Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

PT AISIN Asia Indonesia

Full company profile

uuid003ub85

Namestring
PT AISIN Asia Indonesia
Websiteurl
aisin.com.sg
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearstring
-
Descriptiontext

PT AISIN Asia Indonesia is a privately-held company incorporated in Indonesia (the "PT" prefix denotes a Perseroan Terbatas, an Indonesian limited liability company) and headquartered in Jakarta, DKI Jakarta. It is one of multiple national entities carrying the AISIN brand, with its associated web presence registered under the Singapore regional domain aisin.com.sg, suggesting it operates within a multi-country Asia-Pacific distribution or representative network rather than as a standalone enterprise. Headcount is stated at 11–50 employees, indicating a lean local office — consistent with a sales, distribution, or after-sales support role rather than large-scale local manufacturing. No further details on products, services, customers, management, ownership, capital structure, or operational history are available in the supplied data; the primary source page resolved only to a generic loader/verification page with no substantive company information.

Based on the naming convention and regional web domain alone, the entity appears positioned as an Indonesian foothold of the broader AISIN corporate group — a major Japanese automotive components manufacturer whose portfolio historically spans transmissions, drivetrain, brake, chassis, and body systems supplied to global OEMs. However, this parent-group context is not corroborated by any first-party disclosure in the input, and PT AISIN Asia Indonesia's specific product mix, customer base, and revenue mechanics cannot be stated with confidence from the available evidence. Business model (direct sales, distribution, licensing, or local assembly), pricing, contract structures, and go-to-market channels are likewise unspecified in the source material.

Short descriptiontext

PT AISIN Asia Indonesia is a privately-held, Jakarta-based company (11–50 employees) operating under the AISIN brand and associated with the Singapore regional domain aisin.com.sg, positioned as part of an Asia-Pacific network. Specific products, customers, and business model details are not disclosed in the available data.

Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
11–50
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersJakarta, DKI Jakarta, Indonesia
HQ citystring
Jakarta, DKI Jakarta
HQ countrystring
Indonesia
HQ regionstring
Asia
Markets served

Serves global market

Keyword5 values
automotive parts manufacturing, transmission components, vehicle drivetrain systems, auto component supply, automotive OEM parts
Industry2 codes
PRIMARYIMACAHAH
Transfer Case & Power Take-Off (PTO) Manufacturing (4WD/AWD/Commercial)
Industrials, Manufacturing & Construction/Automotive & Mobility Manufacturing/Automotive Powertrain & Drivetrain Manufacturing (Engines/Transmissions/Axles)
SECONDARYIMACAKAF
Automotive Mirrors & Exterior Vision Systems Manufacturing (Mirrors/Housings/Camera Modules)
Industrials, Manufacturing & Construction/Automotive & Mobility Manufacturing/Automotive Interior & Exterior Components Manufacturing (Seats/Trim/Glazing)
NAICS code1 code
  • Transportation Equipment Manufacturing336
SIC code1 code
  • Wholesale-Industrial Machinery & Equipment5084
Product category
Automotive Parts Manufacturing
Social media profiles1 record
Cost components5 values
Supply Chain, Operations, Personnel, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Core offering1 text field

PT AISIN Asia Indonesia operates as an Indonesian subsidiary of Aisin Corporation [Inferred from "PT AISIN" entity name structure], headquartered in Jakarta. Based on the parent's industry position, the entity likely manufactures, assembles, and/or distributes automotive components (such as transmission, drivetrain, and body-related parts) for vehicle makers in Indonesia and the broader Southeast Asian market. Direct product/service evidence is not available in the supplied source content.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
No data
Peers10 records
1PT Mando Indonesia
TypeEmerging player
Description

Indonesian subsidiary of South Korea's Mando Corporation, a specialist in brake, steering, and suspension components. Comparable as a foreign-controlled Tier 1 parts supplier serving Japanese and Korean OEMs in Indonesia, though with a narrower product focus than Aisin.

2PT ZF Indonesia
TypeDirect peer
Description

Local presence of ZF Friedrichshafen, a leading global supplier of drivetrain and chassis technology. Highly relevant peer given Aisin and ZF are both top-tier players in automatic transmissions and drivetrain components for global OEMs.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Indonesian vehicle manufacturer and distributor for Honda. Comparable as a Japanese-affiliated OEM presence in Indonesia, representing a key customer base for Aisin Group's drivetrain and body component exports.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Indonesian manufacturing and sales subsidiary of Denso Corporation, another major Japanese Tier 1 automotive parts supplier. Directly comparable as a Japanese auto-parts affiliate operating in Indonesia to serve Japanese OEMs with overlapping product categories (electronics, HVAC, drivetrain components).

TypeRegional player
Description

Indonesian arm of Hyundai Mobis, a major Korean Tier 1 automotive parts supplier. Comparable as a foreign Tier 1 parts supplier in Indonesia serving OEMs, with a product portfolio spanning chassis, electronics, and modules.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Indonesian arm of Bosch, a global automotive parts incumbent. Comparable as a foreign Tier 1 supplier serving major OEMs in Indonesia, though Bosch offers a much broader product portfolio than Aisin.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Indonesian vehicle distributor and assembler for Toyota. Relevant as a domestic OEM customer that Aisin supplies through Indonesian operations; comparable as a Japanese-affiliated automotive entity operating in Indonesia.

TypeOthers
Description

Japanese trading company with deep automotive parts trading and distribution operations in Indonesia. Comparable as a Japanese-affiliated automotive parts distributor and ecosystem participant, though operating as a trading house rather than a parts manufacturer.

9PT Yazaki Indonesia
TypeDirect peer
Description

Indonesian subsidiary of Yazaki Corporation, a Japanese global supplier of wiring harnesses and electrical components. Comparable as a Japanese Tier 1 parts supplier with Indonesian manufacturing operations serving Japanese OEMs.

10PT Valeo Indonesia
TypeEmerging player
Description

Indonesian arm of Valeo, a French Tier 1 automotive supplier focused on electrification, thermal management, and visibility systems. Comparable as a foreign Tier 1 supplier operating in Indonesia with overlapping product categories (lighting, electronics, thermal).

Market position
Strengths4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key risks4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Ideal customer profile1 record

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
No data
No data
Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

PT AISIN Asia Indonesia

Automotive Parts Manufacturingaisin.com.sg

PT AISIN Asia Indonesia is a privately-held, Jakarta-based company (11–50 employees) operating under the AISIN brand and associated with the Singapore regional domain aisin.com.sg, positioned as part of an Asia-Pacific network. Specific products, customers, and business model details are not disclosed in the available data.

What PT AISIN Asia Indonesia does

PT AISIN Asia Indonesia is a privately-held company incorporated in Indonesia (the "PT" prefix denotes a Perseroan Terbatas, an Indonesian limited liability company) and headquartered in Jakarta, DKI Jakarta. It is one of multiple national entities carrying the AISIN brand, with its associated web presence registered under the Singapore regional domain aisin.com.sg, suggesting it operates within a multi-country Asia-Pacific distribution or representative network rather than as a standalone enterprise. Headcount is stated at 11–50 employees, indicating a lean local office — consistent with a sales, distribution, or after-sales support role rather than large-scale local manufacturing. No further details on products, services, customers, management, ownership, capital structure, or operational history are available in the supplied data; the primary source page resolved only to a generic loader/verification page with no substantive company information.

Based on the naming convention and regional web domain alone, the entity appears positioned as an Indonesian foothold of the broader AISIN corporate group — a major Japanese automotive components manufacturer whose portfolio historically spans transmissions, drivetrain, brake, chassis, and body systems supplied to global OEMs. However, this parent-group context is not corroborated by any first-party disclosure in the input, and PT AISIN Asia Indonesia's specific product mix, customer base, and revenue mechanics cannot be stated with confidence from the available evidence. Business model (direct sales, distribution, licensing, or local assembly), pricing, contract structures, and go-to-market channels are likewise unspecified in the source material.

PT AISIN Asia Indonesia firmographics

Firmographics
Name
PT AISIN Asia Indonesia
Website
https://aisin.com.sg
Company type
Private
Headcount range
11–50 employees
Short description
PT AISIN Asia Indonesia is a privately-held, Jakarta-based company (11–50 employees) operating under the AISIN brand and associated with the Singapore regional domain aisin.com.sg, positioned as part of an Asia-Pacific network. Specific products, customers, and business model details are not disclosed in the available data.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

PT AISIN Asia Indonesia industry classification

Industry
Product category
Automotive Parts Manufacturing
NAICS
Transportation Equipment Manufacturing (336)
SIC
Wholesale-Industrial Machinery & Equipment (5084)
akta.pro industry
PRIMARYIMACAHAH
Transfer Case & Power Take-Off (PTO) Manufacturing (4WD/AWD/Commercial)
Industrials, Manufacturing & Construction/Automotive & Mobility Manufacturing/Automotive Powertrain & Drivetrain Manufacturing (Engines/Transmissions/Axles)
SECONDARYIMACAKAF
Automotive Mirrors & Exterior Vision Systems Manufacturing (Mirrors/Housings/Camera Modules)
Industrials, Manufacturing & Construction/Automotive & Mobility Manufacturing/Automotive Interior & Exterior Components Manufacturing (Seats/Trim/Glazing)

Keywords

  • Automotive parts manufacturing
  • Transmission components
  • Vehicle drivetrain systems
  • Auto component supply
  • Automotive OEM parts

Where PT AISIN Asia Indonesia is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Jakarta, DKI Jakarta
HQ country
Indonesia
HQ region
Asia

Markets served

PT AISIN Asia Indonesia business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Supply Chain, Operations, Personnel, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales

PT AISIN Asia Indonesia product offering

Product offering

Core offering

PT AISIN Asia Indonesia operates as an Indonesian subsidiary of Aisin Corporation [Inferred from "PT AISIN" entity name structure], headquartered in Jakarta. Based on the parent's industry position, the entity likely manufactures, assembles, and/or distributes automotive components (such as transmission, drivetrain, and body-related parts) for vehicle makers in Indonesia and the broader Southeast Asian market. Direct product/service evidence is not available in the supplied source content.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Companies that use PT AISIN Asia Indonesia

Customer profile

Ideal customer profiles1 record

PT AISIN Asia Indonesia technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

PT AISIN Asia Indonesia competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Emerging players

  • PT Mando Indonesia: Indonesian subsidiary of South Korea's Mando Corporation, a specialist in brake, steering, and suspension components. Comparable as a foreign-controlled Tier 1 parts supplier serving Japanese and Korean OEMs in Indonesia, though with a narrower product focus than Aisin.
  • PT Valeo Indonesia: Indonesian arm of Valeo, a French Tier 1 automotive supplier focused on electrification, thermal management, and visibility systems. Comparable as a foreign Tier 1 supplier operating in Indonesia with overlapping product categories (lighting, electronics, thermal).

Direct peers

  • PT ZF Indonesia: Local presence of ZF Friedrichshafen, a leading global supplier of drivetrain and chassis technology. Highly relevant peer given Aisin and ZF are both top-tier players in automatic transmissions and drivetrain components for global OEMs.
  • PT Denso Indonesia: Indonesian manufacturing and sales subsidiary of Denso Corporation, another major Japanese Tier 1 automotive parts supplier. Directly comparable as a Japanese auto-parts affiliate operating in Indonesia to serve Japanese OEMs with overlapping product categories (electronics, HVAC, drivetrain components).
  • PT Yazaki Indonesia: Indonesian subsidiary of Yazaki Corporation, a Japanese global supplier of wiring harnesses and electrical components. Comparable as a Japanese Tier 1 parts supplier with Indonesian manufacturing operations serving Japanese OEMs.

Broad incumbents

  • PT Honda Prospect Motor: Indonesian vehicle manufacturer and distributor for Honda. Comparable as a Japanese-affiliated OEM presence in Indonesia, representing a key customer base for Aisin Group's drivetrain and body component exports.
  • PT Robert Bosch Automotive Indonesia: Indonesian arm of Bosch, a global automotive parts incumbent. Comparable as a foreign Tier 1 supplier serving major OEMs in Indonesia, though Bosch offers a much broader product portfolio than Aisin.
  • PT Toyota Astra Motor: Indonesian vehicle distributor and assembler for Toyota. Relevant as a domestic OEM customer that Aisin supplies through Indonesian operations; comparable as a Japanese-affiliated automotive entity operating in Indonesia.

Regional players

  • PT Hyundai Mobis Indonesia: Indonesian arm of Hyundai Mobis, a major Korean Tier 1 automotive parts supplier. Comparable as a foreign Tier 1 parts supplier in Indonesia serving OEMs, with a product portfolio spanning chassis, electronics, and modules.

Others

  • Toyota Tsusho Corporation: Japanese trading company with deep automotive parts trading and distribution operations in Indonesia. Comparable as a Japanese-affiliated automotive parts distributor and ecosystem participant, though operating as a trading house rather than a parts manufacturer.

Market position

Strengths4 records

Weaknesses4 records

Key risks4 records

Key highlights4 records

Customer concentration

PT AISIN Asia Indonesia social profiles

Digital presence

PT AISIN Asia Indonesia financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

PT AISIN Asia Indonesia leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

PT AISIN Asia Indonesia funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

PT AISIN Asia Indonesia M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about PT AISIN Asia Indonesia

What does PT AISIN Asia Indonesia do?

PT AISIN Asia Indonesia operates as an Indonesian subsidiary of Aisin Corporation [Inferred from "PT AISIN" entity name structure], headquartered in Jakarta. Based on the parent's industry position, the entity likely manufactures, assembles, and/or distributes automotive components (such as transmission, drivetrain, and body-related parts) for vehicle makers in Indonesia and the broader Southeast Asian market. Direct product/service evidence is not available in the supplied source content.

When was PT AISIN Asia Indonesia founded?

PT AISIN Asia Indonesia was founded in -1. It employs 11 to 50 people.

Where is PT AISIN Asia Indonesia based?

PT AISIN Asia Indonesia is headquartered in Jakarta, DKI Jakarta, Indonesia, in the Asia region.

Who are PT AISIN Asia Indonesia's main competitors?

Emerging players on record are PT Mando Indonesia and PT Valeo Indonesia. Direct peers are PT ZF Indonesia, PT Denso Indonesia and PT Yazaki Indonesia. Broad incumbents are PT Honda Prospect Motor, PT Robert Bosch Automotive Indonesia and PT Toyota Astra Motor. PT Hyundai Mobis Indonesia is listed as a regional player. Toyota Tsusho Corporation is listed as an others.

Does PT AISIN Asia Indonesia have an API?

No public API is recorded for PT AISIN Asia Indonesia.

What industry is PT AISIN Asia Indonesia in?

PT AISIN Asia Indonesia's product category is Automotive Parts Manufacturing. Its primary akta.pro industry code is IMACAHAH, Transfer Case & Power Take-Off (PTO) Manufacturing (4WD/AWD/Commercial), with a secondary code of IMACAKAF, Automotive Mirrors & Exterior Vision Systems Manufacturing (Mirrors/Housings/Camera Modules). Its NAICS code is 336 and its SIC code is 5084.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales