Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

CIE Automotive

Full company profile

uuid003phwz

Namestring
CIE Automotive
Legal namestring
CIE Automotive S.A.
Company typeenum
Public
Founded yearint
2002
Descriptiontext

CIE Automotive S.A. is a publicly listed Spanish tier-1 automotive components manufacturer (BME: CIE) headquartered in Bilbao and operating 120 production centers and 12 R&D centers across 17 countries on four continents, employing more than 28,000 people. The company supplies global automotive OEMs, electric vehicle manufacturers, and commercial vehicle OEMs with components and subassemblies built on eight manufacturing technology platforms: aluminium injection, forging, stamping and tube forming, machining, plastic, iron casting, branding, and roof systems. Its product families span transmission and brakes, powertrain and gearbox, chassis/steering/body, interior and exterior trim, roof systems (including panoramic roofs and sunroofs), and commercial-vehicle components, with specific engineering adaptations for electrified vehicle architectures in lightweighting and thermal management.

The company's go-to-market is a direct enterprise B2B model: long-term, quote-based contracts negotiated with automotive OEMs, supported by local field-sales and engineering teams colocated with customer assembly plants under a decentralized multilocalization model. Revenue is generated primarily through hardware sales of custom-manufactured components, complemented by integrated engineering and product/process development services bundled with manufacturing contracts. Pricing is not publicly disclosed and varies by volume, specification complexity, and contract term.

CIE Automotive reported €3.958 billion in 2025 revenue and a record €336 million annual net profit, with first-half EBITDA exceeding €400 million for the first time and Q1 2026 sales surpassing €1 billion. Recent corporate activity includes the September 2025 closing of the Techniplas Brasil acquisition (plastic components) and the March 2026 closing of the Aludec Group acquisition (decorative parts), alongside EIB advisory support for decarbonization and SBTi-validated climate targets. The company maintains broad ISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 14001, ISO 45001, and ISO 50001 certifications across multiple plants and has been a UN Global Compact participant since 2015.

Short descriptiontext

CIE Automotive is a Spanish tier-1 automotive components manufacturer (BME: CIE) operating 120 plants in 17 countries, supplying global OEMs and EV makers with multi-technology parts across powertrain, chassis, roof systems, and trim.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
5,001–10,000
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersBilbao, Spain
HQ citystring
Bilbao
HQ countrystring
Spain
HQ regionstring
Europe
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices7 records

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
automotive component manufacturing, metal forging services, aluminium die casting, roof systems manufacturing, stamping and machining
Industry4 codes
1Body Panels, Doors, Hoods & Closures Manufacturing
CodeIMACAGAHPrimaryYes
2Automotive Interior Comfort & Convenience Components Manufacturing (Armrests/Cupholders/Storage/Interior Hardware)
CodeIMACAKAJPrimaryNo
3Automotive Exterior Trim & Appearance Components Manufacturing (Moldings/Badges/Grilles/Chrome/Cladding)
CodeIMACAKAEPrimaryNo
4Automotive Exterior Body Panels & Closures Manufacturing (Bumpers/Fenders/Hoods/Doors/Tailgates)
CodeIMACAKADPrimaryNo
NAICS code5 codes
  • Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing3363
  • Motor Vehicle Seating and Interior Trim Manufacturing336360
  • Motor Vehicle Seating and Interior Trim Manufacturing33636
  • Motor Vehicle Gasoline Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing336310
  • Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing33632
SIC code2 codes
  • Motor Vehicles & Passenger Car Bodies3711
  • Electrical Industrial Apparatus3620
Product category
Automotive Components Manufacturing
GTM motion2 records

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model2 records
1Automotive Components Manufacturing
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Design, manufacture, and supply of automotive components and subassemblies across 8 technology platforms including forging, stamping, plastic, aluminium injection, machining, iron casting, roof systems, and branding. Revenue generated through long-term contracts with automotive OEMs.

cieautomotive.com
2Engineering and R&D Services
TypeProfessional Services
Description

Integrated product and process development services, typically bundled with component manufacturing contracts. Supports customer acquisition and retention through engineering capabilities.

cieautomotive.com
Marketing channels6 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels1 record

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components6 values
Personnel, Supply Chain, Operations, Infrastructure, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales
Pricing details1 tier
1Custom OEM contracts - pricing determined by volume, specification complexity, and contract term.
ModelOtherBilling cadenceMulti-year contract
Notes

Quote-based pricing through direct OEM negotiations; no public pricing as components are custom-manufactured per customer specifications.

cieautomotive.com
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Core offering1 text field

CIE Automotive designs, manufactures, and supplies automotive components and subassemblies across 8 manufacturing technologies including aluminum injection, forging, stamping and tube forming, machining, plastic, iron casting, roof systems, and branding. Products are organized into 6 product families covering transmission and brakes, chassis/steering/body, powertrain and gearbox, interior and exterior trim, roof systems, and commercial vehicles. Integrated product and process development services are bundled with manufacturing contracts to support automotive OEMs (vehicle manufacturers) globally.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 5 values shown
  • 3.958 billion euros sales (2025)
+4 more records
Product overview1 text field

CIE Automotive is a global automotive components manufacturer offering a multi-technology portfolio organized into 8 core manufacturing technologies (Aluminum Injection, Forging, Stamping and Tube Forming, Machining, Plastic, Iron Casting, Roof Systems, and Branding) that produce 6 product families (Transmission and Brakes, Chassis/Steering/Body, Powertrain and Gearbox, Interior & Exterior Trim, Roof Systems, and Commercial Vehicles). The company operates across 120 production plants and 12 R&D centers in 17 countries, serving major automotive OEMs with a decentralized, multi-local approach. CIE Automotive functions as a tier-1 supplier providing complete component and subassembly solutions rather than a single software product.

Product and service13 records
1Aluminum Injection (Inyección de Aluminio)
CategoryAutomotive Component Manufacturing Technology
Description

High-pressure die casting technology for aluminum components used in automotive applications. Offered as one of CIE Automotive's 8 core manufacturing technologies.

2Forging (Forja)
CategoryAutomotive Component Manufacturing Technology
Description

Metal forging processes for creating high-strength automotive components, serving global automotive OEMs.

3Stamping and Tube Forming (Estampación y Conformado de Tubo)
CategoryAutomotive Component Manufacturing Technology
Description

Metal stamping and tube forming technologies for automotive structural components, supplied to OEM customers.

4Machining (Mecanizado)
CategoryAutomotive Component Manufacturing Technology
Description

Precision machining operations for automotive components requiring tight tolerances, supplied to automotive OEMs.

5Plastic (Plástico)
CategoryAutomotive Component Manufacturing Technology
Description

Plastic injection molding and processing for automotive interior, exterior, and functional components, supplied to OEMs.

6Iron Casting (Fundición de Hierro)
CategoryAutomotive Component Manufacturing Technology
Description

Iron casting processes for automotive engine, chassis, and drivetrain components, supplied to global OEMs.

7Roof Systems (Sistemas de Techo)
CategoryAutomotive Component Product System
Description

Complete roof systems including panoramic roofs, sunroofs, and roof assemblies for automotive applications, supplied to OEMs.

8Branding
CategoryAutomotive Component Manufacturing Technology
Description

Decorative finishing and branding solutions for automotive components including chrome plating and surface treatments, supplied to OEMs.

9Transmission and Brakes (Transmisión y Frenos)
CategoryAutomotive Component Product Family
Description

Drivetrain and braking system components including gears, shafts, and brake-related parts, supplied to automotive OEMs.

10Chassis, Steering and Body (Chasis, Dirección y Carrocería)
CategoryAutomotive Component Product Family
Description

Structural chassis components, steering system parts, and body structural elements for vehicles, supplied to automotive OEMs.

11Powertrain and Gearbox (Powertrain y Caja de Cambios)
CategoryAutomotive Component Product Family
Description

Engine and transmission components including engine parts and gearbox assemblies, supplied to automotive OEMs.

12Interior & Exterior Trim
CategoryAutomotive Component Product Family
Description

Interior and exterior decorative and functional trim components for vehicles, supplied to automotive OEMs.

13Commercial Vehicles (Vehículos Comerciales)
CategoryAutomotive Component Product Family
Description

Components and systems specifically designed for commercial and heavy-duty vehicles, supplied to commercial vehicle manufacturers.

Scale indicator15 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership2 partners
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2026-01-01
Description

EIB advisory support for decarbonization through the Advisory Programme to Support Climate Action and Sustainability for Corporates, funded by InvestEU. The advisory has enabled review of the Decarbonization Plan, necessary investments, and creation of a roadmap to reduce GHG emissions across all operations and value chain.

Strategic tierMinorTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2019-01-01
Description

Social responsibility partnership for 'Caminando Hacia el Futuro' project supporting at-risk youth in Puebla, Mexico. Over 800 young people have participated since 2019, improving employment opportunities through training and support programs.

Recent move6 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight6 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeBroad incumbent
Description

German automotive supplier focused on engine systems, filtration, and thermal management. Comparable in serving global OEMs with powertrain and thermal management components, particularly relevant as CIE pivots to EV thermal solutions.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Indian-headquartered automotive component manufacturer with growing global presence in plastic, interior, and wiring products. Emerging comparable to CIE's multi-technology platform with similar focus on multilocalization for global OEMs.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Spanish-headquartered competitor specializing in metal automotive components (stamping, chassis, body-in-white). Direct competitor in CIE's core stamping and chassis technology with similar multi-localization strategy across Europe, Americas, and Asia.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Canadian tier-1 automotive supplier with machining and forging capabilities, serving North American and European OEMs. Closely comparable in metal component technologies (forging, machining, stamping) and similar B2B OEM supplier business model.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Major French tier-1 supplier of interior systems, seating, and clean mobility (emissions) technologies. Comparable in serving global OEMs with multi-product offering across interior trim, similar to CIE's interior and roof systems divisions.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

US-based tier-1 supplier focused on seating and electrical distribution systems. Comparable in serving global OEMs with interior-focused component portfolio, though more concentrated on seating vs CIE's broader technology base.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Major German automotive technology company specializing in driveline, chassis, and active/passive safety systems. Comparable in serving global OEMs with powertrain and chassis components, though ZF is significantly larger with broader technology portfolio.

TypeDirect peer
Description

French automotive supplier specializing in plastic components, exterior body parts, and clean energy systems. Direct competitor in plastic injection and exterior trim categories where CIE also operates (Techniplas Brasil acquisition overlaps directly).

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Largest tier-1 automotive supplier globally with multi-technology capabilities across body, chassis, powertrain, and seating. Directly comparable multi-technology platform model, though at significantly larger scale and broader geographic reach than CIE Automotive.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Indian global forging and automotive component manufacturer with operations in Europe and Americas. Highly comparable in forging technology focus, global manufacturing footprint strategy, and OEM customer base overlap.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat6 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers2 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile3 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI capability4 records

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature5 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles10 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

Subsidiaries4 records

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

Compliance6 records

Each record includes

Name, Class, Description

Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds2 records

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors1 record

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A2 records

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

CIE Automotive

Automotive Components Manufacturingcieautomotive.com

CIE Automotive is a Spanish tier-1 automotive components manufacturer (BME: CIE) operating 120 plants in 17 countries, supplying global OEMs and EV makers with multi-technology parts across powertrain, chassis, roof systems, and trim.

What CIE Automotive does

CIE Automotive S.A. is a publicly listed Spanish tier-1 automotive components manufacturer (BME: CIE) headquartered in Bilbao and operating 120 production centers and 12 R&D centers across 17 countries on four continents, employing more than 28,000 people. The company supplies global automotive OEMs, electric vehicle manufacturers, and commercial vehicle OEMs with components and subassemblies built on eight manufacturing technology platforms: aluminium injection, forging, stamping and tube forming, machining, plastic, iron casting, branding, and roof systems. Its product families span transmission and brakes, powertrain and gearbox, chassis/steering/body, interior and exterior trim, roof systems (including panoramic roofs and sunroofs), and commercial-vehicle components, with specific engineering adaptations for electrified vehicle architectures in lightweighting and thermal management.

The company's go-to-market is a direct enterprise B2B model: long-term, quote-based contracts negotiated with automotive OEMs, supported by local field-sales and engineering teams colocated with customer assembly plants under a decentralized multilocalization model. Revenue is generated primarily through hardware sales of custom-manufactured components, complemented by integrated engineering and product/process development services bundled with manufacturing contracts. Pricing is not publicly disclosed and varies by volume, specification complexity, and contract term.

CIE Automotive reported €3.958 billion in 2025 revenue and a record €336 million annual net profit, with first-half EBITDA exceeding €400 million for the first time and Q1 2026 sales surpassing €1 billion. Recent corporate activity includes the September 2025 closing of the Techniplas Brasil acquisition (plastic components) and the March 2026 closing of the Aludec Group acquisition (decorative parts), alongside EIB advisory support for decarbonization and SBTi-validated climate targets. The company maintains broad ISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 14001, ISO 45001, and ISO 50001 certifications across multiple plants and has been a UN Global Compact participant since 2015.

CIE Automotive firmographics

Firmographics
Name
CIE Automotive
Legal name
CIE Automotive S.A.
Website
https://cieautomotive.com
Company type
Public
Founded year
2002
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
5,001–10,000 employees
Short description
CIE Automotive is a Spanish tier-1 automotive components manufacturer (BME: CIE) operating 120 plants in 17 countries, supplying global OEMs and EV makers with multi-technology parts across powertrain, chassis, roof systems, and trim.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

CIE Automotive industry classification

Industry
Product category
Automotive Components Manufacturing
NAICS
Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing (3363), Motor Vehicle Seating and Interior Trim Manufacturing (336360), Motor Vehicle Seating and Interior Trim Manufacturing (33636), Motor Vehicle Gasoline Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing (336310), Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing (33632)
SIC
Motor Vehicles & Passenger Car Bodies (3711), Electrical Industrial Apparatus (3620)
akta.pro primary industry
Body Panels, Doors, Hoods & Closures Manufacturing (IMACAGAH)
akta.pro secondary industries
Automotive Interior Comfort & Convenience Components Manufacturing (Armrests/Cupholders/Storage/Interior Hardware) (IMACAKAJ), Automotive Exterior Trim & Appearance Components Manufacturing (Moldings/Badges/Grilles/Chrome/Cladding) (IMACAKAE), Automotive Exterior Body Panels & Closures Manufacturing (Bumpers/Fenders/Hoods/Doors/Tailgates) (IMACAKAD)

Keywords

  • Automotive component manufacturing
  • Metal forging services
  • Aluminium die casting
  • Roof systems manufacturing
  • Stamping and machining

Where CIE Automotive is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Bilbao
HQ country
Spain
HQ region
Europe

Offices7 records

Markets served

CIE Automotive business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Personnel, Supply Chain, Operations, Infrastructure, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales

Revenue model

  1. Automotive Components Manufacturing: Design, manufacture, and supply of automotive components and subassemblies across 8 technology platforms including forging, stamping, plastic, aluminium injection, machining, iron casting, roof systems, and branding. Revenue generated through long-term contracts with automotive OEMs.
  2. Engineering and R&D Services: Integrated product and process development services, typically bundled with component manufacturing contracts. Supports customer acquisition and retention through engineering capabilities.

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
OtherMulti-year contractCustom OEM contracts - pricing determined by volume, specification complexity, and contract term.

Go-to-market motion2 records

Distribution channels1 record

Marketing channels6 records

CIE Automotive product offering

Product offering

Core offering

CIE Automotive designs, manufactures, and supplies automotive components and subassemblies across 8 manufacturing technologies including aluminum injection, forging, stamping and tube forming, machining, plastic, iron casting, roof systems, and branding. Products are organized into 6 product families covering transmission and brakes, chassis/steering/body, powertrain and gearbox, interior and exterior trim, roof systems, and commercial vehicles. Integrated product and process development services are bundled with manufacturing contracts to support automotive OEMs (vehicle manufacturers) globally.

Product overview

CIE Automotive is a global automotive components manufacturer offering a multi-technology portfolio organized into 8 core manufacturing technologies (Aluminum Injection, Forging, Stamping and Tube Forming, Machining, Plastic, Iron Casting, Roof Systems, and Branding) that produce 6 product families (Transmission and Brakes, Chassis/Steering/Body, Powertrain and Gearbox, Interior & Exterior Trim, Roof Systems, and Commercial Vehicles). The company operates across 120 production plants and 12 R&D centers in 17 countries, serving major automotive OEMs with a decentralized, multi-local approach. CIE Automotive functions as a tier-1 supplier providing complete component and subassembly solutions rather than a single software product.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • Aluminum Injection (Inyección de Aluminio) High-pressure die casting technology for aluminum components used in automotive applications. Offered as one of CIE Automotive's 8 core manufacturing technologies.
  • Forging (Forja) Metal forging processes for creating high-strength automotive components, serving global automotive OEMs.
  • Stamping and Tube Forming (Estampación y Conformado de Tubo) Metal stamping and tube forming technologies for automotive structural components, supplied to OEM customers.
  • Machining (Mecanizado) Precision machining operations for automotive components requiring tight tolerances, supplied to automotive OEMs.
  • Plastic (Plástico) Plastic injection molding and processing for automotive interior, exterior, and functional components, supplied to OEMs.
  • Iron Casting (Fundición de Hierro) Iron casting processes for automotive engine, chassis, and drivetrain components, supplied to global OEMs.
  • Roof Systems (Sistemas de Techo) Complete roof systems including panoramic roofs, sunroofs, and roof assemblies for automotive applications, supplied to OEMs.
  • Branding Decorative finishing and branding solutions for automotive components including chrome plating and surface treatments, supplied to OEMs.
  • Transmission and Brakes (Transmisión y Frenos) Drivetrain and braking system components including gears, shafts, and brake-related parts, supplied to automotive OEMs.
  • Chassis, Steering and Body (Chasis, Dirección y Carrocería) Structural chassis components, steering system parts, and body structural elements for vehicles, supplied to automotive OEMs.
  • Powertrain and Gearbox (Powertrain y Caja de Cambios) Engine and transmission components including engine parts and gearbox assemblies, supplied to automotive OEMs.
  • Interior & Exterior Trim Interior and exterior decorative and functional trim components for vehicles, supplied to automotive OEMs.
  • Commercial Vehicles (Vehículos Comerciales) Components and systems specifically designed for commercial and heavy-duty vehicles, supplied to commercial vehicle manufacturers.

Quantifiable outcome

  • 3.958 billion euros sales (2025)
  • +4 more outcomes

Companies that use CIE Automotive

Customer profile

Named customers2 records

Segments3 records

Ideal customer profiles3 records

CIE Automotive technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

AI capability4 records

Feature5 records

CIE Automotive partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

Two partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.

  • European Investment Bank (EIB)coreStrategic or Co-development Partner · 1 January 2026EIB advisory support for decarbonization through the Advisory Programme to Support Climate Action and Sustainability for Corporates, funded by InvestEU. The advisory has enabled review of the Decarbonization Plan, necessary investments, and creation of a roadmap to reduce GHG emissions across all operations and value chain.
  • Save the ChildrenminorStrategic or Co-development Partner · 1 January 2019Social responsibility partnership for 'Caminando Hacia el Futuro' project supporting at-risk youth in Puebla, Mexico. Over 800 young people have participated since 2019, improving employment opportunities through training and support programs.

Scale indicators15 records

Recent moves6 records

Expansion highlights6 records

CIE Automotive competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Broad incumbents

  • MAHLE GmbH: German automotive supplier focused on engine systems, filtration, and thermal management. Comparable in serving global OEMs with powertrain and thermal management components, particularly relevant as CIE pivots to EV thermal solutions.
  • Faurecia (FORVIA): Major French tier-1 supplier of interior systems, seating, and clean mobility (emissions) technologies. Comparable in serving global OEMs with multi-product offering across interior trim, similar to CIE's interior and roof systems divisions.
  • Lear Corporation: US-based tier-1 supplier focused on seating and electrical distribution systems. Comparable in serving global OEMs with interior-focused component portfolio, though more concentrated on seating vs CIE's broader technology base.
  • ZF Friedrichshafen: Major German automotive technology company specializing in driveline, chassis, and active/passive safety systems. Comparable in serving global OEMs with powertrain and chassis components, though ZF is significantly larger with broader technology portfolio.
  • Magna International: Largest tier-1 automotive supplier globally with multi-technology capabilities across body, chassis, powertrain, and seating. Directly comparable multi-technology platform model, though at significantly larger scale and broader geographic reach than CIE Automotive.

Emerging players

  • Samvardhana Motherson International: Indian-headquartered automotive component manufacturer with growing global presence in plastic, interior, and wiring products. Emerging comparable to CIE's multi-technology platform with similar focus on multilocalization for global OEMs.

Direct peers

  • GESTAMP Automocion: Spanish-headquartered competitor specializing in metal automotive components (stamping, chassis, body-in-white). Direct competitor in CIE's core stamping and chassis technology with similar multi-localization strategy across Europe, Americas, and Asia.
  • Linamar Corporation: Canadian tier-1 automotive supplier with machining and forging capabilities, serving North American and European OEMs. Closely comparable in metal component technologies (forging, machining, stamping) and similar B2B OEM supplier business model.
  • Plastic Omnium (OPmobility): French automotive supplier specializing in plastic components, exterior body parts, and clean energy systems. Direct competitor in plastic injection and exterior trim categories where CIE also operates (Techniplas Brasil acquisition overlaps directly).
  • Bharat Forge: Indian global forging and automotive component manufacturer with operations in Europe and Americas. Highly comparable in forging technology focus, global manufacturing footprint strategy, and OEM customer base overlap.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat6 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

CIE Automotive social profiles

Digital presence

CIE Automotive compliance and trust

Trust signal

Compliance6 records

CIE Automotive financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

CIE Automotive leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles10 records

CIE Automotive subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries4 records

CIE Automotive funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds2 records

Investors1 record

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

CIE Automotive M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A2 records

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about CIE Automotive

What does CIE Automotive do?

CIE Automotive designs, manufactures, and supplies automotive components and subassemblies across 8 manufacturing technologies including aluminum injection, forging, stamping and tube forming, machining, plastic, iron casting, roof systems, and branding. Products are organized into 6 product families covering transmission and brakes, chassis/steering/body, powertrain and gearbox, interior and exterior trim, roof systems, and commercial vehicles. Integrated product and process development services are bundled with manufacturing contracts to support automotive OEMs (vehicle manufacturers) globally.

Is CIE Automotive a public or private company?

CIE Automotive is a public company. It is classified as public and is currently operating.

When was CIE Automotive founded?

CIE Automotive was founded in 2002. It employs 5,001 to 10,000 people.

Where is CIE Automotive based?

CIE Automotive is headquartered in Bilbao, Spain, in the Europe region.

How does CIE Automotive make money?

Two revenue lines are on record. Automotive Components Manufacturing is the primary driver. The others are engineering and R&D Services.

Who are CIE Automotive's main competitors?

Broad incumbents on record are MAHLE GmbH, Faurecia (FORVIA), Lear Corporation, ZF Friedrichshafen and Magna International. Samvardhana Motherson International is listed as an emerging player. Direct peers are GESTAMP Automocion, Linamar Corporation, Plastic Omnium (OPmobility) and Bharat Forge.

Does CIE Automotive have an API?

No public API is recorded for CIE Automotive.

What industry is CIE Automotive in?

CIE Automotive's product category is Automotive Components Manufacturing. Its primary akta.pro industry code is IMACAGAH, Body Panels, Doors, Hoods & Closures Manufacturing, with a secondary code of IMACAKAJ, Automotive Interior Comfort & Convenience Components Manufacturing (Armrests/Cupholders/Storage/Interior Hardware). Its NAICS code is 3363 and its SIC code is 3711.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals
Autocar ProfessionalCIE Automotive to Merge Aluminium Die-Casting Arm into Parent | Autocar ProfessionalCIE Automotive India announced consolidation of its aluminium die-casting subsidiary into the parent company, following an NCLT order. The merger, effective April 1, 2026, aims to improve manufacturing and marketing capacity and cross-selling across two-wheeler and passenger vehicle OEMs.EleconomistaFusiones y adquisiciones, una herramienta clave para CIE Automotive, Mirai e ISFACIE Automotive, Mirai, and ISFA discussed M&A factors beyond price at a Deusto Business Alumni event in Bilbao. CIE Automotive's profit rose 2.9% to €191.3 million, and Jainaga's Mirai acquired Afesa and Mendiola. The panel emphasized post-acquisition integration and due diligence on resilience.Business News TodayCIEINDIA Consolidated June 2026 Net Sales at Rs 2,620.55 crore, up 10.62% Y-o-Y- Moneycontrol.comCIE Automotive India reported consolidated net sales of Rs 2,620.55 crore in June 2026, up 10.62% year-on-year from Rs 2,369 crore. Net profit rose to Rs 235.62 crore, up 15.76%, and EPS increased to Rs 6.21 from Rs 5.36.Seeking AlphaCIE Automotive, S.A. reports 1H results (CUOTF:OTCMKTS)CIE Automotive, S.A. reported first-half results showing revenue of €2.10 billion, the highest first-half revenue in the company's history. EBITDA reached €401.1 million with a 19.1% margin, EBIT was €300.5 million with a 14.3% margin, and net profit hit a record €191.3 million.AInvestCie Automotive - commitments 2026-2027 sales: low-mid single-digit outperformance in constant currencies (adds 'sales')Cie Automotive has outlined its sales commitments for the 2026-2027 fiscal period, projecting a low-mid single-digit outperformance in constant currencies. The guidance reflects the company's strategic focus on market share expansion and operational efficiency, supported by ongoing investments in product development and regional diversification. Analysts note the outlook aligns with broader industry trends including increased electric vehicle demand and supply chain resilience.AInvestCie Automotive - H1 net profit EUR 191.3 mlnCie Automotive reported H1 net profit of EUR 191.3 million, according to a brief market update. The article contains no additional context regarding the company's financial performance, revenue figures, or comparison to prior-year results. No further details on business segments, geographic breakdown, or forward guidance were provided in this announcement.AD HOC NEWSCIE Automotive stock trades near recent highs as revenue and profit growCIE Automotive reported higher revenue and profit in its 2023 annual results, with revenue growing approximately 8% year-on-year to EUR 3.9 billion from EUR 3.6 billion in 2022, driven by higher volumes and price/mix effects across its main regions. The company also reported EBITDA of approximately EUR 650 million and net profit of around EUR 320 million, with margins remaining stable in the mid-teens despite cost inflation and energy headwinds. The company's geographic diversification across Europe, Latin America, and Asia, along with its exposure to e-mobility components, positions it to navigate cyclical swings in vehicle demand while maintaining shareholder returns.The Business Research CompanyMetal Forging Market Share, Size Trends Report 2026The global metal forging market was valued at $107 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow to $154.16 billion by 2030 at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.5-7.8%. Key growth drivers include rising electric vehicle manufacturing, increasing defense and aerospace investments, and expanding construction activity, with Asia-Pacific remaining the largest regional market. Notable developments include Henkel's launch of a graphite-free forging lubricant for automotive applications and Mutares SE & Co. KGaA's acquisition of CIE Automotive's forging business to expand its portfolio of forged components.AD HOC NEWSCIE Automotive stock reflects global auto supply ambitionsThis article provides an investment analysis of CIE Automotive (ISIN ES0105630315), a Spain-based auto components supplier, outlining its diversified business model spanning Europe, Asia, and the Americas. The company operates multiple manufacturing processes including foundry, machining, forging, and plastics transformation to supply parts to car manufacturers and tier-one suppliers globally. The article examines how CIE Automotive's multi-technology strategy and geographic diversification position it to navigate vehicle production cycles and electrification trends in the auto sector.AD HOC NEWSCIE Automotive looks to long-term growth as global auto production evolvesCIE Automotive S.A. is a Spain-headquartered global automotive supplier serving major vehicle manufacturers with a diversified portfolio of components and subassemblies, operating production facilities across Europe, Asia, and the Americas under ISIN ES0105630315. The company's strategy centers on international diversification, multiple manufacturing technologies including metal casting, forging, machining, plastic components, and assembly solutions, and operational efficiency to reduce dependency on any single market or customer. The article serves as a company profile describing CIE Automotive's positioning to participate in long-term automotive sector developments, including the industry's transition toward electrified powertrains and lightweight design requirements.