Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino
Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino (FRIENDS) is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit founded in 2005 and headquartered in Washington, D.C., dedicated to establishing a Smithsonian National Museum of the American Latino on the National Mall through Congressional advocacy, coalition building, and community engagement.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2005
- HeadquartersWashington, United States
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino does
Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino (FRIENDS) is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit advocacy organization founded in 2005 and headquartered in Washington, D.C. Its singular mission is to secure the creation of a National Museum of the American Latino on the National Mall as part of the Smithsonian Institution. The organization does not offer commercial products or proprietary technology; its core "outputs" are grassroots advocacy campaigns, Congressional lobbying, an annual design contest (running 12+ years), and event programming. FRIENDS operates a coalition model with 50+ national partner organizations (including LULAC, UnidosUS, NALEO, Hispanic Heritage Foundation) and maintains bipartisan Congressional champion relationships across both chambers.
FRIENDS is funded through individual donations (suggested amounts from $5 to $1,000 via its website), corporate sponsorships (notably Target for its annual design contest), and event partnerships (such as Embassy of Spain diplomatic receptions). Revenue is not publicly disclosed. The organization has a small staff team of approximately 5 named members led by President & CEO Estuardo V. Rodriguez, and is governed by an Executive Leadership Board currently chaired by Cici Rojas (appointed 2025).
The organization achieved its principal legislative objective in 2020 when the National Museum of the American Latino Act was signed into law on December 27, 2020, with the Smithsonian Board of Regents subsequently identifying two optimal National Mall locations in October 2022. Current activity centers on finalizing site authorization through ongoing bipartisan Congressional advocacy, including a 2025 sign-on letter campaign urging Senate action. FRIENDS has emphasized that it is not affiliated with the Smithsonian itself, despite advocating for the Smithsonian-administered museum.
Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino
- Legal name
- Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino Inc.
- Website
- https://americanlatinomuseum.org
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2005
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Short description
- Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino (FRIENDS) is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit founded in 2005 and headquartered in Washington, D.C., dedicated to establishing a Smithsonian National Museum of the American Latino on the National Mall through Congressional advocacy, coalition building, and community engagement.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Cultural Advocacy & Nonprofit Services
- NAICS
- Social Advocacy Organizations (8133), Civic and Social Organizations (8134)
- SIC
- Services-Membership Organizations (8600)
- akta.pro primary industry
- Cultural Centers & Community Cultural Organizations (BPAGAHAD)
Keywords
Where Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Washington
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Offices1 record
Markets served
Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Marketing or Sales, Operations
Revenue model
- Individual Donations: The organization raises funds through individual donations via its website, with suggested donation amounts of $5, $20.20, $50, $100, $250, $500, and $1,000. The organization states that if every Latino in the US donated $5, the Latino Museum would be fully funded.
- Corporate Sponsorships: Corporate sponsors provide support for initiatives such as the annual design contest. Target has been identified as a sponsor for the design contest, providing gift cards for winners.
- Event Partnerships: Partnership events such as the Embassy of Spain reception generate support and visibility for the organization through collaboration with international and diplomatic entities.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Other | Pay-as-you-go | Donation-based support with variable contribution amounts |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels3 records
Marketing channels9 records
Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino product offering
Product offeringCore offering
FRIENDS is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit advocacy organization that campaigns for Congressional authorization to establish a Smithsonian National Museum of the American Latino on the National Mall. It mobilizes grassroots support, runs cultural programming such as the Annual Design Contest, and raises donations from individuals and corporate sponsors to fund advocacy and event activities.
Product overview
Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit advocacy organization whose primary mission is to establish a National Museum of the American Latino on the National Mall in Washington, D.C. The organization does not offer a traditional technology product or software platform. Its core activities include grassroots advocacy campaigns, annual design contests to engage artists, donation collection, and legislative outreach to secure Congressional authorization and funding for the museum.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Annual Design Contest An annual competitive program that invites artists from across the United States to submit original artwork celebrating Latino culture; winning designs are selected via public voting and used in FRIENDS' campaign materials. The program is aimed at engaging artists and the broader Latino community in the museum advocacy effort.
- Donation Portal
Quantifiable outcome
- National Museum of the American Latino Act signed into law on December 27, 2020
- +2 more outcomes
Companies that use Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino
Customer profileNamed customers1 record
Segments4 records
Ideal customer profiles1 record
Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
13 partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.
- Embassy of SpaincoreThe Embassy of Spain partnered with FRIENDS to host a reception celebrating the NFL's first regular-season game in Spain (Commanders v. Dolphins in Madrid). The event brought together athletes, business leaders, and policymakers to strengthen connections between the two nations and celebrate the role of sports in diplomacy. Estuardo V. Rodriguez, President and CEO of FRIENDS, participated in the observation and celebration alongside the Ambassador of Spain.
- TargetcoreTarget served as the corporate sponsor for the 12th Annual Design Contest, providing a $500 gift card for the winning artist. The partnership enabled FRIENDS to run the design contest and engage artists across the country in celebrating Latino culture.
- Hispanic Heritage Foundation (HHF)coreFRIENDS partnered with HHF and Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute (CHCI) to host a reception in the U.S. Capitol honoring Alejandro Fernández's career and advocacy. The partnership brought together Congressional and Latino leaders for this cultural celebration.
- Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute (CHCI)coreFRIENDS partnered with CHCI and Hispanic Heritage Foundation to host a reception honoring Alejandro Fernández at the U.S. Capitol. The partnership leverages Congressional relationships and Latino leadership networks.
- ALPFAminorNational partner organization in FRIENDS coalition
- America's Promise AllianceminorNational partner organization in FRIENDS coalition
- American Federation of TeachersminorNational partner organization in FRIENDS coalition
- Hispanic Heritage FoundationminorNational partner organization in FRIENDS coalition
- LULAC (League of United Latin American Citizens)minorNational partner organization in FRIENDS coalition
- UnidosUSminorNational partner organization in FRIENDS coalition
- NALEO (National Association of Latino Elected & Appointed Officials)minorNational partner organization in FRIENDS coalition
- United States Hispanic Chamber of CommerceminorNational partner organization in FRIENDS coalition
- The Latino CoalitionminorNational partner organization in FRIENDS coalition
Scale indicators6 records
Recent moves12 records
Expansion highlights5 records
Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- UnidosUS: One of the largest U.S. Latino advocacy nonprofits and a national partner in FRIENDS' coalition. Comparable as a broad incumbent in Latino civic advocacy with overlapping Congressional and donor relationships.
- National Museum of African American History and Culture: Smithsonian museum successfully established in 2016 after multi-decade advocacy. Closest precedent for FRIENDS' pathway from grassroots campaign to legislation to construction to operations, making it a key structural peer for execution and outcome.
- LULAC (League of United Latin American Citizens): Long-established Latino civil rights and advocacy organization and named FRIENDS coalition partner. Comparable in mission alignment, Congressional advocacy, and grassroots mobilization infrastructure.
- Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian: The Smithsonian museum that FRIENDS' campaign parallels most directly — a federally chartered Smithsonian museum created through years of advocacy. Comparable as the institutional outcome FRIENDS is working toward and as a model for the legislative pathway.
Direct peers
- Smithsonian Latino Center: Smithsonian-affiliated body charged with celebrating Latino contributions and content across Smithsonian museums. Direct peer because it works on parallel programming and representation goals and is a key institutional stakeholder in the eventual museum.
- Hispanic Heritage Foundation: National nonprofit focused on Latino identity, education, and workforce. Named partner in FRIENDS' coalition and co-host of Capitol Hill receptions; overlapping donor base and Congressional engagement model.
- Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute (CHCI): Latino-focused nonprofit that operates in the same Congressional and Latino leadership ecosystem, frequently partnering with FRIENDS (e.g., U.S. Capitol reception). Comparable in mission, donor base, and Washington advocacy posture.
- Friends of the National Museum of Women in History: A 'Friends of' advocacy nonprofit model that ran a parallel decades-long campaign for Smithsonian representation (women's history). Closest direct analog in organizational structure, mission framing, and legislative pathway to FRIENDS.
- National Association of Latino Elected and Appointed Officials (NALEO): Bipartisan Latino civic leadership organization and named FRIENDS coalition partner. Comparable in its focus on Latino political representation and Congressional engagement — adjacent and overlapping advocacy with FRIENDS' mission.
Others
- American Alliance of Museums: National museum-industry association providing advocacy, standards, and funding resources. Comparable as ecosystem infrastructure relevant to FRIENDS' eventual goal of standing up a Smithsonian museum.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino social profiles
Digital presenceFriends of the National Museum of the American Latino financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles9 records
Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino
What does Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino do?
FRIENDS is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit advocacy organization that campaigns for Congressional authorization to establish a Smithsonian National Museum of the American Latino on the National Mall. It mobilizes grassroots support, runs cultural programming such as the Annual Design Contest, and raises donations from individuals and corporate sponsors to fund advocacy and event activities.
Is Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino a public or private company?
Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino is a private company. It is classified as nonprofit foundation owned and is currently operating.
When was Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino founded?
Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino was founded in 2005. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino based?
Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino is headquartered in Washington, United States, in the North America region.
How does Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino make money?
Three revenue lines are on record. Individual Donations are the primary driver. The others are corporate Sponsorships and event Partnerships.
Who are Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino's main competitors?
Broad incumbents on record are UnidosUS, National Museum of African American History and Culture, LULAC (League of United Latin American Citizens) and Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian. Direct peers are Smithsonian Latino Center, Hispanic Heritage Foundation, Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute (CHCI), Friends of the National Museum of Women in History and National Association of Latino Elected and Appointed Officials (NALEO). American Alliance of Museums is listed as an others.
Does Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino have an API?
No public API is recorded for Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino.
What industry is Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino in?
Friends of the National Museum of the American Latino's product category is Cultural Advocacy & Nonprofit Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is BPAGAHAD, Cultural Centers & Community Cultural Organizations. Its NAICS code is 8133 and its SIC code is 8600.