and a distributor network spanning domestic China and select international markets across Asia, and is extending internationally following an EU CEP certification for Caffeine in 2025. Strategic moves over the past several years include the spin-off and NEEQ listing of Jiangsu Best New Medical, a 2022 undisclosed target acquisition, and a 2024 framework agreement with Hightide Therapeutics for joint R&D. Two drugs were added to China's National Reimbursement Drug List in 2025, signaling volume expansion via reimbursement access.
Profitability has come under pressure, with reported net profit declining from HK$1,061 million for FY2024 to HK$471 million for FY2025, and H1 profit roughly halving year over year (HK$686M to HK$284M). Revenue is not explicitly disclosed in the supplied materials. Capital markets activity is handled by a small IR team reporting to a deputy general manager, and the board comprises executive, non-executive, and independent non-executive directors under a standard HKEx governance framework.
SSY Group firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- SSY Group
- Legal name
- SSY Group Limited
- Website
- https://ssygroup.com.hk
- Company type
- Public
- Founded year
- 1940
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 5,001–10,000 employees
- Short description
- SSY Group Limited is a Hong Kong-listed Chinese pharmaceutical manufacturer with over 70 years of history, producing intravenous infusion solutions, ampoule injections, bulk pharmaceuticals, and medical materials for hospitals and distributors domestically and internationally.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
SSY Group industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Pharmaceutical Manufacturing
- NAICS
- Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing (325412), Pharmaceutical and Medicine Manufacturing (3254)
- SIC
- Pharmaceutical Preparations (2834)
- akta.pro industry
- CMC & Pharmaceutical Development (Formulation/Process/Analytical Development)Drug Product Fill-Finish & Aseptic Manufacturing ServicesGeneric Tender & Government Supply Markets
Keywords
Where SSY Group is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Wan Chai
- HQ country
- Hong Kong SAR China
- HQ region
- Asia
Offices2 records
Markets served
SSY Group business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Hardware or Manufacturing
- Cost components
- Supply Chain, Operations, Technology or R&D, Personnel, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure
Revenue model
- Finished Pharmaceutical Products: Manufacturing and selling finished medicines, primarily intravenous infusion solutions and ampoule injections to hospitals and distributors
- Bulk Pharmaceuticals: Production and sale of bulk pharmaceutical ingredients and materials
- Medical Materials: Manufacturing and distribution of medical materials
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels2 records
Marketing channels3 records
SSY Group product offering
Product offeringCore offering
SSY Group is principally engaged in the research, development, manufacturing and selling of pharmaceutical products, consisting of finished medicines (mainly intravenous infusion solutions and ampoule injections) sold to hospitals and distributors, bulk pharmaceuticals, and medical materials. Production is carried out on advanced automated lines that meet GMP requirements and reach international advanced levels, with green manufacturing advantages in low cost, low power consumption and zero pollution.
Product overview
SSY Group Limited is a pharmaceutical manufacturer with over 7 decades of history, operating a portfolio of pharmaceutical products consisting of three core offerings: (1) Finished Medicines comprising intravenous infusion solutions and ampoule injections sold to hospitals and distributors, (2) Bulk Pharmaceuticals for active pharmaceutical ingredients, and (3) Medical Materials. The company also developed Arbidol Hydrochloride, an antiviral drug included in national treatment guidelines. The Group's production facilities utilize advanced equipment and automated systems meeting GMP requirements.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Finished Medicines (Intravenous Infusion Solution and Ampoule Injection) Pharmaceutical finished products primarily comprising intravenous infusion solutions and ampoule injections, sold to hospitals and distributors for patient treatment in domestic Chinese and international markets.
- Bulk Pharmaceuticals Active pharmaceutical ingredients and bulk pharmaceutical products manufactured by SSY Group for use in further production of finished dosage forms, sold to pharmaceutical distributors and manufacturers.
- Medical Materials Medical materials produced by SSY Group alongside its pharmaceutical products for healthcare applications, sold through its distribution network.
- Arbidol Hydrochloride Antiviral drug developed by SSY Group, included in the Ministry of Health's Influenza A (H1N1) Treatment Proposal for the treatment of influenza.
Companies that use SSY Group
Customer profileNamed customers2 records
Segments2 records
Ideal customer profiles2 records
SSY Group technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed Yes
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature2 records
SSY Group partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
One partnership is on record.
- Hightide Therapeutics, Inc.minorSSY Group entered into a framework agreement with Hightide Therapeutics, Inc. for joint research and development collaboration. This partnership was announced on December 19, 2024, representing SSY Group's strategic move into collaborative drug development initiatives.
Scale indicators6 records
Recent moves10 records
Expansion highlights5 records
SSY Group competitors and assessment
Company assessmentRegional players
- China Traditional Chinese Medicine Holdings Co. Ltd. Hong Kong-listed Chinese pharma focused on finished pharmaceutical products distributed primarily into domestic hospital channels. Comparable as a domestic finished-formulation manufacturer competing for hospital procurement.
Broad incumbents
- China Resources Pharmaceutical Group Limited: A large state-owned Chinese pharmaceutical conglomerate manufacturing and distributing a broad portfolio of finished drugs, APIs, and medical materials. Highly comparable as a domestic incumbent competing for hospital formulary and procurement share in the same categories as SSY Group.
- Sino Biopharmaceutical Limited: Hong Kong-listed Chinese pharma with extensive injectable and finished-formulation portfolio plus innovative-drug pipeline. Comparable across SSY's core injectable business and emerging biologics/innovative franchise.
- Shanghai Pharmaceuticals Holding Co., Ltd. A leading Chinese pharmaceutical manufacturer and distributor with both finished dosage and API operations, selling into hospitals nationally. Comparable as a broad-based competitor in formulation manufacturing and Chinese hospital channels.
- CSPC Pharmaceutical Group Limited: Major Hong Kong-listed Chinese pharma manufacturer spanning finished formulations (including injectables), APIs, and innovative drugs. Closely comparable to SSY in product categories (injectables, APIs) and customer base (hospitals/distributors).
Direct peers
- Livzon Pharmaceutical Group Inc. A vertically integrated Chinese pharmaceutical manufacturer producing injectables, APIs, and finished formulations for hospitals. Highly comparable product mix (injectables, APIs) and similar GMP-driven manufacturing positioning as SSY.
- Grand Pharmaceutical (China) Holdings Limited: Chinese pharmaceutical manufacturer with finished formulations and APIs targeting hospital channels, including injectable products. Comparable to SSY in finished injectable and bulk-pharmaceutical categories.
- Kelun Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. One of China's leading large-volume injection (LVI) manufacturers, directly competing with SSY in IV infusion solutions and ampoule injections sold to hospitals. Highly comparable product-by-product.
- Luye Pharma Group Ltd. Hong Kong-listed Chinese pharma with a portfolio spanning injectable finished dosage forms, oncology, and innovative drugs. Direct peer in injectable manufacturing and channel-to-hospital distribution.
Emerging players
- Hutchison China MediTech Limited (HUTCHMED): Hong Kong-listed Chinese pharma commercializing innovative oncology drugs with growing hospital-channel presence. Comparable as a fellow HK-listed Chinese pharma pursuing an innovative-drug pipeline shift similar to SSY's Hightide/OPT101 direction.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
SSY Group compliance and trust
Trust signalCompliance2 records
SSY Group financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
SSY Group leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles10 records
SSY Group subsidiaries and ownership
Company hierarchySubsidiaries1 record
SSY Group funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
SSY Group M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about SSY Group
What does SSY Group do?
SSY Group is principally engaged in the research, development, manufacturing and selling of pharmaceutical products, consisting of finished medicines (mainly intravenous infusion solutions and ampoule injections) sold to hospitals and distributors, bulk pharmaceuticals, and medical materials. Production is carried out on advanced automated lines that meet GMP requirements and reach international advanced levels, with green manufacturing advantages in low cost, low power consumption and zero pollution.
Is SSY Group a public or private company?
SSY Group is a public company. It is classified as public and is currently operating.
When was SSY Group founded?
SSY Group was founded in 1940. It employs 5,001 to 10,000 people.
Where is SSY Group based?
SSY Group is headquartered in Wan Chai, Hong Kong SAR China, in the Asia region.
How does SSY Group make money?
Three revenue lines are on record. Finished Pharmaceutical Products are the primary driver. The others are bulk Pharmaceuticals and medical Materials.
Who are SSY Group's main competitors?
China Traditional Chinese Medicine Holdings Co. Ltd. is listed as a regional player. Broad incumbents are China Resources Pharmaceutical Group Limited, Sino Biopharmaceutical Limited, Shanghai Pharmaceuticals Holding Co., Ltd. and CSPC Pharmaceutical Group Limited. Direct peers are Livzon Pharmaceutical Group Inc., Grand Pharmaceutical (China) Holdings Limited, Kelun Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. and Luye Pharma Group Ltd.. Hutchison China MediTech Limited (HUTCHMED) is listed as an emerging player.
Does SSY Group have an API?
No public API is recorded for SSY Group.
What industry is SSY Group in?
SSY Group's product category is Pharmaceutical Manufacturing. Its primary akta.pro industry code is HLAIALAD, CMC & Pharmaceutical Development (Formulation/Process/Analytical Development), with a secondary code of HLAAAKAB, Drug Product Fill-Finish & Aseptic Manufacturing Services. Its NAICS code is 325412 and its SIC code is 2834.