Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología
Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología is a non-profit academic association serving as the regional umbrella for 13 national anthropological associations across Latin America and the Caribbean, coordinating biennial congresses, the Revista Plural journal, and the 'Antropologías hechas en América Latina y el Caribe' book collection.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2005
- Headquarters—
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
What Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología does
Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología (ALA) is a non-profit academic association founded in 1990 that serves as the regional umbrella body for 13 national anthropological associations across Latin America and the Caribbean. The organization coordinates professional exchange among professional anthropologists through a biennial congress cycle (seven completed since 2005, with VIII scheduled for 2028), working groups (Grupos de Trabajo) focused on specialized sub-fields such as urban anthropology, sports anthropology, and feminist anthropologies, and advocacy for the profession's ethical and legal standing in the region.
ALA's core products are scholarly publications rather than technology. The association publishes the peer-reviewed open-access journal Revista Plural on a semi-annual basis and the multi-volume book collection 'Antropologías hechas en América Latina y el Caribe,' which documents national anthropologies for countries including Argentina, Colombia, Peru, Venezuela, Uruguay, Ecuador, Chile, Brazil, and Mexico. The association also disseminates the Boletín Informativo de ALA newsletter, publishes Cuadernos de los GT working group papers, and archives Memorias de Congresos proceedings. Distribution is primarily digital via the ALA website portal, with physical book copies distributed at congresses and through member associations. ALA does not operate a technology platform or proprietary software product.
ALA is governed by a Comisión Directiva elected for three-year terms; the current 2024-2027 leadership is headed by President Verónica López Tessore (AAR, Argentina), Vice President Laura R. Valladares (CEAS, Mexico), Secretary Gonzalo Díaz Crovetto (Colegio de Antropólogas/os de Chile), and Treasurer Margarita M. Granados Castellanos (ACANT, Colombia). Revenue is not publicly disclosed; the operating model is consistent with a member-funded non-profit (membership dues from 13 national associations and congress/event registration fees) rather than commercial software or services. ALA maintains strategic affiliations with the World Council of Anthropological Associations (WCAA) and the International Union of Anthropological and Ethnological Sciences (IUAES), and participates in collaborative events with regional networks including Red de Antropologías del Sur (RedAS).
Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología
- Legal name
- Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología
- Website
- https://asociacionlatinoamericanadeantropologia.net
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2005
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Short description
- Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología is a non-profit academic association serving as the regional umbrella for 13 national anthropological associations across Latin America and the Caribbean, coordinating biennial congresses, the Revista Plural journal, and the 'Antropologías hechas en América Latina y el Caribe' book collection.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Professional Academic Association Services
- NAICS
- Professional Organizations (813920), Business Associations (813910)
- SIC
- Services-Membership Organizations (8600)
- akta.pro industry
- Racial & Ethnic Justice OrganizationsBusiness & Public Services/Nonprofit, NGO & Social Services/Civil Rights, Advocacy & Public Policy Organizations
Keywords
Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure
Distribution channels3 records
Marketing channels7 records
Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología (ALA) is a non-profit regional academic association that federates 13 national anthropology associations across Latin America and the Caribbean. It produces scholarly publications including the academic journal "Plural" and a regional book collection, organizes the Latin American Congresses of Anthropology, coordinates thematic working groups, and disseminates information to its members through newsletters.
Product overview
Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología (ALA) is a professional association that serves as a collaborative network for anthropologists across Latin America and the Caribbean. Its core offerings consist of academic publications (including the peer-reviewed journal Revista Plural and the multi-volume book collection 'Antropologías hechas en América Latina y el Caribe'), a biennial congress series, and an informative newsletter. The association also supports specialized Working Groups (Grupos de Trabajo) that produce thematic publications and organize academic activities. ALA does not offer a technology product or software platform.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Brands
- Revista Plural: Open-access journal published by ALA featuring anthropological research from Latin America and the Caribbean
- Antropologías hechas en América Latina y el Caribe
- GT ALA (Grupos de Trabajo)
Products and services
- Revista Plural Peer-reviewed academic journal in anthropology targeting researchers, faculty, graduate students, and member associations across Latin America and the Caribbean.
- Colección Antropologías hechas en América Latina y el Caribe Published book collection on regional anthropology intended for academic libraries, researchers, faculty, and member associations.
- Congresos Latinoamericanos de Antropología Periodic regional congress event convening anthropologists, researchers, students, and member associations for academic exchange, with the first edition held in 2005.
- Boletines ALA Informative newsletter providing updates on ALA activities, publications, congresses, and working group developments to members and the anthropology community.
- Cuadernos de los Grupos de Trabajo Publications produced by ALA's thematic working groups, presenting collaborative research output to researchers, faculty, and member associations.
Companies that use Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología
Customer profileSegments1 record
Ideal customer profiles2 records
Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Seven partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.
- World Council of Anthropological Associations (WCAA)coreALA is affiliated with the WCAA, an international body founded in 2004 in Recife, Brazil. ALA representatives, including its President and Secretary, serve on the WCAA Organizing Committee. ALA participates in WCAA-organized activities including webinars and international congresses.
- International Union of Anthropological and Ethnological Sciences (IUAES)coreALA collaborates with IUAES on international events and initiatives. ALA and IUAES co-organized spaces for discussion such as events on Colombian anthropology during the 2021 'Paro Nacional'. ALA participates in IUAES World Congresses.
- Red de Antropologías del Sur (RedAS)coreThe Red de Antropologías del Sur (RedAS) is a key regional partner that works closely with ALA on organizing congresses and intellectual exchange. ALA participated in the 3rd International Congress of Anthropologies of the South (November 2026, UNILA, Brazil). The RedAS is co-convening this event.
- 13 National Member AssociationscoreALA serves as an umbrella organization for 13 national anthropological associations across Latin America and the Caribbean. These include: AAR (Argentina), CEAS (México), Colegio de Antropólogos y Antropólogas de Chile, AUAS (Uruguay), ACANT (Colombia), ABA (Brasil), CGA (Argentina), Red Centroamericana de Antropología, Asociación Paraguaya de Antropología, Colegio Profesional de Antropólogos del Perú, Sociedad Ecuatoriana de Etnobiología, Red de Antropologías del Sur (Venezuela).
- Latin American Studies Association (LASA)minorALA shares LASA's communications and declarations through its blog and social media channels. LASA has issued statements on issues relevant to the region (e.g., Guatemala court decision affecting social science professionals) that ALA amplifies to its network.
- Universidade Federal de Integração Latino-Americana (UNILA)minorUNILA in Foz do Iguaçu, Brazil is the host institution for the 3rd International Congress of Anthropologies of the Sur, co-organized with RedAS and with ALA's participation. The event is held at the triple border of Brazil, Argentina, and Paraguay.
- Colegio de Antropólogas/os de Chile (CAACH)minorCAACH hosted the XI Chilean Congress of Anthropology (January 2023) and is working toward the XII Chilean Congress (2026). ALA was present and co-coordinated a roundtable at these events.
Scale indicators4 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights4 records
Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Sociedade Brasileira de Antropologia (ABA): National Brazilian anthropological association that is itself a member of ALA. Operates a congress series, journals, and working groups serving the largest single-country anthropological community in Latin America.
- American Anthropological Association (AAA): The largest national professional anthropology association, operating a publishing program, annual meeting, and working-group structure highly comparable to ALA's offering for a different (primarily U.S.) membership base.
- Red Centroamericana de Antropología: Central American anthropological network that is a member of ALA. Comparable model of multi-country coordination and scholarly exchange focused on a sub-region of Latin America.
- International Union of Anthropological and Ethnological Sciences (IUAES): Global professional union for anthropology and ethnology that ALA collaborates with on international events and congresses. Operates the same scholarly convening and disciplinary representation model as ALA, but at worldwide scale.
- Red de Antropologías del Sur (RedAS): Regional network of Southern Cone anthropological research groups that co-convenes events with ALA (e.g., the 2026 Congress at UNILA). Operates a closely overlapping convening and intellectual exchange model.
- World Council of Anthropological Associations (WCAA): International umbrella of anthropological associations that ALA is formally affiliated with. WCAA sits at a global level but operates on a similar convening, networking, and representation model across national/regional associations.
- Latin American Studies Association (LASA): Pan-regional academic association covering Latin American studies, with whom ALA already coordinates communications and statements. Overlapping membership and convening model for Latin American scholarship.
- European Association of Social Anthropologists (EASA): Regional European umbrella for social anthropologists with a congress series, working groups, and academic networking role. Structurally the closest analogue to ALA as a multi-country regional anthropological association.
Regional players
- Society for Latin American Studies (SLAS): UK-based academic society dedicated to Latin American studies, publishing a journal and hosting events. Comparable in disciplinary coverage of Latin America but based outside the region and serving primarily UK-based scholars.
Broad incumbents
- Royal Anthropological Institute (RAI): Long-established UK-based anthropology institute with journals (including a film festival and ethnographic monograph series) and a global membership footprint. Comparable to ALA as a scholarly convening body but with broader global reach and a much longer institutional history.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología social profiles
Digital presenceAsociación Latinoamericana de Antropología financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología
What does Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología do?
Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología (ALA) is a non-profit regional academic association that federates 13 national anthropology associations across Latin America and the Caribbean. It produces scholarly publications including the academic journal "Plural" and a regional book collection, organizes the Latin American Congresses of Anthropology, coordinates thematic working groups, and disseminates information to its members through newsletters.
Is Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología a public or private company?
Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología is a private company. It is classified as nonprofit foundation owned and is currently operating.
When was Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología founded?
Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología was founded in 2005. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Who are Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Sociedade Brasileira de Antropologia (ABA), American Anthropological Association (AAA), Red Centroamericana de Antropología, International Union of Anthropological and Ethnological Sciences (IUAES), Red de Antropologías del Sur (RedAS), World Council of Anthropological Associations (WCAA), Latin American Studies Association (LASA) and European Association of Social Anthropologists (EASA). Society for Latin American Studies (SLAS) is listed as a regional player. Royal Anthropological Institute (RAI) is listed as a broad incumbent.
Does Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología have an API?
No public API is recorded for Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología.
What industry is Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología in?
Asociación Latinoamericana de Antropología's product category is Professional Academic Association Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is BPAGAFAC, Racial & Ethnic Justice Organizations. Its NAICS code is 813920 and its SIC code is 8600.