IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies
IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies is an academic unit of International Islamic University Malaysia offering foundation, undergraduate, postgraduate, and professional development programmes, primarily serving Malaysian school leavers and working professionals seeking Islamic-focused and flexible continuing education.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded-
- HeadquartersKuala Lumpur, Malaysia
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2B and B2C
- OfferingServices
What IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies does
IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies is an academic unit within International Islamic University Malaysia (IIUM), a Malaysian public university, headquartered at the IIUM Gombak Campus in Kuala Lumpur. The Academy delivers a multi-level education portfolio spanning pre-university (International Foundation Programme, Preparatory Programme), undergraduate, and postgraduate programmes, with a particular concentration in Islamic banking and finance, Arabic studies, Quran and Sunnah studies, halal studies, and Islamic thought and civilization. It also sells professional development offerings including HRDC-claimable courses, certification programmes, customized corporate training, and short courses on topics such as cybersecurity, digital content creation, Google Ads, and AI project management.
The Academy operates a tuition-based revenue model with pricing that is largely quotation-based for academic programmes and published for selected short courses (e.g., RM350 for a 10-session Quranic Arabic course; RM200 for a 16-session kitab programme). Technology infrastructure is limited to commodity online learning platforms — Zoom and Google Meet — for virtual classes, webinars, and open days. Go-to-market is sales-led, relying on the UPU national admission system, direct intake, school partnerships (MRSM, IDRISSI International School, Kolej Islam Sultan Alam Shah), and regional education expos across Brunei, Egypt, and Indonesia. Customer segments are primarily Malaysian school leavers entering the foundation programme and working professionals/executives pursuing flexible postgraduate study, with a secondary community learner base and a nascent corporate training channel.
The business is structurally a cost-centre-style unit within a parent public university, with no external funding, no independent ownership, and limited financial disclosure. Strategic positioning is built on the IIUM parent brand (ranked 25th globally in Theology), access to senior academic faculty, and HRDC claimable status rather than proprietary technology or scale advantages.
IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies
- Legal name
- IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies
- Website
- https://academy.iium.edu.my
- Company type
- Private
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies is an academic unit of International Islamic University Malaysia offering foundation, undergraduate, postgraduate, and professional development programmes, primarily serving Malaysian school leavers and working professionals seeking Islamic-focused and flexible continuing education.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Higher Education
- NAICS
- Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools (6113), Educational Services (611), All Other Schools and Instruction (61169)
- SIC
- Services-Educational Services (8200)
- akta.pro industry
- Online Divisions of Traditional Universities (Hybrid/Extension)Islamic Colleges & Sharia/Fiqh InstitutesSubject-Specific Short Courses & Academies (e.g., STEM, Business, Arts)Education/International Education & Study Abroad/International Summer/Winter Schools & Short-Term Academic ProgramsIntegrated Language + Academic Skills (EAP) Bridging Programs
Keywords
Where IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Kuala Lumpur
- HQ country
- Malaysia
- HQ region
- Asia
Offices1 record
Markets served
IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B and B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure
Revenue model
- Academic Programme Fees: Revenue from postgraduate programmes, foundation programmes, undergraduate programmes, and preparatory programmes
- Professional Development Courses: Short courses, certification programmes, HRDC claimable courses, and customized training programmes for professionals
- Public Courses: Lifelong learning programmes including Quranic language courses and community education offerings
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Other | Pay-as-you-go | Kelas Belajar Nahu Ringkas Quranic Arabic Course |
| Other | Pay-as-you-go | Program Pengajian Kitab Turath Bersijil |
| Unit Pricing | One time/ perpetual license | Convocation Photography |
| Subscription | Annual | Academic Programmes |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels4 records
Marketing channels6 records
IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies product offering
Product offeringCore offering
IIUM Academy is an academic unit of International Islamic University Malaysia that delivers foundation, preparatory, undergraduate, and postgraduate programmes with a particular focus on Islamic banking and finance, Quranic and Arabic studies, and halal studies. It also provides professional development offerings including HRDC-claimable courses, certification programmes, customized corporate training, and short courses on topics such as cybersecurity, AI project management, and digital marketing. Programmes are offered through flexible arrangements tailored for working adults, with select courses delivered online via Zoom and Google Meet.
Product overview
IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies is an educational institution offering a multi-level programme portfolio consisting of pre-university (International Foundation Programme, Preparatory Programme), undergraduate, and postgraduate programmes, with a particular emphasis on Islamic banking and finance. The institution also provides professional development offerings including HRDC-claimable courses, certification programmes, customized corporate training, and short courses covering cybersecurity, Arabic language learning (Kelas Belajar Nahu Ringkas), digital content creation (Digital Dakwah Masterclass), and marketing skills (Google Ads Workshop). AI-driven professional training is delivered through partnerships such as the AI Project Management Boot Camp with PruBSN.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- International Foundation Programme (IFP) Pre-university foundation programme equipping students with academic knowledge, essential skills and confidence required to progress to undergraduate studies at IIUM. Designed for school leavers and offered across Gombak, Gambang and Kuantan campuses.
- Master of Science in Islamic Banking and Finance Postgraduate programme providing focused academic and industry-oriented learning in Islamic banking, built on Shariah foundations and supported by IIUM's reputation in Islamic banking education and research. Tailored for working professionals through flexible arrangements.
- Preparatory Programme Pre-university preparatory programme designed for students preparing for higher education entry.
- Undergraduate Programme Bachelor's degree programmes offered through IIUM Academy for students pursuing undergraduate studies.
- Postgraduate Programme Specialized postgraduate programmes catering for executives and working adults who want to advance their knowledge and qualifications through flexible arrangements, with dedicated supervisor clusters across Quran & Sunnah Studies, Usul al-Din and Comparative Religion, Islamic Thought and Civilization, Islamic Banking and Finance, Arabic Studies, and Halal Studies.
- HRDC Claimable Course Professional development training courses claimable under the Human Resource Development Corporation (HRDC) for Malaysian companies seeking to upskill employees.
- Certification Programme Professional certification programmes designed to help individuals gain recognized qualifications for career advancement.
- Customized Programme Tailored training programmes designed to meet specific organizational or corporate training requirements.
- Short Courses Short-term courses covering various topics including cybersecurity, Arabic language learning, digital content creation, and marketing skills.
- Kelas Belajar Nahu Ringkas: Mengenal dan Menterjemah Kalimah Al-Quran Online Quranic Arabic language course (10 sessions via Google Meet) helping participants understand Quranic text structure, basic grammar (nahu/i'rab), and sentence construction through ilmu sarf. Priced at RM350, includes e-certificate and session recordings.
- AI Project Management Boot Camp with PruBSN AI-driven project management training programme in collaboration with PruBSN (Prudential BSN Takaful) preparing professionals for AI-driven workplace demands.
- Cybersecurity Training Session Free live online cybersecurity training session covering common cyber attack techniques, practical account protection, and career pathways in cybersecurity. Includes complimentary guide and e-certificate.
- Digital Dakwah Masterclass: Islamic Content Creation Masterclass focused on digital dakwah and Islamic content creation skills for participants looking to enhance their content creation abilities.
- Google Ads Marketing Workshop Training workshop focused on optimizing Google Ads campaigns, conducting keyword research, and analyzing performance within an institutional context.
- Arabic Writing Technique Workshop Workshop helping participants master structured and creative Arabic writing techniques, improve writing style, and gain exposure to a university academic environment. Hosted 23 students and 5 teachers from Kolej Islam Sultan Alam Shah.
- Daurah Kitab Thulathiyyat Al-Imam Al-Bukhari Intensive religious study programme focused on the collection of Imam Al-Bukhari, providing participants with structured dedication to Islamic knowledge. Priced at RM200 total for 16 sessions over 4 months.
Companies that use IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies
Customer profileNamed customers2 records
Segments4 records
Ideal customer profiles4 records
IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Twelve partnerships are on record, tiered minor and core.
- PruBSN (Prudential BSN Takaful)minorAI Project Management Boot Camp collaboration helping professionals prepare for AI-driven workplace demands. Part of professional development and upskilling initiatives.
- Kolej Islam Sultan Alam ShahminorArabic Writing Technique Workshop hosting 23 students and 5 accompanying teachers. Programme focused on structured and creative Arabic writing techniques with experienced lecturers.
- IDRISSI International SchoolminorIGCSE Pathway Open Day 2024 participation showcasing programmes to students, parents, and educators.
- Sultan Sharif Ali Islamic University, Bruneiminor9th Higher Education Expo participation with signing ceremony. IIUM Academy showcased educational offerings to prospective students and families seeking world-class education.
- University of Wijaya Kusuma SurabayaminorCourtesy visit from Indonesian university for potential collaboration and academic exchange.
- Institut Sosial Malaysia (Malaysian Social Institute)minorCourtesy visit led by Dean Assoc Prof Dr Badri Najib. Visit successful with hopes for both institutions to work together to build a better future.
- Daya Bersih Sdn BhdminorCourtesy visit led by Dean Assoc Prof Dr Badri Najib to explore future collaborations and build beneficial relationships.
- Akademi Percukaian MalaysiaminorCourtesy visit to explore potential cooperation between IIUM Academy and the tax academy.
- Al-Hady CentreminorMOU signing for future collaborations between Al-Hady Centre and IIUM. Aims to establish beneficial and strong relationship for future educational partnerships.
- Uni AkademiaminorMOA signing for academic collaboration and partnership arrangements.
- MS AsiaminorMOA signing for partnership and collaboration between IIUM and MS Asia.
- Ox EducationcoreMOA signing for collaboration to deliver remote candidature mode for selected IIUM postgraduate programmes. Enables international students to receive IIUM education from anywhere globally. Ox Education owns Oxademy Business School.
Scale indicators3 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights5 records
IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies competitors and assessment
Company assessmentEmerging players
- Islamic Online University (Bayan Claremont): Online Islamic education platform offering certificates, diplomas, and degrees in Islamic studies globally. Comparable target audience of working adults seeking flexible Islamic credentials, often at lower price points.
Direct peers
- Wawasan Open University: Malaysian private open university offering flexible undergraduate and postgraduate programmes. Overlaps with IIUM Academy in the working-adult distance-learning segment for professional advancement.
- INCEIF University: Malaysian university specializing in Islamic finance education and certifications. Direct competitor for IIUM Academy's Islamic Banking & Finance postgraduate offerings and HRDC-claimable professional training.
- Universiti Sains Islam Malaysia (USIM): Malaysian public university focused on Islamic sciences, Arabic studies, and Shariah-related programmes. Comparable content overlap in Quranic studies, Arabic, and Islamic thought with IIUM Academy's postgraduate portfolio.
- Al-Madinah International University (MEDIU): Online Islamic university headquartered in Malaysia offering distance-learning programmes across Islamic disciplines. Competes with IIUM Academy for flexible, working-adult Islamic higher-education students regionally.
- Open University Malaysia (OUM): Malaysia's premier open and distance learning university. Competes with IIUM Academy's flexible/online postgraduate and professional programmes for working adults seeking accredited credentials.
Regional players
- Universitas Islam Indonesia (UII): Indonesian private Islamic university with international collaborations and postgraduate programmes. Regional competitor in Southeast Asia for Islamic higher-education students.
- Sultan Sharif Ali Islamic University (UNISSA): Brunei's primary Islamic university and an active IIUM Academy partner. Overlaps with IIUM Academy on Islamic studies, Arabic, and theology programming for the Brunei/Southeast Asian market.
Broad incumbents
- Management & Science University (MSU): Large Malaysian private university offering a wide range of postgraduate and professional programmes, including partnerships and HRDC-claimable corporate training. Competes for the same working-adult and corporate training segment.
- International Islamic University Islamabad (IIUI): Large international Islamic university with a broad portfolio of faculties. Comparable institutional positioning to IIUM and competes for Islamic postgraduate students across South and Southeast Asia.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies social profiles
Digital presenceIIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles1 record
IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies
What does IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies do?
IIUM Academy is an academic unit of International Islamic University Malaysia that delivers foundation, preparatory, undergraduate, and postgraduate programmes with a particular focus on Islamic banking and finance, Quranic and Arabic studies, and halal studies. It also provides professional development offerings including HRDC-claimable courses, certification programmes, customized corporate training, and short courses on topics such as cybersecurity, AI project management, and digital marketing. Programmes are offered through flexible arrangements tailored for working adults, with select courses delivered online via Zoom and Google Meet.
Is IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies a public or private company?
IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies is a private company. It is classified as state government owned and is currently operating.
When was IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies founded?
IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies was founded in -1. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies based?
IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies is headquartered in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, in the Asia region.
How does IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies make money?
Three revenue lines are on record. Academic Programme Fees are the primary driver. The others are professional Development Courses and public Courses.
Who are IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies's main competitors?
Islamic Online University (Bayan Claremont) is listed as an emerging player. Direct peers are Wawasan Open University, INCEIF University, Universiti Sains Islam Malaysia (USIM), Al-Madinah International University (MEDIU) and Open University Malaysia (OUM). Regional players are Universitas Islam Indonesia (UII) and Sultan Sharif Ali Islamic University (UNISSA). Broad incumbents are Management & Science University (MSU) and International Islamic University Islamabad (IIUI).
Does IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies have an API?
No public API is recorded for IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies.
What industry is IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies in?
IIUM Academy of Graduate and Professional Studies's product category is Higher Education. Its primary akta.pro industry code is EDAHALAB, Online Divisions of Traditional Universities (Hybrid/Extension), with a secondary code of EDAHAKAI, Islamic Colleges & Sharia/Fiqh Institutes. Its NAICS code is 6113 and its SIC code is 8200.